Escolar Documentos
[…] law. We therefore remand to the Forest Service for proper application of the Planning
C.
Finally, we turn to Petitioners’ argument that the BLM violated the MLA in its
grant of the 3.6 mile right of way across federal land. The Natural Gas Act gives FERC
the authority over construction and operation of interstate gas pipelines, but it does not
limit or modify other agencies’ authority or obligations. The MLA regulates the location
39
Appeal: 17-2399 Doc: 108 Filed: 07/27/2018 Pg: 40 of 44
of interstate pipelines across most federal lands. See 30 U.S.C. § 185(a). This includes
approving rights of way and easements for the siting of those pipelines. The BLM
implements the right of way program to “[p]rotect[] the natural resources associated with
1.
Practicality
The MLA provides, “In order to minimize adverse environmental impacts and the
way in common shall be required to the extent practical.” 30 U.S.C. § 185(p) (emphasis
supplied). Petitioners contend the BLM violated its obligations because it “failed to
demonstrate that alternatives that would make greater use of existing rights-of-way were
impractical.” Pet’rs’ Br. 45 (emphasis supplied). We agree. Whereas the BLM’s ROD