Escolar Documentos
[…] 31
Appeal: 17-2399 Doc: 108 Filed: 07/27/2018 Pg: 32 of 44
Pet’rs’ Br. 63. But the premise underlying this argument is false. In fact, the EIS
acknowledges that “[c]ompared to the proposed action, the no action alternative would
B.
We turn next to Petitioners’ arguments under the NFMA. This Act “establishes a
two-step procedure for managing National Forest System lands.” Am. Wild Horse Pres.
Campaign v. Perdue, 873 F.3d 914, 919 (D.C. Cir. 2017). First, the Forest Service must
framework for where and how certain activities can occur in national forests. Id. (quoting
16 U.S.C. § 1604(a)); see also Sierra Club v. Robertson, 28 F.3d 753, 758 (8th Cir.
1994). Second, the Forest Service must “ensure that all ‘[r]esource plans and permits,
contracts, and other instruments for the use and occupancy of National Forest System
lands’ . . . are ‘consistent with the Forest Plans.’” Id. (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1604(i))
(alteration omitted).
The NFMA also provides a process for developing, revising, and amending Forest
Plans. It charges the Department of Agriculture with promulgating guidelines for Forest