Você está na página 1de 44
[…] nature of the papers. Proof of Service on Jia at 1–4 (“I informed [Deng] of the general
nature of the papers.”). Vizio has therefore established that the process servers left a copy
of the summons and complaint during usual office hours at Jia’s office with the person
apparently in charge thereof, informed Deng of the contents, and mailed a copy that same
day. Jia Opp’n at 5; Proof of Service on Jia at 4. Thus, in accordance with California
procedure, Vizio meets the burden of proof, and service of process was effective as to Jia.
See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.20(a) (a summons may be served in lieu of personal
delivery by: (1) leaving a copy of the summons and of the complaint “during usual office
hours in his or her office . . . with the person who is apparently in charge thereof,” and (2)
“by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be
3
Vizio filed an Evidentiary Objection to the Deng Declaration (“Evidentiary Objections”) (Dkt. 68-1) claiming that