Você está na página 1de 44
[…] the individual’s dwelling or usual place of abode with someone of
suitable age and discretion who resides there; or (c) delivering a
Case 8:17-cv-01175-DOC-JDE Document 99 Filed 07/27/18 Page 25 of 44 Page ID #:3265
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA

CIVIL MINUTES – GENERAL

Case No. SA CV 17-1175-DOC (JDEx) Date: July 27, 2018


Page 25

copy of each to an agent authorized by appointment or by law to


receive service of process.

Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e). Under the applicable California statute, California Code of Civil
Procedure § 415.20(a), a summons may be served in lieu of personal delivery by: (1)
leaving a copy of the summons and of the complaint “during usual office hours in his or
her office . . . with the person who is apparently in charge thereof,” and (2) “by thereafter
mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served at the
place where a copy of the summons and of the complaint were left.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code
§ 415.20(a). “When service is effected by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint
at a mailing address, it shall be left with a person at least 18 years of age, who shall be
informed of the contents thereof.” Id.

“A defendant may move to dismiss or quash under Rule 12(b)(4) for a defect in
the summons itself and under Rule 12(b)(5) for insufficient service of process.” Verde
Media Corp. v. Levi, No. 14-CV-00891 YGR, 2014 WL 3372081, at *2 (N.D. Cal. July
8, 2014).