Escolar Documentos
[…] Subpart C may occur with statutorily mandated and ordered recalls. See Section 7-5-3.
These deviations are noted throughout this chapter.
Guidelines delineating the responsibilities of industry in conducting recalls are in 21
CFR 7.40-7.59. Industry Guidance is available on the Internet at the FDA web site. It is
designed for all FDA regulated industry and provides guidance both in the conduct of
recalls and in the information needed by FDA to classify, monitor, and assess the
effectiveness of a recall.
1
As defined in 21 CFR 7.3(g), “Recall means a firm’s removal or correction of a marketed product that the
Food and Drug Administration considers to be in violation of the laws it administers and against which the
agency would initiate legal action, e.g., seizure. Recall does not include a market withdrawal or stock
recovery.” As defined in 21 CFR 7.3(j), “Market withdrawal means a firm’s removal or correction of a
distributed product which involves a minor violation that would not be subject to legal action by the Food
and Drug Administration or which involves no violation, e.g., normal stock rotation practices, routine
equipment adjustments and repairs, etc.”
There may also be some instances where a division enters an action into RES and the
CRU determines that the action does not meet the definition of a recall. The CRU will
designate the action in RES as a market withdrawal, stock recovery, or safety alert.