Você está na página 1de 24
[…] according to the State of Illinois, this entire dispute should be in a State courtroom. 70 ILCS

2605/26 obligates Evanston to sell some of the water it draws from Lake Michigan to

neighboring municipalities like Skokie. 70 ILCS 2605/26 authorizes Evanston to charge Skokie

for delivering that water and it sets limits on the rates that Evanston can charge. Skokie demands

that Evanston deliver water to Skokie’s system at 3 separate locations at full pressure (instead of

just one location like other municipalities), but Skokie doesn’t want to pay for that premium

service. 70 ILCS 2605/26 also mandates that when the municipalities cannot agree on the rates to

be paid, “such rates shall be fixed and determined by the Circuit Court of Cook County upon

petition filed therein;…” As required, when Skokie refused to pay the rates set by Evanston,

Evanston promptly filed the mandated petition in the Circuit Court: City of Evanston v. Village of

Skokie, 2017 CH 12966. That’s where this case belongs.