Você está na página 1de 387
[…] adjustment to the Final Determination.

109

Ex. 7, p. 113
V. Findings of Fact

Having heard the testimony of the witnesses and considered the arguments of counsel

and having examined the exhibits admitted into evidence, I make the following findings of fact

and conclusions of law. To the extent that any findings of fact constitute conclusions of law,

they are offered as such. To the extent any conclusions of law constitute findings of fact they

are offered as such.

1. Electronic Classroom of Tomorrow (“ECOT”) is an “eSchool,” defined under R.C.

3314.02(A)(7) as “a community school established under this chapter [R.C. Chapter

3314] in which the enrolled students work primarily from their residences on

assignments in non-classroom-based learning opportunities provided via an Internet-

or other computer-based instructional method that does not rely on regular

classroom instruction or via comprehensive instructional methods that include

Internet-based, other computer-based and non-computer-based learning

opportunities.”

2. ECOT is a public school, licensed and accredited. It opened in 2000 and provides

education to students in grades kindergarten through twelve.

3. ECOT’s principal location is at 3700 South High Street in Columbus, Ohio with