Você está na página 1de 387
[…] 56. On December 14, 2016, the Common Pleas Court entered its Final Decision and

Judgment, Electronic Classroom of Tomorrow v. Ohio Department of Education,

supra, entering judgment in favor of ODE for each of ECOT’s claims. (Id. at 23.)

In that judgment, the Court made several findings and holdings that are binding

upon and/or materially relevant to the instant matter. More specifically, the Court

held that:

• Under the community school Funding Statute, the language of R.C. 3314.08(H)(3)
read in conjunction with the term “learning opportunities” as discussed in R.C.
3314.08(H)(2), means that “ODE is entitled to consider durational data in reaching a
funding decision for a community school.” (Id. at 14.)

• The limitation in R.C. 3314.08((H) that an eschool cannot be “credited for any time
a student spending participating in learning opportunities beyond ten hours within
any period of twenty-four consecutive hours” would make no sense if, as ECOT
claims, “learning opportunities” do not have a durational component. (Id at 14.)

• “[L]earning opportunities have a durational component that is measured in terms of


actual student participation.” (Id. at 15.)