Você está na página 1de 387
[…] Sims v. Nissan N. Am., Inc., 2013-Ohio-2662, ¶ 32 (l0th Dist.) (citations omitted).
Another "cardinal rule of statutory interpretation is that words shall be given their
plain and ordinary meaning. Where the language of a statute is clear and
unambiguous, it is the duty of the court to enforce the statute as written, making
neither additions to the statute nor subtractions therefrom." Frisch's Rests., Inc. v.
Conrad, 2007-Ohio-545, ¶ 20 (l0th Dist.) (citations omitted).

85

Ex. 7, p. 89
Applying the rules of construction to R.C. 3314.08(H)(3) and (H)(2), the Court notes in

pertinent part that the term “learning opportunities,” as used in R.C. 3314.08(H)(3) is defined in

R.C. 3314.08(H)(2) to require “compliance with criteria and documentation requirements for

student participation which shall be established by the department.” (Emphasis included.) (Id. at

13-14.) The Court finds that, “this section shows that learning opportunities have a durational

component that is measured in terms of actual student participation.” (Id. at 15.) (Emphasis

added.)

The Court further notes that R.C. 3314.08(H)(3) also states that, "no internet- or

computer-based community school shall be credited for any time a student spends participating

in learning opportunities beyond ten hours within any period of twenty-four consecutive hours."

(Emphasis included.) (Id. at 14.) The Court concludes that,

this sentence makes no sense if, as ECOT claims, "learning opportunities" do not
have a durational component. Stating that the community school will not be