Você está na página 1de 387
[…] (Adding 1.8 FTE

to 170.71 to get 172.511 divided by 414.35 raises substantiation rate to 41.6% or $437,104.50

subtracted from overpayment.) (Pierson at 1804-1820, 1947-1955; ECOT Exhs. A-3, A-11, A-

12.) ECOT believes that its alleged error should be recognized and adjusted accordingly.

In response, ODE presented testimony demonstrating why it cannot deviate from the

hours submitted by the school for its calendar. By statute, an eSchool’s academic calendar must

have at least 920 hours, but can be greater if the school desires. [Babal at 494; R.C.

3314.08(H)(3) (“each community school shall offer not less than nine hundred twenty hours of

learning opportunities during the school year”)]. Some eSchools have a calendar year that

provides for 1,200 to 1,300 hours. (Rausch at 836.) In undertaking FTE calculations, ODE uses

a school’s stated calendar hours, rather than the statutory minimum of 920 hours. (Babal at 494;

Rausch at 685.) See R.C. 3314.08(H)(3), (“The department shall determine each community

school student’s percentage of full-time equivalency based on the percentage of learning

opportunities offered by the community school to that student, reported either as number of

64

Ex. 7, p. 68
hours or number of days, is of the total learning opportunities offered by the community school

to a student who attends for the school’s entire school year.”) (Emphasis added)].

As Mr. Rausch explained, if ODE used the 920 hour figure in its calculations for funding,

a student could generate more than 1 FTE in a year. (Rausch at. 945). He presented an example