Você está na página 1de 387
[…] 2. ECOT is a community school subject to the provisions of R.C. Chapter 3314

and applicable rules. ECOT operates as an eSchool as defined in R.C.

3314.02(A)(7).

3. ECOT is part of the public school system. R.C. 3314.01(B).

4. The funding of community schools by the state under R.C. Chapter 3314 is

subject to the conditions set forth therein.

5. The funding provisions for community schools are set forth in R.C. 3314.08(H).

6. The methodology for payment to community schools is set forth in the “Funding

Statute,” R.C. 3314.08(H)(3), which provides that “[t]he department shall

determine each community school’s percentage of full-time equivalency [per

pupil FTE] based on the percentage of learning opportunities offered by the

community school to that student, reported either as number of hours or number

of days, is of the total learning opportunities offered by the community school to

a student who attends for the school’s entire school year.”

7. Within the context of the statutory scheme set forth in R.C. 3314.08(H), it is

clear that offering a learning opportunity includes the concept of student

participation in that learning opportunity. It is not a reasonable construction of