Você está na página 1de 387
[…] should be read together with the differences in language carefully compared." Sims v.

Nissan N Am., Inc., 2013-0hio-2662, ~ 32 (lOth Dist.) (citations omitted). Another

"cardinal rule of statutory interpretation is that words shall be given their plain and

ordinary meaning. Where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, it is the

duty of the court to enforce the statute as written, making neither additions to the statute

nor subtractions therefrom." Frisch's Rests., Inc. v. Conrad, 2007-0hio-545, ~ 20 (lOth

Dist.) (citations omitted).

Here, the Funding Statute, R.C. 3314.08(H)(3), provides that:

The department shall determine each community school student's


percentage of full-time equivalency based on the percentage of
learning opportunities offered by the community school to that
student, reported either as number of hours or number of days, is
of the total learning opportunities offered by the community
school to a student who attends for the school's entire school
year. However, no internet-or computer-based community school
shall be credited for any time a student spends participating in
learning opportunities beyond ten hours within any period of
twenty-four consecutive hours. Whether it reports hours or days
of learning opportunities, each community school shall offer not
less than nine hundred twenty hours of learning opportunities
during the school year.

13
Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2016 Dec 14 7:18 PM-16CV006402
OD371 - C99

R.C. 3314.08(H)(3) (Emphasis added).

The term "learning opportunities" as used in the Funding Statute is discussed in

the previous section, R.C. 3314.08(H)(2), which states in relevant part:

For purposes of applying this division and divisions (H)(3) and


(4) of this section to a community school student, "learning
opportunities" shall be defined in the contract, which shall
describe both classroom-based and non-classroom-based learning
opportunities and shall be in compliance with criteria and
documentation requirements for student participation which shall
be established by the department. Any student's instruction time
in non-classroom-based learning opportunities shall be certified
by an employee of the community school.

R.C. 3314.08(H)(2) (Emphasis added).

Under these statutes, the Court finds that ODE is entitled to consider durational

data in reaching a funding decision for a community school.

Moreover, the Court notes that the very next sentence of R.C. 3314.08(H)(3)

states that "no internet- or computer-based community school shall be credited for any

time a student spends participating in learning opportunities beyond ten hours within

any period of twenty-four consecutive hours." The Court finds that this sentence makes

no sense if, as ECOT claims, "learning opportunities" do not have a durational

component. Stating that the community school will not be credited for participation that

exceeds ten hours per day means that a community school will be credited for