Você está na página 1de 95
[…] . grand jury” in a report “shall not be deemed to be privileged,”
subjecting grand jurors to civil liability from those named);

 Connecticut: Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 54-47g(a), (c) (West 2018)


(barring release of record or findings if investigating grand jury failed
to find probable cause that named individual committed crime, and
prohibiting disclosure if there is “substantial probability” of prejudice
to “the lives and reputations of innocent persons which would be
significantly damaged by the release of uncorroborated information”);

 Florida: Fla. Stat. Ann. § 905.28(1) (West 2018) (permitting grand


jury reports but providing that any such report “relating to an

28
individual which is not accompanied by a true bill or indictment is
confidential” and “shall not be made public or be published until the
individual concerned has been furnished a copy thereof and given 15
days to file with the circuit court a motion to repress or expunge the
report or that portion which is improper and unlawful”);

 Georgia: Kelley v. Tanksley, 123 S.E.2d 462, 463-64 (Ga. Ct. App.
1961) (“[A] grand jury has no right in the absence of specific statutory
authority to return a report charging or casting reflections of
misconduct in office upon a public officer or impugning his character,