Você está na página 1de 95
[…] report does not contain material the sole effect of which is to ridicule or abuse a

person . . . or to subject such person . . . to public disgrace or embarrassment”).

2. A critical mass of other states recognize the risk of naming


private individuals by prohibiting this practice entirely
unless charges are also filed against the named individual
Many states apparently recognize the constitutional hazards of identifying

uncharged private individuals in a grand jury report and prohibit such naming

without charges:

 Alabama: Ala. Code § 12-16-223 (West 2018) (stating that “[g]rand


juries shall make no reports critical of any citizen of this state without
returning an indictment or bill of impeachment against the same” and
requiring judge to “expunge from any such grand jury report any and
all such critical portions unless there has been an indictment or bill of
impeachment returned against the person or persons affected”);

 California: Cal. Penal Code § 930 (West 2018) (providing that


“comment upon any person or official who has not been indicted by . .
. grand jury” in a report “shall not be deemed to be privileged,”
subjecting grand jurors to civil liability from those named);

 Connecticut: Conn. Gen.