Você está na página 1de 95
[…] the state”);

 Nevada: Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 172.267 (2)(a), (c) (West 2017)
(prohibiting reports from (1) containing material “the sole effect of
which is to ridicule or abuse a person or otherwise subject the person
to public disgrace or embarrassment”; or (2) “[a]ccus[ing] a named or
unnamed person directly or by innuendo, imputation, or otherwise of
an act that, if true, constitutes an indictable offense unless the report is
accompanied by a presentment or an indictment of the person for the
offense mentioned in the report”);

 New Mexico: N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-6-7(E) (West 2018) (providing


that grand jury reports “shall not charge any public officer or other
person with willful misconduct, corruption or malfeasance unless an
indictment or accusation for removal from public office is also
returned by the grand jury” and recognizing that “[t]he right of every
person to be properly charged, face his accusers and be heard in his
defense in open court shall not be circumvented by the report”
(emphasis added));

 Oklahoma: Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 346 (West 2018) (permitting