Você está na página 1de 95
[…] any person who is named or otherwise identified in the report.” Id. at 6.1(c). If so,

the judge must provide notice to the named individual, who has a right to request

an in camera hearing. Id. at 6.1(c)(1)-(2). That individual must be provided a copy

of the report and the grand jury’s record. Id. at 6.1(c)(3). This is not, however, an

evidentiary hearing, and the named individual is limited to providing argument and

submitting a written response to the report. Id. at 6.1(c)(4).

The due process safeguards of other states are similar. See, e.g., Colo. Rev.

Stat. Ann. § 16-5-205.5(4) (West 2018) (prohibiting public release of report unless

supervising court is satisfied, inter alia, that (1) report is in the “public interest”;

27
(2) “[t]he report is based on facts revealed in the course of the grand jury

investigation and is supported by a preponderance of the evidence”; and (3) “[t]he

report does not contain material the sole effect of which is to ridicule or abuse a

person . . . or to subject such person . . . to public disgrace or embarrassment”).

2. A critical mass of other states recognize the risk of naming