Você está na página 1de 95
[…] Importantly, remand to a different supervisory judge can cure some, but not

all of the Grand Jury’s errors. A judge could excise plainly false or incorrect

material. But errors of omission that mischaracterize incidents, or otherwise create

9
misleading impressions, such as those identified in Petitioners’ Common Merits

Brief, cannot be as easily remedied. The supervising judge cannot, for example,

seek to clarify the Report by adding material that is not the product of grand jury

deliberation and, ultimately, adoption. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 4545(b)

(West 2018) (“A majority of the full investigating grand jury shall be required to

adopt a report or issue a presentment.”). Thus, Petitioners must have a timely

opportunity to raise errors before the grand jury itself.

3. The administrative burdens due process safeguards impose


are necessary to achieve both Petitioners’ interests and the
state’s shared interest in truth, accuracy, and fairness