Você está na página 1de 95
[…]  South Carolina: State v. Bramlett, 164 S.E. 873, 875-76 (S.C. 1932)
(finding that “a grand jury transcends its powers and exceeds its duty
when in its presentment it expresses its opinion of the force and effect
of the evidence which it has heard, ex parte, or has itself collected in
its investigations, or when it discusses that evidence, and/or, when it
presents an officer or person by name, and with words of censure and
reprobation, without presenting him for indictment, or without finding
a true bill against him on a bill of indictment in its hands”);

 Washington: Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 10.27.160 (West 2018)


(stating that “[s]uch report shall be released to the public only upon a
determination by a majority of the judges of the superior court of the
county court that . . . the findings in the report deal with matters of
broad public policy affecting the public interest and do not identify or
criticize any individual”);

 Wisconsin: State ex rel. Town of Caledonia, Racine Cty. v. Cty. Court


of Racine Cty., 254 N.W.2d 317, 319-20 (Wis. 1977) (quoting with
approval statement that “grand jury has no authority to make a report
criticising [sic] individuals either by name or by inference” because