Você está na página 1de 95
[…] not indict individual and holding that Missouri constitutional
provision relating to grand juries “had nothing whatsoever to do with
a power to report short of indictment”);

 Nebraska: In re Grand Jury of Douglas Cty., 509 N.W.2d 212, 214


(Neb. 1993) (holding that absent statutory authorization, “a grand jury
has no right to file a report reflecting on the character or conduct of
public officers or citizens, unless it is accompanied or followed by an
indictment charging such individuals with a specific offense against
the state”);

 Nevada: Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 172.267 (2)(a), (c) (West 2017)
(prohibiting reports from (1) containing material “the sole effect of
which is to ridicule or abuse a person or otherwise subject the person
to public disgrace or embarrassment”; or (2) “[a]ccus[ing] a named or
unnamed person directly or by innuendo, imputation, or otherwise of
an act that, if true, constitutes an indictable offense unless the report is
accompanied by a presentment or an indictment of the person for the
offense mentioned in the report”);

 New Mexico: N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-6-7(E) (West 2018) (providing


that grand jury reports “shall not charge any public officer or other
person with willful misconduct, corruption or malfeasance unless an
indictment or accusation for removal from public office is also