Você está na página 1de 95
[…] Unlike this Court’s website – where the Grand Jury’s report and named individuals’ responses
are in a single downloadable file, with the entire contents searchable – the OAG separately
published on its website an electronically searchable version of the report but, under a different
link, the unsearchable responses of individuals not part of this appeal. This practice is
inconsistent with the IGJA, which considers both a grand jury report and the responses appended
to be an integrated whole. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 4552(e) (West 2018) (“The supervising
judge may then in his discretion allow the response to be attached to the report as part of the
report before the report is made part of the public record pursuant to subsection (b).” (emphasis
added)).
7
Unlike the “preponderance of the evidence” standard that applies to the supervising
judge’s review of the grand jury’s “stated findings,” the statute does not impose any particular
standard of proof upon the grand jury. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 4542 (West 2018)