Você está na página 1de 95
[…] offense mentioned in the report”);

 New Mexico: N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-6-7(E) (West 2018) (providing


that grand jury reports “shall not charge any public officer or other
person with willful misconduct, corruption or malfeasance unless an
indictment or accusation for removal from public office is also
returned by the grand jury” and recognizing that “[t]he right of every
person to be properly charged, face his accusers and be heard in his
defense in open court shall not be circumvented by the report”
(emphasis added));

 Oklahoma: Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 346 (West 2018) (permitting
“reports as to the condition and operation of any public office or
public institution,” but prohibiting “charg[ing] any public officer, or
other person with willful misconduct or malfeasance,” or “reflect[ing]
on the management of any public office as being willful and corrupt
misconduct,” because it is “the intent of this section to preserve to
every person the right to meet his accusers in a court of competent
jurisdiction and be heard, in open court, in his defense”);

30