Escolar Documentos
[…] from the Russia investigation. See Br. 32-44. Miller’s argument would mean that, in
cases of recusal, no law places the Deputy Attorney General atop the Department of
the Appointments Clause. That proposition follows the principle that “[a]n acting
officer is vested with the full authority of the officer for whom he acts.” Acting Officers,
45
USCA Case #18-3052 Document #1753195 Filed: 09/28/2018 Page 58 of 71
6 Op. O.L.C. 119, 120 (1982) (citing Keyser v. Hitz, 133 U.S. 138, 145-146 (1890); Ryan
v. United States, 136 U.S. 68, 81 (1890)). Miller does not seem to disagree. And 28
U.S.C. § 508(a) provides that “[i]n case of a vacancy in the office of Attorney General,
or of his absence or disability, the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties
of that office.” Here, the Deputy Attorney General became Acting Attorney General
for campaign-related matters when the Attorney General, as required, recused himself.9
claim of title to the office.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1257 (10th ed. 2014) (emphasis