Escolar Documentos
[…] of Justice.” Nor do similar phrasings in the statutory and legislative history. Cf.
Concord Br. 7 & n.2. It is common for provisions of a statute to “overlap substantially
but not completely.” Shaw v. United States, 137 S. Ct. 462, 468-469 (2016). Here,
although the two categories may partially overlap, not every special attorney is
necessarily an officer, and certainly not every officer of the Department of Justice is a
special attorney. Since each phrase captures a situation that the other phrase does not,
b. Authority for the Attorney General’s appointment power also comes from
Section 533. Section 533 specifically confirms that “[t]he Attorney General may
appoint officials—(1) to detect and prosecute crimes against the United States.” 28
U.S.C. § 533. This description aligns perfectly with a Special Counsel, who combines
the typical roles of law enforcement and prosecutors by both investigating and
prosecuting crimes. See 28 C.F.R. § 600.1. In Edmond, the Supreme Court located the