Você está na página 1de 71
[…] Cf.

Concord Br. 7 & n.2. It is common for provisions of a statute to “overlap substantially

but not completely.” Shaw v. United States, 137 S. Ct. 462, 468-469 (2016). Here,

although the two categories may partially overlap, not every special attorney is

necessarily an officer, and certainly not every officer of the Department of Justice is a

special attorney. Since each phrase captures a situation that the other phrase does not,

Congress needed to list the two groups separately.

b. Authority for the Attorney General’s appointment power also comes from

Section 533. Section 533 specifically confirms that “[t]he Attorney General may

appoint officials—(1) to detect and prosecute crimes against the United States.” 28

U.S.C. § 533. This description aligns perfectly with a Special Counsel, who combines

the typical roles of law enforcement and prosecutors by both investigating and

prosecuting crimes. See 28 C.F.R. § 600.1. In Edmond, the Supreme Court located the