Escolar Documentos
[…] v. United States, 136 U.S. 68, 81 (1890)). Miller does not seem to disagree. And 28
U.S.C. § 508(a) provides that “[i]n case of a vacancy in the office of Attorney General,
or of his absence or disability, the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties
of that office.” Here, the Deputy Attorney General became Acting Attorney General
for campaign-related matters when the Attorney General, as required, recused himself.9
claim of title to the office.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1257 (10th ed. 2014) (emphasis
added); see also C84-C86. Thus, if the Attorney General has a “disability” under Section
508, the Deputy Attorney General can make appointments as the “acting” Attorney
9
Recusal is mandatory under Section 528, which compels the Attorney General to
promulgate rules “which require the disqualification of any officer or employee of the
Department of Justice” when participation in a prosecution or investigation “may result
in a personal, financial, or political conflict of interest, or the appearance thereof.” 28
U.S.C. § 528 (emphasis added); see 28 C.F.R. § 45.2(a) (barring participation based on
certain “personal or political relationship[s]”). As noted (see p. 4, supra), the Attorney
General recused himself from any “investigations of any matters related in any way to