Você está na página 1de 26
[…] knew or had reason to know that the knowledge of the trade secret

was:

(A) Derived from or through a person who had utilized

improper means to acquire it;

(B) Acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to

maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or

PLAINTIFF’S COMPLAINT – 13 Cronan Law LLC


4207 Woodstock Blvd #440
Portland, OR 97206
Tel: (503) 482-9210
Case 3:18-cv-01795-HZ Document 1 Filed 10/09/18 Page 14 of 26

(C) Derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the

person seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or limit its use.” O.R.S. §

646.461(2).

52. Under the OUTSA, “improper means” is defined to include: “theft,

bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain

secrecy or espionage through electronic or other means.” O.R.S. § 646.461(1).

53. Plaintiff owns and possesses information aforementioned confidential

and proprietary trade secret information.

54. Plaintiff has taken reasonable efforts under the circumstances to

maintain the secrecy of said information.