Você está na página 1de 174

TOP

(INDEX)

2011MY
2011MY

WORKSHOP MANUAL

WORKSHOP MANUAL TRANSMISSION (Fuller ES11109 model)


TRANSMISSION
(Fuller ES11109 model)

No.MGES1-WE-1111
69160_MGES1-WE-1111前書 2011.5.27 11:06 AM ページ 1

This Workshop Manual deals only with the screen toned section(s) in the table below.
Section Sub Section
0 GENERAL INFORMATION 0A General Information
1 ENGINE 1A Engine Control System
1B Engine Mechanical
1C Engine Cooling
1D Engine Fuel
1E Engine Electrical
1F Emission Control
1G Engine Exhaust
1H Engine Lubrication
1I Engine Speed Control System
1J Induction
1K Pre-Heating System
1L Power Take-Off (PTO)
2 SUSPENSION 2A1 Air Suspension Control System
2B Front Suspension
2C Rear Suspension
2D Wheel and Tire System
3 DRIVELINE/AXLE 3A1 Front Differential
3A2 Rear Differential
3C1 Propeller Shaft
3C2 Front Axle
3C3 Rear Axle
3D Transfer Case
4 BRAKES 4A2 Brake Control System (Air Over)
4A3 Brake Control System (Full Air)
4B2 Brake (Air Over)
4B3 Brake (Full Air)
4C Anti-Lock Brake (ABS)
4C1 Anti-Lock Brake (ABS)/Anti-Slip Regulator (ASR)
4D Parking Brake
4E Hill Start Aid (HSA)
4F Speed Retarder System
4G Trailer Brake
5 TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE 5A Transmission Control System
5B Automatic Transmission
5C Manual Transmission
5E Clutch
5G Power Take-Off (PTO)
5G1 Side Power Take-Off
6 STEERING 6B Power Steering
7 HVAC 7A Heating and Ventilation
7B Manual Air Conditioning
7C Automatic Air Conditioning
8 RESTRAINTS 8A Seat Belt
8B Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
8C SRS Control System
9 BODY, CAB AND ACCESSORIES 9A Lighting System
9B Wiper/Washer System
9C Entertainment
9D Wiring System
9E Instrumentation/Driver Info.
9F Body Structure
9G Cab
9H Seats
9I Security and Lock
9K Exterior/Interior Trim
9L Cab Mounting
10 CONTROL SYSTEMS 10B Vehicle Control
11 FRAME AND FRAME ACCESSORIES 11A Frame
69160_MGES1-WE-1111前書 2011.5.27 11:06 AM ページ 2
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-1

TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE
Manual Transmission
(ES11109)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
General . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-2 Disassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-76
Model Designation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-2 Reassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-77
General Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-3 Rear Case Reassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-79
Power Flow in the Gears (Direct Drive). . . . . . . 5C-6 Input Shaft - Exploded View . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-85
Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-7 Disassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-85
Lubrication. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-11 Reassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-86
Lubrication Recommendations . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-12 Layshaft - Exploded View . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-87
Recommended Lubricants . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-13 Disassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-88
Torque Tightening Recommendations. . . . . . . 5C-14 Reassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-88
Disassembly Precautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-18 Mainshaft - Exploded View . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-90
Inspection of Expendable Parts . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-18 Disassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-91
Reassembly Precautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-20 Reassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-95
Gear End Floats . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-21 Selector Shaft - Single H - Exploded View . . 5C-102
Special Tools . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-22 Disassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-102
Locally Made Tools . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-26 Reassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-103
Air System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-27 Selector Shaft - Double H - Exploded View. . 5C-104
General Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-27 Disassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-104
Range Charge Shift Air Lines . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-29 Reassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-105
Filter Pressure Regulator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-30 Transmission Case - Reassembly. . . . . . . . . 5C-107
Selector Valve Removal and Refitment. . . . . . 5C-31 Changing the Input Shaft . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-117
Slave Valves . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-32 Exploded View. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-117
Slave Valve Renewal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-32 Disassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-117
Range Change Shift Cylinder . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-34 Reassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-118
Range Change Shift Air Circuit Diagrams - Clutch Housing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-120
Double H . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-36 Disassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-120
Range Change Shift Air Circuit Diagrams - Reassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-121
Single H . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-37 Transmission ASM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-122
Single H. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-39 Removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-122
Range Change Shift Air Circuit Diagrams Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-123
(continued) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-40
Range Charge Shift Air Circuit Diagrams -
with Range Inhibitor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-42
Single H (Mecman) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-43
Shifting Controls . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-48
Remote Control, Single H - Exploded View . . 5C-48
Disassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-49
Reassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-51
Remote Control, Double H - Exploded View . . 5C-54
Disassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-55
Reassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-57
Main Transmission Overhaul . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-59
Transmission Case - Exploded View
(Horizontal Transmission) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-59
Transmission Case - Exploded View
(Vertical Transmission). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-60
Disassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-61
Casing Bushes - Renewal. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-70
Rear Case - Exploded View . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-71
Disassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5C-72
Planet Gear Carrier - Exploded View . . . . . . . 5C-76
5C-2 Manual Transmission (ES11109)

General
Model designation

Example: FSO-6109A

FS - Standard prefix
O - Overdrive
6 - Input torque code
1 - Series 1
09 - Number of forward gears
A - Standard ratio set
B, C - Alternative ratio sets

Transmission Identification

All transmissions are fitted with an identification plate on the left hand side of the front case showing

1. Transmission serial number.


2. Transmission model.
3. Manufacturing data code.
4. Transmission specification number.

The transmission specification number is unique to each customer and gives precise details of the
transmission design level. This number must be quoted when ordering replacement parts.
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-3
General
General description

1. Main section 2. Range change section

Features
The Eaton 9-speed transmissions have nine forward speeds and are part of a medium duty range of
synchromesh transmissions. They have a simple shift pattern using a unique single rail selector
mechanism. Direct drive or overdrive top gear versions are available. An epicyclic reduction gear with air
operated synchromesh engagement is located between the 5-speed main section of the transmission and
the output flange. With the reduction gear engaged, low (crawler) gear and 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th gears
can be selected and engaged in the normal way. With the reduction gear locked out, 5th, 6th, 7th and 8th
gears are similarly available. Single H or double H shift systems may be fitted.

The Epicyclic Reduction Gear


The epicyclic reduction gear consists of three main The planet gear, which runs in mesh with both the
components: annulus and the sun gear. In this application it
consists of a series of five planet gears, running
An annulus, a sun gear and a planet gear.
independently on their axes by which they are
The annulus, which is the outer, internally toothed attached to the planet gear carrier. The carrier is an
ring gear, is secured to the sliding sleeve of the integral part of the transmission output shaft.
range change synchroniser assembly.
The sun gear, which is splined and bolted to the
transmission mainshaft and runs concentrically
with, but independent of the annulus.

1/2 6/03
5C-4 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
General

The Epicyclic Reduction Gear output shaft therefore runs at the same speed as
the mainshaft.
With the single H shift system, a manually operated
air switch on the gear lever knob engages 'high' or
'low' range as required.

Single H Shift Pattern


An interlock pin between the two selector shafts
1. Annulus and an air control valve, fitted to the LRC, prevent
2. Sun Gear the range change operating unless the gear
3. Planet Gears change selector shaft is in the neutral position.
4. Planet Gear Carrier
With the double H shift system, a spring loaded
Principle of Operation. If the annulus is held detent is placed in the neutral gate between the 3/4
stationary and the sun gear is rotated, the planet and 5/6 gear positions. As the gear lever is pushed
gears are driven round the annulus at a speed past this detent to the 5th gear position, a slave
governed by the size of the sun gear and planet valve automatically supplies air to shift the range
gears relative to the annulus. The planet gears turn change from low to high. The unique single rail
on their axes and force the carrier to rotate in the selector mechanism engages 1st, 2nd, 3rd or 4th
same direction as, but slower than, the sun gear. gears in the main section, but now with the range
The output shaft, being an integral part of the change in 'high' thus giving 5th, 6th, 7th and 8th
carrier rotates with it. gears.
Practical Application. In the Eaton 9-speed When changing from 5th to 4th, past the detent, the
transmissions, the 'LOW RANGE' or reduction slave valve operates to change from 'high' to 'low'
mode ratio is achieved by sliding the range change range.
synchroniser sleeve and the annulus into mesh
with a flange which is secured by a reaction plate
to the transmission rear case.
This locks the annulus, and the output shaft
therefore rotates in the same direction as, but
slower than, the mainshaft.
In the 'HIGH RANGE' or direct drive mode the
synchroniser sleeve is slid out of mesh with the
reaction plate and into mesh with a flange splined
to the planet gear carrier. As the annulus and the
planet carrier are now locked together, the planet
Double H Shift Pattern
gears are no longer able to rotate, and the whole Range changes are selected automatically as gear
epicyclic assembly rotates as a single unit. The lever is moved over detent.

1/3 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-5
General

The transmission may be mounted vertically or horizontally and in both positions the gear change remote
control may be to the right or the left.

1. Left-hand horizontal 2. Left-hand vertical 3. Right-hand vertical 4. Right-hand horizontal

The synchroniser assemblies are of the baulk ring type with the ring cones manufactured separately from
the gears. This allows the synchroniser rings and flanges to be renewed without the need to renew the
gears themselves. Reverse gear is engaged by sliding the reverse/low sliding sleeve to engage with the
flange on reverse gear but without the assistance of a synchroniser cone.
The transmission is fitted with a pressure fed lubrication system.
The oil is drawn through a strainer in the lower, left-hand side of the transmission by the twin rotor oil
pump which is driven directly from the rear of the layshaft. The mainshaft is drilled throughout its entire
length and cross drillings take the oil to all the mainshaft bearings, the input shaft bearing and the range
change epicyclic planet gear bearings. Transmissions are available with the oil pump and case suitably
modified in production to enable an oil cooler to be fitted.

1/4 6/03
5C-6 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
General
Power flow in the gears (direct drive)
R L

1 2

3 4

5 6

7 8

1/5 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-7
General
Specifications
Eaton® FS(O)-6109

Speeds: Ratios and Steps:


9 forward (all synchronised), 1 reverse.
Speed FS-6109A FSO-6109A
Power Take-off openings:
8 1.00 0.75
Left side:
Two standard SAE openings, 6 bolt short length 7 1.34 1.00
(horizontal mounting)
Bottom two standard SAE openings, 6 bolt short 6 1.85 1.38
length (vertical mounting)
Extended countershaft PTO Standard. 5 2.48 1.86

4 3.55 2.65
PTO of gear speeds (% of engine speed):
Left side/bottom PTO’s turn at 46% 3 4.77 3.55
(Overdrive 62%) of engine speed.
On the extended countershaft: 2 6.55 4.90
76% (Overdrive 102%) of engine speed.
1 8.81 6.59
Speedometer:
low 12.64 9.45
Provision in rear bearing cover (standard magn.
pick-up). REV 13.21 9.88

Reverse light switch:


Provision in maincase for installation of switch.

Neutral switch:
Provision available.

Weight:
Incl output coupling, low remote control
152 kg (365lbs dry).

Oil Capacity:
8.5 litres. (18.5 pints)

1/6 6/03
5C-8 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
General

Eaton® FS(O)-6309

Speeds: Ratios and Steps:


9 forward (all synchronised), 1 reverse.
Speed FS-6309A FSO-6309A
Power Take-off openings:
8 1.00 0.75
Left side:
Two standard SAE openings, 6 bolt short length 7 1.34 1.00
(horizontal mounting)
Bottom two standard SAE openings, 6 bolt short 6 1.85 1.38
length (vertical mounting)
Extended countershaft PTO Standard. 5 2.48 1.86

4 3.53 2.64
PTO of gear speeds (% of engine speed):
Left side/bottom PTO’s turn at 47% 3 4.74 3.53
(Overdrive 62%) of engine speed.
On the extended countershaft: 2 6.52 4.87
76% (Overdrive 103%) of engine speed.
1 8.76 6.55
Speedometer:
low 12.57 9.40
Provision in rear bearing cover (standard magn.
pick-up). REV 13.19 9.83

Reverse light switch:


Provision in maincase for installation of switch.

Neutral switch:
Provision available.

Weight:
Incl output coupling, low remote control
152 kg (365lbs dry).

Oil Capacity:
8.5 litres. (18.5 pints)

1/7 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-9
General

Eaton® FS(O)-8209

Speeds: Ratios and Steps:


9 forward (all synchronised), 1 reverse.
Speed FS-8209A FSO-8209A
Power Take-off openings:
8 1.00 0.75
Left side:
Two standard SAE openings, 6 bolt short length 7 1.34 1.00
(horizontal mounting)
Bottom two standard SAE openings, 6 bolt short 6 1.85 1.38
length (vertical mounting)
Extended countershaft PTO Standard. 5 2.48 1.86

4 3.55 2.65
PTO of gear speeds (% of engine speed):
Left side/bottom PTO’s turn at 46% 3 4.77 3.55
(Overdrive 62%) of engine speed.
On the extended countershaft: 2 6.55 4.90
76% (Overdrive 103%) of engine speed.
1 8.81 6.59
Speedometer:
low 12.64 9.45
Provision in rear bearing cover (standard magn.
pick-up). REV 13.21 9.88

Reverse light switch:


Provision in maincase for installation of switch.

Neutral switch: Design features 8209:


Provision available.
Improved box gearing.
Weight:
Incl output coupling, low remote control CBN ground range clearance.
152 kg (365lbs dry).
Increased capacity planet carrier
Oil Capacity: Shot peened 2nd gear.
8.5 litres. (18.5 pints)
11% increase in capacity of layshaft taper bearings.
Non-synchronized crawler (synchronizer is optional).

Range change inhibitor (to help prevent the driver


damaging the engine and transmission).

1/8 6/03
5C-10 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
General

Eaton® FS(O)-8309

Speeds: Design Features 8309


8 forward (all synchronised) + 1 crawler (synchro- New gearing components:
nizer optional), 1 reverse.
Headset gears
Power Take-off openings:
Left side:
High contact ratio [picture 1 below]; improved tooth
Two standard SAE openings, 6 bolt short length
contact [picture 2 below] enhanced gear mesh for
Extended countershaft PTO Standard.
quieter operation and longer life. This noise reduction is
PTO of gear speeds (% of engine speed): one of the aspects of the 8309 that helps it comply with
Left side/bottom PTO’s turn at 47% the EURO 3 standards.
(Overdrive 62%) of engine speed.
On the extended countershaft: Picture 1; contact ratio
76% (Overdrive 103%) of engine speed.

Speedometer:
Provision in rear bearing cover (standard magn.
pick-up).

Reverse light switch:


Provision in maincase for installation of switch.

Neutral switch:
Provision available.
Picture 2; tooth contact
Weight:
Incl output coupling, low remote control
152 kg (365lbs dry).

Oil Capacity:
8.5 litres. (18.5 pints)
Range gearing:
Ratios and Steps:

Speed FS-8309A FSO-8309A Fine pitch; number of teeth of annulus, planet gear
and sun gear has changed. Overall ratio is about the
8 1.00 0.75 same (was 3.55, now 3.53)
7 1.34 1.00

6 1.85 1.38

5 2.48 1.86

4 3.53 2.69

3 4.74 3.53

2 6.51 4.81

1 8.76 6.55

low 12.57 9.40

REV 13.14 9.83


1/9 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-11
General
Lubrication
Proper Oil Level Refilling
Before checking the oil level or refilling, ensure Clean area round filler plug. Fill transmission to the
vehicle is on level ground. Make sure that the oil is level of the filler opening. The exact amount of oil
level with the filler opening. depends on the transmission inclination. In every
instance, fill to the level of the filler opening. Do not
Draining Oil overfill - this causes oil to be forced out of the case
Drain transmission while oil is warm. To drain oil past the output and input shaft seals.
remove the drain plug at the bottom of the case, or
remove the strainer from the intermediate case
Adding Oil
(see below). Clean the drain plug before refitting. It is recommended that different types and brands
of oil are not intermixed because of possible
incompatibility.

Operating Temperature
It is important that the transmission operating
temperature does not exceed 120°C for an
extended period of time. Operating temperatures
above 120°C cause breakdown of the oil and
shorten transmission life. The following conditions
in any combination can cause operating
temperatures of over 120°C.
1. Operating consistently at road speeds under 32
km/h
Drain and Filler Plugs 2. High engine RPM
3. High ambient temperature
Oil Strainer 4. Restricted air flow around transmission
Remove and clean the oil strainer. Clean the 5. Exhaust too close to transmission
strainer in kerosene (paraffin) or suitable solvent
and dry thoroughly. Renew the washer and the O- 6. High horsepower, overdrive operation
ring if necessary. When refitting, tighten to the 7. High power PTO operation for extensive periods
correct torque (40 to 47 Nm). while stationary.
High operating temperatures may require more
frequent oil changes and/or fitment of a cooler.

Towing
When towing the vehicle, the propeller shaft
between the axle and transmission must be
disconnected.

1. Washer 2. Strainer

1/10 6/03
5C-12 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
General
Lubrication recommendations
The growing interest in synthetic and semi-synthetic oils has resulted in some of these products being
approved by brand name for extended drain intervals.
The following are the recommended lubricants for Eaton transmissions.

Mineral oils
Lubrication Change and Inspection
On Highway Use
First 5000 to 10,000 km Change transmission oil on new units at operators discretion
Every 20,000 km Inspect oil level. Check for leaks
Every 100,000 km or one year Change transmission oil
Off Highway Use
First 30 hours Change transmission oil on new units at operators discretion
Every 40 hours Inspect oil level. Check for leaks
Every 500 hours Change transmission oil where severe dirt conditions exist
Every 1,000 hours Change transmission oil (Normal off-highway use)
Recommended Lubricants
Type Grade (SAE) Ambient Temperature
Heavy Duty 50 Above - 12ºC
Engine oil API - 40 Above - 12ºC
CD 30 Below - 12ºC

Mild EP Gear Oil 90 -12ºC to 38ºC


API-GL-4 80W -26ºC to 21ºC

Caution
• Multi-viscosity engine oils (such as 15W40) are not recommended without consultation with
Eaton
• Do not mix engine oils and gear oils in the same transmission.
• Eaton does not approve mineral oil lubricants by brand name.
• Additives or friction modifiers which are not part of the original lubricant are not recommended.

Synthetic and semi-synthetic oils


Synthetic oils
The following three brands of synthetic oils are now approved for use in Eaton transmissions;
1. COGNIS (HENKEL/EMERY) MTF 4200
2. CASTROL SYNTRANS
3. MOBILUBE 1 SHC

1/11 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-13
General
Recommended lubricants
Lubrication Change and Inspection – Synthetic oils
On Highway Use
All brands - Inspect oil level. Check for leaks
Every 20,000 km
COGNIS (HENKEL/EMERY) MTF 4200 Change transmission oil
Every 500,000 Km or three years
CASTROL SYNTRANS Change transmission oil
Every 400,000 Km or three years
MOBILUBE 1 SHC Change transmission oil

Every 300,000 Km or three years


Off Highway Use
All brands Inspect oil level. Check for leaks
Every 40 hours

All brands Change transmission oil where severe dirt conditions exist
Every 500 hours
All brands Change transmission oil (Normal off-highway use)
Every three years

Semi-Synthetics
The following nine brands of semi-synthetic oils are now approved for use in Eaton transmissions ;
1. ELF TRANSELF 75W80W, (also known as RVI Longevia)
2. MOBIL MOBILUBEXHP
3. KUWAIT Q8 T 60
4. FUCHS DEA DEAGEAR LD & TITAN CYTRAC LD
5. FIAT LUBRIFICANTI TUTELA TRUCK GEAR FE
6. DE OLIEBRON TOR MT/LD GEAR OIL
7. OMV AKTIENGESELLCHAFT OMVLDL 75W-80
8. PAKELO MOTOR OIL PAKELO GOLDENGEAR LD
9. TEXACO MULTIGEAR MTF 75W80W

Lubrication Change and Inspection – Semi -synthetic oils


On Highway Use
All brands
Every 20,000 km Inspect oil level. Check for leaks
Every 300,000 Km or three years Change transmission oil
Off Highway Use
All brands
Every 40 hours Inspect oil level. Check for leaks
Every 500 hours Change transmission oil where severe dirt conditions exist
Every three years Change transmission oil (Normal off-highway use)

1/12 6/03
5C-14 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
General
Torque tightening recommendations
Vertical installation

1. Clutch Housing,
10 studs - M18
81 Nm minimum.
Installed with Loctite 242

2. Clutch housing,
10 nuts - M18
190 to 203 Nm
With plain washers and lockwashers
11. Rear casing to intermediate casing,
3. Clutch housing, Plain capscrews with washers and nuts ~ 51 to 58Nm
Flange headed fasteners and nuts (no washers) ~ 45 to 55Nm
10 capscrews - M18
12. PTO/Reverse idler gear cover,
190 to 203 Nm
6 capscrews - M10
With plain washers and lockwashers 35 to 39 Nm
4. Clutch housing, 13. Remote control housing end cover,
12 studs - M12 4 capscrews - M8
20 to 24 Nm
59 Nm minimum With lockwashers
Installed with plain washers and lockwashers
14. Overdrive selector fork pivot pins,
5. Clutch housing, 2 capscrews - M8
20 to 24 Nm
12 nuts - M12
With lockwashers
70 to 80 Nm
15. Slave valve - double H shift,
With plain washers and lockwashers 2 socket headed capscrews - M6
20 to 24 Nm
6. Clutch housing,
With lockwashers
12 capscrews - M12 Slave valve - single H shift,
70 to 80 Nm 2 capscrews - M6
With plain washers and lockwashers 20 to 24 Nm
With lockwashers
7. Front PTO cover, Exhaust valve - single H shift,
2 capscrews - M16
6 capscrews - M10
16 to 22 Nm
35 to 39 Nm
16. Oil strainer,
8. Selector block tapered lockscrew, M40 x 1.5 thread
1 lockscrew - M10 40 to 47 Nm
35 to 39 Nm 17. Sun gear retaining capscrew,
Patchlock or thread coated with Loctite 270 M16
225 to 255 Nm
9. Front casing to intermediate casing, Use new patchlock coated capscrew
Plain capscrews with washers - fastened directly to the case 18. Reaction plate,
51 to 58Nm. 4 socket headed countersunk screws - M8
24 to 27 Nm
Flange headed fasteners (no washers) - fastened directly to the case
30 to 40Nm 19. Planet gear spindles,
5 socket head locating grub screws - M6
10. Front casing to intermediate casing, 5 to 8 Nm
New grubscrew thread coated with Loctite 270
Plain capscrews with washers and nuts
51 to 58Nm 20. Oil pump,
8 capscrews - M10
Flange headed fasteners and nuts (no washers)
35 to 40 Nm
45 to 55Nm With plain washers

1/13 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-15
General

1. Remote control shift lever 11. Reverse lamp switch,


1 capscrew and nut - M8 M16
20 to 27 Nm 16 to 22 Nm
With lockwasher
12. Range indicator lamp switch,
or 1 capscrew and nut - M10
M16
35 to 39 Nm
16 to 22 Nm
With lockwasher
13. Neutral switch,
2. Selector shaft detent cover,
M16
2 capscrews - M8
16 to 22 Nm
20 to 24 Nm
With lockwashers 14. Range change cylinder cover,
3 capscrews - M8
3. Oil filler plug,
20 to 24 Nm
M24
With plain washers and lockwashers
32 to 37 Nm
15. Range change piston nut,
4. Layshaft front bearing cover,
M16
4 capscrews - M12
95 to 115 Nm
69 to 78 Nm
With lockwashers 16. Output shaft,
locknut - M39
5. Input shaft front bearing cover,
600 to 700 Nm
3 capscrews - M10
With nylon locking insert
35 to 39 Nm
With lockwashers 17. Air filter/pressure regulator,
2 capscrews - M6
6. Remote control housing detent cover,
10 to 16 Nm
2 capscrews - M8
With lockwashers
20 to 24 Nm
With lockwashers 18. Air filter cap,
1 1/4" M18
7. Oil drain plug (magnetic),
23 to 28.5 Nm
M24
32 to 37 Nm 19. Air connections,
1/8" NPFT
8. Speedometer pinion adaptor,
7 to 10 Nm
M22
20 to 27 Nm 20. Air supply,
Copper washer 3/8” NPFT
10 to 14 Nm
9. Speedometer housing,
4 capscrews - M10 21. Remote control housing,
35 to 39 Nm 4/6/8 capscrews - M10
With plain washers and lockwashers 35 to 39 Nm
Loctite 242
10. Rear case cover (rear PTO),
4 capscrews - M12
69 to 78 Nm
With lockwashers

1/14 6/03
5C-16 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
General
Horizontal installation

1. Remote control shift lever 10. Rear case cover (rear PTO),
1 capscrew and nut - M8 4 capscrews - M12
20 to 27 Nm 69 to 78 Nm
With lockwasher With lockwashers
or 1 capscrew and nut - M10
11. Range change cylinder cover,
35 to 39 Nm
3 capscrews - M8
With lockwasher
20 to 24 Nm
2. Selector shaft detent cover, With plain washers and lockwashers
2 capscrews - M8
12. Range change piston nut,
20 to 24 Nm
M16
With lockwashers
95 to 115 Nm
3. Oil filler plug,
13. Output shaft,
M24
locknut - M39
32 to 37 Nm
600 to 700 Nm
4. Layshaft front bearing cover, With nylon locking insert
4 capscrews - M12
14. Air filter/pressure regulator,
69 to 78 Nm
2 capscrews - M6
With lockwashers
10 to 16 Nm
5. Input shaft front bearing cover, With lockwashers
3 capscrews - M10
15. Air filter cap,
35 to 39 Nm
1 1/4" M18
With lockwashers
23 to 28.5 Nm
6. Remote control housing detent cover,
16. Air connections,
2 capscrews - M8
1/8" NPFT
20 to 24 Nm
7 to 10 Nm
With lockwashers
17. Air supply,
7. Oil drain plug (magnetic),
3/8” NPFT
M24
10 to 14 Nm
32 to 37 Nm
18. Remote control housing,
8. Speedometer pinion adaptor,
4/6/8 capscrews - M10
M22
35 to 39 Nm
20 to 27 Nm
Loctite 242
Copper washer
9. Speedometer housing,
4 capscrews - M10
35 to 39 Nm
With plain washers and lockwashers

1/15 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-17
General

1. Clutch Housing, 12. PTO/Reverse idler gear cover,


10 studs - M18 6 capscrews - M10
81 Nm minimum 35 to 39 Nm
Installed with Loctite 242
13. Remote control housing end cover
2. Clutch housing, 4 capscrews - M8
10 nuts - M18 20 to 24 Nm
190 to 203 Nm With lockwashers
With plain washers and lockwashers
14. Overdrive selector fork pivot pins
3. Clutch housing, 2 capscrews - M8
10 capscrews - M18 20 to 24 Nm
190 to 203 Nm With lockwashers
With plain washers and lockwashers
15. Slave valve - double H shift
4. Clutch housing, 2 socket headed capscrews - M6
12 studs - M12 20 to 24 Nm
59 Nm minimum Slave valve - single H shift,
nstalled with plain washers and lockwashers 2 capscrews - M6
20 to 24 Nm
5. Clutch housing,
With lockwashers
12 nuts - M12
Exhaust valve - single H shift,
70 to 80 Nm
2 capscrews - M16
With plain washers and lockwashers
16 to 22 Nm
6. Clutch housing,
16. Oil strainer,
12 capscrews - M12
M40 x 1.5 thread
70 to 80 Nm
40 to 47 Nm
With plain washers and lockwashers
17. Sun gear retaining capscrew
7. Front PTO cover,
M16
6 capscrews - M10
225 to 255 Nm
35 to 39 Nm
Use new patchlock coated capscrew
8. Selector block tapered lockscrew,
18. Reaction plate,
1 lockscrew - M10
4 socket headed countersunk screws - M8
35 to 39 Nm
24 to 27 Nm
Patchlock or thread coated with Loctite 270
19. Planet gear spindles
9. Front casing to intermediate casing,
5 socket head locating grub screws - M6
Plain capscrews with washers - fastened directly to the case
5 to 8 Nm
51 to 58Nm.
New grubscrew thread coated with Loctite 270
Flange headed fasteners (no washers) - fastened directly to the case
30 to 40Nm 20. Oil pump,
8 capscrews - M10
10. Front casing to intermediate casing,
35 to 40 Nm
Plain capscrews with washers and nuts
With plain washers
51 to 58Nm
Flange headed fasteners and nuts (no washers) 21. Reverse lamp switch
45 to 55Nm M16
16 to 22 Nm
11. Rear casing to intermediate casing,
Plain capscrews with washers and nuts 22. Range indicator lamp switch
51 to 58Nm M16
Flange headed fasteners and nuts (no washers) 16 to 22 Nm
45 to 55Nm
23. Neutral switch
M16
16 to 22 Nm

1/16 6/03
5C-18 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
General
Disassembly precautions Inspection of expendable parts

It is assumed in the detailed disassembly Before reassembling the transmission, the


instructions that the lubricant has been drained and individual parts should be carefully checked and
the necessary linkage and air lines have been any that are damaged should be rejected. These
removed from the chassis. Removal of the gear should be renewed. This inspection procedure
shift remote control housing assembly is included in should be carefully followed to ensure the
the detailed instructions. However, this assembly maximum wear life from the rebuilt unit. The cost of
may also be removed from the transmission before a new part is generally a small fraction of the total
removing the unit from the vehicle. Follow each cost of downtime and labour. The use of a
procedure closely in each section, making use of questionable part may make additional repairs
both the text and the pictures. necessary before the next regularly scheduled
overhaul. Recommended inspection procedures
1. Cleanliness - Provide a clean place to work. It is
are set forth in the following check list:
important that no dirt or foreign material enters the
unit during repairs. The outside of the unit should A. Bearings
be carefully cleaned before starting the
1. Wash all bearings in clean solvent. Check rollers
disassembly. Dirt is abrasive and can damage
and races for pits and spalled areas. Renew
bearings.
damaged bearings.
2. Assemblies - When disassembling the various
2. Lubricate undamaged bearings and check for
assemblies, such as the mainshaft, range change
axial and radial clearances. Renew bearings with
epicyclic, layshaft and remote control housing,
excessive clearances.
place all parts on a clean bench in the same
sequence as removed. This procedure will simplify 3. Check fits of bearings in housing bores. If outer
reassembly and reduce the possibility of losing races turn too freely in the bores, the housing
parts. When pulling off synchroniser hubs follow the should be renewed. Check housing bores for signs
procedures detailed in 'Disassembly’ using a of wear prior to taking this action. Renew housing if
suitable press of adequate capacity. Failure to wear is seen as a result of bearing spin (see Item
adhere to the recommended procedures may L).
cause irreparable damage. 4. Planet gear bearings consist of two tracks of 18
3. Snap rings - Remove snap rings with pliers loose assembled rollers, i.e. 36 rollers per gear,
designed for this purpose. New selective fit snap separated by a spacer. If any rollers in a gear set
rings must be fitted as specified in ''Reassembly”. are worn or damaged the whole set must be
renewed.
4. Input shaft - The input shaft (Direct drive
version only) can be removed without removing the B. Gears
layshaft or mainshaft. Take care not to misplace or 1. Check gear teeth for pitting of the tooth faces.
lose the mainshaft spigot bearing. Gears with pitted teeth should be renewed.
5. Bearings - Carefully wash and re-lubricate all 2. Check the internal bearing surfaces for wear or
bearings as removed and protectively wrap until the effects of overheating.
ready for use. Remove bearings with pullers
designed for this purpose. 3. Check axial clearances of gears. Where
excessive clearance is found, check gear, ring and
6. When pressing - Apply force to shafts, housings hub for excessive wear. Maintain the specified axial
etc. with restraint. Movement of some parts is clearance on mainshaft forward gears.
restricted. Do not apply force after the part being
driven stops solidly. Use soft hammers for all C. Bearing Sleeve - Mainshaft
disassembly work. Do not use pry bars or chisels to 1. Sleeves with groove formation, pits or which
separate casing halves and housings or irreparable
damage may be caused.

1/17 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-19
General
carrier. Check pedal shafts. Renew worn shafts and
have either been overheated or worn out must be
bearings.
renewed.
J. Gear Selector Shaft Assembly
D. Synchroniser Assemblies
1. Check forks and keys for wear at contact points.
1. Check to ensure all splines are free from
Renew worn parts.
excessive wear.
2. Check forks for alignment.
2. Check that the engagement dog teeth on the
sliding sleeves, synchroniser flanges and 3. Check forks for excessive wear, renew worn
synchroniser rings are free from chipping and forks.
burring. 4. Check lockscrew in selector block. A lockscrew
3. Check that the synchroniser ring cones are not with worn taper must be renewed.
excessively worn or showing the effects of 5. Check condition and fit of selector key and
overheating. Check the clearance between the interlock key in selector shaft. Worn or damaged
synchroniser ring and the synchroniser flange is keys must be renewed.
between 1.9mm and 0.5mm for molybdenum
coated synchronisers and between 3.01mm and K. Gear Shift Remote Control
0.5mm for pyrolitic synchronisers. 1. Check spring tension on cross shaft. Renew
4. Renew the springs, plungers and rollers. tension springs if shaft moves too freely.

E. Splines 2. If housing is dismantled, check cross shaft and


inner lever and the bearing bushes for wear.
1. Check splines on all shafts for wear. If Renew worn parts.
synchroniser hubs, output drive flange or clutch
hub have worn into the sides of the splines, the 3. Check all seals and locating journals. Renew
shafts in this condition must be renewed. worn parts.

F. Thrust Washers L. Bearing Covers

1. Check surfaces of all thrust washers. Washers 1. Check covers for wear from thrust. Renew
scored, burnt or reduced in thickness should be covers worn or grooved from thrust of bearing outer
renewed. race.

G. Range Change Planet Gears, Spindles and 2. Check bores of covers for wear. Renew those
Needle Roller Bearings worn oversize.

1. If it is found necessary to dismantle the planet M. Oil Return Threads and Seals
gears, retain each gear, spindle, rollers, spacers 1. Check oil seal in front bearing cover for damage
and washers in their respective set for reassembly and wear, renew if necessary.
in the same relative positions.
2. Check oil seal in speedometer housing for
2. If uneven wear is found in the planet gears, damage or wear, renew if necessary.
check lubrication holes for blockage and renew all
3. Check oil seal tracks for wear and renew if worn
rollers.
or grooved.
3. Renew planet spindle grubscrews on
4. Check the oil sealing rings in the muff ring for
reassembly.
wear or breakage.
H. Reverse Idler Gear
N. O-Rings
1. Check bearings and shaft for wear from action of
1. Renew all O-rings.
roller bearings.
O. Oil Pump
I. Clutch Release Parts
Check the oil pump rotors and covers for scoring
1. Check clutch release parts, yokes and bearing
and wear. The complete pump assembly must be
renewed if scored or excessively worn, or its
serviceability is suspect in any way.

1/18 6/03
5C-20 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
General
Reassembly precautions

Make sure that interiors of all housings are clean. It locking insert to ensure the shaft is firmly held in
is important that dirt be kept out of transmission the bearing until the nut can be torque tightened.
during reassembly. Dirt is abrasive and can
8a. Synchroniser Hubs - All synchroniser hubs
damage polished surfaces of bearings and
are an interference fit on the mainshaft splines and
washers. Use certain precautions, as listed below,
must be heated to approximately 85°C before
during reassembly.
installation. Press fully home and hold under
1. Gaskets - Use new gaskets where detailed only pressure for a short period to prevent creep while
(neutral detent and remote control housing covers). cooling.
All other locations, ensure mating faces are clean
8b. - All synchroniser flanges to be lubricated
and undamaged and apply a continuous bead of
before assembly.
Loctite 5900 Flange Sealant to one face only. Do
not apply excessive sealant or allow it to penetrate 9. Layshaft - The shaft is only available as a
into the bearings. complete assembly for service.

2. Capscrews - Use thread sealant on all


capscrews. The corresponding torque ratings are to
be found in 'Torque Tightening Recommendations'.
3. O-Rings - Lubricate all O-rings lightly with
silicone lubricant.
4. Initial Lubrication - Lubricate bearings with
gearbox oil during reassembly.
5. Axial Clearances - Maintain the end float of
mainshaft gears as detailed in the chart on the
following page.
6. Bearings - Use of the correct special tools and
bearing drivers is recommended for the installation
of bearings. Heating the bearing inner tracks where
instructed will aid installation.
7. Output Shaft Drive Flange - Tighten the nut to
the correct torque.
Do not under any circumstances use an impact
wrench to tighten the flange/yoke nut. Use only a
hand operated torque wrench or a stall torque
motor. Failure to carry out these instructions can
cause damage to the locking medium of the nut.
During disassembly and again during reassembly
prior to tightening the new nut, it is important to
ensure that the output shaft does not slide through
the bearing, or the assembled range change
synchroniser roller, plungers and springs may be
displaced.
A suitable spacer should be temporarily assembled
under the nut to allow for the thickness of the nut

1/19 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-21
General
Gear End Floats
All dimensions in mm

Gear 3rd 2nd 1st Low Reverse


Low Limit 0.31 0.35 0.35 0.35 0.27
High Limit 0.53 0.48 0.48 0.48 0.44
Range 0.22 0.13 0.13 0.13 0.17

Synchroniser Ring to Synchroniser Flange Clearance


Mainshaft Gears Molybdenum Pyrolitic carbon
- Minimum 0.50 0.50
- Maximum 1.90 3.01
Range Change
- Minimum 0.50 0.50
- Maximum 1.90 3.01

Oil Muff Sealing Ring Clearance


- Minimum 0.178

Oil Pump Rotor Clearance


- Outer Rotor to Pump Body 0.50 (maximum)
- Inner to Outer Pump Lobes 0.50 (maximum)

1/20 6/03
5C-22 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
General
Special tools
Some illustrations show the use of specialised tools. These tools are recommended for disassembly and
reassembly of the transmission. They make repair easier, faster and prevent damage.
The following tools are available from SPX UK (Ltd) Tel : +44 (0)1327 303400

LC 105A Bearing remover. E 108-5 Replacer adaptor for auxiliary counter


shaft bearing and input bearing. Use with E 108.

E 105-4 Countershaft bearing remover. Use with E 108-6 Mainshaft rear seal replacer adaptor.
LC 105A.

E 108 Driver. E 109 Driver

1/21 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-23
General

E 109-5 Selector control seal and bush installer. E 109-8 Selector shaft bush installer adaptor. Use
Use with E 109 with E 109.

E 109-6 Countershaft bearing cup installer adaptor. E 109-9 Selector shaft plug installer adaptor. Use
Use with E 109. with E 109.

E 109-7 Input shaft seal installer adaptor. Use with E 109-10 Driver extension. Use with E 109.
E 109.

1/22 6/03
5C-24 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
General

E 109-11 Countershaft bearing cone installer. Use E 114 Rear mainshaft bearing pilot.
with E 109.

E 109-12 Rear cover oil seal installer. Use with E E 115 Flange holding adaptor plate.
109.

LC 113A Flange holding wrench. E 116A Gear assembly lifting fixture.

1/23 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-25
General

E 116-1 Adaptor gear assembly lifting fixture. Use MS 284 Slide hammer.
with E 116.

E 117 Reverse idler shaft retaining pin installer. MS 284-1 Extractor set - bearing/bush.

E 118A Sun gear retainer.

1/24 6/03
5C-26 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
General
Locally made tools

All dimensions in mm

Mounting plates - 2 off. Dummy planet gear spindle.

1. 1 offhole 1.5 inches diameter


16 threads per inch Whitworth
from to suit Sykes Picavant
hydraulic ram No 150 000.
2. 8 holes 11 mm diameter

Tool for ball bearing removal.

1/25 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-27

Air System
General description

1. Main section 2. Range change section

The Eaton nine-speed synchromesh transmissions selector valve in the gear lever knob on the single
consist of a four-speed plus low (crawler) gear and H shift system.
reverse gear main section, and an auxiliary, two-
With the single H shift system, 'high' or 'low' range
speed range change section. This provides either a
should be pre-selected before the gear lever is
direct drive 'high' range or 'low' range output
moved, the actual range change taking place only
through the medium of an epicyclic reduction gear.
when the selector shaft is moved through the
All the forward gears in the main section have neutral position.
synchromesh engagement and are manually
An air control valve works in conjunction with the
selected and engaged. The range change also has
interlock mechanism to prevent the range change
synchromesh engagement and is air operated. A
operating prematurely after pre-selection.
shift cylinder, mounted in the rear transmission
case, slides a synchroniser sleeve, which forms an With the double H shift system the range change is
integral part of the epicyclic annulus gear, into or activated automatically as the gear lever is moved
out of mesh with the planet gear carrier or a across a detent in the neutral gate between the 3/4
reaction plate in the case giving high or low ratio and 5/6 gear lever positions.
accordingly.
Air to the high and low range ports on the shift
cylinder is supplied via a slave valve. This is
activated directly by the remote control shaft on the
double H shift system, or by a manually operated

2/1 6/03
5C-28 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Air system

Single H shift Double H Shift


I = Low range II = High range

Air system maintenance


In order to ensure that the transmission functions
without problems and has a long life, the
compressed air reservoirs on the vehicle must be
drained regularly* and the filter on the transmission
cleaned every 80,000 km (or 6 months).
*Please consult the Operating Instructions supplied
by the vehicle manufacturer.

2/2 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-29
Air system
Range change shift air lines

Single H shift gear change air line connections

Single H shift gear change air line connections - Mecman

Double H shift gear change air line connections

2/3 6/03
5C-30 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Air system
Filter pressure regulator
Removal and disassembly
Filter maintenance 1. Remove end cap.
2. Remove filter insert from housing and clean.
Cleaner: Soap and water solution, cold cleaner etc.
then blow element from inside using compressed
air.
3. Clean filter regulator housing.

Assembly and installation


1. Renew filter element, seal ring and O-ring if
necessary.
2. Fit end cap, tighten to the correct torque.
3. Check filter regulator function. Unscrew seal plug
(9), attach test connection with gauge.
1. Filter pressure regulator Recommended operating pressure 5.34 to 5.69
2. Filter element bar.
3. Seal ring
4. O-ring Mecman Regulator
5. End cap Filter regulator as used on later models. This
6. Plug component is non serviceable

1. Filter regulator
7. Air supply port
2. Air fitting
8. Outlet port *
3. Air fitting
9. Outlet seal plug *
4. Bracket
10. Capscrew with lockwasher
5. Screw
* Alternative positions

2/4 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-31
Air system
Selector valve removal and refitment
Removal and disassembly
1. Remove cowl.
2. Disconnect all air lines.
3. Loosen lock nut and unscrew selector valve from
shift lever.
4. To disassemble the valve remove socket head
screw (2).
Note: Take care not to break tang from cap.
5. Thoroughly clean inside of selector valve.

Refitment
1. Renew seal ensuring that it is fitted correctly.
2. Smear sealing surface of base using lubricant
supplied in Service Kit.
Caution: Do not use any other type of lubricant.
3. Reassemble valve and tighten socket headed
screw to the correct torque.
4. Screw selector valve onto shift lever and secure
with locknut.
Note: Only screw down max. 17 mm, otherwise the
housing will be deformed and the valve will leak.
5. Connect all air lines and test for leaks.
1. Cowl 8. Plunger 6. Refit cowl.
2. Socket head screw 9. Compression spring Torque:
3. Base 10. Lever Socket head screw (No. 2) = 10 to 12 Nm.
4. Seal 11. Cap Air connections = 2.7 to 3.4 Nm.
5. Housing 12. Lock nut
Trouble shooting hints
6. Pressure pad 13. Shift lever
- Check that valve functions correctly.
7. Anti-rattle spring - Lubricant (sachet)
- Check all air connections for leaks.
- Remove valve from gear lever and check socket
head screw (No. 2) for tightness.
- If leaks persist renew the seal (No. 4).

2/5 6/03
5C-32 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Air system
Slave valves
The changeover from 'low' range to 'high' range The slave valve supplies air to push the shift
and vice versa is controlled on single H shift cylinder piston rearwards into the 'low' ratio position
transmissions by means of the selector valve which or forwards into the 'high' ratio position as required.
in turn activates the slave valve, or on double H An interlock pin between the selector shaft and the
transmissions by direct mechanical activation of the shift cylinder piston shaft only allows the range shift
slave valve by a cam/detent on the remote control to take place when the gear lever is in the neutral
shift lever. position. With singe H shift transmissions this also
allows for range changes to be pre-selected.
Additionally the single H system (Non Mecman)
has an exhaust air control valve. This effectively
provides a buffer of air on the reverse side of the
piston preventing it from moving, until the gear
change lever is moved to the neutral position, when
this air is exhausted to atmosphere.
The Mecman single H air system incorporates a
valve fitted to the LRC which is designed such that
Slave valve - Single H (constant feed to range air passing through to the range change cylinder is
cylinder) only present when the transmission is in neutral.
The valves are sealed maintenance free units and
must be renewed if faulty.

Slave valve renewal


Removal
1. Drain the vehicle air reservoirs.
2. Disconnect the air lines from the slave valve.
Slave valve - Single H shift (Air feed to range 3. Remove the slave valve either from the
cylinder only present when transmission is in mounting bracket two capscrews, or from the
neutral) - Mecman valve. remote control housing two socket headed
capscrews.
4. Unscrew and remove the breather valves and
elbow/adaptors from the valve, noting the position
and port numbers for reassembly to the new valve.

Refitting
1. Clean off sealant from breather valves and
elbow/adaptors, and ensure airways are clean and
unrestricted. Renew breather valves if their
serviceability is in doubt.

Slave valve - Double H shift

2/6 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-33

Air system

2. Using PTFE tape or suitable Loctite sealer,


install the breather valves, plugs and
elbow/adaptors into the valve. (As applicable)
3. Single H shift slave valve - Assemble the valve
to the mounting bracket, tighten the retaining
capscrews to the correct torque.
Double H shift slave valve or single H shift air
control valve - Using a new gasket, if applicable, fit
the valve to the remote control. Tighten all
fastenings to the correct torque.
4. Reconnect the air lines, recharge the vehicle air
reservoirs and check for correct function and to
ensure freedom from air leaks.

Remote control air control valves - Single H

Poppett valves

Mecman Valve Exhaust Valve

2/7 6/03
5C-34 Manual Transmission (ES11109)

Air system
Range change shift cylinder
Operation
By switching the selector valve on the gear lever, or
by moving the gear lever across the detent
between 4th and 5th gears air is supplied by the
slave valve to either the high range or low range air
port.
Air pressure on the other side of the piston is
exhausted to atmosphere through the slave valve.
There is a constant air pressure acting against one
side or other of the piston at all times on double H
and single H transmissions other than on the
Mecman system. On the Mecman system air is
only supplied to the range change piston when the
transmission is in neutral.

Trouble shooting
Range change not operating - check air
pressure/supply to and from regulator valve and
from slave valve to range shift cylinder - See circuit
diagrams.
Air leaks from O-rings 1 to 5 in sectional view will
result in following faults.
1. O-ring 6. Low range air port
1. External air leak around cover.
2. O-ring 7. Low range
Slow or no shift into low range.
3. O-ring 8. High range
2. Air leak into transmission.
4. O-ring 9. High range air port
Slow or no shift into low range.
5. O-ring
3. Slow or no change into high or low range - also
Sectional view of range change shift cylinder air leak out of slave valve breather valves.
4. Slow or no change into high or low range - also
air leak out of slave valve breather valves.
5. Air leak into transmission.
Slow or no shift into low range.
Note: O-rings numbered 1, 3 and 4 may be
renewed without dismantling transmission.

2/8 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-35
Air system

The pneumatics used on the Nine speed synchromesh transmission can be categorised as either single H
or double H control.
The double H air system has remained largely unchanged over the years whereas the single H air system
has undergone a number of design changes and modifications.
The following diagrams should be used to determine the type and design level of the air system used on
the transmission being serviced. In all cases reference should be made to the air control valve fitted to the
remote control (LRC) to determine the type of air system.

See page - 2/10 See page - 2/13

See page - 2/11 See page - 2/17

Once identified refer to the relevant pages to determine the mode of operation.

2/9 6/03
5C-36 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Air system
Range change shift air circuit diagrams - Double H

Air circuit diagram - Double H shift - Low range

Air circuit diagram - Double H shift - High range

2/10 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-37
Air system
Range change shift air circuit diagrams - Single H

Air circuit diagram - Single H shift - Low range (4th gear) engaged

Air circuit diagram - Single H shift - High range preselected

2/11 6/03
5C-38 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Air system

Air circuit diagram - Single H shift - Neutral engaged - Exhaust air pressure
released - High range engaged

Air circuit diagram - Single H shift - High range (5th gear) engaged

2/12 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-39
Air system
Single H

Some transmissions may be fitted with a revised air system as shown in the following pages.
The operation of the air system range change is unaltered, only the valves and pipework change.
The slave valve is replaced by an updated valve which connects the two exhaust lines internally and
therefore has only a single port.
The exhaust control valve is a single poppet valve which functions in the same way as the former valve.

Slave valve Exhaust control valve

2/13 6/03
5C-40 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Air system
Range change shift air circuit diagrams (continued)
Air circuit diagram - Single H shift - Low range (4th gear) engaged

Air circuit diagram - Single H shift - High range preselected

2/14 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-41
Air system

Air circuit diagram - Single H shift - Neutral engaged - Exhaust air pressure
released - High range engaged

Air circuit diagram - Single H shift - High range (5th gear) engaged

2/15 6/03
5C-42 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Air system
Range change shift air circuit diagrams - with range inhibitor
Air circuit diagram - Single H shift - Low range (4th gear) engaged

1. Power on until preset road


speed achieved

Air circuit diagram - Single H shift - High range (5th gear) engaged

1. No power when road speed


exceeds preset speed; air
supply interrupted

2/16 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-43
Air system
Single H (Mecman)

Some transmissions may be fitted with a revised air system as shown in the following pages. The
arrangement shown is refered to as the 'Mecman' air system.

2/17 6/03
5C-44 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Air system

As part of the process of continuous improvement modifications have been made to the air system
currently fitted to the nine speed synchromesh transmissions. The change to the current design sees the
introduction of a ‘neutral feed’ range change slave valve (Mecman valve) and LRC poppet valve.
Important
These changes, which affect the way in which the air system works, can only be used on transmissions
where Pyrolitic synchronisers have been fitted.
The new description of the system operation is as follows

Transmission in neutral – Low range engaged

• The filter regulator supplies constant air (regulated to 5,5 bar) to both the hand control valve (port 1)
and LRC poppet valve (port 1).
• When in neutral air is supplied from the LRC poppet valve (port 2) to the range change slave valve
(port 1).
• When the hand control valve is in the low range position the signal feed pipe from the hand control
valve (port 21) to the range change slave valve (port 4) is pressurised. This causes a spool, within the
range change slave valve, to be lifted off its seat. Air is now fed from port 1 of the range change slave
valve through to port 22 and then on to the low side of the range change cylinder causing the piston to
move rearwards - low range is engaged.
• Any air that may have been present in the high side of the range change cylinder vents through the
range change slave valve to atmosphere.

Transmission in gear – Low range engaged

2/18 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-45
Air system

• When a gear is engaged the inner-striking lever of the LRC pushes against the plunger in the poppet
valve. As the plunger is pushed inwards the air supply from the poppet valve (port 2) to the range
change slave valve (port 1) and subsequently the range change cylinder is cut off venting any air
within the range change cylinder to atmosphere.
• Whenever the gear lever passes through neutral the range change cylinder is momentarily
pressurised.

Transmission in gear – High range preselected


• When the hand control valve is moved to the high range position the signal feed pipe from the hand
control valve (port 21) to the range change slave valve (port 4) vents to atmosphere. This allows the
spring within the range change slave valve to move the internal spool to its relaxed position.
• As the transmission is in gear the air supply from the poppet valve to the range change valve is not
present therefore the transmission remains in low range.
• As the transmission is moved to neutral the poppet valve allows air to pass through to the range
change slave valve and on to the range change cylinder to engage high range.

Transmission in Neutral – High range engaged

• The filter regulator supplies constant air (regulated to 5,5 bar) to the hand control valve (port 1) and
poppet valve (port 1).
• Air is supplied from the poppet valve (port 2) to the range change slave valve (port 1)
• When the hand control valve is in the high range position the signal feed pipe from the hand control
valve (port 21) to the range change slave valve (port 4) vents to atmosphere. The spring, within the
range change slave valve, causes the internal spool to move to its relaxed position.
• Air is fed from the range change slave valve (port 21) to the high side of the range change cylinder
causing the piston to move forwards - high range is engaged.
• Any air that may have been present within the low side of the range change cylinder vents back
through the range change slave valve to atmosphere.

2/19 6/03
5C-46 Manual Transmission (ES11109)

Air system

Transmission in gear – High range engaged

• When a gear is engaged the inner striking lever of the LRC pushes against the plunger in the poppet
valve. As the plunger is pushed inwards the air supply from the poppet valve (port 2) to the range
change slave valve (port 1) and subsequently the range change cylinder is cut off venting any air
within the range change cylinder to atmosphere
• Whenever the gear lever passes through neutral the range change cylinder is momentarily.

Transmission in gear – Low range preselected


• When the hand control valve is in the low range position the signal feed pipe from the hand control
valve (port 21) to the range change slave valve (port 4) is pressurised. This causes the spool, within
the range change slave valve, to be lifted off its seat.
• As the transmission is in gear the air supply from the poppet valve to the range change valve is not
present therefore the transmission remains in high range.
• As the transmission is moved to neutral the poppet valve allows air to pass through the range change
slave valve and on to the range change cylinder to engage low range.

2/20 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-47
Air system

Range inhibition
For low range to be engaged the signal feed from the hand control valve (port 1) to the range change
slave valve (port 4) must be present. If the signal feed is not present then the high range is engaged.
Where required the selection of low range can be inhibited above a pre-determined road speed by use of
a range change slave valve that incorporates a normally closed electrical solenoid. This solenoid is
designed to interrupt the signal feed from the hand control valve to the range change valve above a
pre determined road speed.
Range change slave valve - with inhibitor solenoid

When the vehicle is below the pre determined road speed a 24-volt power supply energises the electrical
solenoid.
As the electrical solenoid valve is energised the signal feed from the hand control valve to the range
change slave valve is uninterrupted – low range or high range gears are available
Once the vehicle is travelling above the pre determined road speed the 24-volt power supply to the
electrical solenoid is removed. The electrical solenoid valve is no longer energised therefore the signal
feed from the hand control valve to the range change slave valve is cut off – only high range is available.

Note: - When the ignition is switched off the transmission will default to high range.

2/21 6/03
5C-48 Manual Transmission (ES11109)

Shifting controls
Remote control, single H - Exploded view

1. Cross shaft 19. Bush


2. Inner striking lever 20. Detent plunger
3. Parallel grooved pin 21. Compression spring
4. Poppet valve 22. Gasket
5. Actuator pin 23. Detent cover
6. Breather 24. Spring washer M8
7. Housing 25. Screw M8 x 14
8. End cover 26. Bush
9. End cover 27. Circlip
10. Spring washer M8 28. Spring retainer
11. Screw M8 x 30 29. Compression spring
12. Expansion plug 30. Booster spring
13. Bolt M10 x 50 31. Spring retainer
14. Outer lever 32. Circlip
15. Spring washer M10
16. Nut M10 x 1.0
17. Boot
18. Oil seal

3/1 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-49
Shifting controls
Disassembly

1. Disconnect the vehicle linkage. Note the position of 4. Remove the rubber boot
the drop lever and remove the nut, washer, bolt and
drop lever. Note the position and then disconnect the air
lines from the LRC.

5. Reverse detent - Remove the screws, washers, cover


2. Remove remote control assembly from the plate, spring, plunger and gasket.
transmission.

3. Remove the air control valve and actuating pin. 6. The breather may be removed if necessary.

3/2 6/03
5C-50 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Shifting controls

7. Remove the screws, washers, cover and, where fitted, 10. Invert the housing, slide the remote control shaft and
gasket. Note; Elimination of the gasket has been inner lever toward the left-hand end of the housing and
achieved by incorporating an O ring into the end cover. carefully drift out the expansion plug.

8. Remove the circlip and spring retainer. Withdraw the 11. Invert the housing. Align the grooved pin in the inner
springs. lever with the expansion plug hole and drift out the pin.

9. Remove the inner spring retainer and circlip. 12. Remove the shaft and inner lever.

3/3 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-51
Shifting controls
Reassembly

1. If necessary renew the bearing bushes in the housing. 4. Align the inner lever on the shaft and install a new
Remove the old bushes using tool MS 284-1 and install grooved pin, ensuring identification mark is in correct
the new bushes using tool E 109-5. position.

5. Fit the inner circlip and spring retainer onto the


2. Renew the oil seal. Install the new seal using tool E selector shaft.
109-5.

3. Locate the inner lever into the housing, long grooved


side and retaining pin hole toward the rear. Install the 6. Locate the springs and outer retainer on the shaft. Fit
shaft through the housing and the lever from the oil seal outer circlip onto the shaft.
end of the housing.

3/4 6/03
5C-52 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Shifting controls

7. Where an 'O' ring is fitted to the end cover replace if 10. Support the housing assembly in the vice and install
necessary. the reverse detent plunger and spring. Install the cover
using a new gasket and tighten the retaining capscews
to the correct torque.

8. If an 'O' ring is not fitted to the end cover then a


gasket is required. Fit the end cover, washers and
screws. 11. Fit rubber boot.

9. Apply sealant to the capscrews and tighten to correct 12. Fit the air control valve and actuating pin.
torque.

3/5 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-53
Shifting controls

13. Fit the breather. Apply a coating of sealant to the 15. Fit the LRC to the transmission ensuring that the
expansion plug and then install. inner lever of the LRC locates the selector shaft shift
block correctly. Fit the air pipes. Note; On the Mecman
valve the feed pipe from the filter regulator valve must
be fitted into port number one. Refit the drop lever and
gear linkage.

14. If an 'O' ring is fitted to the base of the LRC then


replace if necessary. If an 'O' ring is not fitted then apply
Loctite 5900 to the joint face.

3/6 6/03
5C-54 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Shifting controls
Remote control, double H - Exploded view

1. Cross shaft 19. Boot


2. Inner lever 20. Oil seal
3. Grooved pin 21. Bush
4. Screw 22. Plunger - reverse detent
5. Valve 23. Spring - reverse detent
6. Gasket 24. Gasket
7. Pin 25. Detent cover
8. Housing 26. Spring washer
9. Breather 27. Screw
10. Gasket 28. Bush
11. End cover 29. Spring retaining cup
12. Spring washer 30. Spring (LH only)
13. Screw 31. Stop washer
14. Plug 32. Spacer
15. Outer lever 33. Spring
16. Bolt 34. Bush
17. Washer 35. Washer
18. Nut 36. Screw

3/7 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-55
Shifting controls
Disassembly

1. Use a 10 mm spanner to push the collar into the air 4. The slave valve may be fitted in the end cover of the
fitting. Pull the pipe out of the fitting. remote control

2. Remove the remote control assembly from the 5. Remove the shift lever and boot. Note position of drop
transmission. lever on cross shaft.

3. Support the remote control assembly in a soft jawed 6. Remove the reverse detent plunger cover and lift out
vice as shown and remove the two socket headed the spring and plunger.
capscrews retaining the slave valve. Remove the slave
valve and gasket.

3/8 6/03
5C-56 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Shifting controls

7. Remove the breather. Remove the four socket 10. Invert the housing, slide the remote control shaft and
headed capscrews and the end cover. inner lever toward the left-hand end of the housing and
Caution: The spacer or sleeve may be pushed out by carefully drift out the expansion plug.
the spring.

8. Remove the capscrew from the end of the shaft and 11. Invert the housing. Align the grooved pin in the inner
remove the retaining bush, spring and the spacer. lever with the expansion plug hole and drift out the pin.
Note: A circlip is fitted on models with the slave valve Remove the shaft and inner lever.
fitted in the end cover.

9. Remove the sleeve, spring cap and stop washer.

3/9 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-57
Shifting controls
Reassembly

1. If necessary renew the bearing bushes in the housing. 4. Align the inner lever on the shaft and install a new
Remove the old bushes using tool MS 284-1 and install grooved pin, ensuring identification mark is in correct
the new bushes using tool E 109-5. position.

2. Renew the oil seal. Install the new seal using installer 5. Install the spring retaining cup on the shaft and the
tool E 109-5. springs and stop washer in the housing.
Note: Install the spring retaining bush on to the end
of the shaft.

3. Locate the inner lever into the housing, long grooved 6. Fit the spacer (left hand variants only), apply sealant
side and retaining pin hole toward the rear, and install (Loctite 242) to the retaining capscrew (or fit a new
the shaft through the housing and the lever from the oil patch-lock screw) and tighten to the correct torque,
seal end of the housing.
compressing the spring(s).

3/10 6/03
5C-58 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Shifting controls

7. Install the stop ring, and locate the end cover with a 10. Align both levers and install the boot and outer lever,
new gasket to the housing, compressing the spring(s) ball joint tapers facing outwards, on to the shaft. Fit the
into the housing. bolt, nut and washers and tighten to the correct torque.
Apply a sealant and install a new expansion plug.

8. Apply sealant to the capscrews and tighten to the 11. Apply sealant and fit the breather. Install the slave
correct torque (20 to 24 Nm). valve using a new gasket. Position the valve with the
two outlet ports facing the left-hand side of the housing
and tighten the socket headed bolts to the correct
torque.

9. Support the housing assembly in the vice and install 12. Apply flange sealant and install the remote control,
the reverse detent plunger and spring. Install the cover making sure that the inner lever locates over the
using a new gasket and tighten the retaining capscrews selector block. Fit and tighten the capscrews to the
to the correct torque. correct torque.

3/11 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-59

Main Transmission overhaul


Transmission case - Exploded view (horizontal transmission)

1. Front case 25. Bush 48. Bolt M10 x 30


2. Plug 26. Dowel 49. Oil pump assembly
3. Gasket 27. Bolt M10 x 55 50. Dowel
4. Cover 28. Screw M10 x 35 51. Bush
5. Spring washer M10 29. Washer M10 52. Washer
6. Screw M10 x 20 30. Spring washer M10 53. Plug
7. Screw M10 x 20 31. Lifting eye 54. Reverse light switch/range
8. Hose clamp 32. Spring washer M12 switch
9. Lifting eye 33. Screw M12 x 25 55. Screw M10 x 20
10. Washer M10 34. Intermediate case 56. Washer M10
11. Nut M10 35. Bush 57. Hose clamp
12. Bolt M10 x 55 36. Gasket 58. Plug
13. Washer M10 37. Cover 59. Washer
14. Nut M10 38. Washer M10 60. Spray bar
15. Washer M16 39. Screw M10 x 20 61. Lifting eye
16. Plug M16 40. Washer M24 62. Washer M10
17. Plunger 41. Filler plug 63. Bolt M10 x 55
18. Spring 42. Reverse light switch/range 64. Oil strainer
19. Cover switch 65. Washer M40
20. Screw M8 x 14 43. Ball
21. Spring washer M8 44. Bolt M10 x 55
22. Gasket 45. Washer M10
23. Screw 46. Nut M10
24. Oil trough 47. Spring washer M10

4/1 6/03
5C-60 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Main Transmission Overhaul
Transmission Case - Exploded view (vertical transmission)

1. Screw M12 x 25 22. Washer M10 41. Spring washer M10


2. Spring washer M12 23. Nut M10 42. Screw M10 x 20
3. Bearing cover 24. Plug M24 43. Oil strainer assembly
4. Screw M8 x 20 (overdrive) 25. Washer M24 44. Washer
5. Washer M8 (overdrive) 26. Dowel 45. Bolt M10 x 55 or M10 x60
6. Rotation pin (overdrive) 27. Bush 46. Washer M10
7. Front case assembly 28. Reverse switch (or plug and 47. Nut M10 x 1.5
8. Plug washer) 48. Cover
9. Screw M8 x14 29. Neutral switch (or plug and 49. Spring washer M10
washer)
10. Spring washer M8 50. Screw M10 x 20
30. Detent ball
11. Cover 51. Washer M10
31. Intermediate case
12. Gasket 52. Bolt M10 x 40
32. Lifting eye
13. Spring
33. Interlock pin
14. Plunger
34. Range switch (or plug and
15. Screw M10 x 35
washer)
16. Spring washer M10
35. Bush
17. Washer M10
36. Washer
18. Lifting eye
37. Bolt M10 x 30
19. Dowel
38. Spring washer M10
20. Bush
39. Oil pump assembly
21. Bolt M10 x 55
40. Cover

4/2 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-61
Main Transmission Overhaul
Disassembly
Caution: Drain the oil from the transmission and clean
and refit the drain plugs and filler plugs.
Note: The transmission illustrated in this section is a
standard ratio vertically installed unit. The procedure is
the same for all transmissions but the physical size and
number of teeth on some of the gears will vary from
those illustrated on overdrive ratio models. Horizontally
installed units have the remote control on the side of the
transmission and alternative filler and drain plug
positions.
It is recommended that the transmission is overhauled,
mounted on the stand illustrated. If a stand is not
available the transmission should be stood on wood
blocks on the clutch housing until it is inverted. It should
then be stood on the rear flange of the intermediate
case on the blocks, taking great care not to damage the 3. Remove the filter/pressure regulating valve and
case flange, to complete the removal of the mainshaft. mounting bracket.

1. Using a hoist, mount the transmission onto the stand. 4. Ensure neutral is engaged and remove the remote
Mark the hoses to ensure reassembly to the correct control housing capscrews. Using a soft faced mallet if
ports and disconnect the hoses from the transmission. necessary, separate the housing from the transmission.

2. Remove the slave valve and mounting bracket (when 5. Remove the speedometer tachograph sender or, as
mounted on the transmission). Protect the valve and fitted on some models, speedometer adaptor and drive
hoses from dirt ingress. pinion taking care not to damage any seals (see inset).

4/3 6/03
5C-62 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Main Transmission Overhaul

6. Using a flange holding wrench, slacken but DO NOT 9. Remove the reverse lamp switch (A). Remove the
REMOVE the flange retaining nut. Break the retaining range indicator (C) and neutral switches (B), collect the
torque only. Remove the flange retaining tool. ball from each bore as the switches are removed. Use a
Warning: Do not allow the output shaft to slide in the magnet or tap the case gently to release the balls if
bearing or the range change synchroniser may spring necessary.
apart.

7. Rotate the transmission on the stand to the vertical 10. Remove the capscrews and nuts securing the rear
position, rear end uppermost. end case to the intermediate case.

11. Attach a sling and hoist to the output drive flange.


8. Unscrew and remove the oil strainer, remove and
Note: Attach the sling so as to lift the rear case as near
discard the O-ring (if fitted) and washer.
vertically as possible. Raise the hoist and separate the
Note: A plug/washer only may be fitted on some multi-
rear case from the intermediate case. Use a soft faced
purpose specification transmissions fitted with an
mallet if necessary to aid separation. Do not use pry
integral strainer.
bars or levers or the case flanges may be damaged.

4/4 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-63
Main Transmission Overhaul

12. Using the appropriate sun gear retaining tool to lock 15. Remove the capscrews securing the oil pump
the sun gear, unscrew and remove the sun gear assembly to the transmission. On some multi-purpose
retaining bolt and the special washer. specification transmissions, the oil strainer assembly and
bracket must be removed.

13. Lift off the sun gear. 16. Using a pry bar under the lugs provided, prise the
pump off the locating dowels. Lift out the pump assembly.

14. Lift out the muff ring taking care not to damage the
two sealing rings.

4/5 6/03
5C-64 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Main Transmission Overhaul

8
4 5

6
2
7

1 ET9SR-07

Reverse idler gear assembly

1. Thrust washer 5. Thrust washer


2. Needle roller bearing 6. Shaft
3. Spacer 7. Parallel groove pin
4. Gear, reverse idler 8. Shaft 19. Using the tool E 117, or an 8 mm punch, drive the
reverse idler gear shaft roll pin inwards until the end is
17. Retention of the reverse idler shaft assembly is approximately 12 mm from the face of the hole. Do not
achieved by one of two methods. Current production allow the pin to 'bottom' against the shaft bore.
units utilise a serrated idler shaft (item 8) whereas
transmissions built prior to the introduction of the
serrated idler shaft utilised a plain idler shaft with cross
drilled hole (item 6) located by a retaining pin (item 7).

20. Where fitted remove the circlip from the maincase.


Screw the slide hammer MS284/E119 into the rear of the
reverse idler gear shaft and withdraw the shaft from the
18. To establish which method of reverse idler shaft case. Remove the pin from the shaft if fitted.
retention has been utilised it is neccessary to remove
the PTO cover and refer to the drilled hole. If a retaining
pin can be seen then follow the next procedure. If
retention is not achieved by use of a retaining pin then
proceed to paragraph 20.

21. Remove the reverse idler gear and bearings and the
two thrust washers from the case

4/6 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-65
Main Transmission Overhaul

22. Remove the mainshaft bearing thrust washer to prevent 25. Rotate the gear selector shaft as far to the left
loss and invert the transmission assembly on the stand. (vertically mounted) or right ( horizontally mounted) so
Note: If a ball bearing is fitted, the thrust washer cannot that the front case will not foul the selector block on
be removed at this point. removal.

23. Collect the range change/selector shaft interlock pin, 26. On overdrive models, remove the capscrews
located in the bore between the selector rods, as the retaining the two overdrive fork pivot pins and remove the
transmission is inverted using a magnet if necessary. pins.

24. Remove the detent spring cover plate, spring and


27. Remove the clutch housing
plunger or screw-in detent assembly from the front case.
Certain specifications have a range inhibitor valve fitted
over the detent cover.
4/7 6/03
5C-66 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Main Transmission Overhaul

28. Remove capscrews and nuts securing the front case 30. Remove the spigot bearing. On horizontal
to the intermediate case. Note the position of the shorter transmissions a restrictor is fitted to the roll pin in the
capscrews threaded into the case. Horizontal end of the mainshaft.
transmissions have a spray bar locating screw on the
front face of the front case. Remove this screw before
removing the front case.

31. On the overdrive models, to prevent loss or damage,


disengage and remove the overdrive fork assembly from
the 3rd/4th gear synchroniser sleeve and selector. Take
29. Using a soft faced mallet to break the compound care not to lose the selector pads.
seal, separate the front half case (complete with the
input shaft) from the intermediate case do not use pry
bars or chisels to separate the case or the flanges may
be damaged.
Note: If difficulty is experienced separating the two
casing halves the input shaft synchroniser flange may
have become fixed to the shaft. Should this occur,
remove the input shaft cover and bearing outer snap
ring, and while lifting the front case half, tap the input
shaft with a soft faced mallet to drive the shaft and
bearing through the case bore.

32. On transmissions fitted with a ball bearing in the rear


mainshaft position, use the locally made tool to release
the inner race.
4/8 3/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-67
Main Transmission Overhaul

33. Assemble the tools E 116A and E 116-1 under the 36. Drift out the mainshaft rear bearing from the case
3rd/4th gear synchroniser hub assembly and using the using a suitable tool. Do not allow the bearing to fall to
hoist raise the shaft approximately 10 to 20 mm. This the floor.
allows the layshaft to tilt clear of the mainshaft.

34. Lift out the layshaft. 37. Drift out the layshaft rear bearing and bearing spacer
(where fitted)

35. Raise the hoist and lift out the mainshaft and 38. Remove and replace the selector shaft bush if
selector shaft as an assembly. Carefully lower onto a neccessary.
clean bench and remove the tool. Separate the selector
shaft and forks from the mainshaft.

4/9 6/03
5C-68 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Main Transmission Overhaul

39. Replace the range change shaft bush if necessary. 42. On overdrive models remove the input shaft bearing
outer snap ring.

40. Remove the capscrews securing the input shaft 43. Use a soft faced mallet to drive the shaft through the
cover to the front case half. Remove the cover. case taking care not to allow the shaft to fall and
become damaged.

41. On direct drive models remove the input shaft and 44. Remove the layshaft front bearing retaining plate
bearing assembly. Certain specifications have an O-ring and graded spacer from the front case half.
seal/plate which must be removed before removing the
input shaft cover.

4/10 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-69
Main Transmission Overhaul

45. Drift out the layshaft front bearing cup using a


suitable tool.

4/11 6/03
5C-70 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Main Transmission Overhaul
Casing bushes - Renewal

46. If the selector shaft bushes are to be replaced drive 49. Fit the selector shaft bushes to the front and
the core plug from the front case using a suitable tool. intermediate cases ensuring that they are fully seated.
Note; Drive the core plug from inside of the front case.

50. Range change selector rod bush - intermediate


47. Drive the selector shaft bush from the front case
case. Remove the bush toward the rear using an
from the outside. Drive the selector shaft bush from the
internal type extractor.
intermediate case by driving the bush forwards.

51. Install the new bush until flush with the face of the
48. Apply a coating of sealant to the core plug. Drive it case bore using tool E 109-5. The bush is prefinished to
in, from the inside the front case, until it is flush with the the correct size. Remove any burrs from the edge of the
front case face. bush using a fine file or slip stone and check the fit of
the selector rod in the bore.

4/12 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-71
Main Transmission Overhaul
Rear case - Exploded view

1. Screw M8 x 20 20. Bolt M10 x 60 39. Planet carrier assembly


2. Reaction plate retainer 21. Speedo drive gear 40. Synchro flange
3. Reaction plate 22. Spacer/rotor 41. Circlip
4. Syncro flange, range 23. Adaptor bush/oil seal 42. Synchro ring, range
assembly
5. Circlip 43. Gear annulus
24. Washer
6. Spacer 44. Range shift rod
25. Speedo pinion
7. Dowel 16 dia x 30 45. Grooved pin
26. Bush
8. Rear case 46. Range shift fork
27. Speedo housing
9. O-Ring 47. Circlip
28. Bearing
10. Bush 48. Sliding sleeve, range
29. Rear cover, oil seal
11. O-Ring 49. Circlip
30. Oil seal
12. Range piston 50. Synchro plunger
31. Washer M10
13. Range piston O-Ring 51. Sychro plunger
32. Spring washer
14. Range bar O-Ring 52. Compression spring
33. Bolt M10 x 100
15. Rangecover O-Ring 53. Fixed hub, syncro range
34. Output flange
16. Nut M16 54. Bearing, synchro hub
35. Nyloc nut M39
17. Range cylinder 55. Circlip
36. Rear PTO cover
18. Washer M10 56. Circlip
37. Spring washer M12
19. Spring washer M10
38. Screw M12 x 25

4/13 6/03
5C-72 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Main Transmission Overhaul
Disassembly

1. Support the rear case assembly on a suitable clean 4. Carefully lift the case allowing the output shaft to slide
block or spacer under the range change epicyclic. out of the bearing and the range change selector rod to
Remove the capscrews securing the range change slide out of the bush.
cylinder cover to the rear case and remove the cover.

2. Remove the nut retaining the range change piston to 5. Remove the selector fork assembly from the
the shaft. Remove the piston. synchroniser sliding sleeve.

3. Remove the output drive flange retaining nut and the 6. Lift off the electronic tachograph sensor ring and
drive flange. Note that the flange boss is a close fit in spacer or the speedometer drive gear and spacer
the bearing inner track. (as fitted).

4/14 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-73
Main Transmission Overhaul

7. Lift off the synchroniser ring. 10. Invert the assembly and while restraining the hub,
drop the end of the shaft onto a stout wood block to
shock the hub, bearing assembly and synchroniser ring
off the shaft.

8. Put identifying marks on the synchroniser sliding sleeve


in line with the synchroniser plungers, if not already 11. Remove the snap ring securing the synchroniser
marked, and remove the sleeve and annulus assembly. flange to the planet carrier.
Note the position of the spring plungers and rollers and
remove them from the hub.

9. Remove the snap ring securing the synchroniser hub 12. Remove the synchroniser flange.
bearing to the output shaft.

4/15 6/03
5C-74 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Main Transmission Overhaul

13. Remove the socket headed countersunk screws and 16. If necessary remove the special snap ring from the
special washers retaining the rear 'low'' synchroniser synchroniser flange.
flange and reaction plate to the rear case.

14. Lift out the reaction plate and the rear (low) 17. Remove the four capscrews retaining the oil seal
synchroniser flange. carrier and the output shaft bearing housing, remove the
oil seal carrier.

15. Lift out the spacer plate. On some multi-purpose


specification transmissions an additional oil seal may be 18. Remove the bearing housing.
fitted in the rear case.

4/16 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-75
Main Transmission Overhaul

19. If necessary drive the bearing out of the housing 22. Tighten a large (air cleaner) hose clip around the
using a suitable drift. rivets or pins to compress the internal snap ring into the
sliding sleeve.

20. If necessary remove the bearing retaining snap ring 23. Slide the sliding sleeve from the annulus.
from the range change synchroniser hub and remove
the bearing.

21. To separate the annulus from the sliding sleeve,


insert a rivet or steel pin, approximately 2-2.3 mm 24. Separate the range change selector fork from the
diameter and 10 mm long, into at least three of the holes piston rod by drifting out the grooved pin with a suitable
in the annulus ensuring they are abutting the internal punch.
snap ring.

4/17 6/03
5C-76 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Main Transmission Overhaul
Disassembly

25. Remove the rear PTO cover plate from the rear of 1. Remove the bearing spindle retaining screws from the
the rear case. Unscrew the air supply adaptors from the planet gear carrier. The screws are peened so that the
rear case. area around the screw has to be drilled out before the
screw is removed.
Planet gear carrier -
Exploded view

2. Using a soft faced mallet and suitable drift, drive the


bearing spindle out of the carrier in the direction illustrated.
Note: The spindle is shouldered and MUST NOT be
driven the other way.

Planet gear and bearings


1. Planet gear spindle
2. Thrust washer
3. Thrust washer
4. Needle roller
5. Planet gear
6. Spacer
7. Grub screw
8. Output shaft and planet carrier 3. Slide the gear, bearing rollers, spacers and thrust
washers from the carrier. Repeat these operations for
the other four gears.

4/18 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-77
Main Transmission Overhaul
Reassembly

1. Place one thrust washer, grooved face uppermost, 4. Place the spacer into position.
and one shim on a flat plate.

5. Fit the remaining rollers and the shim. Fit the thrust
2. Place the gear onto the thrust washer. Apply a washer, grooved side downwards.
coating of petroleum jelly to the bore of the gear.

3. Place half the total quantity of rollers into position. 6. Support the output shaft in a soft jawed vice, planet
carrier uppermost and slide the assembled gear into
position in the carrier.

4/19 6/03
5C-78 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Main Transmission Overhaul

7. Slide in the gear assembly until the bore of the planet


carrier and gear assembly align. 10. Range change selector rod bush - rear case. Drift
out the rear bush complete with carrier from the rear
case.

8. Ensure the locating hole in the spindle aligns with the


hole in the carrier and drive the spindle into the carrier
using a soft faced mallet. 11. Install a new O-ring into the groove on the outer
Note: There is a lubrication hole directly opposite the periphery of the bush carrier. Lubricate sparingly with
locating hole. Do not align the wrong holes. silicone grease

9. Ensure the threads are clean and dry and install a 12. Install the bush carrier until the O-ring has just
new locating grub screw, using thread locking sealer entered the case. Wipe off any surplus grease and apply
Loctite 270. Tighten to the correct torque and repeen sealer (Loctite 641) around the exposed part of the bush
with a suitable drift. Repeat sub-operations 1-9 for the carrier and drive it into the case using tool E 109-5.
remaining gears.

4/20 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-79
Main Transmission Overhaul
Rear case reassembly

13. Install a new O-ring into the range change selector 1. Support the range change selector fork and install the
rod rear bush carrier. Lubricate with silicone grease. selector rod, threaded end to the plain side of the fork

2. Align the retaining pin holes so that with the threaded


end of the selector shaft to the left, the interlock detents
are facing you. Install a new grooved pin.

3. Install the snap ring into the range change


synchroniser hub and place the bearing into the hub
against the snap ring.

4/21 6/03
5C-80 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Main Transmission Overhaul

7. Stand the output shaft assembly on a firm support or


4. Install the second snap ring to retain the bearing in block approximately 100 mm thick and place the
the hub synchroniser flange over the locating splines. Install the
retaining snap ring.

8. Place the synchroniser ring over the synchroniser


5. Stand the annulus, plain end down, on a clean bench. flange. Press the cone firmly down and, using feeler
Locate the snap ring in the synchroniser sleeve, place gauges, measure the clearance between the ring and
the sleeve in the annulus and align the snap ring so that the flange. Renew the flange and ring if the clearance is
the ends are positioned midway between any two holes not within specification.
in the annulus. Lubricate the synchroniser ring and flange.

6. Compress the snap ring and push the sleeve into the 9. Place the synchroniser hub and bearing assembly
annulus until the snap ring expands into the annulus onto the shaft aligning the slots in the hub with the
locking the two parts together. If necessary use a hose shoulders on the synchroniser ring. Use a soft mallet
clip to compress the snap ring. and drift or mandrel to ensure the bearing is fully home
against the stop.
4/22 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-81
Main Transmission Overhaul

10. Install the retaining snap ring. 13. Remove the support lower the sleeve and ensure
that the rollers are sitting in the groove of the
synchroniser sleeve. Fit the rollers into the central slot of
each set of grooves of the synchroniser hub.

11. Install the plungers and springs in the slots and slide 14. Place the low synchroniser ring into the synchroniser
the annulus and sliding sleeve assembly over the planet hub ensuring that the bosses on the synchroniser ring
gears, aligning the marks on the sleeve and the middle locate in slots of the synchroniser hub. Lubricate the
slot of each group of three in the hub synchroniser ring with transmission oil.

12. Support the sleeve in the slightly raised position 15. Support the rear case on wooden blocks and place
(approximately 15mm). Install the rollers into the outer the spacer ring into the recess in the rear case.
slots of each set of grooves on the synchroniser hub.

4/23 6/03
5C-82 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Main Transmission Overhaul

16. Install the large snap ring into the slot around the 19. Install the three / four locating plates and screws.
outer periphery of the low synchroniser flange. Tighten the screws to the correct torque.

17. Place the synchroniser flange and snap ring onto the 20. Locate the selector fork and shaft assembly into the
spacer ring. On some multi-purpose specification synchroniser sleeve, threaded end of shaft uppermost.
transmissions an additional oil seal should be fitted in
the rear case. This should not block off the oil feed hole
in the output shaft.

18. Place the reaction plate over the synchroniser flange 21. Invert the partly assembled case, ensure that the
splines. selector shaft bore O-ring is in position and lubricated
with silicone grease and locate the case over the output
shaft and selector rod.

4/24 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-83
Main Transmission Overhaul

22. Place the speedometer drive gear/spacer over the 25. Install a new oil seal into the carrier using tool
output shaft. Where a combined drive gear / spacer is E109-12.
not used follow next two procedures.

23. Place the tachograph sensor ring or spacer over the 26. Apply sealant to the face of the case. Place the
output shaft. bearing and housing assembly over the shaft and
Note: an equivalent thickness spacer must be used if against the case.
either the speedo gear or sensor ring is not fitted.

24. Install the output shaft bearing in the housing using a 27. Apply sealant to the face of the bearing housing and
soft faced mallet and a suitable tool. install the oil seal and carrier assembly.

4/25 6/03
5C-84 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Main Transmission Overhaul

28. Apply sealant to the four capscrews and tighten to 31. Apply a coating of Loctite 5900 to the face of the
the correct torque. cylinder cover. Fit the cylinder cover.

29. Change the 'O' rings in the piston if necessary. Apply 32. Apply a coating of loctite sealant and fit the rear PTO
silicon lubricant to the 'O' rings and fit the piston, flat cover.
face uppermost. Fit the nut.

30. Change the 'O' ring if necessary. Apply silicone 33. Apply a smear of grease to the inner periphery of the oil
lubricant to the 'O' ring and to the bore of the cylinder seal and install the output drive flange. Temporarily place a
cover. spacer against the flange and fit the nut. Tighten firmly.
Note: Flange boss fits inside bearing track.

4/26 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-85
Main Transmission Overhaul
Input shaft - Exploded view

Input shaft assembly


1. Circlip 65 mm diameter
2. Spacer
3. Bearing
34. Fit the tachograph sender assembly or tachograph 4. Input shaft
pinion and adaptor assembly as required.
Disassembly

1. Support the input shaft and remove the snap ring.


Remove the selective fit spacer.

2. Support the bearing on a press or using a suitable


puller press the shaft through the bearing track. Remove
the bearing thrust ring.
On horizontal specifications, a spacer is fitted behind the
bearing.

4/27 6/03
5C-86 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Main Transmission Overhaul
Reassembly
Note: Heat the bearing assembly thoroughly to
approximately 85°C before assembly. This greatly eases
assembly and in most cases the bearing track will fit
over the shaft without the need to drift it in place.

4. Place the original spacer against the bearing and


1. Fit the bearing thrust washer, grooved side check that the snap ring fits into its groove without free
uppermost. Note: - On horizontal transmissions refit the play. Check at several places around the diameter of the
spacer before fitting the bearing thrust washer. shaft. If there is too much free play, or the snap ring
does not fit into the groove, a new thicker or thinner
spacer respectively is required in place of the original.

Graded spacers are available in various sizes ranging


from 3,10mm to 3,95mm in increments of 0,05mm.

Part number Thickness (mm)


8877692 3.10
8877693 3,15
8877694 3,20
8877695 3,25
8877696 3,30
2. Support the heated bearing assembly, inner track
downwards, on a suitable tube and install the input shaft 8877697 3,35
through the bearing. 8877698 3,40
8877699 3,45
8877700 3,50
8877565 3,60
8877564 3,65
8872484 3,70
8872485 3,75
8872486 3,80
8872487 3,85
8872488 3,90
8872489 3,95

3. Use the press, or a soft faced mallet to ensure the


bearing is firmly against the gear.

4/28 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-87
Main Transmission Overhaul

5. When the correct thickness spacer has been selected


and fitted, fit the new snap ring.

Layshaft - Exploded view

Layshaft assembly
1. Spacer 2.5/2.3 mm
2. Shim
3. Circlip
4. Taper roller bearing
5. countershaft assembly
6. Taper roller bearing

4/29 6/03
5C-88 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Main Transmission Overhaul
Disassembly Reassembly

1. Support the shaft assembly and remove the graded


circlip retaining the front taper roller bearing.

1. Heat the layshaft taper roller bearing inner races to


85°C. Support the shaft assembly forward end
uppermost and place the heated inner cone and roller
assembly onto the shaft. Use a suitable mandrel to
make sure bearing is fully home.

2. Use tools LC 105A and E 105-4. Remove the bearing


cone and roller assembly

2. From the range of graded fit circlips, select the circlip


which fits into the groove with the minimum free play.

3. Support the shaft and remove the rear bearing cone


and taper roller bearing assembly using the same puller
and adaptor

4/30 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-89
Main Transmission Overhaul

Circlips are available in the following sizes and Part


Numbers.

Part Number Thickness (mm)


X8870370 2.12
X8870371 2,07
X8870372 2.02
X8871536 1.97
X8871537 1.92
X8871538 1.87
X8871539 1.82
X8871540 1.77

4. Invert the layshaft assembly and fit the heated rear


taper roller bearing inner race onto the shaft. Make sure
the bearing is fully home using a suitable mandrel.

3. Fit the circlip using circlip pliers.

4/31 6/03
5C-90 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Main Transmission Overhaul
Mainshaft - Exploded view

1. Needle roller bearing 16. Mainshaft gear, 2nd 31. Circlip 60 dia x 2.00/2.05/2.10mm
2. Circlip 40 dia. x2.02/2.07/2.12 mm 17. Synchro flange 1st/2nd 32. Sliding sleeve, low/rev
3. Synchro flange 3rd/4th 18. Synchro ring 33. Circlip
4. Synchro ring 19. Sliding sleeve 1st/2nd 34. Synchro flange, reverse
5. Sliding sleeve 3rd/4th 20. Fixed hub 1st/2nd 35. Mainshaft gear, reverse
6. Fixed hub 3rd/4th 21. Mainshaft gear, 1st 36. Needle roller bearing
7. Synchro roller 22. Spacer 37. Thrust washer
8. Synchro plunger 23. Needle roller bearing 38. Output bearing
9. Compression spring 24. Spirol pin 39. Sealing ring
10. Mainshaft gear (3rd or overdrive) 25. Mainshaft 40. Oil muff
11. Spacer 26. Needle roller bearing 41. Sun gear
12. Needle roller bearing 27. Mainshaft gear, low 42. Sun gear retainer
13. Circlip 46 dia x 2.00 mm 28. Synchro flange, low/rev 43. Screw M16 x 45
14. Bearingsleeve, 2nd gear 29. Synchro ring
15. Needle roller bearing 30. Fixed hub, low/rev

4/32 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-91
Main Transmission Overhaul
Disassembly
Note: All snap rings and the circlip on the shaft are
graded for selective fit. Take care not to score the
bearing surfaces of the mainshaft when removing
the snap rings.
Note: End float of the gears on the shaft is
established in manufacture by machining the
components to fine tolerances. Before disassembly
of the mainshaft the end floats should be checked
to ascertain whether they are within the
recommended limits.
Where end float is found to be excessive it is
necessary to check the gears, mainshaft,
synchroniser hubs and bearing sleeve for wear.
See ‘Inspection of expendable parts’ and renew 1. Support the mainshaft. Remove the hollow dowel pin
from the mainshaft if neccessary and remove the
where necessary. synchroniser ring and flange. Slide the 3rd/4th gear
Retain the synchroniser rings and flanges in their synchroniser sleeve upward until the three rollers are
respective pairs for assembly in the same relative clear of the groove in the sleeve. Remove the rollers,
the sleeve the plungers and the springs from the
positions.
synchroniser hub.
Note: On some transmssions a restrictor is fitted to the
End float check dowel pin.
End float may be checked with the shaft assembled
by using a dial gauge as shown.

2. Remove the 3rd/4th gear synchroniser hub retaining


circlip.

1. Mount the mainshaft assembly vertically on a suitable


stand. Locate the dial gauge on the gear, zero the
gauge. Raise the gear by hand and record the reading.

4/33 6/03
5C-92 Manual Transmission (ES11109)

3. Assemble the puller plates over the 3rd/4th gear


synchroniser hub and the 3rd gear synchroniser ring and 6. Remove the reverse gear needle roller bearing. Lift off
press off the hub, cone and ring, taking care not to the reverse gear flange from the synchroniser hub. Note:
damage the synchro ring teeth. There is no synchroniser ring for the reverse gear.

4. Lift off the third gear and 3rd gear needle roller
7. Remove the large internal snap ring from inside the
bearing and spacer ring. Note the position of the spacer
reverse/low synchroniser hub.
ring for reassembly.

5. Invert the mainshaft assembly in the press and using


suitable puller plates, under the reverse gear, remove 8. Slide the reverse/low gear synchroniser sleeve
the reverse gear and integrated bearing/thrust washer. carefully rearwards until the three rollers are clear of the
Note: Some transmissions may be fitted with a bearing groove in the sleeve. Remove the rollers, the sleeve and
track and separate thrust washer. the three plungers and springs from the synchroniser
hub.

4/34 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-93
Main Transmission Overhaul

9. Remove the reverse/low synchroniser hub retaining 11. Remove the low gear needle roller bearing. Separate
snap ring. the low gear synchroniser hub, flange, ring and gear.

10. Assemble puller plates under the low gear and 12. Invert the shaft and remove the 2nd gear bearing
support on the press.
sleeve retaining snap ring.
Note: It is imperative that low gear is supported and that
the remainder of the gears and shaft do not foul the
press bed or supporting blocks when the shaft is being
pressed through. Press the shaft through low gear and
the low/reverse synchroniser hub.
On specifications with non-synchromesh crawler, there is
a second snap ring on the other side of the hub. This
snap ring should be left in place.

4/35 6/03
5C-94 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Main Transmission Overhaul

13. Support the shaft on the press under 1st gear.


Note: It is imperative that 1st gear is supported and that 16. Remove the synchroniser sleeve, synchroniser
the flange on the shaft does not foul the supporting blocks rollers, plungers and springs.
or press bed when the shaft is being pressed through.
Do not allow the shaft to drop through and become
damaged or scored.

17. Remove the synchroniser hub. Remove the


synchroniser flange and synchroniser ring from the 1st
14. Place the 1st/2nd gear assembly on a bench - 2nd speed gear.
gear uppermost. Remove the bearing sleeve and needle
roller bearing.

18. Remove the 1st gear needle roller bearing and


15. Remove 2nd speed gear, synchroniser flange and
bearing spacer ring.
synchroniser ring.

4/36 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-95
Main Transmission Overhaul
Reassembly
Note: The following parts must be heated to the
temperatures recommended prior to assembly. Place the
parts on a hotplate or in a temperature controlled oven
for not less than 30 minutes to make sure they are
thoroughly heated before placing them in position. Once
fitted and cooled the parts will shrink to an interference
fit.
Synchroniser hubs (3 off) )
2nd gear bearing sleeve ) 85°C
Mainshaft rear bearing inner track )

3. Lubricate the bearing with clean gear oil and fit the
low gear over the bearing.

1. Before assembling the synchroniser assemblies on


the mainshaft, check the fit of each synchroniser ring to
its flange. Place the synchroniser ring onto its mating
flange and while holding the two parts firmly together,
measure the clearance between the two rings using
feeler gauges at several points around the
circumference as shown. Renew both parts if the
measurement is not within the specified limits.
Note: The reverse gear is fitted with a flange which
engages with the sliding sleeve and which is similar in 4. Fit the low gear synchroniser flange to the gear. If a
appearance to a synchroniser flange. The conical face synchroniser ring is fitted this must be lubricated with
however is not machine finished and no synchroniser transmission oil prior to fitment.
ring is fitted to the assembly for reverse gear.

2. Support the mainshaft rear end uppermost. Fit the low


gear bearing.

4/37 6/03
5C-96 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Main Transmission Overhaul

5. Synchronised crawler : Take the heated reverse/low 7. Install the snap ring in the groove taking care not to
synchroniser hub, with the internal snap ring groove damage the mainshaft bearing surfaces.
uppermost, and place it over the splines of the
mainshaft. Ensuring that the shoulders on the
synchroniser ring align with the slots on the synchroniser
hub press it fully home.

Non Synchronised crawler : Fit the snap ring to one of


the internal grooves of the synchroniser hub. Take the
heated synchroniser hub, second snap ring groove
uppermost, and fit it to the splines on the mainshaft.
Press the synchroniser hub fully home.

8. Check that the gear end float is within the tolerances


stated in the chart.

6. From the range of graded snap rings select the thickest


one which fits into the groove with the minimum free play.

9. Assemble the three springs and plungers into the


synchroniser hub. Place the synchroniser sleeve over
the hub, pointed teeth downwards, and support it with
the internal annular groove just above the hub. Position
the three rollers as shown, resting on the heads of the
plungers, and press downward on the sleeve.

4/38 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-97
Main Transmission Overhaul

10. Install the special snap ring into the synchroniser 13. Take the heated mainshaft bearing and fit it, flange
hub ensuring the tongues are properly located in the face downwards, on to the mainshaft.
slots in the hub.
Note: Some transmissions are fitted with a thrust washer
which is not integral to the bearing. In this instance the
thrust washer, chamfered side uppermost, should be
fitted against the gear.
Take the heated mainshaft rear bearing inner track and
fit it over the shaft, flange against the thrust washer. Use
a soft drift or flanged driver to ensure bearing is fully
home against the washer.

Note: When cooled, the bearing track should be


sufficiently tight on the shaft to retain the reverse gear on
the shaft.

Note: Tool E 114 may be fitted at this stage as a


precaution only to retain the bearing on the shaft. It must
not be used to retain a loose bearing on the shaft. If the
bearing is loose, the cause must be investigated and a
11. Install the reverse gear flange into the synchroniser
new bearing and/or shaft fitted.
hub.
Note: No synchroniser ring is fitted to reverse gear.

14. Invert the shaft in the vice, lubricate and install the
12. Lubricate reverse gear bearing and install the 1st gear bearing and 1st gear.
bearing and reverse gear onto the shaft and into the
reverse gear flange.

4/39 6/03
5C-98 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Main Transmission Overhaul

18. Assemble the three springs and plungers into the


15. Install the bearing spacer ring into the gear and hub and install the 1st/2nd gear synchroniser sleeve and
against the bearing. rollers as described in sub-operation 9.

16. Install the 1st gear synchroniser flange to the gear.


Lubricate and fit the synchroniser ring. 19. Lubricate the synchroniser ring with transmission oil.
Place the 2nd gear synchroniser ring, ensuring that the
shoulders of the synchroniser ring engage the slots of
the synchroniser hub, onto the assembly. Place the
synchroniser flange onto the assembly.

17. Support the mainshaft on the press. Place the


heated 1st/2nd synchroniser hub over the splines on the
shaft. Align the slots with the shoulders on the
synchroniser ring and press the hub fully home. Check
that the gear end float is within the tolerances stated in
the chart.

4/40 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-99
Main Transmission Overhaul

20. Lubricate the 2nd gear and bearing and position the 23. Fit the snap ring into the groove taking care not to
gear into the synchroniser ring and the bearing into the gear. damage the mainshaft bearing surface.
Note: A smear of petroleum jelly applied to the outer edge
of the bearing will support the bearing to stand proud of the
gear and ease the alignment of the bearing sleeve in the
next operation.

24. Check that the gear end float is within the tolerances
stated in the chart.
21. Take the heated 2nd gear bearing sleeve and locate
it inside the bearing and over the shaft. Use the press to
ensure the sleeve is firmly home against the
synchroniser hub.

25. Lubricate the 3rd gear bearing and install the


bearing and 3rd gear onto the shaft.

22. From the range of graded snap rings select thickest


one which fits into the groove with the minimum free play.

4/41 6/03
5C-100 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Main Transmission Overhaul

26. Place the 3rd gear bearing spacer ring into the gear 29. From the range of graded circlips select the thickest
against the bearing. one which fits into the groove with the minimum free play.

27. Lubricate the synchroniser ring with transmission oil.


Fit the 3rd gear synchroniser flange and synchroniser 30. Fit the circlip into the mainshaft.
ring.

28. Take the heated 3rd/4th synchroniser hub and place


it, boss side downwards on the shaft. Ensure that the
slots in the hub align with the shoulders on the 31. Check the gear end float using feeler gauges.
synchroniser ring. Press the hub fully home and hold
under pressure for 3 to 5 minutes.

4/42 3/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-101
Main Transmission Overhaul

32. Assemble the three springs and plungers into the


hub and install the synchroniser sleeve and rollers as
described in sub-operation 9.

33. If removed fit a new roll pin and, if applicable,


restrictor.

4/43 6/03
5C-102 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Main Transmission Overhaul
Selector shaft - Single H - Exploded view
Selector shaft assembly (vertically mounted unit) - Single H
1. Rotation pin
2. Shift pad
3. Overdrive fork
4. Overdrive selector
5. Selector key
6. Selector shaft
7. Interlock key
8. Selector fork 3rd/4th
9. Pin
10. Locating screw
11. Selector block
12. Selector fork 1st/2nd
13. Selector fork, low/rev

Disassembly

1. Place selector assembly on bench with selector block 3. Remove the selector forks from the shaft.
to the left. Mark the front of the shaft and keys to aid
reassembly.

2. Hold the assembly by the selector block and withdraw 4. Remove the capscrew from the selector block. Slide
the interlock key from the rear. the selector block and selector key off the selector shaft.

4/44 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-103
Main Transmission Overhaul
Reassembly

1. Place selector key into slot on the selector shaft with 4. Rotate the forks until the slots line up with the groove
the three small lugs to the front. on the selector shaft for the interlock key. Fit the
interlock key from the rear.

2. Put the selector block onto the shaft and tighten the 5. On overdrive units the 3rd/4th fork is replaced by a
capscrew. selector. Check the fit of the selector before assembling
Note: If reusing the screw apply Loctite 270 to the the transmission.
threads before fitting.

3. Place the forks in their respective positions on the


selector shaft.

4/45 6/03
5C-104 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Main Transmission Overhaul
Selector shaft - Double H - Exploded view
Selector shaft assembly (vertically mounted unit) - Double H
1. Pin
2. Tapered capscrew
3. Selector block
4. Selector fork 3rd/4th
5. Selector fork 1st/2nd
6. Selector fork low/rev
7. Selector key
8. Interlock key
9. Selector shaft

Overdrive assembly is similar


to single H overdrive assembly

Disassembly

1. On double H transmissions, remove the tapered 2. On double H transmissions hold the selector block
capscrew from the selector block. and 1st/2nd fork and withdraw the selector shaft towards
the right.

4/46 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-105
Main Transmission Overhaul
Selector shaft - Double H - Exploded view
Selector shaft assembly (vertically mounted unit) - Double H
1. Pin
2. Tapered capscrew
3. Selector block
4. Selector fork 3rd/4th
5. Selector fork 1st/2nd
6. Selector fork low/rev
7. Selector key
8. Interlock key
9. Selector shaft

Overdrive assembly is similar


to single H overdrive assembly

Reassembly

1. Hold the selector key, forward end to the left and 2. Place the selector block, pin uppermost and
place the 1st/2nd selector fork, crank to the left into threaded hole facing (vertically mounted unit), into
the third slot in the key. the second slot in the key.

Note: Horizontal Units: Place the selector block,


with the groove uppermost and the thread hole
facing, into the second slot in the key.

4/47 6/03
5C-106 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Main Transmission Overhaul

3. Place the 3rd/4th selector fork, crank to the left, into 6. Still holding the key and forks insert the shaft, smaller
the first slot in the key. On overdrive transmissions, segment between the slots facing towards you, first over
place the overdrive selector, ball pin end to the left, into the interlock key, then under the selector key and
the first slot in the selector key. through the bosses of the forks.

4. Place the low/reverse selector fork, crank to the right, 7. Pass the shaft through the forks, and align the
into the last slot in the key. hole in the selector block with the hole in the shaft.
Fit a new tapered capscrew and tighten to the
correct torque. If a new screw is not available apply
Loctite 270 to the screw threads before fitting.

5. Support the key and forks and pass the interlock key,
forward end to the left, into position in the forks.

4/48 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-107
Main Transmission Overhaul
Transmission case - Reassembly
Note: Before reassembling the transmission
case ensure that each section case and covers
are clean and that all gaskets and
jointing/sealing materials are cleaned from the
mating faces. When reusing patch lock bolts or
fitting capscrews to through holes apply the
recommended threadlock or sealant to the
threads.

3. Fit tool E 114 over the rear end of the mainshaft.


Retain in place with a large washer and the sun gear
retaining bolt or suitable equivalent.

1. Support the intermediate case on the stand, rear face 4. Locate the selector shaft assembly to the mainshaft.
uppermost. Using the tool E 109-6 install the layshaft Using tools E 116A and E 116-1 and a hoist, lower the
rear bearing cup into the case. Drive in until almost flush assembly into the case making sure the selector shaft
with the rear face of the bearing bore. enters the rear bush. Support the mainshaft and selectors
approximately 20 mm above the normal installed position.

2. Install the mainshaft rear bearing outer track and 5. On overdrive transmissions locate the selector shaft
roller assembly snap ring groove outermost into the case assembly to the mainshaft without the 3rd/4th overdrive
using a suitable mandrel. Invert the case on the stand. selector fork. This can be assembled later and avoids
the risk of the fork pads dropping into the transmission.

4/49 6/03
5C-108 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Main Transmission Overhaul

6. Lubricate the synchroniser ring with transmission oil. 9. Manoeuvre the 3rd/4th overdrive fork into the selector
Fit the 4th gear (3rd gear overdrive), synchroniser ring ball end and rotate the selector until the centre line of
and synchroniser flange to the synchroniser hub. Locate the fork pivot pin holes is at approximately 90° to the
the layshaft into mesh with the mainshaft. centre line through the overdrive selector.

7. Lower the hoist and allow the mainshaft, layshaft and 10. Lubricate and install the spigot bearing on the
selector shaft to rest in their respective bearings and mainshaft.
bushes. Ensure the selector block is positioned so that it
will not foul the front case and remove the lifting tool.

11. Install the input shaft and bearing assembly into the
front case. On direct drive models tap the shaft and
8. On overdrive transmissions, install the fork pads into bearing into the case, from the front, until the bearing
the 3rd/4th overdrive selector fork. Engage the fork and snap ring abuts the case. On overdrive transmissions,
pads into the synchroniser sleeve, shorter offset to the remove the bearing outer snap ring and install the shaft
right-hand side of the transmission as illustrated. and bearing from the inside of the case outwards. Refit
the snap ring. Tap the bearing back until the snap ring
abuts the case.
4/50 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-109
Main Transmission Overhaul

12. Install the layshaft front bearing cup into the front 15. Apply sealer to the case mating flange ensuring that
case assembly using tool E 109-6. there is a continuous bead around the flange and the
retaining capscrew holes.

13. If removed, install a new oil seal into the input shaft 16. Locate the front case onto the intermediate case
bearing front cover using the special tool. Press the seal making sure the selector shaft enters the front bush and
firmly down to the shoulder ensuring the seal is not damaged. that the locating teeth on the input gear engage with the
teeth on the synchroniser flange. Rotate the input shaft
slightly to ensure engagement

14. Lubricate the shaft seal surface and apply flange 17. Install the flange capscrews, nuts and washers and
sealant to the mating face of the front cover. Install the tighten to the correct torque.
front cover and tighten the capscrews to the correct torque.

4/51 6/03
5C-110 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Main Transmission Overhaul

21. Install the mainshaft bearing thrust washer, oil


18. On overdrive transmissions, using a suitable probe groove towards the bearing. If a ball bearing is fitted,
as illustrated, align the overdrive selector fork pivots with heat the inner race and lightly tap into position.
the holes in the case. If neccessary replace the 'O' rings
which are fitted to some types of overdrive pivot pins.
Apply a coating of loctite 5900 to the inside face of the
pin flanges and install the pins.

22. Remove the two screws and separate the pump


halves. Check that the clearances between the rotors
are within the recommended limits. Renew the pump if
clearances exceed 0.50 mm.
19. When aligning the right hand pin, use a screwdriver
and lift the selector and fork through the remote control
aperture. Tighten the capscrews to the correct torque.

23. Ensure that the mating faces of the pump halves are
clean and reassemble the pump. DO NOT use sealant.
Tighten the screws securely.
Note: Pumps fitted to transmissions NOT fitted with an
oil cooler facility are identified by a notch (arrowed) in
20. Invert the case and remove the tool E 114.
the edge of the cover.

4/52 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-111
Main Transmission Overhaul

24. Fit the oil pump ensuring that the flats on the oil
27. Install the sun gear onto the mainshaft.
pump rotor engage the flats on the countershaft. Refit
the oil pump strainer and bracket on multi-purpose
specification transmissions. Using a new seal refit the oil
strainer/drain plug.

25. If removed, install the sealing rings on the oil muff 28. Locate the special retaining washer against the sun
collar. Check the clearance between the rings and collar gear and fit a new patchlock retaining capscrew.
as illustrated. Renew the rings if the clearance is less
than the recommended tolerance (0.178 mm), or the
rings are excessively worn or scored.

26. Lubricate the oil muff and locate it onto the rear of 29. Using appropriate tool to restrain the sun gear,
the mainshaft. Carefully compress the sealing rings and tighten the capscrew to the correct torque. Invert the
push the oil muff into the pump. transmission. Invert the transmission.

4/53 6/03
5C-112 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Main Transmission Overhaul

Setting the bearing preload


32. Back off the four capscrews to zero torque then
30. Ensuring that the layshaft bearing is fully seated retighten just sufficiently to nip the bearing cover plate.
select a shim(s)/spacer and place them against the Using feeler gauges, measure the clearance between
layshaft bearing. the cover plate and the case at several points.

Note: The shim(s)/spacer must stand proud of the front From the range of graded spacers select the thickness
face of the case. which will give the required preload to the layshaft
bearings of 0.075 to 0.125 mm with new bearings of 0.00
Shims are available in the following sizes. to 0.05 mm with used bearings.

Part Number Thickness (mm) Example

F88891 0.051 Spacer thickness 2.10 mm


add shim + 0.508
F88892 0.127 = 2.608
F88893 0.254 subtract clearance - 0.30
F88894 0.508 = 2.308

Spacer add preload + 0.05


= 2.358
8875879 2.10
subtract spacer - 2.10
= 0.258
Shim required 0.254 mm

31. Install the layshaft front bearing cover (without


sealant). Fit the capscrews without spring washers.
Carefully and evenly tighten the capscrews while 33. Lubricate the layshaft bearing, install the graded
rotating the input shaft backwards and forwards to settle spacer of the selected thickness, apply flange sealant
the bearings. Tighten the capscrews until some and install the cover plate. Apply sealant and tighten the
resistance can be felt on the input shaft. capscrews to the correct torque

4/54 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-113
Main Transmission Overhaul

34. Invert the transmission again, rear end uppermost. 36. Two types of reverse idler shaft are utilised. The new
Apply petroleum jelly to the reverse idler gear thrust design incorporates serrations machined onto the idler
washers and locate them into position in the shaft to provide retention in the intermediate case, as
transmission case. shown above, whereas the old design has a cross drilled
hole to accommodate a locating pin. Ensuring that the
8
4 5 thrust washers and reverse idler gear are aligned fit the
reverse idler shaft. Ensure that, where the reverse idler
6 shaft is retained by a pin, the larger diameter of the hole
2
7 in the reverse idler shaft is facing outwards.

1 ET9SR-07

Reverse idler gear assembly


1. Thrust washer 5. Thrust washer
2. Needle roller bearing 6. Shaft
3. Spacer 7. Parallel groove pin
4. Gear, reverse idler 8. Shaft

37. Take care to ensure that the components are not


dislodged as the idler shaft is fitted. Serrated reverse
idle shafts should be driven in until the serrations are
fully engaged in the intermediate case. Cross drilled
reverse idler shafts should be drifted in until the cross
drilled hole aligns with the drilling in the intermediate
case and then, having aligned the holes, a new pin
should be driven in until flush with the intermediate case.
Where fitted refit the circlip
35. Install the bearings and bearing spacer into the
reverse idler gear and locate the assembled gear
between the thrust washers and into mesh with the
layshaft and the mainshaft reverse gear.

4/55 6/03
5C-114 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Main Transmission Overhaul

38. Install the reverse idler gear/PTO cover plate using 41. Support the rear case assembly on a suitable sling
Loctite sealant. Tighten the capscrews to the correct and hoist as illustrated ensuring that the shaft is as near
torque. vertical as possible.

39. Lubricate the selector interlock pin and install it,


rounded end first, into the range indicator switch bore
hole. Push it right through until it is located in the 42. Lower the rear case over the intermediate case
selector shaft detent groove. ensuring that the range change selector rod aligns with
Note: The interlock pin must be installed now, before the the bush in the intermediate case. Rotate the output
rear case assembly is fitted. flange slightly to aid alignment over the sun gear if
necessary.

40. Apply sealant to the intermediate case rear flange


43. Refit the filter regulator assembly and range change
ensuring there is a continuous bead around the flange
slave valve. Install the flange capscrews, nuts and
and the retaining capscrew holes.
washers, tighten to the correct torque.

4/56 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-115
Main Transmission Overhaul

44. Turn the transmission to the horizontal position. 46. Fit the cover plate with a new gasket and tighten the
Remove the drive flange retaining nut and temporary capscrews to the correct torque.
spacer, install a new nut and using the flange holding
wrench tighten to the correct torque. DO NOT use an
impact wrench.

Note: DO NOT allow the output shaft to be knocked or


driven inwards while the nut is slackened or removed or
the range change synchroniser sleeve may be displaced
and the rollers, plungers and springs fall out of the hub.

47. If an 'O' ring is fitted as part of the remote control


assembly then replace as neccessary. Where no 'O' ring
is specified apply a light coating of loctite 5900 to the
joint face. Refit the remote control ensuring that the
selector fork engages in the selector block.
45. Rotate the selector block to position the pin
uppermost. Install the neutral selector detent plunger
and spring or screw-in assembly.

48. Tighten the capscrews to the correct torque.

4/57 6/03
5C-116 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Main Transmission Overhaul

49. Install the reverse lamp switch, tighten to the correct 52. Fit the tachograph sender assembly or tachograph
torque. pinion and adaptor assembly as required.

50. If fitted install the neutral switch ball and neutral 53. Refit the clutch housing assembly. Reconnect all the
switch. Alternatively install the ball, washer and plug. air lines.

Attach the hoist and remove the tranmsission. Fit any


remaining screws and fasteners and tighten to the corrct
torque. Refit the airline connectors, if removed, using
PTFE tape or suitable sealant. Check manually that all
gears can be engaged using the shift lever noting that it
will be neccessary to attach a temporary air supply to
check the operation of of the range change. Re install
the transmission and gear linkage.

51. If fitted install the range switch ball and range switch.
Alternatively install the ball, washer and plug.

4/58 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-117
Changing the Input Shaft
Changing the input shaft Exploded view
In some cases in service it may be necessary to Input shaft assembly
renew the input shaft either due to wear on the
splines caused by the clutch or for implementing a
change in clutch type or hub diameter.
The input shaft can be renewed on direct drive
transmissions only without disassembling the
transmission other than the removal of the clutch
housing by carrying out the following detailed
procedure.
Overdrive transmissions require the remote control
and the front case assembly to be removed for 1. Circlip 65 mm diameter 3. Bearing
access. 2. Spacer 4. Input shaft

Disassembly

1. Remove the clutch housing assembly. Remove the 3. Support the bearing on a press or using a suitable
front bearing cover. Grasp the input shaft firmly and,
puller press the shaft through the bearing track. Remove
using a soft mallet, joggle the shaft, gear and bearing
out of the case. the bearing thrust ring.
Certain specifications have an O-ring seal/plate which On horizontal specifications, a spacer is fitted behind the
must be removed before removing the input shaft front bearing.
cover.

2. Support the input shaft and remove the snap ring.


Remove the selective fit spacer.
5/1 6/03
5C-118 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Changing the Input Shaft
Reassembly
Note: Heat the bearing assembly thoroughly to
approximately 85°C before assembly. This greatly eases
assembly and in most cases the bearing track will fit
over the shaft without the need to drift it in place.

4. Place the original spacer against the bearing and


1. Fit the bearing thrust washer, grooved side check that the snap ring fits into its groove without free
uppermost. Note: - On horizontal transmissions refit the play. Check at several places around the diameter of the
spacer before fitting the bearing thrust washer. shaft. If there is too much free play, or the snap ring
does not fit into the groove, a new thicker or thinner
spacer respectively is required in place of the original.

Graded spacers are available in various sizes ranging


from 3,10mm to 3,95mm in increments of 0,05mm.

Part number Thickness (mm)


8877692 3.10
8877693 3,15
8877694 3,20
8877695 3,25
8877696 3,30
2. Support the heated bearing assembly, inner track
downwards, on a suitable tube and install the input shaft 8877697 3,35
through the bearing. 8877698 3,40
8877699 3,45
8877700 3,50
8877565 3,60
8877564 3,65
8872484 3,70
8872485 3,75
8872486 3,80
8872487 3,85
8872488 3,90
8872489 3,95

3. Use the press, or a soft faced mallet to ensure the


bearing is firmly against the gear.

5/2 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-119
Changing the Input Shaft

5. When the correct thickness spacer has been selected 7. Renew the input shaft oil seal. Install the new oil seal
and fitted, fit the new snap ring. into the input shaft bearing front cover using the special
tool and apply a light grease to the seal. Press the seal
firmly down to the shoulder ensuring the seal is not
damaged.

5. Stand the transmission upright. Check the mainshaft


spigot bearing and replace if necessary. Check that the
roll pin is secure in the mainshaft and that the restrictor,
if fitted, is in place. Note: The restrictor is fitted 8. Apply flange sealant to the mating face and install the
approximately 5mm from the end of the roll pin. front cover. Tighten the capscrews to the correct torque.
Refit the clutch housing assembly.

6. Install the input shaft and bearing assembly making


sure that the locating teeth on the input gear engage
correctly with the teeth of the synchroniser ring.

5/3 6/03
5C-120 Manual Transmission (ES11109)
Clutch Housing
Disassembly

1. Support the transmission, disconnect the lubrication 4. Use a ring spanner through the inspection cover hole
pipe and remove the lower inspection cover. to undo the nuts behind the cross shaft.

2. Using suitable pliers disconnect the clutch thrust race 5. Remove the clutch thrust race return spring anchor bolts.
return springs.

3. Remove the clutch housing retaining nuts and washers. 6. Loosen the clutch housing using a soft faced mallet.

6/1 6/03
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-121
Clutch Housing
Reassembly
1. Install the clutch housing assembly.
2. Fit and tighten the clutch thrust race return
spring anchor bolts to the proper torque.
3. Fit and tighten the clutch housing retaining nuts
to the proper torque.
4. Reconnect the clutch thrust race return springs.
5. Refit the lower inspection cover.
6. Reconnect the lubrication pipe and tighten
securely.

7. Lift off the clutch housing assembly.

8. Front of transmission with clutch housing removed.

6/2 6/03
5C-122 Manual Transmission (ES11109)

Transmission ASM
Removal 5. Disconnect the inner cable of the parking brake
from the lever and separate the outer cable from
The transmission case is made of aluminum, and the
the bracket. (with parking brake)
clutch housing is made of iron. Take sufficient care to
prevent them from becoming damaged. In particular, 6. Disconnect the nylon tubes for each connectors
damage to the rib causes strength reduction. It is (1).
necessary to exercise extreme precaution. 7. Disconnect the vehicle speed sensor connector
In addition, be careful not to injure yourself when (2).
handling heavy components such as cases. 8. Disconnect the backup light switch connector (3)
• Place chock block to the wheels. and neutral switch connector (4), and remove clips
• Tilt the cab. from each harness.
• Remove the battery cable (-). 2
NOTE:
Protect disconnected terminals by putting a plastic bag
over them so as to prevent dust and foreign materials
from mixing in.
1
• Lift up the vehicle using a lifter.
1. Remove the filler plug (2) and O-ring from the
transmission.
2. Remove the drain plug (3) and O-ring from the
transmission.
• Drain the transmission oil.
• When draining the oil, check the amount of oil,
and check whether there are any foreign
materials such as metal chips.
3. Remove the propeller shaft ASM (1). 4 3 1 MFWB5ESH003501
• Place an alignment mark, and remove the 9. Remove the clutch booster ASM (3).
propeller shaft ASM.
• Remove the return spring (2).
• Tie the propeller shaft to the chassis side using
• Remove the spring hanger (1) in the clutch
a lashing belt, etc.
lever area, and disconnect the push rod from
the clutch lever.
• Remove the clutch booster ASM from the
1 transmission and fix it to the frame.

2
2

3
3

MFWB5ESH003401

4. Remove the PTO propeller shaft ASM. (If so


equipped)
• Place an alignment mark, and remove the PTO MFWB5ESH003601
propeller shaft ASM.
10. Disconnect the select cable and the shift cable.
• Disconnect the PTO air hose.
Manual Transmission (ES11109) 5C-123

• Separate the select cable (1) from the relay


lever.
• Separate the shift cable (2) from the shift lever.
3 3
• Remove the bracket of the select and shift
cables from the transmission. 1 3
2

1 3

1
3 3

3 3

2 3 3

MFWB5ESH003701

3. Connect the select cable to the relay lever (1).


Tightening torque: 24 N⋅m (2.4 kg⋅m / 17 lb⋅ft)
4. Connect the shift cable to the shift lever (2).
MFWB5ESH003801
Tightening torque: 24 N⋅m (2.4 kg⋅m / 17 lb⋅ft)
11. Remove engine - transmission installation bolts.
• Remove brackets and cables characteristic to
vehicle models.
• Support transmission with a transmission jack.
• Remove engine - transmission bolts (12 bolts). 1
12. Remove the transmission ASM.
• Remove the transmission ASM from the engine
using a transmission jack.

Installation 2

1. Mount the transmission ASM.


• Apply grease (variant S or equivalent) to the top
gear shaft spline.
• Slowly operate the transmission jack to lift the
transmission to make it closer to the engine.
2. Tighten the engine - transmission installation bolt MFWB5ESH003801
(3) at its specified torque.
5. Install the clutch booster ASM (3).
Tightening torque: 40 N⋅m (4.1 kg⋅m / 30 lb⋅ft)
• Install the clutch booster ASM bracket to the
• Install the select and shift cable bracket to the transmission case.
transmission and then tighten the bolt (1)(2).
Tightening torque: 53 N⋅m (5.4 kg⋅m / 39 lb⋅ft)
Tightening torque
• Connect the push rod to the clutch lever.
Bolt (M10) (1): 40 N⋅m (4.1 kg⋅m / 30 lb⋅ft) • Install the return spring (2) and the spring
Bolt (M12) (2): 85 N⋅m (8.7 kg⋅m / 63 lb⋅ft) hanger (1).
5C-124 Manual Transmission (ES11109)

1
1

2
3

MFWB5ESH003601 MFWB5ESH003401

6. Connect the backup light switch connector (3) and 14. Connect the battery cable (-).
neutral switch connector (4), and fix each harness
clip.
7. Connect the vehicle speed sensor connector (2).
8. Connect the nylon tubes to each connectors (1).

4 3 1 MFWB5ESH003501

9. Mount the cable bracket and the joint section of the


parking brake. (with parking brake)
10. Install the PTO propeller shaft ASM. (If so
equipped)
• Mount the PTO propeller shaft ASM.
• Connect the PTO air hose.
11. Install the propeller shaft ASM (1).
12. Install transmission drain plug (3) and O-ring.
Tightening torque: 44 N⋅m (4.5 kg⋅m / 33 lb⋅ft)
13. Fill gear oil from the filler hole, and then install the
filler plug (2) and O-ring.
Tightening torque: 35 N⋅m(3.6 kg⋅m / 26 lb⋅ft)
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 1 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

Clutch (ES11109) 5E-1

TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE
Clutch
(ES11109)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Clutch System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5E-2
Description of Function and Operation . . . . . . . 5E-2
Inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5E-3
Special Tool . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5E-8
Clutch ASM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5E-9
Components . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5E-9
Disassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5E-10
Reassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5E-15
Primary Specifications. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5E-20
Clutch Master Cylinder. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5E-21
Description of Function and Operation . . . . . . 5E-21
Components . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5E-22
Removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5E-22
Disassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5E-23
Reassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5E-24
Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5E-25
Primary Specifications. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5E-26
Clutch Booster . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5E-27
Description of Function and Operation . . . . . . 5E-27
Components . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5E-28
Removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5E-29
Disassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5E-30
Reassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5E-34
Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5E-40
Inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5E-41
Primary Specifications. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5E-43
List of Tightening Torques . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5E-44
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 2 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

5E-2 Clutch (ES11109)

Clutch System
Description of Function and Operation

1 2

D
d

MFW85EMF000901

Legend
1. Clutch Cover ASM 2. Clutch Disk

Facing dimensions

Engine type Clutch Size D (mm (in)) d (mm (in))


6HK1-TCS 15 inch 380 (14.96) 240 (9.45)
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 3 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

Clutch (ES11109) 5E-3


Inspection
Remove air out from the clutch system

MFW75ELF000301

Legend
1. Reservoir Tank 4. Air Bleeder
2. Brake Pedal 5. Vinyl Pipe
3. Clutch Pedal

1. Pour clutch fluid (BESCO brake fluid super (DOT3)


or equivalent) into the reservoir tank.

CAUTION:
As the amount of clutch fluid is reduced through the air
removal process, check frequently to make sure the
tank is not emptied.
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 4 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

5E-4 Clutch (ES11109)

MFW75ESH000301 MFW75ESH000401

2. Installing the vinyl pipe. b. Remove the air.


• Attach the vinyl pipe to the bleeder screw of the After pressing the pedal repeatedly, in this
clutch booster and place the other end of the condition, loosen the bleeder with a half turn to
pipe into a clear container containing roughly 1/ release the air. Tighten the bleeder prior to
3 of clutch fluid. releasing the pedal.
Repeat the above procedure until there are no
bubbles in the discharged clutch fluid.

CAUTION:
Make sure clutch fluid does not get low during the
operation.

MFW45ESH004501

3. Air removal work


Fill the cylinder and pipes with clutch fluid.
a. Loosen the bleeder screw and depress on the
clutch pedal repeatedly and tighten the bleeder
screw at the location where the pedal is hardest
to depress. MFW75ESH000501

CAUTION:
Stop the engine and perform under conditions where
the booster does not operate.
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 5 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

Clutch (ES11109) 5E-5


Clutch pedal free play inspection and adjustment Adjustment of the clutch pedal free play
Inspection of clutch pedal free play If the clutch pedal free play exceeds specifications,
1. Lightly push in the clutch pedal using your hand adjust the gap between the tip of the push rod and the
until resistance to movement is felt in order to piston.
check the clutch pedal free play. 1. Remove the hook section of the clutch pedal return
spring from the slot of the clutch pedal ASM.
• Refer to "Pedal Box ASM" in Section 4A2 Brake
Clutch pedal free play 5 - 10 mm (0.20 - 0.39 in) Control System (Air Over).
2. Loosen the lock nut of the clutch master cylinder
push rod.
3. Turn until the push rod contacts the piston.
4. From this position, turn it back 2/5 - 4/5 turn, and
check the gap between the tip of the push rod and
the piston is in the specification.

The gap between the tip of the 0.5 - 1.0 mm


push rod and the piston (0.020 - 0.039 in)

1 5. Firmly tighten the lock nut and re-attach the return


spring.
6. Inspect the gap between the tip of the push rod
and the piston is in the specification.
• Refer to the previously described inspection
procedure for clutch pedal free play.
MFW75ESH000601

Legend
1. Clutch pedal free play

3 2

HFW85ESH001201

Legend
1. Lock nut
2. 0.5 - 1.0 mm (0.020 - 0.039 in)
3. Push rod
4. Clutch pedal
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 6 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

5E-6 Clutch (ES11109)


Clutch ASM free play inspection and adjustment Adjustment of the clutch ASM free play
Inspection of clutch ASM free play If the clutch ASM free play is not within the specified
1. Block the wheels, make sure that the parking range, stop the engine and adjust the push rod at the
brake is set and with the engine idling, depress the clutch booster.
clutch pedal all the way in. 1. Remove the clutch booster return spring.
2. Put into 1st gear, slowly release the clutch pedal to 2. Loosen the push rod lock nut.
determine the distance (a) between the clutch 3. While pushing out the push rod, turn until it
pedal stopper and the pedal box just prior to becomes firm.
engagement of the clutch. 4. From this position, loosen the push rod back
according to the number of turns shown below.
Distance (a) between the pedal
38 mm (1.50 in)
stopper and pedal box when Number of reversing turns of the clutch booster push
or more
clutch engages rod
Assembly Standard 2 1/2 - 3

1 5. Firmly tighten the lock nut and re-attach the return


spring.
6. Inspect the clutch ASM free play is in the
specification.
• Refer to the previously described inspection
procedure for clutch ASM free play.

a 2

MFW85ESH000201

Legend
1. Pedal box
2. Clutch pedal
2
1

MFW45ESH009301

Legend
1. Lock nut
2. Push rod
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 7 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

Clutch (ES11109) 5E-7


Adjust the clutch switch
1. Remove the connector of the clutch switch.
2. Loosen the lock nut.
3. Adjust the amount of protrusion of the push rod to
the range in the following table.

The amount of protrusion of the clutch switch push


rod
0.4 - 1.2 mm (0.016 - 0.047 in)

4. Tighten the lock nut.

Tightening torque N⋅m (kg⋅m / lb⋅in)


13(1.3 / 113)

1
3
4
6

MFW75ESH002401

Legend
1. Clutch switch
2. Threaded portion
3. Lock nut
4. Push rod
5. Push rod extension amount
6. Clutch pedal
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 8 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

5E-8 Clutch (ES11109)


Special Tool
Illustration Tool Number/ Description

1-8525-3022-0
Clutch pilot aligner

1852530220

1-8525-3011-0
Release lever aligner

1852530110

9-8521-0148-0
Bearing remover

9852101480
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 9 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

Clutch (ES11109) 5E-9

Clutch ASM
Components

3 4
5
6
2

7
16

8
15
14

13
12
11
10
9

17
18 19

21 22
28 27 20
26

23
25

24
MFWB5ELF000301

Legend
1. Clutch Cover ASM 15. Lever Pin (for Release Lever)
2. Clutch Cover Set Bolt 16. Clutch Disk
3. Pressure Plate 17. Release Bearing
4. Spring Seat (Pressure Plate Side) 18. Shift Block
5. Clutch Spring 19. Flexible Hose
6. Spring Seat (Clutch Cover Side) 20. Shift Fork Set Bolt
7. Strap Plate 21. Shift Fork
8. Clutch Cover 22. Key
9. Lock Plate 23. Clutch Shaft
10. Support Nut 24. Grease Fitting
11. Lever Pin (for Lever Support) 25. Grease Fitting
12. Lever Support 26. Return Spring
13. Return Spring 27. Needle Bearing
14. Release Lever 28. Dust Seal
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 10 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

5E-10 Clutch (ES11109)


Disassembly • Fix the pressure plate and clutch cover in place
in 4 locations using dummy bolts for fixation of
1. After removing auxiliary components mounted to
the pressure plate, nuts, and washers.
the transmission and the clutch booster push rod,
support and stabilize the transmission using a
transmission jack. M10 × 1.25
Dummy bolt
2. Remove the flywheel housing installation bolts and L = 150 × 4 pieces
pull the transmission toward the rear of the vehicle.

MFW45ESH000101 MFW75ESH002901

3. Remove the clutch cover ASM. • Remove clutch cover set bolts on diagonal from
• Insert the clutch pilot aligner in the clutch disk. each other, in order, referring to the diagram.
(Prevents dropping of the clutch disk.)
Special Tool
Clutch pilot aligner
5 9 1
Parts number Clutch disk spline small
diameter
1-8525-3022-0 35.95 mm (1.4154 in)
7 3

12 11

4 8

2 10 6

MFW75ESH001601

MFW75ESH003101

Legend
1. Clutch pilot aligner
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 11 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

Clutch (ES11109) 5E-11


4. Remove the clutch disk.

MFW45ESH000701
MFW45ESH000401
8. Remove the clutch spring.
5. Remove the strap plate. 9. Remove the spring seat on the clutch cover side
• For 15 inch clutch: Release the lock on the and the pressure plate side.
clutch cover and pressure plate tightening bolts 10. Remove the lever pin (for lever support).
and remove the bolts.
11. Remove the lever support.
12. Remove the return spring.
13. Remove the lever pin (for release lever).
14. Remove the release lever.
15. Remove the grease fitting.
16. Remove the flexible hose.
17. Remove the return spring.
18. Remove the release bearing and shift block.
19. Remove the release bearing from the shift block by
using the bearing remover.
Special Tool
Bearing Remover: 9-8521-0148-0
Adapter
(Included in bearing remover): 9-8521-1752-1

MFW45ESH000501

6. Remove the lock plate.


7. Using a dummy bolt or a press and a block of
wood, remove the support nut and separate the
clutch cover and the pressure plate.

CAUTION:
Make sure to compress the clutch spring for performing
the work.

MFW45ESH000801
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 12 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

5E-12 Clutch (ES11109)


20. Remove the shift fork set bolt. • In addition, inspect the whole clutch cover for
21. Tap the opposite side of the clutch shaft's shaft any problems such as abnormal wear and
lever with a copper rod. cracks.
22. When the key is released from the shift fork, 2. Inspect the pressure plate for cracks, scratches
remove the key and pull out the shaft. and deformation.
23. Remove the shift fork.
Amount of deformation mm (in)
Limit for use 0.3 (0.0118)

• When polishing or sanding is required as part of


a repair, do not exceed the limit of use.

2
4
3
MFWB5ESH000401

Legend
1. Clutch shaft
2. Shift fork
3. Key
4. Set bolt
MFW45ESH001101

24. Remove the dust seal. 3. Measure the thickness of the pressure plate.
25. Remove the needle bearing.

Inspection of clutch cover ASM Thickness of the pressure plate mm (in)


1. Inspect the clutch cover ASM. Nominal
31.0 (1.220)
Dimension
• Determine the friction of the contact surface
between the support nut and clutch cover. Limit for use 30.0 (1.181)

MFW45ESH001001

MFW45ESH001201
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 13 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

Clutch (ES11109) 5E-13


Inspect the clutch disk • Insert a pilot aligner in the clutch disk, support
1. Inspect the damper spring and facing. both ends horizontally. For 15 inch from the
outer diameter of the clutch disk, make
• Inspect the damper spring for breakage and
measurement at positions 5 mm (0.197in).
wear and tear.
• Inspect the facing surface for cracks, surface
hardening due to loss of combustion, oil Amount of fluctuation of
deposits, and loosening of rivets. the clutch disk mm (in)
15 inch
Size
5mm (0.197 in) position
Nominal Dimension 0.8 (0.031) or less
Limit for use 1.1 (0.043)

MFW45ESH001301

2. Measure the thickness of the facing.


• Measure the rivet depth at the facing surface.
Measure both surfaces.

Amount of sinking of rivets mm (in) MFW45ESH001501

Nominal 2.2 - 2.8 4. Measure the play in the spline rotational direction
Dimension (0.087 - 0.110) of the clutch disk.
Limit for use 0.20 (0.0079) • Clean the spline and insert it onto the top gear
shaft. Measure the circumference of the clutch
disk with a surface gauge.

Play in the rotational direction mm (in)


Assembly Standard Limit for use
1.0 (0.039) or less 2.0 (0.079)

MFW45ESH001401

3. Measure the fluctuation in the clutch disk.


VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 14 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

5E-14 Clutch (ES11109)


CAUTION:
When polishing or sanding as part of a repair, do not
exceed the limit of use.

MFW45ESH001601

5. Inspect the spline section of the clutch disk.


• Inspect for any signs of rust on the spline. Also,
inspect the top of the top gear shaft spline to MFW45ESH001801
see if it slides smoothly.
7. Inspect the pilot bearing for wear and abnormal
• Repair minor stepped wear on the top gear noise.
shaft spline by polishing or sanding it with an oil
stone. CAUTION:
Do not clean nor wash because it is grease sealed.

MFW45ESH001701

6. Inspect the flywheel for cracks and scratches, and


MFW45ESH001901
measure the amount it is worn.
• For removing, installing, etc. of the flywheel, 8. Inspect the wear on the contact surfaces of the
refer to "Timing Gears, Flywheel and Flywheel shift fork.
Housing" in Section 1B, Engine Mechanical
6HK1.
Wear mm (in)
Limit for use 0.5 (0.020)
Clutch nominal size mm (in)
Size 15 inch CAUTION:
Nominal Repair minor wear by polishing or sanding with the use
48.0 (1.890) of an oil stone.
Dimension
Limit for use 49.0 (1.929)
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 15 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

Clutch (ES11109) 5E-15

1
2

4
3

MFWA5ESH002001 MFW45ESH002401

Legend
1. Wear inspection (sliding surface of the front
cover) Reassembly
2. Wear inspection (contact surfaces of the shift 1. Apply a thin layer of grease (ONE LUBER MO
fork) No.2 (molybdenum disulfide) or equivalent) to
3. Shift fork each of the lever pin sliding surface.
4. Shift block

9. Inspect the shift block for wear and abnormal


sounds.
• Inspect for any signs of rust on the shift block
sliding surface. Also, inspect the top of the front
cover to see if it slides smoothly.
10. Inspect the release bearing for wear, abnormal
noise, damage and nonsmooth rotation.

NOTE:
As it is sealed with grease, do not clean nor wash.

11. Inspect the clutch shaft for stepped wear,


disproportionate wear and for looseness between 1
the clutch shaft and the needle bearing.

MFW45ESH002501
External shape of the
clutch shaft mm (in) Legend
1. Grease coating
Nominal Dimension Limit for use
φ25.0 (0.984) φ24.5 (0.965) 2. After installing the lever support and return spring
onto the release lever, install the lever pin (for lever
CAUTION: support).
If there is a lot of wear or looseness, replace both the
shaft and the bearing.
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 16 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

5E-16 Clutch (ES11109)


3. Install the release lever ASM to the pressure plate 5. Apply a thin layer of grease (ONE LUBER MO
using the lever pin (for release lever). No.2 (molybdenum disulfide) or equivalent) to the
contact area for the support nut on the clutch
cover.

MFW45ESH002601

Legend
MFW45ESH002801
1. Grease coating
6. Attach the clutch cover to the pressure plate using
4. Install the spring seat and clutch spring to the a press or a dummy bolt.
pressure plate. a. Method for using a press
CAUTION: • Compress the clutch cover with a press until
When polishing or sanding the pressure plate for repair, the threaded portion of the lever support
insert a washer equivalent to the amount of material protrudes above the upper surface of the
removed for installation. cover.
• Temporarily tighten the support nuts to an
equal tightness.
Thickness of the inserted washer mm (in)
1.0 (0.039) or less

3 2 MFW45ESH002901

b. Method for using a dummy bolt


• Screw the dummy bolt into the pressure
MFW45ESH002701 plate.
Legend • Fix the dummy bolt in place using a wrench
1. Clutch spring and tighten the nut until the threaded portion
2. Washer of the lever support protrudes above the
3. Spring seat upper surface of the clutch cover.
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 17 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

Clutch (ES11109) 5E-17


• Temporarily tighten the support nuts to an Special Tool
equal tightness.
Clutch pilot aligner mm (in)
Parts number Spline small diameter
1-8525-3022-0 35.95 (1.4154)

MFW45ESH003001

7. Mount the strap plate to the pressure plate.

Tightening torque N⋅m (kg⋅m / lb⋅ft)


MFW45ESH003201
44 (4.5 / 33)
10. Insert the clutch pilot aligner integrated with the
clutch disk into the pilot bearing.
• For 15 inch clutch: After tightening each bolt at
the specified torque, crimp the lock nut on the
clutch cover side and bend the lock plate on the
pressure plate side.

1 2

MFW75ESH003101

Legend
1. Clutch pilot aligner
MFW45ESH003101
11. Install the clutch cover ASM onto the flywheel.
Legend
• Align the clutch cover knock hole (as shown in
1. Lock plate (bending)
the diagram) with the flywheel knock pin.
2. Lock nut (crimp)
• Slowly and equally tighten the clutch cover set
8. Apply grease (variant grease S or equivalent) to bolts in a diagonal order as shown in the
the spline grease groove. diagram.
9. Insert the clutch pilot aligner in the clutch disk.
Tightening torque N⋅m (kg⋅m / lb⋅ft)
44 (4.5 / 33)
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 18 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

5E-18 Clutch (ES11109)


Special Tool
Release lever aligner mm (in)
Clutch size Parts number L dimension
5 9 1
9 (0.35)
15 inch 1-8525-3011-0
(center indent section)

7 3

12 11

4 8

2 10 6

MFW75ESH001701

12. When installing a new clutch cover ASM, be sure


to remove the bolt for protecting the pressure plate
after installing the clutch cover ASM to the
flywheel. 1

MFW75ESH003001

1 Legend
3
1. Release lever aligner

15. Fix the support nut into place with the lock plate.

Tightening torque N⋅m (kg⋅m / lb⋅in)


2
13 ( 1.3 / 113)

MFW45ESH003401

Legend
1. Clutch cover
2. Pressure plate
3. Pressure plate protection bolt

13. Pull out the clutch pilot aligner.


• Do not strike the clutch pilot aligner with a
hammer, etc., to remove it. 1
14. Adjust the height of the release lever.
• Place the release lever aligner on the flywheel
housing, and adjust the support nut so that
there is no gap between the center of the MFW45ESH003601
release lever aligner and the lever.
Legend
• Dimension L between the end surface of the 1. Lock plate
flywheel housing and the end surface of the
release lever (Error margin for misalignment: 16. Tap the needle bearing into the clutch housing until
0.3mm (0.0118 in)) it reaches its specified position.
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 19 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

Clutch (ES11109) 5E-19


• Direct the marking of the needle bearing toward 21. Insert the block into the front cover and install the
the insertion side. return spring.
17. Insert the shaft into the clutch housing and install 22. Install the flexible hose and grease fitting.
the key.

2
4
MFWB5ESH000601
3
MFWB5ESH000401
23. Apply grease (variant grease S or equivalent)
Legend thinly and as evenly as possible to whole
1. Clutch shaft circumference of the top gear shaft within about 40
2. Shift fork mm (1.57 in) from tip of spline.
3. Key (Do not need to apply grease to the tooth crevices
4. Set bolt of spline.)
24. Mount the transmission ASM.
18. Install the shift fork by aligning it to the key and
install the shift fork with the set bolts. • Refer to “Transmission ASM” in Section 5C
Manual Transmission (ES11109).

Tightening torque N⋅m (kg⋅m / lb⋅in)


13(1.3 / 113)

19. Install the release bearing.

MFWB5ESH000501

20. Apply thin coat of grease (BESCO L-2 or L-3


grease or equivalent) to the contact surface of the
shift block and the fork as well as inside of the
block.
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 20 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

5E-20 Clutch (ES11109)


Primary Specifications

Item Specifications
Clutch size (nominal) 15 inch
Clutch type Dry single plate coil spring type strap drive
Control type With hydraulic clutch booster
Facing dimensions
(External × internal diameter × thickness - φ380 (14.96) × φ240 (9.45) × 5.0 (0.197) - 2 plates
number of plates) (mm (in))
Clutch spring Set load (N (kg / lb)) 13484 (1375 / 3032)
Diameter × stroke (mm (in)) of clutch booster
φ90 (3.54) × 35.8 (1.41)
power cylinder
Engine type 6HK1-TCS
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 21 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

Clutch (ES11109) 5E-21

Clutch Master Cylinder


Description of Function and Operation

A
8

2
Cross Section A-A

6 5 4

MFW85ELF000101

Legend
1. Cap 5. Piston ASM
2. Diaphragm Gasket 6. Gasket
3. Dust Cover 7. Stopper Bolt
4. Snap Ring 8. Reservoir Tank
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 22 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

5E-22 Clutch (ES11109)


Components

1
2

5
MFW75ELF001001

Legend
1. Cap 5. Dust Cover
2. Diaphragm Gasket 6. Gasket
3. Piston ASM 7. Stopper Bolt
4. Snap Ring

Removal • Protect the disconnected section from intrusion of


dust or filth.
1. Disconnect the clutch hose from the clutch master
cylinder.
• Loosen the nut on the upper side of the clutch
hose (as shown in the diagram).
• As necessary, loosen the installation nuts (2) to
remove the air hose clamp (1).

CAUTION:
• When removing the hose, make sure not to spill
clutch fluid on the front bumper, etc.
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 23 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

Clutch (ES11109) 5E-23

1 2
1

3
2 MFW75ESH001801 MFW75ESH002001

2. Remove the clutch master cylinder installation


bolts (1) behind the clutch pedal (2).
Disassembly
1 1. Remove the dust cover.
2. Fix the cylinder body in a vise, and while pressing
the piston with a Phillips-head screwdriver, etc.,
remove in the order of the stopper bolt, gasket and
snap ring.
3. Remove the piston ASM.
4. Remove the cap.
5. Remove the diaphragm gasket from the cap.

Inspection
1. Inspect the lip area of the primary cup and
secondary cup for damage, as well as the sliding
surface of the piston and cylinder for wear and
damage.

2 CAUTION:
MFW75ESH001901
• Use clutch fluid for cleaning.
3. Remove the clutch master cylinder.
• Do not remove the reservoir tank and the clamp.
• Suspend the clutch master cylinder slightly to
loosen the fitting between the pedal box
positioning pin (2) and the clutch master
cylinder positioning hole (3).
• Remove the clutch master cylinder towards the
downward direction without causing any load
on the push rod (1).
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 24 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

5E-24 Clutch (ES11109)

1 2

4 3 2
3

MFW75ESH002501 MFW75ESH002601

Legend Legend
1. Secondary cup 1. Slit portion
2. Primary cup 2. Cylinder body
3. Return spring 3. Return spring
4. Piston
5. Fix the cylinder body in a vise, and mount the
2. Measure the external diameter of the piston and stopper bolt via the gasket while pressing the
the gap between the piston and cylinder body. piston with a screwdriver, etc.

CAUTION:
mm (in) • Install the stopper bolt after confirming that the
Nominal Assembly Limit for stopper bolt installation hole is properly aligned with
Dimension Standard use the direction of the piston slit portion.
External • Be careful so that the bolt does not touch the valve
φ19.05 φ18.96 rod or the piston when installing the stopper bolt.
diameter —
(0.7500) (0.7465)
of piston • The stopper bolt may come in contact with the valve
0.04 - 0.125 rod if the piston is not sufficiently pushed into place.
0.15 • The stopper bolt may come in contact with the
Gap — (0.0016 -
(0.0059) piston if the piston is pushed in too far.
0.00492)

Reassembly Tightening torque N⋅m (kg⋅m / lb⋅in)


1. Attach the diaphragm gasket to the cap. 3 ( 0.3 / 26)
2. Install the cap to the reservoir tank.
6. Fit the snap ring into the groove of the cylinder
3. Coat the inner surface of the cylinder body, the
body while pressing the piston.
outer surface of the piston and the cup with clutch
fluid (BESCO brake fluid super (DOT3) or 7. Install the dust cover.
equivalent).
4. Insert the piston ASM from the side of the return
spring into inside the cylinder body.
• Align the stopper bolt installation hole of the
cylinder body with the direction of the piston slit
portion.
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 25 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

Clutch (ES11109) 5E-25

1 2

5 4 3 2 1

3
MFW75ESH002701 MFW75ESH002001

Legend 2. Tighten the clutch master cylinder installation bolts


1. Valve rod from the cabin side.
2. Stopper bolt installation position
3. Slit portion
4. Snap ring Tightening torque N⋅m (kg⋅m / lb⋅ft)
5. Dust cover 64 ( 6.5 / 47)

Installation 1
NOTE:
When replacing the clutch master cylinder ASM with a
new one, if the snap pin (1) is attached, be sure to
remove the snap pin and attach the dust cover (2)
before installing it to the vehicle.

1 2

2
MFW75ESH001901

Legend
1. Bolts
2. Clutch pedal

3. Install the clutch hose to the clutch master cylinder


ASM.
MFW75ESH003201

1. Install the clutch master cylinder ASM.


Tightening torque N⋅m (kg⋅m / lb⋅ft)
• Align the pedal box positioning pin (2) with the
26 ( 2.7 / 20)
clutch master cylinder positioning hole (3).
• Align the tip of the push rod (1) with the center
4. Attach the air hose clamp. (if the air hose clamp is
indent section of the piston.
removed)
• Prevent load from being applied on the push
5. Remove air from the clutch system.
rod (1).
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 26 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

5E-26 Clutch (ES11109)


• Refer to "Clutch System" in this section.

3
2

MFW75ESH002301
MFW75ESH000501
Legend
6. Adjust the gap between the piston and push rod. 1. Lock nut
• Refer to "Clutch System" in this section. 2. Clearance between piston and push rod
3. Push rod
• After adjusting, check to make sure that the
4. Clutch pedal
amount of play in the clutch pedal is within
specifications.

Primary Specifications

mm (in)
Item Dimensions
Cylinder internal diameter φ19.05 (0.7500)
Maximum stroke 38 (1.50)

Maintenance standards table


mm (in)
Item Nominal Dimension Assembly Standard Limit for use
Piston external diameter φ19.05 (0.7500) — φ18.96 (0.7465)
Gap between piston and cylinder — 0.04 - 0.125 (0.0016 - 0.00492) 0.15 (0.0059)
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 27 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

Clutch (ES11109) 5E-27

Clutch Booster
Description of Function and Operation

12 13 14 1 2 3 4

11 10 9 8 7 6 5

MFW45EMF000101

Legend
1. Relay Piston (Valve Piston Section) 8. Oil Seal
2. Poppet Valve 9. Return Spring
3. Poppet Spring 10. Power Piston
4. Cylinder Body 11. Push Rod
5. Hydraulic Piston 12. Cup
6. Piston Cup Gasket 13. Cylinder Shell
7. Piston Cup Gasket 14. Relay Piston (Relay Piston Section)

Clutch booster primary specifications

Clutch size 15 inch


Engine type 6HK1-TCS
Power piston diameter × stroke (mm (in)) φ90 (3.54) × 35.8 (1.409)
Hydraulic piston diameter (mm (in)) φ19.05 (0.7500)
Push rod diameter (mm (in)) φ8 (0.31)
Relay piston section diameter (mm (in)) φ16 (0.63) × 3.6 (0.142)
Valve piston section diameter (mm (in)) φ23.5 (0.925)
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 28 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

5E-28 Clutch (ES11109)


Components

11
12
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 13
14
15
16
17
18
27 19
20
21
22
23
24 33
32
25 31
28 26
30

29

MFW45EMF000201

Legend
1. Piston Cup Gasket 18. Push Rod
2. O-ring 19. Snap Ring
3. Relay Piston 20. Washer
4. Spring 21. O-ring
5. O-ring 22. Retainer ASM
6. Upper Valve Body 23. Piston Cup Gasket
7. Poppet Valve 24. Retainer
8. Poppet Spring 25. Spring
9. Gasket 26. O-ring
10. Connector 27. Cylinder Body
11. Collar 28. Spring Pin
12. O-ring 29. Push Rod
13. Cylinder Shell 30. Guard
14. Nut, Washer 31. Hydraulic Piston
15. Piston Cup Gasket 32. Piston Cup Gasket
16. Piston Plate 33. Piston Cup Gasket
17. O-ring
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 29 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

Clutch (ES11109) 5E-29


Clutch booster

4 3 2 1

MFW45EMF000301

Legend
1. Clevis Pin 4. Air Pipe
2. Return Spring 5. Oil Pipe
3. Clutch Booster

Removal 2. Plug the removed pipes so that foreign material


does not get into them.
1. Remove the clevis pins for the air pipe, oil pipe,
and push rod and the clutch booster installation
bolt and remove the clutch booster.

MFW45ESH005801
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 30 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

5E-30 Clutch (ES11109)


Disassembly 3. Remove the connector from the upper valve body
first, and then the gasket from the internal
1. After removing dirt and dust from the surface of the
circumferential groove of the upper valve body.
clutch booster, loosen the air bleeder screw (1) of
Next, remove the spring and poppet valve from
the relay valve and remove the oil through the oil
inside the upper valve body.
fill opening.

MFW45ESH006101
MFW45ESH005901
4. When three screws are removed, the upper valve
2. Fix the stand for disassembly and assembly in a
body can be separated from the cylinder body.
vise, mount the clutch booster, and remove the
Remove the O-rings from the groove of the upper
guard (1) and fluid system connector.
valve body using a special needle.
Special Tool
Special Tool
Stand for disassembly (φ90) 910-10690
Needle: 910-21200 (BOSCH part number)
and assembly: (BOSCH part number)

MFW45ESH006201
MFW45ESH006001
5. Remove the spring.
6. Remove the collar and O-ring from the pipe
insertion area.
7. Remove the relay piston from the cylinder body.
Remove the O-ring in the relay piston and piston
cup gasket using a special needle.
Special Tool
Needle: 910-21200 (BOSCH part number)
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 31 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

Clutch (ES11109) 5E-31


11. By pulling up the push rod while holding down the
tabs on the cylinder shell, the piston plate ASM
can be removed from the cylinder shell ASM.

MFW45ESH006301

8. Remove the cylinder shell installation bolt and


separate the cylinder body and cylinder shell.
MFW45ESH006501

12. Add a special socket to a vise stand, insert the


push rod into the socket and fix it in place. Next,
remove the nut and then the piston plate and O-
rings.
Special Tool
Socket: 910-22110 (BOSCH part number)

MFW45ESH006401

9. Remove the O-ring from the installation area of the


cylinder shell.
10. Remove the spring.

MFW45ESH006601

13. Use a special pliers to remove the snap ring. Next,


remove the washer, retainer ASM, piston cup
gasket, and retainer in that order from inside the
cylinder body.
14. Remove the retainer ASM and O-ring with a
special tool needle.
Special Tool
Pliers: 910-21970 (BOSCH part number)
Needle: 910-21200 (BOSCH part number)
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 32 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

5E-32 Clutch (ES11109)


2. During assembly, use a repair kit and replace the
rubber parts.
If there is no other choice but to re-use the rubber
parts, clean them in clutch fluid and inspect them
thoroughly.
3. Measure the gap between the external diameter of
the relay piston and the valve body.

Piston external diameter mm (in)


Nominal Dimension Limit for use
φ16.0 (0.6299) φ15.93 (0.6271)

Gap between relay piston and body mm (in)


Assembly Limit for
Standard use
MFW45ESH006701
Relay piston section 0.04 - 0.09 0.11
15. Remove the hydraulic piston from the cylinder (0.0016 - 0.0035) (0.0043)
body. Valve piston section 0.10 - 0.25 0.30
16. Using a special tool needle, remove the piston cup (φ23.5 (0.925)) (0.0039 - 0.0098) (0.0118)
gasket from the hydraulic piston.
17. Remove the spring pin inserted in the intake and
exhaust path of the cylinder body.

MFW45ESH006901

Legend
MFW45ESH006801
1. External diameter of piston

Inspection 4. Measure the gap between the external diameter of


CAUTION: the hydraulic piston and the cylinder.
After cleaning the disassembled parts well using
cleaning fluid, inspect each of the parts thoroughly.
Piston diameter mm (in)
1. In particular, visually inspect the following areas for Nominal dimension Limit for use
wear, damage, deformation or other abnormalities.
φ19.05 (0.7500) φ19.01 (0.7484)
If an abnormality is found, repair or replace the
part.
• Each spring Gap between piston and cylinder mm (in)
• Each piston, shell Assembly standard Limit for use
• Valve body, cylinder body 0.01 - 0.06 (0.0004 - 0.0024) 0.08 (0.0031)
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 33 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

Clutch (ES11109) 5E-33

MFW45ESH007001 MFW45ESH007201

5. Inspect the springs for rust and scratches.


6. Measure the free length of each of the springs.
• Refer to primary specifications.

MFW45ESH007101

Legend
1. Free length

7. Measure the mount load of each of the springs.


• Refer to primary specifications.
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 34 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

5E-34 Clutch (ES11109)


Reassembly
CAUTION:
Apply grease to the locations shown in the table and
diagram below.

Grease type Application locations


1 Silicon grease • Cylinder body (No.27), relay valve area, inside surface of the
valve piston side
• Relay piston (No.3) valve piston area
• Entire surface of O-rings (No.2)
2 Air master paste • Entire surface of piston cup gasket (No.15)
(Silicon grease can be used as an • Inside of cylinder shell (No.13)
alternative)
• Entire surface of O-rings (No.5, 12, 17, 26)
• Entire surface of gasket (No.9)
3 Rubber grease • Inside surface of hydraulic piston area of cylinder body (No.27)
(Silicon grease can be used as an • Inside surface of relay valve side of relay valve area of cylinder
alternative) body (No.27)
• Entire surface of hydraulic piston (No.31)
Apply a sufficient amount of grease to the piston grease groove.
• Piston cup gasket (No.32, 33) piston cup gasket (No.23)
• Entire surface of push rod (No.18, 29) tip, O-ring (No.21)
• Entire surface of the relay piston (No.3) relay piston area and
piston cup gasket (No.1)
• Installation groove of the guard (No.30) on the tip of the cylinder
body (No.27)
• Contact surface of push rod (No.29) of guard (No.30)
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 35 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

Clutch (ES11109) 5E-35

1 3
3
1
2
2

2
2

2
3
3 2

1 3
3

3
3 3
3

MFWB5ELF000101

Legend
1. Silicon grease 3. Rubber grease
2. Air master paste

NOTE:
The copper gaskets (1) for the eyebolt (2) should not be
reused. When the eyebolt is loosened or tightened,
replace the copper gaskets with a new one.

Tightening torque N⋅m (kg⋅m / lb⋅ft)


42 (4.3 / 31)
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 36 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

5E-36 Clutch (ES11109)


2. Apply rubber grease to the O-ring groove and
piston cup gasket and attach the O-ring.

MFW85ESH001301 2
1. Apply a thin layer of rubber grease to the cylinder
MFW45ESH007401
area of the cylinder body.
Legend
1. O-ring
2. Retainer ASM

3. Insert the retainer ASM and washer in this order


1 into the power cylinder of the cylinder body, and
install the snap ring using a special tool.
Special Tool
Snap ring pliers: 910-21970
(BOSCH part number)

CAUTION:
Make sure to assemble the piston cup gasket and
2
retainer ASM in the correct direction.

MFW45ESH007301

Legend
1. Cylinder body
2. Rubber grease
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 37 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

Clutch (ES11109) 5E-37

2 1
3
4
5
6

MFW45ESH007501 MFW45ESH007601

Legend Legend
1. Snap ring 1. Cup inserting tool
2. Washer 2. Piston cup gasket
3. Retainer ASM 3. Piston
4. Piston cup gasket
5. Retainer 5. Apply rubber grease to the piston cup gasket lip
6. Cylinder body area and the external circumference of the piston,
and install the hydraulic piston to the cylinder body.
4. After coating the hydraulic piston with rubber
grease, use a special tool to mount the piston cup CAUTION:
gasket back to back. Pay attention to the direction when mounting the
Special Tool hydraulic piston.

Cup insert guide 910-23284 (for φ19.05 mm


(fluid pressure side): (0.7500 in))
(BOSCH part number)
Cup insert guide 910-23285 (for φ19.05 mm
(atmosphere side): (0.7500 in))
(BOSCH part number)
Power Piston Push Rod
Side Side

4 3 2 1

MFW85ESH000301

Legend
1. Grease groove
2. Piston cup gasket
3. Piston cup gasket
4. Piston

6. Coat the external circumference of the piston


plate, the external circumference and lip area of
the piston cup gasket, the O-rings, and internal
surface of the cylinder shell with air master paste.
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 38 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

5E-38 Clutch (ES11109)


7. Assemble the piston cup gasket onto the external
circumference of the piston plate and the O-ring
into the internal circumference grooves.

3 2 1
MFW45ESH008001

10. Place a special work platform on the vise stand,


place the shell ASM on it, and apply air master
MFW45ESH007801
paste to the sliding surfaces of the power piston.
Legend 11. Insert the piston plate inside the shell ASM and
1. Piston cup gasket attach the spring on top of the piston plate.
2. Piston plate Special Tool
3. O-ring
Plate stand: 910-10691 (BOSCH part number)
8. Add a special socket to the vise stand, insert the
push rod into the socket from the hydraulic piston
side and hold down the adapter area. Next, put the
piston plate into the adapter and tighten the nut.

Tightening torque N⋅m (kg⋅m / lb⋅ft)


25 (2.5 / 18)

MFW45ESH008101

12. Assemble the O-rings to the cylinder body, align


the alignment marks that were made during
disassembly, and install to the shell ASM.

Tightening torque N⋅m (kg⋅m / lb⋅ft)


Power piston diameter φ90 25 (2.5 / 18)
MFW45ESH007901

9. After tightening the nut, tap the mesh area of the


nut with a punch to prevent it from loosening.

Punch interval 180° - 2 locations


VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 39 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

Clutch (ES11109) 5E-39


14. Coat the O-ring assembly area with silicon grease
and the piston cup gasket assembly area with
rubber grease and assemble the O-ring.

MFW45ESH008201

13. Using a special tool, mount the piston cup gasket


center aligned to the relay piston.
MFW45ESH008401
Special Tool
15. Apply rubber grease to the relay piston insert area
Cup insert guide 910-24902
of the cylinder body and install the relay piston.
(fluid pressure side): (BOSCH part number)
Cup insert guide 910-24905 (for aluminum
(atmosphere side): piston)
910-24908 (for resin piston)
(BOSCH part number)

MFW45ESH008501

16. Apply air master paste to the upper valve body and
assemble the O-ring. Next, assemble the O-ring
and collar for the pipe insertion area.
17. Place the spring on top of the relay piston and
align the upper valve body with the pipe position
MFW45ESH008301
and mount the upper valve body.

Tightening torque N⋅m (kg⋅m / lb⋅in)


5 (0.5 / 43)
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 40 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

5E-40 Clutch (ES11109)


19. Install springs into the intake and exhaust paths at
the tip of the cylinder body, apply rubber grease to
the guard installation groove, and install the guard.

MFW45ESH008601

18. Install the poppet valve and the spring onto the
upper valve body and next, coat the gasket with air
MFW45ESH008801
master paste and assemble the connector.
20. Apply rubber grease to tip of push rod and push
rod contact surface of guard and install the push
Tightening torque N⋅m (kg⋅m / lb⋅ft) rod.
25 (2.5 / 18)
Installation
1. Mount the clutch booster.

Tightening torque N⋅m (kg⋅m / lb⋅ft)


Transmission - Bracket
φ90 53 (5.4 / 39)
(installation bolt)
Clutch Booster - Bracket
φ90 42 (4.3 / 31)
(installation nut)

MFW45ESH008701

MFW45ESH008901

2. Apply grease to the clevis pin and assemble it to


the clutch shaft lever.
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 41 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

Clutch (ES11109) 5E-41


• After adjusting, check to make sure that the
amount of play in the clutch pedal is within
BESCO L-2, L-3 grease or equivalent
specifications.

2
1
1

MFW45ESH009301
MFW45ESH009101
Legend
Legend 1. Lock nut
1. Grease coating 2. Push rod

3. Mount the air hoses and oil pipes.


4. Remove air from the clutch system.
Inspection
• Refer to "Clutch System" in this section.
Inspection of push rod, clevis and clevis pin
• Inspect the clutch booster for abnormal sounds
around clevis or push rod. And inspect the clevis,
clevis pin and push rod for unusual wear, cracks
and bentness. If an abnormality is detected,
replacement of those is needed.

On vehicle test
• Install the clutch booster to the vehicle and after
removing air from pipes and adjusting the length of
the push rod, perform the following inspections
and tests.
- Air leakage
- Oil leakage
- Operational test

MFW75ESH000501

5. Adjust the length of the push rod.


• Refer to "Clutch System" in this section.

Number of reversing turns of the clutch booster push


rod
Assembly Standard 2 1/2- 3
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 42 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

5E-42 Clutch (ES11109)


Air leakage Operational test
After increasing air pressure to greater than 0.59MPa Depress the clutch pedal repeatedly and judge whether
(6 kg/cm2 / 85 psi), stop the engine, and inspect each there is delay in operation based on the movement of
of the areas of the clutch booster for air leakage. the push rod and the sounds coming from the exhaust
cover.

MFW45ESH009401
MFW45ESH009601
Oil leakage
Depress the clutch pedal and inspect the pipe
connections and clutch booster body for oil leakages.
Depress the clutch pedal to a certain extent, hold it in
this position, and feel if there are any changes in the
pedal force over time.
If there are no abnormalities, the piston cup gasket and
oil seals can be judged to be working properly.

MFW45ESH009501
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 43 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

Clutch (ES11109) 5E-43


Primary Specifications

Clutch size 15 inch


Engine type 6HK1-TCS
Power piston diameter × stroke (mm (in)) φ90 (3.54) × 35.8 (1.409)
Hydraulic piston diameter (mm (in)) φ19.05 (0.7500)
Push rod diameter (mm (in)) φ8 (0.31)
Relay piston section diameter (mm (in)) φ16 (0.63) × 3.6 (0.142)
Valve piston section diameter (mm (in)) φ23.5 (0.925)

mm (in)
Nominal Assembly
Limit for use Remarks
dimension standard
Relay piston diameter φ16.00 φ15.93
— —
(0.6299) (0.6272)
Gap between Relay piston section 0.04 - 0.09
— 0.11 (0.0043) —
relay piston and (φ16 (0.6299)) (0.0016 - 0.0035)
cylinder body
Valve piston section 0.10 - 0.25
— 0.3 (0.0118) —
(φ23.5 (0.925)) (0.0039 - 0.0098)
Hydraulic piston Power piston φ70 (2.76) φ19.05 φ19.01
— —
diameter (0.7500) (0.7484)
Gap between hydraulic piston and hydraulic 0.01 - 0.06
— 0.08 (0.0031) —
cylinder (0.0004 - 0.0024)
Power piston Free length — 86.8 (3.417) — —
return spring
Installed load Compressed
62.8
N (kg / lb) — — length 59.9
(6.4 / 14.1)
(2.358)
Relay valve Free length — 22.8 (0.898) — —
spring
Installed load Compressed
23.5 (2.4 /
N (kg / lb) — — length 13.1
5.3)
(0.516)
Poppet valve Free length — 22.1 (0.870) — —
spring
Installed load N(kg / oz) Compressed
2.3 (0.23 /
— — length 13.0
0.52)
(0.512)
VF43 Add Euro2-sec5E(secid5200)print.fm 44 ページ 2011年5月27日 金曜日 午前10時25分

5E-44 Clutch (ES11109)


List of Tightening Torques

e
f

c
d

MFWB5ELF000201

Legend
(a) 25 N⋅m (2.5 kg⋅m / 18 lb⋅ft) (e) 17 N⋅m (1.7 kg⋅m / 12 lb⋅ft)
(2 caulking positions) (f) 10 N⋅m (1.0 kg⋅m / 87 lb⋅in)
(b) 25 N⋅m (2.5 kg⋅m / 18 lb⋅ft) (g) 25 N⋅m (2.5 kg⋅m / 18 lb⋅ft)
(c) 25 N⋅m (2.5 kg⋅m / 18 lb⋅ft) (h) 5 N⋅m (0.5 kg⋅m / 43 lb⋅in)
(d) 42 N⋅m (4.3 kg⋅m / 31 lb⋅ft)
69160_MGES1-WE-1111奥付 2011.5.27 11:05 AM ページ 1

Published: Jun., 2011 All rights reserved.


First Edition

WORKSHOP MANUAL
TRANSMISSION
(Fuller ES11109 model)
Issued by ISUZU MOTORS LIMITED
E-Solutions & Service Marketing Dept.
Shinagawa-ku, Tokyo, 140-8722 Japan
0-XXXKI
69160_MGES1-WE-1111奥付 2011.5.27 11:05 AM ページ 2
2011MY
2011MY

WORKSHOP MANUAL

WORKSHOP MANUAL TRANSMISSION (Fuller ES11109 model)


TRANSMISSION
(Fuller ES11109 model)

No.MGES1-WE-1111