Você está na página 1de 82
[…] 75
76

agreement was given that there were 276 peach trees and that there was breach of warranty
b/c the trees were worthless. Trial: PER applicable b/c it varied and added to terms of the
written K. P said evidence clarified the subject matter. Supreme Court: No ambiguity in
fruit trees; only ambiguous word is etc. (214(c)); P only trying to question the adequacy
of the fruit trees
Notes: Written term called for fruit trees, so could argue breach (failure for performance); breach of warranty;
PER is not the only way to get relief the party wants

Parol Evidence and the UCC § 2-202:


“Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are
otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement
with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any
prior agreement or ofa contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented
(a)= by course of dealing or usage of trade or by course of performance
(b)= by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been
intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.

Course of dealing- past conduct in previous K’s.


Usage of trade- any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place
vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed w/ respect to the transaction
in general.