Você está na página 1de 82
[…] The irrevocability of an offer may be worth much or little to the offeree, and the courts do not
ordinarily inquire into the adequacy of the consideration bargained for. Hence a comparatively
small payment may furnish consideration for the irrevocability of an offer proposing a
transaction involving much large sums. But gross disproportion between the payment and the
value of the option commonly indicates that the payment was not in fact bargained for but was a
mere formality or pretense. In such cases there is no consideration.

UCC APPROACH - §2-205 Firm Offers:


“An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which by its terms gives
assurance that it will be held open is not revocable, for lack of consideration, during the time
stated or if no time is stated for a reasonable time, but in no event may such period of
irrevocability exceed 3 months; but any such term of assurance on a form supplied by the offeree
must be separately signed by the offeror.

42
43

FORBEARANCE AS CONSIDERATION
Hamner v. Sidway- Uncle promises money in return for nephews promise to refrain from
activities until he was 21, for which he had a legal right to do. The uncle’s estate claimed that
there was no consideration & that it was simply a family gift.