Você está na página 1de 82
[…] those costs, they are subtracted from your recovery. However, fixed costs cannot be avoided. So,
a reasonable amount of the fixed costs can be apportioned to the K and recovered.

INCIDENTAL AND CONSEQUENTIAL


DAMAGES UNDER THE U.C.C.
What are incidental damges?

-For the seller, § 2-710: “Incidental damages [are]…any commercially reasonable charges,
expenses or commissions incurred in stopping delivery, in the transportation, care and custody of
goods after the buyer’s breach, in connection with return or resale of the goods or otherwise
resulting from the breach.

-For the buyer, § 2-715(1): “Incidental damages…include expenses reasonably incurred in


inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any
commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover
and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.

What are consequential damages?

23
24

-For the buyer, § 2-715(2): (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and
needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not
reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and (b) injury to person or property proximately
resulting from any breach of warranty.
-Note: Property is fair market value of the property, no sentimental value is to be awarded.

Quantity Discounts as Damages under the U.C.C.


Nobbs Chemical v. Koppers- P cannot recover for quantity discount lost as a result of D’s breach.