Escolar Documentos
[…] or (b) where the seller had reasonable grounds to believe that the tender would be
acceptable. The Seller must seasonably (timely) notify the buyer of his intention
to cure.
vi. Difference in treatment between single lot and installment contracts- The
U.C.C. provides for different treatment between single lot and installment
contracts. Code recognizes that in an installment K the parties anticipate some
sort of ongoing cooperative relationship and there is likely an interest in
preserving the relationship despite some minor bumps in the road.
1. Termination of installment K § 2-612(3)-One must establish that the
“non-conformity or default with respect to one or more installments
substantially impairs the value of the whole contract.”…This is a tough
standard to meet, indicating a policy of keeping installment K’s on track
despite a seller’s failure.
a. Buyer can reject a particular installment if the non-
conformity substantially impair the value of the installment
and it cannot be cured.