Escolar Documentos
[…] (1) Transaction cost analysis…if high transaction
costs…then go to (2). (2) If high transaction costs, then we’d want to find a contract. The Court has two
options in this case: to find a contract or not. Finding a contract is more wealth maximizing. We look
for an offer of acceptance—otherwise it is a gift. There is no acceptance from Mr. Harrison. No chance
for a meeting of the minds with the unconscious. Is there an offer? Not only words we use to form
contracts—but acts and conduct—the doctor’s conduct could be construed as an offer. Note: Under 39
U.S.C.A. § 3009, “merchandise mailed without the prior-expressed request or consent of the recipient”
“may be treated as a gift by the recipient.” Public choice theory—could the statute have been passed to
increase the number of voters? Does this make the people happy? Emotional self-interested vote
buying. Would you rather risk your law coming from common law or politicians distributing gifts to