Você está na página 1de 23
[…] by employees for the judge, involuntarily and while at work.

The foregoing behavior of the respondent violated Michigan Code of Judicial

Conduct Canons 1, 2, and 3B (1) and (2).

7. Employee campaign activity during court hours.

It’s natural that a judge’s employees would sometimes be willing or even eager to

assist a judge in a campaign for re-election. The prohibition against campaign activity

during court hours, however, is absolute because it is regulated by statute that forbids any

public resource, given voluntarily are not, from being used for campaign activity. MCL

169.257, part of the Michigan Campaign Finance Act, provides:

(1) A public body or a person acting for a public body shall not use or authorize
the use of funds, personnel, office space, computer hardware or software,
property, stationery, postage, vehicles, equipment, supplies, or other public
resources to make a contribution or expenditure or provide volunteer personal
services that are excluded from the definition of contribution under section
4(3)(a).

As Kristi Cox and Jessica Sharpe both testified, they worked on multiple campaign-

related documents during court hours, an assertion further corroborated by Exhibit 11-1, a

thumb drive that electronically reproduces the various campaign documents themselves

and the time they were accessed.