Você está na página 1de 136
[…] 03/english/bc/bc16/reports/bc160623cb1-rpt-e.pdf (last visited 10 August 2018). As to New South Wales, see
the explanatory memorandum to the corresponding federal statutory provision: “This provision is based on
the Government's general policy that a person should not be compelled to use an electronic communication”.
Electronic Transactions Act 1999 (Cth), Revised Explanatory Memorandum,
https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/C2004B00505/Revised%20Explanatory%20Memorandum/Text (last
visited 10 August 2018).
41 New York’s Electronic Signatures and Records Act, §304, simply states that “an electronic signature may be
used by a person in lieu of a signature affixed by hand”. Scotland’s Requirements of Writing (Scotland) Act
1995, s 9B provides for the requirements of valid electronic signatures, and does not refer to the recipient’s
consent. See also Singapore’s Electronic Transactions Act 2010, s 8.
42 UNCITRAL Model Law, art 7.