Escolar Documentos
[…] 37
*7; *26 (Keel, J., dissenting)("Rather than confront that issue, however, the majority
brushes it off.").
38
Seep. 3, n. 7, supra. The majority's embrace of the one-size-fits-some Collin County cap
has been rejected on due process grounds by several courts oflast resort. See Makemson v. Martin
County, 491 So. 2d 1109, 1111 (Fla. 1986); State v. Young, 172 P.3d 38, 143 (N.M. 2007); Arnold
v. Kemp, 813 S.W.2d 770, 776 (Ark. 1991). While not binding, this Court has frequently relied on
authority from other jurisdictions in resolving questions of first impression in cases such as this.
39
Tex. Govt. Code,§ 311.023(5)("STATUTE CONSTRUCTION Ams. In construing a statute,
whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other
matters the ... consequences of a particular construction.")(emphasis added).
10
absurd result far beyond Relator being paid quasi ·minimum wage for all
B. Article 26. 05(c) Cannot be Reconciled With 26. 05(a) & 2. 07(c)
But its reasoning is fatally flawed for two reasons: first, by divorcing the