Você está na página 1de 56
[…] can show (1) a clear legal right
to the order sought; (2) an
imperative duty upon the
respondent to perform,
accompanied by a refusal to do
so; (3) the lack of another
adequate remedy; and (4) the
properly invoked jurisdiction of
the court."

"'Ex parte BOC Group, Inc., 823 So. 2d


1270, 1272 (Ala. 2001) (citing Ex parte
Inverness Constr. Co., 775 So. 2d 153, 156
(Ala. 2000)).'

"Ex parte McCormick, 932 So. 2d 124, 127–28 (Ala.


2005)."

State v. Jones, 13 So. 3d 915, 919 (Ala. 2008).

Discussion

I. Immunity

7
1171025

Smith argues that he is immune from prosecution pursuant

to § 13A-3-23, Ala. Code 1975.2 Section 13A-3-23 provides, in

part:

"(a) A person is justified in using physical


force upon another person in order to defend himself
or herself or a third person from what he or she
reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of
unlawful physical force by that other person, and he
or she may use a degree of force which he or she
reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose.
A person may use deadly physical force ... if the
person reasonably believes that another person is:

"(1) Using or about to use unlawful


deadly physical force.

"....

"(3)Committing or about to commit ...


assault in the first or second degree ....

"....

"(b) A person who is justified under subsection


(a) in using physical force, including deadly