Você está na página 1de 56
[…] review and direct appeal of venue issues are available in

civil cases, mandamus review should be extended to a venue

ruling in a criminal case. I disagree with the main opinion's

conclusion that "§ 6-8-101[, Ala. Code 1975,] is comparable to

§ 15-2-20[, Ala. Code 1975]." ___ So. 3d at ___. Section

6-8-101 provides that "[a] party may raise the defense[] of

... improper venue, ... and, losing thereon proceed to

litigate on the merits; and losing on the merits, the party

may appeal and, on appeal, attack the judgment both on the

merits and on [the] ground[] [of improper venue]." Section

15-2-20 provides:

44
1171025
"(a) Any person charged with an indictable
offense may have his trial moved to another county,
on making application to the court, setting forth
specifically the reasons why he cannot have a fair
and impartial trial in the county in which the
indictment is found. The application must be sworn
to by him and must be made as early as practicable
before the trial, or it may be made after conviction
upon a new trial being granted.

"(b) The refusal of such application may, after


final judgment, be reviewed and revised on appeal,
and the Supreme Court or the Court of Criminal
Appeals shall reverse and remand or enter such
judgment on the application as it may deem right
without any presumption in favor of the judgment or