Você está na página 1de 56
[…] without a specific invitation to do so." Clay Kilgore

Constr., Inc. v. Buchalter/Grant, L.L.C., 949 So. 2d 893, 898

(Ala. 2006).

Second, I respectfully disagree with the analysis and

conclusion in the main opinion that, because both mandamus

review and direct appeal of venue issues are available in

civil cases, mandamus review should be extended to a venue

ruling in a criminal case. I disagree with the main opinion's

conclusion that "§ 6-8-101[, Ala. Code 1975,] is comparable to

§ 15-2-20[, Ala. Code 1975]." ___ So. 3d at ___. Section

6-8-101 provides that "[a] party may raise the defense[] of

... improper venue, ... and, losing thereon proceed to

litigate on the merits; and losing on the merits, the party

may appeal and, on appeal, attack the judgment both on the

merits and on [the] ground[] [of improper venue]." Section

15-2-20 provides:

44
1171025
"(a) Any person charged with an indictable
offense may have his trial moved to another county,
on making application to the court, setting forth
specifically the reasons why he cannot have a fair