Você está na página 1de 56
[…] venue ruling on direct appeal. If the legislature intended

46
1171025
for a pretrial review for venue issues, it could have so

directed. Further, as already noted, venue in criminal cases

is more limited than venue in civil cases. Proper venue in a

criminal case is in the county where the crime allegedly

occurred.10 Rarely is proper venue an issue in a criminal

case, and rarely is venue proper in more than one county.

Even where venue is proper is more than one county, venue is

generally based on the occurrence of some events concerning

the crime in those counties.11 However, venue in a civil case

often is proper in multiple counties, and often in counties in

which no events giving rise to the action occurred. Although

10
See Ala. Const. 1901, § 6; see also Ala. Code 1975, §
15-2-2 ("Unless otherwise provided by law, the venue of all
public offenses is in the county in which the offense was
committed.").
11
See Ala. Code 1975, § 15-2-6 ("When an offense is
committed partly in one county and partly in another or the
acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the
consummation of the offense occur in two or more counties,
venue is in either county."); Ala. Code 1975, § 15-2-7 ("When