Escolar Documentos
[…] on making application to the court, setting forth
specifically the reasons why he cannot have a fair
and impartial trial in the county in which the
indictment is found. The application must be sworn
to by him and must be made as early as practicable
before the trial, or it may be made after conviction
upon a new trial being granted.
but where venue would not otherwise be proper and (2) the
45
1171025
provides that, in that event, the trial will be moved to a
1901, § 6.
46
1171025
for a pretrial review for venue issues, it could have so
10
See Ala. Const. 1901, § 6; see also Ala. Code 1975, §
15-2-2 ("Unless otherwise provided by law, the venue of all
public offenses is in the county in which the offense was
committed.").
11
See Ala. Code 1975, § 15-2-6 ("When an offense is
committed partly in one county and partly in another or the
acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the
consummation of the offense occur in two or more counties,
venue is in either county."); Ala. Code 1975, § 15-2-7 ("When
an offense is committed on the boundary of two or more
counties or within a quarter of a mile thereof or when it is
committed so near the boundary of two counties as to render it