Você está na página 1de 56
[…] the man shot and killed by Smith. In the article the family

members only ask for "justice." Another article from the

Montgomery Advertiser has the following headline: "Protesters

demand answers in Gunn’s death." The article details local

political officeholders' frustration at the pace of the

investigation. Another online article printed from al.com

has the following headline: "White Montgomery Police Officer

Indicted for Murder of Unarmed Black Man." The first part of

the article contains quotations from Smith's lawyer, Mickey

12
See, e.g., Ala. Code 1975, § 12-16-57 (providing that
county master list of potential jurors "may include all
registered voters, persons holding drivers' licenses and
registering motor vehicles, and may include other lists, such
as lists of utility customers and persons listing property for
ad valorem taxation"); Ala. Code 1975, § 12-16-145 (providing
a procedure for judges of a circuit to adopt an "alternate
juror selection and qualification plan").
54
1171025
McDermott, to the effect that Smith is innocent and that Smith

acted properly and lawfully and that the "law enforcement