Escolar Documentos
[…] 50
1171025
arguments of counsel, this Court has concluded that the
51
1171025
I further note that our caselaw classifies two types of
before the venire has been assembled, we may consider only the
52
1171025
United States Supreme Court's decision in Skilling v. United
where the offenses occurred" and the case was to be tried, 199
makeup of the county. Smith has not told us the method the
53
1171025
jury service.12 Indeed, Smith failed to offer any evidence as
the man shot and killed by Smith. In the article the family
12
See, e.g., Ala. Code 1975, § 12-16-57 (providing that
county master list of potential jurors "may include all
registered voters, persons holding drivers' licenses and
registering motor vehicles, and may include other lists, such
as lists of utility customers and persons listing property for
ad valorem taxation"); Ala. Code 1975, § 12-16-145 (providing
a procedure for judges of a circuit to adopt an "alternate
juror selection and qualification plan").
54
1171025
McDermott, to the effect that Smith is innocent and that Smith
55
1171025
expected to arouse the interest of the public in the vicinity,
56