Você está na página 1de 3
[…] CIRCUIT COURT OF
MADISON COUNTY, ALABAMA
DEBRA KIZER, CLERK

IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF MADISON COUNTY, ALABAMA

STATE OF ALABAMA,

PLAINTIFF,

vs. CASE NO. CC18-3238 DSP

WILLIAM DARBY,

DEFENDANT.

MOTION FOR IMMUNITY FROM PROSECUTION


AND REQUEST FOR EVIDENTIARY HEARING

COMES NOW, Officer William ‘Ben’ Darby, by and through the undersigned attorney,
and respectfully requests an evidentiary hearing and at the conclusion of the evidentiary hearing
this cause be dismissed and Defendant be discharged without further obligation of this Court for
the reasons stated below:

1. §13A-3-23(a)(1) reads as follows: “A person is justified in using physical force upon another
person in order to defend himself or herself or a third person from what he or she reasonably
believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and he
may use a degree of force which he or she reasonably believes to be necessary for that
purpose. A person may use deadly physical force, and is legally presumed to be justified in
using deadly physical force in self-defense or the defense of another person pursuant to
subdivision (4), if the person reasonably believes that another person is using or about to use
unlawful deadly physical force.

2. §13A-3-23(b) reads as follows: “A person who is justified under subsection (a), in using
physical force, including deadly physical force, and who is not engaged in an unlawful activity
and is in any place where he or she has the right to be has no duty to retreat and has the right