Você está na página 1de 168
[…] 229. See Lebron v. National R.R. Passenger Corp., 513 U.S. 374, 387-90 (1995) (describing
the necessity for the regulatory provisions of the GCCA). At the end of the Second World War,
the United States had 63 wholly-owned and 38 partly-owned FGCs, as well as 19 non-corporate
credit agencies and hundreds of military-run enterprises. See ANNMARIE HAUCK WALSH, THE
PUBLIC’S BUSINESS 29 (1978).
230. See Oliver Peter Field, Government Corporations: A Proposal, 48 HARV. L. REV. 775,
781-82 (1935) (describing the problems caused by the wide variation among then-existing corpo-
rations).
231. 31 U.S.C. § 9102 (“An agency may establish or acquire a corporation to act as an
agency only by or under a law of the United States specifically authorizing the action.”).
FROOMKIN.DOC 10/30/00 8:47 AM

2000] WRONG TURN IN CYBERSPACE 77

into being, the Supreme Court in Lebron v. National Railroad Pas-


senger Corp. observed that the GCCA
was evidently intended to restrict the creation of all Govern-