Escolar Documentos
[…] eral grounds, the district court noted a number of facts about the U.S.
Investigation Services (USIS) that persuaded it to distinguish Lebron:
(1) no USIS employees were employed by the government; (2) the
government had no control over the USIS board of directors, man-
agement, or employees, except as provided for in the contract; (3) the
government did not and would not own any USIS stock; (4) the gov-
241. See In re Hon. Ted Stevens, B-278820, 1998 WL 465124, at *2 (Comp. Gen. Feb. 10,
1998) (reviewing the FCC’s implementation of section 254(h) of the Communications Act).
242. Id.
243. Id.
244. See id. at *3.
245. The FCC relied on 47 U.S.C. § 154(i) (1994), which states that “[t]he Commission may
perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsis-
tent with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.” Id.
246. Id.
247. Id. (emphasis added). In general, “‘[t]he committee does not consider the practices of
chartering wholly owned Government corporations without prior authorization . . . under State
charters to be desirable.’” Id. (quoting H.R. REP. NO. 79-856, at 11 (1945)).