Você está na página 1de 168
[…] would result in criminal charges being filed against him.”).
177. See Green Paper, supra note 164, at 8826.
178. See 15 U.S.C. § 1512 (1994):
It shall be the province and duty of said Department to foster, promote, and develop
the foreign and domestic commerce, the mining, manufacturing, and fishery indus-
tries of the United States; and to this end it shall be vested with jurisdiction and con-
trol of the departments, bureaus, offices, and branches of the public service hereinaf-
ter specified, and with such other powers and duties as may be prescribed by law.
179. See 47 U.S.C. § 902(b)(2)(H) (1994) (giving NTIA “[t]he authority to provide for the
coordination of the telecommunications activities of the executive branch and assist in the for-
mulation of policies and standards for those activities, including (but not limited to) considera-
tions of interoperability, privacy, security, spectrum use, and emergency readiness”). Note that
this does not in itself include any rulemaking power.
180. Id. § 902(b)(2)(I) (giving NTIA “authority to develop and set forth telecommunications
policies pertaining to the Nation’s economic and technological advancement and to the regula-
tion of the telecommunications industry”). This also does not include any rulemaking power:
the power to “develop and set forth” policy is not the power to promulgate it or to make rules.
FROOMKIN.DOC 10/30/00 8:47 AM

66 DUKE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 50:17