Você está na página 1de 53
[…] Claims Act, and (2) are staff doctors employed by the hospital, in this instance, family practice
doctors who receive a salary from the hospital and carry on a full time medical practice on behalf
of Natchez Regional Medical Center, covered under the provisions of the aforesaid Mississippi
Tort Claims Act and thus immune from liability in accordance with Section 11-46-7 (2) and as
such may not be held personally liable for acts or omissions occurring within the course and
scope of the employee's duties.
Miss. Code Ann. Section 11-46-17 (3) (1998) provides in part:
All political subdivisions shall, from and after October 1, 1993, obtain such policy or policies of
insurance, establish such self-insurance reserves, or provide a combination of such insurance
and reserves as necessary to cover all risks of claims and suits for which political subdivisions
may be liable under this chapter; except any political subdivision shall not be required to obtain
pollution liability insurance.
Miss. Code Ann. Section 11-46-1(f) (1999) provides that "employee" means any officer,
employee or servant of the State of Mississippi or a political subdivision of the state... acting on
behalf of the state or a political subdivision in any official capacity...
Miss. Code Ann.