Você está na página 1de 53
[…] purchased by the agencies of the state and governing authorities, but not commodities
purchased for resale.
While these provisions would control in the purchase of various commodities and personal
property purchased on the open market for use in the general operation of the public hospital,
in our opinion they would not control in the purchase of personal property as part of the
acquisition of an existing physical therapy and rehabilitation center. The acquisition of such an
ongoing operating facility would be governed by the provisions of Section 41-13-35. This
section provides in part:
Section 41-13-35. General powers and duties of trustees; bonds; prohibited acts or behavior of
trustees, individual trustee, or agent or servant of trustee.
 
***

  4-10
 

 
(5) The power of the board of trustees shall specifically include, but not be limited to, the
following authority:
 
***
 
(j) To let contracts for the construction, remodeling, expansion or acquisition, by lease or
purchase, of hospital or health care facilities, including real property, within the service area for
community hospital purposes where such may be done with operational funds without
encumbrancing the general funds of the county or municipality, provided that any contract for
the purchase of real property must be ratified by the owner;
 
***
 
(m) To offer the following inpatient and outpatient services, after complying with applicable
health planning, licensure statutes and regulations, whether or not heretofore offered by such