Você está na página 1de 53
[…] and all other political subdivisions of the state shall be exempt from excise taxes on gasoline,
diesel fuel and compressed gas ....

  4-14
 

To obtain exemption from tax upon fuel purchases, AAA must fall within one of the categories
listed in 27-55-12. Since the categories of United States Government, State of Mississippi,
counties, municipalities and school districts are obviously inapplicable, we look to the statute
pursuant to which AAA was incorporated to determine as to whether AAA is a "political
subdivision of the state," a term not defined in Sections 27-55-1, et seq.
Section 41-55-9, pursuant to which AAA was incorporated, provides in pertinent part:
Moreover, the board of commissioners or board of trustees of any such public hospital, upon a
further finding that it is necessary or expedient to do so, may, individually or jointly with the
governing authority or authorities of either or both types of hospitals as aforesaid, organize and
participate in the ownership of a nonprofit corporation organized under the laws of the state of
Mississippi for the specific purpose of providing public ambulance service. Any such contract
and any such charter of incorporation shall include specific provisions for retaining majority
control in the public hospital or hospitals involved, to preserve and protect the funds and
property of the public hospital or hospitals involved and to provide for termination of the
arrangement upon reasonable notice by the public hospital or hospitals.
*2 We have previously opined that a private non-profit corporation is not a political subdivision.
See MS AG Op., Walker (March 24, 1993), a copy of which is enclosed. We find no statute that
provides that AAA, when created, would be a political subdivision of the state, and therefore are