Você está na página 1de 16
[…] Defendant Kenton County Detention Center.

FACTS

Plaintiff repeats, realleges and incorporates by reference each and every allegation

contained within paragraphs 1 through 4 as if fully recited herein and further states as follows:

5. The Fiscal Court pursuant to KRS 441.025 is required to provide for the incarceration of

prisoners arrested in the county or sentenced or held by order of the courts in the county.
2
Steven Jordan vs. Kenton County Detention Center, et al.
United States District Court, Eastern Division at Covington, KY
6. The Fiscal Court, pursuant to KRS 441.045 must “prescribe rules for the government,

security, safety, and cleanliness of the county jails and the comfort and treatment of prisoners.”

7. The Fiscal Court must establish education and training requirements for deputies. (KRS

441.055)

8. The Commonwealth of Kentucky endorses private prisons. Operating a jail in Kentucky

is not solely a governmental function.