Escolar Documentos
[…] FACTS
Plaintiff repeats, realleges and incorporates by reference each and every allegation
contained within paragraphs 1 through 4 as if fully recited herein and further states as follows:
5. The Fiscal Court pursuant to KRS 441.025 is required to provide for the incarceration of
prisoners arrested in the county or sentenced or held by order of the courts in the county.
2
Steven Jordan vs. Kenton County Detention Center, et al.
United States District Court, Eastern Division at Covington, KY
6. The Fiscal Court, pursuant to KRS 441.045 must “prescribe rules for the government,
security, safety, and cleanliness of the county jails and the comfort and treatment of prisoners.”
7. The Fiscal Court must establish education and training requirements for deputies. (KRS
441.055)
9. Defendant Kenton County Fiscal Court for all times relevant hereto, approves the Kenton
County Detention Center written policies, procedures and controls funding of the jail operations.