Você está na página 1de 6
[…] ________________________________ ________________________________

Councilmember Tommy Wells Councilmember Harry Thomas, Jr.

AN AMENDMENT

______

IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

____________________________

DATE _______October 6, 2010 ________

Amendment offered by Councilmember Harry Thomas, Jr. and Councilmember Tommy Wells to
B18-344, “Expanding Access to Juvenile Records Amendment Act of 2010.”

Version: Introduced ____

Committee Print ___

First Reading _X__

Amended First Reading ____

Engrossed ____

Enrolled ____

Unidentified ____

Page 27
A new section 3 is added to read as follows:

“ § 16-2335.01. Motion to vacate adjudication or grant a new fact-finding hearing on the ground
of actual innocence.

“(a) A person adjudicated delinquent in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia may
move the court to vacate the adjudication or to grant a new fact-finding hearing on grounds of
actual innocence based on new evidence.

“(b) Notwithstanding the time limits in any other provision of law, a motion for relief under this
section may be made at any time.

“(c) The motion shall set forth specific, non-conclusory facts:

1
“(1) Identifying the specific new evidence;