Escolar Documentos
[…] Defendant CMS, to enter into agreements with local law enforcement to “provide security at the
schools by assigning volunteer school safety resource officers who,” inter alia, will “meet the
selections standards and criteria developed by the head of the appropriate law enforcement
agency.” Id.
52. North Carolina’s General Assembly has defined a “school resource officer,” such
as Defendant Leak, as a “person who is regularly present in a school for the purpose of promoting
and maintaining safe and orderly schools.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.4(d)(3a).
53. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-288.4(a), “the chief of police of a local police
department or of a county police department may establish a volunteer school safety resource
officer program to provide nonsalaried special law enforcement officers to serve as school safety
54. When a chief of police enters into an agreement with the local board of education
to provide volunteer school safety resource officers, the chief of police is “responsible for the
assignment of any volunteer school safety resource officer assigned to a public school and for the
55. Defendant Putney, who was sworn as the Chief of Police of the CMPD on June 29,