Você está na página 1de 39
[…] Services to provide additional support to address the crisis.”

18
Case 1:19-cv-00408-TNM Document 1 Filed 02/16/19 Page 19 of 39

74. Relying on the NEA, the proclamation invokes the emergency military

construction authority provided under 10 U.S.C. § 2808 (“the construction authority provided in

section 2808 of title 10, United States Code, is invoked and made available, according to its

terms, to the Secretary of Defense and, at the discretion of the Secretary of Defense, to the

Secretaries of the military departments.”).

75. Section 2 of the proclamation directs that the Defense Secretary (as well as the

DHS Secretary and Secretary of the Interior) “shall take all appropriate actions, consistent with

applicable law, to use or support the use of the authorities herein invoked, including, if

necessary, the transfer and jurisdiction over border lands.”

76. According to the administration, the emergency proclamation makes

approximately $6 billion in funds that have been appropriated by Congress to other purposes to

instead be directed to border wall construction. These funds include $601 million from the