Você está na página 1de 39
[…] 23. The enactment of the NEA terminated all existing states of emergency and

established a uniform procedural framework for the future exercise of such powers. In addition,

the NEA established other mechanisms intended to better ensure presidential accountability by

establishing reporting and other requirements.

24. A proclamation issued under the NEA triggers the President’s authority to invoke

existing Acts of Congress which authorize “the exercise, during the period of a national

emergency, of any special or extraordinary power.” 50 U.S.C. § 1621(a); id. § 1631 (“When the

President declares a national emergency, no powers or authorities made available by statute for

use in the event of an emergency shall be exercised unless and until the President specifies the

provisions of law under which he proposes that he, or other officers will act.”).

25. Accordingly, the scope of the President’s emergency powers is limited to

legislative enactments under which Congress has specifically granted those powers in advance.

26. An emergency proclamation “shall immediately be transmitted to the Congress