Você está na página 1de 28
[…] 3 From Recruiting, Enticing, Harboring, Transporting, Providing,
Obtaining, Advertising, Maintaining, Patronizing, or Soliciting by any
4 Means, a Person to Engage in a Commercial Sex Act.

5 12. On October 28, 2000, the 106th Congress passed H.R. 3244, also known as the

6 “Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000” (the “TVPA”) (codified as 22

7 U.S.C. § 7101-7114 (2018)), which criminalized human trafficking and related offenses as

8 federal crimes with severe penalties attached and established several methods to prosecute

9 traffickers.

10 13. U.S.C. 22 § 7102(4) sets forth the meaning of Commercial Sex Act as “any sex

11 act on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person.”

12 14. The issue of trafficking in persons included those trafficked into the

13 commercial sex industry, modern day slavery, and forced labor.

14 C. Nev. Rev. Stat. 201.354(1) and Nev. Rev. Stat. 244.345(8) Directly Conflict