Você está na página 1de 11

FPSC Custom Inspector Past Paper MCQs 2018

Q: The Inland Revenue Wing of the FBR is responsible to collect?

A. Income Tax
B. Sales Tax
C. Federal Excise Duty
D. All of the above taxes
Answer: Option D

Q: The most populous Muslim country in the world is?

A. Pakistan
B. Egypt
C. Indonesia
D. Iran
Answer: Option C

Q: Pakistan Fiscal year starts from?

A. 1st September
B. 1st January
C. 1st April
D. 1st July
Answer: Option D

Q: Which is a provincial tax in Pakistan?

A. Excise tax
B. Sales tax
C. Import Duty
D. Motors token tax
Answer: Option D

Q: Pakistan is located in the tropic zone of?

A. South
B. North
C. East
D. West
Answer: Option B

Q: There is how many chapters included in Income Tax Ordinance?

A. 11 Chapters
B. 12 Chapters
C. 13 Chapters
D. 14 Chapters
Answer: Options C
Q: Insert the missing Number 36,28,24,22?

A. 23
B. 19
C. 20
D. 21
Answer: Option D

Q: There is how many schedules included in Income Tax Ordinance 2001?

A. 9 Schedules
B. 6 Schedules
C. 7 Schedules
D. 9 Schedules
Answer: Option D

Q: Bird is to nest as a horse is to?

A. Ride
B. Stable
C. Gallop
D. Mare
Answer: Option B

Q: There is how many sections included in Income Tax Ordinance 2001?

A. 235 sections
B. 240 sections
C. 250 sections
D. 260 sections
Answer: Option B

Q: Zoo is to animals as an aquarium is to?

A. Alligator
B. Bird
C. Fish
D. Horse
Answer: Option C

Q: Corporate tax is levied on?

A. Landlord
B. Municipal corporation
C. Joint stock companies
D. Importers
Answer: Option C

Q: Who was known as engineer king of Mughal history?


A. Babar
B. Jahangir
C. Shah Jahan
D. Aurangzeb
Answer Option C

Q: Central Excise Act, 1944 was repealed by?

A. The Federal Excise Act, 2002


B. The Federal Excise Act, 2004
C. The Federal Excise Act, 2005
D. The Federal Excise Act, 2007
Answer: Option C

Q: “Al-Farooq” and “AL-Ghazali” are written by?

A. Hali
B. Shibli Nomani
C. Deputy Nazir Ahmad
D. None of above
Answer: Option B

Q: Name of Central Excise Duty has been changed as a Federal Excise Duty on?

A. 1st July, 2003


B. 1st July, 2005
C. 1st July, 2007
D. 1st July, 2008
Answer: Option B

Q: Abdur Rehman I was the conquer of __?

A. Spain
B. India
C. Iraq
D. Iran
Answer: Option A

Q: Inland Revenue Wing of the FBR was created, which is a combination of ___________
domestic taxes?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
Answer: Option A

Q: Rothas Fort near Jhelum was constructed by?


A. Babur
B. Akbar
C. Sher Shah Suri
D. Muhammad Shah
Answer: Option C

Q: If we deduct direct tax from personal income, we get:

A. Net national income


B. Personal saving
C. Disposable income
D. Per capita income
Answer: Option C

Q: Umar Khayyam was a famous?

A. Poet
B. Politician
C. Jurist
D. Historian
Answer: Option A

Q: The largest part of national income is?

A. Consumption
B. Investment
C. Transfer payments
D. Saving
Answer: Option A

Q: Woodrow Wilson was a President of which country?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. Italy
D. France
Answer: Option A

Q: We measure national income by this method?

A. Expenditure Method
B. Income Method
C. Product Method
D. All of above
Answer: Option D

Q: Wilson’s famous fourteen points formulated on?

A. January 2,1918
B. January 8,1918
C. January 18,1918
D. None of above
Answer: Option B

Q: The International Atomic Agency (IAEA) was established on July 29,1957, its
Headquarter in?

A. Vienna
B. New York
C. Paris
D. London
Answer: Option A

Q: The most important source of a government is?

A. Foreign loans
B. Taxes
C. Printing of new money
D. Sales of government property
Answer: Option B

Q: Silicon is a?

A. Conductor
B. Semiconductor
C. Polymers
D. None of above
Answer: Option B

Q: In Pakistan, taxes are levied by?

A. Prime minister
B. President
C. Federal Cabinet
D. National Assembly
Answer: Option D

Q: Indonesia is located on the bank of?

A. Indian Ocean
B. Arabian Ocean
C. Red Sea
D. Atlantic Sea
Answer: Option A

Q: D.F Mulla was a famous personality of Indo-Pak he relates to which?

A. Sociology
B. Literature
C. Law
D. History
Answer: Option C

Q: Jabir Bin Hayyan was famous in which branch of science?

A. Geography
B. Physics
C. Zoology
D. Chemistry
Answer: Option D

Q: Government finance is called?

A. National Finance
B. Public Finance
C. Private Finance
D. Both a and b
Answer: Option B

Q: A direct tax is that which:

A. Is heavy burden on the taxpayer


B. Cam be directly deposited in the banks
C. Cannot be evaded
D. Is paid by the person on whom it is levied
Answer: Option D

Q: The first satellite sent into space was?

A. Apollo
B. Poineer
C. Sputnik
D. Luna II
Answer: Option C

Q: By which country signed the “Defence Pact ” with Pakistan First?

A. Iran(1957)
B. Turkey (1957)
C. Saudi Arabia (1957)
D. Iraq (1957)
Answer: Option B

Q: In Pakistan, the government budget is prepared by?

A. National Assembly
B. President of Pakistan
C. Ministry of Finance
D. State Bank of Pakistan
Answer: Option C
Q: If government increases tax, private savings:

A. Increase
B. Decrease
C. Do not change
D. Will become zero
Answer: Option B

Q: When Tashkent Pact was signed?

A. January 10,1966
B. March 10,1966
C. April 10,1967
D. June 10,1968
Answer: Option A

Q: Who was the last Governor General of Pakistan?

A. Major General Skindar Mirza


B. Quaid e Azam
C. Liaquat Ali Khan
D. Ghulam Muhammad Khan
Answer: Option A

Q: Taxes on commodities are?

A. Direct taxes
B. Indirect taxes
C. Progressive taxes
D. Proportional taxes
Answer: Option B

Q: Govt. Prepared its budget:


A. Weekly
B. Monthly
C. Annually
D. Quarterly
Answer: Option C

Q: It is a direct tax?
A. Excise tax
B. Sale tax
C. Income tax
D. Custom duty
Answer: Option C

Q: Who was the first Commander-in-chief of Pakistan Army?

A. Major General Sir Douglas Gracy


B. Major General Azam khan
C. Lt. General Hayat khan
D. Frank Messervy
Answer: Option D

Q: When the name of Lyallpur was changed to Faisalabad?

A. September 1,1977
B. August 1, 1978
C. January 1,1979
D. March 1,1980
Answer: Option A

Q: In which city of Pakistan King George VI was crowned on May 6, 1937?

A. Lahore
B. Rawalpindi
C. Multan
D. Peshawar
Answer: Option C

Q: Which tax is not shared between central and provincial governments?


A. Excise tax
B. Sales tax
C. Custom duty
D. Property tax
Answer: Option D

Q: Which is a provincial tax in Pakistan?


A. Excise tax
B. Sales tax
C. Custom duty
D. Motor token tax
Answer: Option D

Q: The famous cultural place Harappa is situated near?

A. Multan
B. Lahore
C. Kasur
D. Sahiwal
Answer: Option D

Q: Identify the occasion with regard to “Yaum Furqan” in the history of Pakistan?

A. March 23,1940
B. August 14,1947
C. August 14.1973
D. None of above
Answer: Option A
Q: The budget estimate prepared by the ministry of finance is finally approved by?
A. State Bank
B. President
C. Senate
D. National Assembly
Answer: Option D

Q: Devaluation means:
A. Change in the currency of a country
B. Decrease in the value of gold
C. Decrease in the value of money in terms of foreign currency
D. Decrease in the value of money internally
Answer: Option C

Q: When the central Board of Revenue (CBR) was established?


A. 1st April, 1924
B. 7th April, 1924
C. 6th April, 1924
D. 9th April, 1924
Answer: Option A

Q: Masjid Wazir Khan situated in which city of Pakistan?

A. Peshawar
B. Karachi
C. Lahore
D. Faisalabad
Answer: Option C

Q: What is the highest civil award in Pakistan?

A. Nishan e Pakistan
B. Nishan e Haider
C. Sitra Khidmat
D. Nishan e Juriat
Answer: Option A

So these are the Past MCQs 2018 for FPSC Inspector Custom / Intelligence Officer
Written MCQs test. We will soon provide more MCQs which will surely help you to pass
the exams with ease. So be connected with Resultimes and also don’t forget to share it with
your friends and on Facebook. Thanks 🙂

FPSC Custom Inspector All Past Paper


MCQs
1. The first constructed barrage of Pakistan: Sukkur barrage
2. First Vice-president of the USA who visited Pakistan? Lyndon B. Johnson
3. Barack Obama is the president of USA? 44th
4. Bhasha dam on which river: Indus River
5. China joined WTO in? Dec 2001
6. Which theory is used for bridge making? Grothendieck toposes
7. Pakistan joins 3G Generation on? 23 April 2014
8. Hindukush mountain range connect Pakistan with? Afghanistan
9. Lahore Islamabad Motorway length? 375 km. confirm it
10. In how many years metro bus project was completed? 2 years I think
11. Which Ocean is deepest then others? Pacific Ocean
12. Comparing human eye with a camera which is common in both ? shutter in a camera,
and the pupil, at the center of the iris
13. Current Interior Minister of Pakistan? Ch.Nisar Ali Khan
14. A recent conference that took place in Srilanka? Commonwealth Conference 2013
15. Why sky looks blue: (A clear cloudless day-time sky is blue because molecules in the
air scatter blue light from the sun more than they scatter red light. When we look
towards the sun at sunset, we see red and orange colors because the blue light has been
scattered out and away from the line of sight.)
16. Asian Development Bank founded in? August 22, 1966
17. The latest union that Pakistan joined? SCO
18. How many Women seats in the national assembly of Pakistan? 60 Seats
19. Who won FIFA cup final in 2014? GERMANY
20. The last series that Pakistan cricket team played with? SRILANKA
21. Zakat money can’t be used in? mosque
22. Tv basics color is? RGB (Red, Green & Blue)
23. 2015 ICC cricket world cup was hosted by? Aus & New Zealand
24. When Musharaf imposed Martial Law? 12 October 1999
25. SAARC head Quarter? Kathmandu, Nepal
26. When was local government bill passed? 2002
27. Ijmaa means? Consensus
28. Which kalimah is read after wadhu? Kalimah Shahadath
29. Sub Continent First Viceroy was? Charles Canning
30. The Jinnah book was written by? Jaswant Singh
31. Red Cross Headquarter? Geneva, Switzerland
32. Ramadan is which month of Islamic Calender? 9th
33. Namaz e Istasqa is prayed for? Rain
34. Pakistan how many times dismissed from his membership in Security Council? six times
35. Who collects the Quran Pak? Abu Bakr (RA)
36. Islamic sources of sharia? quran, Sunnah, ijmah, qiyas, ijtihad
37. Lunar Eclipse is? Earth passes between sun and moon
38. Which metal catches fire when thrown in water? Sodium
39. Why a pen appears bent, dept in water? Due to Refraction
40. Largest Gland? Liver
41. Photosynthesis involves? Chlorophyll
42. Surah Ayat without bismillah? Surah Touba
43. Who embraced Islam first in a woman:? Hazrat Khatija (RA)
44. Imam Bukhari real name was? Muhammad biIsmailil
45. Water is universal solvent due to? Chemical characteristics or Physical properties
46. Bone weakening is due ta o deficiency which vitamin? Vitamin D
47. What is Human body temperature in Fahrenheit Normal? 97.7–99.5 °F
48. What is Largest organ human body? Skin
49. Normal heartbeat? 72
50. Dialysis is done due to? Failure of Kidney
51. In which form calcium is present in Animals bone? Calcium phosphate
52. Blood is produced in? Bone Marrow
53. Study of an earthquake is called? Seismology
54. A lightyear is a unit of? Astronomy unit of length
55. Asian Development Bank founded in? August 22, 1966
56. In which form calcium is present in Animals bone? Calcium phosphate
57. Concave lens is used for? Short Sightedness
58. Hygrometer used for?Measurement of Humidity of air
59. Population percentage of Punjab? 55%
60. 1/3rd of sawab of Quran in which Surah by reciting? Sura Ikhlas