Escolar Documentos
[…] A is deemed to have constructive notice of the existence of the unrecorded agreements pursuant
to North Dakota’s recording statute, N.D.C.C. § 47-19-19. Accordingly, we make the following
Requirement.
24. Payment of Production Proceeds. N.D.C.C. §§ 47-16-39.1 through 47-16-39.3 Commented [CBD64]: A title opinion should clearly identify
the operator’s obligations concerning production proceeds payment
provide for certain requirements regarding an oil and gas operator’s obligation to pay royalties, pursuant to applicable law.
and establish penalties for the breach thereof. Further, N.D.C.C. § 38-08-06.3 requires an
information statement be provided to royalty owners by an oil and gas operator which will allow
“[t]he royalty owner to clearly identify the amount of oil or gas sold and the amount and purpose
of each deduction made from the gross amount due. A person who fails to comply with the
requirements of this section is guilty of a class B misdemeanor.” Accordingly, we make the
following Requirements.
In addition, as indicated above, certain interests in the Subject Lands and Leases are
owned by life tenants and remaindermen. Because the apportionment of the proceeds of
Company A Corporation
August 9, 2014
Page 112