Você está na página 1de 979
[…] foregoing instruments, and satisfy itself that nothing contained therein alters the
ownership of interest in the Subject Lands and Leases as set forth in this Opinion.

24. Payment of Production Proceeds. N.D.C.C. §§ 47-16-39.1 through 47-16-39.3 Commented [CBD64]: A title opinion should clearly identify
the operator’s obligations concerning production proceeds payment
provide for certain requirements regarding an oil and gas operator’s obligation to pay royalties, pursuant to applicable law.
and establish penalties for the breach thereof. Further, N.D.C.C. § 38-08-06.3 requires an
information statement be provided to royalty owners by an oil and gas operator which will allow
“[t]he royalty owner to clearly identify the amount of oil or gas sold and the amount and purpose
of each deduction made from the gross amount due. A person who fails to comply with the
requirements of this section is guilty of a class B misdemeanor.” Accordingly, we make the
following Requirements.

REQUIREMENT: (i) Company A should be familiar with the


requirements of N.D.C.C. §§ 47-16-39.1 through 47-16-39.3, as well as N.D.C.C.
§ 38-08-06.3, and ensure compliance with the same in its distribution of the