Você está na página 1de 52
[…] Health Care Financing Administration. For ease of reading, we refer to the federal agency as CMS.
3
A state’s Medicaid payments for services furnished by specific groups of hospitals and other providers
may not exceed Medicaid “upper payment limits.” Act § 1902(a)(30); 42 C.F.R. §§ 447.250(b), 447.253(b)(2),
447.272. An aggregated upper payment limit applies to each of the following groups: state government-owned or
-operated providers; non-state government-owned or -operated facilities; and privately-owned and -operated
facilities. 42 C.F.R. § 447.272(a). For each group, the upper payment limit is an aggregate, “reasonable estimate of
the amount that would be paid for the services furnished by the group . . . under Medicare payment principles[.]” Id.
§ 447.272(b)(1).
Case: 1:19-cv-01877 Document #: 1 Filed: 03/18/19 Page 23 of 52 PageID #:23
4

Lastly, the SMDL instructed states to take several steps to implement the hospital-