Você está na página 1de 52
[…] CMS Brief at 2 n.1.
Case: 1:19-cv-01877 Document #: 1 Filed: 03/18/19 Page 42 of 52 PageID #:42
4

Discussion

1. Illinois misconstrues the Board’s standards for determining whether to defer to a


state’s interpretation of its Medicaid state plan.

Illinois’s Motion does not accurately describe the Board’s process for evaluating whether
a state has complied with the terms of its Medicaid state plan. As noted in DAB No.
2863, federal regulations use the terms “comprehensive” and “comprehensively” to
describe Medicaid state plans. DAB No. 2863, at 2, 8-9. Specifically, 42 C.F.R. § 430.10
provides that a Medicaid state plan is required to be “a comprehensive written statement,”
in that it must set out “the nature and scope” of the state’s Medicaid program, give
“assurance that it will be administered in conformity with the specific requirements of
title XIX,” the regulations implementing that title, and “other applicable official
issuances,” and contain “all information necessary for CMS to determine whether the plan
can be approved to serve as a basis for [FFP] in the State program.” Section 447.252(b),