Você está na página 1de 21

RealTests.C_BOBIP_41.

68questions

Number: C_BOBIP_41
Passing Score: 800
Time Limit: 120 min
File Version: 3.5

http://www.gratisexam.com/

C_BOBIP_41

SAP Certified Application Associate - SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence


Platform 4.1

1. Do you wish to get the C_BOBIP_41 certificate so that you can start a good life?
2. Then this dump will grant that wish. It is simple to use, and it is loaded with guidance material and
practice questions exam.
3. Such a great and perfect study material in every aspect.
4. This will definitely tell how to tackle this exam in perfect manner.
5. Due to this I've passed this exam 91% scores.

Sections
1. Platform Functionality
2. Architecture and Administration
3. Information Flow
4. Design and Deployment
5. Platform Configuration
6. Installation and Backup
7. Content Management
8. Troubleshooting
Exam A

QUESTION 1
You change the title of a Crystal Reports object using the Central Management Console.

Where is this change reflected?

A. In the report file stored on the Input File Repository Server


B. In the log file of the Crystal Reports Processing Server
C. On the Central Management Server system database
D. In the report file stored in the Business Intelligence Archive Resource file

Correct Answer: C
Section: Platform Functionality
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2
How does the system behave if you have an Idle Connection Timeout setting on the Crystal Reports Cache
Server that differs from the setting on the Crystal Reports Processing Server?

A. If the setting on the Cache Server is higher than on the Processing Server, this will cause excessive
consumption of disk space.
B. If the setting on the Cache Server is lower than on the Processing Server, a user request could be
closed prematurely.
C. If the setting on the Cache Server is higher than on the Processing Server, this could cause a memory
overflow error.
D. If the setting on the Cache Server is lower than on the Processing Server, the data source connection
could be closed prematurely.

Correct Answer: B
Section: Platform Functionality
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3
Your report has more records than the value set for "Database Records Read When Previewing or
Refreshing" on the Crystal Reports Processing Server.

What happens when you refresh the report from the BI launch pad?

A. The report returns partial results without a warning message.


B. A user is prompted to edit the report.
C. The report returns partial results with a warning message.
D. An error message is displayed.

Correct Answer: D
Section: Platform Functionality
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
On a production system landscape, you need to perform maintenance on a host that is currently running
scheduled jobs.
What action should you perform on the Adaptive Job Server before shutting down the host?

A. Disable
B. Force Termination
C. Restart
D. Enable

Correct Answer: A
Section: Platform Functionality
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5
In the BI launch pad, several viewing formats are available for Web Intelligence preferences.

Which format avoids the need for any additional software on client machines?

http://www.gratisexam.com/

A. PDF
B. Rich Internet Application
C. Web
D. Desktop

Correct Answer: C
Section: Architecture and Administration
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
valid answer.

QUESTION 6
Which server manages authentication?

A. Event Server
B. Explorer Master Server
C. Central Management Server
D. Input File Repository Server

Correct Answer: C
Section: Architecture and Administration
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7
Which tasks does the Crystal Reports Cache Server perform?

Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

A. Store .EPF files.


B. Store .ETF files.
C. Generate .ETF files.
D. Generate .EPF files.

Correct Answer: AB
Section: Architecture and Administration
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 8
Which server is required to run replication jobs?

A. Adaptive Job Server


B. Adaptive Processing Server
C. Connection Server
D. Event Server

Correct Answer: A
Section: Architecture and Administration
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
proper answer.

QUESTION 9
Which servers are used to process schedule requests for Web Intelligence documents?

Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

A. Crystal Reports Processing Server


B. Web Intelligence Processing Server
C. Adaptive Job Server
D. Adaptive Processing Server

Correct Answer: BC
Section: Architecture and Administration
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 10
Which server can you use for searching on data, filtering, and aggregation?

A. Explorer Search Server


B. Explorer Indexing Server
C. Explorer Master Server
D. Explorer Exploration Server

Correct Answer: D
Section: Architecture and Administration
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 11
Which server processes dynamic recipient lists for publications?
A. Crystal Reports Processing Server
B. Report Application Server
C. Output File Repository Server
D. Adaptive Processing Server

Correct Answer: B
Section: Architecture and Administration
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12
Which server processes platform search service requests?

A. Adaptive Processing Server


B. Event Server
C. Explorer Indexing Server
D. Explorer Master Server

Correct Answer: A
Section: Architecture and Administration
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
accurate answer.

QUESTION 13
Which server processes Visual Difference?

A. Central Management Server


B. Dashboard Server
C. Web Application Server
D. Adaptive Job Server

Correct Answer: D
Section: Architecture and Administration
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 14
Which service synchronizes updates to third-party security plug-ins?

A. Authentication Update Scheduling Service


B. Lifecycle Management Scheduling Service
C. Platform Search Scheduling Service
D. Security Query Scheduling Service

Correct Answer: A
Section: Architecture and Administration
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 15
Which server can access the reporting data sources directly?

A. Crystal Reports Cache Server


B. Input File Repository Server
C. Web Application Server
D. Adaptive Job Server

Correct Answer: D
Section: Architecture and Administration
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 16
On how many hosts can a Server Intelligence Agent control services?

A. As many as the number of Central Management Servers


B. As many as the number of File Repository Servers
C. As many as the number of Processing Servers
D. One

Correct Answer: D
Section: Architecture and Administration
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
genuine answer,

QUESTION 17
Which of the following services are assigned to an Adaptive Job Server?

Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.

A. Web Intelligence Scheduling Service


B. Replication Service
C. Client Auditing Proxy Service
D. Document Recovery Service
E. Publication Scheduling Service

Correct Answer: ABE


Section: Architecture and Administration
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
proper answer.

QUESTION 18
Which Web Intelligence viewing preference allows you to work with Web Intelligence documents even if
you are not able to connect to the Central Management Server?

A. Web
B. Desktop
C. PDF
D. Rich Internet Application

Correct Answer: B
Section: Architecture and Administration
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 19
Which relationships are possible between a remote connection and a replication job?

Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

A. A remote connection can have only one replication job.


B. A replication job can have only one remote connection.
C. A remote connection can have one or more replication jobs.
D. A replication job can have one or more remote connections.

Correct Answer: BC
Section: Architecture and Administration
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 20
Which of the following tasks uses the Adaptive Processing Server?

A. Run a schedule for a Web Intelligence document.


B. View a Web Intelligence document on demand.
C. View a workspace from Analysis Edition for OLAP.
D. View a Crystal Reports object on demand.

Correct Answer: C
Section: Information Flow
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 21
A user schedules a document. When the schedule time is reached, the Central Management Server
assigns the request to a job server.

Which task is performed by the job server as the next step in the process flow?

A. Receive a copy of the document from the Input File Repository Server.
B. Send a copy of the document to the processing server.
C. Send the instance to the Output File Repository Server.
D. Retrieve data from the data source.

Correct Answer: A
Section: Information Flow
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
to the point answer.

QUESTION 22
A user views a page in a Crystal report that exists on a cache server.

Which server receives the page from the cache server?

A. Crystal Reports Processing Server


B. Input File Repository Server
C. Output File Repository Server
D. Web Application Server

Correct Answer: D
Section: Information Flow
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 23
Which actions does the Server Intelligence Agent (SIA) perform during start-up? Note: There are 2 correct
answers to this question.

A. Connect to the Auditing Data Store


B. Request a list of servers to manage
C. Start the Web Application Server
D. Start the servers configured to start automatically

Correct Answer: BD
Section: Information Flow
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 24
A schedule request for a Crystal report is sent to the Central Management Server (CMS).

Which task does the CMS perform next?

A. Assign the request to a job server.


B. Add a record with the schedule information to the system database.
C. Request the report from the Input File Repository Server.
D. Send the report instance to the Output File Repository Server.

Correct Answer: B
Section: Information Flow
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 25
From which server does the Crystal Reports Cache Server request pages?

A. Report Application Server


B. Crystal Reports Processing Server
C. Input File Repository Server
D. Adaptive Processing Server

Correct Answer: B
Section: Information Flow
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 26
The Web Intelligence Processing Server has finished processing a document.

To which server is the document page sent so that it can be viewed?

A. Output File Repository Server


B. Adaptive Processing Server
C. Adaptive Job Server
D. Web Application Server

Correct Answer: D
Section: Information Flow
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
answer is absolute.

QUESTION 27
You want to refresh a Web Intelligence document in a 3-tier mode.

Which server is required?

A. Adaptive Processing Server


B. Output File Repository Server
C. Connection Server
D. Adaptive Job Server

Correct Answer: C
Section: Information Flow
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 28
You want to save a report to the business intelligence platform from the Crystal Reports designer.

Which servers must be running?

Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

A. Connection Server
B. Input File Report Server (FRS)
C. Central Management Server (CMS)
D. Crystal Reports Cache Server

Correct Answer: BC
Section: Information Flow
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 29
Which type of event is triggered by an alert?

A. File
B. Event Insight
C. Schedule
D. Crystal Reports
Correct Answer: D
Section: Information Flow
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 30
Which of the following servers could have a "passive" role?

A. Crystal Reports Cache Server


B. Adaptive Job Server
C. Output File Repository Server
D. Central Management Server

Correct Answer: C
Section: Design and Deployment
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 31
How can you scale your business intelligence platform vertically?

Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

A. Organize servers in server groups.


B. Deploy the Web Application Server on its own machine.
C. Install a second job server on the same host.
D. Add more CPUs to the processing server's machines.

Correct Answer: CD
Section: Design and Deployment
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 32
Which of the following databases stores user activities?

A. Monitoring
B. Reporting
C. Auditing Data Store
D. Lifecycle Management

Correct Answer: C
Section: Design and Deployment
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 33
What are the benefits of clustering Central Management Servers (CMSs)? Note: There are 2 correct
answers to this question.

A. Enhanced security
B. Automatic backup of the system database
C. Fault tolerance
D. Load balancing
E. Improved throughput for report processing

Correct Answer: CD
Section: Design and Deployment
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 34
What are the benefits of organizing your existing servers into server groups?

Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.

A. Increased fault tolerance


B. Ability to control which servers execute processing or scheduling requests
C. Simplified server administration
D. Optimized network traffic
E. Simplified disaster recovery plan

Correct Answer: BCD


Section: Design and Deployment
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 35
Why would you configure a second Server Intelligence Agent (SIA) on the same host?

A. To allow servers to be secured separately


B. To allow servers to run under different network accounts
C. To take over the management of the first SIA's server if it fails
D. To increase the processing capacity of the host

Correct Answer: B
Section: Design and Deployment
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 36
Where do you deploy job servers belonging to the server group to minimize network traffic?

A. Near the Adaptive Processing Server


B. Near the data sources
C. Near the Central Management Server
D. Near the Web Application Server

Correct Answer: B
Section: Design and Deployment
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
How can you achieve horizontal scaling?

A. Increase the database storage capacity for the Central Management Server system database.
B. Increase the database storage capacity for the auditing database.
C. Install redundant processing servers on additional hosts.
D. Install redundant processing servers on the same host.

Correct Answer: C
Section: Design and Deployment
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
real answer.

QUESTION 38
What can you do to increase the capacity for processing on-demand report viewing requests for Crystal
Reports objects?

A. Organize existing Crystal Reports servers into a single server group.


B. Deploy the Crystal Report Cache Server closer to the reporting data source.
C. Deploy the Output File Repository Server closer to the reporting data source.
D. Increase the number of Crystal Reports Processing Servers.

Correct Answer: D
Section: Design and Deployment
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
right answer.

QUESTION 39
User A designs a document and exports it to a public folder called "Sales" on the Business Intelligence
platform. User B copies the document to a public folder called "Marketing". User C schedules the
document in the "Marketing" folder. The administrator deletes User A from the system. At this point, who is
the owner of the document in the "Marketing" folder? Please choose the correct answer.

A. User C
B. User A
C. Administrator
D. User B

Correct Answer: D
Section: Design and Deployment
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 40
Which of the following object types can you use to create an information space in SAP BusinessObjects
Explorer?

A. .TXT
B. .UNX
C. .XML
D. .BIAR

Correct Answer: B
Section: Platform Configuration
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 41
Which types of source document use global profile targets?

Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

A. Crystal Reports
B. Web Intelligence
C. Analytic View
D. Dashboards

Correct Answer: AB
Section: Platform Configuration
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 42
Which of the following tasks can you perform using the SAP BusinessObjects Lifecycle Management
Console?

Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

A. Run and schedule replication jobs on a remote system.


B. Promote Business Intelligence objects from one system to another system in the same version.
C. Back up your Business Intelligence content.
D. Migrate Business Intelligence objects from a previous system version to a new system version.

Correct Answer: BC
Section: Platform Configuration
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
great answer.

QUESTION 43
You want to compare the contents of the system database and the contents of the File Repository Servers.

Which tool do you use?

A. Repository Diagnostic Tool


B. SAP BusinessObjects Dashboards
C. SAP BusinessObjects Explorer
D. Information Design Tool

Correct Answer: A
Section: Platform Configuration
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 44
Which of the following tasks can you perform using the wdeploy tool?
A. Scan and repair inconsistencies between the system database and the filestore.
B. Separate static content from dynamic content.
C. Import users and content from a previous version to the current version.
D. Monitor the health of the business intelligence platform deployment.

Correct Answer: B
Section: Platform Configuration
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 45
Why would you use the Monitoring application in the SAP BusinessObjects business intelligence platform?

Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

A. To check system response time


B. To determine if more licenses or system resources are required
C. To manage report instances
D. To analyze effective rights

Correct Answer: AB
Section: Platform Configuration
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 46
In the Monitoring tool, what information does a trending graph provide?

A. Real-time information about the use of client tools


B. Current state of the Server Intelligence Agent
C. Historical metric data generated by probes and servers
D. Real-time information about license consumption

Correct Answer: C
Section: Platform Configuration
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 47
What are the benefits of using Federation?

Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

A. It reduces the number of objects in multiple systems across geographical sites.


B. It enables a consistent rights policy across multiple offices for global organizations.
C. It provides real-time information on user activities, system KPIs, recent alerts, and watches.
D. It obtains information faster by processing reports at remote sites where data resides.

Correct Answer: BD
Section: Platform Configuration
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 48
What is a dynamic recipient?

A. An enterprise recipient to which multiple aliases have been assigned


B. A publication recipient that is listed in an external document
C. A publication recipient that has an alias in the business intelligence platform
D. An enterprise recipient that is assigned to multiple profiles

Correct Answer: B
Section: Platform Configuration
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 49
When viewing a Crystal report using the ActiveX viewer, what is the extension of the viewable file?

A. .HTML
B. .RPT
C. .XML
D. .EPF

Correct Answer: D
Section: Platform Configuration
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 50
Which tool can you use to create a Server Intelligence Agent?

A. Central Management Console


B. Central Configuration Manager
C. Lifecycle Management Console
D. Upgrade Management Tool

Correct Answer: B
Section: Platform Configuration
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 51
You have two Input File Repository Servers (FRSs).

How do you determine which one is active?

A. Use the Audit Data Store report.


B. Use the metrics of each FRS in the Central Management Console.
C. Use the SAP BusinessObjects Explorer.
D. Use the Repository Diagnostic Tool.

Correct Answer: B
Section: Platform Configuration
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 52
Which tool can you use to find the database type of the Auditing Data Store?

A. Upgrade Management Tool


B. Central Configuration Manager
C. Repository Diagnostic Tool
D. Central Management Console

Correct Answer: D
Section: Platform Configuration
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 53
How can you copy the settings from server A to server B?

Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

A. Enable the "Use Configuration Template" property for server A, then enable the "Set Configuration
Template" property on server B.
B. Enable the "Set Configuration Template" property for server A, then enable the "Use Configuration
Template" property on server B.
C. Clone server B, then enable the "Use Configuration Template" property on server A.
D. Clone server A and name it server B.

Correct Answer: BD
Section: Platform Configuration
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 54
Which of the following tasks are performed by the Central Management Server?

Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

A. Restart servers that have stopped unexpectedly.


B. Manage auditing.
C. Retrieve documents from the Input File Repository Server.
D. Maintain a list of servers and IP addresses.

Correct Answer: BD
Section: Platform Configuration
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 55
How do you track the performance of business intelligence platform services in realtime?
A. Schedule probes to run at specified intervals.
B. Include servers in your replication lists.
C. Set up profiles in the Monitoring tool.
D. Query the Auditing Data Store for metrics.

Correct Answer: A
Section: Platform Configuration
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 56
What metrics are measured as default probes in the monitoring application?

Please choose the correct answer.

A. Application metrics that monitor indicators such as the number of user connections.
B. System metrics that indicate the success of a certain task, for example, CMS ping.
C. Topology metrics that indicate the health of a certain category of servers, for example, core services.
D. System metrics that are indicators of the performance of the operating system, for example, free
memory.

Correct Answer: B
Section: Platform Configuration
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 57
What can you use to update data source settings on the system database?

A. Lifecycle Management Console


B. Central Configuration Manager
C. Web Application Container Service
D. Central Management Console

Correct Answer: B
Section: Installation and Backup
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 58
When performing a silent installation, which command line switch do you use to read the installation
options from the response file?

A. -l
B. -q
C. -r
D. -w

Correct Answer: C
Section: Installation and Backup
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
What should you include in a disaster recovery plan for the business intelligence platform?

Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.

A. Customized code on the Web Application Server


B. Registry settings of the Central Management Server
C. .pid files for processing servers
D. Contents of File Repository Servers
E. Backup of the system database

Correct Answer: ADE


Section: Installation and Backup
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 60
Why would you choose the "Web Tier" installation type when installing the Business Intelligence platform?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

A. To add the Web Service Query application to client workstations


B. To add Web Intelligence Processing servers to an existing cluster
C. To install and configure a new Web Application Server
D. To install required browser plug-ins on client workstations
E. To add web applications to a supported Java server

Correct Answer: CE
Section: Installation and Backup
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 61
Which of the following applications can you install using the SAP BusinessObjects Client Tools installation
program?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

A. Translation Management Tool


B. Dashboards
C. Crystal Reports
D. Business View Manager

Correct Answer: AD
Section: Installation and Backup
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 62
What do you have to consider when defining an instance management plan?

Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

A. The duration period for retaining instances


B. The maximum number of retained instances
C. The available storage space on the Input File Repository Server
D. The number of job servers generating instances

Correct Answer: AB
Section: Content Management
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 63
Three user groups have one custom access level defined for a specific folder. The security requirements
have been changed. Now, each of these three groups requires different rights to access the folder.
How can you achieve this?

A. Use different predefined access levels for each group and apply them to the folder.
B. Use a predefined access level for each group and apply it to the folder.
C. Make two copies of the existing access level, modify them, and apply them to the folder.
D. Modify the access level to allow each group to access the folder.

Correct Answer: C
Section: Content Management
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 64
What is the difference between the predefined access levels "View" and "View on Demand"?

A. View on Demand includes "Refresh report's data", View does not.


B. View includes "Export report's data", View on Demand does not.
C. View on Demand includes "Send to email destination", View does not.
D. View includes "View Document Instances", View on Demand does not.

Correct Answer: A
Section: Content Management
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 65
Which of the following rights are granted on the predefined access level "Schedule"?

Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.

A. Delete instances that the user owns.


B. View document instances.
C. Refresh the report's data.
D. Modify the rights users have to objects.
E. Copy objects to another folder.

Correct Answer: ABE


Section: Content Management
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
suitable answer.

QUESTION 66
User A designs a document and exports it to a public folder on the business intelligence platform. User B
moves the document to a different folder. User C schedules the document. User D opens the latest
instance of the document.

At this point, who is the owner of the instance?

A. User D
B. User A
C. User C
D. User B

Correct Answer: C
Section: Content Management
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 67
Users are not able to launch the Monitoring application on the SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence
platform.

What should you check to troubleshoot this?

A. Whether the Java Application Server has run out of memory


B. Whether the users are added to the Content Publisher groups
C. Whether the entered license keys are valid for the monitoring application
D. Whether the appropriate version of Adobe Flash Player is installed

Correct Answer: D
Section: Troubleshooting
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 68
A scheduled Web Intelligence document failed.

Which of the following servers could be the cause of this problem?

Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.

A. Web Application Server


B. Adaptive Processing Server
C. Adaptive Job Server
D. Web Intelligence Processing Server
E. Output File Repository Server

Correct Answer: CDE


Section: Troubleshooting
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
http://www.gratisexam.com/