Escolar Documentos
[…] received by PTC and PennDOT,” and because the FHWA “cannot authorize a violation of the
Commerce Clause,” it “provides [no] independent justification for [Defendants’] actions.” (Id.
at 52.)
expend toll revenues in the manner contemplated by Act 44/89, Plaintiffs argue that even
assuming arguendo that Congress did so authorize States in Section 129(a), Defendants have
failed to comply with the statutory limitations placed on the exercise of that authority. (Id. at
53.) Specifically, Plaintiffs point to Section 129(a)(3)(A)(v) and argue that a State can use toll
revenues for “projects for which federal funds may otherwise be obligated” only “if the public
authority certifies annually that the tolled facility is being adequately maintained.” (Id. at 53)
(citing 23 U.S.C. § 129(3)(A)(v)). Plaintiffs maintain that in its alternative motion for summary
39
Case 1:18-cv-00608-YK Document 106 Filed 04/04/19 Page 40 of 56
judgment, the PTC Defendants fail to point to sufficient evidence of record “supporting its