Escolar Documentos
[…] MTF. 74 Pa. C.S. § 1506(b)(1), (e)(6). The statute further provides that 95% of the funds
transferred to the PTTF annually from PennDOT, after the transfer of $30 million to the MTF,
are utilized in connection with the “asset improvement program.” Id. §§ 1514, 1506(e)(2).
Funds expended in connection with the “asset improvement program” are used for
transportation agency, (“SEPTA”), and the Port Authority of Allegheny County receive the
majority of such funds, with other mass transit agencies in the Commonwealth receiving the
remaining funds. See id. § 1514(e.1). The statute provides that as to the “asset improvement
6
Case 1:18-cv-00608-YK Document 106 Filed 04/04/19 Page 7 of 56
program,” “[e]ligible applicants . . . may apply for financial assistance for improvement,
replacement or expansion of capital projects.” Id. § 1514. Such applicants may include “[a]
“person responsible for coordinating community transportation program services.” Id. § 1514(a).
Id. § 1503. A significantly smaller amount of the funds transferred from the PTC to PennDOT