Escolar Documentos
[…] 1991 (“ISTEA”), federal legislation that permits public transportation authorities to use toll
revenues from toll facilities initially for debt service on bonds and for operation and maintenance
of the toll facilities, and secondarily (to the extent additional funds are available) for “any other
purpose for which Federal funds may be obligated by a State” under Title 23 of the U.S. Code.
(Doc. No. 51 at 18-19 (citing 23 U.S.C. § 129(a)(3)(A).) 7 Pursuant to ISTEA and a 2015
amendment through the Fixing America’s Surface Transportation (“FAST”) Act, 8 the
7
23 U.S.C. § 129(a)(3) provides as follows:
(3) Limitations on the use of revenues. –
(A) In general. – A public authority with jurisdiction over a toll facility shall use
all toll revenues received from operation of the toll facility only for –
(i) debt service with respect to the projects on or for which the tolls
are authorized, including funding of reasonable reserves and debt
service on refinancing;
(ii) a reasonable return on investment of any private person financing
the project, as determined by the State or interstate compact of
States concerned;
(iii) any costs necessary for the improvement and proper operation and
maintenance of the toll facility, including reconstruction,
resurfacing, restoration, and rehabilitation;
(iv) if the toll facility is subject to a public-private partnership
agreement, payments that the party holding the right to toll
revenues owes to the other party under the public-private
partnership agreement; and
(v) if the public authority certifies annually that the tolled facility is
being adequately maintained, any other purpose for which Federal
funds may be obligated by a State under this title.
23 U.S.C. § 129(a)(3).
8
Pub. L. No. 114-94, 129 Stat. 1311 (2015).
23
Case 1:18-cv-00608-YK Document 106 Filed 04/04/19 Page 24 of 56
Commonwealth Defendants argue that, under Section 1109(b) of the FAST Act, codified at 23