Escolar Documentos
[…] a fund, and therefore assume higher investment risk, the bill needs to say that the “moneys
in the fund may be invested” or “may be invested as provided in ORS 293.701 to 293.857.”
Some form of the word “invest” must be used. Do not use this “invest” language unless
specifically requested to do so.
If you want to require the State Treasurer to invest moneys in a fund in the pooled Oregon
Short Term Fund, do not include language referring to “investment” of moneys in the fund.
This is the standard default position.
ORS 291.002 defines a trust fund as a “fund in the State Treasury in which designated
persons or classes of persons have a vested beneficial interest or equitable ownership, or which
was created or established by gift, grant, contribution, devise or bequest that limits the use of
the fund to designated objects or purposes.”
Numerous trust funds exist in the treasury. Many of these trust funds consist of moneys
donated to the state. An example of this type of fund was the State Flag Donation Fund, which
was established for the purposes of acquiring and sending state flags to units of the Armed