Escolar Documentos
[…] section permanent, then the sunset provision must be repealed. However, even with an
emergency clause that makes the repeal of the sunset provision effective on June 30, 2019,
there is no assurance that the Governor will sign the bill on or before that date. If the Governor
signs the bill after June 30, 2019, there is a period of time during which the repeal of the
affected legislation takes effect.
If a repeal of affected legislation takes effect, the Legislative Assembly may need to
reenact the section to make the section effective again. ORS 174.080 declares that
“[w]henever a statute which repealed a former statute, either expressly or by implication, is
repealed, the former statute shall not thereby be revived unless it is expressly so provided[.]”
At present, there is no consensus among authorities in this state as to whether the passage of
a bill simply repealing a sunset provision, and taking effect after the sunset date, constitutes a