Escolar Documentos
[…] This is not the case when the new statute is “substantially different in the nature of its
essential provisions” from the prior statute.47 If the new section enacted in lieu of another
statute plausibly could be considered substantially different, adjust the references to the
repealed section to point to the replacement. For example:
SECTION 1. ORS 123.222 is repealed and section 2 of this 2019 Act is enacted in lieu
thereof.
SECTION 2. . . .
45
See section 2h of this chapter for a further discussion of the confusion caused by the use of “this Act.”
46
For example, if “ORS 123.010, 123.020 and 123.030 are repealed and sections 2 to 4 of this 2019 Act are
enacted in lieu thereof,” which of the new sections is referred to by a reference to “ORS 168.020” in another,
unaffected section?
47
ORS 174.060 (“When one statute refers to another, either by general or by specific reference or designation,
the reference shall extend to and include, in addition to the statute to which reference was made, amendments
thereto and statutes enacted expressly in lieu thereof unless a contrary intent is expressed specifically or
unless the amendment to, or statute enacted in lieu of, the statute referred to is substantially different in the