Você está na página 1de 348
[…] of Article IV, section 22, is to ensure that legislatures are not “in the dark” regarding the
true effects of a proposed bill under consideration. 27

In setting forth an amended section at length, anything omitted is automatically deleted.


For example, if a bill changes just one paragraph of a statute and that paragraph in amended
form is the only one set out, the remainder of the section is deleted. The result is that no
subordinate part of a section can be separately amended. No matter how small the changed

21
See also appendix K of this manual.
22
ORS 161.035 (4) (“When all or part of a criminal statute is amended or repealed, the criminal statute or
part thereof so amended or repealed remains in force for the purpose of authorizing the accusation,
prosecution, conviction and punishment of a person who violated the statute or part thereof before the
effective date of the amending or repealing Act.”).
23
ORS 174.080.
24
ORS 174.090.
25
ORS 174.070.
26
City of Portland v. Stock, 2 Or. 69 (1863).
27
Kerr v. Bradbury, 193 Or. App. 304 (2004).

Drafting Manual 13.8 2018 Edition


part or how lengthy the unchanged part, the whole section must be set forth at length. There
are no exceptions.