Escolar Documentos
[…] Generally speaking, the effect of an adoption of another statute by reference in a new bill
is the same as though the provisions adopted had been incorporated bodily into the bill. To
adopt by reference, reference is made to a particular statute (such as a provision that something
be done “in the manner provided in ORS chapter 183”).
In Oregon, both general and particular references may accomplish the incorporation not
only of the provisions of the law in force on the date the adopting bill becomes law but also
subsequent amendments to the adopted statute. ORS 174.060 provides:
174.060. When one statute refers to another, either by general or by specific reference or
designation, the reference shall extend to and include, in addition to the statute to which
reference was made, amendments thereto and statutes enacted expressly in lieu thereof unless
a contrary intent is expressed specifically or unless the amendment to, or statute enacted in