Escolar Documentos
[…] the Legislative Assembly by law will need to directly extend the credit prior to the end of
the applicable six-year period or the credit will not apply after the end of the six-year
period. This may be accomplished by enacting an applicability provision.
Note that ORS 315.037 does not apply to tax credits enacted prior to January 1, 2010,
or to tax credits enacted by initiative or referendum. Note also that the application of ORS
315.037 can be avoided by adding an applicability clause, which is currently standard
procedure, or by indicating that a tax credit applies “notwithstanding ORS 315.037.”
ORS 743A.001 provides that a statute mandating specific types of health insurance
coverage is “repealed on the sixth anniversary of the effective date of the statute.” ORS
743A.001 does not apply to statutes that became effective before July 13, 1985, to statutes
specified ORS 743A.001 (4) or if “the Legislative Assembly specifically provides otherwise.”
If a requested health insurance mandate falls within the types of mandates described in the