Escolar Documentos
[…] Capitalization and
punctuation should be consistent within each form.
Blanks in a statutory form are indicated by coded underscored blank spaces rather than
dashes. The information belonging in the blank should be indicated either by a statement
following the form, as in the example above, or parenthetically after the blank; for example,
“ (insert name of county).” Since brackets indicate the deletion of material by
amendment, brackets cannot be used in a statutory form. If the section later is amended,
confusion may result with respect to what material is being deleted.
55
E.g., ORS 683.290.
56
E.g., ORS 443.860 (4) (“The authority shall prescribe by rule the form and manner for application for or
renewal of a license.”)
57
E.g., ORS 35.352 (public condemner), 97.725 (cemetery authority), 98.245 (law enforcement agency),
131.567 (seizing agency).
Forms are usually introduced with phrases such as “substantially the following form,”
“the following notice” or “the following statement.”