Escolar Documentos
[…] constitutional provisions.24 Similarly, repealing a validating or curative Act does not alone
negate any prior validation.25 ORS 182.080 explains the role of the Secretary of State in
collecting and expending moneys of agencies who authorizing authority was repealed.
Article IV, section 22, of the Oregon Constitution, requires that any section amended
“shall be set forth, and published at full length.” This requires showing everything that has
been inserted and deleted as well as what has not changed for each section.26 The purpose
of Article IV, section 22, is to ensure that legislatures are not “in the dark” regarding the
true effects of a proposed bill under consideration. 27
21
See also appendix K of this manual.
22
ORS 161.035 (4) (“When all or part of a criminal statute is amended or repealed, the criminal statute or
part thereof so amended or repealed remains in force for the purpose of authorizing the accusation,
prosecution, conviction and punishment of a person who violated the statute or part thereof before the
effective date of the amending or repealing Act.”).
23
ORS 174.080.
24
ORS 174.090.
25
ORS 174.070.
26
City of Portland v. Stock, 2 Or. 69 (1863).
27
Kerr v. Bradbury, 193 Or. App. 304 (2004).
The constitutional provision limits the means of the legislature in drafting amendments