Você está na página 1de 326
[…] THIRD CLAIM FOR RELIEF

Violation of The Florida Corrupt Practices Act,


Florida Revised Code §§2923.31, et seq. -
Opioid Marketing Enterprise
(Against Defendants Purdue, Cephalon, Janssen, Endo, and Mallinckrodt)

877. Plaintiff incorporates by reference paragraphs 1-815 of this Complaint as if

fully set forth herein.

878. Plaintiff brings this claim against Defendants Purdue, Cephalon, Janssen,

Endo, and Mallinckrodt (referred to collectively for this claim as the “the RICO Marketing

Defendants”).

879. Fla. Stat. §772.103(3) makes it unlawful for any person “[e]mployed or

associated with, any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise

through a pattern of criminal activity[.]” Included in the list of prohibited criminal activities are

violations of Chapter 817 of the Florida Statutes and wire and mail fraud as designated in 18

U.S.C. §1961(1)(B). Fla. Stat. §772.102(1)(a), (b).

880. Further, Fla. Stat. §772.103(4) makes it unlawful for any person “[t]o conspire