Escolar Documentos
[…] supervised corrective communication, actions and programs; forfeiture as deemed proper by the
-284-
Case 4:19-cv-10049-JEM Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 04/03/2019 Page 293 of 326
Court; attorneys’ fees; all costs and expenses of suit; and pre- and post-judgment interest, and all
of the relief sought into the First Claim for Relief, as the Court deems just and applicable.
878. Plaintiff brings this claim against Defendants Purdue, Cephalon, Janssen,
Endo, and Mallinckrodt (referred to collectively for this claim as the “the RICO Marketing
Defendants”).
879. Fla. Stat. §772.103(3) makes it unlawful for any person “[e]mployed or
associated with, any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise
through a pattern of criminal activity[.]” Included in the list of prohibited criminal activities are
violations of Chapter 817 of the Florida Statutes and wire and mail fraud as designated in 18
880. Further, Fla. Stat. §772.103(4) makes it unlawful for any person “[t]o conspire