Você está na página 1de 25
[…] erred in denying his motion to dismiss [the
charges against him] because the court
lacked jurisdiction over the charges due to
his nationality, heritage, and immigration
status. [ ]
"The term jurisdiction embraces several
concepts including subject matter
jurisdiction, which is the authority granted
through constitution or statute to
adjudicate a class of cases or
controversies; territorial jurisdiction,
that is, authority over persons, things, or
occurrences located in a defined geographic
area . . . Morrison v. Bestler, 239 Va.
166, 169, 387 S.E.2d 753, 755 (1990).
Code § 19.2-244 provides:

Except as otherwise provided by


law, the prosecution of a criminal
case shall be had in the county or
city in which the offense was
committed. . . .

"On appeal, *we review the evidence in


the light most favorable to the
Commonwealth, granting to i t all reasonable
inferences fairly deducible therefrom.'"
Archer v. Commonwealth, 2 6 Va. App. 1, 11,
492 S.E.2d 826, 831 (1997) (quoting Martin
V. Commonwea 11h, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358