Escolar Documentos
[…] 5 coverage may not be restricted, modified, excluded, increased, or reduced on the basis of the sex,
6 marital status, or sexual orientation, or be restricted, modified, excluded, or reduced on the basis
7 of the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap of the insured or prospective insured.
8 This subsection does not prohibit fair discrimination on the basis of sex, or marital status, or the
9 presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap when bona fide statistical differences in risk
11 62. Unfair acts and practices, such as those contained in RCW § 48.30.010 and RCW
12 § 48.30.300, are punishable by “a sum not to exceed two hundred and fifty dollars for each
13 violation committed” following statutory notice from the Insurance commissioner. RCW §
14 48.30.010(5). Additionally, “the [insurance] commissioner may take such other or additional
15 action as is permitted under the insurance code for violation of a regulation.” RCW § 48.30.010(6).
17 63. Because Cedar Park’s employee health care plan provides comprehensive coverage
18 for maternity care, SB 6219 requires Cedar Park to also provide coverage for abortions.
19 64. Defendants have made no allowance for the religious freedom of religious