Escolar Documentos
[…] Case 3:19-cv-05181-BHS Document 20 Filed 04/02/19 Page 12 of 28
7 RCW § 48.43.005(26)
8 59. Pursuant to the Washington State law, “any person violating any provision of [the
9 insurance code] is guilty of a gross misdemeanor and will, upon conviction, be fined not less than
10 ten dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned for not more than three hundred
11 sixty-four days, or both, in addition to any other penalty or forfeiture provided herein or otherwise
13 60. Refusal to provide insurance coverage for abortion may constitute an unfair practice
14 pursuant to RCW § 48.30.010. Section (1) of the statute states that “[n]o person engaged in the
15 business of insurance shall engage in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts
16 or practices in the conduct of such business as such methods, acts, or practices are defined pursuant
17 to subsection (2) of this section.” RCW § 48.30.010(1). Section (2) provides: “[i]n addition to such
18 unfair methods and unfair or deceptive acts or practices as are expressly defined and prohibited by
19 this code, the commissioner may from time to time by regulation promulgated pursuant to chapter
20 34.05 RCW, define other methods of competition and other acts and practices in the conduct of
21 such business reasonably found by the commissioner to be unfair or deceptive after a review of all
22 comments received during the notice and comment rule-making period.” RCW § 48.30.010(2).
23 61. Refusal to provide insurance coverage for abortion may also constitute an unfair
24 practice pursuant to RCW § 48.30.300, which provides: “A person or entity engaged in the
ALLIANCE DEFENDING FREEDOM
15100 N. 90th Street