Você está na página 1de 96
[…] regulatory definition “covers the full range of intangibles, including intangibles

that are not normally considered intellectual property.” Br.55-56 (emphasis added).

This claim—a linchpin of his appeal—is demonstrably wrong.

A. The Regulatory Definition Is Limited To Intangibles That Can Be


Sold Independently Of A Business.

The 1995 regulatory definition stated that “an intangible is an asset that

comprises any of the following items and has substantial value independent of the

services of any individual.” Reg. § 1.482-4(b). It then listed 28 specific “items,”

before concluding with a catch-all, entitled “[o]ther similar items.” Id. The catch-

all provided that an item was similar to those specified “if it derives its value not

from its physical attributes but from its intellectual content or other intangible

properties.” Reg. § 1.482-4(b)(6).

The Commissioner repeatedly invokes this catch-all, Br.42-44, 54, 56, to

justify his claim that the definition captures all intangibles. But courts routinely

reject such sweeping interpretations of catch-all provisions, because they render