Você está na página 1de 17
[…] A conviction of Aggravated Animal
Cruelty is a Class 6 Felony with a maximum fine of up to $100,000 and imprisonment for up to 18 months, minimum of 90 days
in prison or in-home detention. Subsequent conviction of Aggravated Animal Cruelty is a Class 5 Felony with a maximum fine of
$100,000 and imprisonment for up to 3 years. Exemptions are made for farming, draft or pack animals, rodeos, veterinary care,
research, hunting and trapping.

Connecticut
http://www.cga.state.ct.us/2001/pub/Chap945.htm#sec53-247.htm
Conn Statute Section 53-247

Animal Cruelty is defined as: “Overdrives, overworks, tortures, deprives of necessary sustenance, mutilates or cruelly beats or kills or
unjustifiably injures any animal, or who, having impounded or confined any animal, fails to give such animal proper care or neglects to
cage or restrain any such animal from doing injury to itself or to another animal or fails to supply any such animal with wholesome air,
food and water, or unjustifiably administers any poisonous or noxious drug or substance to any domestic animal or, having charge or
custody of any animal, inflicts cruelty upon it or fails to provide it with proper food, drink or protection from the weather or abandons it
or carries it or causes it to be carried in a cruel manner, or fights with or baits, harasses or worries any animal for the purpose of making
it perform for amusement, diversion or exhibition.” Cruelty to animals can be prosecuted as either a misdemeanor or felony with a
fine up to $1000 and/or imprisonment up to 1 year. Intentionally and maliciously torturing or injuring an animal can be prosecuted as