Você está na página 1de 17
[…] evaluation and treatment.

510 ILCS 70/3.01: Cruel Treatment is defined as: “No person or owner may beat, cruelly treat, torment, starve, overwork or otherwise
abuse any animal. No owner may abandon any animal where it may become a public charge or may suffer injury, hunger or exposure.”
Conviction is a Class A Misdemeanor, a subsequent conviction is a Class 4 felony. In addition to other penalties provided by law, the
person may be required to undergo psychological evaluation and treatment.

510 ILCS 70/3.02: Aggravated Cruelty is defined as: “intentionally commit an act that causes a companion animal to suffer serious
injury or death.” Euthanasia by a method recognized by the Department of Agriculture is exempted. Conviction is a Class 4 Felony,
a subsequent conviction is a Class 3 felony. In addition to other penalties provided by law, the person may be required to undergo
psychological evaluation and treatment.