Você está na página 1de 17
[…] In addition to other penalties provided by law, the
person may be required to undergo psychological evaluation and treatment.

510 ILCS 70/3.02: Aggravated Cruelty is defined as: “intentionally commit an act that causes a companion animal to suffer serious
injury or death.” Euthanasia by a method recognized by the Department of Agriculture is exempted. Conviction is a Class 4 Felony,
a subsequent conviction is a Class 3 felony. In addition to other penalties provided by law, the person may be required to undergo
psychological evaluation and treatment.

510 ILCS 70/3.03: Animal Torture is defined as: “infliction of or subjection to extreme physical pain, motivated by an intent to
increase or prolong the pain, suffering, or agony of the animal.” Exemptions are made for hunting, fishing, trapping, any alteration or
destruction of any animal done by any person or unit of government pursuant to statute, ordinance, court order, or the direction of a