Você está na página 1de 17
[…] 510 ILCS 70/3: Owner’s Duties are defined as: “provide for each of his animals: sufficient quantity of good quality, wholesome food
and water; adequate shelter and protection from the weather; veterinary care when needed to prevent suffering; and humane care
and treatment.” Conviction is a Class B Misdemeanor, with a second conviction a Class 4 Felony with each day that the violation
continues being a separate offense. In addition to other penalties provided by law, the person may be required to undergo psychological
evaluation and treatment.

510 ILCS 70/3.01: Cruel Treatment is defined as: “No person or owner may beat, cruelly treat, torment, starve, overwork or otherwise
abuse any animal. No owner may abandon any animal where it may become a public charge or may suffer injury, hunger or exposure.”
Conviction is a Class A Misdemeanor, a subsequent conviction is a Class 4 felony. In addition to other penalties provided by law, the
person may be required to undergo psychological evaluation and treatment.