Você está na página 1de 48
[…] cause” for terminations to a franchisee’s failure to substantially comply with the lawful
requirements imposed upon the franchisee by the franchise agreement.
38
The states that outline specific examples of circumstances constituting good
cause include Connecticut, Illinois, Minnesota and Rhode Island. On the other hand,
Hawaii allows termination for either good cause or if done in accordance with the
franchisor’s current terms and conditions if such standards are applied equally across
the franchise system. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 482E-6(2)(H).
39
See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-133f(a) (“good cause ….shall include, but not
be limited to the franchisee’s refusal or failure to comply substantially with any material
and reasonable obligation of the franchise agreement or for the reasons stated in
subsection (e) of this section.”).

- 15 -
instance, Iowa has the general definition of good cause discussed above but also
includes a requirement that the termination not be arbitrary and capricious. 40 As
another example, Wisconsin 41 and the Virgin Islands42 define good cause as the failure