Você está na página 1de 15

HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT

Human resource management (HRM) is a management function that helps


manager’s recruit, select, train and develops members for an organization.

HRM involves the application of management function and principles.

Prospects of HRM Nature of HRM Employee hiring

Industrial relations HRM Employee and


executive remunciation

Employee maintenance Employee motivation

HRM is a broad concept

Personal Management(PM) and Human Resource Development (R&D) are a


part of HRM.

The societal objectives of HRM seek to ensure that the organization


becomes socially responsive.

Organizational objective of HRM

1
Swarnandhra Group of Engineering Colleges Dr.T.Lokesh HOD,MBA
Make sure that HRM is not a standalone department but rather a
means to assist the organization reach its primary objective.

 Legal compliance
 Benefits
Social Objective  Union-management relation
 Human resource planning
 Employee relations
 Selection
Organizational  Training & Development
Objective  Appraisal
 Placement
HRM
 Assessment
Objective
 Appraisal
Functional Objective  Placement
 Assessment
 Training & Development
 Appraisal
Personal Objective  Placement
 Compensation
 Assessment

2
Swarnandhra Group of Engineering Colleges Dr.T.Lokesh HOD,MBA
HRM Small Scale Unit

Owner/manager

Production Sales Office Accountant


Manager Manager Manager

Personal
Assistant

HRM in large scale unit

Director Director Director Director Director


Product Finance Personal/HRM Marketing R&D

Outsourcing

3
Swarnandhra Group of Engineering Colleges Dr.T.Lokesh HOD,MBA
Out sourcing is also called subcontracting. It is the process by which
employees transfer routine work to another organization that specializes in that
work and can perform it more efficiently.

Activities of outsourcing include


 Employee hiring
 Training and development
 Payroll preparation
 Benefits administration
 Statutory records maintenance
Now- a-days Indian companies are 72% of outsourcing their HR activities.
Policies
A policy is a plan of action. Organizations need to evolve HR policies
as they ensure consistency and uniformity in treating people.. They help
motive and build loyalty. Policies become bench marks to compare and
evaluate performance.
Principles
Principles guide managers in formulating policies, programs,

procedure and practices.

Principles of individual development


Principles of sensitive selection
Principles of free flow of communication
Principles of participation
Personal principles Principles of fair remuneration
4
Swarnandhra Group of Engineering Colleges Dr.T.Lokesh HOD,MBA
Principles of incentive
Principles of dignity of labour
Principles of labour management cooperation
Principles of team spirit
Principles of contribution to national prosperit

HRM HR Behavioral Performance


Practices outcomes outcomes Outcomes
Hiring Commitm Motivation Positive
Training ent. Cooperation Productivity Financial
HRM Appraisal Quality Organization Innovation outcomes
Straggles Compensat Flexibility al citizenship Quality Profits
ion. Negative ROI
Relation Lowproductivit
y.
Absenteeism
Turnover.

Human Capital Management (HCM)

The term HRM is now sought to be replaced by HCM. HCM refers to the
task of measuring the cause and effect relationship of various HR programmers
and policies on the bottom line of the organization. It seeks to objective additional
productivity.

5
Swarnandhra Group of Engineering Colleges Dr.T.Lokesh HOD,MBA
Cultural

Unions

Strategy task and leadership

Organization culture and conflict HRM


Personal bodies

Political, Legal

Economics

Technological

Strategy

A strategy indicates the direction in which an organization moves.


Task si a work that an employee is expected to do. Several tasks constitute a
job task has implications on employee motivation and satisfaction.

Union
6
Swarnandhra Group of Engineering Colleges Dr.T.Lokesh HOD,MBA
Unionization as an external factor was examined earlier. A trade
union may be understood as an association of workers or management
formed to protect their own interest.

Domain and domain consensus

The domain is the part of the environment which the organization


carves out for itself. The organization delineates its own territory out of the
environment.

Environmental scanning

Environment scanning involves general surveillance of the


environment to determine trends and projections of factors that will affect
for the fortunes of the organization.

Strategic human resource management refers to the process of developing


practices, programmers, and policies that help active organizational
objective.

Integration among functions

Finance

Production
Operation Human Resource
Management Management
7
Swarnandhra Group of Engineering Colleges Dr.T.Lokesh HOD,MBA
Material Marketing
Management

Research Management
Development Informationsystem

Human Resourcing Planning is a subsystem in the total organizational


planning (or) for employment planning.

HRP- The process of forecasting an organization’s future demand for and


supply of the right type of people in the right number.

Factors effecting HRP

Organization growth
Cycle and planning

Type and Strategy of Environmental


Organization uncertainties

Time Horizons HRP Outsourcing

Typed quality of
Forecasting Nature of jobs filled
Information

HRD forecast

8
Swarnandhra Group of Engineering Colleges Dr.T.Lokesh HOD,MBA
It is the processes of estimating the quantity and quality of people requires
meeting future needs of the organization.

Managerial judgment
Ratio-Trend analysis
Regression analysis
Work study technique Forecasting Techniques
Delphi technique
Flow models
Others.

Managerial Judgment
This Technique is very simple, the technique nay involve a bottom up or
a top-down approach. Discuss and arrive at a figure which would be the
future demand for labour.

Ratio-trend analysis
This is the quickest forecasting techniques. It is involve studying past
rations and forecasting future ratio making some allowances for changes in
the organizations or its methods.

Managerial succession planning


It includes training programmes and series of job assignments
leading to top positions.
9
Swarnandhra Group of Engineering Colleges Dr.T.Lokesh HOD,MBA
Job analysis
Job analysis is the process of collecting job related information. Such
information helps in the preparation of job description and job specification.
Job analysis
It is involves collection of job related information. The focus is on
the job but not on the individual holding the job. However, individuals are
consulted.

HRP

Recruitment &selection

Job Training & Development


Job Description
Analysis
Job Evaluation
Job
Specification
Remuneration

Performance appraisal

10
Swarnandhra Group of Engineering Colleges Dr.T.Lokesh HOD,MBA
Personal information

Safety and Health

Interviews
Questionnaire
Diary Job data
Technical conference
Checklists
Observation

Job design
Job design involves conscious efforts to organize tasks, duties and
responsibilities into a unit of work to achieve certain objectives. Job design
follows job analysis.
Job rotation
It is involves moving employees from job to job to add variety and
reduce boredom.
Job enrichment
Job enrichment involves adding more motivators to a job to make it
more rewarding. Job becomes enriched when it gives job- holder more
decision-making, planning and controlling powers.

Techno stress is caused by new and advancing technologies, partially by


information technology.
11
Swarnandhra Group of Engineering Colleges Dr.T.Lokesh HOD,MBA
Recruitment involves attracting and obtaining as may applications as
possible from eligible job-seekers.

Yield rations express the relationship of applicant inputs to outputs at


various decision points.
Finding fees
When employees recommend successful referrals, they are paid
monetary incentives.
E-recruiting
It involves screening candidates electronically, directing potential
hire’s to a special website for online skill assessment, conducting back
ground checks over the interment, interviewing candidates via,
videoconferencing, and managing the entire process with web- based
software.
False negative error
False negative error means rejection of an applicant who would have
succeeded.
False positive error.
It is an applicant is selected expecting success, but failure occurs.
True positive
Results when a candidate is hired expecting success and success
results.
True negative
Failure is predicted and it happens.

12
Swarnandhra Group of Engineering Colleges Dr.T.Lokesh HOD,MBA
1-Under training and development plan, the form is to be prepared in ________
form.

a. Duplicate
b. Structured
c. Detailed
d. None of the above

(Ans: a)

2-The process of analyzing jobs from which job descriptions are developed are
called________.

a. Job analysis
b. Job evaluation
c. Job enrichment
d. Job enlargement

(Ans: a)

3-Match the following

Question Correct option


A. The monitoring stage 1. The firm identifies and confirms the overall business direction.
2. Investment on the human capital and the value placed by
B. The clarification stage
employees on this investment.
C. The assessment stage 3. The firm checks the new system against strategy.
D. The design stage 4. The firm plans the proposed changes into practice.

The correct order is

a. A-3, B-1, C-2, D-4


b. A-3, B-1, C-4, D-2
c. A-1, B-3, C-2, D-4
d. A-3, B-2, C-1, D-4

(Ans: a)

4-When effort to earn additional income through a second job does not bear fruit,
such type of efforts & the consequent results may be called as

13
Swarnandhra Group of Engineering Colleges Dr.T.Lokesh HOD,MBA
a. Red moon lighting
b. Blue moon lighting
c. Yellow moon lighting
d. Silver moon lighting

(Ans: b)

5-Which pay is one of the most crucial pay given to the employee & also shown in
the pay structure?

a. Performance
b. Strategic
c. Bonus
d. Commission

(Ans: a)

6-Which of the following is (are) the HRD score card?

a. HRD systems maturity score


b. Competency score
c. HRD competencies systems maturity score
d. All of the above

(Ans: d)

7-360 -Degree Feedback enhances the quality of ________ decisions.

a. HR
b. Management
c. HRD
d. All of the above

(Ans: d)

8-In the Grid Seminars, stress is laid on _______.

a. Teaching
b. Professionalism
14
Swarnandhra Group of Engineering Colleges Dr.T.Lokesh HOD,MBA
c. Training & Development
d. All of the above

(Ans: a)

9-The three performance counseling phases are

a. Rapport building, Exploration, Action planning


b. Support building, Exploration, Action planning
c. Rapport building, Explanation, Action planning
d. Rapport building, Exploration, Accurate planning

(Ans: a)

10-What is that describes the duties of the job, authority relationship, skills
requirement, conditions of work etc.

a. Job analysis
b. Job enlargement
c. Job enrichment
d. Job evaluation

(Ans: a)

15
Swarnandhra Group of Engineering Colleges Dr.T.Lokesh HOD,MBA