Você está na página 1de 70
[…] preponderant part of the obligations of the party who furnishes the
goods consists in the supply of labour or other services.12

7. Id. art. 1 (1)(a). See id. art. 1 (1)(b), 10. The Convention also applies when
the rules of private international law lead up to application of the law of a Contracting
State. Id. art. 1(1)(b). The United States has declared that it would not be bound by
subparagraph (1)(b) of Article I pursuant to Article 95. For discussion of “place(s) of
business.” See HONNOLD, supra note 1, §§ 39-43.
8. CISG, supra note 6, art. 2(a)-(f).
9. Id. art. 2(a) (Unless seller did not know the goods were bought for such use,
pursuant to Article 2(a)). See also id. art. 2(b), (c) (sale by auction and sale by authority
of law are excluded). Compare UCC § 9-102(a)(23) (“‘Consumer goods’ means goods
that are used or bought for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.”).
10. CISG, supra note 6, art. 2(d)-(f).
11. Id. art. 3(1).
12. Id. art. 3(2).
756 Michigan State International Law Review [Vol. 23.3
See CISG – Advisory Council Opinion No. 4, Contracts for the Sale
of Goods To Be Manufactured or Produced and Mixed Contracts (Article
3 CISG).13