Você está na página 1de 70
[…] assumption that you will do the same.” Id. at § 103.2. Article 7(1) also provides that in
interpreting the Convention there shall be regard for promoting “the observance of good
faith in international trade.” CISG, supra note 6, at art. 7(1). See also HONNOLD, supra
note 1, §§ 20, 94, 95. Cf. U.C.C. 1-103(a)(3) (2001) (“The Uniform Commercial Code
must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies
which are: . . . (3) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.”). Id. at § 1-
304 (“Every contract or duty within the Uniform Commercial Code imposes an
obligation of good faith in its performance and enforcement.”). Good faith is defined as
“honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.”
Id. at § 1-201(b)(20).
32. CISG, supra note 6, art. 7(2)(“[O]r[] in the absence of such principles, in
conformity with the law applicable by virtue of the rules of private international law.”)
760 Michigan State International Law Review [Vol. 23.3