Você está na página 1de 70
[…] In response to this difficulty, Article 7(2) states that when questions arise concerning
matters “governed by this Convention” which “are not expressly settled” in the
Convention, the question is to be settled “in conformity with the general principles” on
which the Convention is based. Only when such a general principle cannot be found [is
there to be recourse to] “the law applicable by virtue of private international law.”
34. CISG, supra note 6, art. 8(2). But see id. at art. 8(1) (expressing subjective
intent vs. objective meaning).
35. CISG, supra note 6, art. 8(3). This is to be contrasted with UCC § 2-202
(explaining final written expression; parol or extrinsic evidence)—the parol evidence
rule—which states that:
[t]erms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a complete
and exclusive statement of their agreement may not be
contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a
contemporaneous oral agreement. [Its policy is] to prevent the
uncertainty in contract enforcement that may occur if evidence is
allowed that contradicts the “final writing” [and] to discourage
possibly perjured testimony of oral side agreements.
BRADFORD STONE & KRISTEN DAVID ADAMS, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE IN A