Você está na página 1de 70
[…] The parties, by agreement, may
determine the standards by which the performance of those
obligations is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly
unreasonable. Whenever [the Uniform Commercial Code]
requires an action to be taken within a reasonable time, a time
that is not manifestly unreasonable may be fixed by agreement.
(c) The presence in certain provisions of [the Uniform
Commercial Code] of the phrase “unless otherwise agreed,” or
words of similar import, does not imply that the effect of other
provisions may not be varied by agreement under this section.
U.C.C . § 1-302 (2001).
Thus, Code rules are commonly gap-fillers, that is, rules that apply when parties have not
agreed on a matter.
27. See CISG, supra note 6, art. 2(a). See, e.g., U.C.C. § 2-719(3) (2002)
(“Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is
unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case
of consumer goods . . . is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages were the
loss is commercial is not.”).
28. CISG, supra note 6, art. 5; see U.C.C. § 2-719(3) (2002).
29. See CISG, supra note 6, art. 4(a).
2015] CISG: The Convention and the Code 759
It is a popular belief, especially prevalent amongst lawyers, that the
efficient business man requires that obligations incurred in business