Você está na página 1de 7
[…] provides the common law judges with a trump—a means to invalidate customary
practice entirely. Specifically, the constitution prohibits “customary practices
which dehumanize or are injurious to the physical and mental well-being of a
person.”30 Under this system, civil courts might not simply price practices






























































27. Blecher-Prigat & Shmueli, supra note 5, at 279.
28. Id. at 288.
29. In the United States, attempts have been made to curtail get refusal in cases
granting civil divorce judgments. See N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 253 (2009) (requiring both
parties to file and serve sworn statements that the party “has, to the best of his or her
knowledge, taken all steps solely within his or her power to remove all barriers to the other
party's remarriage following the annulment or divorce” and noting that “barrier to
remarriage” includes “any religious or conscientious restraint or inhibition”).
30. Davies & Dagbanja, supra note 4, at 308.
276 Arizona Journal of International & Comparative Law Vol. 26, No. 2 2009