Escolar Documentos
[…] 125. The acts and conduct of Defendants as aforesaid harmed the public and damaged
the integrity of thoroughbred racing in the most visible and important horse race in the world.
126. The acts and conduct of Defendants as aforesaid deprived Plaintiffs of their
Fourteenth Amendment right not to be deprived of their property without due process of law.
24
Case: 5:19-cv-00211-KKC Doc #: 1 Filed: 05/14/19 Page: 25 of 33 - Page ID#: 25
127. Title 810 KAR 1:017, Section 4(1)(b) and (c) and Section 4(2) are unconstitutional
as being in violation of Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.
COUNT III
128. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege the allegations contained in the foregoing paragraphs
129. Pursuant to KRS 230.260(8) the Commission has been delegated “full authority to
prescribe necessary and reasonable administrative regulations and conditions under which horse
“necessary and reasonable administrative regulations” the Commission granted plenary and
unreviewable powers to the Stewards to hear and decide “all matters occurring during and
131. Section 4(1) and (2) of Title 810, Section 1:017, of the Kentucky Administrative
Regulations provides: