Escolar Documentos
[…] Notice-pleading stands in contrast to the heightened federal
standard colloquially known as the Twombly-Iqbal standard.
3
Id., quoting York v. Ohio State Highway Patrol, 60 Ohio St.3d 143, 573 N.E.2d 1063 (1991).
4
Id. at ¶ 45.
2
Plaintiff asserts four causes of action arising from the OPLA: Strict Liability for Design Defect, Strict
Liability for Manufacturing Defect, Defects in Warning or Instructions, and Defect by failure to Conform to
Representation. Plaintiff’s final two claims are for fraud and wrongful death.
Plaintiff’s first cause of action arises from R.C. 2307.72(A) and 2307.75, and seeks to hold Defendants
liable for alleged defects in designing their helmets. In pertinent part, R.C. 2307.75 provides “a product is
defective if, at the time it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design
or formulation . . . exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation.” Plaintiffs allege the
Helmet was “defective in design, unreasonably dangerous, and unsafe for their intended purpose because they
did not provide adequate protection against the foreseeable risk of brain and neurological injury.” 5 The alleged