Você está na página 1de 945
[…] Article 8 Investment Securities
Article 9 Secured Transactions
Article 10 Effective Date

Much of the UCC deals with contractual matters that are commonly
experienced in everyday life. For example, Articles 2 and 3 deal with sales
and commercial paper, Article 4 deals with bank deposits and collections,
and Article 9 concerns secured transactions. Articles 5, 6, 7, and 8 serve
vital commercial interests, but for the most part cover more sophisticated
business practices or subjects of concern primarily to bankers, security
dealers, and merchants.

Sales of Goods
Article 2 of the UCC applies to contracts for the sale of goods. It does not
cover service contracts or contracts for the sale of real estate. Article 2-204
allows a sales contract for goods to be “made in any manner sufficient to
show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the
existence of such a contract.” Unlike the traditional common law rule,
Article 2-207 allows an acceptance of an offer in dealings between
merchants even if the acceptance proposes some changes. In addition to
express warranties that may accompany the sale of goods, Article 2-314