Você está na página 1de 92

Miller Nitro 2000 Series

AutoBoom™ Installation
Manual

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 03/17 E29365

Copyright 2017
Disclaimer
While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of this document,
Raven Industries assumes no responsibility for omissions and errors. Nor is any
liability assumed for damages resulting from the use of information contained
herein.

Raven Industries shall not be responsible or liable for incidental or consequential


damages or a loss of anticipated benefits or profits, work stoppage or loss, or
impairment of data arising out of the use, or inability to use, this system or any of
its components. Raven Industries shall not be held responsible for any
modifications or repairs made outside our facilities, nor damages resulting from
inadequate maintenance of this system.

As with all wireless and satellite signals, several factors may affect the availability
and accuracy of wireless and satellite navigation and correction services (e.g.
GPS, GNSS, SBAS, etc.). Therefore, Raven Industries cannot guarantee the
accuracy, integrity, continuity, or availability of these services and cannot
guarantee the ability to use Raven systems, or products used as components of
systems, which rely upon the reception of these signals or availability of these
services. Raven Industries accepts no responsibility for the use of any of these
signals or services for other than the stated purpose.
Table of Contents

Chapter 1 Important Safety Information................................................. 1


Hydraulic Safety ........................................................................................................................ 2
Electrical Safety ........................................................................................................................ 2

Chapter 2 Introduction............................................................................. 3
Introduction ............................................................................................................................... 3
Preparing for Installation ........................................................................................................... 4
Recommendations .............................................................................................................. 4
Point of Reference ............................................................................................................... 4
Hydraulic Fittings ....................................................................................................................... 4
Updates ..................................................................................................................................... 5

Chapter 3 PowerGlide .............................................................................. 7


PowerGlide Kit Contents ........................................................................................................... 7
Install the PowerGlide Hydraulic System ............................................................................... 11
Identify the Machine’s Hydraulic Valve .............................................................................. 12
Install Fittings on the AutoBoom Valve .............................................................................. 12
Mount the AutoBoom Valve ............................................................................................... 13
Install Left and Right Cylinder Hoses ................................................................................ 16
PowerGlide Hydraulic Schematic ...................................................................................... 18
Install the Gauge Wheels ........................................................................................................ 19
Gauge Wheel Mounting Locations .................................................................................... 19
Mount the Gauge Wheels .................................................................................................. 19
Install the PowerGlide Wiring .................................................................................................. 20
Connect the Harness to the Boom Function Controls - Newer Hydraulic Valves (Weatherpack
Connections) ..................................................................................................................... 20
Connect the Harness to the Boom Function Controls - Older Hydraulic Valves (Ring
Terminals) .......................................................................................................................... 21
Connect the Harness Cable to the Controller Cable ......................................................... 21
Connect the Controller ...................................................................................................... 22
Connect the Power Leads ................................................................................................. 22
PowerGlide Wiring Schematic ................................................................................................. 23
AutoBoom Controller ......................................................................................................... 23

Chapter 4 PowerGlide Plus ................................................................... 25


PowerGlide Plus Kit Contents ................................................................................................. 25
Install the PowerGlide Plus Hydraulic System ....................................................................... 29
Identify the Machine’s Hydraulic Valve .............................................................................. 30
Remove the Orifice Fittings ............................................................................................... 30
Install Fittings on the AutoBoom Valve .............................................................................. 32
Mount the AutoBoom Valve ............................................................................................... 33
Install Left and Right Cylinder Hoses ................................................................................ 36

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F i


Table of Contents

PowerGlide Plus Hydraulic Schematic .............................................................................. 38


Install the Gauge Wheels ........................................................................................................ 39
Gauge Wheel Mounting Locations .................................................................................... 39
Mount the Gauge Wheels .................................................................................................. 39
Install the PowerGlide Plus Wiring .......................................................................................... 40
Install the AutoBoom Node ................................................................................................ 40
Connect the Harness to the Boom Function Controls - Newer Hydraulic Valves (Weatherpack
Connectors) ....................................................................................................................... 40
Connect the Harness to the Boom Function Controls - Older Hydraulic Valves (Ring
Terminals) .......................................................................................................................... 43
Connect the Harness Cable to the Controller Cable ......................................................... 44
Connect the Controller (If Applicable) ................................................................................ 44
Connect the Field Computer (If Applicable) ....................................................................... 44
Connect the Power Leads ................................................................................................. 45
PowerGlide Plus Wiring Schematics ....................................................................................... 46
AutoBoom Controller ......................................................................................................... 46
Envizio Plus ....................................................................................................................... 47
SCS 4000/5000 ................................................................................................................. 48
Viper Pro & Envizio Pro ..................................................................................................... 49

Chapter 5 UltraGlide .............................................................................. 51


UltraGlide Kit Contents ............................................................................................................ 51
Install the UltraGlide Hydraulic System .................................................................................. 56
Identify the Machine’s Hydraulic Valve .............................................................................. 57
Install Fittings on the AutoBoom Valve .............................................................................. 58
Mount the AutoBoom Valve ............................................................................................... 58
Install Left and Right Cylinder Hoses ................................................................................ 61
UltraGlide Hydraulic Schematic ......................................................................................... 63
Install the UltraGlide Sensors .................................................................................................. 64
Boom Sensor Mounting Locations ..................................................................................... 64
Install the Sensor Mounting Brackets ................................................................................ 64
Mount the Center Rack Sensor ......................................................................................... 66
Connect the Sensor Cables ............................................................................................... 67
Install the Gauge Wheels - Optional ........................................................................................ 68
Gauge Wheel Mounting Locations .................................................................................... 68
Mount the Gauge Wheels .................................................................................................. 68
Install the UltraGlide Wiring ..................................................................................................... 69
Install the AutoBoom Node ................................................................................................ 69
Connect the Harness to the Boom Function Controls - Newer Hydraulic Valves (Weatherpack
Connectors) ....................................................................................................................... 69
Connect the Harness to the Boom Function Controls - Older Hydraulic Valves (Ring
Terminals) .......................................................................................................................... 72
Connect the Harness Cable to the Sensors ...................................................................... 73
Connect the Harness Cable to the Controller Cable ......................................................... 73

ii Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


Table of Contents

Connect the Controller (If Applicable) ................................................................................ 74


Connect the Field Computer (If Applicable) ....................................................................... 74
Connect the Power Leads ................................................................................................. 74
UltraGlide Wiring Schematics .................................................................................................. 75
AutoBoom Controller ......................................................................................................... 75
Envizio Plus ....................................................................................................................... 76
SCS 4000/5000 ................................................................................................................. 77
Viper Pro & Envizio Pro ..................................................................................................... 78

Chapter 6 Replacement Parts ............................................................... 79


Valves ...................................................................................................................................... 79
PowerGlide Plus & UltraGlide ........................................................................................... 80
Wheels .................................................................................................................................... 80
Sensors ................................................................................................................................... 81
Analog Sensor ................................................................................................................... 81
Digital Sensor .................................................................................................................... 81

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F iii


Table of Contents

iv Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


CHAPTER Important Safety
Chapter1

1 Information

NOTICE
Read this manual and the operation and safety instructions included with your implement and/or controller
carefully before installing the AutoBoom™ system.
• Follow all safety information presented within this manual.
• If you require assistance with any portion of the installation or service of your Raven equipment, contact
your local Raven dealer for support.
• Follow all safety labels affixed to the AutoBoom system components. Be sure to keep safety labels in good
condition and replace any missing or damaged labels. To obtain replacements for missing or damaged
safety labels, contact your local Raven dealer.

When operating the machine after installing AutoBoom, observe the following safety measures:
• Be alert and aware of surroundings.
• Do not operate AutoBoom or any agricultural equipment while under the influence of alcohol or an illegal
substance.
• Remain in the operator’s position in the machine at all times when AutoBoom is engaged.
• Disable AutoBoom when exiting from the operator’s seat and machine.
• Do not drive the machine with AutoBoom enabled on any public road.
• Determine and remain a safe working distance from other individuals. The operator is responsible for
disabling AutoBoom when the safe working distance has been diminished.
• Ensure AutoBoom is disabled prior to starting any maintenance work on AutoBoom or the machine.

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 1


Chapter 1

WARNING
• When starting the machine for the first time after installing AutoBoom, be sure that all persons stand clear,
in case a hose has not been properly tightened.
• The machine must remain stationary and switched off, with the booms unfolded and supported during
installation or maintenance.

CAUTION

Hydraulic Safety
• Raven Industries recommends that appropriate protective equipment be worn at all times when working on
the hydraulic system.
• Never attempt to open or work on a hydraulic system with the equipment running. Care should always be
taken when opening a system that has been previously pressurized.
• When disconnecting the hydraulic hoses or purging is required, be aware that the hydraulic fluid may be
extremely hot and under high pressure. Caution must be exercised.
• Any work performed on the hydraulic system must be done in accordance with the machine manufacturer’s
approved maintenance instructions.
• When installing AutoBoom hydraulics or performing diagnostics, maintenance, or routine service, ensure
that precautions are taken to prevent any foreign material or contaminants from being introduced into the
machine’s hydraulic system. Objects or materials that are able to bypass the machine’s hydraulic filtration
system will adversely reduce performance and possibly damage the AutoBoom hydraulic valve.

Electrical Safety
• Always verify that the power leads are connected to the correct polarity as marked. Reversing the power
leads could cause severe damage to the equipment.
• Ensure that the power cable is the last cable to be connected.

2 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


CHAPTER Introduction
Chapter2

Introduction
Congratulations on your purchase of the Raven AutoBoom system! This system is designed to provide
automated boom height adjustment for agricultural equipment.

This manual applies to the following machines. For future reference, write your serial number in the space
below.

MAKE: Miller
MODEL: Nitro 2000 Series
YEAR:
SERIAL NUMBER: Pre 21.12733

FIGURE 1. Miller Nitro N1 Series

Note: This manual contains the installation instructions for the PowerGlide, PowerGlide Plus, and
UltraGlide systems. Be sure to identify which system you have and follow only the instructions for
that system.

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 3


Chapter 2

Preparing for Installation


Before installing AutoBoom, park the machine where the ground is level, clean, and dry. Leave the machine
turned off for the duration of the installation process.
During the installation process, follow good safety practices. Be sure to carefully read the instructions in this
manual as you complete the installation process.

Recommendations
Raven Industries recommends the following best practices before installing or operating the AutoBoom system
for the first time, at the start of the season, or when moving the AutoBoom system to another machine:
• Ensure the machine’s hydraulic filters have been recently changed and there are no issues with the
machine’s hydraulic system (e.g., pump issues, faulty hydraulic motors, fine metal deposits in the hydraulic
hoses, etc.).
• Operate each of the machine’s boom hydraulic functions (i.e., tilt, fold, center rack, tongue extension, or
other hydraulic valve functions) three times to ensure the machine’s hydraulic valve is using fresh oil and
debris is flushed from the hydraulic hoses, valves, and filters.
• Upon installation of the AutoBoom system, operate the boom and center rack raise/lower functions through
the machine’s manual control functions first before operating them via the AutoBoom controller/field
computer to ensure the hydraulic system has been installed correctly and air is released from the system.

Raven Industries recommends the following best practices when installing the AutoBoom system.
• Use part numbers to identify the parts.
• Do not remove the plastic wrap from a part until it is necessary for installation.
• Do not remove plastic caps from a part until it is necessary for installation.

Tools Needed
The following tools are recommended for installation of the AutoBoom system:
• SAE standard-sized wrenches
• Cable ties
• Set of tools

Point of Reference
The instructions in this manual assume that you are standing behind the machine, looking toward the cab.

Hydraulic Fittings
This manual may reference the following types of hydraulic fittings:
• SAE O-ring fittings
• ORFS (O-Ring Face Seal) fittings
• JIC fittings

4 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


Introduction

SAE O-ring fitting ORFS fitting JIC fitting

2
Updates
Software and manual updates are available on the Raven Applied Technology website:
http://www.ravenhelp.com

At Raven Industries, we strive to make your experience with our products as rewarding as
possible. One way to improve this experience is to provide us with feedback on this manual.

Your feedback will help shape the future of our product documentation and the overall service
we provide. We appreciate the opportunity to see ourselves as our customers see us and are
eager to gather ideas on how we have been helping or how we can do better.

To serve you best, please send an email with the following information to

techwriting@ravenind.com

-Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


-Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F
-Any comments or feedback (include chapter or page numbers if applicable).
-Let us know how long have you been using this or other Raven products.

We will not share your email or any information you provide with anyone else. Your feedback
is valued and extremely important to us.

Thank you for your time.

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 5


Chapter 2

6 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


CHAPTER PowerGlide
Chapter3

PowerGlide Kit Contents


This section contains a list of the components that are included in the PowerGlide AutoBoom kit. Before
beginning the AutoBoom installation, compare the items in the AutoBoom kit with the components on this list. If
you have any questions about the kit, contact your local Raven dealer.

Note: In addition to the following kit components, an axle kit is required for the operation of the
PowerGlide AutoBoom system. For available kits and ordering information, contact your local
Raven dealer.

TABLE 1. PowerGlide Installation Kit (P/N 117-0230-004)

Picture Item Description Part Number Qty.

Manual - Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom


Not Pictured 016-0230-004 1
Installation

Valve - PowerGlide AutoBoom 063-0131-127 1

Bracket - Hydraulic Valve Mounting 107-0171-676 1

Bracket - Nitro Weldment 116-0159-542 2

Wheel 322-0131-008 2

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 7


Chapter 3

TABLE 1. PowerGlide Installation Kit (P/N 117-0230-004)

Picture Item Description Part Number Qty.

Cable - Boom Sense Adapter 115-0171-559 4

Fitting - 3/4” Hex Plug 333-0012-211 1

U-Bolt - 5-1/16” W x 6” L x 7/16” Thread 107-0171-603 4

U-Bolt - 4-1/16” W x 3” L x 7/16” Thread 107-0171-604 4

U-Bolt - 3-1/16” W x 4” L x 3/8” Thread 107-0171-608 4

Bolt - 1/2”-13 x 1-1/2” SS Hex 311-0058-186 4

Bolt - 5/16”-18 x 7/8” Hex 311-0052-104 4

Nut - 1/2”-13 Zinc Hex 312-1001-043 4

Nut - 3/8”-16 Zinc Flanged Lock 312-1001-164 8

Nut - 7/16”-16 Zinc Flanged Lock 312-1001-165 8

8 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


PowerGlide

TABLE 1. PowerGlide Installation Kit (P/N 117-0230-004)

Picture Item Description Part Number Qty.

Nut - 5/16”-18 Zinc Flanged Lock 312-1001-169 4

Washer - 5/16” Zinc Plated Lock 313-1000-019 4

TABLE 2. Hydraulic Kit (P/N 117-0134-004)

Picture Item Description Part Number Qty.

Fitting - 13/16” ORFS M/M/F Swivel Run Tee 333-0012-028 4

3
Fitting - 13/16” ORFS M/F 90° Swivel Elbow 333-0012-067 4

2
Fitting - 9/16” SAE O-Ring (M) to 11/16”
333-0012-081 (not used in
ORFS (F) Swivel Straight Adapter
this system)

2
Fitting - 13/16” ORFS (M) to 9/16” SAE O-
333-0012-082 (not used in
Ring (M) Straight Adapter
this system)

Fitting - 11/16” ORFS (M) to 9/16” SAE O-


333-0012-084 2
Ring (M) Straight Adapter

3
Fitting - 13/16” ORFS (F) to 11/16” ORFS (M)
333-0012-115 (2 are not used
Reducer
in this system)

Fitting - 13/16” ORFS (M) to 3/4” SAE O-Ring


333-0012-168 3
(M) Straight Adapter

Fitting - 11/16” Hex 9/16” SAE O-Ring Plug 333-0012-194 2

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 9


Chapter 3

TABLE 2. Hydraulic Kit (P/N 117-0134-004)

Picture Item Description Part Number Qty.

Fitting - 13/16” ORFS (M) to 3/4” SAE O-Ring


333-0012-229 2
(M) 90° Elbow

Hydraulic Hose - 13/16” ORFS (F) to 11/16”


214-1000-299 1
ORFS (F) 90° - 102”

Hydraulic Hose - 13/16” ORFS (F) to 11/16”


214-1000-300 1
ORFS (F) 90° - 144”

Hydraulic Hose - 13/16” ORFS (F) to 13/16”


214-1000-301 2
ORFS (F) 45° - 62”

TABLE 3. PowerGlide Wiring Kit (P/N 117-0137-022)

Picture Item Description Part Number Qty.

Not Pictured Manual - PowerGlide Calibration & Operation 016-0130-061 1

Controller - AutoBoom PowerGlide 063-0130-011 1

Cable - AutoBoom Controller 115-0230-002 1

Cable - AutoBoom Harness 115-0230-003 1

10 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


PowerGlide

Install the PowerGlide Hydraulic System

WARNING
The machine must remain stationary and
switched off, with the booms unfolded and
supported, during installation or maintenance.

CAUTION
When installing AutoBoom hydraulics or
performing diagnostics, maintenance, or routine
service, ensure precautions are taken to
prevent any foreign material from being
introduced into the machine’s hydraulic system.

3
Objects or materials that are able to bypass the
machine’s hydraulic filtration system will reduce
performance and possibly damage the
AutoBoom hydraulic valve.

NOTICE
The appearance of the AutoBoom hydraulic
valve may vary slightly from the images
contained in this manual. However, the fittings,
hose connections, and cable connections
remain the same.

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 11


Chapter 3

Identify the Machine’s Hydraulic Valve


Before beginning the AutoBoom installation, you must first determine the type of hydraulic valve installed on
the machine. Generally, older hydraulic valve hydraulic ports point to the ground, while newer hydraulic valve
ports point out.

FIGURE 1. Older and Newer Machine Hydraulic Valves

Older Newer

Install Fittings on the AutoBoom Valve


Before mounting the AutoBoom valve (P/N 063-0131-127) on the machine, install the proper fittings on the
valve. This prepares the valve for installation and simplifies the hose connection process later in the procedure.
Refer to the following table to install the fittings in the appropriate ports of the AutoBoom valve.

Fitting Part Number Port

Fitting - 11/16” ORFS (M) to 9/16” SAE O-Ring (M) Straight Adapter 333-0012-084 LC, RC

Fitting - 13/16” ORFS (M) to 3/4” SAE O-Ring (M) Straight Adapter 333-0012-168 P, T

Fitting - 11/16” Hex 9/16” SAE O-Ring Plug 333-0012-194 LV, RV

Fitting - 3/4” Hex Plug 333-0012-211 EF

12 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


PowerGlide

Mount the AutoBoom Valve


FIGURE 2. AutoBoom Valve Mounted on the Mounting Plate

3
1. Secure the AutoBoom valve (P/N 063-0131-127) to the mounting bracket (P/N 107-0171-676) using four
5/16”-18 x 7/8” hex bolts (P/N 311-0052-104) and four 5/16” zinc plated lock washers (P/N 313-1000-019).

FIGURE 3. AutoBoom Valve Mounted on the Machine

2. Secure the mounting bracket to the machine’s center rack using the machine’s bolts and four 5/16”-18 zinc
flanged lock nuts (P/N 312-1001-169).

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 13


Chapter 3

Install the Pressure and Tank Hoses - Newer Hydraulic Valves

WARNING
Hydraulics are under pressure. Care should
always be taken with a system that has been
pressurized. When disconnecting or purging
hydraulic hoses, be aware that the hydraulic
fluid within the machine’s system may be
extremely hot and under high pressure.

CAUTION
When installing AutoBoom hydraulics or
performing diagnostics, maintenance, or routine
service, ensure precautions are taken to
prevent any foreign material or contaminants
from being introduced into the machine’s
hydraulic system.

Objects or materials that are able to bypass the


machine’s hydraulic filtration system will reduce
performance and possibly damage the
AutoBoom hydraulic valve.

FIGURE 4. Pressure and Tank Hoses Installed on the Machine’s Hydraulic Valve

Port T

Port P

1. Locate the pressure and tank port plugs on the machine’s hydraulic valve.

Note: The plugs are located on the side opposite from the pressure and tank hoses on the hydraulic
valve.
2. Remove the port plugs from the hydraulic valve.
3. Install 13/16” ORFS (M) to 3/4” SAE O-ring (M) 90° elbow fittings (P/N 333-0012-229) in the pressure and
tank ports of the hydraulic valve.
4. Install the straight end of the supplied hydraulic hose (P/N 214-1000-301) on the installed fittings in the
pressure port of the machine’s hydraulic valve.
5. Connect the 45° end of the installed hydraulic hose to Port P on the AutoBoom valve (P/N 063-0131-127).

14 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


PowerGlide

6. Install the straight end of the supplied hydraulic hose (P/N 214-1000-301) on the installed fittings in the tank
port of the machine’s hydraulic valve.
7. Connect the 45° end of the installed hydraulic hose to Port T on the AutoBoom valve.

Install the Pressure and Tank Hoses - Older Hydraulic Valves

WARNING
Hydraulics are under pressure. Care should
always be taken with a system that has been
pressurized. When disconnecting or purging
hydraulic hoses, be aware that the hydraulic
fluid within the machine’s system may be
extremely hot and under high pressure.

CAUTION
When installing AutoBoom hydraulics or
performing diagnostics, maintenance, or routine

3
service, ensure precautions are taken to
prevent any foreign material or contaminants
from being introduced into the machine’s
hydraulic system.

Objects or materials that are able to bypass the


machine’s hydraulic filtration system will reduce
performance and possibly damage the
AutoBoom hydraulic valve.

FIGURE 5. Pressure and Tank Hoses Installed on the Machine’s Hydraulic Valve

1. Locate and disconnect the pressure hose from the right side of the machine’s hydraulic valve.
2. If the machine’s pressure hose end is 11/16”, remove the fitting from the pressure port of the machine’s
hydraulic valve and install a 13/16” ORFS (M) to 3/4” SAE O-ring (M) straight adapter fitting (P/N 333-0012-
168) in the machine’s pressure port.
3. Install a 13/16” ORFS M/M/F swivel run tee fitting (P/N 333-0012-028) in the pressure port of the machine’s
hydraulic valve.

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 15


Chapter 3

4. If the machine’s pressure hose end is 11/16”, install a 13/16” ORFS (F) to 11/16” ORFS (M) reducer fitting
(P/N 333-0012-115) in the straight end of the installed tee fitting.
5. Connect the machine’s pressure hose to the straight end of the installed tee fitting.
6. Install a 13/16” ORFS M/F 90° swivel elbow fitting (P/N 333-0012-067) on the 90° end of the installed tee
fitting.
7. Install the straight end of the supplied hydraulic hose (P/N 214-1000-301) on the fitting installed on the 90°
end of the tee fitting.
8. Connect the 45° end of the installed hydraulic hose to the fittings installed in Port P of the AutoBoom valve.
9. Locate and disconnect the tank hose from the right side of the machine’s hydraulic valve.
10. Install a 13/16” ORFS M/M/F swivel run tee fitting (P/N 333-0012-028) in the tank port of the machine’s
hydraulic valve.
11. Connect the machine’s tank hose to the opposite end of the installed tee fitting.
12. Install a 13/16” ORFS M/F 90° swivel elbow fitting (P/N 333-0012-067) on the 90° end of the installed tee
fitting.
13. Install the straight end of the supplied hydraulic hose (P/N 214-1000-301) on the fitting installed on the 90°
end of the tee fitting.
14. Connect the 45° end of the installed hydraulic hose to the fittings installed in Port T of the AutoBoom valve.

Install Left and Right Cylinder Hoses


FIGURE 6. Cylinder Hose Installed

Accumulator (Note: This illustration


shows a ball valve and various other
fittings attached to the accumulator. The
ball valve and other fittings apply to
UltraGlide Systems only. On PowerGlide
Plus systems, install the tee fitting (P/N
333-0012-028) directly on the
accumulator.)

Machine’s Hose

Left Cylinder Hose (P/N 214-1000-299)

1. Disconnect the hose from the machine’s left tilt cylinder accumulator.
2. Install a 13/16” ORFS M/M/F swivel run tee adapter fitting (P/N 333-0012-028) on the left tilt cylinder.
3. Reinstall the machine’s hose on the opposite end of the installed tee fitting.
4. Install a 13/16” ORFS M/F 90° swivel elbow fitting (P/N 333-0012-067) on the 90° end of the installed tee
fitting.
5. Install the straight end of the supplied hydraulic hose (P/N 214-1000-299) on the fitting installed on the 90°
end of the tee fitting.

16 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


PowerGlide

FIGURE 7. Left and Right Cylinder Hoses Connected to the AutoBoom Valve

6. Connect the 90° end of the installed hydraulic hose to the fittings installed in Port LC of the AutoBoom
valve.
7. Disconnect the machine’s hose from the right tilt cylinder.
8. Install a 13/16” ORFS M/M/F swivel run tee adapter fitting (P/N 333-0012-028) on the right tilt cylinder.

3
9. Reinstall the machine’s hose on the opposite end of the installed tee fitting.
10. Install a 13/16” ORFS M/F 90° swivel elbow fitting (P/N 333-0012-067) on the 90° end of the installed tee
fitting.
11. Install the 90° end of the supplied hydraulic hose (P/N 214-1000-300) on the 90° end of the installed tee
fitting.
12. Connect the straight end of the installed hydraulic hose to Port RC of the AutoBoom valve.

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 17


Chapter 3

PowerGlide Hydraulic Schematic

18 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


PowerGlide

Install the Gauge Wheels

Gauge Wheel Mounting Locations


Wheel mounting locations may be influenced by the boom configuration. Determine the appropriate location
for mounting the wheels on the boom, ensuring the wheels will not interfere with or be damaged while folding
or unfolding the booms. The wheels should be mounted outside of the boom fold, but inside the boom
breakaway.

WARNING
The machine must remain stationary and
switched off, with the booms unfolded and
supported, during installation or maintenance.

Mount the Gauge Wheels

3
Note: The appearance of the wheel axles may vary.

FIGURE 8. Left Gauge Wheel Installed

1. Remove the nuts from the left wheel axle.


2. Place the wheel (P/N 322-0131-008) on the left wheel axle.
3. Reinstall the lug nuts on the wheel axle kit to secure the wheel.
4. Mount the receiver bracket (P/N 116-0159-542) to the front of the left boom using two U-bolts (P/N 107-
0171-603, 107-0171-604, or 107-0171-608) and four nuts (P/N 312-1001-164 or 312-1001-165)
appropriate for the size of the machine’s booms and the wheel mounting location.
5. Insert the left wheel axle assembly into the wheel mounting bracket, positioning it so that the bottom of the
wheel touches the ground (or nearly so) and the wheel faces away from the machine.
6. Secure the gauge wheel assembly in the wheel mounting bracket by installing two 1/2”-13 x 1-1/2” SS hex
bolts (P/N 311-0058-186) and two 1/2” zinc hex nuts (P/N 312-1001-043).
7. Repeat the steps above to install the right wheel.

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 19


Chapter 3

Install the PowerGlide Wiring


Wiring Connections

CAUTION
Always connect the power cable as the last
step in the wiring process and verify that the
power leads are connected with the correct
polarity. Reversing power leads can cause
severe damage to the equipment.

For wiring connections made outside the cab, apply dielectric silicone grease (P/N 222-0000-006) generously
on both the male and female ends of the connectors. Application of the grease will prevent corrosion to the
pins and wires.

Connect the Harness to the Boom Function Controls - Newer


Hydraulic Valves (Weatherpack Connections)
1. On the harness cable (P/N 115-0230-003), locate the LEFT SOLENOID connector and connect it to Port 4A
on the AutoBoom valve.
2. Connect the RIGHT SOLENOID connector to Port 4B on the AutoBoom valve.

FIGURE 9. Machine’s Left and Right Boom Function Controls

3. Locate the machine’s boom function coils near the machine’s hydraulic valve.
4. Disconnect the connector from the machine’s left tilt up coil.
5. Install a boom sense adapter cable (P/N 115-0171-559) between the coil and the machine’s coil connector.
6. Connect the boom sense adapter cables between the left tilt down, right tilt up, and right tilt down coils and
to the coil connectors.
7. On the harness cable, locate the LEFT SOLENOID SENSE connectors.
8. Connect the UP connector to the left tilt up coil via the installed boom sense adapter cable.
9. Connect the unlabeled LEFT SOLENOID SENSE connector to the left tilt down coil via the installed boom
sense adapter cable.
10. On the harness cable, locate the RIGHT SOLENOID SENSE connectors.

20 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


PowerGlide

11. Connect the UP connector to the right tilt up coil via the installed boom sense adapter cable.
12. Connect the unlabeled RIGHT SOLENOID SENSE connector to the right tilt down coil via the installed
boom sense adapter cable.

Connect the Harness to the Boom Function Controls - Older


Hydraulic Valves (Ring Terminals)
FIGURE 10. Machine’s Left and Right Boom Function Controls

3
1. On the harness cable (P/N 115-0230-003), locate the LEFT SOLENOID/TRANSDUCER/AMPLIFIER
connector and connect it to Port 4A on the AutoBoom valve.
2. Connect the RIGHT SOLENOID/TRANSDUCER/AMPLIFIER connector to Port 4B on the AutoBoom valve.
3. Cut the connector off the cable labeled LEFT SOLENOID SENSE UP, directly below the connector.
4. Splice a ring-terminal to the end of the cable.
5. Connect the ring terminal to the signal-side of the left tilt up coil.
6. Cut the connector off the unlabeled LEFT SOLENOID SENSE cable, directly below the connector.
7. Splice a ring-terminal to the end of the cable.
8. Connect the ring terminal to the signal-side of the left tilt down coil.
9. Cut the connector off the cable labeled RIGHT SOLENOID SENSE UP, directly below the connector.
10. Splice a ring-terminal to the end of the cable.
11. Connect the ring terminal to the signal-side of the right tilt up coil.
12. Cut the connector off the unlabeled RIGHT SOLENOID SENSE cable, directly below the connector.
13. Splice a ring-terminal to the end of the cable.
14. Connect the ring terminal to the signal-side of the right tilt down coil.

Connect the Harness Cable to the Controller Cable


1. Route the AutoBoom harness cable (P/N 115-0230-003) toward the machine’s cab.
2. Connect the harness cable to the controller cable (P/N 115-0230-002).
3. Tighten the connector screw cap to secure the connection.

Note: Be sure to allow enough slack in the harness cable to allow for boom racking.

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 21


Chapter 3

Connect the Controller


FIGURE 11. Controller Connectors

1. Route the controller cable (P/N 115-0230-002) into the right side of the machine’s cab.
2. Locate the two controller connectors and connect them to the AutoBoom controller (P/N 063-0130-011).

Note: The AutoBoom controller should be mounted in the machine’s cab so that the machine operator
has easy access to it.

Connect the Power Leads


1. Locate the power cable that has the power and ground leads at one end.
2. Disconnect the machine’s connectors from the battery terminals.
3. Install the power lead on the positive battery terminal and reinstall the machine’s battery connector.
4. Install the ground lead on the negative battery terminal and reinstall the machine’s battery connector.

22 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


PowerGlide

PowerGlide Wiring Schematic

AutoBoom Controller

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 23


Chapter 3

24 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


CHAPTER PowerGlide Plus
Chapter4

PowerGlide Plus Kit Contents


This section contains a list of the components that are included in the PowerGlide Plus AutoBoom kit. Before
beginning the AutoBoom installation, compare the items in the AutoBoom kit with the components on this list. If
you have questions about the kit, contact your Raven dealer.

TABLE 1. PowerGlide Plus Installation Kit (P/N 117-0231-004)

Picture Item Description Part Number Qty.

Manual - Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom


Not Pictured 016-0230-004 1
Installation

Not Pictured Manual - AutoBoom Calibration & Operation 016-0130-062 1

Valve - AutoBoom 016-0131-124 1

Bracket - Hydraulic Valve Mounting 107-0171-676 1

Node - PowerGlide Plus AutoBoom 063-0130-010 1

Cable - AutoBoom Harness 115-0230-052 1

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 25


Chapter 4

TABLE 1. PowerGlide Plus Installation Kit (P/N 117-0231-004)

Picture Item Description Part Number Qty.

Cable - Power/CAN Controller 115-0230-056 1

Cable - Boom Sense Adapter 115-0171-559 4

Bolt - 5/16”-18 x 7/8” Hex 311-0052-104 4

Bolt - 3/8”-16 UNC x 1-1/4” Hex 311-0054-106 3

Bolt - 3/8”-16 Zinc Flanged lock 312-1001-164 3

Nut - 5/16”-18 Zinc Flanged Lock 312-1001-169 4

Washer - 5/16” Zinc Plated Lock 313-1000-019 4

TABLE 2. Hydraulic Kit (P/N 117-0134-004)

Picture Item Description Part Number Qty.

Fitting - 13/16” ORFS M/M/F Swivel Run Tee 333-0012-028 4

Fitting - 13/16” ORFS M/F 90° Swivel Elbow 333-0012-067 4

2
Fitting - 9/16” SAE O-Ring (M) to 11/16”
333-0012-081 (not used in
ORFS (F) Swivel Straight Adapter
this system)

26 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


PowerGlide Plus

TABLE 2. Hydraulic Kit (P/N 117-0134-004)

Picture Item Description Part Number Qty.

2
Fitting - 13/16” ORFS (M) to 9/16” SAE O-
333-0012-082 (not used in
Ring (M) Straight Adapter
this system)

Fitting - 11/16” ORFS (M) to 9/16” SAE O-


333-0012-084 2
Ring (M) Straight Adapter

3
Fitting - 13/16” ORFS (F) to 11/16” ORFS (M)
333-0012-115 (2 not used in
Reducer
this system)

Fitting - 13/16” ORFS (M) to 3/4” SAE O-Ring


333-0012-168 3
(M) Straight Adapter

Fitting - 11/16” Hex 9/16” SAE O-Ring Plug 333-0012-194 2

Fitting - 13/16” ORFS (M) to 3/4” SAE O-Ring


333-0012-229 2
(M) 90° Elbow

4
Hydraulic Hose - 13/16” ORFS (F) to 11/16”
214-1000-299 1
ORFS (F) 90° - 102”

Hydraulic Hose - 13/16” ORFS (F) to 11/16”


214-1000-300 1
ORFS (F) 90° - 144”

Hydraulic Hose - 13/16” ORFS (F) to 13/16”


214-1000-301 2
ORFS (F) 45° - 62”

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 27


Chapter 4

TABLE 3. PowerGlide Plus Wheel Kit (P/N 117-0133-004)

Picture Item Description Part Number Qty.

Axle Assembly - Right Cushioned 063-0131-585 1

Axle Assembly - Left Cushioned 063-0131-590 1

Wheel 322-0131-008 2

Bracket - Nitro Weldment 116-0159-542 2

Bracket - Hub Retainer 107-0171-617 2

U-Bolt - 5-1/16” W x 6” L x 7/16” Thread 107-0171-603 4

U-Bolt - 4-1/16” W x 5” L x 7/16” Thread 107-0171-604 4

U-Bolt - 3-1/16” W x 4” L x 3/8” Thread 107-0171-608 4

Bolt - 1/2”-13 x 1-1/2” SS Hex 311-0058-186 4

Nut - 1/2”-13 Zinc Hex 312-1001-043 4

28 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


PowerGlide Plus

TABLE 3. PowerGlide Plus Wheel Kit (P/N 117-0133-004)

Picture Item Description Part Number Qty.

Nut - 3/8”-16 Zinc Flanged Lock 312-1001-164 8

Nut - 7/16”-16 Zinc Flanged Lock 312-1001-165 8

Install the PowerGlide Plus Hydraulic System

WARNING
The machine must remain stationary and
switched off, with the booms unfolded and
supported, during installation or maintenance.

CAUTION

4
When installing AutoBoom hydraulics or
performing diagnostics, maintenance, or routine
service, ensure precautions are taken to
prevent any foreign material from being
introduced into the machine’s hydraulic system.

Objects or materials that are able to bypass the


machine’s hydraulic filtration system will reduce
performance and possibly damage the
AutoBoom hydraulic valve.

NOTICE
The appearance of the AutoBoom hydraulic
valve may vary slightly from the images
contained in this manual. However, the fittings,
hose connections, and cable connections
remain the same.

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 29


Chapter 4

Identify the Machine’s Hydraulic Valve


Before beginning the AutoBoom installation, you must first determine the type of hydraulic valve installed on
the machine. Generally, older hydraulic valve hydraulic ports point to the ground, while newer hydraulic valve
ports point out.

FIGURE 1. Older and Newer Machine Hydraulic Valves

Older Newer

Remove the Orifice Fittings


Before populating the hydraulic fittings on the AutoBoom valve (P/N 063-0131-124), it is necessary to remove
orifice fittings from the valve in the PowerGlide Plus system. Failure to remove these fittings from the valve will
restrict the down speed of the booms when the system is enabled.

FIGURE 2. Port 3A and 3B Location

Port 3B

Port 3A

1. Locate Ports 3A and 3B on the AutoBoom valve (P/N 063-0131-124).

30 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


PowerGlide Plus

FIGURE 3. Coil Removed from the AutoBoom Valve

2. Remove the coils from the solenoids near Ports 3A and 3B to gain easy access to those ports.

FIGURE 4. Port Plugs Removed from the AutoBoom Valve

4
3. Use an Allen wrench to remove the plugs from Ports 3A and 3B.

FIGURE 5. Orifice Fitting Removed from the AutoBoom Valve

Orifice Fitting
Removed - Keep for
Future Use

4. Remove the orifice fittings from Ports 3A and 3B.

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 31


Chapter 4

Important: Tip the AutoBoom valve on its side and use the Allen wrench to remove the orifice from the cavity,
taking care not to let the fitting fall into the valve.

FIGURE 6. Port Plug Reinstalled on the AutoBoom Valve

5. Use the Allen wrench to reinstall the port plugs on Ports 3A and 3B of the AutoBoom valve.

FIGURE 7. Coil Reinstalled on the AutoBoom Valve

6. Reinstall the coils on the solenoids of the AutoBoom valve.

Install Fittings on the AutoBoom Valve


Before mounting the AutoBoom valve (P/N 063-0131-124) on the machine, install the proper fittings on the
valve. This prepares the valve for installation and simplifies the hose connection process later in the procedure.
Refer to the following table to install the fittings in the appropriate ports of the AutoBoom valve.

Fitting Part Number Port

Fitting - 11/16” ORFS (M) to 9/16” SAE O-Ring (M) Straight Adapter 333-0012-084 LC, RC

Fitting - 13/16” ORFS (M) to 3/4” SAE O-Ring (M) Straight Adapter 333-0012-168 P, T

Fitting - 11/16” Hex 9/16” SAE O-Ring Plug 333-0012-194 LV, RV

32 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


PowerGlide Plus

Mount the AutoBoom Valve


FIGURE 8. AutoBoom Valve Mounted on the Mounting Plate

1. Secure the AutoBoom valve (P/N 063-0131-124) to the mounting bracket (P/N 107-0171-676) using four
5/16”-18 x 7/8” hex bolts (P/N 311-0052-104) and four 5/16” zinc plated lock washers (P/N 313-1000-019).

FIGURE 9. AutoBoom Valve Mounted on the Machine

4
2. Secure the mounting bracket to the machine’s center rack using the machine’s bolts and four 5/16”-18 zinc
flanged lock nuts (P/N 312-1001-169).

Install the Pressure and Tank Hoses - Newer Hydraulic Valves

WARNING
Hydraulics are under pressure. Care should
always be taken with a system that has been
pressurized. When disconnecting or purging
hydraulic hoses, be aware that the hydraulic
fluid within the machine’s system may be
extremely hot and under high pressure.

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 33


Chapter 4

CAUTION
When installing AutoBoom hydraulics or
performing diagnostics, maintenance, or routine
service, ensure precautions are taken to
prevent any foreign material or contaminants
from being introduced into the machine’s
hydraulic system.

Objects or materials that are able to bypass the


machine’s hydraulic filtration system will reduce
performance and possibly cause damage to the
AutoBoom hydraulic valve.

FIGURE 10. Pressure and Tank Hoses Installed on the Machine’s Hydraulic Valve

Port T

Port P

1. Locate the pressure and tank port plugs on the machine’s hydraulic valve.

Note: The plugs are located on the side opposite from the pressure and tank hoses on the hydraulic
valve.
2. Remove the port plugs from the hydraulic valve.
3. Install 13/16” ORFS (M) to 3/4” SAE O-ring (M) 90° elbow fittings (P/N 333-0012-229) in the pressure and
tank ports of the hydraulic valve.
4. Install the straight end of the supplied hydraulic hose (P/N 214-1000-301) on the installed fittings in the
pressure port of the machine’s hydraulic valve.
5. Connect the 45° end of the installed hydraulic hose to Port P on the AutoBoom valve.
6. Install the straight end of the supplied hydraulic hose (P/N 214-1000-301) on the installed fittings in the tank
port of the machine’s hydraulic valve.
7. Connect the 45° end of the installed hydraulic hose to Port T on the AutoBoom valve.

34 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


PowerGlide Plus

Install the Pressure and Tank Hoses - Older Hydraulic Valves

WARNING
Hydraulics are under pressure. Care should
always be taken with a system that has been
pressurized. When disconnecting or purging
hydraulic hoses, be aware that the hydraulic
fluid within the machine’s system may be
extremely hot and under high pressure.

CAUTION
When installing AutoBoom hydraulics or
performing diagnostics, maintenance, or routine
service, ensure precautions are taken to
prevent any foreign material or contaminants
from being introduced into the machine’s
hydraulic system.

Objects or materials that are able to bypass the


machine’s hydraulic filtration system will reduce
performance and possibly damage the
AutoBoom hydraulic valve.

FIGURE 11. Pressure and Tank Hoses Installed on the Machine’s Hydraulic Valve

1. Locate and disconnect the pressure hose from the right side of the machine’s hydraulic valve.
4
2. If the machine’s pressure hose end is 11/16”, remove the fitting from the pressure port of the machine’s
hydraulic valve and install a 13/16” ORFS (M) to 3/4” SAE O-ring (M) straight adapter fitting (P/N 333-0012-
168) in the machine’s pressure port.
3. Install a 13/16” ORFS M/M/F swivel run tee fitting (P/N 333-0012-028) in the pressure port of the machine’s
hydraulic valve.
4. If the machine’s pressure hose end is 11/16”, install a 13/16” ORFS (F) to 11/16” ORFS (M) reducer fitting
(P/N 333-0012-115) in the straight end of the installed tee fitting.
5. Connect the machine’s pressure hose to the straight end of the installed tee fitting.

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 35


Chapter 4

6. Install a 13/16” ORFS M/F 90° swivel elbow fitting (P/N 333-0012-067) on the 90° end of the installed tee
fitting.
7. Install the straight end of the supplied hydraulic hose (P/N 214-1000-301) on the fitting installed on the 90°
end of the tee fitting.
8. Connect the 45° end of the installed hydraulic hose to the fittings installed in Port P of the AutoBoom valve.
9. Locate and disconnect the tank hose from the right side of the machine’s hydraulic valve.
10. Install a 13/16” ORFS M/M/F swivel run tee fitting (P/N 333-0012-028) in the tank port of the machine’s
hydraulic valve.
11. Connect the machine’s tank hose to the opposite end of the installed tee fitting.
12. Install a 13/16” ORFS M/F 90° swivel elbow fitting (P/N 333-0012-067) on the 90° end of the installed tee
fitting.
13. Install the straight end of the supplied hydraulic hose (P/N 214-1000-301) on the fitting installed on the 90°
end of the tee fitting.
14. Connect the 45° end of the installed hydraulic hose to the fittings installed in Port T of the AutoBoom valve.

Install Left and Right Cylinder Hoses


FIGURE 12. Cylinder Hose Installed

Accumulator (Note: This illustration


shows a ball valve and various other
fittings attached to the accumulator. The
ball valve and other fittings apply to
UltraGlide Systems only. On PowerGlide
Plus systems, install the tee fitting (P/N
333-0012-028) directly on the
accumulator.)

Machine’s Hose

Left Cylinder Hose (P/N 214-1000-299)

1. Disconnect the hose from the machine’s left tilt cylinder accumulator.
2. Install a 13/16” ORFS M/M/F swivel run tee adapter fitting (P/N 333-0012-028) on the left tilt cylinder.
3. Reinstall the machine’s hose on the opposite end of the installed tee fitting.
4. Install a 13/16” ORFS M/F 90° swivel elbow fitting (P/N 333-0012-067) on the 90° end of the installed tee
fitting.
5. Install the straight end of the supplied hydraulic hose (P/N 214-1000-299) on the fitting installed on the 90°
end of the tee fitting.

36 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


PowerGlide Plus

FIGURE 13. Left and Right Cylinder Hoses Connected to the AutoBoom Valve

6. Connect the 90° end of the installed hydraulic hose to the fittings installed in Port LC of the AutoBoom
valve.
7. Disconnect the machine’s hose from the right tilt cylinder.
8. Install a 13/16” ORFS M/M/F swivel run tee adapter fitting (P/N 333-0012-028) on the right tilt cylinder.
9. Reinstall the machine’s hose on the opposite end of the installed tee fitting.
10. Install a 13/16” ORFS M/F 90° swivel elbow fitting (P/N 333-0012-067) on the 90° end of the installed tee
fitting.
11. Install the 90° end of the supplied hydraulic hose (P/N 214-1000-300) on the 90° end of the installed tee
fitting.
12. Connect the straight end of the installed hydraulic hose to Port RC of the AutoBoom valve.

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 37


Chapter 4

PowerGlide Plus Hydraulic Schematic

38 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


PowerGlide Plus

Install the Gauge Wheels

Gauge Wheel Mounting Locations


Wheel mounting locations may be influenced by the boom configuration. Determine the appropriate location
for mounting the wheels on the boom, ensuring the wheels will not interfere with or be damaged while folding
or unfolding the booms. The wheels should be mounted outside of the boom fold, but inside the boom
breakaway.

WARNING
The machine must remain stationary and
switched off, with the booms unfolded and
supported, while installation or maintenance is
conducted.

Mount the Gauge Wheels


Note: The appearance of the wheel axles may vary.

FIGURE 14. Left Gauge Wheel Installed

4
1. Remove the nuts from the left wheel axle (P/N 063-0131-590).
2. Place the wheel (P/N 322-0131-008) on the left wheel axle.
3. Align and place the hub retainer bracket (P/N 107-0171-617) over the wheel.
4. Reinstall the lug nuts on the wheel axle kit to secure the wheel and hub retainer bracket.
5. Mount the receiver bracket (P/N 116-0159-542) to the front of the left boom using two U-bolts (P/N 107-
0171-603, 107-0171-604, or 107-0171-608) and four nuts (P/N 312-1001-164 or 312-1001-165)
appropriate for the size of the machine’s booms and the wheel mounting location.
6. Insert the left wheel axle assembly into the wheel mounting bracket, positioning it so that the bottom of the
wheel touches the ground (or nearly so) and the wheel faces away from the machine.
7. Secure the gauge wheel assembly in the wheel mounting bracket by installing two 1/2”-13 x 1-1/2” SS hex
bolts (P/N 311-0058-186) and two 1/2” zinc hex nuts (P/N 312-1001-043).
8. Repeat the steps above to install the right wheel.

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 39


Chapter 4

Install the PowerGlide Plus Wiring


Wiring Connections

CAUTION
Always connect the power cable as the last
step in the wiring process and verify that the
power leads are connected with the correct
polarity. Reversing power leads can cause
severe damage to the equipment.

For wiring connections made outside the cab, apply dielectric silicone grease (P/N 222-0000-006) generously
on both the male and female ends of the connectors. Application of the grease will prevent corrosion to the
pins and wires.

Install the AutoBoom Node


FIGURE 15. Node Mounting Location

1. Mount the AutoBoom node (P/N 063-0130-010) to the underside of the valve mounting bracket using three
3/8”-16 UNC x 1-1/4” hex bolts (P/N 311-0054-106) and three 3/8”-16 zinc flanged lock nuts (P/N 312-1001-
164).
2. Insert the large, rectangular node connectors on the harness cable (P/N 115-0230-052) into the correct
ports of the AutoBoom node.
3. Tighten the bolts on the node connectors to secure the connections.

Connect the Harness to the Boom Function Controls - Newer


Hydraulic Valves (Weatherpack Connectors)
1. Locate the LEFT PRESS (PORT G1) and RIGHT PRESS (PORT G4) connectors on the harness cable
(P/N 115-0230-052).
2. Route the connectors to the AutoBoom valve (P/N 063-0131-124).
3. Connect the LEFT PRESS (PORT G1) connector to Port G1 on the AutoBoom valve.
4. Connect the RIGHT PRESS (PORT G4) connector to Port G4 on the AutoBoom valve.

40 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


PowerGlide Plus

5. Locate the LEFT SOLENOID (PORT LF) and RIGHT SOLENOID (PORT RT) connectors on the harness
cable.
6. Connect the LEFT SOLENOID (PORT LF) connector to Port 4A on the AutoBoom valve.
7. Connect the RIGHT SOLENOID (PORT RT) connector to Port 4B on the AutoBoom valve.
8. Locate the LEFT PROP (PORT 5A) and RIGHT PROP (PORT 13A) connectors on the harness cable.
9. Connect the LEFT PROP (PORT 5A) connector to Port 5A on the AutoBoom valve.
10. Connect the RIGHT PROP (PORT 13A) connector to Port 13A on the AutoBoom valve.

FIGURE 16. Machine’s Left and Right Boom Function Controls

11. Locate the machine’s boom function coils near the machine’s hydraulic valve.
12. Disconnect the connector from the machine’s left tilt up coil.
13. Install a boom sense adapter cable (P/N 115-0171-559) between the coil and the machine’s coil connector.
14. Disconnect the connector from the machine’s left tilt down coil.

4
15. Install a boom sense adapter cable (P/N 115-0171-559) between the coil and the machine’s coil connector.
16. Disconnect the connector from the machine’s right tilt up coil.
17. Install a boom sense adapter cable (P/N 115-0171-559) between the coil and the machine’s coil connector.
18. Disconnect the connector from the machine’s right tilt down coil.
19. Install a boom sense adapter cable (P/N 115-0171-559) between the coil and the machine’s coil connector.

FIGURE 17. Boom Sense Adapter Cable Diagram

Connect to the
Machine’s Harness
Connect to Coil Cable (Connector
Removed from the
Coil)

Cut Here

Male Weatherpack
End

20. Cut off the male weatherpack ends of the installed boom sense adapter cables, just below the cable
connectors.

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 41


Chapter 4

FIGURE 18. AutoBoom Harness Cable Connections Diagram

Cut Here Cut Here

21. Cut the smaller male LEFT SOLENOID UP SENSE connector off the yellow wire on the AutoBoom harness
cable (P/N 115-0230-052).
22. Plug the removed connector into the remaining female LEFT SOLENOID UP SENSE connector on the
AutoBoom harness cable.
23. Strip the insulation back from the cut ends of the installed boom sense adapter cable (P/N 115-0171-559)
and the AutoBoom harness cable.
24. Splice the bare ends of the cables together using butt splices (not provided) and wrap them with electrical
tape.
25. Cut the smaller male LEFT SOLENOID DOWN SENSE connector off the black wire on the AutoBoom
harness cable.
26. Plug the removed connector into the remaining LEFT SOLENOID DOWN SENSE connector on the
AutoBoom harness cable.
27. Strip the insulation back from the cut ends of the installed boom sense adapter cable and the AutoBoom
harness cable.
28. Splice the bare ends of the cables together using butt splices (not provided) and wrap them with electrical
tape.
29. Cut the smaller male RIGHT SOLENOID UP SENSE connector off the wire on the AutoBoom harness
cable.
30. Plug the removed connector into the remaining RIGHT SOLENOID UP SENSE connector on the AutoBoom
harness cable.
31. Strip the insulation back from the cut ends of the installed boom sense adapter cable and the AutoBoom
harness cable.
32. Splice the bare ends of the cables together using butt splices (not provided) and wrap them with electrical
tape.
33. Cut the smaller male RIGHT SOLENOID DOWN SENSE connector off the wire on the AutoBoom harness
cable.
34. Plug the removed connector into the remaining RIGHT SOLENOID DOWN SENSE connector on the
AutoBoom harness cable.
35. Strip the insulation back from the cut ends of the installed boom sense adapter cable and the AutoBoom
harness cable.
36. Splice the bare ends of the cables together using butt splices (not provided) and wrap them with electrical
tape.

42 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


PowerGlide Plus

Connect the Harness to the Boom Function Controls - Older


Hydraulic Valves (Ring Terminals)
1. Locate the LEFT PRESS (PORT G1) and RIGHT PRESS (PORT G4) connectors on the harness cable
(P/N 115-0230-052).
2. Route the connectors to the AutoBoom valve (P/N 063-0131-124).
3. Connect the LEFT PRESS (PORT G1) connector to Port G1 on the AutoBoom valve.
4. Connect the RIGHT PRESS (PORT G4) connector to Port G4 on the AutoBoom valve.
5. Locate the LEFT SOLENOID (PORT LF) and RIGHT SOLENOID (PORT RT) connectors on the harness
cable.
6. Connect the LEFT SOLENOID (PORT LF) connector to Port 4A on the AutoBoom valve.
7. Connect the RIGHT SOLENOID (PORT RT) connector to Port 4B on the AutoBoom valve.
8. Locate the LEFT PROP (PORT 5A) and RIGHT PROP (PORT 13A) connectors on the harness cable.
9. Connect the LEFT PROP (PORT 5A) connector to Port 5A on the AutoBoom valve.
10. Connect the RIGHT PROP (PORT 13A) connector to Port 13A on the AutoBoom valve.

FIGURE 19. Machine’s Left and Right Boom Function Controls

4
FIGURE 20. AutoBoom Harness Cable Connections Diagram

Cut Here Cut Here

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 43


Chapter 4

11. Cut the smaller male LEFT SOLENOID UP SENSE connector off the yellow wire on the AutoBoom harness
cable (P/N 115-0230-052).
12. Plug the removed connector into the remaining LEFT SOLENOID UP SENSE connector on the AutoBoom
harness cable.
13. Splice a ring terminal (not provided) onto the cut end of the cable.
14. Connect the ring terminal to the signal side of the left up coil.
15. Cut the smaller male LEFT SOLENOID DOWN SENSE connector off the black wire on the AutoBoom
harness cable.
16. Plug the removed connector into the remaining LEFT SOLENOID DOWN SENSE connector on the
AutoBoom harness cable.
17. Splice a ring terminal onto the cut end of the cable.
18. Connect the ring terminal to the signal side of the left down coil.
19. Cut the smaller male RIGHT SOLENOID UP SENSE connector off the wire on the AutoBoom harness
cable.
20. Plug the removed connector into the remaining RIGHT SOLENOID UP SENSE connector on the AutoBoom
harness cable.
21. Splice a ring terminal onto the cut end of the cable.
22. Connect the ring terminal to the signal side of the right up coil.
23. Cut the smaller male RIGHT SOLENOID DOWN SENSE connector off the wire on the AutoBoom harness
cable.
24. Plug the removed connector into the remaining RIGHT SOLENOID DOWN SENSE connector on the
AutoBoom harness cable.
25. Splice a ring terminal onto the cut end of the cable.
26. Connect the ring terminal to the signal side of the right down coil.

Connect the Harness Cable to the Controller Cable


1. Route the AutoBoom harness cable (P/N 115-0230-052) toward the machine’s cab.
2. Remove the terminator from the machine’s harness in the cab.
3. Install the terminator on the 4-pin Deutsch connector of the AutoBoom harness cable.
4. Connect the CAN connector of the controller cable (P/N 115-0230-056) to the machine’s harness
connection from which the terminator was removed.
5. Connect the round 16-pin connector on the AutoBoom harness cable to the mating 16-pin connector on the
controller cable.
6. Connect the spade terminal on the controller cable to a switched power source on the machine.

Connect the Controller (If Applicable)


1. Route the controller cable (P/N 115-0230-056) into the right side of the machine’s cab.
2. Connect the round 16-pin connector on the controller cable to the AutoBoom controller (P/N 063-0130-021).

Note: The AutoBoom controller should be mounted in the machine cab so that the machine operator has
easy access to it.

Connect the Field Computer (If Applicable)


Refer to the Installation & Operation Manual and the appropriate wiring schematic beginning on page 46 for
installation and wiring instructions for your specific field computer.

44 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


PowerGlide Plus

Connect the Power Leads


1. Locate the power and ground leads at the end of the controller cable (P/N 115-0230-056).
2. Disconnect the machine’s connectors from the battery terminals.
3. Install the BATTERY (POSITIVE) ring terminal on the positive battery terminal and reinstall the machine’s
battery connector.
4. Install the BATTERY (NEGATIVE) ring terminal on the negative battery terminal and reinstall the machine’s
battery connector.

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 45


Chapter 4

PowerGlide Plus Wiring Schematics

AutoBoom Controller

46 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


PowerGlide Plus

Envizio Plus

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 47


Chapter 4

SCS 4000/5000

48 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


PowerGlide Plus

Viper Pro & Envizio Pro

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 49


Chapter 4

50 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


CHAPTER UltraGlide
Chapter5

UltraGlide Kit Contents


This section contains a list of the components that are included in the UltraGlide AutoBoom kit. Before
beginning the AutoBoom installation, compare the items in the AutoBoom kit with the components on this list. If
you have questions about the kit, contact your Raven dealer.

TABLE 1. UltraGlide Installation Kit (P/N 117-0232-004)

Picture Item Description Part Number Qty.

Not Pictured Manual - AutoBoom Calibration & Operation 016-0130-062 1

Manual - Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom


Not Pictured 016-0230-004 1
Installation

Valve - AutoBoom 016-0131-124 1

Sensor - Digital Ultrasonic 063-0130-025 1

Sensor - Analog Ultrasonic 063-0130-026 2

Node - UltraGlide AutoBoom 063-0130-013 1

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 51


Chapter 5

TABLE 1. UltraGlide Installation Kit (P/N 117-0232-004)

Picture Item Description Part Number Qty.

Bracket - Hydraulic Valve Mounting 107-0171-676 1

Bracket - Center Ultrasonic Sensor


107-0172-186 1
Weldment Mounting

Cable - 70’ Ultrasonic Sensor Extension 115-0171-527 2

Cable - Boom Sense Adapter 115-0171-559 4

Cable - AutoBoom Harness 115-0230-052 1

Cable - Power/CAN Controller 115-0230-056 1

Valve - 9/16” SAE O-Ring (F) to 9/16” SAE


334-0003-036 2
O-Ring (F) Ball

U-Bolt - 3-1/16” W x 4” L x 3/8” Thread 107-0171-608 4

Bolt - 5/16”-18 x 7/8” Hex 311-0052-104 4

Bolt - 5/16”-18 x 1-1/4” Hex 311-0052-106 1

Bolt - 3/8”-16 UNC x 1” Hex 311-0054-105 2

52 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


UltraGlide

TABLE 1. UltraGlide Installation Kit (P/N 117-0232-004)

Picture Item Description Part Number Qty.

Bolt - 3/8”-16 UNC x 1-1/4” Hex 311-0054-106 3

Nut - 3/8”-16 Zinc Flanged Lock 312-1001-164 15

Nut - 5/16”-18 Zinc Flanged Lock 312-1001-169 4

Nut - 5/16”-18 Nylon Insert Lock 312-4000-059 1

Washer - 5/16” Zinc Plate Lock 313-1000-019 4

Washer - 5/16” Zinc Flat 313-2300-012 2

TABLE 2. Hydraulic Kit (P/N 117-0134-004)

Picture Item Description Part Number Qty.

Fitting - 13/16” ORFS M/M/F Swivel Run Tee 333-0012-028 4

Fitting - 13/16” ORFS M/F 90° Swivel Elbow 333-0012-067 4


5
Fitting - 9/16” SAE O-Ring (M) to 11/16”
333-0012-081 2
ORFS (F) Swivel Straight Adapter

Fitting - 13/16” ORFS (M) to 9/16” SAE O-


333-0012-082 2
Ring (M) Straight Adapter

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 53


Chapter 5

TABLE 2. Hydraulic Kit (P/N 117-0134-004)

Picture Item Description Part Number Qty.

Fitting - 11/16” ORFS (M) to 9/16” SAE O-


333-0012-084 2
Ring (M) Straight Adapter

Fitting - 13/16” ORFS (F) to 11/16” ORFS (M)


333-0012-115 3
Reducer

Fitting - 13/16” ORFS (M) to 3/4” SAE O-Ring


333-0012-168 3
(M) Straight Adapter

Fitting - 11/16” Hex 9/16” SAE O-Ring Plug 333-0012-194 2

Fitting - 13/16” ORFS (M) to 3/4” SAE O-Ring


333-0012-229 2
(M) 90° Elbow

Hydraulic Hose - 13/16” ORFS (F) to 11/16”


214-1000-299 1
ORFS (F) 90° - 102”

Hydraulic Hose - 13/16” ORFS (F) to 11/16”


214-1000-300 1
ORFS (F) 90° - 144”

Hydraulic Hose - 13/16” ORFS (F) to 13/16”


214-1000-301 2
ORFS (F) 45° - 62”

TABLE 3. Ultrasonic Sensor Bracket Installation Kit (P/N 117-0131-084)

Picture Item Description Part Number Qty.

Sheet - AutoBoom Sensor Extension


Not Pictured 016-0130-075 1
Installation

Bracket - AutoBoom Sensor Extension 063-0131-595 2

54 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


UltraGlide

TABLE 3. Ultrasonic Sensor Bracket Installation Kit (P/N 117-0131-084)

Picture Item Description Part Number Qty.

Bolt - 5/16”-18 x 1-1/4” Hex 311-0052-106 2

Nut - 5/16”-18 Nylon Insert Lock 312-4000-059 2

Washer - 5/16” Flat 313-2300-012 4

TABLE 4. Optional Wheel Kit (P/N 117-0133-004)

Picture Item Description Part Number Qty.

Axle Assembly - Right Cushioned 063-0131-585 1

Axle Assembly - Left Cushioned 063-0131-590 1

Wheel 322-0131-008 2

Bracket - Nitro Weldment 116-0159-542 2

Bracket - Hub Retainer 107-0171-617 2


5
U-Bolt - 5-1/16” W x 6” L x 7/16” Thread 107-0171-603 4

U-Bolt - 4-1/16” W x 5” L x 7/16” Thread 107-0171-604 4

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 55


Chapter 5

TABLE 4. Optional Wheel Kit (P/N 117-0133-004)

Picture Item Description Part Number Qty.

U-Bolt - 3-1/16” W x 4” L x 3/8” Thread 107-0171-608 4

Bolt - 1/2”-13 x 1-1/2” SS Hex 311-0058-186 4

Nut - 1/2”-13 Zinc Hex 312-1001-043 4

Nut - 3/8”-16 Zinc Flanged Lock 312-1001-164 8

Nut - 7/16”-16 Zinc Flanged Lock 312-1001-165 8

Install the UltraGlide Hydraulic System

WARNING
The machine must remain stationary and
switched off, with the booms unfolded and
supported, during installation or maintenance.

56 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


UltraGlide

CAUTION
When installing AutoBoom hydraulics or
performing diagnostics, maintenance, or routine
service, ensure precautions are taken to
prevent any foreign material from being
introduced into the machine’s hydraulic system.

Objects or materials that are able to bypass the


machine’s hydraulic filtration system will reduce
performance and possibly damage the
AutoBoom hydraulic valve.

NOTICE
The appearance of the AutoBoom hydraulic
valve may vary slightly from the images
contained in this manual. However, the fittings,
hose connections, and cable connections
remain the same.

Identify the Machine’s Hydraulic Valve


Before beginning the AutoBoom installation, you must first determine the type of hydraulic valve installed on
the machine. Generally, older hydraulic valve hydraulic ports point to the ground, while newer hydraulic valve
ports point out.

FIGURE 1. Older and Newer Machine Hydraulic Valves

Older Newer

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 57


Chapter 5

Install Fittings on the AutoBoom Valve


Before mounting the AutoBoom valve (P/N 063-0131-124) on the machine, install the proper fittings on the
valve. This prepares the valve for installation and simplifies the hose connection process later in the procedure.
Refer to the following table to install the fittings in the appropriate ports of the AutoBoom valve.

Fitting Part Number Port

Fitting - 11/16” ORFS (M) to 9/16” SAE O-Ring (M) Straight Adapter 333-0012-084 LC, RC

Fitting - 13/16” ORFS (M) to 3/4” SAE O-Ring (M) Straight Adapter 333-0012-168 P, T

Fitting - 11/16” Hex 9/16” SAE O-Ring Plug 333-0012-194 LV, RV

Mount the AutoBoom Valve


FIGURE 2. AutoBoom Valve Mounted on the Mounting Plate

1. Secure the AutoBoom valve (P/N 063-0131-124) to the mounting bracket (P/N 107-0171-676) using four
5/16”-18 x 7/8” hex bolts (P/N 311-0052-104) and four 5/16” zinc plated lock washers (P/N 313-1000-019).

FIGURE 3. AutoBoom Valve Mounted on the Machine

2. Secure the mounting bracket to the machine’s center rack using the machine’s bolts and four 5/16”-18 zinc
flanged lock nuts (P/N 312-1001-169).

58 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


UltraGlide

Install the Pressure and Tank Hoses - Newer Hydraulic Valves

WARNING
Hydraulics are under pressure. Care should
always be taken with a system that has been
pressurized. When disconnecting or purging
hydraulic hoses, be aware that the hydraulic
fluid within the machine’s system may be
extremely hot and under high pressure.

CAUTION
When installing AutoBoom hydraulics or
performing diagnostics, maintenance, or routine
service, ensure precautions are taken to
prevent any foreign material or contaminants
from being introduced into the machine’s
hydraulic system.

Objects or materials that are able to bypass the


machine’s hydraulic filtration system will reduce
performance and possibly damage the
AutoBoom hydraulic valve.

FIGURE 4. Pressure and Tank Hoses Installed on the Machine’s Hydraulic Valve

Port T

Port P

1. Locate the pressure and tank port plugs on the machine’s hydraulic valve.
5
Note: The plugs are located on the side opposite from the pressure and tank hoses on the hydraulic
valve.
2. Remove the port plugs from the hydraulic valve.
3. Install 13/16” ORFS (M) to 3/4” SAE O-ring (M) 90° elbow fittings (P/N 333-0012-229) in the pressure and
tank ports of the hydraulic valve.
4. Install the straight end of the supplied hydraulic hose (P/N 214-1000-301) on the installed fittings in the
pressure port of the machine’s hydraulic valve.
5. Connect the 45° end of the installed hydraulic hose to Port P on the AutoBoom valve.

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 59


Chapter 5

6. Install the straight end of the supplied hydraulic hose (P/N 214-1000-301) on the installed fittings in the tank
port of the machine’s hydraulic valve.
7. Connect the 45° end of the installed hydraulic hose to Port T on the AutoBoom valve.

Install the Pressure and Tank Hoses - Older Hydraulic Valves

WARNING
Hydraulics are under pressure. Care should
always be taken with a system that has been
pressurized. When disconnecting or purging
hydraulic hoses, be aware that the hydraulic
fluid within the machine’s system may be
extremely hot and under high pressure.

CAUTION
When installing AutoBoom hydraulics or
performing diagnostics, maintenance, or routine
service, ensure precautions are taken to
prevent any foreign material or contaminants
from being introduced into the machine’s
hydraulic system.

Objects or materials that are able to bypass the


machine’s hydraulic filtration system will reduce
performance and possibly cause damage to the
AutoBoom hydraulic valve.

FIGURE 5. Pressure and Tank Hoses Installed on the Machine’s Hydraulic Valve

1. Locate and disconnect the pressure hose from the right side of the machine’s hydraulic valve.
2. If the machine’s pressure hose end is 11/16”, remove the fitting from the pressure port of the machine’s
hydraulic valve and install a 13/16” ORFS (M) to 3/4” SAE O-ring (M) straight adapter fitting (P/N 333-0012-
168) in the machine’s pressure port.
3. Install a 13/16” ORFS M/M/F swivel run tee fitting (P/N 333-0012-028) in the pressure port of the machine’s
hydraulic valve.

60 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


UltraGlide

4. If the machine’s pressure hose end is 11/16”, install a 13/16” ORFS (F) to 11/16” ORFS (M) reducer fitting
(P/N 333-0012-115) in the straight end of the installed tee fitting.
5. Connect the machine’s pressure hose to the straight end of the installed tee fitting.
6. Install a 13/16” ORFS M/F 90° swivel elbow fitting (P/N 333-0012-067) on the 90° end of the installed tee
fitting.
7. Install the straight end of the supplied hydraulic hose (P/N 214-1000-301) on the fitting installed on the 90°
end of the tee fitting.
8. Connect the 45° end of the installed hydraulic hose to the fittings installed in Port P of the AutoBoom valve.
9. Locate and disconnect the tank hose from the right side of the machine’s hydraulic valve.
10. Install a 13/16” ORFS M/M/F swivel run tee fitting (P/N 333-0012-028) in the tank port of the machine’s
hydraulic valve.
11. Connect the machine’s tank hose to the opposite end of the installed tee fitting.
12. Install a 13/16” ORFS M/F 90° swivel elbow fitting (P/N 333-0012-067) on the 90° end of the installed tee
fitting.
13. Install the straight end of the supplied hydraulic hose (P/N 214-1000-301) on the fitting installed on the 90°
end of the tee fitting.
14. Connect the 45° end of the installed hydraulic hose to the fittings installed in Port T of the AutoBoom valve.

Install Left and Right Cylinder Hoses


FIGURE 6. Left Cylinder Hose Installed on Accumulator

P/N 214-1000-299 P/N 333-0012-115

P/N 333-0012-081
Accumulator

P/N 334-0003-036

P/N 333-0012-082

5
Machine’s Hose

P/N 333-0012-028

1. Disconnect the machine’s hose from the left tilt cylinder accumulator.
2. Install a 13/16” ORFS (F) to 11/16” ORFS (M) reducer (P/N 333-0012-115) on the accumulator.
3. Connect a 9/16” SAE O-ring (M) to 11/16” ORFS swivel straight adapter fitting (P/N 333-0012-081) to the
9/16” SAE O-ring (F) to 9/16” SAE O-ring (F) ball valve (P/N 334-0003-036).
4. Connect the ball valve and fitting assembly to the installed reducer fitting.
5. Connect the 13/16” ORFS (M) to 9/16” SAE O-ring (M) straight adapter fitting (P/N 333-0012-082) to the
installed ball valve.

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 61


Chapter 5

6. Install a 13/16” ORFS M/M/F swivel run tee adapter fitting (P/N 333-0012-028) on the adapter fitting
installed on the ball valve.
7. Reinstall the machine’s hose on the opposite end of the tee fitting.
8. Connect the straight end of the supplied hydraulic hose (P/N 214-1000-299) to the installed tee fitting.
9. Connect the 90° end of the installed hydraulic hose to the installed fitting in Port LC of the AutoBoom valve.
10. Disconnect the machine’s hose from the right accumulator.
11. Install a 13/16” ORFS (F) to 11/16” ORFS (M) reducer (P/N 333-0012-115) on the accumulator.
12. Connect a 9/16” SAE O-ring (M) to 11/16” ORFS swivel straight adapter fitting (P/N 333-0012-081) to the
9/16” SAE O-ring (F) to 9/16” SAE O-ring (F) ball valve (P/N 334-0003-036).
13. Connect the ball valve and fitting assembly to the installed reducer fitting.
14. Connect the 13/16” ORFS (M) to 9/16” SAE O-ring (M) straight adapter fitting (P/N 333-0012-082) to the
installed ball valve.
15. Install a 13/16” ORFS M/M/F swivel run tee adapter fitting (P/N 333-0012-028) on the adapter fitting
installed on the ball valve.
16. Reinstall the machine’s hose on the opposite end of the tee fitting.
17. Connect the straight end of the supplied hydraulic hose (P/N 214-1000-300) to the installed tee fitting.
18. Connect the 90° end of the installed hydraulic hose to the installed fitting in Port RC of the AutoBoom valve.

62 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


UltraGlide

UltraGlide Hydraulic Schematic

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 63


Chapter 5

Install the UltraGlide Sensors

Boom Sensor Mounting Locations


Sensor mounting locations may be influenced by the boom configuration. If an object enters the sensor’s blind
range unexpectedly, a false echo return to the sensor could occur, causing the boom to drop and the sensor or
boom to be damaged. To ensure optimal options of the UltraGlide system and to protect the sprayer boom, the
sensor should be mounted on the front side of the boom, 8 - 10” above the lowest hanging part of the boom.

FIGURE 7. Illustration of Sensor’s Blind Range

Install the Sensor Mounting Brackets


FIGURE 8. Sensor Parts to be Removed

1. Remove the lock nut, washers, spring, and bolt installed on all three sensor housings (P/N 063-0130-025
and 063-0130-026) as shown in Figure 8.

64 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


UltraGlide

FIGURE 9. Sensor Installed on Mounting Bracket

2. Install one 5/16” flat washer (P/N 313-2300-012) on the end of one 5/16”-18 x 1-1/4” hex bolt (P/N 311-
0052-106).
3. Align the hole in the analog sensor (P/N 063-0130-026) with the hole on the narrow end of the sensor
extension bracket (P/N 063-0131-595).
4. Insert the bolt and washer through the aligned holes in the sensor and bracket.
5. Install another 5/16” flat washer (P/N 313-2300-012) on the end of the installed hex bolt and secure it using
one 5/16”-18 nylon insert lock nut (P/N 312-4000-059).
6. Repeat the steps above to install the second sensor bracket on the remaining analog sensor.
7. Install one 5/16” flat washer (P/N 313-2300-012) on the end of one 5/16”-18 x 1-1/4” hex bolt (P/N 311-
0052-106).
8. Align the hole in the digital center sensor (P/N 063-0130-025) with the hole on the narrow end of the sensor
extension bracket (P/N 107-0172-186).
9. Insert the bolt and washer through the aligned holes in the center sensor and bracket.
10. Install another 5/16” flat washer (P/N 313-2300-012) on the end of the installed hex bolt and secure it using
one 5/16”-18 nylon insert lock nut (P/N 312-4000-059).

Mount the Boom Sensors

WARNING
The machine must remain stationary and
switched off, with the booms unfolded and
supported, during installation or maintenance.

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 65


Chapter 5

FIGURE 10. Installed Boom Sensors


90’ - 100’ Booms 120’ Booms

Dual Sensor Mounting Locations

Outer Sensor

Inner Sensor

11. Mount the sensor bracket on the left boom using two 3-1/16” W x 4” L x 3/8” thread U-bolts (P/N 107-0171-
608) and four 3/8”-16 zinc flanged lock nuts (P/N 312-1001-164).
12. Tighten the nuts to ensure the sensor is mounted securely.
13. Repeat the steps above to mount the remaining boom sensor(s).

Mount the Center Rack Sensor


FIGURE 11. Center Rack Sensor Mounting

66 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


UltraGlide

1. Mount the sensor bracket to the front-right side of the machine’s center rack using two 3/8”-16 UNC x 1” hex
bolts (P/N 311-0054-105) and two 3/8”-16 zinc flanged lock nuts (P/N 312-1001-164) as shown in Figure 11
above.
2. Tighten the nut to ensure the sensor is mounted securely.

Connect the Sensor Cables


1. Connect the left sensor cable (P/N 115-0171-527) to the connector on the left sensor.
2. Route the left sensor cable toward the AutoBoom valve.
3. Loop and tie-off any excess cable, allowing enough cable for boom folding and extension.
4. Repeat the steps above to connect the remaining sensor cable(s).

Note: The sensor cables will be connected to the AutoBoom system in the wiring phase of installation.

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 67


Chapter 5

Install the Gauge Wheels - Optional

Gauge Wheel Mounting Locations


Wheel mounting locations may be influenced by the boom configuration. Determine the appropriate location for
mounting the wheels on the boom, ensuring the wheels will not interfere with or be damaged while folding or
unfolding the booms. The wheels should be mounted outside of the boom fold, but inside the boom breakaway.

WARNING
The machine must remain stationary and
switched off, with the booms unfolded and
supported, during installation or maintenance.

Mount the Gauge Wheels


Note: The appearance of the wheel axles may vary.

FIGURE 12. Left Gauge Wheel Installed

1. Remove the nuts from the left wheel axle (P/N 063-0131-590).
2. Place the wheel (P/N 322-0131-008) on the left wheel axle.
3. Align and place the hub retainer bracket (P/N 107-0171-617) over the wheel.
4. Reinstall the lug nuts on the wheel axle kit to secure the wheel and hub retainer bracket.
5. Mount the receiver bracket (P/N 116-0159-542) to the front of the left boom using two U-bolts (P/N 107-
0171-603, 107-0171-604, or 107-0171-608) and four nuts (P/N 312-1001-164 or 312-1001-165) appropriate
for the size of the machine’s booms and the wheel mounting location.
6. Insert the left wheel axle assembly into the wheel mounting bracket, positioning it so that the bottom of the
wheel touches the ground (or nearly so) and the wheel faces away from the machine.
7. Secure the gauge wheel assembly in the wheel mounting bracket by installing two 1/2”-13 x 1-1/2” SS hex
bolts (P/N 311-0058-186) and two 1/2” zinc hex nuts (P/N 312-1001-043).
8. Repeat the steps above to install the right wheel.

68 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


UltraGlide

Install the UltraGlide Wiring


Wiring Connections

CAUTION
Always connect the power cable as the last
step in the wiring process and verify that the
power leads are connected with the correct
polarity. Reversing power leads can cause
severe damage to the equipment.

For wiring connections made outside the cab, apply dielectric silicone grease (P/N 222-0000-006) generously
on both the male and female ends of the connectors. Application of the grease will prevent corrosion to the
pins and wires.

Install the AutoBoom Node


FIGURE 13. Node Mounting Location

1. Mount the AutoBoom node (P/N 063-0130-013) to the underside of the valve mounting plate using three
3/8”-16 UNC x 1-1/4” hex bolts (P/N 311-0054-106) and three 3/8”-16 zinc flanged lock nuts (P/N 312-1001-

5
164).
2. Insert the large, rectangular node connectors on the harness cable (P/N 115-0230-052) into the correct
ports of the AutoBoom node.
3. Tighten the bolts on the node connectors to secure the connections.

Connect the Harness to the Boom Function Controls - Newer


Hydraulic Valves (Weatherpack Connectors)
1. Locate the LEFT PRESS (PORT G1) and RIGHT PRESS (PORT G4) connectors on the harness cable
(P/N 115-0230-052).
2. Route the connectors to the AutoBoom valve (P/N 063-0131-124).
3. Connect the LEFT PRESS (PORT G1) connector to Port G1 on the AutoBoom valve.
4. Connect the RIGHT PRESS (PORT G4) connector to Port G4 on the AutoBoom valve.

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 69


Chapter 5

5. Locate the LEFT SOLENOID (PORT LF) and RIGHT SOLENOID (PORT RT) connectors on the harness
cable.
6. Connect the LEFT SOLENOID (PORT LF) connector to Port 4A on the AutoBoom valve.
7. Connect the RIGHT SOLENOID (PORT RT) connector to Port 4B on the AutoBoom valve.
8. Locate the LEFT PROP (PORT 5A) and RIGHT PROP (PORT 13A) connectors on the harness cable.
9. Connect the LEFT PROP (PORT 5A) connector to Port 5A on the AutoBoom valve.
10. Connect the RIGHT PROP (PORT 13A) connector to Port 13A on the AutoBoom valve.

FIGURE 14. Machine’s Left and Right Boom Function Controls

11. Locate the machine’s boom function coils near the machine’s hydraulic valve.
12. Disconnect the connector from the machine’s left tilt up coil.
13. Install a boom sense adapter cable (P/N 115-0171-559) between the coil and the machine’s coil connector.
14. Disconnect the connector from the machine’s left tilt down coil.
15. Install a boom sense adapter cable (P/N 115-0171-559) between the coil and the machine’s coil connector.
16. Disconnect the connector from the machine’s right tilt up coil.
17. Install a boom sense adapter cable (P/N 115-0171-559) between the coil and the machine’s coil connector.
18. Disconnect the connector from the machine’s right tilt down coil.
19. Install a boom sense adapter cable (P/N 115-0171-559) between the coil and the machine’s coil connector.

FIGURE 15. Boom Sense Adapter Cable Diagram

Connect to the
Machine’s Harness
Connect to Coil Cable (Connector
Removed from the
Coil)

Cut Here

Male Weatherpack
End

20. Cut off the male weatherpack ends of the installed boom sense adapter cables, just below the cable
connectors.

70 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


UltraGlide

FIGURE 16. AutoBoom Harness Cable Connections Diagram

Cut Here Cut Here

21. Cut the smaller male LEFT SOLENOID UP SENSE connector off the yellow wire on the AutoBoom harness
cable (P/N 115-0230-052).
22. Plug the removed connector into the remaining female LEFT SOLENOID UP SENSE connector on the
AutoBoom harness cable.
23. Strip the insulation back from the cut ends of the installed boom sense adapter cable (P/N 115-0171-559)
and the AutoBoom harness cable.
24. Splice the bare ends of the cables together using butt splices (not provided) and wrap them with electrical
tape.
25. Cut the smaller male LEFT SOLENOID DOWN SENSE connector off the black wire on the AutoBoom
harness cable.
26. Plug the removed connector into the remaining LEFT SOLENOID DOWN SENSE connector on the
AutoBoom harness cable.
27. Strip the insulation back from the cut ends of the installed boom sense adapter cable and the AutoBoom
harness cable.
28. Splice the bare ends of the cables together using butt splices (not provided) and wrap them with electrical
tape.
29. Cut the smaller male RIGHT SOLENOID UP SENSE connector off the wire on the AutoBoom harness

5
cable.
30. Plug the removed connector into the remaining RIGHT SOLENOID UP SENSE connector on the AutoBoom
harness cable.
31. Strip the insulation back from the cut ends of the installed boom sense adapter cable and the AutoBoom
harness cable.
32. Splice the bare ends of the cables together using butt splices (not provided) and wrap them with electrical
tape.
33. Cut the smaller male RIGHT SOLENOID DOWN SENSE connector off the wire on the AutoBoom harness
cable.
34. Plug the removed connector into the remaining RIGHT SOLENOID DOWN SENSE connector on the
AutoBoom harness cable.
35. Strip the insulation back from the cut ends of the installed boom sense adapter cable and the AutoBoom
harness cable.
36. Splice the bare ends of the cables together using butt splices (not provided) and wrap them with electrical
tape.

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 71


Chapter 5

Connect the Harness to the Boom Function Controls - Older


Hydraulic Valves (Ring Terminals)
1. Locate the LEFT PRESS (PORT G1) and RIGHT PRESS (PORT G4) connectors on the harness cable
(P/N 115-0230-052).
2. Route the connectors to the AutoBoom valve (P/N 063-0131-124).
3. Connect the LEFT PRESS (PORT G1) connector to Port G1 on the AutoBoom valve.
4. Connect the RIGHT PRESS (PORT G4) connector to Port G4 on the AutoBoom valve.
5. Locate the LEFT SOLENOID (PORT LF) and RIGHT SOLENOID (PORT RT) connectors on the harness
cable.
6. Connect the LEFT SOLENOID (PORT LF) connector to Port 4A on the AutoBoom valve.
7. Connect the RIGHT SOLENOID (PORT RT) connector to Port 4B on the AutoBoom valve.
8. Locate the LEFT PROP (PORT 5A) and RIGHT PROP (PORT 13A) connectors on the harness cable.
9. Connect the LEFT PROP (PORT 5A) connector to Port 5A on the AutoBoom valve.
10. Connect the RIGHT PROP (PORT 13A) connector to Port 13A on the AutoBoom valve.

FIGURE 17. Machine’s Left and Right Boom Function Controls

FIGURE 18. AutoBoom Harness Cable Connections Diagram

Cut Here Cut Here

72 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


UltraGlide

11. Cut the smaller male LEFT SOLENOID UP SENSE connector off the yellow wire on the AutoBoom harness
cable (P/N 115-0230-052).
12. Plug the removed connector into the remaining LEFT SOLENOID UP SENSE connector on the AutoBoom
harness cable.
13. Splice a ring terminal (not provided) onto the cut end of the cable.
14. Connect the ring terminal to the signal side of the left up coil.
15. Cut the smaller male LEFT SOLENOID DOWN SENSE connector off the black wire on the AutoBoom
harness cable.
16. Plug the removed connector into the remaining LEFT SOLENOID DOWN SENSE connector on the
AutoBoom harness cable.
17. Splice a ring terminal onto the cut end of the cable.
18. Connect the ring terminal to the signal side of the left down coil.
19. Cut the smaller male RIGHT SOLENOID UP SENSE connector off the wire on the AutoBoom harness
cable.
20. Plug the removed connector into the remaining RIGHT SOLENOID UP SENSE connector on the AutoBoom
harness cable.
21. Splice a ring terminal onto the cut end of the cable.
22. Connect the ring terminal to the signal side of the right up coil.
23. Cut the smaller male RIGHT SOLENOID DOWN SENSE connector off the wire on the AutoBoom harness
cable.
24. Plug the removed connector into the remaining RIGHT SOLENOID DOWN SENSE connector on the
AutoBoom harness cable.
25. Splice a ring terminal onto the cut end of the cable.
26. Connect the ring terminal to the signal side of the right down coil.

Connect the Harness Cable to the Sensors


1. Locate the CENTER SENSOR connector on the AutoBoom harness cable.
2. Connect the CENTER SENSOR connector to the installed center rack sensor (P/N 063-0130-025).
3. Locate the LEFT SENSOR (OUTER) connector on the AutoBoom harness cable.
4. Connect the LEFT SENSOR (OUTER) connector to the installed left sensor cable (P/N 115-0171-527).
5. Locate the RIGHT SENSOR (OUTER) connector on the AutoBoom harness cable.
6. Connect the RIGHT SENSOR (OUTER) connector to the installed right sensor cable.
7. If optional inside boom sensors are installed, repeat the steps above to connect the sensors to the harness

5
cable.

Connect the Harness Cable to the Controller Cable


1. Route the AutoBoom harness cable (P/N 115-0230-052) toward the machine’s cab.
2. Remove the terminator from the machine’s harness in the cab.
3. Install the terminator on the 4-pin Deutsch connector of the AutoBoom harness cable.
4. Connect the CAN connector of the controller cable (P/N 115-0230-056) to the machine’s harness
connection from which the terminator was removed.
5. Connect the round 16-pin connector on the AutoBoom harness cable to the mating 16-pin connector on the
controller cable.
6.
7. Connect the spade terminal on the controller cable to a switched power source on the machine.

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 73


Chapter 5

Connect the Controller (If Applicable)


1. Route the controller cable (P/N 115-0230-056) into the right side of the machine’s cab.
2. Connect the round 16-pin connector on the controller cable to the AutoBoom controller (P/N 063-0130-021).

Note: The AutoBoom controller should be mounted in the machine cab so that the machine operator has
easy access to it.

Connect the Field Computer (If Applicable)


Refer to the Installation & Operation Manual and the appropriate wiring schematic beginning on page 75 for
installation and wiring instructions for your specific field computer.

Connect the Power Leads


1. Locate the power and ground leads at the end of the controller cable (P/N 115-0230-056).
2. Disconnect the machine’s connectors from the battery terminals.
3. Install the BATTERY (POSITIVE) ring terminal on the positive battery terminal and reinstall the machine’s
battery connector.
4. Install the BATTERY (NEGATIVE) ring terminal on the negative battery terminal and reinstall the machine’s
battery connector.

74 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


UltraGlide

UltraGlide Wiring Schematics

AutoBoom Controller

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 75


Chapter 5

Envizio Plus

76 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


UltraGlide

SCS 4000/5000

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 77


Chapter 5

Viper Pro & Envizio Pro

78 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


CHAPTER Replacement Parts
Chapter6

This section contains replacement part diagrams for PowerGlide, PowerGlide Plus, and UltraGlide systems.
Refer to these diagrams when calling to request replacement parts.

Valves
PowerGlide

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 79


Chapter 6

PowerGlide Plus & UltraGlide

Wheels

80 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


Replacement Parts

Sensors

Analog Sensor

Digital Sensor

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 81


Chapter 6

82 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


Index

E Gauge Wheel Mounting Locations 39


Mounting the Gauge Wheels 39
Electrical Hydraulic System 29
Safety 2
Hydraulic Schematic 38
Identifying the Machine’s Hydraulic Valve 30
H Installing Fittings on the AutoBoom Valve 32
Hydraulic Installing Left and Right Cylinder Hoses 36
Fittings 4 Installing Pressure and Tank Hoses - Newer
Safety 2 Hydraulic Valves 33
Installing Pressure and Tank Hoses - Older

I
Hydraulic Valves 35
Mounting the AutoBoom Valve 33
Important Safety Information Removing the Orifice Fittings 30
Electrical 2 Wiring 40
Hydraulics 2 Connect the Harness Cable to the Controller
Introduction Cable 44
Updates 5 Connect the Power Leads 45
Connecting the Controller 44
K Connecting the Field Computer 44
Connecting the Harness to the Boom Func-
Kit Contents tion Controls - Newer Hydraulic
PowerGlide 7
PowerGlide Plus 25 Valves 40
UltraGlide 51 Installing the AutoBoom Node 40
Wiring Connections 40, 69

P
Wiring Schematics 46
AutoBoom Controller 46
Point of Reference 4 Envizio Plus 47
PowerGlide 7 SCS 4000/5000 48
Install Viper Pro & Envizio Pro 49
Gauge Wheels 19 Kit Contents 25
Gauge Wheel Mounting Locations 19 Preparing for Installation 4
Mounting the Gauge Wheels 19
Hydraulic System 11
Hydraulic Schematic 18
R
Identifying the Machine’s Hydraulic Valve 12 Recommendations 4
Installing Fittings on the AutoBoom Valve 12 Replacement Parts
Installing Left and Right Cylinder Hoses 16, Sensors 81
61 Valve Blocks 79
Installing Pressure and Tank Hoses - Newer Valves
PowerGlide 79
Hydraulic Valves 14
PowerGlide Plus and UltraGlide 80
Installing Pressure and Tank Hoses - Older
Wheels 80
Hydraulic Valves 15
Mounting the AutoBoom Valve 13
Wiring 20 T
Connecting the Controller 22 Tools Needed 4
Connecting the Harness to the Boom Func-
tion Controls - Newer Hydraulic
Valves (No Ring Terminals) 20 U
Connecting the Harness to the Boom Func- UltraGlide 51
tion Controls - Older Hydraulic Install
Valves (Ring Terminals) 21 Gauge Wheels - Optional 68
Connecting the Harness to the Controller Gauge Wheel Mounting Locations 68
Cable 21 Mounting the Gauge Wheels 68
Connecting the Power Leads 22 Hydraulic System 56
Wiring Connections 20 Hydraulic Schematic 63
Wiring Schematic 23 Identifying the Machine’s Hydraulic Valve 57
AutoBoom Controller 23 Installing Fittings on the AutoBoom Valve 58
Kit Contents 7 Installing Left and Right Cylinder Hoses 61
PowerGlide Plus 25 Installing Pressure and Tank Hoses - Newer
Install Hydraulic Valves 59
Gauge Wheels 39 Installing Pressure and Tank Hoses - Older

Manual No. 016-0230-004 Rev. F 83


Index

Hydraulic Valves 60
Mounting the AutoBoom Valve 58
Sensors 64
Boom Sensor Mounting Locations 64
Connecting the Sensor Cables 67
Installing Sensor Mounting Brackets 64
Mounting the Boom Sensors 65
Mounting the Center Rack Sensor 66
Wiring 69
Connect the Power Leads 74
Connecting the Controller 74
Connecting the Field Computer 74
Connecting the Harness Cable to the
Sensors 73
Connecting the Harness to the Boom Func-
tion Controls - Newer Hydraulic
Valves 69
Connecting the Harness to the Boom Func-
tion Controls - Older Hydraulic
Valves 43, 72
Installing the AutoBoom Node 69
Wiring Schematics 75
AutoBoom Controller 75
Envizio Plus 76
SCS 4000/5000 77
Viper Pro & Envizio Pro 78
Kit Contents 51

84 Miller Nitro 2000 Series AutoBoom™ Installation Manual


Limited Warranty
What Does this Warranty Cover?
This warranty covers all defects in workmanship or materials in your
Raven Applied Technology Division product under normal use,
maintenance, and service when used for intended purpose.

How Long is the Coverage Period?


Raven Applied Technology products are covered by this warranty for 12
months from the date of retail sale. In no case will the Limited Warranty
period exceed 24 months from the date the product was issued by
Raven Industries Applied Technology Division. This warranty coverage
applies only to the original owner and is non-transferable.

How Can I Get Service?


Bring the defective part and proof of purchase to your Raven dealer.
If the dealer approves the warranty claim, the dealer will process the
claim and send it to Raven Industries for final approval. The freight cost
to Raven Industries will be the customer’s responsibility. The Return
Materials Authorization (RMA) number must appear on the box and all
documentation (including proof of purchase) must be included inside
the box to be sent to Raven Industries.

What Will Raven Industries Do?


Upon confirmation of the warranty claim, Raven Industries will (at our
discretion) repair or replace the defective product and pay for the
standard return freight, regardless of the inbound shipping method.
Expedited freight is available at the customer’s expense.
What is not Covered by this Warranty?
Raven Industries will not assume any expense or liability for repairs
made outside our facilities without written consent. Raven Industries
is not responsible for damage to any associated equipment or
products and will not be liable for loss of profit, labor, or other
damages. The obligation of this warranty is in lieu of all other
warranties, expressed or implied, and no person or organization is
authorized to assume any liability for Raven Industries.

Damages caused by normal wear and tear, misuse, abuse,


neglect, accident, or improper installation and maintenance are
not covered by this warranty.

016-0171-537 Rev. A, E19889


Extended Warranty
What Does this Warranty Cover?
This warranty covers all defects in workmanship or materials in your Raven Applied
Technology Division product under normal use, maintenance, and service when
used for intended purpose.

Do I Need to Register My Product to Qualify for the


Extended Warranty?
Yes. Products/systems must be registered within 30 days of retail sale to receive
coverage under the Extended Warranty. If the component does not have a serial
tag, the kit it came in must be registered instead.

Where Can I Register My Product for the Extended Warranty?


To register, go online to www.ravenhelp.com and select Product Registration.

How Long is the Extended Warranty Coverage Period?


Raven Applied Technology products that have been registered online are covered
for an additional 12 months beyond the Limited Warranty for a total coverage period
of 24 months from the date of retail sale. In no case will the Extended Warranty
period exceed 36 months from the date the product was issued by Raven Industries
Applied Technology Division. This Extended Warranty coverage applies only to the
original owner and is non-transferable.

How Can I Get Service?


Bring the defective part and proof of purchase to your Raven dealer. If the dealer
approves the warranty claim, the dealer will process the claim and send it to Raven
Industries for final approval. The freight cost to Raven Industries will be the
customer’s responsibility. The Return Materials Authorization (RMA) number must
appear on the box and all documentation (including proof of purchase) must be
included inside the box to be sent to Raven Industries. In addition, the words
“Extended Warranty” must appear on the box and all documentation if the failure is
between 12 and 24 months from the retail sale.
What Will Raven Industries Do?
Upon confirmation of the product’s registration for the Extended Warranty and the
claim itself, Raven Industries will (at our discretion) repair or replace the defective
product and pay for the standard return freight, regardless of the inbound shipping
method. Expedited freight is available at the customer’s expense.

What is Not Covered by the Extended Warranty?


Raven Industries will not assume any expense or liability for repairs made outside
our facilities without written consent. Raven Industries is not responsible for
damage to any associated equipment or products and will not be liable for loss of
profit, labor, or other damages. Cables, hoses, software enhancements, and
remanufactured items are not covered by this Extended Warranty. The obligation of
this warranty is in lieu of all other warranties, expressed or implied, and no person
or organization is authorized to assume any liability for Raven Industries.

Damages caused by normal wear and tear, misuse, abuse, neglect, accident,
or improper installation and maintenance are not covered by this warranty.

016-0171-536 Rev. A, E19889