Você está na página 1de 238
[…] in reasonable fear of imminent bodily injury. Section 31A defines a “serious incident of abuse”
as one that involves: attempting to cause serious bodily injury to the other parent or to the child;
causing serious bodily injury to the other parent or to the child; placing the other parent or the
child in reasonable fear of imminent serious bodily injury; or causing the other parent or the
child to engage involuntarily in sexual relations by force, threat or duress.

“Bodily injury” and “serious bodily injury” are defined for purposes of G.L. c. 208,
§ 31A by G.L. c. 265, § 13K. “Bodily injury” is defined as “substantial impairment of the
physical condition, including, but not limited to, any burn, fracture of any bone, subdural
hematoma, injury to any internal organ, or any injury which occurs as the result of repeated harm
to any bodily function or organ, including human skin . . . .” “Serious bodily injury” is defined
as “bodily injury which results in a permanent disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of a
bodily function, limb or organ, or substantial risk of death.”

210
Guidelines for Judicial Practice: Abuse Prevention Proceedings September 2011