Você está na página 1de 238
[…] be revoked, and the defendant can be held without bail for a period not to exceed 60 days. The

clerk’s office must record on the court docket that this bail warning was given.

A defendant who is arrested while on release pending the adjudication of a prior charge

may be held for a period not to exceed sixty days upon a showing of probable cause for the new

arrest and a finding, in the judge's discretion, that “the release of said person will seriously

endanger any person or the community.” G.L. c. 276, ' 58, as amended, St. 2006, c. 48, ' 8.

COMMENTARY

General Laws c. 276, § 58, as amended by St. 2006, c. 48, § 8, provides that when any
person is released on bail, the person authorized to admit the person to bail, “shall provide as an
explicit condition of release . . . that, should said person be charged with a crime during the
period of his release, his bail may be revoked . . . and the court shall enter in writing on the court
docket that the person was so informed and the docket shall constitute prima facie evidence that
the person was so informed.” Bail warnings are required when a prisoner is released after being
charged for any offense, not merely for violations of c. 209A orders or crimes constituting abuse.
However, it is particularly important that the warning be given in cases involving abuse. If the