Você está na página 1de 238
[…] See Doe v. Roe, 32 Mass. App. Ct. 63, 65
(1992), rev. denied, Doe v. Roe, 412 Mass. 1103 (1992).

Pursuant to G.L. c. 209C, § 11(a), as amended by St. 2008, c. 176, § 113, a voluntary,
written acknowledgment of parentage executed jointly by the mother and putative father of a
child, whether a minor or not, and filed with the registrar of vital records and statistics or with
the court shall be recognized as a sufficient basis for seeking an order of support, visitation or
custody with respect to the child without further proceedings to establish paternity. G.L. c. 209C,
§ 11(a). Parties have 60 days during which to rescind such an acknowledgment by filing a
petition with the Probate and Family Court, which then must order a genetic marker test for the
purpose of determining parentage, although the rescission “shall constitute the proper showing
required for an order to submit to such testing.” Id. Further, following such a challenge to
paternity, if the child is receiving public assistance, the court must provide notice of the
rescission to the IV-D agency if that agency is not already a party to the matter. Id. See also G.L.
c. 46, §§ 3A-3D.