Você está na página 1de 238
[…] such a hearing the court shall admit the defendant to bail on his personal recognizance unless the
judge decides, “in the exercise of his discretion, that such a release will not reasonably assure the
appearance of the person before the court.” G.L. c. 276, § 58, as amended, St. 2006, c. 48, § 8.
If the judge decides that releasing the defendant on personal recognizance will not secure his

156
Guidelines for Judicial Practice: Abuse Prevention Proceedings September 2011

presence, the court sets a bond amount reasonably calculated to assure the defendant’s presence.
Recent amendments to § 58 provide for the imposition of certain conditions of release,
specifically, to impose “restrictions on personal associations or conduct including, but not
limited to, avoiding all contact with an alleged victim of the crime and any potential witness or
witnesses who may testify concerning the offense, as a condition of release.” G.L. c. 276, § 58.

In the second type of hearing, pursuant to G.L. c. 276, § 58A, the question is whether the
release of a defendant charged with certain specifically designated offenses, “will endanger the
safety of any other person or the community.” Id.