Você está na página 1de 238
[…] scrutinize the agreement to ensure that the best interest of the child has been promoted by the
agreement, and that the agreement provides for the safety and well being of the child and the
safety of the abused parent. The best interest of the child must be advanced in any award of
custody or visitation to a perpetrator of domestic violence. If the court determines that the
agreement of the parties is not in the best interest of the child, the court must make a specific
finding to that effect. See G.L. c. 208, § 31 (“Where the parents have reached an agreement
providing for the custody of the children, the court may enter an order in accordance with such
agreement, unless specific findings are made by the court indicating that such an order would not
be in the best interest of the children”).

Custody determinations may also have other consequences, such as the ability of the non-
custodial parent to access his or her child’s school records. A statute pertaining to availability of