Você está na página 1de 238
[…] “mandated reporters” of such abuse under G.L. c. 19C, § 1. A “disabled person” is defined in
G.L. c. 19C, § 1 as “a person between the ages of eighteen to fifty-nine . . . who is mentally
retarded . . . or who is otherwise mentally or physically disabled and as a result of such mental or
physical disability is wholly or partially dependent on others to meet his daily living needs.”

A “reportable condition” is a “serious physical or emotional injury resulting from abuse,


including unconsented to sexual activity.” Id. Section 10 of the statute requires that “mandated
reporters shall notify the [Disabled Persons Protection] commission orally of any reportable
condition immediately upon becoming aware of such condition and shall report in writing within
forty-eight hours after such oral report.”

The Disabled Persons Protection Commission refers complaints regarding individuals


with physical disabilities to the Massachusetts Rehabilitation Commission and other complaints
to the Department of Mental Retardation or Mental Health, depending on the disability of the