Você está na página 1de 238
[…] where the defendant has a significant criminal history or history of prior abuse prevention orders.

173
Guidelines for Judicial Practice: Abuse Prevention Proceedings September 2011

8:13 Sentencing for Violation of a c. 209A Order or a Crime Involving Abuse. 21 If the victim

is present at sentencing on a charge of violation of a c. 209A order or a crime involving “abuse,”

as that term is defined in G.L. c. 209A, § 1, he or she has the right to be heard regarding “the

effects of the crime on the victim and as to a recommended sentence.” G.L. c. 258B, § 3(p).

General Laws c. 279, § 4B provides that prior to the disposition in any case involving a guilty

finding on a felony charge or a crime against a person or where physical injury to a person

results, and where the victim is identified and his or her whereabouts are known, “the district

attorney shall give the victim actual notice of the time and place of sentencing and of the

victim’s right to make a statement to the court, orally or in writing at the victim’s option.”

If the victim is not present at sentencing, the court should ask the prosecutor whether the

victim has been consulted about the Commonwealth’s recommendation on sentencing, if any,

and, if so, what comments the victim made. If the victim has not been consulted, sentencing may