Você está na página 1de 238
[…] in reasonable fear of imminent bodily injury. Section 31A defines a Aserious incident of abuse@
as engaging in action that: attempts to cause serious bodily injury to the other parent or to the
child; causes serious bodily injury to the other parent or to the child; places the other parent or
the child in reasonable fear of imminent serious bodily injury; or causes the other parent or the
child to engage involuntarily in sexual relations by force, threat or duress.

ABodily injury@ and Aserious bodily injury@ are defined for purposes of G.L. c. 208, § 31A
by G.L. c. 265, § 13K. Bodily injury is that which causes “substantial impairment of the
physical condition, including, but not limited to, any burn, fracture of any bone, subdural
hematoma, injury to any internal organ, or any injury which occurs as the result of repeated harm
to any bodily function or organ, including human skin . . . .” G.L. c. 265, § 13K. Serious bodily
injury is defined as Abodily injury which results in a permanent disfigurement, protracted loss or
impairment of a bodily function, limb or organ, or substantial risk of death.@ Id.