Você está na página 1de 238
[…] 12:06 Custody Proceedings in Probate and Family Court: Related Custody Issues in Domestic

Relations Matters. Shared legal or physical custody cannot be ordered absent an agreement, and

without written findings pursuant to G.L. c. 208, §§ 31 and 31A, and G.L. c. 209C, § 10(a) when

a c. 209A order is or has been issued. See Custody of Vaughn, 422 Mass. 590 (1996).

COMMENTARY

Shared legal or physical custody must be supported by written findings if there is a


c. 209A order in effect, or if there had been a prior order. G.L. c. 208, § 31 provides that:

If, despite the prior or current issuance of an abuse prevention order against one
parent pursuant to chapter two hundred and nine A, the court orders shared legal
or physical custody either as a temporary order or at a trial on the merits, the court
shall provide written findings to support such shared custody order.

Section 31A further provides, in part, that “[i]n issuing any temporary or permanent
custody order, the probate and family court shall consider evidence of past or present abuse
toward a parent or child as a factor contrary to the best interest of the child.” G.L. c. 208, § 31A.
There shall be no presumption either in favor of or against shared legal or physical custody at the
time of the trial on the merits, except as provided for in § 31A.

The findings required by G.L. c. 208, § 31 must indicate that the court has evaluated the