Você está na página 1de 238
[…] order under c. 209A is required by law, if requested by the victim. G.L. c. 209A, § 6, last par.

13 The Guideline applies only to the District Court, the Boston Municipal Court, and the Superior Court.
159
Guidelines for Judicial Practice: Abuse Prevention Proceedings September 2011

8:06 Bail Procedures in Criminal Cases Involving Alleged Violation of an Abuse Prevention

Order or Abuse: Dangerousness Hearings. 14 When the Commonwealth moves for a pretrial

detention hearing, and the defendant is before the court charged with an offense enumerated in

G.L. c. 276, § 58A, the court must hold such a hearing pursuant to § 58A (5). Among the

offenses designated by the statute are felony offenses that have “as an element of the offense the

use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another,” violations

of abuse prevention orders, misdemeanor or felony offenses involving abuse, or misdemeanor or

felony offenses alleged to have been committed while a c. 209A abuse prevention order was in

effect. G.L. c. 276, § 58A(1).