Você está na página 1de 40
[…] individual capacity. It is true that HRS § 662-10 states, “The

judgment in an action under this chapter shall constitute a

complete bar to any action by the claimant, by reason of the same

subject matter, against the employee of the State whose act or

omission gave rise to the claim.” However, the provisions of

Chapter 662, including HRS § 662-10’s judgment bar, does not

37
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***

apply to Costales’ claim of assault and battery against Rosete in

his individual capacity. HRS § 662-15 (Supp. 2004) states, “This

chapter [Chapter 662] shall not apply to . . . [a]ny claim

arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false

arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander,

misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights.

. . .” Therefore, HRS § 662-10 does not apply to bar Costales’

intentional tort claim against Rosete in his individual

capacity.10
10
In rejecting Rosete’s argument, the ICA misused federal case law
interpreting 28 U.S.C. § 2676 (2006). Costales, mem. op. at 15. The ICA took