Você está na página 1de 40
[…] ICA’s Judgment on Appeal, entered pursuant to its Memorandum

Opinion, which remanded this case for a new trial limited to the

issue of allocation of fault and damages, due to an

irreconcilable conflict in the jury’s special verdict answers.

Costales v. Rosete, No. 30683 (App. May 30, 2012) (mem.) at 21.

The YCO seeks a completely new trial without limitation on the

basis that he was prejudiced by the admission of evidence of his

State co-defendants’ bad acts. He also seeks to preclude

judgment against him in his individual capacity based upon

Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 662-10 (1993)’s “judgment

bar,” which states, “The judgment in an action [against the State

under the State Tort Liability Act] shall constitute a complete

bar to any action by the claimant, by reason of the same subject

matter, against the employee of the State whose act or omission

gave rise to the claim.”

1
Associate Justice Acoba, who heard oral argument and signed the opinion
filed on February 27, 2014, retired on February 28, 2014.

2
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***

We hold that the ICA was correct in limiting the issues on