Você está na página 1de 3
[…] Specifically, our auditors reviewed 14 Del C. §513 which outlines AOA’s ability to audit charter schools. We identified and determined the following: + 14Del. C, §513(4)(2) lists the thresholds that would trigger the AOA to “..conduct or contract for ‘an audit of the charter school’s business and financial transactions, records, and accounts...” following a charter school's submission of its annual audit.* Delaware Code permits charter schools to select their own auditor to conduct and submit financial statements annually. There is an inherent responsibility that the auditors selected perform their duties accordingly.