Você está na página 1de 412

BỘ ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QG

TIẾNG ANH

vectorstock.com/25026454

Ths Nguyễn Thanh Tú


Tuyển tập

Bộ đề thi thử Tiếng Anh năm 2019 - Giáo


viên Dương Thị Hương (Megabook) gồm
38 đề có lời giải chi tiết
PDF VERSION | 2019 EDITION
GIÁ CHUYỂN GIAO : $86

Tài liệu chuẩn tham khảo


Phát triển kênh bởi
Ths Nguyễn Thanh Tú
Đơn vị tài trợ / phát hành / chia sẻ học thuật : 
Nguyen Thanh Tu Group

Hỗ trợ 24/7
Fb www.facebook.com/HoaHocQuyNhon
Mobi/Zalo 0905779594

( PC WEB )
ĐỀ SỐ BỘ ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA CHUẨN CẤU TRÚC BỘ GIÁO DỤC & ĐÀO
TẠO
1 Môn: TIẾNG ANH

Đề thi gồm 07 Thời gian làm bài: 50 phút

trang

Mark the letter A.B.C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose inderlined part differs
from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. challenge B. achievement C. chance D. scholarship
Question 2: A. passage B. luggage C. age D. damage
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions
Question 3: A. comfortable B. powerful C. opinion D. accurate
Question 4: A. completion B. understand C. material D. behavior
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5: Sally has just won a full scholarship to one of the most prestigious universities in the world;
she must be on cloud nine now.
A. extremely panicked B. obviously delighted
C. incredibly optimistic D. desperately sad
Question 6: Her physical condition was not an impediment to her career as a singer. She has won a lot of
prizes.
A. advantage B. obstacle C. barrier D. disadvantage
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7: The new cartoon film catches the fancy of the children.
A. satisfies B. amuses C. attracts D. surprises
Question 8: The kidnapper gave himself up to the police.
A. confided himself B. surrendered
C. accommodated himself D. went up
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each
of the following exchanges.
Question 9: Kelly: “It’s was very kind of you to give me a lift home”.
- Mark: “_________ ”
A. As a matter of fact, you’re pretty nice.
B. Oh, don’t do that. I was coming past your house any way.
C. I’m not pleased.
D. Oh, don’t mention it. I was coming past your house any way.
Question 10: Two students are talking about the school curriculum.
- Hoa: “Swimming should be taught in the school.” - Nam: “ _________ .It is an essential life skill.”

( PC WEB )
A. Oh, that’s a problem B. I can’t agree with you more
C. Not at all D. You can make it
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 11: Many parents tend to push their children because they believe that good education will
enable them to _________ in the future.
A. turn up B. get on C. get out D. turn down
Question 12: It gets _________ when the winter is coming.
A. cold and cold B. cold and colder C. more and more cold D. colder and colder
Question 13: The organization underwent _________ reforms.
A. far-reaching B. far-gone C. far-off D. far-flung
Question 14: The Beauty Contest is _________start at 8:00 a.m our time next Monday.
A. due to B. bound to C. about to D. on the point of
Question 15: If people paid more attention to the environment, the Earth _________ greener.
A. would be B. will be C. would have been D. had been
Question 16: Nobody comes there, _________ ?
A. does he B. doesn’t he C. do they D. don’t they
Question 17: The teacher likes her essay because it’s very ....................................... .
A. imagination B. imaginable C. imaginative D. imaginary
Question 18: I have lived in this city for so long, so I’ve grown ............................to the noise of vehicles.
A. accustomed B. unconscious C. familiar D. aware
Question 19: All applicants must .......................a full CV with their job application before October 1st .
A. permit B. omit C. submit D. admit
Question 20: That book is about the people in Samoa ........................................ for two years.
A. that she lived B. that she lived among them
C. among whom she lived D. where she lived among them
Question 21: When the first child was bom, they .................................... married for three years.
A. have been married B. had been married
C. will been married D. will have been married
Question 22: This girl doesn’t reveal much about herself, and is .............................fascinating for it.
A. as B. the same C. all the more D. the more
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 to 27.
The Microscope
One of the most important inventions in the development of science and medicine was the microscope.
It was (23) ........... the principle that light could be “refracted” or bent, by a glass lens. It was soon
discovered that tiny objects could be magnified (24) ........... size when viewed through a glass lens that
had been ground and polished in a specific (25) ........... Although the principle was known to the Chinese
as early as 1000 A.D, it was not until the 13th and 14th centuries in Europe (26) ........... it was put to
practical use in the form of eyeglasses.

Trang 2/19

( PC WEB )
In Europe the first microscope was invented by brothers Zacharias and Hans Janssen, two Dutch
eyeglass-makers, around 1590. They built a “compound” microscope, so called because of its two lenses.
The most significant development and use of the microscope during this period, however, belongs to
another Dutch optician, Antonie van Leeuwenhoek. Bom in Delft, Holland, he became skilled at (27)
........... very sharp and accurate magnifying lenses.

Question 23: A. based upon B. based by C. based in D. based at


Question 24: A. by B. on C. in D. with
Question 25: A. procedure B. manner C. fashion D. character
Question 26: A. when B. than C.then D. that
Question 27: A. granting B. grinding C. scraping D.rubbing

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34.
Carnegie Hall, which is a famous concert hall in New York City, has again undergone a restoration.
While this is not the first, it is certainly the most extensive in the building’s history. As a result of this
new restoration, Carnegie Hall once again has the quality of sound that it had when it was first built.
Carnegie Hall owes its existence to Andrew Carnegie, the wealthy owner of a steel company in the late
1800s. The hall was finished in 1891 and quickly gained a reputation as an excellent performing arts hall
where accomplished musicians gained fame. Despite its reputation, the concert hall suffered from several
detrimental renovations over the years. During the Great Depression, when fewer people could afford to
attend performances, the directors sold part of the building to commercial businesses. As a result, a coffee
shop was opened in one comer of the building, for which the builders replaced the brick and terra cotta
walls with windowpanes. A renovation in 1946 seriously damaged the acoustical quality of the hall when
the makers of the film Carnegie Hall cut a gaping hole in the dome of the ceiling to allow for lights and
air vents. The hole was later covered with short curtains and a fake ceiling, but the hall never sounded the
same afterwards.
In 1960, the violinist Isaac Stem became involved in restoring the hall after a group of real estate
developers unveiled plans to demolish Carnegie Hall and build a high-rise office building on the site.
This threat spurred Stem to rally public support for Carnegie Hall and encourage the City of New York to
buy the property. The movement was successful, and the concert hall is now owned by the city. In the
current restoration, builders tested each new material for its sound qualities, and they replaced the hole in
the ceiling with a dome. The builders also restored the outer walls to their original appearance and closed
the coffee shop. Carnegie has never sounded better, and its prospects for the future have never looked
more promising.
Question 28: What is this passage mainly about?
A. Changes to Carnegie Hall
B. The appearance of Carnegie Hall
C. Carnegie Hall’s history during the Great Depression
D. Damage to the ceiling in Carnegie Hall
Question 29: In the second paragraph, what is the meaning of the word “detrimental”?
A. Dangerous B. Significant C. Extreme D. Harmful
Trang 3/19

( PC WEB )
Question 30: What major change happened to the hall in 1946?
A. The acoustic dome was damaged.
B. Space in the building was sold to commercial businesses.
C. The walls were damaged in an earthquake.
D. The stage was renovated.
Question 31: Who was Andrew Carnegie?
A. A violinist B. An architect
C. A steel mill owner D. The mayor of New York City
Question 32: What was Isaac Stem’s relationship to Carnegie Hall?
A. He made the movie “Carnegie Hall” in 1946.
B. He performed on opening night in 1891.
C. He tried to save the hall, beginning in 1960.
D. He opened a coffee shop in Carnegie Hall during the Depression.
Question 33: What was probably the most important aspect of the recent renovation?
A. Restoring the outer wall B. Expanding the lobby
C. Restoring the plaster trim D. Repairing the ceiling
Question 34: Which of the following is closest in meaning to the word “unveiled” in the last paragraph?
A. Announced B. Restricted C. Overshadowed D. Located
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
Happiness and sadness are experienced by people in all cultures around the world, but how can we tell
when other people are happy or despondent? It turns out that the expression of many emotions may be
universal. Smiling is apparently a universal sign of friendliness and approval. Baring the teeth in a hostile
way, as noted by Charles Darwin in the nineteenth century, may be a universal sign of anger. As the
originator of the theory of evolution, Darwin believed that the universal recognition of facial expressions
would have survival value. For example, facial expressions could signal the approach of enemies (or
friends) in the absence of language.
Most investigators concur that certain facial expressions suggest the same emotions in all people.
Moreover, people in diverse cultures recognize the emotions manifested by the facial expressions. In
classic research Paul Ekman took photographs of people exhibiting the emotions of anger, disgust, fear,
happiness, and sadness. He then asked people around the world to indicate what emotions were being
depicted in them. Those queried ranged from European college students to members of the Fore, a tribe
that dwells in the New Guinea highlands. All groups, including the Fore, who had almost no contact with
Western culture, agreed on the portrayed emotions. The Fore also displayed familiar facial expressions
when asked how they would respond if they were the characters in stories that called for basic emotional
responses. Ekman and his colleagues more recently obtained similar results in a study of ten cultures in
which participants were permitted to report that multiple emotions were shown by facial expressions. The
participants generally agreed on which two emotions were being shown and which emotion was more
intense.
Psychological researchers generally recognize that facial expressions reflect emotional states. In fact,
various emotional states give rise to certain patterns of electrical activity in the facial muscles and in the
brain. The facial-feedback hypothesis argues, however, that the causal relationship between emotions and
Trang 4/19

( PC WEB )
facial expressions can also work in the opposite direction. According to this hypothesis, signals from the
facial muscles (“feedback) are sent back to emotion centers of the brain, and so a person’s facial
expression can influence that person’s emotional state. Consider Darwin’s words: “The free expression by
outward signs of an emotion intensifies it. On the other hand, the repression, as far as possible, of all
outward signs softens our emotions.” Can smiling give rise to feelings of good will, for example, and
frowning to anger?
Psychological research has given rise to some interesting findings concerning the facial-feedback
hypothesis. Causing participants in experiments to smile, for example, leads them to report more positive
feelings and to rate cartoons (humorous drawings of people or situations) as being more humorous. When
they are caused to frown, they rate cartoons as being more aggressive.
What are the possible links between facial expressions and emotion? One link is arousal, which is the
level of activity or preparedness for activity in an organism. Intense contraction of facial muscles, such as
those used in signifying fear, heightens arousal. Self-perception of heightened arousal then leads to
heightened emotional activity. Other links may involve changes in brain temperature and the release of
neurotransmitters (substances that transmit nerve impulses.) The contraction of facial muscles both
influences the internal emotional state and reflects it. Ekman has found that the so-called Duchenne smile,
which is characterized by “crow’s feet” wrinkles around the eyes and a subtle drop in the eye cover fold
so that the skin above the eye moves down slightly toward the eyeball, can lead to pleasant feelings.
Ekman’s observation may be relevant to the British expression “keep a stiff upper lip” as a
recommendation for handling stress. It might be that a “stiff” lip suppresses emotional response - as long
as the lip is not quivering with fear or tension. But when the emotion that leads to stiffening the lip is
more intense, and involves strong muscle tension, facial feedback may heighten emotional response.
Question 35. The word “despondent” in the passage is closest in meaning to .............................
A. Curious B. Unhappy C. Thoughtful D. Uncertain
Question 36. The author mentions “Baring the teeth in a hostile way” in order to ..........................
A. Differentiate one possible meaning of a particular facial expression from other meanings of its
B. Support Darwin’s theory of evolution
C. Provide an example of a facial expression whose meaning is widely understood
D. Contrast a facial expression that is easily understood with other facial expressions
Question 37. The word “them” in the passage refers to .............................
A. Emotions B. People C. Photographs D. Cultures
Question 38. According to paragraph 2, which of the following was TRUE about the Fore people of New
Guinea?
A. They did not want to be shown photographs.
B. They were famous for their story-telling skills.
C. They knew very little about Western culture.
D. They did not encourage the expression of emotions.
Question 39. According to the passage, what did Darwin believe would happen to human emotions that
were not expressed?
A. They would become less intense. B. They would last longer than usual.
C. They would cause problems later. D. They would become more negative

Trang 5/19

( PC WEB )
Question 40. According to the passage, research involving which of the following supported the facial-
feedback hypothesis?
A. The reactions of people in experiments to cartoons
B. The tendency of people in experiments to cooperate
C. The release of neurotransmitters by people during experiments
D. The long-term effects of repressing emotions
Question 41. The word “rate” in the passage is closest in meaning to ........................ .
A. Judge B. Reject C. Draw D. Want
Question 42. According to the passage, stiffening the upper lip may have which of the following effects?
A. It first suppresses stress, then intensifies it.
B. It may cause fear and tension in those who see it.
C. It can damage the lip muscles.
D. It may either heighten or reduce emotional response.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 43: French is the only language other than English spoken on five continents.
A. French and English are the only languages that are spoken on five continents.
B. Unlike French, English is spoken on five continents.
C. French and English are spoken widely in official and commercial circles.
D. Before English, French was the only language spoken on five continents.
Question 44: “Don’t forget to submit your assignments by Friday,” said the teacher to the students.
A. The teacher reminded the students to submit their assignments by Friday.
B. The teacher allowed the students to submit their assignments by Friday.
C. The teacher ordered the students to submit their assignments by Friday.
D. The teacher encouraged the students to submit their assignments by Friday.
Question 45: He didn’t eat anything but small pieces of bread and butter.
A. He ate small pieces of bread and butter but didn’t like them.
B. He only ate some small pieces of bread and butter.
C. He didn’t eat anything, not even the bread and butter.
D. He didn’t touch the bread and butter, but he ate other things.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 46: We have conducted (A) exhausting research (B)into the effects of smartphones on
students’ (C) behaviour and their (D) academic performance.
Question 47: (A) On the table (B) is (C) hundreds of books written (D) in English.
Question 48: Tim works (A) as a doctor and he (B) earns (C) twice (D) as much than his brother.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: He helped us a lot with the project. We couldn’t continue without him.
A. Provided his contribution wouldn’t come, we couldn’t continue with the project.
Trang 6/19

( PC WEB )
B. But for his contribution, we could have continued with the project.
C. Unless we had his contribution, we could continue with the project.
D. If he hadn’t contributed positively, we couldn’t have continued with the project.
Question 50: The storm was so great. Many families had to be evacuated to safer parts of the city.
A. Although the storm was not great, many families had to be evacuated to safer parts of the city.
B. So great was the storm that many families had to be evacuated to safer parts of the city.
C. Many families had to be evacuated to safer parts of the city in spite of the great storm.
D. It was so a great storm that many families had to be evacuated to safer parts of the city.

Trang 7/19

( PC WEB )
ANSWER KEY
Mark the letter A.B.C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose inderlined part differs
from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question1 Chọn đáp án D
- challenge / ˈtʃælɪndʒ / (n, v): thách thức
E.g: I think it will be a great challenge for me because this job is very difficult.
- achievement / əˈtʃiːvmənt/(n): thành tích, thành quả
E.g: It was a remarkable achievement for such a young boy.
- chance / tʃɑːns/(n): cơ hội
E.g: If I have a chance to go abroad, I will go to France.
- scholarship / ˈskɒləʃɪp/(n): học bổng
E.g: He won a scholarship to study at Harvard University.
Question 2 Chọn đáp án C
- passage /ˈpæsɪdʒ/ (n): bài đọc, đoạn văn
E.g: You should read the passage carefully.
- luggage /ˈlʌɡɪdʒ/ (n): hành lý
E.g: We bought sonic new luggage for our trip.
- age /eɪdʒ/ (n): tuổi
E.g: She left home at the age of 17.
- damage /ˈdæmɪdʒ/ (n, v): thiệt hại, gây thiệt hại
E.g: The storm caused serious damage to the house.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions
Question 3 Chọn đáp án C
- comfortable /ˈkʌmftəbl/ (adj): thoải mái
E.g: I feel comfortable when living here.
- powerful /ˈpaʊəfl/ (adj): có quyền lực lớn, hùng mạnh
E.g: She’s the most powerful person in the company.
- opinion /əˈpɪnjən/ (n): ý kiến
E.g: What’s your opinion about/ on this matter?
- accurate /ˈækjərət/ (adj): chính xác, đúng đắn
E.g: The above information is accurate.
Question 4 Chọn đáp án B
- completion /kəmˈpliːʃn/ (n): sự hoàn thành
E.g: He is the person who supervised the completion of the building.
- understand /ˌʌndəˈstænd/ (v): hiểu
E.g: She didn’t understand what I said.

Trang 8/19

( PC WEB )
- material /məˈtɪəriəl/ (n): vật liệu, chất liệu, tài liệu
E.g: I need some writing materials.
- behavior /bɪˈheɪvjə/ (n): hành vi, cách cư xử
E.g: Her behavior towards me is becoming aggressive.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5 Chọn đáp án D
- on cloud nine ~ extremely happy: cực kì sung sướng/ hạnh phúc, lên đến chín tầng mây
A. extremely panicked: cực kì hoảng sợ
B. obviously delighted: rất vui sướng
C. incredibly optimistic: cực kì lạc quan
D. desperately sad: cực kì buồn, rất buồn
Do đó: on cloud nine  desperately sad
Dịch: Sally vừa mới nhận được học bổng toàn phần đến một trong những trường đại học danh tiếng nhất
trên thế giới, bây giờ chắc là cô ấy rất vui sướng.
Question 6 Chọn đáp án A
- impediment /ɪmˈpedɪmənt/ (n) ~ obstacle /ˈɒbstəkl/ (n): chứng ngại, sự trở ngại
- advantage /ədˈvɑːntɪdʒ/ (n): thuận lợi
- barrier /ˈbæriə(r)/ (n); rào cản
- disadvantage /ˌdɪsədˈvɑːntɪdʒ/ (n): bất lợi
Do đó: impediment  advantage
Dịch: Tình trạng sức khỏe không phải là rào cản ảnh hưởng đến sự nghiệp ca hát của cô ấy. Cô ấy đã đạt
được nhiều giải thưởng.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7 Chọn đáp án C
- catch/ take the fancy of.../ one’s fancy ~ attract/ please someone: thu hút, làm ai thích thú
- satisfy (v): làm hài lòng
- amuse (v): làm buồn cười, giải trí
- attract (v): thu hút, hấp dẫn
- surprise (v): làm ngạc nhiên
Do đó: catch the fancy of ~ attract
Dịch: Bộ phim hoạt hình mới thu hút bọn trẻ.
Question 8 Chọn đáp án B
- give yourself up to sb ~ suưender to sb: đầu hàng ai
- confide yourself: giãi bày tâm sự
- accommodate yourself: làm cho mình thích nghi
- go up: tăng lên
Dịch: Kẻ bắt cóc đã đầu hàng cảnh sát.

Trang 9/19

( PC WEB )
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each
of the following exchanges.
Question 9 Chọn đáp án D
Kelly: “Bạn thật tốt khi cho mình đi nhờ xe về nhà.” => lời cảm ơn
A. Thực sự thì bạn khá tốt.
B. Ô, đừng làm điều đó. Mình đi ngang qua nhà bạn.
C. Mình không hài lòng.
D. Ô, không có gì đâu. Mình tiện đường đi ngang qua nhà bạn luôn.
+ give sb a lift: cho ai đi nhờ xe + as a matter of fact ~ actually: thực tế thì, thực sự
Question 10 Chọn đáp án B
Hoa: Môn bơi lội nên được dạy trong nhà trường.
Nam: ... Đó là một kĩ năng sống cần thiết
A. Ồ, đó là một vấn đề.
B. Tớ hoàn toàn đồng ý với cậu. (~ I totally agree with you.)
C. Không có gì (dùng để đáp lại lời cảm ơn)
D. Cậu có thể làm nó.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 11 Chọn đáp án B
- turn up (ph.v) ~ arrive: đến
E.g: We arranged to meet in front of the cinema yesterday, but he didn’t turn up. (Hôm qua chúng tôi
định gặp nhau trước rạp chiếu phim, nhưng anh ấy đã không đến.)
- get on (ph.v) ~ be successful: thành công
E.g: I hope he will get on. (Tôi hi vọng anh ấy sẽ thành công.)
- get out (ph.v): thoát ra, để lộ ra ngoài (tin tức, ...)
E.g: If this gets out, we will get into trouble. (Nếu điều này lộ ra ngoài thì chúng ta sẽ gặp rắc rối.)
- turn down (ph.v) ~ refuse: từ chối
E.g: She turned down my invitation. (Cô ấy đã từ chối lời mời của tôi.)
Dịch: Nhiều bố mẹ có khuynh hướng bắt ép các con của mình chăm học vì họ tin rằng học giỏi sẽ giúp
chúng thành công trong tương lai.
Question 12 Chọn đáp án D
- get/ become + adj (trở nên như thế nào ..,)
- Cấu trúc: short adj - er + and + short adj - er/ more and more + long adj (so sánh kép với tính từ: ngày
càng)
E.g: He studies harder and harder. (Anh ta học ngày càng chăm chỉ hơn.)
Life in the city is becoming more and more difficult. (Cuộc sống ở thành phố ngày càng trở nên khó khăn
hơn.)
Dịch: Trời ngày càng lạnh hơn khi mùa đông đang đến.

Trang 10/19

( PC WEB )
Note 1
Double comparison (So sánh kép)
+ Cùng tính từ /trạng từ
Short adj/ adv: S + V + adj/adv + er + and + adj/adv +
erLong adj/ adv: S + V + more and more + adj/adv
E.g: It gets darker and darker. (Trời càng ngày càng tối.)
+ Khác tính từ/ trạng từ
The + comparative (hình thức so sánh hơn) + S + V + the comparative + S + V
E.g: - The hotter it is, the more uncomfortable I feel. (Trời càng nóng thì tôi càng cảm thấy khó chịu
hơn.)
- The more you study, the better you will be. (Bạn càng chăm học thì bạn sẽ càng giỏi hơn.)
- The more English words we know the better we speak. (Chúng ta biết càng nhiều từ tiếng Anh thì chúng
ta nói tiếng Anh càng tốt.)
Question 13 Chọn đáp án A
- far-reaching (adj): Có ảnh hưởng sâu rộng, tác động lớn
E.g: I think that this decision will have far-reaching consequences. (Tôi nghĩ rằng quyết định này sẽ dẫn
đến nhiều hậu quả lớn.)
- far-gone (adj): ốm rất nặng, say mềm
E.g: Last night, my husband was so far-gone that he couldn’t walk. (Tối qua chồng tôi say đến nỗi không
thể đi được.)
- far-off (adj): xa xôi, xa xưa
E.g: They want to live in a far-off country. (Họ muốn sống ở một đất nước xa xôi.)
- far-flung (adj): xa, trải rộng bao la
E.g: She wants to travel to the most far-flung regions of the world. (Cô ấy muốn đi du lịch đến những
vùng xa nhất trên thế giới.)
Dịch: Tổ chức đã trải qua những cuộc cải cách lớn.
Question 14 Chọn đáp án B
- be due to V: mong đợi xảy ra (nói về 1 sự kiện/ sự việc mong đợi xảy ra tại thời điểm cụ thể nào đó
trong tương lai (có kèm thời gian))
- due to + V-ing/N ~ because of: bởi vì
E.g: The match was cancelled due to the heavy snow.
- be bound to + V ~ certain or extremely likely to happen: chắc chắn xảy ra
E.g: It’s bound to be rainy again tomorrow.
- be about to + V ~ to be going to do something very soon: sắp sửa làm gì đó
E.g: They are about to leave here.
- be on the point of + V-ing ~ to be going to do something very soon: sắp sửa làm gì đó
E.g: When they were on the point of giving up hope, a man arrived and helped them.
Dịch: Cuộc thi hoa hậu chắc chắn sẽ bắt đầu lúc 8 giờ 30 sáng thứ 2 tuần sau theo giờ của chúng ta.

Trang 11/19

( PC WEB )
Note 2
Một số cụm từ diễn tâ nghĩa tưong tự như to be about to infinitive
- be about to + bare Verb: sắp làm gì đó
- be on the verge of/ on the brink of/ on the point of + Ving/ N: đều diễn tả một điều gì đó, hành động
nào đó sắp xảy ra (Tuy nhiên, cụm từ "on the point of" mang phong văn trang trọng hơn cả)
E.g: - People are on the verge of starvation as the drought continues. (Mọi người sắp chết đói khi hạn hán
tiếp tục.)
- She is on the point of bursting into tears. (Cô ta sắp bật khóc.)
- be due to + infinitive: nói về 1 sự kiện/ sự việc mong đợi xảy ra tại thời điểm cụ thể nào đó trong tương
lai (có kèm thời gian)
E.g: The train is due to leave at 5 a.m.
+ due to + N (do, vì): còn dùng để đưa ra lý do cho điều gì đó
E.g: Due to illness, Mary is unable to perform tonight. (Vì bị ốm nên Mary không thể biểu diễn tối nay
được.)
- be set to + infinitive: nói về những thứ sắp xảy ra theo dự kiến
E.g: Prices are set to rise once more.
- be bound/sure/certain to + infinitive: khẳng định điều gì đó chắc chắn sẽ xảy ra trong tương lai
E.g: The president is certain to resign. (Chủ tịch chắc chắn sẽ từ chức.)

Question 15 Chọn đáp án A


Mệnh đề if: If people paid a little more attention to the environment-if + S + V2/ed ...  câu điều kiện
loại 2
Cấu trúc: If + S + V2/ed ..., S + would + V(bare-inf) ... (câu điều kiện loại 2)
Câu điều kiện loại 2 diễn tả sự việc trái với thực tế hiện tại.
Dịch: Nếu con người quan tâm đến môi trường hơn thì trái đất sẽ xanh hơn.
Note 3
Các loại câu điều kiện cơ bản:
- Câu điều kiện loại 1
Đây là loại câu điều kiện có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai
If clause Main clause
If + S + V (present tense)... S+ will /can/may + V (bare-inf)

E.g: If the weather is nice, we will go swimming.


- Câu điều kiện loại 2
Đây là loại câu điều kiện trái với thực tế ở hiện tại
If clause Main Clause
If + S + V-ed/V2,… S + would/could + V (bare-inf)

Trang 12/19

( PC WEB )
Tobe: were/weren’t
E.g: If I were you, I would follow her advice
- Câu điều kiện loại 3
Đây là câu điều kiện trái với thực tế trong quá khứ
If clause Main Clause
If +S +had + Vpp S+ would/could + have +Vpp
E.g: If I had stuied the lessons, I could have answerd the question yesterday.
Câu 16 Chọn đáp án C
Chủ ngữ là “nobody” mang nghĩa phủ định nên phía sau ta dùng câu hỏi đuôi ở dạng khẳng định và dùng
đại từ “they” để thay thế.
Dịch: Không ai đến đó phải không?
Question 17 Chọn đáp án C
- imagination /ɪˌmædʒɪˈneɪʃn/ (n): sự tưởng tượng, trí tưởng tượng
E.g: My daughter has a very vivid imagination. (Con gái tôi có một trí tưởng tượng rất phong phú.)
- imaginable /ɪˈmædʒɪnəbl/ ~ possible to think of/ imagine (adj): có thể tưởng tượng, hình dung được
E.g: What they went through is hardly imaginable. (Những gì họ đã trải qua thì khó mà hình dung được.)
- imaginative /ɪˈmædʒɪnətɪv/ ~ inventive, creative (adj): sáng tạo, giàu trí tưởng tượng, có nhiều ý tưởng
mới mẻ
E.g: You should be more imaginative if you want to win this contest. (Bạn nên sáng tạo hơn nếu bạn
muốn thắng cuộc thi này.)
- imaginary (adj): tưởng tượng, ảo, không có thật
E.g: The story is completely imaginary. (Câu chuyện hoàn toàn không có thật.)
Dịch: Giáo viên thích bài văn của cô ấy vì nó rất sáng tạo.
Question 18 Chọn đáp án A
- accustomed to sth: quen với cái gì
E.g: I had grown accustomed to his long absences in my life. (Tôi đã dần quen với việc không có anh ấy
trong cuộc đời mình.)
- unconscious of sth: mất nhận thức, không ý thức được về điều gì
E.g: She was unconscious of the danger. (Cô ấy đã không ý thức được nguy hiểm.)
- familiar with sth: quen với cái gì
E.g: I am familliar with traffic in this city
- aware of sth: có ý thức, nhận thức về điều gì
E.g: They were well aware of the problem. (Họ nhận thức rất rõ về vấn đề.)
Dịch: Tôi đã sống ở thành phố này quá lâu nên tôi đã quen với tiếng ồn của các phương tiện giao thông.
Question 19 Chọn đáp án C
- permit /pəˈmɪt/(v): Cho phép
E.g: Mobile phones are not permitted in the class. (Không được phép sử dụng điện thoại di động trong
lớp học.)
- omit (v): bỏ đi, bỏ quên

Trang 13/19

( PC WEB )
E.g: You can omit these questions. (Bạn có thể bỏ đi những câu hỏi này.)
- submit /səbˈmɪt/ (v): nộp
E.g: You have to submit your application before next Monday. (Bạn phải nộp đơn trước thứ 2 tuần sau.)
- admit /ədˈmɪt/ (v): thừa nhận
E.g: She admitted making a serious mistake. (Cô ấy thừa nhận đã phạm lỗi nghiêm trọng.)
Dịch: Tất cả các ứng viên phải nộp 1 bản CV đầy đủ cùng với đơn xin việc trước ngày 1 tháng 10.
Question 20 Chọn đáp án C
That book is about the people in Samoa. She lived among them for two years, (them = the people in
Samoa)  That book is about the people in Samoa whom she lived among for two years, (“whom” thay
thế cho “them”)  That book is about the people in Samoa among whom she lived for two years. (chuyển
giới từ lên trước đại từ quan hệ)
A. That she lived (thiếu giới từ “among”)
B. That she lived among them (“that” thay thế cho “them” nên “them” được lược bỏ)
D. Where she lived among them (sai đại từ quan hệ và thừa “them”)
Dịch: Cuốn sách đó viết về người dân ở Samoa mà bà ấy đã sống cùng khoảng 2 năm.
Note 4
- Mệnh đề quan hệ (Relative clauses) là mệnh đề phụ dùng để giải thích rõ hơn về danh từ đứng trước nó.
Mệnh đề quan hệ đứng ngay sau danh từ mà nó bổ nghĩa.
E.g: The girl is Nam’s girlfriend. She is sitting next to me.
=> The girl who is sitting next to me is Nam’s girlfriend.
- Mệnh đề quan hệ thường được nối với mệnh đề chính bằng các đại từ quan hệ (relative pronouns): who,
whom, which, whose, that hoặc các trạng từ quan hệ (relative adverbs): where, when, why
+ Who: được dùng làm chủ ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ, thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người.
-E.g: My close friend who sings very well is your brother.
+ Which: được dùng làm chủ ngữ hoặc tân ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ, thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật
E.g: Do you see the book which is on the table?
+ Whom: được dùng làm tân ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ, thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người
E.g: The man whom I met yesterday is Hoa’s brother.
+ Whose: được dùng để chỉ sở hữu cho danh từ chỉ người hoặc vật đứng trước. Sau whose là danh từ mà
nó làm sở hữu.
E.g: Do you know the girl whose mother is a famous artist?
+ That: được dùng để thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người hoặc vật “That” dùng để thay cho “who, whom,
which” trong mệnh đề quan hệ xác định
E.g: I don’t like houses which/ that are very old.
Các trường hợp nên dùng “that”
- Khi nó đi sau các hình thức so sánh nhất
E.g: It is the most boring book that I have read.
- Khi nó đi sau các từ: only, the first,..the last
E.g: He is the first man that I have loved.
- Khi danh từ phía trước chỉ người và vật

Trang 14/19

( PC WEB )
E.g: He is talking about the people and places that he visited.
- Khi nó đi sau các đại từ bất định: nobody, no one, nothing, anything, any one, anybody, any, some,
someone, somebody, all.
E.g: These books are all that my grandmother left me.
+ Where: là trạng từ quan hệ để thay thế cho các từ/cụm từ chỉ địa điểm, nơi chốn.
E.g: This is my hometown. I was bom and grew up here.
=> This is my hometown where I was bom and grew up.
+ When: là trạng từ quan hệ để thay thế cho cụm từ/từ chỉ thời gian.
E.g: That was the day. I met my wife on this day.
=> That was the day when I met my wife.
+ Why: là trạng từ quan hộ chỉ lý do, thường thay cho cụm for the reason; for that reason... N (reason)
+ WHY + S + V...
E.g: I don’t know the reason. You didn’t go to school for that reason.
=> I don’t know the reason why you didn’t go to school.
Question 21 Chọn đáp án B
Cấu trúc thì quá khứ hoàn thành: S + had + Vpp + ....
Thì quá khứ hoàn thành diễn tả hành động xảy ra và hoàn tất trước một hành động khác trong quá khứ
Dịch: Lúc đứa con đầu tiên của họ được sinh ra thì họ đã kết hôn được 3 năm rồi.
Question 22 Chọn đáp án C
Cấu trúc: - as: như (dùng trong so sánh bằng)
- the same + N: cùng, giống ... (dùng trong so sánh bằng)
- the more + adj/ adv: càng ... (dùng trong so sánh kép)
- all the more + adj ~ even more ... (than before): càng/ thậm chí còn .. .hơn (so với trước)
Dịch: Cô gái này không tiết lộ nhiều về bản thân mình và điều này càng làm cho cô ấy trở nên quyến rũ
hơn.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 to 27.
Question 23 Chọn đáp án A
- be based on/ upon: được dựa vào, căn cứ vào
E.g: The film is based on a real-life story. (Bộ phim được dựa theo một câu chuyện đời thực.)
" One of the most important inventions in the development of science and medicine was the microscope.
It was based upon the principle that light could be “refracted” or bent, by a glass lens. (Một trong những
phát minh quan trọng nhất trong sự phát triển của khoa học và y học là kính hiển vi. Nó hoạt động dựa
theo nguyên tắc khúc xạ ánh sáng qua thấu kính thủy tinh.)
Question 24 Chọn đáp án C
- in size (phrase): về kích thước, độ lớn
“It was soon discovered that tiny objects could be magnified in size when viewed through a glass lens...”
(Người ta đã sớm khám phá ra rằng những vật thể nhỏ có thể được phóng to về kích thước khi được quan
sát qua một thấu kính thủy tinh...)
Question 25 Chọn đáp án B

Trang 15/19

( PC WEB )
- procedure (n): phương pháp, cách thức, thủ tục
- manner (n): cách, kiểu
+ in + a/ an + adj + manner: the way in which something is done or happens: theo cách ...
- fashion (n): kiểu cách, thời trang
+ in fashion: đúng mốt, hợp thời trang
- character (n): tính cách
“It was soon discovered that tiny objects could be magnified in size when viewed through a glass lens that
had been ground and polished in a specific manner. (Người ta đã sớm khám phá ra rằng những vật thể
nhỏ có thể được phóng to về kích thước khi được quan sát qua một thấu kính thủy tinh được mài và đánh
bóng theo cách riêng.)
Question 26 Chọn đáp án D
Cấu trúc: - It was not until + S + V2/ed ... + that + ... (Mãi cho đến khi... thì...)
E.g: It was not until midnight that I went home. (Mãi cho đến nửa đêm thì tôi mới về nhà.)
"... it was not until the 13th and 14th centuries in Europe that it was put to practical use in the form of
eyeglasses” (nhưng mãi cho đến thế kỉ 13 và 14 thì ở châu Âu nó mới được đưa vào sử dụng thực tiễn
dưới hình thức kính mắt)
Question 27 Chọn đáp án B
- grant (v): cho, cấp
- grind (v): mài, giũa
- scrape (v): nạo, cạo, gọt, gạt
- rub (v): cọ xát
“Bom in Delft, Holland, he became skilled at grinding very sharp and accurate magnifying lenses”
(Sinh ra ở Delft, Hà Lan nên ông rất giỏi trong việc mài các loại kính lúp rất sắc và chính xác.)
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34.
Question 28 Chọn đáp án A
Bài đọc này chủ yếu thảo luận về điều gì?
A. Những sự thay đổi của Carnegie Hall
B. Sự xuất hiện của Carnegie Hall
C. Lịch sử của Carnegie Hall suốt thời kì Đại suy thoái
D. Thiệt hại cho trần nhà ở Carnegie Hall
Từ câu đầu tiên của bài đọc: “Carnegie Hall, which is a famous concert hall in New York City, has again
undergone a restoration” (Carnegie Hall, một phòng hòa nhạc nổi tiếng ở thành phố New York lại trải qua
một sự phục hồi.) đến những đoạn tiếp theo tác giả nói về việc Carnegie Hall được sửa chữa phục hồi như
thế nào.
Question 29 Chọn đáp án D
- dangerous (adj): nguy hiểm
- significant (adj): đầy ý nghĩa, đáng chú ý
- detrimental ~ harmful (adj): có hại
- extreme (adj): vô cùng, cực độ

Trang 16/19

( PC WEB )
“Despite its reputation, the concert hall suffered from several detrimental renovations over the years”
(Mặc dù có danh tiếng nhưng phòng hòa nhạc đã chịu một số sự phục hồi có hại trong những năm qua.)
Question 30 Chọn đáp án A
Sự thay đổi lớn xảy ra với hội trường vào năm 1946?
A. Mái vòm âm thanh bị hư hỏng
B. Không gian trong tòa nhà được bán cho các doanh nghiệp thương mại
C. Những bức tường bị hư hại trong một trận động đất.
D. Sân khấu được cải tạo
Dẫn chứng: A renovation in 1946 seriously damaged the acoustical quality of the hall when the makers
of the film Carnegie Hall cut a gaping hole in the dome of the ceiling to allow for lights and air vents.
(Một sự đổi mới vào năm 1946 đã gây thiệt hại nghiêm trọng đến chất lượng âm thanh của căn phòng khi
các nhà sản xuất phim Carnegie Hall cắt một lỗ trong mái vòm trần nhà để có ánh sáng và lỗ thông hơi.)
Question 31 Chọn đáp án C
Andrew Carnegie là ai?
A. một nghệ sĩ vĩ cầm
B. một kiến trúc sư
C. một ông chủ nhà máy thép
D. thị trưởng thành phố New York
Dẫn chứng: “Carnegie Hall owes its existence to Andrew Carnegie, the wealthy owner of a steel
company in the late 1800s” (Carnegie Hall có được sự tồn tại là nhờ vào Andrew Carnegie, ông chủ giàu
có của một công ty thép vào cuối thập niên 1800.)
Question 32 Chọn đáp án C
Mối quan hệ của Isaac Stem với Carnegie Hall là gì?
A. Ông đã sản xuất bộ phim “Carnegie Hall” vào năm 1946.
B. Ông đã biểu diễn vào đêm khai mạc vào năm 1891.
C. Ông đã cố gắng để cứu hội trường, bắt đầu vào năm I960.
D. Ông đã mở một quán cà phê ở Carnegie Hall suốt thời kì suy thoái.
Dẫn chứng: In 1960, the violinist Isaac Stem became involved in restoring the hall after a group of real
estate developers unveiled plans to demolish Carnegie Hall and build a high-rise office building on the
site. (Vào năm 1960, nghệ sĩ vĩ cầm Isaac Stem đã tham gia vào việc khôi phục lại hội trường sau khi một
nhóm nhà phát triển bất động sản công bố kế hoạch phá hủy Carnegie Hall và xây dựng một tòa nhà văn
phòng cao tầng trên trang web.)
Question 33 chọn đáp án D
Điều gì có thể là khía cạnh quan trọng nhất của sự đổi mới gần đây?
A. phục hồi lại bức tường bên ngoài
B. mở rộng hành lang
C. phục hồi lại thạch cao trang trí
D. sửa chữa trần nhà
Dẫn chứng: In the current restoration, builders tested each new material for its sound qualities, and they
replaced the hole in the ceiling with a dome. (Trong quá trình phục hồi hiện thời thì các nhà xây dựng đã

Trang 17/19

( PC WEB )
thử nghiệm mỗi loại vật liệu mới cho chất lượng âm thanh, và họ đã thay thế cái lỗ trên trần nhà bằng một
mái vòm.)
Question 34 Chọn đáp án A
- announce (v): tuyên bố, công bố
- restrict (v): hạn chế, giới hạn
- overshadow (v): che bóng, che mắt, làm lu mờ, làm đen tối
- locate (v): đặt, xác định đúng vị trí
In 1960, the violinist Isaac Stem hecame involved in restoring the hall after a group of real estate
developers unveiled plans to demolish Carnegie Hall and build a high-rise office building on the site.
This threat spurred Stem to rally public support for Carnegie Hall and encourage the City of New York to
buy the property. (Vào năm 1960, nghệ sĩ vĩ cầm Isaac Stem đã tham gia vào việc khôi phục lại hội
trường sau khi một nhóm nhà phát triển bất động sản công bố kế hoạch phá hủy Carnegie Hall và xây
dựng một tòa nhà văn phòng cao tầng trên trang web. Mối đe dọa này đã thúc đẩy Stem tập hợp được sự
ủng hộ của quần chúng cho Carnegie Hall và khuyến khích thành phố New York mua tài sản.)
Do đó: unveiled ~ announced
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
Question 35 Chọn đáp án B
- curious (adj): tò mò
- unhappy (adj): buồn, bất hạnh
- thoughtful (adj): trầm tư
- uncertain (adj): không chắc chắn
“Happiness and sadness are experienced by people in all cultures around the world, but how can we tell
when other people are happy or despondent?” (Con người từ khắp mọi nền văn hóa trên thế giới đều trải
qua niềm vui và nỗi buồn, nhưng làm thế nào chúng ta có thể biết được khi nào người khác vui hay
buồn?)
Do đó: despondent ~ sad, unhappy
Question 36 Chọn đáp án C
Tác giả đề cập “Baring the teeth in a hostile way - nhe răng một cách thù địch” để ....................
A. phân biệt một ý nghĩa có thể của một biểu hiện khuôn mặt đặc biệt với những ý nghĩa khác của nó
B. ủng hộ thuyết tiến hóa của Darwin
C. cung cấp ví dụ về biểu hiện khuôn mặt mà hầu hết mọi người đều hiểu
D. đối chiếu một biểu hiện khuôn mặt mà mọi người dễ hiểu với những biểu hiện khuôn mặt khác
Dẫn chứng: It turns out that the expression of many emotions may be universal. Smiling is apparently a
universal sign of friendliness and approval. Baring the teeth in a hostile way, as noted by Charles Darwin
in the nineteenth century, may be a universal sign of anger. (Hóa ra biểu hiện của nhiều cảm xúc có thể
phổ quát. Mỉm cười có vẻ là một dấu hiệu chung cho sự thân thiện và sự đồng tình. Nhe răng một cách
thù địch, như Darwin đã ghi nhận vào thế kỉ 19, có thể là một dấu hiệu chung cho sự tức giận.)
=> “Smiling, baring the teeth” là các ví dụ minh chứng cho việc biểu hiện trên khuôn mặt chung với tất
cả mọi người.
Question 37 Chọn đáp án C

Trang 18/19

( PC WEB )
Từ “them” trong bài đọc đề cập đến .
A. những cảm xúc B. con người C. những bức ảnh D. các nền văn hóa
Dẫn chứng: “In classic research Paul Ekman look photographs of people exhibiting the emotions of
anger, disgust, fear, happiness, and sadness. He then asked people around the world to indicate what
emotions were being depicted in them,” (Trong nghiên cứu kinh điển, Paul Ekman đã chụp những bức
ảnh về con người biểu lộ sự tức giận, sợ hãi, hạnh phúc và buồn bã. Sau đó, ông ấy yêu cầu mọi người
khắp thế giới chỉ ra những cảm xúc gì đang được miêu tả trong các bức ảnh.)
Do đó: them = photographs
Question 38 Chọn đáp án C
Theo đoạn 2, điều nào sau đây ĐÚNG về bộ tộc Fore ở New Guinea?
A. Họ không muốn trưng bày những bức ảnh.
B. Họ nổi tiếng với kĩ năng kể chuyện.
C. Họ biết rất ít về văn hóa Phương Tây.
D. Họ không khuyến khích biểu hiện cảm xúc.
Dẫn chứng: “All groups, including the Fore, who had almost no contact with Western culture, agreed on
the portrayed emotions.” (Tất cả các nhóm, bao gồm cả tộc Fore mà gần như không tiếp xúc với văn hóa
Phương Tây, đều đồng tình về những cảm xúc được miêu tả.)
Question 39 Chọn đáp án A
Theo bài đọc, Darwin tin điều gì sẽ xảy ra với những cảm xúc con người mà không được biểu lộ?
A. Chúng sẽ giảm bớt cường độ hơn
B. Chúng sẽ kéo dài hơn bình thường
C. Chúng sẽ gây ra những vấn đề về sau
D. Chúng sẽ trở nên tiêu cực hơn
Dẫn chứng: “The free expression by outward signs of an emotion intensifies it. On the other hand, the
repression, as far as possible, of all outward signs softens our emotions.” (Tự do biểu lộ cảm xúc ra các
dấu hiệu bên ngoài làm cho cường độ cảm xúc mạnh lên. Mặt khác, sự kìm nén cảm xúc ra bên ngoài
càng lớn sẽ làm giảm bớt cường độ cảm xúc của chúng ta.)
Question 40 Chọn đáp án A
Theo bài đọc, nghiên cứu liên quan đến điều nào sau đây ủng hộ giả thuyết phản ứng bằng cơ mặt?
A. Những phản ứng của con người trong thí nghiệm đối với phim hoạt hình
B. Xu hướng của con người trong thí nghiệm cộng tác với nhau
C. Sự giải phóng các chất dẫn truyền thần kinh của con người suốt thí nghiệm
D. Những ảnh hưởng lâu dài của việc kìm nén cảm xúc
Dẫn chứng: “Psychological research has given rise to some interesting findings concerning the facial-
feedback hypothesis. Causing participants in experiments to smile, for example, leads them to report more
positive feelings and to rate cartoons as being more humorous.” (Nghiên cứu tâm lý đã mang lại một số
phát hiện thú vị liên quan đến giả thuyết phản ứng bằng cơ mặt. Chẳng hạn như, việc khiến những người
tham gia thí nghiệm mỉm cười khiến cho họ có cảm xúc tích cực hơn và đánh giá phim hoạt hình hài hước
hơn.)
Question 41 Chọn đáp án A
- judge (v): đánh giá
Trang 19/19

( PC WEB )
- reject (v): từ chối
- draw (v): vẽ
- want (v): muốn
Dẫn chứng: “Causing participants in experiments to smile, for example, leads them to report more
positive feelings and to rate cartoons as being more humorous.” (Chẳng hạn như, việc khiến những người
tham gia thí nghiệm mỉm cười khiến cho họ có cảm xúc tích cực hơn và đánh giá phim hoạt hình hài hước
hơn.)
Do đó: rate  judge
Question 42 Chọn đáp án D
Theo bài đọc, mím chặt môi trên cơ thể có những ảnh hưởng nào sau đây?
A. ban đầu ngăn chặn căng thẳng, sau đó làm gia tăng căng thẳng
B. gây ra nỗi sợ hãi và căng thẳng cho những người nhìn thấy nó
C. làm hại đến các cơ môi
D. làm tăng hoặc giảm phản ứng cảm xúc.
Dẫn chứng: Ekman’s observation may be relevant to the British expression “keep a stiff upper lip” as a
recommendation for handling stress. It might be that a “stiff” lip suppresses emotional response -- as long
as the lip is not quivering with fear or tension. But when the emotion that leads to stiffening the lip is
more intense, and involves strong muscle tension, facial feedback may heighten emotional response.
(Quan sát của Ekman có thể liên quan đến thành ngữ của người Anh “giữ cho môi trên không run rẩy”
như là một lời khuyên để xử lý căng thẳng. Nó có thể là một môi “cứng” ngăn chặn phản ứng cảm xúc -
miễn là môi không run lên vì sợ hãi hay căng thẳng. Nhưng khi cảm xúc dẫn đến việc mím chặt môi
mạnh hơn và liên quan đến việc căng cơ mạnh, thì phản ứng trên cơ mặt có thể làm tăng phản ứng cảm
xúc.)
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 43 Chọn đáp án A
Câu ban đầu: Tiếng Pháp là ngôn ngữ duy nhất ngoại trừ Tiếng Anh được nói ở 5 châu lục.
Cấu trúc: - other than: ngoại trừ
E.g: I don’t know any French people other than you,
A. Tiếng Pháp và Tiếng Anh là những ngôn ngữ duy nhất được nói ở 5 châu lục
B. Không giống như Tiếng Pháp, Tiếng Anh được nói ở 5 châu lục
C. Tiếng Pháp và Tiếng Anh được nói nhiều ở các nhóm văn phòng và thương mại.
D. Trước Tiếng Anh, Tiếng Pháp là ngôn ngữ duy nhất được nói ở 5 châu lục.
Question 44 Chọn đáp án A
Câu ban đầu: “Đừng quên nộp bài tập của các em trước thứ 6 nhé,” giáo viên nói với các học sinh.
Cấu trúc: - remind sb to do sth: nhắc nhở ai làm gì đó
- allow sb to do sth: cho phép ai làm gì đó
- order sb to do sth: ra lệnh ai làm gì đó
- encourage sb to do sth: khuyến khích/ động viên ai làm gì đó
Ta dùng: “Don’t forget + to V “Đừng quên làm gì đó” để đưa ra lời nhắc nhở đối với ai đó

Trang 20/19

( PC WEB )
Note 5
Reported speech with infinitives:
Form 1: S + V + O + (not) + to V, ….
Các động từ thường gặp trong dạng này là ask; tell; order (ra lệnh); invite (mời); beg (cầu xin); urge (hối
thúc); encourage (khuyến khích); advise (khuyên); warn (cảnh báo); remind (nhắc nhở); command (ra
lệnh); entreat (mong đợi); forbid (ngăn cấm); invite (mời); instruct (hướng dẫn); persuade (thuyết phục);
recommend (khuyên); request (yêu cầu)
E.g: “Don’t forget to get up early.”, my mother said.
My mother reminded me to get up early. (Mẹ tôi nhắc nhở tôi thức dậy sớm)
Form 2: S + V + to V, …
Các động từ thường gặp trong dạng này là promise (hứa); threaten (đe dọa); agree (đồng ý); offer (đề nghị
giúp ai); refuse (từ chối); propose (có ý định); volunteer (tình nguyện); hope (hi vọng); demand (yêu cầu);
guarantee (bảo đảm); swear/vow (thề nguyền)
E.g: " I will kill you if you call police", the man said
=> The man threatened to kill me if I called the police.

Question 45 Chọn đáp án B


Câu ban đầu: Cậu ấy không ăn bất cứ thứ gì ngoài vài mẩu bánh mỳ và bơ
A. Cậu ấy đã ăn mấy mẩu bánh mỳ nhỏ và bơ nhưng không thích chúng.
B. Cậu ấy chỉ ăn một vài mẩu bánh mỳ và bơ.
C. Cậu ấy không ăn bất cứ thứ gì, ngay cả bánh mỳ và bơ.
D. Cậu ấy không động đến bánh mỳ và bơ, nhưng cậu ấy ăn những thứ khác.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 46 Chọn đáp án A
- exhaustive (adj): including everything possible; very thorough or complete: toàn diện hết mọi khía cạnh
+ exhaustive research: nghiên cứu toàn diện
- exhausting (adj): làm kiệt sức, mệt nhoài
- academic performance (n, p): thành tích học tập
Do đó: exhausting => exhaustive
“Chúng tôi đã tiến hành nghiên cứu toàn diện ảnh hưởng của điện thoại thông minh vào cách cư xử và
thành tích học tập của học sinh.”
Question 47 Chọn đáp án B
Cấu trúc: - Adv of place + V + S (đảo ngữ trạng từ nơi chốn lên trước để nhấn mạnh)
E.g: Under the tree slept a girl.
- Hundreds of + N-plural + V -plural
E.g: Hundreds of people are standing in front of the cinema.
Do đó: is => are
“Trên bàn là hàng trăm cuốn sách được viết bằng Tiếng Anh.”
Trang 21/19

( PC WEB )
Note 6
- Đảo ngữ với các trạng từ chỉ phương hướng hoặc vị trí
Khi câu bắt đầu bằng một từ hoặc một cụm trạng ngữ chỉ phương hướng hoặc vị trí thì động từ được đảo
lên trước chủ ngữ.
- Mary walked into the conference room.
=> Into the conference room walked Mary.
- Các động từ được sử dụng trong dạng đảo ngữ này chủ yếu là các động từ chỉ sự chuyển động như: BE,
CLIMB, COME, FLY, GO, HANG, LIE, RUN, SIT, STAND, SWIM, WALK, ...
- Thường chỉ dùng dạng đảo ngữ này khi động từ ở thì quá khứ đơn.
- Trường hợp đảo ngữ này, không sử dụng trợ động từ mà sử dụng trực tiếp động từ đặt trước chủ từ.
- Không đảo ngữ khi chủ từ là đại từ.
E.g: Into the conference room she walked, (không được đảo thành walked she)
Đảo ngữ với các trạng từ chỉ thứ tự thời gian như first, next, now, then đi với động từ be hoặc come
E.g: First comes love, then comes marriage. (Tình yêu đến trước rồi mới đến hôn nhân.)
Question 48 Chọn đáp án D
Cấu trúc: S + V + multiple number (half/ twice/ three times/....) + as + much/many/adj/adv + (N) + as
+ N/pronoun (so sánh bội so)
E.g: The yellow skirt costs twice as much as the red one. (Cái váy mầu vàng có giá gấp đôi cái váy màu
đỏ.)
Do đó; as much than => as much as
“Tim là một bác sĩ và cậu ấy kiếm được gấp đôi anh trai cậu ấy.”
Note 7
Multiple numbers comparison (So sánh gấp nhiều lần)
Là loại so sánh gấp rưỡi, gấp đôi, gấp 3. Nên nhớ rằng trong cấu trúc này không được dùng so sánh hơn
kém mà phải dùng so sánh bằng.
S + V + multiple numbers + as + much/many/adj/adv + (N) + as + N/pronoun
Multiple numbers: half/twice/3,4,5...times/Phân số/phần trăm.
E.g: She types twice as fast as I do.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49 Chọn đáp án D
“Anh ấy đã giúp đỡ chúng ta rất nhiều trong dự án này. Chúng ta đã không thể tiếp tục nếu không có anh
ấy.”
Đây là sự việc trong quá khứ nên ta phải dùng câu điều kiện loại 3 để diễn tả sự việc trái trái thực tế trong
quá khứ.
- Provided: miễn là
- But for + N: nếu không có
-Unless  If ...not: nếu... không
A. Miễn là sự đóng góp của anh ấy sẽ không đến thì chúng tôi không thể tiếp tục dự án. (sai cấu trúc)

Trang 22/19

( PC WEB )
B. Nếu không có sự đóng góp của anh ấy thì chúng tôi đã có thể tiếp tục dự án. (sai nghĩa)
C. Nếu chúng tôi không có sự đóng góp của anh ấy thì chúng tôi có thể tiếp tục dự án. (sai nghĩa và cấu
trúc)
D. Nếu anh ấy đã không đóng góp tích cực thì chúng tôi không thể tiếp tục dự án
Note 8
Những cách khác để diễn đạt câu điều kiện:
a. Unless = If....not (Trừ phi, nếu...không)
E.g: If you don’t study hard, you can’t pass the exam. = Unless you study hard, you can’t pass the exam.
b. Suppose / Supposing (giả sử như), in case (trong trường hợp), even if (ngay cả khi, cho dù), as
long as, so long as, provided (that), on condition (that) (miễn là, với điều kiện là) có thể thay cho if
trong câu điều kiện
E.g: Supposing (that) you are wrong, what will you do then?
c. Without/ But for: nếu không có
E.g: Without water, life wouldn’t exist. = If there were no water, life wouldn’t exist.

Question 50 Chọn đáp án B


“Cơn bão quá mạnh. Nhiều gia đình phải được sơ tán đến những nơi an toàn trong thành phố.”
A. Mặc dù cơn bão không mạnh nhưng nhiều gia đình phải được sơ tán đến những nơi an toàn trong
thành phố. (sai nghĩa)
B. Cơn bão quá mạnh nên nhiều gia đình phải được sơ tán đến những nơi an toàn trong thành phố.
C. Nhiều gia đình phải được sơ tán đến những nơi an toàn trong thành phố mặc dù cơn bão mạnh, (sai
nghĩa)
D. Sai cấu trúc (so a great storm => such a great storm/ so great a storm)
Cấu trúc: - So + adj + be + S + that + S + V... (đảo ngữ với so)
Note 9
Đảo ngữ với so/ such
So + adj + be + S + that + a clause
So + adv + trợ động từ + S + V + that + a clause
E.g: So dangerous did weather conditions become that all roads were closed.
Such + be + N + that + a clause
E.g: Such was her anger that she couldn’t say anything. (Cô ấy giận đến mức mà cô ấy đã không nói gì.)
+ Be so much/great đổi thành such be noun
E.g: The force of the storm was so great that trees were uprooted.
 Such was the force of the storm that trees were uproored. ( = The force of the storm was such that...)

Trang 23/19

( PC WEB )
BẢNG MỤC TIÊU ÔN LUYỆN
Thời gian làm bài: ........................................
Bắt đầu lúc ........................................ Kết thúc lúc ........................................
Số điểm mục tiêu: ........................................
Số điểm thực tế: ........................................
Kiến thức quan trọng: - ........................................
- ........................................
- ........................................

If it doesn’t challenge you,

challenge If it doesn’t you!

- Fred Deuto –

BẢNG GHI CHÚ KIẾNTHỨC

Câu Nội Dung Ghi Chú


………. …………………………………………………………………………… ………………….
………. …………………………………………………………………………… ………………….
………. …………………………………………………………………………… ………………….
………. …………………………………………………………………………… ………………….
………. …………………………………………………………………………… ………………….
………. …………………………………………………………………………… ………………….
………. …………………………………………………………………………… ………………….
………. …………………………………………………………………………… ………………….
………. …………………………………………………………………………… ………………….
………. …………………………………………………………………………… ………………….
………. …………………………………………………………………………… ………………….
………. …………………………………………………………………………… ………………….
………. …………………………………………………………………………… ………………….

Em đã bỏ quên kiến thức quan trọng nào không? – Nhớ ghi lại sau mỗi đề nhé!
Trang 24/19

( PC WEB )
Trang 25/19

( PC WEB )
ĐỀ SỐ BỘ ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA CHUẨN CẤU TRÚC BỘ GIÁO DỤC & ĐÀO
TẠO
2 Môn: TIẾNG ANH

Đề thi gồm 06 Thời gian làm bài: 50 phút

trang

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. mineral B. mitigate C. minimize D. minor
Question 2: A. distant B. resistant C. tangible D. essential
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions
Question 3: A. atmosphere B. exhausted C. variety D. adventure
Question 4: A. beneficial B. renewable C. advantageous D. influential
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5: She had never seen such discourtesy towards the director as it happened in the meeting last
week.
A. politeness B. rudeness C. measurement D. encouragement
Question 6: They conducted a campaign to promote people’s awareness of environmental problems.
A. encourage B. publicize C. hinder D. strengthen
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7: That restaurant tempts many customers because of its affordable price and good food.
A. attracts B. frees C. refuses D. offers
Question 8: I’ll back up your ideas if they don’t believe you.
A. support B. rebel C. admire D. protect
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each
of the following exchanges.
Question 9: Marry is talking to Linda over the phone.
Mary: “Thank you for helping me prepare for the party.”
Linda: “_________”.
A. My pleasure B. The meal was out of this world
C. Never mention me. D. Of course not
Question 10: Tom is in Ho Chi Minh City and asks a passer-by the way to the railway station.

Trang 1/5

( PC WEB )
Tom: “Can you show me the way to the railway station, please?”
- Passer-by: “ _________ ”
A. No way. B. Just round the comer over there.
C. Look it up in a dictionary! D. There’s no traffic near here.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 11: Prices are increasing dramatically in big cities. The _________ seems to go up every day.
A. standard of living B. quality of life
C. annual income D. cost of living
Question 12: The government should take some measures to _________ that tourism develops in
harmony with the environment.
A. promote B. ensure C. facilitate D. improve
Question 13: They _________ actions to stop the blaze spreading. However, they didn’t do that.
A. must have taken B. had to take
C. neededn’t have taken D. should have taken
Question 14: When Tim was a child, there _________ a park near his house.
A. used to be B. used to have been
C. used to have D. used to be being
Question 15: Mr Nam knows Hanoi City like the back of his _________. He used to be a taxi driver there
for 10 years.
A. head B. mind C. hand D. life
Question 16: Although she is my sister, I find it hard to _________ her selfishness.
A. put up with B. catch up with C. keep up with D. come down with
Question 17: David refused _________ in the contest because he was ill.
A. to participate B. participate C. participating D. to participating
Question 18: _________ people are those who share the same interests, or points of view.
A. Light-hearted B. Like-minded C. Even-handed D. Open-minded
Question 19: _________ in the Middle East, oil became known as black gold because of the large profit
it brought.
A. That when discovered B. Discovered
C. Discovering D. Which was discovered
Question 20. He has just bought a _________ schoolbag.
A. small plastic blue B. blue small plastic
C. plastic small blue D. small blue plastic.
Question 21. We should make full _________of renewable sources of energy such as wind and solar
power in the world.
Trang 2/21

( PC WEB )
A. effort B. use C. need D. limit
Question 22. The boy quickly _________ the old woman’s telephone number to memory.
A. devoted B. added C. committed D. admitted
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 to 27.
After winter months, the days become longer, the buds (23) _________ in the trees, birds sing, and
the world (24) _________ a green dress. Spring passes (25) _________summer. Everyone knows that
summer will not (26) _________. The power of all the wisest men and women in the world cannot keep it
for us. The com becomes ripe, the leaves turn brown and then drop to the ground, (27) _________ the
world changes its green dress for a dress of autumn colors.
Question 23: A. fall off B. take up C. put off D. come out
Question 24: A. looks after B. puts on C. carries on D. deals with
Question 25: A. into B. by C. from D. on
Question 26: A. forego B. evaluate C. succumb D. last
Question 27: A. yet B. therefore C. whereas D. and
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34.
After twenty years of growing student enrollments and economic prosperity, business schools in
the United States have started to face harder times. Only Harvard’s MBA School has shown a substantial
increase in enrollment in recent years. Both Princeton and Stanford have seen decreases in their
enrollments. Since 1990, the number of people receiving Masters in Business Administration (MBA)
degrees, has dropped about 3 percent to 75,000, and the trend of lower enrollment rates is expected to
continue.
There are two factors causing this decrease in students seeking an MBA degree. The first one is that
many graduates of four-year colleges are finding that an MBA degree does not guarantee a plush job on
Wall Street, or in other financial districts of major American cities. Many of the entry- level management
jobs are going to students graduating with Master of Arts degrees in English and the humanities as well as
those holding MBA degrees. Students have asked the question, “Is an MBA degree really what I need to
be best prepared for getting a good job?” The second major factor has been the cutting of American
payrolls and the lower number of entry-level jobs being offered. Business needs are changing, and MBA
schools are struggling to meet the new demands.
Question 28. What is the main focus of this passage?
A. Jobs on Wall Street
B. Types of graduate degrees
C. Changes in enrollment for MBA schools
D. How schools are changing to reflect the economy
Question 29. The word “prosperity” in the first paragraph could be best replaced by which of the
following?
A. success B. surplus C. nurturing D. education

Trang 3/21

( PC WEB )
Question 30. Which of the following business schools has shown an increase in enrollment?
A. Princeton B. Harvard C. Stanford D. Yale
Question 31. Which of the following descriptions most likely applies to Wall Street?
A. a center for international affairs B. a major financial center
C. a shopping district D. a neighborhood in New York
Question 32: According to the passage, what are two causes of declining business school enrollments?
A. lack of necessity for an MBA and an ecorfomic recession
B. low salary and foreign competition
C. fewer MBA schools and fewer entry-level jobs
D. declining population and economic prosperity
Question 33: As used in the second paragraph, the word “struggling” is closest in meaning to
_________.
A. evolving B. plunging C. starting D. striving
Question 34: Which of the following might be the topic of the next paragraph?
A. MBA schools’ efforts to change
B. Future economic predictions
C. A history of the recent economic changes
D. Descriptions of non-MBA graduate programs
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
The main cause of tooth decay is acid, which is produced by bacteria in the mouth. The acid
removes minerals from tooth enamel, allowing tooth decay to begin; the saliva in your mouth encourages
remineralization and neutralizes the acid. The rate at which bacteria in the mouth produce acid depends
on the amount of plaque on the teeth, the composition of the microbial flora, and whether the bacteria of
the plaque have been “primed” by frequent exposure to sugar. To keep your teeth healthy, a regular dental
hygiene program should be followed.
Removing plaque with a toothbrush and dental floss temporarily reduces the numbers of bacteria in
the mouth and thus reduces tooth decay. It also makes the surfaces of the teeth more accessible, enabling
saliva to neutralize acid and remineralize lesions. If fluoride is present in drinking water when teeth are
forming, some fluoride is incorporated into the enamel of the teeth, making them more resistant to attack
by acid. Fluoride toothpaste seems to act in another way, by promoting the remineralization of early
carious lesions.
In addition to a regular dental hygiene program, a good way to keep your teeth healthy is to reduce
your intake of sweet food. The least cavity-causing way to eat sweets is to have them with meals and not
between. The number of times you eat sweets rather than the total amount determines how much harmful
acid the bacteria in your saliva produce. But the amount of sweets influences the quality of your saliva.
Avoid, if you can, sticky sweets that stay in your mouth a long time. Also try to brush and floss your teeth
after eating sugary foods. Even rinsing your mouth with water is effective. Whenever possible, eat foods
with fiber, such as raw carrot sticks, apples, celery sticks, etc., that scrape off plaque, acting as a
toothbrush. Cavities can be greatly reduced if these rules are followed when eating sweets.
Trang 4/21

( PC WEB )
Question 35. What does this passage mainly discuss?
A. Good nutrition B. Food with fiber
C. Ways to keep your teeth health D. Fluoridization and cavities
Question 36. According to the passage, all of the following statements about plaque are true EXCEPT
_________.
A. It consists of acid producing bacteria
B. It is not affected by eating sweets
C. It can be removed from teeth by brushing and flossing
D. It reduces the positive effect of saliva
Question 37. We can infer from the passage that one benefit of fluoride to healthy teeth is _________ .
A. It strengthens tooth enamel
B. It stimulates saliva production
C. It makes teeth whiter
D. It is a replacement for brushing and flossing in dental care
Question 38. The word “it” in the second paragraph refers to _________.
A. dental floss B. bacteria
C. removal ofplaque D. plaque
Question 39. What can be concluded from the passage about sweets?
A. All sweets should be avoided.
B. Sweets should be eaten with care.
C. It is better to eat sweets a little at a time throughout the day.
D. Sticky sweets are less harmful than other sweets.
Question 40. The word “scrape off” in line 29 is closest in meaning to _________.
A. repel B. rub together with
C. remove D. dissolve
Question 41. According to the passage, the value of eating foods with fiber is that _________.
A. they contain Vitamin A
B. they are less expensive than a toothbrush
C. they are able to remove the plaque from your teeth
D. they contain no sugar
Question 42. The author of the passage states that the amount of acid produced by the bacteria in your
saliva increases _________.
A. with the amount of sweets you eat B. with the number of times you eat sweets
C. if you eat sweets with your meals D. if you eat sticky sweets

Trang 5/21

( PC WEB )
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 43: Sometimes what is best for society is not always good for an individual living in that
society.
A. From time to time, there is a conflict between the benefits of a society and an individual living in that
society.
B. Individuals not always seek for the best of the society they live in.
C. It is impossible for individuals to accept the rules of the society they live in.
D. What is best for individuals is always suitable for the society they live in.
Question 44: Much to my surprise, I found her lecture on wild animals extremely interesting.
A. Contrary to my expectations, her lecture on wild animals was the most fascinating of all.
B. I was fascinated by what she said in her lecture on wild animals though I hadn’t expected to be.
C. I hadn’t expected her to lecture on wild animals, but she spoke well.
D. It was at her lecture on wild animals that I realized I needed to study it.
Question 45: I had no sooner got to know my neighbors than they moved away.
A. Soon after I got to know my new neighbors, I stopped having contact with them.
B. If my new neighbors had stayed longer, I would have got to know them better.
C. Once I had got used to my new neighbors, they moved somewhere else.
D. Hardly had I become acquainted with my new neighbors when they went somewhere else to live.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 46: Papyrus (A) was used (B) for to make not only paper (C) but also sails, baskets, (D) and
clothing.
Question 47: (A) Because the boy spent (B) too many time (C) surfing the Internet and playing computer
games, he didn’t pass the (D) final exam.
Question 48: According to (A) most medical experts, massage (B) relieves pain and anxiety, eases
depression and (C) speeding up recovery from (D) illnesses.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: These students may be excellent. They will not get used to dealing with practical situations.
A. Excellent as may be these students, they will get used to dealing with practical situations.
B. These students may be too excellent to get used to dealing with practical situations.
C. These students will get used to dealing with practical situations although they are excellent.
D. Excellent as they may be, these students will not get used to dealing with practical situations.
Question 50: She behaved in a very strange way. That surprised me a lot.
A. Her behaviour was a very strange thing, that surprised me most.
B. She behaved very strangely, which surprised me very much.
Trang 6/21

( PC WEB )
C. What almost surprised me was the strange way she behaved.
D. I was almost not surprised by her strange behaviour.

Trang 7/21

( PC WEB )
ANSWER KEY

Câu 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Đáp án D D A B A C A A A B
Câu 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Đáp án D B D A C A A B B D
Câu 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Đáp án B B D B A D D C A B
Câu 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Đáp án B A D A C B A C B C
Câu 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
Đáp án C B A B D B B C D B

Question 1. Chọn đáp án D


- mineral/ˈmɪn.ər.əl/ (n): khoáng chất, nước khoáng
E.g: A good diet will provide all necessary vitamins and minerals.
- mitigate /ˈmɪt.ɪ.ɡeɪt/ (v): giảm nhẹ, làm dịu bớt
E.g: The government should mitigate the effects of tourism on the city.
- minimize /ˈmɪn.ɪ.maɪz/ (v): giảm tới mức tối thiểu
E.g: You should focus on your strengths and minimize your weaknesses.
- minor /ˈmaɪ.nə(r)/ (adj): nhỏ, không quan trọng
E.g: It is only a minor problem.
Question 2. Chọn đáp án D
- distant / ˈdɪstənt / (adj): xa
E. g: I want to travel to a distant country.
- resistant /rɪˈzɪstənt/ (adj): kháng cự, đề kháng
E.g: You shouldn’t be resistant to change.
- tangible /ˈtændʒəbl / (adj): thật, hữu hình, có thể sờ mó được
E.g: We need tangible evidence.
- essential /ɪˈsenʃl/ (adj): thiết yếu, cần thiết
E.g: Water is essential for/ to living things.
Mark the letter Ạ, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions
Question 3 Chọn đáp án A
- atmosphere / æt.mə.sfɪə(r)/ (n): không khí, khí quyển
E.g: The atmosphere in this room is very stuffy.
- exhausted /ɪɡˈzɔː.stɪd/ (adj): kiệt sức
E.g: Yesterday I had to work hard, so I was exhausted.
- variety /vəˈraɪə.ti/ (n): sự đa dạng, nhiều thứ
Trang 8/21

( PC WEB )
E.g: She took part in a variety of extracurricular activities.
- adventure /ədˈven.tʃə(r)/ (n): chuyến phiêu lưu
E.g: He had an exciting adventure in Egypt.
Question 4 Chọn đáp án B
- beneficial / ˌben.ɪˈfɪʃ.əl / (adj): có lợi, có ích
E.g: Living in the country is beneficial to our health.
- renewable / rɪˈnjuː.əbəl/ (adj): có thể tái tạo, có thể phục hồi lại
E.g: Renewable energy sources should be widely used in the world.
- advantageous /ˌædvənˈteɪdʒəs / (adj): có lợi, thuận lợi
E.g: This policy is advantageous to the poor.
- influential /ˌɪnfluˈenʃl/ (adj): có ảnh hưởng, có thế lực
E.g: He is one of the most influential people in politics.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5 Chọn đáp án A
- politeness (n): sự lịch sự
- rudeness (n): sự thô lỗ, bất lịch sự, sự khiếm nhã
- measurement (n): sự đo lường, phép đo
- encouragement (n): sự khuyến khích, động viên
- discourtesy (n) ~ impoliteness, rudeness: sự bất lịch sự, sự thô lỗ  politeness
Dịch: Cô ấy chưa bao giờ nhìn thấy sự bất lịch sự như vậy đối với giám đốc khi điều này đã xảy ra tại
cuộc họp vào tuần trước.
Question 6 Chọn đáp án C
- encourage (v): khuyến khích, động viên
- publicize (v): quảng cáo, đưa ra công khai
- hinder (v): cản trở, gây trở ngại
- strengthen (v); tăng cường
- promote (v) ~ encourage: đẩy mạnh, khuyến khích
Dịch: Họ đã thực hiện một chiến lược để tăng cường ý thức của mọi người về các vấn đề môi trường.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the
underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7 Chọn đáp án A
- attract (v): thu hút, hấp dẫn, lôi cuốn
- free (v): thả, giải thoát, phóng thích .
- refuse (V): từ chối
- offer (v): cung cấp
- tempt (v): cám dỗ, lôi cuốn, quyến rũ
Dịch: Nhà hàng đó thu hút được rất nhiều khách hàng vì giá cả hợp lý và thức ăn ngon.
Question 8 Chọn đáp án A
- support (v): ủng hộ
- rebel (v): chống đối
Trang 9/21

( PC WEB )
- admire (v): ngưỡng mộ
- protect (v): bảo vệ
- back up (ph.v): ủng hộ
Dịch: Tôi sẽ ủng hộ ý kiến của bạn nếu họ không tin bạn.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each
of the following exchanges.
Question 9 Chọn đáp án A
Mary đang nói chuyện điện thoại với Linda.
Mary: Cảm ơn cậu vì đã giúp tớ chuẩn bị cho bữa tiệc.
A. Đó là niềm hân hạnh của tớ khi giúp được cậu.
B. Bữa ăn thì vô cùng tuyệt vời.
C. Đừng bao giờ nhắc tới tớ.
D. Tất nhiên là không.
Ta dùng “You’re welcome”, “My pleasure” để đáp lại lời cảm ơn.
Question 10 Chọn đáp án B
Tom đang ở thành phố Hồ Chí Minh và hỏi người qua đường đường tới nhà ga xe lửa.
A. Không đời nào.
B. Nó chỉ ở quanh góc kia thôi.
C. Hãy tra cứu nó trong cuốn từ điển!
D. Không có giao thông ở gần đây.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 11 Chọn đáp án D
- standard of living: mức sống, tiêu chuẩn của đời sống
- quality of life: chất lượng đời sống
- annual income: thu nhập hàng năm
- cost of living: chi phí sinh hoạt
Dịch: Giá đang tăng nhanh ở các thành phố lớn. Chi phí sinh hoạt dường như tăng lên từng ngày.
Question 12 Chọn đáp án B
- promote (v); đẩy mạnh, thúc đẩy
- ensure (v): bảo đảm
- facilitate (v): tạo điều kiện thuận lợi
- improve (v): cải thiện
Cấu trúc: ensure + that + a clause (bảo đảm rằng ...)
Dịch: Chính phủ nên có một số biện pháp để đảm bảo du lịch phát triển hài hòa với môi trường.
Question 13 Chọn đáp án D
- must + have Vpp: chắc hẳn đã làm gì trong quá khứ
- had to + V bare-inf: đã phải làm gì trong quá khứ
- needn’t + have Vpp: đáng lẽ ra đã không cần thiết làm gì trong quá khứ (nhưng thực tế đã làm)
- should + have Vpp: đáng lẽ ra đã nên làm gì trong quá khứ (nhưng thực tế đã không làm)
Dịch: Họ lẽ ra đã nên hành động để ngăn chặn ngọn lửa lan rộng ra. Tuy nhiên, họ đã không làm điều đó.
Trang 10/21

( PC WEB )
Note 10
Modal perfect
- Could/ May/ Might + have + Vpp: có lẽ đã
Diễn tả một điều gì đó có thể dã xảy ra hoặc có thể đúng ở quá khứ; một khả năng có thể ở quá khứ
nhưng người nói không dám chắc.
E.g: She didn’t hear the phone ring. She might have been sleeping at that time. (Cô ấy đã không nghe
thấy chuông điện thoại. Vào lúc đó có lẽ là cô ốy đang ngủ).
Mai could have gone out with him last night. (Tối qua Mai có lẽ đã đi chơi với anh ta.)
- Should/ Ought to +have + Vpp: Lẽ ra phải, lẽ ra nên
Diễn tả một điều gì đó lẽ ra đã nên hoặc phải xảy ra trong quá khứ nhưng thực tế đã không xảy ra trong
quá khứ vì lý do nào đó.
E.g: I should have gone to the post office this morning. (Lẽ ra sáng nay tôi phải đi bưu điện.)
 Tôi đã không đi.
- Diễn tả sự đáng tiếc, hối hận đã không làm việc gì đó
E.g: I failed the exam. I should have studied harder. (Tôi đã thi trượt. Lẽ ra tôi nên chăm học hơn.)
- Chúng ta có thể dùng cụm was/were supposed to V để thay thể cho should have Vpp
E.g: She was supposed to go/ should have gone to the party last night.
- Must + have + Vpp: Chắc hẳn đã, hẳn là
Diễn tả sự suy đoán hay kết luận logic dựa vào thực tế ở quá khứ.
E.g: Mary passed the exam with flying colors. She must have studied hard. (Mary đã thi đậu với kết quả
cao. Cô ấy chắc hẳn đã học chăm chỉ.)
 Must + have been + V – ing: chắc hẳn lúc ấy đang
E.g: I didn’t hear the doorbell. I must have been gardening behind the house. (Tôi đã không nghe thấy
chuông cửa. Chắc hẳn lúc ấy tôi đang làm vườn phía sau nhà.)
- Would + have + Vpp: dùng trong câu điêu kiện loại 3 với nghĩa “đã .. .rồi”
E.g: If I had had enough money, I would have bought that house last year. (Nếu năm ngoái tôi đã có đủ
tiền thì tôi đã mua ngôi nhà kia rồi.)
- Diễn tả một tình huống đã có thể xảy ra trong quá khứ, nhưng thực sự đã không xảy ra.
E.g: I would have been happy to see him, but I didn’t have time.
- Can’t + have + Vpp: Chắc là đã không thể làm gì.
Diễn tả một sự việc gần như chắc chắn không thể xảy ra.
E.g: They can’t have bought is today because shops are closed. (Hôm nay chắc là họ không thể mua được
nó vì các cửa hàng đều đóng cửa)
Question 14 Chọn đáp án A
Cấu trúc: - There + is/ are + N ... (dùng để chỉ sự tồn tại của người/ vật mà không có đối tượng sở hữu)
E.g: + There are two books on the table. (có 2 quyển sách trên bàn.)
+ There was an accident in my neighborhood last night. (Tối qua đã có một vụ tai nạn ở khu tôi.)
Used to + V (bare-inf): đã từng ...
Dịch: Khi Tim còn bé thì đã từng có một công viên gần nhà cậu ấy.
Question 15 Chọn đáp án C
- head (n): đầu
Trang 11/21

( PC WEB )
- mind (n): trí óc, tâm trí
- hand (n): tay
- life (n): cuộc sống
+ know sb/ sth like the back of one’s hand ~ to be very familiar with somebody/something: hiểu biết rất
rõ, biết rõ như lòng bàn tay
Dịch: Ông Nam biết thành phổ Hà Nội rõ như lòng bàn tay. Ông ấy từng lái xe taxi ở đó 10 năm.
Question 16 Chọn đáp án A
put up with: chịu đựng
E.g: I cannot put up with him any more.
catch up with (sb): đuổi kịp (ai)
E.g: Go on ahead. I’ll catch up with you.
keep up with: theo kịp, bắt kịp
E.g: Technology changes so fast it’s hard to keep up with it.
come down with: mắc bệnh, ốm (nhẹ)
E.g: I came down with flu last week.
Dịch: Mặc dù cô ấy là chị tôi nhưng tôi cảm thấy khó có thể chịu đựng được tính ích kỉ của chị.
Question 17 Chọn đáp án A
Cấu trúc: - refuse + to V: từ chối làm gì đó
E.g: She refused to answer private questions.
Dịch: David từ chối tham gia cuộc thi bởi vì cậu ấy bị ốm.
Note 11
Động từ nguyên mẫu có “to” được dùng để:
- Làm chủ ngữ trong câu
E.g: To become a teacher is her dream. (Trở thành giáo viên là ước mơ của cô ấy.)
- Làm tân ngữ của động từ
Eg: It’s raining, so she decides to bring an umbrella. (Trời đang mưa, vì vậy cô ấy quyết định mang theo
một chiếc ô.)
- Làm tân ngữ của tính từ
E.g: I’m glad to see you here. (Tôi rất vui khi được gặp bạn ở đây.)
- Chỉ mục đích
E.g: Is there anything to eat? (Có cái gì để ăn không?)
- Dùng sau các từ để hỏi “wh-”: who, what, when, how... nhưng thường không dùng sau “why”
E.g: I don’t know what to do. (Tôi không biết phải làm gì.)
- Đứng sau các từ ‘the first”, “the second”, “the last”, “the only”.
E.g: Nam is the first person to receive the scholarship in my class.
- Dùng trong các cấu trúc:
a. It takes/took + O + thời gian + to + V-inf (Ai đó mất bao lâu thời gian để...)
E.g: It took me 2 weeks to find a suitable job.
b. S + be + adj + to V - inf
E.g: It’s interesting to play volleyball together. (Thật thú vị khi chơi bóng chuyền cùng nhau.)

Trang 12/21

( PC WEB )
c. S + V + too + adj/adv + to + V-inf: (quá …để)
E.g: It’s too late to say goodbye.
d. Ss + V + adj/adv + enough + to + V-inf (đủ... dể...)
E.g: He speaks English well enough to communicate with foreigners.
e. I + think/ thought/ believe/ find + it + adj + to + V-inf (tôi nghĩ ... để...)
E.g: I find it difficult to learn to play the piano.
- Dùng sau một số động từ: afford, agree, appear, arrange, attempt, begin, care, choose, consent,
determine, happen, hesitate, hope, intend, pretend, propose, promise, refuse, love, offer, start, swear,...
E.g: They agreed to build a new hospital in this area.
- Dùng sau một số động từ có tân ngữ đi kèm: ask, advise, allow, bear, cause, encourage, expect, forbid,
force, get, hate, compel, intend, order, permit, like, invite, request, tell, trouble, want, prefer, warn, wish,
teach...
Form: S + V + O + to + V – inf
E.g: The doctor advises me to eat more vegetable.
- Dung sau một số tính từ diễn tả cảm xúc của con người: able, unable, delighted, proud, ashamed, afraid,
glad, anxious, surprised, pleased, easy, amused, annoyed, happy, ready...
E.g: Lan is able to speak Spanish fluently.

Question 18 Chọn đáp án B


- light-hearted (adj): cheerful and without problems: vui vẻ, vô tư lự
E.g: I felt light-hearted and optimistic.
- like -minded (adj): having similar ideas and interests: có ý kiến và sở thích giống nhau
E.g: This is an opportunity for like-minded people get together.
- even-handed (adj): completely fair: công bằng
E.g: He had an even-handed approach to the negotiations.
- open-minded (adj): phóng khoáng, sẵn sàng tiếp thu cái mới
E.g: Children should be open-minded about new ideas.
Question 19 Chọn đáp án B
Điều kiện để rút gọn mệnh đề trạng ngữ: Chủ ngữ 2 vế giống nhau
Cách rút gọn: - Dùng V-ing nếu mệnh đề trạng ngữ ở dạng chủ động; Dùng Vpp nếu mệnh đề trạng ngữ ở
dạng bị động
- Bỏ liên từ và động từ “to be” nếu có.
Câu ban đầu chưa rút gọn: When oil was discovered in the Middle East, oil/ it became known as black
gold because of the large profit it brought, (mệnh đề trạng ngữ ở dạng bị động) => Discovered in the
Middle East, oil became known as black gold because of the large profit it brought.
Dịch: Được phát hiện ra ở vùng Trung Đông, dầu mỏ đã được ví như “kho vàng đen” bởi vì nó mang lại
lợi nhuận lớn.
Note 12
Reduced adverb clause (Rút gọn mệnh đề trang ngữ)
Mệnh đề trạng ngữ là mệnh đề nối bằng các liên từ như when, because, while ...
Điều kiện rút gọn: Hai chủ ngữ phải giống nhau

Trang 13/21

( PC WEB )
Cách làm:
- Bỏ liên từ (hoặc để lại thì biến thành giới từ)
- Chủ động thì đổi động từ thành Ving
- Bị động thì dùng Vpp (nhưng nếu giữ lại liên từ, hoặc có NOT thì phải để lại "to be" và thêm ing vào to
be: (being + Vpp) - ngoại trừ các liên từ when, if, though thì lại có thể bỏ luôn to be.
Đối với liên từ when, as (khi) mà động từ chính trong mệnh đề đó là to be + N và mang nghĩa “là” thì có
thể bỏ luôn to be mà giữ lại danh từ thôi.
Eg:
Chủ động: When I see him, I will give him this gift.
 When seeing him, I will give him this gift. / Seeing him, I will give him this gift.
Bị động: Because I was given a present, I was happy.
=> Because of being given a present, I was happy, (giới từ của because là because of, bắt buôc để lại to
be)
When he was attacked by a tiger, he ran away.
+ Mức độ 1: bỏ chủ từ
=> When being attacked by a tiger, he.... (theo nguyên tắc để lại liên từ phải để lại to be)
+Mức độ 2: bỏ to be
=> When attacked by a tiger, he.... (nhưng với when thì có thể bỏ luôn to be)
+Mức độ 3: bỏ liên từ
=> Attacked by a tiger, he
E.g: Because he wasn’t rewarded with a smile, he ....
=> Not being rewarded with a smile, he .... (có NOT nên bắt buộc để lại to be)
As he was a child, he lived in the countryside.
=> As a child, he lived in the country. (bỏ luôn to be)

Question 20 Chọn đáp án D


Trật tự của tính từ trong câu này là: small (size) - blue (color) - plastic (material)
Dịch: Anh ấy vừa mới mua một cái cặp sách nhỏ màu xanh da trời bằng nhựa
Note 13
- Trật tự của các tính từ trước danh từ: OpSACOMP
Opinion Size Age Color Origin Material Purpose
Opinion - tính từ chỉ quan điểm (beautiful, wonderful, bad…)
Size - tính từ chỉ kích cỡ (big, small, long, big, short, tall…)
Age – tính từ chỉ độ tuổi (old, young, new...)
Color - tính từ chỉ màu sắc (orange, yellow, blue ...)
Origin - tính từ chỉ nguồn gốc, xuất xứ (Japanese, American, Vietnamese...)
Material - tính từ chỉ chất liệu. (stone, plastic, leather, silk...)
Purpose - tính từ chỉ mục đích, tác dụng.
E.g: A small (size) red (color) ball

Trang 14/21

( PC WEB )
Question 21 Chọn đáp án B
- effort (n): nỗ lực
- use (v, n): sử dụng, cách sử dụng
- need (v, n): cần, nhu cầu
- limit (v, n); hạn chế, giới hạn
+ Cụm từ: make use of - take advantage of: tận dụng
“Chúng ta nên tận dụng triệt để các nguồn năng lượng tái tạo như năng lượng gió và mặt trời trên thế giới.
Question 22 Chọn đáp án B
- devote (v): cống hiến, dành hết cho
- add (v): thêm vào
- commit (v): cam kết, dính vào
+ commit sth to memory: ghi nhớ điều gì
- admit (v): thừa nhận
“Cậu bé nhanh chóng ghi nhớ số điện thoại của bà cụ vào đầu.”
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, c, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 to 27.
Question 23 Chọn đáp án D
fall off (ph.v): rơi xuống, giảm (về số lượng)
take up (ph.v): bắt đầu một sở thích
put off (ph.v): trì hoãn
come out (ph.v): xuất hiện, lộ ra, nở (hoa), nảy (chồi)
“After winter months, the days become longer, the buds come out in the trees (Sau những tháng mùa đông
thì ngày trở nên dài hơn, cây cối đâm chồi nảy lộc)”
Question 24 Chọn đáp án B
look after (ph.v): chăm sóc, trông nom
put on (ph.v): mặc
carry on (ph.v): tiếp tục
deal with (ph.v): giải quyết
Question 25 Chọn đáp án A
pass into: chuyển qua, chuyển sang
E.g: Many foreign words have passed into the English language.
“Spring passes into summer. (Xuân sang hè tới.)”
Question 26 Chọn đáp án D
- forego (v): thôi, bỏ
- evaluate (v): đánh giá
- succumb (v): không thể chống nổi, không thể chịu nổi (bệnh tật, tấn công, ...)
- last (v): kéo dài
Everyone knows that summer will not last. (Mọi người đều biết rằng mùa hè sẽ không kéo dài mãi.)”
Question 27 Chọn đáp án D
- yet (conj): nhưng mà, tuy nhiên
E.g: It’s a small car, yet it’s surprisingly spacious.
Trang 15/21

( PC WEB )
- therefore (adv): vì vậy, vì thế
- whereas (conj): trong khi đó, trong khi mà
- and (conj): và
“The com becomes ripe, the leaves turn brown and then drop to the ground, and the world changes its
green dress for a dress of autumn colors. “(Ngô bắp chín, những chiếc lá chuyển sang màu nâu rồi rụng
xuống, và thế giới chuyển từ màu xanh sang màu của mùa thu.)
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, c, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34.
Question 28 Chọn đáp án C
Trọng tâm chính của bài đọc này là gì?
A. Các công việc trên phố Wall
B. Các loại bằng tốt nghiệp
C. Những thay đổi trong việc tuyển sinh của các trường MBA
D. Cách thức các trường đang thay đổi để phản ánh nền kinh tế
Dẫn chứng:
Đoạn 1: After twenty years of growing student enrollments and economic prosperity, business schools in
the United States have started to face harder times... (Sau 20 năm gia tăng số sinh viên đăng kí học và sự
phát triển thịnh vượng của nền kinh tế thì các trường kinh doanh ở Mỹ đã bắt đầu phải đối mặt với những
khó khăn...)
Đoạn 2: There are two factors causing this decrease in students seeking an MBA degree. (Có 2 yếu tố dẫn
đến tình trạng giảm số lượng sinh viên theo đuổi bằng MBA.)
Question 29 Chọn đáp án A
- success (n): sự thành công
- surplus (n): số dư
- nurture (n): sự nuôi dưỡng
- education (n): giáo dục
“After twenty years of growing student enrollments and economic prosperity, business schools in the
United States have started to face harder times... (Sau 20 năm gia tăng số sinh viên đăng kí học và sự phát
triển thịnh vượng của nền kinh tế thì các trường kinh doanh ở Mỹ đã bắt đầu phải đối mặt với những khó
khăn...)”
Do đó: prosperity: ~ success: sự thịnh vượng, sự thành công
Question 30 Chọn đáp án B
Trường kinh doanh nào sau đây cho thấy sự gia tăng trong việc tuyển sinh?
A. Princeton
B. Harvard
C. Stanford
D. Yale
Dẫn chứng: Only Harvard’s MBA School has shown a substantial increase in enrollment in recent years.
Both Princeton and Stanford have seen decreases in their enrollments. (Chỉ có trường kinh doanh MBA ở
Harvard đã cho thấy việc tuyển sinh tăng đáng kể trong những năm gần đây. Cả Princeton và Standford
đều cho thấy việc tuyển sinh giảm xuống.)
Question 31 Chọn đáp án B
Trang 16/21

( PC WEB )
Miêu tả nào sau đây có thể thích hợp nhất với Phố Wall?
A. Một trung tâm ngoại giao
B. Một trung tâm tài chính lớn
C. Một khu vực mua sắm
D. Một vùng lân cận ở New York
Dẫn chứng: The first one is that many graduates of four-year colleges are finding that an MBA degree
does not guarantee a plush job on Wall Street, or in other financial districts of major American cities...
(Yếu tố đầu tiên là nhiều sinh viên tốt nghiệp đại học 4 năm nhận thấy rằng bằng MBA không đảm bảo
công việc tốt ở phố Wall hoặc các khu vực tài chính khác ở các thành phố lớn của nước Mỹ.)
Question 32 Chọn đáp án A
Theo bài đọc, hai nguyên nhân của việc giảm học sinh đăng kí ở các trường kinh doanh là gì?
A. Thiếu sự cần thiết cho bằng MBA và suy thoái kinh tế
B. Mức lương thấp và cạnh tranh nước ngoài
C. Ít trường MBA và ít công việc không đòi hỏi kinh nghiệm hơn
D. Dân số suy giảm và sự thịnh vượng kinh tế
Dẫn chứng:
The first one is that many graduates of four-year colleges are finding that an MBA degree does not
guarantee a plush iob on Wall Street, or in other financial districts of major American cities...
(Yếu tố đầu tiên là nhiều sinh viên tốt nghiệp đại học 4 năm nhận thấy rằng bằng MBA không đảm bảo
công việc tốt ở phố Wall hoặc các khu vực tài chính khác ở các thành phố lớn của nước Mỹ)
The second major factor has been the cutting of American payrolls and the lower number of entry- level
jobs being offered. (Yếu tố chính thứ hai là việc cắt giảm biên chế của nước Mỹ và số lượng công việc
không đòi hỏi kinh nghiệm thấp hơn đang được cung cấp.)
Question 33 Chọn đáp án D
- evolving: tiến hóa
- plunging: lao xuống, đẩy vào
- starting: bắt đầu
- striving: cố gắng, đấu tranh
Business needs are changing, and MBA schools are struggling to meet the new demands. (Nhu cầu kinh
doanh đang thay đổi và các trường MBA đang cố gắng hết sức để đáp ứng các yêu cầu mới.)”
Do đó: struggling ~ striving: cố gắng phấn đẩu
Question 34 Chọn đáp án A
Điều nào sau đây có thể là chủ đề của đoạn văn tiếp theo?
A. Những nỗ lực thay đổi của các trường MBA
B. Những dự đoán kinh tế trong tương lai
C. Lịch sử của những thay đổi kinh tế gần đây
D. Những mô tả về các chương trình đại học không phải của MBA
Dẫn chứng: Business needs are changing, and MBA schools are struggling to meet the new demands.
(Nhu cầu kinh doanh đang thay đổi và các trường MBA đang cố gắng hết sức để đáp ứng các yêu cầu
mới.)
=> Đoạn tiếp theo sẽ nói về việc các trường MBA nỗ lực để thay đổi

Trang 17/21

( PC WEB )
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, c, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
Question 35 Chon đáp án C
Bài đọc này chủ yếu thảo luận về điều gì?
A. Dinh dưỡng tốt
B. Thức ăn giàu chất xơ
C. Các cách để giữ cho răng chắc khỏe
D. Sự cho florua vào nước để ngừa sâu răng và các lỗ sâu răng
Dẫn chứng: To keep your teeth healthy, a regular dental hygiene program should be followed (Để giữ
cho răng chắc khỏe thì chúng ta nên tuân theo một chương trình vệ sinh răng miệng thường xuyên)
In addition to a regular dental hygiene program, a good way to keep your teeth healthy is to reduce your
intake of sweet food. (Ngoài việc vệ sinh răng miệng thường xuyên thì cách hiệu quả để giữ răng chắc
khỏe là giảm lượng thức ăn ngọt.)
Question 36 Chọn đáp án B
Theo bài đọc, tất cả những điều sau đây đều đúng về cao răng NGOẠI TRỪ _________
A. Nó có chứa các loại vi khuẩn tiết ra axit
B. Nó không bị ảnh hưởng bởi việc ăn đồ ngọt
C. Nó có thể được loại bỏ ra khỏi răng bằng việc đánh răng và dùng chỉ nha khoa
D. Nó giảm tác dụng tích cực của nước bọt
Dẫn chứng:
- The rate at which bacteria in the mouth produce acid depends on the amount of plaque on the teeth, the
composition of the microbial flora, and whether the bacteria of the plaque have been “primed” by
frequent exposure to sugar. (Tỉ lệ vi khuẩn trong miệng tiết ra axit phụ thuộc vào lượng cao răng, thành
phần của hệ vi khuẩn, và vào việc vi khuẩn của cao răng có được “phát triển” bởi việc tiếp xúc thường
xuyên với đường hay không.” => A đúng, B sai
- Removing plaque with a toothbrush and dental floss temporarily reduces the numbers of bacteria in the
mouth and thus reduces tooth decay. It also makes the surfaces of the teeth more accessible, enabling
saliva to neutralize acid and remineralize lesions. (Loại bỏ cao răng bằng việc đánh răng và dùng chỉ nha
khoa tạm thời làm giảm số lượng vi khuẩn trong miệng và do đó giảm được sâu răng. Điều đó cũng làm
cho bề mặt răng dễ tiếp cận hơn, cho phép nước bọt trung hòa axit và bù khoáng cho các tổn thương.)
=> C, D đúng.
Question 37 Chọn đáp án A
Chúng ta có thể suy luận từ đoạn văn rằng một lợi ích của florua đối với răng chắc khỏe là _________.
A. Nó tăng cường men răng
B. Nó kích thích việc tiết nước bọt
C. Nó làm cho răng trắng hơn
D. Nó là sự thay thế cho việc đánh răng và dùng chỉ nha khoa trong việc chăm sóc răng miệng
Dẫn chứng: If fluoride is present in drinking water when teeth are forming, some fluoride is incorporated
into the enamel of the teeth, making them more resistant to attack by acid. (Nếu Florua có mặt trong nước
uống khi răng đang hình thành thì một số florua sẽ được kết hợp vào men răng giúp chúng có khả năng
chống lại sự tấn công của axit.)
Question 38 Chọn đáp án C

Trang 18/21

( PC WEB )
“Removing plaque with a toothbrush and dental floss temporarily reduces the numbers of bacteria in the
mouth and thus reduces tooth decay. It also makes the surfaces of the teeth more accessible, enabling
saliva to neutralize acid and remineralize lesions. (Loại bỏ cao răng băng việc đánh răng và dùng chỉ nha
khoa tạm thời làm giảm số lượng vi khuẩn trong miệng và do đó giảm được sâu răng. Điều đó cũng làm
cho bề mặt răng dễ tiếp cận hơn, cho phép nước bọt trung hòa axit và bù khoáng cho các tổn thương.)”
Do đó: It = Removing plaque (việc loại bỏ cao răng)
Question 39 Chọn đáp án B
Điều gì có thể được kết luận từ bài đọc về đồ ngọt?
A. Chúng ta nên tránh tất các loại đồ ngọt
B. Đồ ngọt phải được ăn cẩn thận
C. Tôt hơn nên ăn đồ ngọt riêng biệt trong ngày
D. Đồ ngọt dẻo thì ít có hại hon các loại đồ ngọt khác
Dẫn chứng: In addition to a regular dental hygiene program, a good way to keep your teeth healthy is to
reduce your intake of sweet food. The least cavity-causing way to eat sweets is to have them with meals
and not between. (Ngoài việc vệ sinh răng miệng thường xuyên thì cách tốt để giữ răng khoe là giảm
lượng đồ ngọt. Cách ít gây sâu răng nhất khi ăn đồ ngọt là ăn cùng với các bữa ăn chứ không phải giữa
các bữa ăn.) => Phải ăn đồ ngọt cẩn thận.
Question 40 Chọn đáp án C
Từ “scrape off’ gần nghĩa nhất với từ _________.
A. đẩy lùi
B. cọ xát vào nhau.
C. loại bỏ
D. hòa tan
“Whenever possible, eat foods with fiber, such as raw caưot sticks, apples, celery sticks, etc., that scrape
off plaque, acting as a toothbrush.” (Bất cứ khi nào có thể, hãy ăn các loại thực phẩm giàu chất xơ, như cà
rốt sống, táo, cần tây, ...mà có thể giúp loại bỏ cao răng, chúng giống như một chiếc bàn chải đánh răng.)
Do đó: scrape off ~ remove
Question 41 Chọn đáp án C
Theo bài đọc, giá trị của việc ăn thực phẩm có chất xơ là _________.
A. chúng chứa Vitamin A
B. chúng rẻ hơn một cái bàn chải đánh răng
C. chúng có thể loại bỏ cao răng
D. chúng không chứa đường
Dẫn chứng: “Whenever possible, eat foods with fiber, such as raw carrot sticks, apples, celery sticks,
etc., that scrape off plaque, acting as a toothbrush.” (Bất cứ khi nào có thể, hãy ăn các loại thực phẩm giàu
chất xơ, như cà rốt sống, táo, cần tây, ...mà có thể giúp loại bỏ cao răng, chúng giống như một chiếc bàn
chải đánh răng.)
Question 42 Chọn đáp án B
Tác giả của bài đọc nói rằng lượng axit do vi khuẩn tiết ra trong nước bọt tăng lên _________.
A. cùng với lượng đồ ngọt mà bạn ăn
B. cùng với số lần bạn ăn đồ ngọt
C. nếu bạn ăn đồ ngọt cùng với các bữa ăn
Trang 19/21

( PC WEB )
D. nếu bạn ăn đồ ngọt dẻo
Dẫn chứng: The number of times you eat sweets rather than the total amount determines how much
harmful acid the bacteria in your saliva produce. (Số lần bạn ăn đồ ngọt quyết định có bao nhiêu axit gây
hại do vi khuẩn tiết ra trong nước bọt của bạn.)
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 43 Chọn đáp án A
Câu ban đầu: Đôi khi điều tốt nhất cho xã hội không luôn tốt cho mỗi cá nhân sống trong xã hội đó.
A. Đôi khi có một sự mâu thuẫn giữa lợi ích của xã hội và cá nhân sống trong xã hội đó.
B. Các cá nhân không luôn luôn tìm kiếm điều tốt nhất của xã hội mà họ sống.
C. Không thể cho cá nhân chấp nhận các quy tắc của xã hội mà họ sống.
D. Điều tốt nhất cho các cá nhân luôn phù hợp cho xã hội mà họ sống.
+ sometimes ~ from time to time, ocassionally: thỉnh thoảng, đôi khi
Question 44 Chọn đáp án B
Câu ban đầu: Rất ngạc nhiên, tôi thấy bài giảng của cô ấy về động vật hoang dã vô cùng thú vị.
A. Trái với mong đợi của mình, tôi thấy bài giảng của cô ấy về động vật hoang dã thú vị nhất trong tất cả.
B. Tôi bị cuốn hút bởi những gì mà cô ấy nói trong bài giảng về động vật hoang dã mặc dù tôi đã không
mong đợi như vậy.
C. Tôi đã không mong đợi cô ấy giảng về động vật hoang dã, nhưng cô ấy đã nói rất tốt.
D. Tại bài giảng của cô ấy về động vật hoang dã, tôi đã nhận ra mình cần học thêm về nó.
Question 45 Chọn đáp án D
Câu ban đầu: Ngay khi tôi quen những người hàng xóm thì họ chuyển đi nơi khác.
A. Ngay sau khi tôi quen những người hàng xóm mới thì tôi ngừng liên lạc với họ.
B. Nếu những người hàng xóm của tôi ở lại lâu hơn thì tôi đã quen họ hơn.
C. Một khi tôi quen với những hàng xóm mới thì họ chuyển đến nơi khác
D. Ngay khi tôi quen với những hàng xóm của mình thì họ đến nơi khác sống.
+ no sooner ... than ~ hardly ... when: ngay khi... thì...
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 46 Chọn đáp án B
(for to make => for making)
Cấu trúc: be used for + V-ing: được sử dụng làm gì
“Cây cói giấy được dùng không chỉ để làm giấy mà còn làm thuyền buồm, rổ và quần áo.”
Question 47 Chọn đáp án B
(too many => too much)
Cấu trúc: many + N- đếm được sốnhiều: nhiều; much + N - không đếm được
+ “time - thời gian” là danh từ không đếm được nên ta dùng “much”
“Bởi vì cậu bé dành quá nhiều thời gian để lướt web và chơi điện tử nên câu ấy không vượt qua kì thi
cuối.”
Question 48 Chọn đáp án C
(speeding up => speeds up)

Trang 20/21

( PC WEB )
Đây là câu trúc song song nên các động từ “relieve, ease và speed up” trong câu này đều được chia theo
danh từ “massage”
Dịch: Theo nhiều chuyên gia y học, việc mát-xa làm giảm cơn đau và lo lắng, làm giảm chứng trầm cảm
và đẩy nhanh việc phục hồi bệnh tật.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49 Chọn đáp án D
Cấu trúc: Adj + as/ though + S + be, S + V ~ Although + S + be + adj, S + V (mặc dù ....nhưng)
E.g: Old as she is, she is active. (Mặc dù già nhưng bà ấy vẫn rất năng động.)
Do đó: “These students maybe excellent. They will not get used to dealing with practical situations.
=> Excellent as they may be, these students will not get used to dealing with practical situations.” (Mặc
dù có thể xuất sắc nhưng những học sinh này sẽ không quen giải quyết những tình huống thực tế.)
A. sai ngữ pháp; B, C: sai nghĩa
B. Những học sinh này quá xuất sắc để quen với việc giải quyết những tình huống thực tế.
C. Những học sinh này sẽ quen với việc giải quyết những tình huống thực tế mặc dù chúng xuất sắc.
Question 50 Chọn đáp án B
Which: đại từ quan hệ có thể thay thế cho cả mệnh đề phía trước với nghĩa “điều mà”
E.g: He came here yesterday, which made me surprised.
Do đó: She behaved in a very strange way. That surprised me a lot. => She behaved very strangely, which
surprised me very much. (Cô ấy đã cư xử rất lạ, điều mà đã khiến tôi rất ngạc nhiên.)
A. sai ngữ pháp (“that” không được dùng trong mệnh đề quan hệ không xác định)
C. sai nghĩa (Điều gần như đã khiến tôi ngạc nhiên là cách cô ấy cư xử lạ.)
D. sai nghĩa (Tôi gần như không bị ngạc nhiên bởi cách cư xử lạ của cô ấy.)

Trang 21/21

( PC WEB )
ĐỀ SỐ BỘ ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA CHUẨN CẤU TRÚC BỘ GIÁO DỤC & ĐÀO
TẠO
3 Môn: TIẾNG ANH

Đề thi gồm 06 Thời gian làm bài: 50 phút

trang

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. compete B. intend C. medal D. defend
Question 2: A. extinction B. exhibit C. exhaustion D. exist
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions
Question 3: A. hurricane B. photograph C. recommend D. separate
Question 4: A. dangerous B. computer C. courageous D. industrial
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5: Tom was too wet behind the ears to be in charge of such a difficult task.
A. full of experience B. lack of responsibility
C. without money D. full of sincerity
Question 6: Lisa rarely smiles because she’s shy about exposing her crooked teeth.
A. pulling B. hiding C. showing D. brushing
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7: I think Michael hit the nail on the head when he said that what is lacking in this company is
the feeling of confidence.
A. interpreted something indirectly
B. described something unconsciously
C. said something correctly
D. misunderstood something seriously
Question 8: The most irritating people are those who always disturb others by asking really stupid
questions.
A. annoying B. exciting C. cheerful D. humorous
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each
of the following exchanges.
Question 9: Mike is going to New York to study next week.
- Linda: “ ___________________ ”
- Mike: “Thanks. I will write to you when I come to New York.”
A. Better luck next time! B. Have a go!
C. God bless you! D Have a nice trip
Question 10: Tim: "Where will you go on holiday?” - David " ___________________ "

( PC WEB )
A. The beach is nice, isn’t it? B. Probably I won't think of.
C. Probably to the beach. D. I have a four-day vacation.
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 11: They were extremely tired at the end of the journey because they __________ for more
than 24 hours.
A. have travelled B. have been travelling
C. had travelled D. had been travelling
Question 12: The fireworks festival is ____________ event that we all want to watch it.
A. such wonderful an B. so wonderful an
C. a very wonderful D. a too wonderful
Question 13: Many tourists have decided to visit Ha Long Bay because of UNESCO’s _____ of its
natural beauty.
A. accepting B. protection C. recognition D. condition
Question 14: I’ve been ___________ with my friends for a couple of years.
A. out of reach B. out of the condition
C. out of touch D. out of the question
Question 15: I thought the party ___________________ really well.
A. came off B. came up C. came about D. came across
Question 16: He denied ___________________ the window of the classroom.
A. to break B. break C. to breaking D. breaking
Question 17: The government is aiming _______ a 40% reduction _________ unemployment.
A. to - of B. at - in C. on - in D. for - of
Question 18: You should be a little more _________ if you want to attract their attention.
A. imaginative B. imagine C. imagination D. imaginatively
Question 19: I didn’t ___________________ to see my aunt when I was in Paris.
A. take B. make C. get D. meet
Question 20: The _________ of new technology transformed our lives.
A. interaction B. advent C. emergency D. identity
Question 21: What does global warming have ___________________ overpopulation?
A. to do B. to do with C. made D. made up
Question 22: I think I put my ___________________ in it when I asked Lisa about her ex-husband.
A. thought B. elbow C. foot D. nose
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word
Can we see (23) _______ the earth is a globe? Yes, we can, when we watch a ship that sails out to sea.
If we watch closely, we see that the ship begins (24) _______. The bottom of the ship disappears first,
and then the ship seems to sink lower and lower, (25) _______we can only see the top of the ship, and
then we see nothing at all. What is hiding the ship from us? It is the earth. Stick a pin most of the way into
an orange, and (26) _______ turn the orange away.

Trang 2/22

( PC WEB )
Question 23: A. if B. where C. that D. when
Question 24: A. being disappeared B. to be disappeared
C. to have disappeared D. to disappear
Question 25: A. until B. since C. after D. by the time
Question 26: A. reluctantly B. accidentally C. slowly D. passionately
Question 27: A. the same B. alike C. just as D. similar to
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34.
Because the low latitudes of the Earth, the areas near the equator, receive more heat than the latitudes
near the poles, and because the nature of heat is to expand and move, heat is transported from the tropics
to the middle and high latitudes. Some of this heat is moved by winds and some by ocean currents, and
some gets stored in the atmosphere in the form of latent heat. The term “latent heat” refers to the energy
that has to be used to convert liquid water to water vapor. We know that if we warm a pan of water on a
stove, it will evaporate, or turn into vapor, faster than if it is allowed to sit at room temperature. We also
know that if we hang wet clothes outside in the summertime, they will dry faster than in winter, when the
temperature is lower. The energy used in both cases to change liquid water to water vapor is supplied by
heat - supplied by the stove in the first case and by the Sun in the latter case. This energy is not lost. It is
stored as vapor in the atmosphere as latent heat. Eventually, the water stored as vapor in the atmosphere
will condense to liquid again, and the energy will be released to the atmosphere.
In the atmosphere, a large portion of the Sun’s incoming energy is used to evaporate water, primarily in
the tropical oceans. Scientists have tried to quantify this proportion of the Sun’s energy. By analyzing
temperature, water vapor, and wind data around the globe, they have estimated the quantity to be about 90
watts per square meter, or nearly 30 percent of the Sun’s energy. Once this latent heat is stored within the
atmosphere, it can be transported, primarily to higher latitudes, by prevailing, large - scale winds. Or it
can be transported vertically to higher levels in the atmosphere, where it forms clouds and subsequent
storms, which then release the energy back to the atmosphere.
Question 28: The passage mainly discusses how heat ___________________
A. is transformed and transported in the Earth’s atmosphere.
B. is transported by ocean currents.
C. can be measured and analyzed by scientists.
D. moves about the Earth’s equator.
Question 29: The passage mentions that the tropics differ from the Earth’s polar regions in which of the
following ways?
A. The height of cloud formation in the atmosphere.
B. The amount of heat they receive from the Sun.
C. The strength of their large scale winds.
D. The strength of their oceanic currents.
Question 30: The word “convert” is closest in meaning to ___________________ .
A. mix B. change C. adapt D. reduce
Question 31: Why does the author mention “the stove” in the passage?
A. To describe the heat of the Sun.

Trang 3/22

( PC WEB )
B. To illustrate how water vapor is stored.
C. To show how energy is stored.
D. To give an example of a heat source
Question 32: According to the passage, most ocean water evaporation occurs especially _________ .
A. around the higher latitudes B. in the tropics
C. because of large - scale winds D. because of strong ocean currents
Question 33: According to the passage, 30 percent of the Sun’s incoming energy __________
A. is stored in clouds in the lower latitudes
B. is transported by ocean currents
C. never leaves the upper atmosphere
D. gets stored as latent heat
Question 34: The underlined word “it” refers to ___________________ .
A. square meter B. the Sun’s energy
C. latent heat D. the atmosphere
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
Often the craft worker’s place of employment in ancient Greece was set in rural isolation. Potter, for
instance, found it convenient to locate their workshops near their source of clay, regardless of its relation
to the center of settlement, At Corinth and Athens, however, two of the best-known potters’ quarters were
situated on the cities’ outskirts, and potters and makers of terra-cotta figurines were also established well
within the city of Athens itself. The techniques of pottery manufacture had evolved well before the Greek
period, but marked stylistic developments occurred in shape and in decoration, for example, in the
interplay of black and other glazes with the red surface of the fired pot. Athenian black-figure and red-
figure decoration, which emphasized human figures rather than animal images, was adopted between 630
and 530 B.C.; its distinctive color and luster were the result of the skillful adjustments of the kiln’s
temperature during an extended three-stage period if firing the clayware. Whether it was the potters or the
vase-painters who initiated changes in firing is unclear; the functions of making and decorating were
usually divided between them, but neither group can have been so specialized that they did not share in
the concerns of the other.
The broad utility of terra-cotta was such that workers in clay could generally afford to confine
themselves to either decorated housewares like cooking pots and jars or building materials like roof tiles
and drainpipes. Some sixth-and fifth-century B.C. Athenian pottery establishments are known to have
concentrated on a limited range of fine ware, but a rural pottery establishment on the island of Tliasos
produced many types of pottery and roof tiles too, presumably to meet local demand. Molds were used to
create particular effects for some products, such as relief-decorated vessels and figurines; for other
products such as roof tiles, which were needed in some quantity, they were used to facilitate mass
production. There were also a number of poor-quality figurines and painted pots produced in quantity by
easy, inexpensive means- as numerous featureless statuettes and unattractive cases testify.
Question 35: The passage mainly discusses ancient Greek pottery and its __________ .
A. production techniques B. similarity to other crafts
C. unusual materials D. resemblance to earlier pottery

Trang 4/22

( PC WEB )
Question 36: It can be inferred from the passage that most pottery establishments in ancient Greece were
situated ___________ .
A. in city centers B. on the outskirts of cities
C. where clay could be found D. near other potters’ workshops
Question 37: The word “marked” in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to __________ .
A. original B. attractive C. noticeable D. patterned
Question 38: The word “confine” in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to _________ .
A. adapt B. train C. restrict D. organize
Question 39: It can be inferred from the passage that terra-cotta had which of the following advantages?
A. It did not break during the firing process.
B. It was less expensive than other available materials.
C. Its surface had a lasting shine.
D. It could be used for many purposes.
Question 40: The word “presumably” in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to ____________
A. frequently B. practically C. preferably D. probably
Question 41: The word “they” in the second paragraph refers to __________________.
A. molds B. particular effects C. products D. vessels and figurines
Question 42: According to the passage, all of the following are true of ancient Greek potters and vase
painters EXCEPT __________________.
A. Their functions were so specialized that they lacked common concerns.
B. They sometimes produced inferior ware.
C. They produced pieces that had unusual color and shine.
D. They decorated many of their works with human images
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 43: Our chances of success are very small.
A. It’s not very likely that we will succeed.
B. There is possibility that we will achieve success.
C. We will certainly be very successful.
D. We have no chances, so we are not successful.
Question 44: There were so many people on the bus that Sally couldn’t get a seat.
A. The bus was too crowded for Sally not to get a seat.
B. The bus was so crowded that there was nowhere for Sally to sit.
C. So crowded the bus was that Sally couldn’t get a seat.
D. The crowded bus did not prevent Sally from getting a seat.
Question 45: “No, no, you really must stay with us! said the children.
A. The children denied my staying with them.
B. The children refused to let me stay with them.
C. The children didn’t agree to let stay with them.
D. The children insisted on my staying with them.
Trang 5/22

( PC WEB )
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 46: Pointing in someone is usually considered rude but it is acceptable when teachers want to
A B C D
attract their students’ attention in class.
Question 47: The bones of the elderly are more prone to fractures than of young people.
A B C D
Question 48: Lack of animal protein in a diet is a serious cause for malnutrition.
A B C D
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: She did not study hard. She failed the exam.
A. Even though she failed the exam, she didn’t study hard.
B. Unless she had studied hard, she would have failed the exam.
C. If she had studied hard, she would have passed the exam.
D. However hard she studied, she failed the exam.
Question 50: You cannot completely avoid stress in your life. You need to find ways to cope with it.
A. After you can completely avoid stress in your life, you need to find ways to cope with it.
B. As long as you can completely avoid stress in your lives, you need to find ways to cope with it.
C. As you cannot completely avoid stress in your life, you need to find ways to cope with it.
D. Because stress can completely be avoided in your life, you need to find ways to cope with it.

Trang 6/22

( PC WEB )
ĐÁP ÁN
1A 2A 3C 4A 5A 6B 7C 8A 9D 10C
11D 12B 13C 14C 15A 16D 17B 18A 19C 20B
21B 22C 23C 24D 25A 26C 27C 28A 29B 30B
31D 32B 33D 34C 35A 36C 37C 38C 39D 40D
41A 42A 43A 44B 45D 46A 47D 48D 49C 50C

ANSWER KEY

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1 Chọn đáp án A
- compete /kəmˈpiːt/ (v): cạnh tranh
E.g: It’s difficult for our small shop to compete with big stores.
- intend /ɪnˈtend/ (v): có ý định
E.g: I intend to go to New York next month.
- medal /ˈmedl/ (n): huy chương
E.g: She won a gold medal.
- defend /dɪˈfend/ (v): bảo vệ
E.g: She wants to defend her point of view
Question 2 Chọn đáp án A
- extinction /ɪkˈstɪŋkʃn/ (n): sự tuyệt chủng
E.g: Many species are threatened with extinction.
- exhibit /ɪɡˈzɪbɪt/ (v): triển lãm
E.g: They have exhibited many of her works at their gallery recently.
- exhaustion /ɪɡˈzɔːstʃən/ (n): sự mệt nhoài, tình trạng kiệt sức
E.g: He felt ill with exhaustion.
- exist /ɪɡˈzɪst/ (v): tồn tại
E.g: Slavery still exists in this country
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions
Trang 7/22

( PC WEB )
Question 3 Chọn đáp án C
- hurricane /ˈhʌrɪkən/ (n): bão mạnh ở Đại Tây Dương
E.g: The house was destroyed in a hurricane.
- photograph /ˈfəʊtəɡrɑːf/ (n): ảnh
E.g: My parents took a lot of photographs when they went to Paris.
- recommend /ˌrekəˈmend/ (v): khuyên
E.g: The teacher recommend that I study harder.
- separate /ˈseprət/ (v): tách biệt
E.g: The north and south of the country are separated by a bridge.
Question 4 Chọn đáp án A
- dangerous /ˈdeɪndʒərəs/ (adj): nguy hiểm
E.g: It’s dangerous to go out at night.
- computer /kəmˈpjuːtə/ (n): máy tính
E.g: I have just bought a new computer.
- courageous /kəˈreɪdʒəs/ (adj): dũng cảm, can đảm
E.g: He had a courageous decision.
- industrial /ɪnˈdʌstriəl/ (adj): (thuộc) công nghiệp
E.g: Industrial waste should be buried carefully
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5 Chọn đáp án A
- full of experience: đầy kinh nghiệm
- lack of responsibility: thiếu trách nhiệm
- without money: thiếu tiền
- full of sincerity: đầy sự chân thành, rất chân thành
- wet behind the ears: young and without much experience: chưa có kinh nghiệm, quá non nớt, miệng còn
hôi sữa
E.g: He was still wet behind the ears.
Do đó: wet behind the ears  full of experience
Question 6 Chọn đáp án B
- pulling (v-ing): đẩy ra
- hiding (v-ing): che giấu
- showing (v-ing): để lộ ra
- brushing (v-ing): đánh (răng)
- exposing (v-ing): để lộ ra
Do đó: exposing  hiding
Dịch: Lisa hiếm khi cười vì cô ấy ngại phải để lộ hàm răng khểnh của mình.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question7 Chọn đáp án C
Trang 8/22

( PC WEB )
- interpreted something indirectly: giải thích điều gì đó gián tiếp
- described something unconsciously: mô tả điều gì đó vô ý thức
- say something correctly: nói điều gì đó chính xác
- misunderstood something seriously: hiểu lầm điều gì đó một cách nghiêm trọng
- hit the nail on the head: to say something that is exactly right: nói điều gì hoàn toàn chính xác, đánh
đúng trọng tâm, gãi đúng chỗ ngứa
Do đó: hit the nail on the head ~ said something correctly
Dịch: Tôi nghĩ Michael đã đúng khi cậu ấy nói rằng cái mà công ty này đang thiếu là sự tin tưởng.
Question 8 Chọn đáp án A
- irritating ~ annoying (adj): làm bực mình, chọc tức
- exciting (adj): hấp dẫn, hứng thú
- cheerful (adj): vui vẻ
- humorous (adj): hài hước
Dịch: Những người khiến cho người khác bực mình nhất là những người luôn quấy rầy người khác bởi
việc hỏi các câu hỏi thực sự ngớ ngẩn.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each
of the following exchanges.
Question 9 Chọn đáp án D
Tuần sau Mike đi học ở New York.
- Linda: “___________________ ”
- Mike: “Cảm ơn cậu, tớ sẽ viết thư cho cậu khi tớ đến New York.”
A. Chúc cậu may mắn lần sau!
B. Đi thôi!
C. Chúa sẽ phù hộ cho cậu! (nói câu này khi ai đó hắt xì hơi, để cầu mong người đó được chúa che chở
cho khỏi bệnh)
D. Chúc cậu có chuyến đi tốt đẹp nhé!
Question 10 Chọn đáp án C
Tim: “Cậu sẽ đi nghỉ ở đâu?” David: “ ___________________ ”
A. Bờ biển đẹp, có phải không?
B. Có lẽ tớ sẽ không nghĩ tới.
C. Có lẽ là tớ sẽ tới biển.
D. Tớ có kì nghi 4 ngày.
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 11 Chọn đáp án D
Động từ trong câu này phải được chia ở thì quá khứ hoàn thành tiếp diễn để diễn tả hành động này là
nguyên nhân của một điều gì đó trong quá khứ.
Cấu trúc: S + had + been + V-ing .... (thì quá khứ hoàn thành tiếp diễn)
Dịch: Họ cực kì mệt vào cuối cuộc hành trình vì họ đã đi hơn 24 tiếng đồng hồ.
Question 12 Chọn đáp án B

Trang 9/22

( PC WEB )
Cấu trúc: S + be + so + adj + a/an + N đếm được số ít + that + S + V = S + be + such + a/ an + adj +N
đếm được số ít + that + S + V (quá ,, .đến nỗi mà ...)
Dịch: Lễ hội bắn pháo hoa là một sự kiện tuyệt vời đến nỗi mà tất cả chúng tôi đều muốn đi xem.
Question 13 Chọn đáp án C
- recognition (n): sự thừa nhận, sự công nhận
- accept (v): chấp nhận
- protection (n): sự bảo vệ
- condition (n): điều kiện
Dịch: Nhiều du khách đã quyết định đi tham quan Vịnh Hạ Long vì UNESCO đã công nhận vẻ đẹp tự
nhiên của nó.”
Question 14 Chọn đáp án C
- out of reach: ngoài tầm với
- out of condition: không được khỏe
- out of touch (with sb): không còn liên lạc (với ai)
- out of the question: không thể được, không thể chấp nhận được, không đáng để bàn
Dịch: Tôi đã không còn liên lạc với bạn của mình vài năm rồi.
Question 15 Chọn đáp án A
come off (ph.v): be successful: thành công
come up (ph.v): xảy ra, xuất hiện
come across (ph.v): tình cờ gặp
Dịch: Tôi nghĩ bữa tiệc đã thực sự thành công
Question 16 Chọn đáp án D
Cấu trúc: - deny + V-ing: phủ nhận làm việc gì
E.g: She denied stealing his car.
Dịch: Cậu ấy phủ nhận đập vỡ cánh cửa sổ phòng học.
Note 14
Gerunds (Danh động từ)
Danh động từ thường được dùng để:
- Làm chủ ngữ trong câu:
E.g: Doing exercise regularly is very good for our health.
- Làm tân ngữ đứng sau một số động từ: avoid, appreciate, admit, consider, deny, detest, enjoy,
fancy, mind, finish, imagine, resume, forgive, practice, resent, keep, tolerate, risk, postpone, suggest,
miss...
E.g: He practices speaking English every day.
- Làm tân ngữ đứng sau một số cụm từ: it's (not) worth..., it’s (no) use/good..., in addition to, can I help,
can’t bear, can't stand ...
E.g: It’s worth buying an expensive ticket to this concert.
- Đứng sau các cụm động từ (phrasal verbs): give up, put off, keep on, be opposed to, face up to, be
against, look forward to, be interested in, be/get used to, see about, care for...

Trang 10/22

( PC WEB )
E.g: I get used to getting up early.
Question 17 Chọn đáp án B
Cấu trúc: - aim at sth: nhằm mục đích làm gì
- reduction in sth: giảm cái gì.
Dịch: Chính phủ đang nhằm mục đích giảm 40% tỉ lệ thất nghiệp.
Question 18 Chọn đáp án A
- imaginative (adj): sáng tạo
- imagine (v): tưởng tượng
- imagination (n): trí tưởng tượng
- imaginatively (adv): một cách sáng tạo
Trong câu này, từ cần điền vào là một tính từ.
Dịch: Bạn nên sáng tạo hơn một chút nếu bạn muốn thu hút sự chú ý của họ.
Question 19 Chọn đáp án C
Cấu trúc: - take to doing sth ~ begin/ start to do sth as a habit: bắt đầu làm gì như một thói quen
get to do sth -have the opportunity to do sth: có cơ hội làm gì đó
Dịch: Tôi đã không có cơ hội gặp dì tôi khi tôi ở Paris.
Question 20 Chọn đáp án B
- interaction (n): sự tương tác
- advent (n): sự đến, sự ra đời, sự xuất hiện
+ the advent of sth/ sb: sự xuất hiện của cái gì/ ai
- emergency (n): tình trạng khẩn cấp
- identity (n): sự giống hệt, nét để nhận dạng
Dịch: Sự xuất hiện của công nghệ mới đã thay đổi cuộc sống của chúng ta.
Question 21 Chọn đáp án B
Cấu trúc: “ have to + V: phải làm gì
- make up: tạo nên, cấu thành
- have to do with sth ~ be about/ be involved/ connected with something: nói về, liên quan đến
E.g: My question has to do with last week’s assignment.
Dịch: Sự nóng lên toàn cầu có liên quan gì đến sự bùng nổ dân số?
Question 22 Chọn đáp án C
- ex-husband (n): chồng cũ, chồng trước
- thought (n): suy nghĩ
- elbow (n): khuỷu tay
- foot (n): bàn chân
- nose (n): mũi
+ Put your foot in it/ put your foot in your mouth (cho chân vào mồm): to say or do something that upsets,
offends or embarrasses somebody: nói hay làm điều gì đó không nên, làm cho người khác xấu hổ hoặc bị
xúc phạm
Dịch: Tôi nghĩ tôi đã thiếu tế nhị khi hỏi Lisa về chồng cũ của cô ấy.

Trang 11/22

( PC WEB )
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word
Question 23 Chọn đáp án C
- if: nếu
- where: ở đâu
- that: rằng
- when: khi nào
Cấu trúc: see + that + a clause “Can we see that the earth is a globe?” (Chúng ta có thể nhìn thấy trái đất
có hình cầu không?)
Question 24 Chọn đáp án D
- begin + to V/ V-ing: bắt đầu làm gì (chủ động)
“If we watch closely, we see that the ship begins to disappear” (Nếu chúng ta quan sát kĩ thì chúng ta thấy
rằng con tàu bắt đầu biến mất)
Question 25 Chọn đáp án A
- until: cho đến khi
- since: từ khi, vì
- after: sau khi
- by the time: trước
“The bottom of the ship disappears first, and then the ship seems to sink lower and lower, until we can
only see the top of the ship, and then we see nothing at all.” (Phần dưới của con tàu biến mất đầu tiên, rồi
sau đó con tàu bắt đầu chìm xuống càng thấp hơn, cho đến khi chúng ta chỉ nhìn thấy phần trên của con
tàu, và sau đó chúng ta không nhìn thấy gì nữa)
Question 26 Chọn đáp án C
- reluctantly (adv): một cách miễn cưỡng
- accidentally (adv): một cách tình cờ, ngẫu nhiên
- slowly (adv): một cách từ từ, chầm chậm
- passionately (adv): một cách đam mê, say sưa
“Stick a pin most of the way into an orange, and slowly turn the orange away from you.” (Cắm một cái
ghim vào một quả cam và từ từ xoay quả cam hướng ra khỏi bạn)
Question 27 Chọn đáp án C
- same (adj): giống nhau
the same (N) (+ as): giống (với)
E.g: We lived in the same house.
- alike (adj, adv): giống nhau
E.g: My brother and I do not look alike.
- just as + S + V: giống như, đúng như
E.g: It’s just as I thought. (Điều đó thì đúng như tôi nghĩ.)
- similar to: tương tự với
E.g: Their house is similar to ours.

Trang 12/22

( PC WEB )
“You will see the pin disappear, just as a ship does on the earth. “ (Bạn sẽ nhìn thấy cái ghim biến mất,
giống như con tàu trên trái đất.)
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34.
Question 28 Chọn đáp án A
Bài đọc chủ yếu thảo luận về việc bằng cách nào mà nhiệt ___________________
A. được biến đổi và luân chuyển trong khí quyển của trái đất
B. được dòng hải lưu luân chuyển
C. có thể được các nhà khoa học đo lường và phân tích
D. di chuyển quanh xích đạo trái đất
Dẫn chứng: Because the low latitudes of the Earth, the areas near the equator, receive more heat than the
latitudes near the poles, and because the nature of heat is to expand and move heat is transported from the
tropics to the middle and high latitudes. Some of this heat is moved by winds and some by ocean currents,
and some gets stored in the atmosphere in the form of latent heat. (Do vĩ độ thấp của trái đất nên các vùng
gần xích đạo nhận được nhiều nhiệt hơn vĩ độ gần cực và bởi vì bản chất của nhiệt là lan truyền và di
chuyển nên nhiệt được luân chuyển từ các vùng nhiệt đới đến các vĩ độ trung bình và cao. Một số lượng
nhiệt này được di chuyển bởi gió và một số bởi dòng hải lưu, và một số được lưu trữ trong khí quyển ở
dạng nhiệt ẩn.)
Question 29 Chọn đáp án B
Bài đọc đề cập đến các vùng nhiệt đới khác với các vùng cực của trái đất như thế nào?
A. Độ cao của việc hình thành đám mây trong khí quyển
B. Lượng nhiệt mà chúng nhận được từ mặt trời
C. Sức gió trên phạm vi rộng
D. Sức mạnh của dòng hải lưu
Dẫn chứng: Because the low latitudes of the Earth, the areas near the equator, receive more heat than the
latitudes near the poles, and because the nature of heat is to expand and move, heat is transported from the
tropics to the middle and high latitudes. (Do vĩ độ thấp của trái đất nên các vùng gần xích đạo nhận được
nhiều nhiệt hơn vĩ độ gần cực, và bởi vì bản chất của nhiệt là lan truyền và di chuyển nên nhiệt được luân
chuyển từ các vùng nhiệt đới đến các vĩ độ trung bình và cao.)
Question 30 Chọn đáp án B
- mix (v): trộn
- change (v): biến đổi
- adapt (v): thích nghi
- reduce (v): giảm
“The term “latent heat” refers to the energy that has to be used to convert liquid water to water vapor.”
(Thuật ngữ “nhiệt ẩn” đề cập đến năng lượng được sử dụng để chuyển đổi nước lỏng thành hơi nước.)
Do đó: convert ~ change: biến đổi, chuyển đổi
Question 31 Chọn đáp án D
Tại sao tác giả đề cập đến “the stove-cái bếp” trong bài đọc?
A. Để mô tả nhiệt của mặt trời
B. Để minh họa hơi nước được lưu trữ như thế nào
Trang 13/22

( PC WEB )
C. Để chỉ ra năng lượng được lưu trữ như thế nào
D. Để đưa ra một ví dụ của nguồn nhiệt
Dẫn chứng: We know that if we warm a pan of water on a stove, it will evaporate, or turn into vapor,
faster than if it is allowed to sit at room temperature. We also know that if we hang wet clothes outside in
the summertime, they will dry faster than in winter, when the temperature is lower. The energy used in
both cases to change liquid water to water vapor is supplied by heat - supplied by the stove in the first
case and by the Sun in the latter case. (Chúng ta biết rằng nếu chúng ta đun một ấm nước trên bếp thì nó
sẽ bay hơi, hoặc biến thành hơi nước nhanh hơn nếu nó được để ở nhiệt độ phòng. Chúng ta cũng biết
rằng nếu chúng ta treo quần áo ướt bên ngoài vào mùa hè thì chúng sẽ khô nhanh hơn vào mùa đông, khi
nhiệt độ thấp hơn, Năng lượng được sử dụng trong cả hai trường hợp để biến đổi nước lỏng thành hơi
nước được cung cấp bởi nhiệt - được cung cấp bởi cái bếp trong trường hợp đầu tiên và bởi mặt trời trong
trường hợp sau.)
Question 32 Chọn đáp án B
Theo bài đọc, hầu hết sự bốc hơi nước đại dương xảy ra đặc biệt ___________________ .
A. ở quanh vùng vĩ độ cao hơn
B. ở các vùng ôn đới
C. do sức gió trên phạm vi rộng
D. do dòng hải lưu mạnh
Dẫn chứng: In the atmosphere, a large portion of the Sun’s incoming energy is used to evaporate water,
primarily in the tropical oceans. (Trong khí quyển, một phần lớn năng lượng của Mặt Trời được sử dụng
để làm bay hơi nước, chủ yếu ở các đại dương nhiệt đới.)
Question 33 Chọn đáp án D
Theo bài đọc, 30% của năng lượng đến từ mặt trời ___________________
A. được lưu trữ trong các đám mây ở vĩ độ thấp hơn
B. được luân chuyển bởi các dòng hải lưu
C. chưa bao giờ ra khỏi bầu khí quyển phía trên
D. được lưu trữ dưới dạng nhiệt ẩn
Dẫn chứng: By analyzing temperature, water vapor, and wind data around the globe, they have estimated
the quantity to be about 90 watts per square meter, or nearly 30 percent of the Sun’s energy. Once this
latent heat is stored within the atmosphere, it can be transported, primarily to higher latitudes, by
prevailing, large - scale winds. (Bằng cách phân tích nhiệt độ, hơi nước và dữ liệu gió trên toàn cầu, họ đã
ước tính số lượng khoảng 90w/1m2, hoặc gần 30% năng lượng của mặt trời. Một khi nhiệt ẩn này được
lưu trữ trong khí quyển thì nó có thể được luân chuyển, chủ yếu đến các vĩ độ cao hơn bởi các cơn gió
thịnh hành có quy mô lớn.)
Question 34 Chọn đáp án C
Từ "it" đề cập đến ___________________ .
A. mét vuông B. năng lượng mặt trời C. nhiệt ẩn D. khí quyển
"Once this latent heat is stored within the atmosphere, it can be transported, primarily to higher latitudes,
by prevailing, large - scale winds.” (Một khi nhiệt ẩn này được lưu trữ trong khí quyển thì nó có thể được
luân chuyển, chủ yếu đến các vĩ độ cao hơn bởi các cơn gió thịnh hành có quy mô lớn
Do đó: it = latent heat

Trang 14/22

( PC WEB )
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
Question 35 Chọn đáp án A
Bài đọc chủ yếu thảo luận đến việc làm gốm ở Hy Lạp cổ đại và ___________________ .
A. các kĩ thuật sản xuất
B. sự tương tự với các nghề thủ công khác
C. các chất liệu khác thường
D. sự giống với nghề làm đồ gốm trước đó
Dẫn chứng: ....The techniques of pottery manufacture had evolved well before the Greek period, but
marked stylistic developments occurred in shape and in decoration, for example, in the interplay of black
and other glazes with the red surface of the fired pot... (...Các kĩ thuật sản xuất gốm đã phát triển mạnh
trước thời kì Hy Lạp, nhưng sự phát triển nghệ thuật đáng chú ý đã xuất hiện trong hình dạng và trang trí,
ví dụ trong sự tương tác giữa màu đen và các men khác với bề mặt màu đỏ của nồi nung...)
Question 36 Chọn đáp án C
Chúng ta có thể suy ra từ bài đọc rằng hầu hết các cơ sở sản xuất gốm ở Hy Lạp cổ đại được đặt _____ .
A. ở trung tâm thành phố
B. ở các vùng ngoại ô của thành phố
C. ở nơi có thể tìm thấy đất sét
D. ở gần các xưởng gốm khác
Dẫn chứng: Potter, for instance, found it convenient to locate their workshops near their source of clay,
regardless of its relation to the center of settlement... (Chẳng hạn, các thợ làm gốm thấy thuận tiện khi đặt
xưởng gốm ở gần nguồn đất sét, mà không quan tâm đến việc nó có gần khu đông dân cư không...)
Question 37 Chọn đáp án C
Từ “marked” trong đoạn đầu gần nghĩa nhất với ___________________
A. thuộc nguồn gốc
B. hấp dẫn, lôi cuốn
C. đáng chú ý
D. được trang trí bằng mẫu vẽ
“ThetechniquesofpotterymanufacturehadevolvedwellbeforetheGreekperiod.butmarkedstvlistic
developments occurred in shape and in decoration, for example, in the interplay of black and other glazes
with the red surface of the fired pot.” (Các kĩ thuật sản xuất gốm đã phát triển mạnh trước thời kì Hy Lạp,
nhưng sự phát triển nghệ thuật đáng chú ý đã xuất hiện trong hình dạng và trang trí, ví dụ trong sự tương
tác giữa màu đen và các men khác với bề mặt màu đỏ của nồi.)
Do đó: marked ~ noticeable: đáng chú ý, có thể nhận thấy
Question 38 Chọn đáp án C
Từ “confine” trong đoạn 2 gần nghĩa nhất với ___________________ .
A. thích nghi
B. huấn luyện, đào tạo
C. hạn chế
D. tổ chức

Trang 15/22

( PC WEB )
“The broad utility of terra-cotta was such that workers in clay could generally afford to confine
themselves to either decorated housewares like cooking pots and jars or building materials like roof tiles
and drainpipes” (Ứng dụng của đất nung là rất rộng nên các công nhân có thể tự giới hạn mình với các đồ
dùng gia đình trang trí như nồi nấu ăn và chum dự trữ hoặc vật liệu xây dựng như ngói và ống thoát
nước.)
Do đó: confine ~ restrict: giới hạn, hạn chế
Question 39 Chọn đáp án D
Chúng ta có thể suy ra từ bài đọc rằng đất nung có những lợi ích nào sau đây?
A. Nó không bị vỡ suốt quá trình nung
B. Nó rẻ hơn các vật liệu có sẵn khác
C. Bề mặt của nó sáng bóng lâu
D. Nó có thể được sử dụng cho nhiều mục đích
Dẫn chứng: “The broad utility of terra-cotta was such that workers in clay could generally afford to
confine themselves to either decorated housewares like cooking pots and jars or building materials like
roof tiles and drainpipes” (Ứng dụng của đất nung là rất rộng nên các công nhân có thể tự giới hạn mình
với các đồ dùng gia đình trang trí như nồi nấu ăn và chum dự trữ hoặc vật liệu xây dựng như ngói và ống
thoát nước.)
Question 40 Chọn đáp án D
Từ “presumably” trong đoạn 2 gần nghĩa nhất với từ ___________________
A. thường xuyên
B. thiết thực, thực tế
C. yêu thích
D. có thể, có lẽ
“Some sixth andfifth century B.C. Athenian pottery establishments are known to have concentrated on a
limited range of fine ware, but a rural pottery establishment on the island of Thasos produced many types
of pottery and roof tiles too, presumably to meet local demand.” (Một số cơ sở gốm của người A-ten vào
thế kỉ thứ 6 và 5 trước công nguyên được mọi người biết đến chỉ tập trung vào việc sản xuất một số lượng
hạn chế các đồ trang sức, nhưng một cơ sở gốm nông thôn trên đảo Thasos đã sản xuất ra nhiều loại gốm
và ngói, có lẽ là để đáp ứng nhu cầu địa phương)
Do đó: presumably ~ probably: có lẽ, có thể
Question 41 Chọn đáp án A
Từ “they” trong đoạn 2 đề cập đến ___________________.
A. những cái khuôn
B. các hiệu ứng đặc biệt
C. các sản phẩm
D. các loại chậu và các bức tượng nhỏ
Molds were used to create particular effects for some products, such as relief-decorated vessels and
figurines; for other products such as roof tiles, which were needed in some quantity, they were used to
facilitate mass production” (Khuôn được dùng để tạo ra các hiệu ứng đặc biệt cho một số sản phẩm như
các loại chậu và các bức tượng nhỏ được chạm nổi; đối với các sản phẩm khác như ngói lợp cần số lượng
lớn thì chúng được dùng để tạo thuận lợi cho việc sản xuất hàng loạt)

Trang 16/22

( PC WEB )
Do đó: “they” = molds
Question 42 Chọn đáp án A
Theo bài đọc, tất cả các điều sau đây đúng về thợ gốm và thợ sơn bình Hy Lạp NGOẠI TRỪ ______ .
A. nhiệm vụ của họ quá chuyên biệt đến mức họ thiếu những mối quan tâm chung
B. Đôi khi họ sản xuất đồ kém chất lượng
C. Họ đã làm ra các sản phẩm có độ sáng bóng và màu sắc tuyệt vời
D. Họ đã trang trí nhiều tác phẩm của mình bằng các hình ảnh con người
A. sai (the functions of making and decorating were usually divided between them, but neither group can
have been so specialized that they did not share in the concerns of the other: các nhiệm vụ sản xuất và
trang trí thường được phân chia giữa họ, nhưng không có nhóm nào quá chuyên biệt đến mức không chia
sẻ mối quan tâm với nhóm còn lại)
B. đúng (There were also a number of poor-quality figurines and painted pots produced in quantity by
easy: Cũng có một số lượng các nồi sơn và bức tượng nhỏ có chất lượng kém được sản xuất theo số lượng
dễ dàng)
C. đúng (its distinctive color and luster were the result of the skillful adjustments of the kiln’s
temperature ...: màu sắc và độ bóng đặc biệt của nó là kết quả của sự điều chỉnh nhiệt độ lò nung khéo
léo...)
D. đúng (Athenian black-figure and red-figure decoration, which emphasized human figures rather than
animal images, was adopted between 630 and 530 B.C.: cách trang trí hình người A-ten da đỏ và da đen
nhấn mạnh hình ảnh con người hơn là các hình ảnh con vật được lựa chọn vào thời kì năm 630-530 trước
công nguyên)
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 43 Chọn đáp án A
Câu ban đầu: Cơ hội thành công của chúng ta rất nhỏ.
A. Không có mấy khả năng rằng chúng ta sẽ thành công.
B. Có khả năng chúng ta sẽ thành công.
C. Chúng ta chắc chắn sẽ rất thành công.
D. Chúng ta không có cơ hội nên chúng ta không thành công.
Question 44 Chọn đáp án B
Câu ban đầu: Có quá nhiều người trên xe buýt đến nỗi mà Sally không thể có chỗ ngồi.
A. sai ngữ pháp (sửa thành: The bus was too crowded for Sally to get a seat.)  cấu trúc too: S + be + too
+ adj + (for O) + to V....
B. Xe buýt quá đông đến nỗi mà không có chỗ nào cho Sally ngồi.  cấu trúc: S + be + so + adj + that +
a clause (quá ... đễn nỗi mà ...)
C. sai ngữ pháp (sửa thành: So crowded was the bus that Sally couldn’t get a seat)  đảo ngữ với so: so +
adj+be + S +that+....
D. sai nghĩa (Xe buýt đông đúc đã không ngăn cản được Sally có chỗ ngồi.)  cấu trúc: prevent sb from
doing sth (ngăn cản ai làm gì)
Question 45 Chọn đáp án D
Câu ban đầu: “Không, không, mẹ phải ở lại với bọn con!” những đứa trẻ nói

Trang 17/22

( PC WEB )
Cấu trúc: - deny + V-ing: phủ nhận làm gì
- refuse + to V: từ chối làm gì
- agree + to V: đồng ý làm gì
- insist on + V-ing: khăng khăng đòi, nài nỉ làm gì
A, B, C sai nghĩa
D. Bọn trẻ khăng khăng đòi tôi ở lại với chúng
Note 15
Reported speech with gerunds:
Form 1: S + V + O + V-ing/ N
Các động từ thường gặp trong dạng này là:
Apologize / apologise (to O) for V-ing: xin lỗi (ai) Thank + O + for V-ing: cảm ơn ai về việc gì
về việc gì Suspect + O + of+ V-ing: nghi ngờ ai làm gì
Accuse + O + of V-ing: buộc tội ai về điều gì Warn + O + against V-ing : cảnh báo/ cảnh cáo ai
Congratulate + O + on V-ing: chúc mừng ai về không nên làm gì
việc gì Criticize/ Reproach + O + for + Ving: chỉ trích/
Forgive + O + for + V-ing: tha thứ cho ai về việc phê bình ai về việc gì đó
gì Blame sb for sth: đổ lỗi cho ai về việc gì ~ Blame
Prevent + O + from V-ing = Stop + O + from V- sth on sb: đổ lỗi việc gì cho ai
ing: ngăn cản không cho ai làm gì
E.g: “I won’t allow you to play games”, the mother said to the boy.
=> The mother prevented / stopped the boy from playing games.
Form 2: S + V + Ving
Các động từ thường gặp trong dạng này là: advise (khuyên); suggest (đề nghị); admit (thừa nhận/ thú
nhận”; deny (phù nhận), stop (ngừng)
E.g: “I didn't do that”, lie said.
=> He denied doing that.
Form 3: S + V + giới từ + Ving
Các động từ thường gặp như:
Dream (dreamt / dreamed) of V-ing (mơ về việc gì / điều gì)
Insist on + V-ing (khăng khăng, cố nài, năn nỉ làm việc gì)
Look forward to V-ing (mong đợi làm việc gì)
Think (thought) of V-ing (nghĩ đến việc gì)
E.g: “I want to become a teacher'’, the girl said.
=> The girl dreamed of becoming a teacher.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 46 Chọn đáp án A
(Pointing in => Pointing at)
Cấu trúc: - point at sb: chỉ tay vào ai đó

Trang 18/22

( PC WEB )
“Chỉ tay vào ai đó thường được xem là bất lịch sự nhưng điều đó là chấp nhận được khi giáo viên muốn
thu hút sự chú ý của học sinh trong lớp.”
Question 47 Chọn đáp án D
(of => those of)
Khi so sánh hai đối tượng, để tránh lặp lại danh từ phía trước thì ta dùng “that/ those” để thay thế. (“that”
thay cho danh từ số ít; “those” thay cho danh từ số nhiều)
E.g: The price of this house is higher than that of his house, (that = the price)
Trong câu này, hai đối tượng so sánh là “the bones of the elderly - xương người già” và “the bones of
young people- xương người trẻ” nên ta dùng “those” để thay thế cho “the bones”
Dịch: Xương người già thì dễ gãy hơn xương người trẻ tuổi
Note 16
- Comparatives
Form
Short Adj/Adv: S + V + adj/adv + ER + than + N/pronoun
Long Adj/ Adv: S + V + MORE + adj/adv + than + N/pronoun (so sánh hơn)
S + V + LESS + adj/adv + than + N/pronoun (so sánh kém hơn)
E.g: He is taller than his brother.
Mr Nam speaks English more fluently than I do.
She visits her grandparents less frequently than he docs.
- Để nhấn mạnh thêm cho tính từ và trạng từ so sánh người ta dùng “far/ much/ slightly/...” trước so sánh
hơn kém.
E.g: This book is much more expensive than that one. (Quyển sách này đắt hơn nhiều so với quyển kia.)
This car is slightly cheaper than that one. (Xe ô tô này rẻ hơn một chút so với xe ô tô kia.)
Question 48 Chọn đáp án D
(for => of)
- malnutrition (n- countable): sự suy dinh dưỡng
E.g: Many children are suffering from severe malnutrition.
- cause (n): nguyên nhân (cause + of)
E.g: Unemployment is a major cause of poverty.
“Thiếu đạm động vật trong chế độ ăn là một nguyên nhân nghiêm trọng của bệnh suy dinh dưỡng.”
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49 Chọn đáp án C
“Cô ấy không chăm học. Cô ấy đã thi trượt.”
A. Mặc dù cô ấy thi trượt nhưng cô ấy không chăm học.
B. Nếu cô ấy đã không chăm học thì cô ấy đã trượt kì thi.
C. Nếu cô ấy chăm học thì cô ấy đã thi đỗ.
D. Mặc dù cô ấy chăm học nhưng cô ấy đã thi trượt.
A, B, D: không phù hợp về nghĩa

Trang 19/22

( PC WEB )
Cấu trúc: If + S + had + Vpp, S + would have + Vpp... (câu điều kiện loại 3: diễn tả sự việc trái với thực tế
trong quá khứ)
Question 50 Chọn đáp án C
“Bạn không thể hoàn toàn tránh được căng thẳng trong cuộc sống. Bạn cần tìm cách để đối phó với nó.”
A. Sau khi bạn có thể hoàn toàn tránh được căng thẳng trong cuộc sống thì bạn cần tìm cách để đối phó
với nó.
B. Ngay khi bạn có thể hoàn toàn tránh được căng thẳng trong cuộc sống thì bạn cần tìm cách để đối phó
với nó.
C. Vì bạn không thể hoàn toàn tránh được căng thẳng trong cuộc sống nên bạn cần tìm cách để đối phó
với nó.
D. Bởi vì căng thẳng hoàn toàn có thể được tránh trong cuộc sống nên bạn cần tìm cách để đối phó với
nó.

Trang 20/22

( PC WEB )
BẢNG MỤC TIÊU ÔN LUYỆN
Thời gian làm bài: ........................................
Bắt đầu lúc ........................................ Kết thúc lúc ........................................
Số điểm mục tiêu: ........................................
Số điểm thực tế: ........................................
Kiến thức quan trọng: - ........................................
- ........................................
- ........................................

If it doesn’t challenge you,

challenge If it doesn’t you!

- Fred Deuto –

BẢNG GHI CHÚ KIẾNTHỨC

Câu Nội Dung Ghi Chú


………. …………………………………………………………………………… ………………….
………. …………………………………………………………………………… ………………….
………. …………………………………………………………………………… ………………….
………. …………………………………………………………………………… ………………….
………. …………………………………………………………………………… ………………….
………. …………………………………………………………………………… ………………….
………. …………………………………………………………………………… ………………….
………. …………………………………………………………………………… ………………….
………. …………………………………………………………………………… ………………….
………. …………………………………………………………………………… ………………….
………. …………………………………………………………………………… ………………….

Trang 21/22

( PC WEB )
………. …………………………………………………………………………… ………………….
………. …………………………………………………………………………… ………………….

Em đã bỏ quên kiến thức quan trọng nào không? – Nhớ ghi lại sau mỗi đề nhé!

Trang 22/22

( PC WEB )
ĐỀ SỐ BỘ ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA CHUẨN CẤU TRÚC BỘ GIÁO DỤC & ĐÀO
TẠO
5 Môn: TIẾNG ANH

Đề thi gồm 07 Thời gian làm bài: 50 phút

trang

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1 : A. concerned. B. raised C. developed D. returned
Question 2: A. educate B. eliminate C. certificate D. dedicate
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions
Question 3: A. restaurant B. assistance C. usually D. compliment
Question 4: A. economics B. biology C. experiment D. philosophy
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5: I think you will be home and dry in the interview because you have many years of teaching
experience and good academic qualifications.
A. be successful B. be unsuccessful
C. be satisfied D. be unsatisfied
Question 6: You have got a high score in the final exam. You should put yourself on the back.
A. criticize yourself B. wear a backpack
C. praise yourself D. check up your back
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7: I don’t like him. There is a sneaky look on his face.
A. furious B. humorous C. dishonest D. guilty
Question 8: The bomb exploded in the school; fortunately no one was injured.
A. taken off B. went off C. put on D. hold up
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each
of the following exchanges.
Question 9: Mr David is having dinner with his friend in a restaurant.
- Mr David: “Could you bring me some water?” - Waiter: “ _________ ”
A. No, thanks. B. Of course you can.
C. I’m afraid not. D. Certainly, sir.
Question 10: Nam: “Would you like to join us for dinner after work?” - Lan: “ _________.”
A. Thanks. You can cook dinner.
B. I'd love to, but I have to finish my presentation for tomorrow.
C. Thanks for your help, but I can cook dinner myself.
D. What’s wrong with you?

Trang 1/5

( PC WEB )
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 11: David does not have _________ Peter does.
A. money more than B. as many money as
C. more money as D. as much money as
Question 12: The president came _________ a lot of criticism for the speech he made in a television
interview.
A. in for B. about C. out of D. off
Question 13: I had all the information at my _________ before attending the meeting.
A. fingertips B. thumbs C. hands D. fingers
Question 14: They will be staying here for _________ few weeks.
A. other B. another C. others D. the others
Question 15: I think jeans will not go _________ of style soon.
A. down B. away C. out D. off
Question 16: Some men are concerned with physical _________ when they choose a wife.
A. attract B. attractive C. attractiveness D. attractively
Question 17: He joined the English club, _________ were over 50 years old.
A. most of its members B. most of which
C. most of whom D. most of whose members
Question 18: After a long working day, she felt _________.
A. broken down B. worn out C. knocked out D. turned down
Question 19: Mr. Huy received a warning for speeding. He _________ so fast.
A. shouldn’t have driven B. should have
C. would have driven D. might have driven
Question 20. The father said to his daughter: “When you’ve finished lunch, I’ll _________ you back to
school in the car. When school’s finished I’ll come to the school and _________ you back home.”
A. take - bring B. bring - bring C. bring - take D. take -take
Question 21. I locked the door of my room all day yesterday to avoid _________.
A. disturbing B. being disturbed C. to disturb D. to be disturbed
Question 22. These _________ boys often play tricks on their friends.
A. mischievous B. obedient C. honest D. well-behaved
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 to 27.
Spring is coming and it’s time for us to grow plants. Of course, not all plants are (23) _________ in
season. This makes it very (24) _________ to pick the best plants to grow. The good news is that there
are tons of choices. Do you know that plants can grow in nearly every climate?
It's true that some plants are picky but most are super (25) _________ and only require water, dirt and of
course sun. This spring is the (26) _________ time to start your own garden. There are three amazing
plants that work in every single climate. The first plant is spinach. Spinach is very easy to grow because it
removes water well and can (27) _________ different levels of heat. The second one is carrots. There are
many types of carrots you can grow. Most carrots are very quick to grow and also handle all types of

Trang 2/20

( PC WEB )
climates as well. The third one is tomatoes. There are tons of different types of tomatoes. It’s easy to find
the perfect tomato for any location. Go plant some plants!
Question 23. A. actually B. today C. currently D. actively
Question 24. A. easy B. fun C. stressful D. difficult
Question 25. A. flexible B. picky C. divine D. cranky
Question 26. A. worst B. fun C. perfect D. better
Question 27. A. hold B. sit C. stand D. remove
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34.
Some animal behaviorists argue that certain animals can remember past events, anticipate future
ones, make plans and choices, and coordinate activities within a group. These scientists, however, are
cautious about the extent to which animals can be credited with conscious processing.
Explanations of animal behavior that leave out any sort of consciousness at all and ascribe actions
entirely to instinct leave many questions unanswered. One example of such unexplained behavior:
Honeybees communicate the sources of nectar to one another by doing a dance in a figure-eight pattern.
The orientation of the dance conveys the position of the food relative to the sun’s position in the sky, and
the speed of the dance tells how far the food source is from the hive. Most researchers assume that the
ability to perform and encode the dance is innate and shows no special intelligence. But in one study,
when experimenters kept changing the site of the food source, each time moving the food 25 percent
farther from the previous site, foraging honeybees began to anticipate where the food source would
appear next. When the researchers arrived at the new location, they would find the bees circling the spot,
waiting for their food. No one has yet explained how bees, whose brains weigh four ten-thousandths of an
ounce, could have inferred the location of the new site.
Other behaviors that may indicate some cognition include tool use. Many animals, like the otter
who uses a stone to crack mussel shells, are capable of using objects in the natural environment as
rudimentary tools. One researcher has found that mother chimpanzees occasionally show their young
how to use tools to open hard nuts. In one study, chimpanzees compared two pairs of food wells
containing chocolate chips. Allowed to choose which pair they wanted, the chimpanzees almost always
chose the one with the higher total, showing some sort of summing ability. Other chimpanzees have
learned to use numerals to label quantities of items and do simple sums.
Question 28: What does the passage mainly discuss?
A. The role of instinct in animal behavior
B. Observations that suggest consciousness in animal behavior
C. The use of food in studies of animal behavior
D. Differences between the behavior of animals in their natural environments and in laboratory
experiments.
Question 29: Which of the following is NOT discussed as an ability animals are thought to have?
A. Selecting among choices B. Anticipating events to come
C. Remembering past experiences D. Communicating emotions
Question 30: What is the purpose of the honeybee dance?
A. To determine the quantity of food at a site
B. To communicate the location of food
C. To increase the speed of travel to food sources
Trang 3/20

( PC WEB )
D. To identify the type of nectar that is available
Question 31: The word “yet” in line 15 is closest in meaning to
A. however B. since C. generally D. so far
Question 32: It can be inferred from the passage that brain size is assumed to _________.
A. be an indicator of cognitive ability B. vary among individuals within a species
C. be related to food consumption D. correspond to levels of activity
Question 33: Why are otters and mussel shells included in the discussion in paragraph 3?
A. To provide that certain species demonstrate greater ability in tool use than other species.
B. To provide an example of tool use among animals.
C. To show that animals are very good at using objects in their habitat.
D. To provide an example of the use of weapons among animals.
Question 34: The phrase “the one” in paragraph 3 refers to the _________ .
A. study B. pair C. chimpanzee D. ability
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
The Native American peoples of the north Pacific Coast created a highly complex maritime culture
as they invented modes of production unique to their special environment. In addition to their
sophisticated technical culture, they also attained one of the most complex social organizations of any
nonagricultural people in the world.
In a division of labor similar to that of the hunting peoples in the interior and among foraging
peoples throughout the world, the men did most of the fishing, and the women processed the catch.
Women also specialized in the gathering of the abundant shellfish that lived closer to shore. They
collected oysters, crabs, sea urchins, abalone, and clams, which they could gather while remaining close
to their children. The maritime life harvested by the women not only provided food, but also supplied
more of the raw materials for making tools than did fish gathered by the men. Of particular importance
for the native tool than did the fish gathered by the men. Of particular made from the larger mussel shells,
and a variety of cutting edges that could be made from other marine shells.
The women used their tools to process all of the fish and marine mammals brought in by the men.
They cleaned the fish, and dried vast quantities of them for the winter. They sun - dried fish when
practical, but in the rainy climate of the coastal area they also used smokehouses to preserve tons of fish
and other seafood annually. Each product had its own peculiar characteristics that demanded a particular
way of cutting or drying the meat, and each task required its own cutting blades and other utensils.
After drying the fish, the women pounded some of them into fish meal, which was an easily
transported food used in soups, stews, or other dishes to provide protein and thickening in the absence of
fresh fish or while on long trips. The women also made a cheese-like substance from a mixture of fish and
roe by aging it in storehouses or by burying it in wooden boxes or pits lined with rocks and tree leaves.
Question 35: Which aspect of the lives of the Native Americans of the north Pacific Coast does the
passage mainly discuss?
A. Methods of food preservation
B. How diet was restricted by the environment
C. The contributions of women to the food supply
D. Difficulties in establishing successful farms

Trang 4/20

( PC WEB )
Question 36: The word “unique” in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to _________.
A. comprehensible B. productive C. intentional D. particular
Question 37: It can be inferred from paragraph 1 that the social organization of many agricultural peoples
is _________ .
A. more complex than that of hunters and foragers
B. less efficient than that of hunters and foragers
C. more widespread than that of hunters and foragers
D. better documented than that of hunters and foragers
Question 38: According to the passage, what is true of the “division of labor” mentioned in paragraph 2?
A. It was first developed by Native Americans of the north Pacific Coast.
B. It rarely existed among hunting
C. It was a structure that the Native Americans of the north Pacific Coast shared with many other
peoples.
D. It provided a form of social organization that was found mainly among coastal peoples.
Question 39: All of the following are true of the north Pacific coast women EXCEPT that they .
A. were more likely to catch shellfish than other kinds of fish
B. contributed more materials for tool making than the men did
C. sometimes searched for food far inland from the coast
D. prepared and preserved the fish
Question 40. The word “They” in paragraph 3 refers to _________ .
A. women B. tools C. mammals D. men
Question 41. The Native Americans of the north Pacific Coast used smokehouses in order to _________ .
A. store utensils used in food preparation
B. prevent fish and shellfish from spoiling
C. have a place to store fish and shellfish
D. prepare elaborate meals
Question 42. All of following are true of the cheese-like substance mentioned in paragraph 4 EXCEPT
that it was _________ .
A. made from fish B. not actually cheese
C. useful on long journeys D. made in a short period of time
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 43: We must remember what happened in the past so that it will never happen again.
A. If we could remember the past, it would not happen again.
B. Since we all tend to forget what happened in the past we make the same mistakes again.
C. We couldn’t remember what happened in the past so we did it again.
D. In order not to repeat the past, we should certainly not forget what happened then.
Question 44: After failing a doping test at the Beijing Olympics, John was stripped of his gold medal.
A. At the Seoul Beijing John and many others were disqualified after failing a doping test.
B. If John hadn’t been tested positive for doping at the Beijing Olympics, he wouldn’t have lost his gold
medal.

Trang 5/20

( PC WEB )
C. Since John confessed having used doping his gold medal was taken back.
D. Although John failed the doping test he wasn’t disqualified from the Beijing Olympics.
Question 45: The only members of the cat family that can roar are lions, leopards, tigers, and jaguars but
lions are by far the loudest.
A. Like leopards, tigers, and jaguars, lions are among the members of the cat family that can roar.
B Since lions come from the same cat family as leopards, tigers and jaguars do, they can roar as loud as
the others.
C. Lions, leopards, tigers, and jaguars are the only four cats that can roar; however, the others can’t roar
as loudly as lions do.
D. The roar of a lion is loud enough to make other animals, such as leopards or tigers, feel frightened.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 46: His father (A) asked him (B) what (C) did he want (D) for his birthday.
Question 47: The (A) economy of this country is based (B) to a great extent (C) in its forests, which
cover 80 (D) percent of its surface area.
Question 48: While verbalization is (A) the most common form of language in (B) existence, humans
make use of many (C) others systems and techniques (D) to express their thoughts and feelings.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: Wind a scarf around your neck. You will get cold.
A. You will not get cold unless you wind a scarf around your neck.
B. Wind a scarf around your neck, otherwise you will get cold.
C. If you wind a scarf around your neck, you will get cold.
D. You not only wind a scarf around your neck but also get cold.
Question 50: He raised his hand high. He wanted to attract his teacher’s attention.
A. Because his teacher attracted him, he raised his hand high.
B. To attract his teacher’s attention, he raised his hand high.
C. Though he raised his hand high, he could not attract his teacher’s attention.
D. He had such a high raising of hand that he failed to attract his teacher’s attention.

Trang 6/20

( PC WEB )
ANSWER KEY
1C 2C 3B 4A 5B 6A 7C 8B 9D 10B
11D 12A 13A 14B 15C 16C 17D 18B 19A 20A
21B 22A 23C 24D 25A 26C 27C 28B 29D 30B
31D 32A 33B 34B 35C 36D 37A 38C 39C 40A
41B 42D 43D 44B 45C 46C 47B 48C 49B 50B

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1 : Chọn đáp án C.
- concemed/kan'sɜ:nd/ (v-past/ adj): quan tâm, liên quan
E.g: Her attitude concerned me.
- raised /reizd/ (v-past): nuôi, tăng
E.g: The government raised taxes.
- developed /di'vel.əpt/ (v-past): phát triển
They developed a new policy to deal with the problem.
- returned /ri’tɜ:nd/ (v-past): trở lại, trở về
E.g: They returned home after many years of travelling.
Note 22
Quy tắc phát âm đuôi “ed” sau các động từ có quy tắc:
TH1: phát âm là /id/: Khi động từ có tận cùng là phụ âm /t/ hoặc /d/
E.g: wanted / wɒntid /; needed / ni:did /
TH2: phát âm là /t /: Khi động từ tận cùng bằng phụ âm vô thanh /p/, /f/, /k/, /s/, /ʃ/, /tʃ/
E.g: stopped / stɒpt /; laughed / la:ft /; cooked / kʊkt /; watched / wɒtʃt /
TH3: phát âm là /d/: Khi động từ tận cùng là các nguyên âm và các phụ âm còn lại
E.g: played / pleid/; opened / aʊpənd /

Question 2. Chọn đáp án C.


- educate /'edʒ.u.keit/ (v): giáo dục
E.g: Many children are educated at home.
- eliminate /i'lɪm.ɪ.neɪt/ (v): loại trừ, loại bỏ
E.g: Water helps eliminate toxins form your system.
- certificate /sə'tɪf.ɪ.kət/ (n): chứng chỉ, giấy chứng nhận
E.g: We need your birth certificate.
- dedicate /'ded.ɪ.keɪt/ (v): cống hiến, hiến dâng
E.g: He dedicated his life to his career.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions
Question 3. Chọn Đáp án B.
- restaurant /’res.trɒnt/ (n): nhà hàng
Trang 7/20

( PC WEB )
E.g: He works in a big restaurant.
- assistance /ə'sis-təns/ (n): sự giúp đỡ
E.g: We are able to run our own business because of their financial assistance.
- usually /ju’ʒə'wəli/ (adv): thường xuyên
E.g: My mother usually goes shopping on the weekend.
- compliment /’kɒm.plɪ.mənt/ (n,v): lời khen, khen ngợi
E.g: My mother always pays me a compliment when I get good marks.
Question 4 Chọn đáp án A
- economics /,i:.kə’nɒm.ɪks/ (n): kinh tế học
- biology /baɪ'ɒl.ə.dʒi/ (n): sinh vật học
- experiment /ɪk'sper.ɪ.mənt/ (n): thí nghiệm
E.g: We are conducting an experiment to test the effectiveness of the new drug.
- philosophy /fɪ'lɒs.ə.fi/ (n): triết học
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE ỉn meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5 Chọn đáp án B
- be successful: thành công
- be unsuccessful: không thành công
- be satisfied: hài lòng, thỏa mãn
- be unsatisfied: không hài lòng, không thỏa mân
- be home and dry/ be home free: thành công, xuôi chèo mát mái
Do đó: be home and dry  be unsuccessful
Dịch: Tôi nghĩ bạn sẽ thành công trong cuộc phỏng vấn vì bạn có nhiều năm kinh nghiệm dạy học và
bằng cấp tốt.
Question 6 Chọn đáp án A
- criticize yourself: chỉ trích bản thân mình, tự phê bình
- wear a backpack: đeo ba lô
- praise yourself: khen ngợi bản thân mình, tự khen mình
- check up your back: kiểm tra lưng bạn
- put yourself on the back: praise yourself for doing something well: khen ngợi bản thân mình
Do đó: put - yourself on the back  criticize yourself
Dịch: Bạn đã đạt điểm cao trong kì thi cuối. Bạn nên khen ngợi bản thân mình.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7 Chọn đáp án C
- furious (adj): giận dữ
- humorous (adj): hài hước
- dishonest (adj): không chân thật, không thật thà
- guilty (adj): xấu hổ, có tội
- sneaky (adj): lén lút, không chân thật
Do đó: sneaky ~ dishonest
Trang 8/20

( PC WEB )
Dịch: Tôi không thích anh ta. Có nét không chân thật trên khuôn mặt anh ta.
Question 8 Chọn đáp án B
- take off: cởi, tháo; cất cánh (máy bay)
- go off: nổ
- put on: mặc
- hold up: làm tắc nghẽn
- Do đó: exploded ~ went off
Dịch: Quả bom đã nổ trong trưởng; may mắn là không ai bị thương.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each
of the following exchanges.
Question 9 Chọn đáp án D
Ông David đang ăn tối với bạn tại một nhà hàng.
- Ông David: Cậu có thể mang cho tôi ít nước được không? - Nam phục vụ: “ _________ ”
A. Không, cảm ơn nhé.
B. Dĩ nhiên ông có thể ạ.
C. Tôi e là không.
D. Dạ vâng, thưa ông.
Question 10 Chọn đáp án B
Nam: “Cậu có muốn ăn tối với bọn tớ sau khi tan làm không?” - Lan: “_________”.
A. Cảm ơn. Cậu có thể nấu bữa tối.
B. Tớ rất muốn tham gia nhưng tớ phải hoàn thành bài thuyết trình cho ngày mai.
C. Cảm ơn vì cậu đã giúp đỡ, nhưng tự tớ có thể nấu bữa tối.
D. Cậu làm sao vậy?
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 11 Chọn đáp án D
Đây là cấu trúc so sánh bằng với danh từ:
- S+ V + as + many/ much/ little/ few + N + as + N/ pronoun
“Money” là danh từ không đếm được => dùng much
Dịch: David không có nhiều tiền bằng Peter.
Question 12 Chọn đáp án A
- come in for (ph.v): nhận được điều gì đó không tốt đẹp
+ Come in for a lot of criticism: bị nhận rất nhiều lởi phê bình
E.g: They have just come in for a lot of criticism.
- come out of: xuất hiện từ, phát triển từ
E.g: Rock music came out of the blues.
- come about (ph.v): xảy ra
E.g: Please tell me how the accident came about.
- come off (ph.v): thành công
E.g: The plan didn’t come off.

Trang 9/20

( PC WEB )
Dịch: Tổng thống đã bị nhận nhiều lởi phê bình về bài phát biểu của mình tại cuộc phỏng vấn trên ti vi.
Question 13 Chọn đáp án A
- fingertip (n): đầu ngón tay
- thumb (n): ngón tay cái
- hand (n): bàn tay
- finger (n): ngón tay
- have something at your fingertips: nắm được điều gì đó (thông tin, kiến thức,...) trong tầm tay, sẵn có
Dịch: Tôi đã có tất cả thông tin cần thiết trong tầm tay trước khi tham dự cuộc họp.
Question 14 Chọn đáp án B
Cấu trúc: - Another + số từ/ a few/ a couple of + N đếm được số nhiều (plural N): .. .nữa
E.g: I need another few minutes. (Tôi cần thêm vài phút nữa.)
Dịch: Họ sẽ ở tại đây một vài tuần nữa.
* Another
Another ~ one more’ or ‘an additional or extra’, or ‘an alternative or different: một ...nào đó, một
...nào khác
- Another + singular noun (danh từ số ít): dùng để đề cập đến một đối tượng nào đó không xác
định
E.g: You’ve met Linda, but I have another sister who you haven’t met, called Margaret. (Bạn đã
gặp Linda, nhưng tôi có một ngưởi chị gái khác nữa mà bạn chưa gặp, tên là Margaret.)
- Another + one
E.g: - Hoa: You can borrow more of these books if you like. - Lan: Ok, I’ll take another one. (=
another book)
- Another được sử dụng như một đại từ (pronoun).
E.g: This novel is very boring. Give me another, “another = another novel” (Cuốn tiểu thuyết này
chán quá. Đưa tôi quyển khác đi.)
- Another + số từ/ a few/ a couple of + N đếm được số nhiều (plural N)
E.g: I like this city so much that I’m going to spend another three days here. (Tôi rất thích thành
phố này nên tôi định sẽ ở lại đây 3 ngày nữa.)
* Other
- Other ~ additional or extra, or alternative, or different types of: vài/ những ...khác
- Other + plural noun (danh từ số nhiều)/ singular uncountable noun (danh từ không đếm được)
E.g: I have invited some other people. (Tôi đã mởi một vài ngưởi khác.)
We have other styles if you are interested. (Chúng tôi có những kiểu cách khác nếu như bạn quan
tâm.)
- Other + ones
E.g: We don’t need those books. We need other ones. (= different books) (Chúng tôi không cần
những quyển sách đó. Chúng tôi cần những quyển khác.)
- Other có thể đi với danh từ đếm được số ít nhưng trước “other” phải có một từ hạn định khác
như: one, my, an, that, our,..
E.g: Our other son (= another son of ours: một ngưởi con trai khác của chúng tôi); one other son
( = another son)

Trang 10/20

( PC WEB )
* Others
- Others : những .... khác
- Others ~ other ones/ other + N số nhiều: dùng khi nói đến những đối tượng nào đó không xác
định.
E.g: These novels are very boring. Give me others. (Những cuốn tiểu thuyết này chán quá. Hãy
đưa cho tôi những cuốn khác xem) => others = other novels
* The other
- The other : ...còn lại: dùng khi nói đến đối tượng nào đó xác định.
- The other + N (danh từ không đếm được/ đếm được số ít/ đếm được số nhiều)
E.g: I have two sisters. One is a teacher; the other is a nurse. (Tôi có 2 ngưởi chị, một ngưởi là
giáo viên; ngưởi còn lại là y tá.)
Where are the other two dinner plates? I can only find four.
* The others
The others: những ...còn lại : dùng khi nói đến những đối tượng nào đó xác định.
E.g: I have 4 sisters. One is a nurse; the others are teachers. (Tôi có 4 ngưởi chị. Một ngưởi là y
tá; những ngưởi còn lại là giáo viên.)
- The others = The other + N số nhiều
E.g: There are 4 books on the table. I don’t like this book. I like the others = (I like the other
books )
Lưu ý: Khi chỉ có 2 đối tượng thì đối tượng đầu tiên dùng ONE đối tượng thứ 2 dùng the other.
E.g: I have 2 brothers. One is a doctor, and the other is a teacher. (Tôi có 2 ngưởi anh. Một ngưởi
là bác sĩ, ngưởi kia là giáo viên.)
* Each other - One another - Together
- Each other (nhau): Dùng cho 2 đối tượng thực hiện hành động có tác động qua lại.
E.g: Nam and Mai love each other. (Nam và Mai yêu nhau.) có tác động qua lại
He and his girlfriend look at each other. (Anh ấy và bạn gái nhìn nhau.)
- One another (nhau): Cách dùng giống như “each other” nhưng dùng khi có 3 đối tượng trở lên.
(tuy nhiên hiện nay ngưởi ta thưởng dùng “each other” thay cho cả “one another”)
E.g: All the football players tried to help one another in the winning goal.
- Together (cùng nhau, với nhau): dùng khi các đối tượng cùng thực hiện hành động nào đó mà
không có tác động qua lại
E.g: We go to the zoo together.

Question 15 Chọn đáp án c


- go out of style/ go out of fashion: lỗi thởi, lỗi mốt (thởi trang)
- go down: giảm xuống, chìm xuống
- go away: rởi đi, đi nghỉ, biến mất
- go off: rởi đi, nổ (bom, súng), reo (chuông)
Dịch: Tôi nghĩ quần bò sẽ không lỗi mốt.
Question 16 Chọn đáp án C
- attract (v): hấp dẫn, thu hút

Trang 11/20

( PC WEB )
- attractive (adj): hấp dẫn, quyến rũ  attractively (adv)
- attractiveness (n): sự thu hút, sự hấp dẫn, quyến rũ (về ngoại hình)
Từ cần điền vào là một danh từ sau tính từ “physical”.
Dịch: Một số đàn ông quan tâm đến vẻ đẹp ngoại hình khi họ chọn vợ.
Question 17 Chọn đáp án D
- most of which: thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật
- most of whom: thay thế cho danh từ chỉ ngưởi
- most of whose + N: thay thế cho sở hữu của danh từ đó
Vì danh từ phía trước chỗ trống cần điền vào là “the English club” nên xét theo nghĩa của cả câu thì B, C
không phù hợp.
Ta thấy: He joined the English club. Most of its members were over 50 years old.  He joined the
English club, most of whose members were over 50 years old. (“whose” thay thế cho tính từ sở hữu
“its”).
Dịch: Ông ấy đã tham gia vào câu lạc bộ Tiếng Anh mà đa số các thành viên của câu lạc bộ đó trên 50
tuổi rồi.
Question 18 Chọn đáp án B
- break down (ph.v): suy sụp
E.g: She broke down when she heard the bad news.
- knock sb out ~ wear sb out: làm cho ai đó cảm thấy rất mệt
E.g: The kids have knocked me out.
- turn down (ph.v): từ chối
E.g: He turned down my invitation.
- worn out (adj): kiệt sức
+ be/ feel/ get worn out: cảm thấy kiệt sức
Dịch: Sau một ngày làm việc dài thì cô ấy cảm thấy kiệt sức.
Question 19 Chọn đáp án A
- shouldn’t have Vpp: lẽ ra đã không nên làm gì (thực tế đã làm)
- should + V: nên làm gì
- would have Vpp: đã .. .rồi (dùng trong câu điều kiện loại 3)/ đã muốn làm gì trong quá khứ (nhưng đã
không làm)
- might have Vpp: có thể/ có lẽ đã làm gì (khả năng trong quá khứ)
Dịch: Ông Huy đã nhận được lởi cảnh cáo về việc bắn tốc độ. Lẽ ra ông ấy đã không nên lái xe quá
nhanh.
Question 20 Chọn đáp án A
Để phân biệt sự khác nhau giữa bring và take thì bạn nên dựa vào hành động được thực hiện so với vị trí
của ngưởi nói.
- Bring nghĩa là “to carry to a nearer place from a more distant one.” (mang một vật, ngưởi từ một khoảng
cách xa đến gần ngưởi nói hơn)
- Take thì trái lại “to carry to a more distant place from a nearer one.” (mang một vật, ngưởi từ vị trí gần
ngưởi nói ra xa phía ngưởi nói.)

Trang 12/20

( PC WEB )
Dịch: Ông bố nói vói con gái: “Khi con ăn trưa xong thì bố sẽ lái ô tô chở con quay lại trưởng. Khi con
học xong thì bố sẽ đến trưởng và đón con về nhà.”
Question 21 Chọn đáp án B
Cấu trúc:
- avoid + V-ing: tránh làm gì (chủ động)
- avoid + being Vpp: tránh bị làm gì (bị động)
Dịch: Tôi đã khóa cửa phòng cả ngày hôm qua để tránh bị ai quấy rầy.
Question 22 Chọn đáp án A
- mischievous (adj): tinh nghịch, nghịch ngợm
- obedient (adj): ngoan ngoãn, biết vâng lởi
- honest (adj): chân thật, thành thật, trung thực
- well-behaved (adj): có giáo dục, cư xử đúng đắn
Dịch: Những đứa trẻ nghịch ngợm này thưởng chơi khăm bạn bè.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 to 27.
Question 23 Chọn đáp án C
- actually (adv): thực sự, quả thật
- today (adv): ngày nay, thởi nay
- currently (adv): hiện nay, hiện thởi
- actively (adv): tích cực hoạt động
“Spring is coming and it’s time for us to grow plants. Of course, not all plants are currently in season.”
(Mùa xuân đang đến và đã đến lúc để chúng ta trồng các loại thực vật. Tất nhiên, không phải tất cả các
loài thực vật hiện đang trong mùa.)
Question 24 Chọn đáp án D
- easy (adj): dễ dàng
- fun (adj): vui vẻ
- stressful (adj): căng thẳng
- difficult (adj): khó khăn
“This makes it very difficult to pick the best plants to grow.” (Điều này khiến cho chúng ta rất khó để lựa
chọn thực vật tốt nhất để trồng.)
Question 25 Chọn đáp án A
- flexible (adj): linh hoạt
- picky (adj): kén chọn
- divine (adj): thần thánh; tuyệt diệu
- cranky (adj): lập dị, cáu kỉnh
It’s true that some plants are picky but most are super flexible and only require water, dirt and of course
sun. (Đúng là một số thực vật rất kén chọn nhưng đa số thì cực linh hoạt và chỉ cần đến nước, đất và dĩ
nhiên là ánh nắng mặt trởi.)
Question 26 Chọn đáp án C
- worst: tồi tệ nhất, kém nhất
- fun (adj): vui vẻ

Trang 13/20

( PC WEB )
- perfect (adj): hoàn hảo, tuyệt vởi, tốt nhất
- better: tốt hơn
“This spring is the perfect time to start your own garden.” (Mùa xuân là thởi điểm rất tốt để bắt đầu khu
vưởn riêng của bạn.)
Question 27 Chọn đáp án C
- hold (v): giữ, chứa đựng
- sit (v): ngồi
- stand (v): chịu đựng
- remove (v): loại bỏ, rút ra
“Spinach is very easy to grow because it removes water well and can stand different levels of heat.” (Rau
chân vịt rat dc trồng vì nó chịu hạn tốt và có thể chịu đựng được nhiều mức nhiệt khác nhau.)
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34.
Question 28 Chọn đáp án B
Đoạn văn chủ yếu thảo luận về điều gì?
A. Vai trò của bản năng trong hành vi động vật
B. Những quan sát cho thấy ý thức trong hành vi động vật
C. Việc sử dụng thức ăn trong các nghiên cứu về hành vi động vật
D. Những sự khác nhau giữa hành vi của động vật trong môi trưởng tự nhiên và trong phòng thí
nghiệm.
Dẫn chứng: - Some animal behaviorists argue that certain animals can remember past events ... These
scientists, however, are cautious about the extent to which animals can be credited with conscious
processing. (Một số nhà nghiên cứu hành vi của động vật tranh luận rằng một số động vật có thể nhớ các
sự việc trong quá khứ... Tuy nhiên, các nhà khoa này thận trọng về mức độ mà động vật có thể được cho
là xử lý có ý thức)
- Explanations of animal behavior that leave out any sort of consciousness at all and ascribe actions
entirely to instinct leave many questions unanswered. (Các giải thích về hành vi động vật bỏ qua bất cứ
loại ý thức nào và gán cho các hành động hoàn toàn do bản năng để lại nhiều câu hỏi chưa được trả lởi)
- Other behaviors that may indicate some cognition include tool use (Các hành vi khác có thể chỉ ra một
số nhận thức bao gồm việc sử dụng công cụ)
Question 29 Chọn đáp án D
Điều nào sau đây KHÔNG được thảo luận là khả năng mà động vật có?
A. Lựa chọn trong số các lựa chọn
B. Dự đoán được sự sắp đến
C. Nhớ các việc trong quá khứ
D. Truyền đạt cảm xúc
Dẫn chứng: Some animal behaviorists argue that certain animals can remember past events. anticipate
future ones, make plans and choices, and coordinate activities within a group. (Một số nhà nghiên cứu
hành vi của động vật tranh luận rằng một số động vật có thể nhớ các sự việc quá khứ, dự đoán sự việc
tương lai, lên kế hoạch và đưa ra lựa chọn và phối hợp các hoạt động trong nhóm)
Question 30 Chọn đáp án B
Mục đích của vũ điệu ong mật?
Trang 14/20

( PC WEB )
A. Để xác định số lượng thức ăn ở một địa điểm
B. Để truyền đạt thông tin về vị trí thức ăn

yVv

C. Để tăng tốc độ di chuyển đến nguồn thức ăn


D. Để nhận ra loại mật hoa sẵn có.
Dẫn chứng: “Honeybees communicate the sources of nectar to one another by doing a dance in a figure-
eight pattern.” (Loài ong mật truyền đạt thông tin về các nguồn mật hoa với nhau bằng việc thực hiện vũ
điệu hình số 8.)
Question 31 Chọn đáp án D
- however: tuy nhiên
- since: từ khi
- generally: nói chung, thông thưởng
- so far: cho đến bây giở
“But in one study, when experimenters kept changing the site of the food source, each time moving the
food 25 percent farther from the previous site, foraging honeybees began to anticipate where the food
source would appear next. When the researchers arrived at the new location, they would find the bees
circling the spot, waiting for their food. No one has yet explained how bees, whose brains weigh four ten-
thousandths of an ounce, could have infeưed the location of the new site.“ (Nhưng trong một nghiên cứu,
khi các nhà thí nghiệm tiếp tục thay đổi địa điểm đặt thức ăn, mỗi lần di chuyển thức ăn cách xa hơn 25%
so với địa điểm trước, những con ong mật săn mồi bắt đầu dự đoán nguồn thức ăn sẽ xuất hiện ở đâu tiếp
theo. Khi các nhà nghiên cứu đến địa điểm mới, họ thấy những con ong vây quanh nơi đó, chở đợi thức
ăn. Cho đến bây giở chưa ai giải thích được làm thế nào mà loài ong có bộ não với trọng lượng bốn phần
mưởi nghìn của một ounce, có thể suy đoán được vị trí của địa điểm mới.)
Do đó: yet ~ so far
Question 32 Chọn đáp án A
Chúng ta có thể suy ra từ bài đọc rằng kích thước não bộ được cho là _________.
A. một dấu hiệu của khả năng nhận thức
B. đa dạng giữa các thành viên trong cùng một loài
C. liên quan đến việc tiêu thụ thức ăn
D. tương đương với mức độ hoạt động
Dẫn chứng: “No one has yet explained how bees, whose brains weigh four ten-thousandths of an ounce
could have inferred the location of the new site.” (Chưa ai giải thích được làm thế nào mà loài ong có bộ
não với trọng lượng bốn phần mưởi nghìn của một ounce, có thể suy đoán được vị trí của địa điểm mới.)
Question 33 Chọn đáp án B
Tại sao loài rái cá và vỏ sò được nói đến trong cuộc thảo luận ở đoạn 3?
A. Để cung cấp thông tin là một số loài nào đó thể hiện khả năng sử dụng công cụ tốt hơn các loài khác
B. Để cung cấp ví dụ về việc sử dụng công cụ trong các loài động vật.
C. Để cho thấy rằng các động vật rất giỏi sử dụng các vật thể trong môi trưởng của mình
D. Để cung cấp ví dụ về việc sử dụng vũ khí trong các loài động vật.

Trang 15/20

( PC WEB )
“Other behaviors that may indicate some cognition include tool use. Many animals, like the otter who
uses a stone to crack mussel shells, are capable of using objects in the natural environment as
rudimentary tools.” (Các hành vi khác có thể chỉ ra một số nhận thức bao gồm việc sử dụng công cụ.
Nhiều loài động vật như loài rái cái sử dụng đá để đập vỡ vỏ sò, có khả năng sử dụng các vật thể trong
môi trưởng tự nhiên như các công cụ thô sơ.)
Question 34 Chọn đáp án B
Cụm từ “the one” trong đoạn 3 đề cập đến _________.
“Allowed to choose which pair they wanted, the chimpanzees almost always chose the one with the
higher total, showing some sort of summing ability.” (Được phép chọn cặp nào mà chúng muốn thì những
con tinh tinh hầu như luôn chọn cặp nào có tổng số cao hơn, cho thấy khả năng tổng hợp.)
Do đó: “the one” = “the pair”
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
Question 35 Chọn đáp án C
Bài đọc chủ yếu thảo luận đến khía cạnh nào của đởi sống ngưởi Mỹ bản địa/ ngưởi da đỏ ở bở biển phía
Bắc Thái Bình Dương?
A. Phương pháp bảo quản thức ăn
B. Chế độ ăn uống bị giới hạn bởi môi trưởng như thế nào
C. Những đóng góp của ngưởi phụ nữ cho việc cung cấp thức ăn
D. Những khó khăn trong việc thành lập các trang trại thành công
Dẫn chứng:
- Women also specialized in the gathering of the abundant shellfish that lived closer to shore. They
collected oysters, crabs, sea urchins, abalone, and clams, which they could gather while remaining close
to their children... (Ngưởi phụ nữ cũng chuyên về việc thu lượm các loài giáp xác dồi dào sống gần bở
biển. Họ thu lượm các loại hàu, cua, nhím biển, bào ngư, và con trai trong khi họ vẫn ở gần bên các con
của mình.)
- The women used their tools to process all of the fish and marine mammals brought in by the men...
(Những ngưởi phụ nữ đã dùng các công cụ của mình để xử lý các loài cá và động vật có vú ở biển mà
những ngưởi đàn ông mang về...)
- After drying the fish, the women pounded some of them into fish meal... (Sau khi sấy khô cá thì phụ nữ
đã giã một ít cá để làm bột cá....)
Question 36 Chọn đáp án D
Từ “unique” trong đoạn đầu gần nghĩa nhất với _________.
A. có thể hiểu được, có thể lĩnh hội
B. năng suất cao, sản xuất nhiều
C. có ý định trước, cố ý
D. đặc biệt, đặc trưng
“The Native American peoples of the north Pacific Coast created a highly complex maritime culture as
they invented modes of production unique to their special environment” (Những ngưởi da đỏ ở bở biển
phía bắc Thái Bình Dương đã tạo ra một nền văn hóa biển rất phức tạp vì họ đã phát minh ra các phương
thức sản xuất độc đáo với môi trưởng đặc biệt của mình.)
Do đó: unique ~ particular

Trang 16/20

( PC WEB )
Question 37 Chọn đáp án A
Chúng ta có thể suy ra từ đoạn 1 rằng tổ chức xã hội của nhiều dân tộc nông nghiệp _________.
A. phức tạp hơn tổ chức của các bộ tộc săn bắn và hái lượm
B. ít hiệu quả hơn tổ chức của các bộ tộc săn bắn và hái lượm
C. phổ biến hơn tổ chức của các bộ tộc săn bắn và hái lượm
D. có nhiều tài liệu hơn tổ chức của các bộ tộc săn bắn và hái lượm
Dẫn chứng: “In addition to their sophisticated technical culture, they also attained one of the most
complex social organizations of any nonagricultural people in the world.” (Ngoài nền văn hóa kĩ thuật
tinh vi của mình thì họ cũng là một trong những tổ chức xã hội phức tạp nhất trong số bất cứ dân tộc phi
nông nghiệp nào trên thế giới.)
Question 38 Chọn đáp án C
Theo bài đọc, điều gì đúng về “sự phân chia lao động” được đề cập trong đoạn 2?
A. Sự phân chia lao động được phát triển đầu tiên bởi ngưởi da đỏ ở phía bắc Thái Bình Dương
B. Sự phân chia lao động hiếm khi tồn tại trong việc săn bắn
C. Sự phân chia lao động là một cấu trúc mà ngưởi da đỏ ở phía bắc Thái Bình Dương giống với nhiều
dân tộc khác
D. Sự phân chia lao động giúp hình thành tổ chức xã hội được tìm thấy chủ yếu ở những dân tộc bở
biển
Dẫn chứng: In a division of labor similar to that of the hunting peoples in the interior and among
foraging peoples throughout the world, the men did most of the fishing, and the women processed the
catch. (Về việc phân chia lao động thì giống như các dân tộc săn bắn và hái lượm trên thế giới: ngưởi đàn
ông đánh cá và ngưởi phụ nữ xử lý việc đánh bắt đó.)
Question 39 Chọn đáp án C
Tất cả những điều sau đây đúng về ngưởi phụ nữ ở bở biển phía Bắc Thái Bình Dương NGOẠI TRỪ việc
họ _________ .
A. có khả năng bắt các loại giáp xác hơn các loại cá khác
B. đóng góp nhiều nguyên liệu để chế tạo công cụ hơn ngưởi đàn ông
C. thỉnh thoảng đi kiếm thức ăn xa bở biển
D. chuẩn bị và bảo quản cá
Dẫn chứng: - Women also specialized in the gathering of the abundant shellfish that lived closer to shore.
They collected oysters, crabs, sea urchins, abalone, and clams, which they could gather while remaining
close to their children... (Ngưởi phụ nữ cũng chuyên về việc thu lượm các loài giáp xác dồi dào sống gần
bở biển. Họ thu lượm các loại hàu, cua, nhím biển, bào ngư, và con trai trong khi họ vẫn ở gần bên các
con của mình.) => A đúng, C sai
- The maritime life harvested by the women not only provided food, but also supplied more of the raw
materials for making tools than did fish gathered by the men. (Việc thu hoạch của ngưởi phụ nữ ở bở biển
không chỉ giúp cung cấp thực phẩm mà còn cung cấp nhiêu nguyên liệu thô để giúp chế tạo công cụ hơn
việc ngưởi đàn ông đánh bắt cá.) => B đúng
- The women used their tools to process all of the fish and marine mammals brought in by the men. They
cleaned the fish, and dried vast quantities of them for the winter... (Những ngưởi phụ nữ sử dụng các công
cụ để xử lý tất cả các loài cá và động vật có vú ở biển được ngưởi đàn ông mang về. Họ làm sạch cá và
sấy khô số lượng lớn để dành cho mùa đông ...) => D đúng

Trang 17/20

( PC WEB )
Question 40 Chọn đáp án A
Từ “They” trong đoạn 3 đề cập đến _________.
A. những ngưởi phụ nữ
B. các công cụ
C. các động vật có vú
D. những ngưởi đàn ông
“The women used their tools to process all of the fish and marine mammals brought in by the men. They
cleaned the fish, and dried vast quantities of them for the winter.” (Những ngưởi phụ nữ sử dụng các công
cụ để xử lý tất cả các loài cá và động vật có vú ở biển được ngưởi đàn ông mang về. Họ làm sạch cá và
sấy khô số lượng lớn để dành cho mùa đông.)
Do đó: They = The women
Question 41 Chọn đáp án B
Ngưởi da đỏ ở phía bắc bở biển Thái Bình Dương sử dụng nơi hun khói để _________.
A. giữ các dụng cụ được sử dụng trong việc chuẩn bị thức ăn
B. cá và loài giáp xác không bị thối ươn
C. làm nơi chứa cá và giáp xác
D. chuẩn bị cho bữa ăn công phu
Dẫn chứng: They sun-dried fish when practical, but in the rainy climate of the coastal area they also used
smokehouses to preserve tons of fish and other seafood annually. (Họ phơi khô cá khi trởi nắng, nhưng
vào lúc khí hậu mưa gió ở khu vực ven biển, họ cũng dùng nơi hun khói để bảo quản hàng tấn cá và hải
sản khác hàng năm.)
Question 42 Chọn đáp án D
Tất cả những điều sau đúng về chất giống như pho mát được đề cập trong đoạn 4 NGOẠI TRỪ nó
_________.
A. được làm từ cá
B. không thực sự là pho mát
C. hữu ích trong các chuyến đi dài
D. được làm trong thời gian ngắn
Dẫn chứng: After drying the fish, the women pounded some of them into fish meal, which was an easily
transported food used in soups, stews, or other dishes to provide protein and thickening in the absence of
fresh fish or while on long trips. The women also made a cheese-like substance from a mixture of fish and
roe by aging it in storehouses or bv burying it in wooden boxes or pits lined with rocks and tree leaves.
(Sau khi sấy cá, phụ nữ đã giã một ít cá làm bột cá, một loại thực phẩm dễ dàng được vận chuyển dùng
trong các món súp, món hầm, hoặc các món khác để cung cấp protein khi không có cá tươi hoặc trong
những chuyến đi dài. Những người phụ nữ này cũng tạo ra một chất giống pho mát từ hỗn hợp cá và
trứng cá bằng cách ủ nó lâu trong kho hoặc bằng cách chôn cất nó trong các hộp gỗ hoặc hố lót đá và lá
cây.)
Mark the letter A, B, c, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning
to each of the following questions.
Question 43 Chọn đáp án D
Câu ban đầu: Chúng ta phải nhớ chuyện xảy ra trong quá khứ để nó không bao giờ xảy ra lại nữa.
A. Nếu chúng ta có thể nhớ quá khứ thì nó sẽ không xảy ra lại.

Trang 18/20

( PC WEB )
B. Vì tất cả chúng ta có khuynh hướng quên chuyện xảy ra trong quá khứ nên chúng ta phạm lại các sai
lầm đó.
C. Chúng ta không thể nhớ chuyện đã xảy ra trong quá khứ nên chúng ta để nó xảy ra lại.
D. Để không lặp lại quá khứ thì chúng ta chắc chắn không nên quên chuyện lúc đó đã xảy ra.
Cấu trúc: - So that + a clause: để mà
- in order to/ so as to + V: để mà
Question 44 Chọn đáp án B
Câu ban đầu: Sau khi trượt ở bài kiểm tra doping - tại thế vận hội Bắc Kinh thì John đã bị tước huy
chương vàng.
A. Tại thế vận hội Bắc Kinh, John và nhiều người khác bị truất quyền dự thi sau khi thất bại bài kiểm
tra doping.
B. Nếu John đã không dính vào việc sử dụng doping tại thế vận hội Bắc Kinh thì anh ấy đã không mất
huy chương vàng.
C. Vì John thú nhận đã dùng doping nên đã bị lấy lại huy chương vàng.
D. Mặc dù John trượt ở bài kiểm fra doping nhưng anh ấy vẫn không bị truất quyền dự thi khỏi thế vận
hội Bắc Kinh.
Cấu trúc : - If + s + had + Vpp..., S + would + have + Vpp ... (câu điều kiện loại 3 : sự việc trái với thực tế
trong quá khứ)
Question 45 Chọn đáp án C
Câu ban đầu: Những thành viên duy nhất trong họ mèo có thể gầm là sư tử, báo, hổ và báo đốm Mỹ
nhưng sư tử là loài gầm to nhất.
A. Giống như báo, hổ và báo đốm Mỹ, sư tử là một trong những thành viên họ mèo mà có thể gầm.
B. Vì sư tử cùng họ mèo với báo, hổ và báo đốm Mỹ nên sư tử có thể gầm to như những loài khác.
C. Sư tử, báo, hổ và báo đốm Mỹ là bốn loài mèo duy nhất có thể gầm; tuy nhiên, những loài khác
không gầm to bằng sư tử.
D. Tiếng gầm của sư tử đủ to để làm những động vật khác như báo hay hổ cảm thấy sợ hãi.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 46 Chọn đáp án C
Cấu trúc: - S + ask (ed) + (O) + từ để hỏi + S + V ....
E.g: He asked me why I had been absent from class.
Do đó: did he want => he wanted
Dịch: Bố cậu ấy hỏi cậu ấy muốn gì cho dịp sinh nhật.
- Reporting questions (Câu hỏi trong lời nói gián tiếp)
Câu hói trong lời nói gián tiếp dược chia làm loại:
a. Yes/ No questions (Câu hỏi yes/no)
Form:
S1 + ask + (O) + IF/ WHETHER + S2 + V...
E.g: - Miss Nga said, “Are you a foreigner?”
 Miss Nga asked (me) if/ whether I was a foreigner.
b. WH- questions (Câu hỏi có từ để hỏi)

Trang 19/20

( PC WEB )
Form:
S1 + ask + (O) + WH- (when, where, how...) + S2 + V...
E.g: - “What is your name?” he asked.
He asked (me) what my name was.
Question 47 Chọn đáp án B
Cấu trúc: - be + based + on: được dựa vào, căn cứ vào
E.g: This film is based on a real-life incident.
Do đó: to => on
Dịch: Nền kinh tế của nước này dựa vào diện tích rừng, chiếm 80% diện tích bề mặt.
Question 48 Chọn đáp án C
- Other + danh từ số nhiều/ danh từ không đếm được: vài/ những .. .khác
- Others : những.... khác
- Others = other ones/ other + N số nhiều: dùng khi nói đến những đối tượng nào đó không xác định.
Do đó: others systems => other systems
Dịch: Trong khi lời nói là hình thức ngôn ngữ tồn tại phổ biến nhất, con ngưởi sử dụng nhiều kĩ thuật và
hệ thống khác nhau để thể hiện suy nghĩ và cảm xúc của mình.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences In the following questions.
Question 49 Chọn đáp án B
“Hãy quàng khăn quanh cổ đi. Bạn sẽ bị lạnh đó.”
A. Bạn sẽ không bị lạnh nếu bạn không quàng khăn quanh cổ.
B. Hãy quàng khăn quanh cổ, nếu không bạn sẽ bị lạnh.
C. Nếu bạn quàng khăn quanh cổ thì bạn sẽ bị lạnh.
D. Bạn không chỉ quàng khăn quanh cổ mà còn bị lạnh nữa.
Question 50 Chọn đáp án B
“Cậu ấy đã giơ tay lên cao. Cậu ấy muốn thu hút sự chú ý của giáo viên.”
A. Bởi vì giáo viên thu hút cậu ấy nên cậu ấy đã giơ tay lên cao.
B. Để thu hút sự chú ý của giáo viên thì cậu ấy đã giơ tay lên cao.
C. Mặc dù cậu ấy đã giơ tay lên cao nhưng cậu ấy không thể thu hút được sự chú ý của giáo viên.
D. Cậu ấy đã giơ tay lên cao đến nỗi mà cậu ấy không thể thu hút sự chú ý của giáo viên.

Trang 20/20

( PC WEB )
ĐỀ SỐ BỘ ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA CHUẨN CẤU TRÚC BỘ GIÁO DỤC & ĐÀO
TẠO
6 Môn: TIẾNG ANH

Đề thi gồm 07 Thời gian làm bài: 50 phút

trang

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. mood B. flood C. spoon D. moon
Question 2: A. digestion B. suggestion C. question D. attraction
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions
Question 3: A. studious B. century C. similar D. semester
Question 4: A. competent B. implicate C. advertise D. reconstruct
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5: We received a lot of useful information because the report accurately reflected the current
state of the company.
A. carelessly B. imprecisely C. uneasily D. untruthfully
Question 6: Sally was unhappy that she lost contact with a lot of her old friends when she went abroad
to study.
A. made room for B. take charge of C. got in touch with D. lost control of
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7: Deforestation may seriously jeopardize the habitat of many species.
A. do harm to B. set fire to C. give rise to D. make way for
Question 8: It is such a prestigious university that only good students are entitled to a full scholarship
each year.
A. have the right to refuse B. are given the right to
C. are refused the right to D. have the obligation to
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each
of the following exchanges.
Question 9: Huy was asking Mai, his classmate, for her opinion about the book he had lent her.
Huy: “What do you think about the book?”
Mai: “_________. ”
A. Yes, let’s read it together. B. The best I’ve ever read!
C. I can’t agree with you more. D. I wish I could buy one.
Question 10: Tim and Linda are talking about what to do after school.
Tim: “ _________” - Linda: “Yes, I’d love to.”
A. Do you often have time for a drink after school?
B. Would you like to have a drink after school?
Trang 1/5

( PC WEB )
C. Do you often go out for a drink after school?
D. Do you like tea or coffee?
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 11: He was the last man _________the meeting room.
A. who leave B. to leave C. leaving D. left
Question 12: Tom never stays in one place for long. He always gets _________ feet and sets off on his
travels again.
A. chilly B. itchy C. dusty D. shaky
Question 13: Clothing made of plastic fibers has some certain advantages over _________ made of
natural fibers.
A. that B. which C. the one D. what
Question 14: Whenever I visited her, my grandmother _________ my favorite cake for me.
A. would make B. use to make C. would have made D. have made
Question 15: He was injured after jumping _________ the wall yesterday.
A. over B. under C. across D. through
Question 16: Unfortunately, my trip to France because I couldn’t save enough
money.
A. fell through B. tried out C. took over D. turned up
Question 17: Action movies may have a negative _________ on children.
A. opinion B. influence C. dependence D. decision
Question 18: As a small child, he was used to _________ alone in the house for several hours.
A. being left B. leaving C. be left D. leave
Question 19: Nowadays, many serious childhood diseases _________ by early immunization.
A. prevent B. can prevent C. can be prevented D. are preventing
Question 20: He lost his job because he was _________ , He made so many mistakes.
A. rash B. incautious C. inefficient D. impulsive
Question 21. She is a(n) _________ . She finds it difficult to socialize with other students in the class.
A. industrious B. dynamic C. reserved D. sociable
Question 22. _________ winter I spent in _________ USA was one of _________ best in my life.
A. A/ a/ the B. The/ the/ a C. The/ - / the D. The/ the/ the
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 to 27.
People come to this small country for many reasons. They can admire spectacular (23)_________
meet friendly natives, and enjoy a vibrant arts scene. Some are searching for their family (24) _________
or others just want to get away from it all and, digging up old memories from their English Lit class of
gallant heroes engaging in larger-than-life struggles, their minds wander to faraway lands, to somehow
familiar yet different destinations. Why not go to Scotland? But what kind of country are they coming to
and what should they expect once they get there? Scotland (25) _________ of an area of 30, 418 square
miles - so it's a fairly compact and "doable" country - with a population of about five million people - not
too small, not too big. It is one of three countries that form the political (26) _________ called Great
Britain, the other two being, of course, England and Wales, which, along with their fourth partner,
Trang 2/19

( PC WEB )
Northern Ireland, becomes the United Kingdom. Scotland is bordered on three sides by water and on its
fourth by England, which has had both its advantages and disadvantages. Geographically speaking, the
country can be divided into three broad areas, the Southern Uplands, the Central Lowlands, and the
Highlands. Although the rugged Highlands (27) _________ about two-thirds of the land area, the vast
majority of the population lives in the Central Belt between Glasgow, Scotland>s largest city, and
Edinburgh, Scotland's capital.
Question 23. A. scene B. scenery C. view D. panorama
Question 24. A. roots B.race C. basis D. source
Question 25. A. consists B.includes C. embraces D. comprises
Question 26. A. entirety B. entitle C. entry D. entity
Question 27. A. take out B. take in C. take up D. take off
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34.
Foot-racing is a popular activity in the United States. It is seen not only as a competitive sport but
also as a way to exercise, to enjoy the camaraderie of like-minded people, and to donate money to a
good cause. Though serious runners may spend months training to compete, other runners and walkers
might not train at all. Those not competing to win might run in an effort to beat their own time or simply
to enjoy the fun and exercise. People of all ages, from those of less than one year (who may be pushed in
strollers) to those in their eighties, enter into this sport. The races are held on city streets, on college
campuses, through parks, and in suburban areas, and they are commonly 5 to 10 kilometers in length.
The largest footrace in the world is the 12-kilometer Bay to Breakers race that is held in San
Francisco every spring. This race begins on the east side of the city near San Francisco Bay and ends on
the west side at the Pacific Ocean. There may be 80,000 or more people running in this race through the
streets and hills of San Francisco. In the front are the serious runners who compete to win and who might
finish in as little as 34 minutes. Behind them are the thousands who take several hours to finish. In the
back of the race are those who dress in costumes and come just for fun. One year there was a group of
men who dressed like Elvis Presley, and another group consisted of firefighters who were tied together in
a long line and who were carrying a fire-hose. There was even a bridal party, in which the bride was
dressed in a long white gown and the groom wore a tuxedo. The bride and groom threw flowers to
bystanders, and they were actually married at some point along the route.
Question 28. The main purpose of this passage is to _________.
A. encourage people to exercise
B. describe a popular activity
C. make fun of runners in costume
D. give reasons for the popularity of footraces
Question 29. The word “camaraderie” as used in the first paragraph could be best replaced by which of
the following?
A. games B. companionship C. jokes D. views
Question 30. Which of the following is NOT implied by the author?
A. Footraces appeal to a variety of people.
B. Walkers can compete for prizes.
C. Entering a race is a way to give support to an organization.
D. Running is a good way to strengthen the heart.
Trang 3/19

( PC WEB )
Question 31. The word “beat” as used in the first paragraph could be best replaced by which of the
following?
A. incline B. overturn C. outdo D. undermine
Question 32. In what lines does the author give reasons for why people enter footraces?
A. Foot-racing... and exercise. B. People of all ages... in length.
The largest... 34 minutes. D. Behind them... a fire-hose.
Question 33. Which of the following is NOT mentioned in this passage?
A. Some runners looked like Elvis Presley.
B. Some runners were ready to put out a fire.
C. Some runners were participating in a wedding.
D. Some runners were serious about winning.
Question 34. A “bystander” as used in the last paragraph refers to which of the following?
A. a walker B. a participant C. a spectator D. a judge
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
Industrialization came to the United State after 1790 as North American entrepreneurs increased
productivity by reorganizing work and building factories. These innovations in manufacturing boosted
output and living standards to an unprecedented extent; the average per capita wealth increased by nearly
1 percent per year - 30 percent over the course of a generation. Goods that had once been luxury items
became part of everyday life.
The impressive gain in output stemmed primarily from the way in which workers made goods, since
the 1790’s, North American entrepreneurs - even without technological improvements - had broadened
the scope of the outwork system that made manufacturing more efficient by distributing materials to a
succession of workers who each performed a single step of the production process. For example, during
the 1820’s and 1830’s the shoe industry greatly expanded the scale of the outwork system. Tens of
thousands of rural women, paid according to the amount they produced, fabricated the “uppers” of shoes,
which were bound to the soles by wage-earning journeymen shoemakers in dozens of Massachusetts
towns, whereas previously journeymen would have made the enduring shoe. This system of production
made the employer a powerful “shoe boss” and eroded workers’ control over the pace and conditions of
labor. However, it also dramatically increased the output of shoes while cutting their price.
For tasks that were not suited to the outwork system, entrepreneurs created an even more important
new organization, the modem factory, which used power-driven machines and assemblyline techniques to
turn out large quantities of well-made goods. As early as 1782 the prolific Delaware inventor Oliver
Evans had built a highly automated, laborsaving flour mill driven by water power. His machinery lifted
the grain to the top of the milt, cleaned it as it fell into containers known as hoppers, ground the grain into
flour, and then conveyed the flour back to the top of the mill to allow it to cool as it descended into
barrels. Subsequently, manufacturers made use of new improved stationary steam engines to power their
mills. This new technology enabled them to build factories in the nation’s largest cities, taking advantage
of urban concentrations of inexpensive labor, good transportation networks, and eager customers.
Question 35. What is the passage mainly about?
A. The difficulties of industrialization in North America
B. The influence of changes in manufacturing on the growth of urban centers
C. The rapid speed of industrialization in North America
Trang 4/19

( PC WEB )
D. Improved ways of organizing the manufacturing of goods
Question 36. The word “scope” in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to _________.
A. value B. popularity C. extent D. diversity
Question 37. The author mentions the shoe industry in the second paragraph to provide an example of
how
A. entrepreneurs increased output by using an extended outwork system
B. entrepreneurs used technological improvements to increase output
C. rural workers responded to “shoe bosses”
D. changes in the outwork system improved the quality of shoes
Question 38. All of the following are true of the outwork system EXCEPT _________.
A. It involved stages of production.
B. It was more efficient than the systems used before 1790.
C. It made many employers less powerful than they had been before.
D. It did not necessarily involve any technological improvements.
Question 39. The word “prolific” in the last paragraph is closest in meaning to _________.
A. famous B. productive C. self-employed D. progressive
Question 40. According to the passage, how did later mills differ from the mills built by Oliver Evans?
A. They were located away from large cities.
B. They used new technology to produce power.
C. They did not allow flour to cool before it was placed in Barrels.
D. They combined technology with the outwork system.
Question 41. The passage mentions which of the following as a result of improvements in factory
machinery?
A. It become easier for factory’ owners to find workers and customers.
B. Manufacturers had to employ more highly skilled workers.
C. The amount of power required for factories operate was reduced.
D. Factories could operate more than one engine at a time.
Question 42. The word “eager” in the last paragraph is closest in meaning to .
A. wealthy B. knowledgeable C. regular D. enthusiastic
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 43: “I will come back early. I really will!”. She said.
A. She promised to come back early. B. She reminded me to come back early.
C. She refused to come back early. D. She offered to come back early.
Question 44: I thought he was the right person for the position, yet it turned out that he was quite useless.
A. Because I was expecting him to be incompetent, I was shocked to see him perform rather well.
B. I was mistaken about his suitability for the position since he proved rather incompetent.
C. Contrary to my initial impression, he was not totally unsuitable for the position.
D. I was right in thinking that he was totally useless for the job.
Question 45: Friendly though she may seem, she’s not to be trusted.
A. However friendly she seems, she’s not to be trusted,
Trang 5/19

( PC WEB )
B. She’s too friendly to be trusted.
C. However she seems friendly, she’s not to be trusted,
D. She may have friends, but she’s not to be trusted.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 46: It is (A) interested (B) to compare the early stylized art forms (C) of ancient civilizations
(D) with the modem abstract forms of art.
Question 47: The (A) average salt (B) content of seawater is (C) more than three (D) percents.
Question 48: (A) No other quality is more important (B) for a scientist to acquire (C) as to observe (D)
carefully.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: My mother is good at cooking. My father is bad at it.
A. My mother is good at cooking, but my father is bad at it.
B. My mother is good at cooking, for my father is bad at it.
C. My mother is good at cooking, or my father is bad at it.
D. My mother is good at cooking, so my father is bad at it.
Question 50: Smoking is an extremely harmful habit. You should give it up immediately.
A. As smoking is an extremely harmful habit, you should give it up immediately.
B. When you give up smoking immediately, your health will be affected with this harmful habit.
C. Stop your smoking immediately so it will become one of your extremely harmful habits.
D. You should give up smoking immediately and you will fall into an extremely harmful habit.

Trang 6/19

( PC WEB )
ANSWER KEY
1B 2D 3D 4D 5B 6C 7A 8B 9B 10B
11B 12B 13A 14A 15A 16A 17B 18A 19C 20C
21C 22D 23B 24A 25A 26D 27C 28B 29B 30D
31C 32A 33B 34C 35D 36C 37A 38C 39B 40B
41A 42D 43A 44B 45A 46A 47D 48C 49A 50A

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1 Chọn đáp án B
- mood /mu:d/ (n): tâm trạng
E.g: I’m in a good mood.
- flood /flʌd/ (n): lũ lụt
E.g: The heavy rain caused floods in many areas.
- spoon /spu:n/ (n): thìa
E.g: I need a soup spoon.
- moon /mu:n/ (n): mặt trăng
E.g: The moon goes around the earth.
Question 2 Chọn đáp án D
- digestion /daɪ’dʒes.tʃən/ (n): sự tiêu hóa
E.g: Eating at night can be bad for our digestion.
- suggestion /sə'dʒes.tʃən / (n): lởi đề nghị, sự gợi ý
E.g: I don’t know what to do now. Do you have any suggestions?
- question /'kwes.tʃən/ (n): câu hỏi
E.g: It is difficult to answer this question.
- attraction /ə'træk.ʃən (n): sự hấp dẫn
E.g: Nha Trang is one of the biggest tourist attractions in Vietnam.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions
Question 3 Chọn đáp án D
- studious /'stju:.di.əs/ (adj): chăm học
E.g: She is a studious girl.
- century /'sen.tʃər.i/ (n): thế kỉ
E.g: He was bom in the 16th century.
- similar /'sɪm.ɪ.lə / (adj): tương tự, giống
E.g: I am similar in appearance to my brother.
- semester/sɪ'mes.tər/ (n): học kì
E.g: He made much progress in this semester.
Question 4 Chọn đáp án D
competent /'kɒm.pɪ. tənt/ (adj): có năng lực, giỏi
Trang 7/19

( PC WEB )
E.g: He is a competent director.
- implicate/ ‘ɪm.plɪ.keɪt/ (v): làm dính líu vào, làm vướng vào
E.g: She is implicated in the scandal.
- advertise /’ æd.və.taɪz/ (v): quảng cáo
E.g: They advertised their services in the newspaper.
- reconstruct /,ri:.kən'strʌkt/ (v): xây dựng lại
E.g: They are reconstructing the city’s public transport system.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5 Chọn đáp án B
- carelessly (adv): bất cẩn
- imprecisely (adv): không chính xác
- uneasily (adv): không dễ dàng
- untruthfully (adv): không chân thật
- accurately (adv): chính xác
Do đó: accurately  imprecisely
Dịch: Chúng tôi đã nhận được nhiều thông tin hữu ích vì bài báo cáo đã phản ánh chính xác tình trạng
hiện nay của công ty.
Question 6 Chọn đáp án C
lose contact with: mất liên lạc với
- make room for: dành chỗ cho, nhường chỗ cho
- take charge of: chịu trách nhiệm
- get/ keep/ be + in touch with: giữ liên lạc với
- lose control of: mất kiểm soát
- lose contact with: mất liên lạc với
Do đó: lose contact with  get in touch with
Dịch: Sally đã rất buồn khi cô ấy mất liên lạc với nhiều bạn cũ khi đi du học.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7 Chọn đáp án A
- do harm to: làm hại đến, gây nguy hiểm đến
- set fire to: đốt cháy
- give rise to: gây ra
- make way for: tránh đưởng cho, để cho qua
- jeopardize /’dʒep.ə.daiz/ (v); gây nguy hiểm cho, làm hại
Do đó: jeopardize ~ do harm to
Dịch: Nạn phá rừng có thể gây ra tác hại nghiêm trọng đến môi trưởng sống của nhiều loài.
Question 8 Chọn đáp án B
- have the right to refuse: có quyền từ chối
- are gi ven the right to: được cho quyền
- are refused the right to: bị từ chối quyền
Trang 8/19

( PC WEB )
- have the obligation to: có nghĩa vụ, bổn phận
- are entitled to: có quyền
Do đó: are entitled to ~ are given the right to
Dịch: Đó là một trưởng đại học có uy tín mà chỉ có những sinh viên giỏi mới được hưởng học bổng toàn
phần mỗi năm.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each
of the following exchanges.
Question 9 Chọn đáp án B
Huy hỏi Mai, bạn cùng lớp để biết ý kiến của cô ấy về cuốn sách mà cậu ấy cho cô ấy mượn.
Huy: “Bạn nghĩ gì về cuốn sách đó?”
A. Uh, chúng ta hãy cùng nhau đọc nhé.
B. Cuốn sách hay nhất mà tớ từng đọc!
C. Tớ hoàn toàn đồng ý với cậu.
D. Tớ ước tớ có thể mua một cuốn.
Question 10 Chọn đáp án B
Tim và Linda đang nói chuyện về việc nên làm gì sau khi tan học.
Tim: “_________.”
Linda: Uh, tớ rất thích.
A. Cậu có thường có thời gian uống nước sau khi tan học không?
B. Cậu có muốn đi uống nước sau khi tan học không? (lời mời)
C. Cậu có thường đi ra ngoài uống nước sau khi tan học không?
D. Cậu thích uống trà hay uống cà phê?
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 11 Chọn đáp án B
Cách rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ:
Nếu danh từ phía trước đại từ quan hệ “who, that, which” có các từ “the first/ the second/... thì ta dùng “to
V/ to be Vpp” để rút gọn.
- S + be + the + first/second/.../last/ only + N + relative pronoun + V ... = S + be + the + first/
second/.../last/ only + N + to V/ to be Vpp...(to V nếu mệnh đề ở dạng chủ động; to be Vpp nếu mệnh đề ở
dạng bị động)
Dịch: Anh ta là người cuối cùng rời khỏi phòng họp.
Question 12 Chọn đáp án B
- chilly (adj): giá lạnh
- itchy (adj): ngứa ngáy
- dusty (adj): đầy bụi
- shaky (adj): run
+ get/ have itchy feet (ngứa ngáy chân tay): want to travel or move to a different place; to want to do
something different: muốn đi đây đi đó
Dịch: Tom chưa bao giờ ở lại một nơi quá lâu. Anh ấy luôn muốn xách ba lô lên và đi du lịch.
Question 13 Chọn đáp án A

Trang 9/19

( PC WEB )
- clothing (n): quần áo (danh từ không đếm được)
- has an advantage over + N: có thuận lợi hơn ....
Ở đây 2 đối tượng được so sánh là “clothing made of plastic fibers” và “clothing made of natural fibers”
=> Từ còn thiếu trong câu này là “clothing”. Tuy nhiên, để tránh việc lặp lại danh từ đã được đề cập trước
đó thì trong câu so sánh ta sẽ thay thế danh từ đó bằng “that” nếu đó là danh từ số ít đếm được hoặc danh
từ không đếm được và bằng“those” nếu đó là danh từ số nhiều.
E.g: The height of my house is the same as that of hers, (that = the height)
- Doctors in the city are better than those in the countryside, (those = doctors)
Dịch: Quần áo được làm từ sợi tổng hợp có một số thuận lợi vượt trội hơn quần áo được làm từ sợi tự
nhiên.
Question 14 Chọn đáp án A
+ “Whenever I visited her - Bất cứ khi nào tôi đến thăm bà” => sự việc trong quá khứ
- would + V ~ used to + V: đã từng, đã thường làm gì (thói quen trong quá khứ)
- would + have Vpp: đã ...rồi (dùng trong câu điều kiện loại 3 hoặc diễn tả một tình huống đã có thể xảy ra
trong quá khứ, nhưng thực sự đã không diễn ra)
- have V : thì hiện tại hoàn thành (diễn tả sự việc đã xảy ra trong quá khứ và kéo dài đến hiện tại)
Dịch: Bất cứ khi nào tôi đến thăm bà thì bà thường làm món bánh yêu thích cho tôi.
Note 25
- Would - Used to
Would:
- Dùng trong lời nói gián tiếp (Tương lai trong quá khứ) hay dùng trong câu điều kiện như loại 2,3
E.g: He said he would come back the next day.
If he were free, he would meet me.
She would have been very happy if she had passed the exam.
- Dùng để đề nghị, nhờ vả, xin phép, mời mọc
E.g: Would you turn on the TV for me?
Would you mind closing the windows?
- Diễn tả một thói quen trong quá khứ (past habits). Với nghĩa này, WOULD có thể dùng thay cho used
to.
E.g: When we met each other, we would talk a lot.
Would- used to: dùng để diễn đạt hành động lặp lại trong quá khứ (thói quen), nhưng bây giờ không còn
nữa
E.g: When I was younger my grandmother would/used to bring us chocolate when she visited. Nhưng
giữa would và used to có sự khác nhau:
- Would thường được sử dụng khi có từ/ cụm từ/ mệnh đề chỉ thời gian rõ ràng
E.g: When I was a child. I would watch cartoons every Sunday morning. (used to có thể được dùng trong
câu này)
Whenever we went to my aunt's house, we would play in the garden, (used to có thể dùng trong câu này)
- "Used to" có thể được sử dụng để nói về tình trạng trong quá khứ cũng như những thói quen và hành
động trong quá khứ được lặp lại, nhưng ‘would’ chỉ được sử dụng để nói về thói quen trong quá khứ
nhưng không được sử dụng để nói về tình trạng trong quá khứ (past States).

Trang 10/19

( PC WEB )
E.g: I used to be a player, (không được sử dụng would trong câu này vì đây là tình trạng trong quá khứ,
không phải thói quen)
We used to have a car. (không được dùng would)
 Một số động từ biểu thị trạng thái/ tình trạng (stative verbs) như have (possession), be, live, like, love,
believe, think, understand, know, feel thì không được sử dụng WOULD.
Question 15 Chọn đáp án A
- jump over sth: nhảy qua cái gì (nói về việc đến được phía bên kia của vật gì cao, hoặc vật gì có chiều
cao lớn hơn bề ngang)
E.g: She jumped over the fence into the garden. (Cô ta đã nhảy qua hàng rào vào khu vườn.)
Dịch: Hôm qua anh ta đã bị thương sau khi nhảy qua bức tường.
Note 26
- Chúng ta có thể sử dụng across, over và through để nói về một vị trí ở bên kia hoặc đi dến được như
bên kia cầu, đường, biên giới, sông... (on the other side of, to the other side of)
E.g: - Once he was across/over the border, he knew he would be safe. (Một khi ông ấy qua được biên
giới thì ông ấy biết là mình sẽ được an toàn.)
- There’s a cafe across/over the street. (Có một quán cà phê bên kia đường.)
Ta dùng over hơn là across khi nói về việc đến được phía bên kia của vật gì cao, hoặc vật gì có chiều cao
lớn hơn bề ngang.
E.g: - He jumped over the wall, so he hurt his leg. (Anh ta đã nhảy qua bức tường cho nên anh ta bị đau
chân.)
- He jumped across the stream. (Anh ta đã nhảy qua con suối.)
- Khi nói đến vật gì mà chúng ta nghĩ như một mặt phẳng, hoặc một vùng như đất nước hoặc biển thì ta
hay dùng across hơn.
E.g: - I suddenly saw Mary across the room. (Tôi bỗng nhiên nhìn thấy Mary đi ngang qua căn phòng.)
Ta có thể nói all over (khắp) nhưng thường không nói all across. Thay vào đó ta dùng across/ right
across để nhấn mạnh _________.
E.g: - The disease has now spread all over/(right) across the world. (Căn bệnh đã lây lan trên khắp cả
thế giới.)
Chúng ta sử dụng through (xuyên qua) để chỉ sự chuyển động trong không gian ba chiều, với những vật
xung quanh _________.
Through chỉ nghĩa qua một thể tích, một khối, một đám nhiều cây cối, như qua rừng (walk through the
wood), qua đám đông (through the crowd), qua nhiều thị trấn (drive through several towns).
E.g: - He pushed his way through the crowd of people to get to his girlfriend.(Anh ấy len lỏi qua đám
đông để đến chỗ bạn gái của mình.)
- We drove through several towns. (Chúng tôi đã lái xe qua nhiều thị trấn.)
- Through thường chỉ chuyển động từ bên này sang bên kia.
E.g: I walked through the forest to get to my uncle’s house. (Tôi đã đi xuyên qua khu rừng để đến nhà bác
của mình.)  I spent free time walking in the forest. (Tôi dành thởi gian rảnh đi dạo trong khu rừng.)
Question 16 Chọn đáp án A
- fall through (ph.v): to not be completed, or not happen: hỏng, thất bại, không thực hiện được
E.g: Our plans fell through because of lack of money.
- try out (ph.v): thử
Trang 11/19

( PC WEB )
E.g: She is trying out her new shirt.
- take over (ph.v): tiếp quản, nối nghiệp
E.g: The company has been taken over by his son.
- turn up (ph.v): xuất hiện, đến
E.g: We arranged to meet at 8.00, but he never turned up.
Dịch: Thật không may, chuyến đi tới Pháp của tôi đã không thực hiện được vì tôi không thể tiết kiệm đủ
tiền.
Question 17 Chọn đáp án B
- opinion (n): ý kiến
- influence (n): ảnh hưởng, tác động
+ have + a/an + adj + influence/ effect/ impact + on: tác động/ ảnh hưởng ...vào
- dependence (n): sự phụ thuộc
- decision (n): quyết định
Dịch: Phim hành động có thể có ảnh hưởng tiêu cực đến bọn trẻ.
Question 18 Chọn đáp án A
Câu trúc: - be + used to + V-ing: quen với việc làm gì
- used to + V(bare-inf): đã từng làm gì
Trong câu này, động từ phải được chia ở dạng bị động mới phù hợp về mặt ý nghĩa.
Dịch: Khi còn nhỏ, cậu ấy đã quen bị bỏ lại một mình ở nhà khoảng vài tiếng đồng hồ.
Question 19 Chọn đáp án C
- can + V (bare-inf): có thể làm gì (chủ động)
- can + be Vpp: có thể bị/ được làm gì (bị động)
Động từ “prevent” trong câu này phải được chia ở dạng bị động mới phù hợp về mặt ý nghĩa.
Dịch: Ngày nay, nhiều bệnh nghiêm trọng đối với trẻ em có thể được ngăn chặn bằng tiêm chủng vac- xin
sớm.
Question 20 Chọn đáp án C
- rash (adj): liều, liều lĩnh
- incautious (adj): thiếu thận trọng, thiếu suy nghĩ
- inefficient (adj): không có khả năng, thiếu năng lực, không hiệu quả.
- impulsive (adj): bốc đồng
Dịch: Anh ấy mất việc vì thiếu năng lực. Anh ấy phạm quá nhiều sai lầm.
Question 21 Chọn đáp án C
- industrious (adj): cần cù, siêng năng
- dynamic (adj): năng động
- reserved (adj): dè dặt, kín đáo
- sociable (adj): chan hòa, hòa đồng
Dịch: Cô ấy là một cô gái dè dặt. Cô ấy cảm thấy khó hoà đồng với các bạn khác trong lớp.
Question 22 Chọn đáp án D
- a (article): một (mạo từ không xác định, dùng trước danh từ số ít bắt đầu bằng các phụ âm hoặc một
nguyên âm có phiên âm là phụ âm)

Trang 12/19

( PC WEB )
- an (article): một (mạo từ không xác định, dùng trước danh từ số ít bắt đầu bằng các nguyên âm
“u,e,o,a,i” hoặc một âm câm)
- the (article): đứng trước danh từ đã được xác định.
Trong câu này, mạo từ “the” đứng trước tên một số quốc gia như: the USA, the UK,...; “the” đứng trước
hình thức so sánh nhất.
Dịch: Mùa đông mà tôi đã trải qua ở nước Mỹ là một trong những khoảng thời gian đẹp nhất trong đời
tôi.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 to 27.
Question 23 Chọn đáp án B
- scene (n-countable) ~ view: quang cảnh, cảnh
E.g: I like to have a room with a breathtaking view.
- scenery (n-uncountable): the natural features of an area such as mountains, valleys, rivers and forests:
phong cảnh
E.g: The scenery is magnificent.
- panorama (n-countable): a view of a wide area of land: cảnh tầm rộng, toàn cảnh
E.g: You can enjoy a panorama of the whole city from the hotel.
+ spectacular scenery (collocation): phong cánh tuyệt đẹp
“People come to this small country for many reasons. They can admire spectacular sẹẹnẹry, meet friendly
natives, and enjoy a vibrant arts scene.” (Mọi người đến đất nước nhỏ bé này vì nhiều lí do. Họ có thể
ngắm cảnh đẹp, gặp người bản địa thân thiện và ngắm sân khấu nghệ thuật sôi động.)
Note 27
"Collocation" là một cụm gồm hai hay nhiều từ thường đi cùng với nhau, và theo một trật tự nhất định.
Chúng không có quy tắc hay một công thức cụ thể.
Để có được cách diễn đạt tự nhiên như người bản ngữ thì chúng ta phải học các cụm "collocations" đi với
nhau. Điều này giúp chúng ta có được cách diễn đạt phong phú hơn. Vì vậy mỗi học sinh nên có trong tay
một quyển từ điển về "collocations”.
Các loại "Collocations"
Có một vài hình thức khác nhau được tạo thành từ sự kết hợp giữa động từ (Verb), danh từ (Noun) và tính
từ (Adjective), có một số hình thức như: Adv + Adj; Adj + N; N + N; N + V; V + N; V + Prepostional
phrase; V + Adv
Question 24 Chọn đáp án A
- roots (n): nguồn gốc, gốc rễ
- race (n): nòi, giống, loài
- basis (n): nền tảng, cơ sở
- source (n): nguồn
+ family roots (collocation): nguồn gốc gia đình
“Some are searching for their family roots or others just want to gel away from it all...” (Một số người
đang đi tìm kiếm cội nguồn của mình hoặc những người khác chỉ muốn thoát khỏi tất cả mọt thứ...)
Question 25 Chọn đáp án A
- be comprised of/ comprise (v): bao gồm
E.g: The collection comprises more than 200 paintings.
Trang 13/19

( PC WEB )
- include (v): bao gồm
E.g: The price included tax.
- embrace ~ include(v): bao gồm
E.g: The shows embraced a wide range of issues.
- consist (v) + of: bao gồm
E.g: The committee consists of five members.
“Scotland consists of an area of 30,418 square miles” (Scotland có diện tích 30.418 m2.)
Question 26 Chọn đáp án D
- entirety (n): toàn bộ, trạng thái toàn vẹn
- entitle (v): cho ai quyền làm gì
- entry (n): sự đi vào, lối vào
- entity (n): sự tồn tại, thực thể
+ political entity (collocation): thực thể chính trị
“It is one of three countries that form the political entity called Great Britain, the other two being, of
course, England and Wales, which, along with their fourth partner, Northern Ireland, becomes the United
Kingdom.” (Nó là một trong ba nước hình thành thực thể chính trị gọi là vương quốc Anh / nước Anh
thống nhất, hai nước còn lại là tất nhiên là nước Anh và xứ Wales cùng với thành viên thứ tư là Bắc Ai-
Len.)
Question 27 Chọn đáp án C
- take up (ph.v): chiếm
E.g: The table takes up too much room.
“Although the rugged Highlands take up about two-thirds of the land area...” (Mặc dù vùng cao nguyên
gồ ghề chiếm khoảng 2/3 diện tích đất...)
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, c, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34.
Question 28 Chọn đáp án B
Mục đích chính của bài đọc là để
A. khuyến khích mọi người tập thể dục
B. miêu tả một hoạt động phổ biến
C. cười nhạo các vận động viên mặc trang phục
D. đưa ra lý do cho sự phổ biến của cuộc thi chạy bộ
Dẫn chứng: Foot-racing is a popular activity in the United States. (Chạy bộ là hoạt động phổ biến ở nước
Mỹ.)
Question 29 Chọn đáp án B
Từ “camaraderie” được dùng trong đoạn đầu tiên có thể được thay thế tốt nhất bằng từ nào sau đây?
A. trò chơi
B. tình bạn
C. chuyện đùa
D. quang cảnh/ quan điểm
Dẫn chứng: It is seen not only as a competitive sport but also as a way to exercise, to enjoy the
camaraderie of like-minded people, and to donate money to a good cause. (Nó không chỉ được xem là

Trang 14/19

( PC WEB )
một môn thể thao cạnh tranh mà còn là một cách để tập thể dục, để tận hưởng tình bạn thân thiết của
những người cùng mục đích chí hướng với nhau và để quyên góp tiền cho tổ chức làm các việc tốt.)
Do đó: camaraderie ~ companionship
Question 30 Chọn đáp án D
Điều nào sau đây KHÔNG phải là ngụ ý của tác giả?
A. Cuộc thi chạy bộ hấp dẫn với nhiều người.
B. Những người chạy bộ có thể cạnh tranh để giành giải thưởng.
C. Tham gia cuộc đua là một cách để hỗ trợ một tổ chức.
D. Chạy là một cách tốt để giúp tim khỏe.
Dẫn chứng: “It is seen not only as a competitive sport but also as a way to exercise, to enjoy the
camaraderie of like-minded people, and to donate money to a good cause.” (Nó không chỉ được xem là
một môn thể thao cạnh tranh mà còn là một cách để tập thể dục, để tận hưởng tình bạn thân thiết của
những người cùng mục đích chí hướng với nhau và để quyên góp tiền cho tổ chức làm việc tốt như từ
thiện.) => B, C đúng
“People of all ages, from those of less than one year (who may be pushed in strollers) to those in their
eighties, enter into this sport.” (Mọi người ở mọi lứa tuổi, từ những người em nhỏ dưới 1 tuổi (có thể nằm
trong các xe đẩy) đến những người ở độ tuổi 80 đều tham gia môn thể thao này. => A đúng
Question 31 Chọn đáp án C
Từ “beat” trong đoạn đầu có thể được thay thế bởi từ nào sau đây?
A. cúi xuống, có khuynh hướng
B. đổ nhào, lật ngược
C. vượt hơn hẳn, đánh bại
D. làm hao mòn
“Those not competing to win might run in an effort to beat their own time or simply to enjoy the fun and
exercise” (Những người không cạnh tranh để giành chiến thắng có thể nỗ lực chạy để chiến thắng thời
gian của chính mình hoặc đơn giản để tận hưởng niềm vui và tập thể dục)
Do đó: beat ~ outdo
Question 32 Chọn đáp án A
Trong những dòng nào, tác giả đưa ra lý do tại sao con người nên tham gia chạy bộ?
Dẫn chứng: Foot-racing is a popular activity in the United States. It is seen not only as a competitive
sport but also as a way to exercise, to enjoy the camaraderie of like-minded people, and to donate money
to a good cause. Though serious runners may spend months training to compete, other runners and
walkers might not train at all. Those not competing to win might run in an effort to beat their own time or
simply to enjoy the fun and exercise. (Chạy bộ là hoạt động phổ biến ở nước Mỹ. Nó không chỉ được xem
là một môn thể thao cạnh tranh mà còn là một cách để tập thể dục, để tận hưởng tình bạn thân thiết của
những người cùng mục đích chí hướng với nhau và để quyên góp tiền cho tổ chức làm việc tốt như từ
thiện. Mặc dù người chạy đua nghiêm túc có thể dành nhiều tháng tập luyện để thi đấu giành giải nhưng
những người khác không tập luyện chút nào cả. Những người không cạnh tranh để giành chiến thắng có
thể nỗ lực chạy để chiến thắng thời gian của chính mình hoặc đơn giản để tận hưởng niềm vui và tập thể
dục.)
Question 33 Chọn đáp án B
Điều nào sau đây KHÔNG được đề cập trong bài đọc này?

Trang 15/19

( PC WEB )
A. Một số người chạy đua trông giống như Elvis Presley.
B. Một số người chạy đua sẵn sàng dập lửa.
C. Một số người chạy đua tham dự đám cưới.
D. Một số người chạy đua nghiêm túc về việc chiến thắng.
Dẫn chứng: - “One year there was a group of men who dressed like Elvis Presley” => A đúng
- There was even a bridal party, in which the bride was dressed in a long white gown and the groom wore
a tuxedo. => C đúng
- In the front are the serious runners who compete to win... => D đúng
Question 34 Chọn đáp án C
Một “bystander” trong đoạn cuối đề cập đến người nào?
A. một người đi bộ
B. một người tham gia
C. một khán giả
D. một thẩm phán
Dẫn chứng: The bride and groom threw flowers to bystanders, and they were actually married at some
point along the route. (Cô dâu và chú rể ném hoa cho những khán giả, và họ đã thực sự kết hôn tại một số
điểm dọc theo tuyến đường.)
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, c, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
Question 35 Chọn đáp án D
Bài đọc chủ yếu nói về điều gì?
A. Khó khăn của việc công nghiệp hóa ở Bắc Mỹ
B. Ảnh hưởng của thay đổi trong việc sản xuất vào sự phát triển của các trung tâm đô thị
C. Tốc độ công nghiệp hóa nhanh chóng ở Bắc Mỹ.
D. Những cách cải tiến tổ chức việc sản xuất hàng hóa
Dẫn chứng: - Industrialization came to the United State after 1790 as North American entrepreneurs
increased productivity by reorganizing work and building factories. These innovations in manufacturing
boosted output and living standards to an unprecedented extent ... (Công nghiệp hóa đã đến nước Mỹ sau
năm 1790 khi các doanh nhân Bắc Mỹ tăng năng suất bằng cách tổ chức lại công việc và xây dựng nhà
máy. Những cải tiến này trong sản xuất đã giúp tăng sản lượng và mức sống đến mức độ chưa từng
thấy...)
- For tasks that were not suited to the outwork system, entrepreneurs created an even more important new
organization, the modem factory, which used power-driven machines and assembly-line techniques to
turn out large quantities of well-made goods. (Đối với các nhiệm vụ không phù hợp với hệ thống gia
công, các chủ thầu thậm chí đã tạo ra một tổ chức mới quan trọng hơn, nhà máy hiện đại, mà sử dụng các
máy chạy bằng năng lượng và các kỹ thuật dây chuyền lắp ráp để tạo ra số lượng lớn hàng hóa được chế
tạo tốt.)
Question 36 Chọn đáp án C
Từ “scope” trong đoạn 2 gần nghĩa nhất với _________.
A. giá trị
B. sự phổ biến
C. quy mô, phạm vi
Trang 16/19

( PC WEB )
D. sự đa dạng
“The impressive gain in output stemmed primarily from the way in which workers made goods, since the
1790’s, North American entrepreneurs - even without technological improvements - had broadened the
scope of the outwork system that made manufacturing more efficient by distributing materials to a
succession of workers who each performed a single step of the production process” (Sự gia tăng ấn tượng
về sản lượng xuất phát chủ yếu từ cách công nhân sản xuất hàng hóa, từ những năm 1790 thì các doanh
nhân Bắc Mỹ - thậm chí không có cải tiến công nghệ - đã mở rộng phạm vi của hệ thống gia công giúp
việc sản xuất hiệu quả hơn bằng cách phân phát chất liệu cho một dây chuyền công nhân mà mỗi người
thực hiện một bước duy nhất trong quá trình sản xuất.)
Do đó: scope ~ extent
Question 37 Chọn đáp án A
Tác giả đề cập đến công nghiệp sản xuất giày trong đoạn 2 để cung cấp ví dụ về cách thức _________.
A. các doanh nhân tăng sản lượng bằng việc sử dụng hệ thống gia công mở rộng
B. các doanh nhân sử dụng cài tiến công nghệ để tăng sản lượng
C. công nhân ở nông thôn phản ứng với “các ông chủ xưởng giày”
D. những thay đổi trong hệ thống gia công đã cải thiện chất lượng giày
Dẫn chứng: The impressive gain in output stemmed primarily from the way in which workers made
goods, since the 1790’s, North American entrepreneurs - even without technological improvements - had
broadened the scope of the outwork system that made manufacturing more efficient by distributing
materials to a succession of workers who each performed a single step of the production process. For
example, during the 1820’s and 1830’s the shoe industry greatlyexpanded the scale of the outwork
system.... However, it also dramatically increased the output of shoes while cutting their price. (Sự gia
tăng ấn tượng về sản lượng xuất phát chủ yếu từ cách công nhân sản xuất hàng hóa, từ những năm 1790
thì các doanh nhân Bắc Mỹ - thậm chí không có cải tiến công nghệ - đă mở rộng phạm vi của hệ thống gia
công giúp việc sản xuất hiệu quả hơn bằng cách phân phát chất liệu cho một dây chuyền công nhân mà
mỗi người thực hiện một bước duy nhất trong qui trình sản xuất. Chẳng hạn như, trong những năm 1820
và 1830, ngành công nghiệp sản xuất giày đã mở rộng quy mô của hệ thống gia công.... Tuy nhiên, nó
cũng đã làm tăng sản lượng giày đáng kể trong khi cắt giảm giá.)
Question 38 Chọn đáp án C
Tất cả những điều sau đúng về hệ thống gia công NGOẠI TRỪ _________.
A. Nó bao gồm các giai đoạn sản xuất
B. Nó hiệu quả hơn các hệ thống đã được dùng trước 1790
C. Nó đã làm cho nhiều ông chủ ít quyền lực hơn trước đây
D. Nó không nhất thiết có cải tiến công nghệ
Dẫn chứng: - The impressive gain in output stemmed primarily from the way in which workers made
goods, since the 1790’s. North American entrepreneurs - even without technological improvements - had
broadened the scope of the outwork system that made manufacturing more efficient by distributing
materials to a succession of workers who each performed a single step of the production process. => A, B,
D đúng
- This system of production made the employer a powerful “shoe boss” => C sai
Question 39 Chọn đáp án B
- famous (adj): nổi tiếng
- productive (adj): sản xuất nhiều, sáng tác nhiều, phát minh nhiều
Trang 17/19

( PC WEB )
- self-employed (adj): tự kinh doanh
- progressive (adj): tiếp diễn, tiếng bộ
“As early as 1782 the prolific Delaware inventor Oliver Evans had built a highly automated, laborsaving
flour mill driven by water power.” (Ngay từ năm 1782, nhà phát minh có nhiều sáng chế ở tiểu bang
Delaware tên là Oliver Evans đã phát minh máy xay bột tự động giúp tiết kiệm sức lao đông được điều
khiển bởi năng lượng nước.)
Do đó: prolific ~ productive
Question 40 Chọn đáp án B
Theo bài đọc, máy xay sau này khác với máy xay được phát minh bởi Oliver Evans như thế nào?
A. Chúng được đặt ở xa các thành phố lớn.
B. Chúng dùng công nghệ mới để tạo ra năng lượng.
C. Chúng không cho phép bột nguội trước khi được bỏ vào khoang.
D. Chúng kết hợp công nghệ với hệ thống gia công.
Dẫn chứng: “Subsequently, manufacturers made use of new improved stationary steam engines to power
their mills...” (Sau đó, các nhà sản xuất đã sử dụng động cơ hơi nước cố định được cải tiến để cung cấp
năng lượng cho các máy xay...)
Question 41 Chọn đáp án A
Bài đọc đề cập đến điều nào sau đây là kết quả của sự cải thiện máy móc nhà máy?
A. Các ông chủ nhà máy trở nên dễ dàng tìm công nhân và khách hàng.
B. Nhà sản xuất phải thuê nhiều công nhân có tay nghề cao.
C. Năng lượng cần cho nhà máy hoạt động thì giảm xuống.
D. Nhà máy không thể hoạt động nhiều hơn 1 động cơ vào một thởi điểm
Dẫn chứng: This new technology enabled them to build factories in the nation’s largest cities, taking
advantage of urban concentrations of inexpensive labor, good transportation networks, and eager
customers.
Question 42 Chọn đáp án D
Từ “eager” trong đoạn cuối gần nghĩa nhất với _________.
A. giàu có
B. có kiến thức, biết nhiều
C. thường xuyên
D. nhiệt tình, hăng hái
“This new technology enabled them to build factories in the nation’s largest cities, taking advantage of
urban concentrations of inexpensive labor, good transportation networks, and eager customers.” (Công
nghệ mới này cho phép họ xây dựng nhà máy ở các thành phố lớn nhất của đất nước, tận dụng lợi thế của
việc tập trung nhân công rẻ tiền, mạng lưới giao thông tốt và khách hàng háo hức).
Do đó: eager ~ enthusiastic
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 43 Chọn đáp án A
Cấu trúc:
- promise to do sth: hứa làm gì
- remind sb to do sth: nhắc nhở ai làm gì
Trang 18/19

( PC WEB )
- refuse to do sth: từ chối làm gì
- offer to do sth: đề nghị giúp làm gì
“I will come back early. I really will!” => đây là một lời hứa
Dịch: Cô ấy hứa sẽ trở về sớm.
Question 44 Chọn đáp án B
Câu ban đầu: Tôi đã nghĩ anh ấy là người thích hợp cho vị trí đó, nhưng hóa ra anh ấy khá là vô dụng.
A. Bởi vì tôi mong đợi anh ấy thiếu năng lực nên tôi bị sốc khi thấy anh ấy thể hiện khá tốt.
B. Tôi đã nhầm lẫn về sự phù hợp của anh ấy cho vị trí đó vì anh ấy đã tỏ ra khá kém.
C. Trái với ấn tượng ban đầu của tôi, anh ấy không hoàn toàn không thích hợp cho vị trí đó.
D. Tôi đã đúng khi nghĩ rằng anh ấy hoàn toàn vô dụng cho công việc đó.
Question 45 Chọn đáp án A
Câu ban đầu: Mặc dù cô ấy dường như thân thiện nhưng cô ấy không đáng tin.
Cấu trúc: However + adj/ adv + S + V ~ Adj/ Adv + as/ though + S + V: mặc dù ....
B, D sai nghĩa; C sai cấu trúc
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 46 Chọn đáp án A
- tính từ tận cùng “ed”: miêu tả cảm xúc, tình cảm của con người đối với sự vật (bị động)
- tính từ tận cùng “ing”: miêu tả tính chất của sự vật, sự việc (chủ động)
Do đó: interested => interesting
Question 47 Chọn đáp án D
Từ “percent” hay “per cent” luôn ở dạng số ít dù có đi với con số chỉ số lượng nhiều.
E.g: 1 percent, 5 percent, 10 percent, ...
Do đó: percents => percent
“Hàm lượng muối trung bình của nước biển trên 3 %.”
Question 48 Chọn đáp án C
Đây là cấu trúc so sánh hơn:
- S + be + more + long - adj + than + ....
Do đó: as => than
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49 Chọn đáp án A
“Mẹ tôi giỏi nấu ăn. Bố tôi thì kém.”
A. Mẹ tôi giỏi nấu ăn, nhưng bố tôi thì kém.
B. Mẹ tôi giỏi nấu ăn, vì bố tôi thì kém.
C. Mẹ tôi giỏi nấu ăn, hoặc bố tôi thì kém.
D. Mẹ tôi giỏi nấu ăn nên bố tôi kém.
Question 50 Chọn đáp án A
“Hút thuốc là thói quen cực kì có hại. Bạn nên bỏ nó ngay lập tức.”
A. Vì hút thuốc là thói quen cực kì có hại nên bạn nên bỏ nó ngay lập tức.
B. Khi bạn bỏ hút thuốc ngay lập tức thì sức khỏe bạn sẽ bị ảnh hưởng với thói quen có hại này.
Trang 19/19

( PC WEB )
C. Ngừng hút thuốc ngay lập tức nên nó sẽ trở thành một trong những thói quen cực kì có hại với bạn.
D. Bạn nên bỏ hút thuốc ngay lập tức và bạn sẽ rơi vào một thói quen cực kì có hại.

Trang 20/19

( PC WEB )
ĐỀ SỐ BỘ ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA CHUẨN CẤU TRÚC BỘ GIÁO DỤC & ĐÀO
TẠO
7 Môn: TIẾNG ANH

Đề thi gồm 07 Thời gian làm bài: 50 phút

trang

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. weave B. please C.seafood D. clear
Question 2: A. frame B. artisan C. attraction D. handicraft
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions
Question 3: A. solidarity B. communicate C. documentary D. dedication
Question 4: A. tradition B. modernize C. impressive D. emotion
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5: Lan’s replies were inconsistent with her previous testimony.
A. contradicted B. compatible C. enhanced D. incorporated
Question 6: My grandparents are really tight with their money. They hate throwing away food and
never eat out.
A. to spend much money too easily B. to not like spending money
C. to not know the value of money D. to save as much money as possible
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7: The sales clerk was totally bewildered by the customer’s behavior.
A. disgusted B. puzzled C. angry D. upset
Question 8: My two children were full of beans today, looking forward to their trip.
A. disappointed B. hyperactive
C. melancholy D. lively and in high spirits
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each
of the following exchanges.
Question 9: - Tim: “Wow! You look terrific in that new dress!” - Lisa: “ _________”
A. Oh, what a pity! B. I’m afraid so!
C. Thank you. I’m glad you think so. D. Why dare you say so?
Question 10: David and Tom are meeting after a long time
David: “How have you been recently?” - Tom: “_________ ”
A. I am going on holiday next week. B. By bus, usually
C. I am working here. D. Pretty busy, I think

Trang 1/5

( PC WEB )
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 11: Kelly and Tim persuaded me _________ the party.
A. attending B. attended C. to attend D. to be attended
Question 12: I should leave here. I don’t want to _________ my welcome.
A. give up B. go off C. run down D. wear out
Question 13: There were many politicians at the meeting, several of _________ were very young.
A. that B. whom C. who D. which
Question 14: Tim didn’t do his homework, so the teacher became very angry. He _________ his
homework.
A. must have done B. should have done C. might have D. will have done
Question 15: Some people say that they are _________ of events going on elsewhere.
A. ignorance B. ignorantly C. ignorant D. ignoring
Question 16: Our new classmate, John is a bit of a rough _________ but I think I’m going to like him
once I get used to him.
A. stone B. rock C. diamond D. pearl
Question 17: The judge _________ murderer to a lifetime imprisonment.
A. prosecuted B. sentenced C. convicted D. accused
Question 18: The problem needs to be _________ immediately, otherwise it will be too late.
A. addressed B. focused C. monitored D. checked
Question 19: - Did you remember to give Linda the money you owed her?
- Yes, I gave it to her _________ I saw her.
A. while B. the moment C. suddenly D. once
Question 20. _________ me to your mother when you are in New York.
A. Tell B. Remind C. Remember D. Greet
Question 21. Tim was disappointed because he _________ for the train for two hours.
A. was waiting B. waited C. has been waiting D. had been waiting
Question 22. Everybody thinks that the play last night was very successful, _________ ?
A. don’t they B. doesn’t he C. was it D. wasn’t it
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 to 27.
In the past, the process of choosing a career was a much simpler matter than it is today. Aboy often
followed in his father’s footsteps. His sister learned the household skills that (23) _________ her to
become a wife and mother. Nowadays young people grow up in a much freer society (24) _________they
enjoy almost unlimited career opportunities. In recent years, there (25) _________ an enormous increase
in the kinds of vocations from which it is possible to choose. In addition, many of the barriers to career
opportunity that existed only a few decades ago, such as (26) _________ based on sex or religion or
ethnic origins, are (27) _________ disappearing.
Question 23. A. had prepared B. may prepare C. was prepared D. would prepare
Trang 2/20

( PC WEB )
Question 24. A. where B. when C. why D. whom
Question 25. A. had been B. has been C. will be D. was
Question 26. A. judgment B. perception C. devotion D. discrimination
Question 27. A. rapidly B. incessantly C. categorically D. vigilantly
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34.
In 1900 the United States had only three cities with more than a million residents-New York,
Chicago, and Philadelphia. By 1930, it had ten giant metropolises. The newer ones experienced
remarkable growth, which reflected basic changes in the economy. The population of Los Angeles
(114,000 in 1900) rose spectacularly in the early decades of the twentieth century, increasing a dramatic
1,400 percent from 1900 to 1930.
A number of circumstances contributed to the meteoric rise of Los Angeles. The agricultural
potential of the area was enormous if water for irrigation could be found, and the city founders had the
vision and dating to obtain it by constructing a 225-mile aqueduct, completed in 1913, to tap the water of
the Owens River. The city had a superb natural harbor, as well as excellent rail connections. The climate
made it possible to shoot motion pictures year-round; hence Hollywood not only supplied jobs but also
disseminated an image of the good life in Southern California on screens all across the nation. The most
important single industry powering the growth of Los Angeles, however, was directly linked to the
automobile. The demand for petroleum to fuel gasoline engines led to the opening of the Southern
California oil fields, and made Los Angeles North America’s greatest refining center.
Los Angeles was a product of the auto age in another sense as well: its distinctive spatial
organization depended on widespread private ownership of automobiles. Los Angeles was a decentralized
metropolis, sprawling across the desert landscape over an area of400 square miles.
It was a city without a real center. The downtown business district did not grow apace with the city
as a whole, and the rapid transit system designed to link the center with outlying areas withered away
from disuse. Approximately 800,000 cars were registered in Los Angeles County in 1930, one per 2.7
residents. Some visitors from the east coast were dismayed at the endless urban sprawl and dismissed Los
Angeles as a mere collection of suburbs in search of a city. But the freedom and mobility of a city built on
wheels attracted floods of migrants to the city.
Question 28. What is the passage mainly about?
A. The growth of cities in the United States in the early 1900s
B. The development of the Southern California oil fields
C. Factors contributing to the growth of Los Angeles
D. Industry and city planning in Los Angeles
Question 29. The author characterizes the growth of new large cities in the United States after 1900 as
resulting primarily from _________.
A. new economic conditions B. images of cities shown in movies
C. new agricultural techniques D. a large migrant population
Question 30. The word “meteoric" in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to _________.
A. rapid B. famous c. controversial D. methodical.

Trang 3/20

( PC WEB )
Question 31. According to the passage, the most important factor in the development of agriculture
around Los Angeles was the _________.
A. influx of “new residents to agricultural areas near the city.
B. construction of an aqueduct.
C. expansion of transportation facilities
D. development of new connections to the city’s natural harbor
Question 32. According to the passage, the initial success of Hollywood’s motion picture industry was
due largely to the _________ .
A. availability of many skilled workers
B. beauty of the countryside
C. region’s reputation for luxurious lifestyles
D. region’s climate and good weather
Question 33. It can be inferred from the passage that in 1930 the greatest number of people in the Los
Angeles area were employed in _________.
A. farming B. oil refining
C. automobile manufacturing D. the motion picture industry
Question 34. The visitors from the east coast mentioned in the passage thought that Los Angeles
A. was not accurately portrayed by Hollywood images
B. lacked good suburban areas in which to live
C. had an excessively large population
D. was not really a single city
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
According to sociologists, there are several different ways in which a person may become
recognized as the leader of a social group in the United States. In the tamily, traditional cultural patterns
confer leadership on one or both of the parents. In other cases, such as friendship groups, one or more
persons may gradually emerge as leaders, although there is no formal process of selection. In larger
groups, leaders are usually chosen formally through election or recruitment.
Although leaders are often thought to be people with unusual personal ubility, decades ot research
have failed to produce consistent evidence that there is any category ot “natural leaders”. It seems that
there is no set of personal qualities that all leaders have in common; rather, virtually any person may be
recognized as a leader if the person has qualities that meet the needs ot that particular group.
Furthermore, although it is commonly supposed that social groups have a single leader, research
suggests that there are typically two different leadership roles that are held by different individuals.
Instrumental leadership is leadership that emphasizes the completion of tasks by a social group.
Group members look to instrumental leaders to “get things” done.” Expressive leadership, on the
other hand, is leadership that emphasizes the collective well-being of a social group’s member.
Expressive leaders are less concerned with the overall goals of the group than with providing emotional
support to group members and attempting to minimize tension and conflict among them. Group members

Trang 4/20

( PC WEB )
expect expressive leaders to maintain stable relationships within the group and provide support to
individual members.
Instrumental leaders are likely to have a rather secondary relationship to other group members.
They give orders and may discipline group members who inhibit attainment of the group’s goals.
Expressive leaders cultivate a more personal or primary relationship to others in the group. They offer
sympathy when someone experiences difficulties or is subjected to discipline, are quick to lighten a
serious moment with humor, and try to resolve issues that threaten to divide the group. As the differences
in these two roles suggest, expressive leaders generally receive more personal affection from group
members; instrumental leaders, if they are successful in promoting group goals, may enjoy a more distant
respect.
Question 35. What does the passage mainly discuss?
A. The problems faced by leaders
B. How leadership differs in small and large groups
C. How social groups determine who will lead them
D. The role of leaders in social groups
Question 36. The passage mentions all of the following ways by which people can become leaders
EXCEPT _________.
A. recruitment B. formal election process
C. specific leadership training D. traditional cultural patterns
Question 37. In mentioning “natural leaders” in the second paragraph, the author is making the point that
_________.
A. few people qualify as “natural leaders”
B. there is no proof that “natural leaders” exist
C. “natural leaders’ are easily accepted by the members of a social group
D. “natural leaders” share a similar set of characteristics
Question 38. Which of the following statements about leadership can be inferred from paragraph 2?
A. A person who is an effective leader of a particular group may not be an effective leader in another
group.
B. Few people succeed in sharing a leadership role with another person.
C. A person can best learn how to be an effective leader by studying research on leadership.
D. Most people desire to be leaders but can produce little evidence of their qualifications.
Question 39. The passage indicates that ‘instrumental leaders’ generally focus on _________.
A. ensuring harmonious relationships
B. sharing responsibility with group members
C. identifying new leaders
D. achieving a goal
Question 40. The word “collective” in the third paragraph is closest in meaning to _________.
A. necessary B. typical C. group D. particular
Question 41. The word “them” in the third paragraph refers to _________.

Trang 5/20

( PC WEB )
A. expressive leaders B. goals of the group
C. group members D. tension and conflict
Question 42. A “secondary relationship” mentioned in the last paragraph between a leader and the
members of a group could best be characterized as _________.
A. distant B. enthusiastic C. unreliable D. personal
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 43: If I hadn’t had so much work to do I would have gone to the movies.
A. Because I had to do so much work I couldn’t go to the movies.
B. I would go to the movies when I had done so much work.
C. A lot of work couldn’t prevent me from going to the movies.
D. I never go to the movies if I have work to do.
Question 44: “If I were you, I would marry him”, she said to me.
A. She said to me that if I were you, I would marry him.
B. She said to me that she will marry him if she is me.
C. She suggested to marry him if she were me.
D. She advised me to marry him.
Question 45: The last time I saw David was when I ran into him at the station on my way to New York.
A. I haven’t seen David since a chance meeting with him at the station when I was setting off for New
York.
B. When I last went to New York, I happened to meet David at the station.
C. When I last saw David at the station in New York, I ran after him.
D. I finally saw David at the station when I was on my way to New York.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 46: (A) The coal is (B) the world’s most abundant (C) fossil (D) fuel.
Question 47: Though (A) formally close friends, they (B) have now been estranged from (C) each other
due to some (D) regrettable misunderstandings.
Question 48: All the (A) applicants for the job will (B) be equally treated (C) regarding of their sex, age,
or (D) nationality.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: She applied for the job abroad. She wanted to develop herself and earn more money.
A. She applied for the job abroad in order to develop herself and earn more money.
B. So as to earn more money for development, she applied for the job abroad.
C. She applied for the job abroad, so she developed herself and earn more money.
D. To earn more money was the reason why she applied for the job abroad.
Question 50: Smallpox is a serious disease. Malaria is a serious disease.
A. Smallpox is a serious disease, and so is malaria.
Trang 6/20

( PC WEB )
B. Malaria is a serious disease, but smallpox is not.
C. Neither smallpox nor malaria is a serious disease.
D. Either smallpox or malaria is a serious disease.

Trang 7/20

( PC WEB )
ANSWER KEY
1D 2A 3B 4B 5B 6A 7B 8D 9C 10D
11C 12D 13B 14B 15C 16C 17B 18A 19B 20C
21D 22A 23D 24A 25B 26D 27A 28C 29A 30A
31B 32D 33B 34D 35D 36C 37B 38A 39D 40C
41C 42A 43A 44D 45A 46A 47A 48C 49A 50A

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1 Chọn đáp án D
- weave /wi:v/ (v): đan, dệt
- please /pli:z/(v): làm hài lòng
- seafood /'si:.fu:d/(n): hải sản
- clear /klɪər/(adj): trong sạch, sáng sủa
Question 2 Chọn đáp án A
- frame/freɪm/ (n): khung
- artisan /'ɑ:.tɪ.zæn/ (n): thợ làm nghề thủ công
- attraction/ 'ətræk. ʃən/ (n): điểm hấp dẫn, thu hút
- handicraft /'hæn.dɪ.krɑ:ft/ (n) sản phẩm thủ công
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions
Question 3 Chọn đáp án B
- solidarity /.sɒl.ɪ'dær.ə.ti/ (n): tình đoàn kết
- communicative /kə'mju:.nɪ.kə.tɪv/ (adv): mang tính giao tiếp
- documentary /.dɒk.jə’men.fər.i/ (adj, n): (thuộc) tài liệu, phim tài liệu
- dedication /.ded.ɪ'keɪ. ʃən/ (n): sự cống hiến, sự tận tụy
Question 4 Chọn đáp án B
- tradition /trə'diʃ.ən/ (n): truyền thống
- modernize /'mɒd. ən.aɪz/ (v): hiện đại hóa
- impressive /ɪm'pres.ɪv/ (adj): gây ấn tượng sâu sắc
- emotion /ɪ’məʊ. ʃ ən / (n): cảm xúc
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5 Chọn đáp án B
- contradicted /.kɒn.trə'dɪktid/ (adj): mâu thuẫn với, trái với
- compatible /kəm'pset.ə.bəl/ (adj): tương thích
- enhanced /ɪn'ha:nst (adj): được tăng cường

Trang 8/20

( PC WEB )
- incorporated /in'kɔ:.pər.eɪ.tɪd/ (adj): kết hợp chặt chẽ
- inconsistent /.in.kən'sɪs.tənt/ (adj): mâu thuẫn, không nhất quán, không tương thích
Do đó: inconsistent  compatible
Dịch: Những câu trả lởi của Lan mâu thuẫn với bằng chứng trước đó cô ấy đưa ra.
Question 6 Chọn đáp án A
- to spend much money too easily: tiêu nhiều tiền quá dễ dàng
- to not like spending money: không thích tiêu tiền
- to not know the value of money: không biết giá trị của đồng tiền
- to save as much money as possible: tiết kiệm tiền nhiều nhất có thể
- tight with their money: thắt chặt túi tiền, chắt bóp đồng tiền của mình
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7 Chọn đáp án B
- disgusted (adj): ghê tởm, chán ghét
- puzzled (adj): bối rối, lúng túng, khó xử
- angry (adj): tức giận
- upset (adj): buồn bã, thất vọng
- bewildered (adj): bối rối, lúng túng
Do đó: bewildered ~ puzzled
Dịch: Nhân viên bán hàng hoàn toàn bối rối với cách cư xử của khách hàng.
Question 8 Chọn đáp án D
- disappointed (adj): thất vọng
- hyperactive (adj): hiếu động thái quá, tăng động
- melancholy (adj): u sầu
- lively and in high spirits: năng nổ và tràn đầy năng lượng
- full of beans/ life: having a lot of energy: tràn đầy năng lượng, hăng hái
Dịch: Hôm nay hai đứa con của tôi thật hăng hái, đang mong chở chuyến đi chơi.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each
of the following exchanges.
Question 9 Chọn đáp án C
Tim: “Wow! Cậu trông rất tuyệt trong bộ váy mới đó!” Lisa: “_________.”
A. Ồ, thật đáng tiếc!
B. Tớ sợ như vậy!
C. Cảm ơn cậu. Tớ rất vui khi cậu nghĩ vậy.
D. Sao cậu dám nói vậy?
Question 10 Chọn đáp án D
David: “Cậu dạo này như thế nào?” Tom: “_________.”
A. Tuần sau tớ sẽ đi nghỉ mát.

Trang 9/20

( PC WEB )
B. Thưởng xuyên đi bằng xe buýt.
C. Tớ đang làm việc ở đây.
D. Tớ nghĩ là khá bận rộn.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 11 Chọn đáp án C
Cấu trúc: - S + persuade + O + to V ...: thuyết phục ai làm gì đó
E.g: They persuaded me to take part in the contest. (Họ đã thuyết phục tôi tham gia cuộc thi.)
Dịch: Kelly và Tim đã thuyết phục tôi tham dự bữa tiệc.
Note 28
Dạng: V + O + to V
Những động từ thường gặp là advise, allow, believe, cause, command, enable, encourage, force, invite,
order, persuade, remind, show, teach, tell, warn.
E.g: I advised him to stop smoking.
Dạng: V + to V
Những động từ thường gặp là decide, agree, consent, fail, hope, manage, offer, pretend, refuse, start,
threaten, volunteer, guarantee
E.g: I hope to see you soon.
She decided to move here.
Dạng: V + prep + O + to V
a. giới từ for
Những động từ thường gặp là advertise, arrange, apply, campaign, plan, wait
E.g: I arranged for Linda to stay in New York.
b. giới từ at
Những động từ thường gặp là go on, keep on, scream, shout, yell
E.g: He shouted at the girl to open the door.
c. giới từ on
Những động từ thường gặp là count, depend, prevail, rely
E.g: I depend on you to find the best solution.
d. giới từ to
Những động từ thường gặp là appeal, gesture, motion, signal
E.g: She signalled to the man to open the windows.
Question 12 Chọn đáp án D
- give up (ph.v): từ bỏ
- go off (ph.v): rời khỏi, nổ (súng, bom), reo (chuông)
- run down (ph.v): ngừng hoạt động, mất hết năng lượng
- wear out (ph.v): làm kiệt sức; kéo dài, trôi qua chậm chạp (thời gian)
+ to wear out one’s welcome: ở chơi lâu đến nỗi người ta không muốn tiếp nữa.

Trang 10/20

( PC WEB )
Dịch: Tôi nên rời khỏi đây. Tôi không muốn chơi lâu đến nỗi người ta không muốn tiếp nữa.
Question 13 Chọn đáp án B
- that: không dùng sau giới từ
- who: không dùng sau giới từ
- “whom” và “which”: có thể được dùng sau giới từ
- Chúng ta có thể dùng “all, most, none, neither, any, either, some, (a) few, both, half, each, one, two,
several, many, much” + of which/whom
E.g: I have two brothers, both of whom are doctors.
Dịch: Có nhiều nhà chính trị ở cuộc họp, một vài trong số họ thì trẻ.
Question 14 Chọn đáp án B
Cấu trúc: - must + have Vpp: chắc hẳn đã làm gì
- should + have Vpp: lẽ ra đã nên làm gì
- might + Vpp (bare-inf): có thể làm gì đó (tương lai)
- will + have Vpp: sẽ làm gì trước 1 thởi điểm/ hành động khác trong tương lai (thì tương lai hoàn thành)
Dịch: Tim đã không làm bài tập về nhà cho nên giáo viên đã rất tức giận. Cậu ta lẽ ra đã nên làm bài tập
về nhà.
Question 15 Chọn đáp án C
- ignorance (n): sự không biết, sự ngu dốt, sự thiếu kiến thức
- ignoring (v-ing): lở đi, không chú ý đến
- ignorant (+ of) (adj): không biết, ngu dốt => ignorantly (adv)
Từ cần điền vào là một tính từ sau động từ “to be”.
Question 16 Chọn đáp án C
- stone (n): đá
- rock (n): đá
- diamond (n): kim cương
- pearl (n): ngọc trai
+ a rough diamond: kim cương chưa mài, một người căn bản tốt nhưng có thể cư xử thô lỗ, cục mịch.
Dịch: Bạn học cùng lớp mới của chúng tôi, John, hơi thô lỗ chút nhưng tôi nghĩ tôi sẽ thích anh ấy một
khi tôi quen anh ấy.
Question 17 Chọn đáp án B
- prosecute (v): khởi tố, kiện
+ prosecute sb for sth: khởi tố ai về điều gì
- sentence (v): kết án, tuyên án
+ sentence sb to sth: kết án/ tuyên án ai....
- convict (v): kết tội, tuyên bố có tội
+ convict sb of sth: tuyên bó ai có tội ....
- accuse (v): kết tội, buộc tội
+ accuse sb of sth: buộc tội ai....

Trang 11/20

( PC WEB )
Dịch: Quan tòa tuyên án kẻ giết người tù chung thân.
Question 18 Chọn đáp án A
- address (v) ~ tackle, solve: giải quyết
- focus (v): tập trung
- monitor (v): giám sát
- check (v): kiểm tra
Dịch: Vấn đề cần được giải quyết ngay lập tức nếu không thì sẽ quá trễ.
Question 19 Chọn đáp án B
- while: trong khi
- suddenly: bỗng nhiên, đột ngột
- once: đã có thởi, một khi
- the moment (that) ~ as soon as: ngay khi
E.g: I want to see him the moment he arrives.
Dịch: “Bạn có nhớ đưa cho Linda số tiền mà bạn nợ cô ấy không? - Rồi, tôi đã đưa cho cô ấy ngay khi
gặp cô ấy.”
Question 20 Chọn đáp án C
- tell (v): bảo, kể
+ tell sb sth/ tell sb about sth: kể ai điều gì/ kể ai về điều gì
- remind (v): nhắc nhở
+ remind sb to do sth: nhắc nhở ai làm gì
- remember (v): nhớ
+ remember + to V/ V-ing: nhớ làm gì/ đã làm gì
+ remember me to sb: be used to ask somebody to give your good wishes to somebody else: gửi lởi chào,
gửi lởi hỏi thăm
E.g: Remember me to your parents. (Nhớ gửi lởi hỏi thăm của tôi đến bố mẹ bạn nhé.)
- greet (v): chào
+ greet sb: chào ai
Dịch: Nhớ gửi lởi hỏi thăm của tôi tới mẹ bạn khi bạn ở New York nhé.
Question 21 Chọn đáp án D
Động từ “wait” trong câu này được chia ở thì quá khứ hoàn thành tiếp diễn để diễn tả hành động là
nguyên nhân của một điều gì đó trong quá khứ.
Cấu trúc: - S + had + been + V-ing ... (thì quá khứ hoàn thành tiếp diễn)
Dịch: Tim đã rất thất vọng vì cậu ấy đã chở tàu 2 tiếng đồng hồ rồi.
Question 22 Chọn đáp án A
Nếu câu đầu có dạng “I + V (think, believe, suppose, ...) + mệnh đề phụ” thì lấy mệnh đề phụ làm câu hỏi
đuôi.
E. g: - I think he will come here, won’t he?
- I don’t think she can swim, can she? (vì phía trước có “not”)

Trang 12/20

( PC WEB )
Nếu chủ ngữ câu đầu trong dạng này mà không phải là “I” thì ta dùng mệnh đề đầu làm câu hỏi đuôi.
E.g: She thinks that he will come here, doesn’t she?
Do đó, trong câu này, chủ ngữ là “everybody” nên phần hỏi đuôi sẽ theo mệnh đề đầu => phần hỏi đuôi ở
thể phủ định thì hiện tại đơn + đại từ they
Dịch: Mọi người nghĩ rằng vở kịch tối qua rất thành công, có phải không?
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 to 27.
Question 23 Chọn đáp án D
Vì động từ “leam” phía trước được chia ở thì quá khứ đơn nên động từ “prepare” được chia ở thì tương
lai trong quá khứ với “would + V”.
- prepare sb... : chuẩn bị cho ai...
“His sister learned the household skills that would prepare her to become a wife and mother.” (Chị gái
cậu ấy đã học các kĩ năng nội trợ sẽ chuẩn bị cho tương lai cô ấy trở thành người vợ và người mẹ.)
Question 24 Chọn đáp án A
- where: trạng từ quan hệ, thay thế cho từ/ cụm từ nơi chốn
- when: trạng từ quan hệ, thay thế cho từ/ cụm từ chỉ thởi gian
- why: trạng từ quan hệ, thay thế cho từ/ cụm từ chỉ lý do
- whom: đại từ quan hệ, thay thế cho tân ngữ chỉ người
Trong câu này từ cần điền vào là đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho cụm từ nơi chốn “in a society”.
“Nowadays young people grow up in a much freer society where they enjoy almost unlimited career
opportunities” (Ngày nay, những người trẻ lớn lên trong một xã hội tự do hơn nhiều, nơi mà họ có được
hầu như vô số cơ hội nghề nghiệp.)
Question 25 Chọn đáp án B
- In recent years: trong những năm gần đây => động từ chia ở thì hiện tại hoàn thành
“In recent years, there has been an enormous increase in the kinds of vocations from which it is possible
to choose” (Trong những năm gần đây, đã có sự tăng mạnh về các loại nghề nghiệp để cho mọi người lựa
chọn.)
Question 26 Chọn đáp án D
- judgment (n): sự đánh giá, óc phán đoán
- perception (n): sự tiếp nhận, sự nhận thức
- devotion (n): sự tận tụy, sự hiến dâng
- discrimination (n): sự phân biệt đối xử
“In addition, many of the barriers to career opportunity that existed only a few decades ago, such as
discrimination based on sex or religion or ethnic origins...” (Thêm vào đó, nhiều rào cản đối với cơ hội
nghề nghiệp đã tồn tại một vài thập kỉ trước đây như sự phân biệt đối xử dựa trên giới tính hoặc tôn giáo
hoặc nguồn gốc dân tộc...)
Question 27 Chọn đáp án A
- rapidly (adv): nhanh chóng
- incessantly (adv): không ngừng, không dứt

Trang 13/20

( PC WEB )
- categorically (adv): rõ ràng, minh bạch
- vigilantly (adv): thận trọng, cảnh giác
“In addition, many of the barriers to career opportunity that existed only a few decades ago, such as
discrimination based on sex or religion or ethnic origins, are rapidly disappearing.” (Thêm vào đó, nhiều
rào cản đối với cơ hội nghề nghiệp đã tồn tại chỉ một vài thập kỉ trước đây như sự phân biệt đối xử dựa
trên giới tính hoặc tôn giảo hoặc nguồn gốc dân tộc đang nhanh chóng biến mất.)
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34.
Question 28 Chọn đáp án C
Bài đọc chủ yếu thảo luận về điều gì?
A. Sự phát triển của các thành phố ở Mỹ vào đầu những năm 1900
B. Sự phát triển của các mỏ dầu phía Nam California
C. Các yếu tố góp phần vào sự phát triển của Los Angeles
D. Quy hoạch thành phố và công nghiệp ở Los Angeles
Dẫn chứng: A number of circumstances contributed to the meteoric rise of Los Angeles. The agricultural
potential of the area was enormous... The city had a superb natural harbor, as well as excellent rail
connections... The most important single industry powering the growth of Los Angeles, however, was
directly linked to the automobile. (Một số điều kiện đã góp phần vào sự phát triển của Los Angeles. Tiềm
năng nông nghiệp của khu vực này rất lớn... Thành phố có một bến cảng tự nhiên tuyệt vời, cũng như các
tuyến đường sắt tuyệt vời... Tuy nhiên, ngành công nghiệp đơn lẻ quan trọng nhất thúc đẩy sự phát triển
của Los Angeles, có liên quan trực tiếp đến ô tô.)
Question 29 Chọn đáp án A
Tác giả mô tả sự phát triển của các thành phố mới to lớn ở Mỹ sau năm 1900 chủ yếu do _________.
A. điều kiện kinh tế mới
B. hình ảnh các thành phố được chiếu trong phim
C. các kĩ thuật nông nghiệp mới
D. dân số di cư lớn
Dẫn chứng: In 1900 the United States had only three cities with more than a million residents- New
York, Chicago, and Philadelphia. By 1930, it had ten giant metropolises. The newer ones experienced
remarkable growth, which reflected basic changes in the economy. (Năm 1900 Hoa Kỳ chỉ có ba thành
phố với hơn một triệu cơ dân - New York, Chicago và Philadelphia. Đến năm 1930, nó có mười đô thị
khổng lồ. Những cái mới hơn đã tăng trưởng đáng kể, phản ánh những thay đổi cơ bản trong nền kinh tế.)
Question 30 Chọn đáp án A
Từ “meteoric” trong đoạn 2 gần nghĩa nhất với _________.
A. nhanh chóng
B. nổi tiếng
C. có thể gây tranh luận
D. có thứ tự
“A number of circumstances contributed to the meteoric rise of Los Angeles” (Một số yếu tố đã góp phần
vào sự phát triển nhanh chóng của Los Angeles”)
Trang 14/20

( PC WEB )
Do đó: meteoric ~ rapid
Question 31 Chọn đáp án B
Theo bài đọc, yếu tố quan trọng nhất trong sự phát triển nông nghiệp ở Los Angeles là _________.
A. dòng người nhập cư vào các khu vực nông nghiệp gần thành phố
B. việc xây dựng cống dẫn nước
C. sự mở rộng cơ sở hạ tầng cho giao thông
D. sự phát triển các sự kết nối vùng mới với cảng tự nhiên của thành phố
Dẫn chứng: The agricultural potential of the area was enormous if water for irrigation could be found,
and the city founders had the vision and dating to obtain it by constructing a 225-mile aqueduct,
completed in 1913, to tap the water of the Owens River. (Tiềm năng nông nghiệp của khu vực là rất lớn
nếu tìm thấy nguồn nước tưới tiêu, và hhững người sáng lập thành phố đã có tầm nhìn và hứa hẹn để có
được nó bằng cách xây dựng một cống nước dài 225 dặm, được hoàn thành vào năm 1913, để khai thác
nước của sông Owens.)
Question 32 Chọn đáp án D
Theo bài đọc, thành công ban đầu của ngành công nghiệp điện ảnh của Hollywood chủ yếu do
_________.
A. việc có sẵn nhiều công nhân lành nghề
B. vẻ đẹp của nông thôn
C. vùng nổi tiếng về lối sống xa hoa
D. khí hậu của vùng và thời tiết đẹp
Dẫn chứng: The climate made it possible to shoot motion pictures year-round: hence Hollywood not only
supplied jobs but also disseminated an image of the good life in Southern California on screens all across
the nation. (Thời tiết làm cho những hình ảnh ở đó thay đổi quanh năm; do đó Hollywood không chỉ cung
cấp việc làm mà còn cho thấy hình ảnh về cuộc sống tốt đẹp ở miển Nam California trên các màn hlnh
trên toàn quốc.)
Question 38 Chọn đáp án B
Chúng ta có thể suy ra từ bài đọc rằng vào năm 1930 số lượng người lớn nhất ở vùng Los Angeles được
thuê _________.
A. làm nông nghiệp
B. lọc dầu
C. sản xuất ô tô
D. vào công nghiệp điện ảnh
Dẫn chứng: The demand for petroleum to fuel gasoline engines led to the opening of the Southern
California oil fields, and made Los Angeles North America’s greatest refining center. (Nhu cầu xăng dầu
để làm nhiên liệu cho động cơ xăng dẫn đến việc khai thác các mỏ dầu ở Nam California, và tạo ra trung
tâm lọc dầu lớn nhất của Los Angeles Bắc Mỹ.)
Question 34 Chọn đáp án D
Những du khách từ bờ biển phía đông được đề cập trong bài đọc nghĩ rằng Los Angeles _________.
A. không được miêu tả đúng bởi các hình ảnh Hollywood

Trang 15/20

( PC WEB )
B. thiếu các khu vực ngoại ô tốt để sống
C. có dân số quá lớn
D. không thực sự là một thành phố
Dẫn chứng: Some visitors from the east coast were dismayed at the endless urban sprawl and dismissed
Los Angeles as a mere collection of suburbs in search of a city. (Một số du khách từ bờ biển phía đông đã
bị khủng hoảng khi sống ở khu vực đô thị hóa và bỏ quên Los Angeles như một bộ sưu tập ngoại ô chỉ để
tìm kiếm một thành phố.)
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
Question 35 Chọn đáp án D
Bài đọc chủ yếu thảo luận về điều gì?
A. những vấn đề mà các nhà lãnh đạo phải đối mặt
B. khả năng lãnh đạo trong các nhóm lớn và nhỏ khác nhau như thế nào
C. các nhóm xã hội xác định người lãnh đạo như thế nào
D. vai trò của các nhà lãnh đạo trong các nhóm xã hội
Dẫn chứng: - ... there are typically two different leadership roles that are held by different individuals...
(.. .thường có 2 vai trò lãnh đạo khác nhau được các cá nhân khác nhau nắm giữ...)
- Instrumental leadership is leadership that emphasizes the completion of tasks by a social group. (Công
việc lãnh đạo là điều hành nhấn mạnh việc hoàn thành nhiệm vụ của một nhóm xã hội)
- Expressive leader are less concerned with the overall goals of the group than with providing emotional
support to group members and attempting to minimize tension and conflict among them. (Lãnh đạo cảm
xúc là cung cấp hỗ trợ tình cảm cho các thành viên nhóm và cố gắng giảm thiểu căng thẳng và xung đột
trong nhóm mà ít quan tâm đến mục tiêu tổng thể của nhóm.)
Question 36 Chọn đáp án C
Bài đọc đề cập tất cả những cách sau đây để một người có thể trở thành nhà lãnh đạo NGOẠI TRỪ
_________.
A. tuyển dụng
B. quy trình bầu cử chính thức
C. đào tạo khả năng lãnh đạo
D. mô hình văn hóa truyền thống
Dẫn chứng: According to sociologists, there are several different ways in which a person may become
recognized as the leader of a social group in the United States. In the family, traditional cultural patterns
confer leadership on one or both of the parents. In other cases, such as friendship groups one or more
persons may gradually emerge as leaders, although there is no formal process of selection. In larger
groups, leaders are usually chosen formally through election or recruitment, (đoạn 1) (Theo các nhà xã
hội học, có nhiều cách khác nhau trong đó một người có thể được công nhận là người lãnh đạo của một
nhóm xã hội ở Hoa Kỳ. Trong gia đình, các mẫu văn hóa truyền thống trao quyền lãnh đạo cho một hoặc
cả hai cha mẹ. Trong các trường hợp khác, chẳng hạn như các nhóm hữu nghị, một hoặc nhiều người có
thể dần dần nổi lên như các nhà lãnh đạo, mặc dù không có quá trình lựa chọn chính thức. Trong các
nhóm lớn hơn, các nhà lãnh đạo thường được chọn chính thức thông qua bầu cử hoặc tuyển dụng.)

Trang 16/20

( PC WEB )
Question 37 Chọn đáp án B
Khi đề cập đến “các nhà lãnh đạo thiên bẩm" trong đoạn 2 thì ý của tác giả là _________.
A. rất ít người có đủ khả năng là “nhà lãnh đạo thiên bẩm“
B. không có bằng chứng về việc “nhà lãnh đạo thiên bẩm" tồn tại
C. “nhà lãnh đạo thiên bẩm” dễ dàng được chấp nhận bởi các thành viên trong một nhóm xã hội
D. “nhà lãnh đạo thiên bẩm” có chung nhiều đặc điểm
Dẫn chứng: Although leaders are often thought to be people with unusual personal ability, decades of
research have failed to produce consistent evidence that there is any category .of “natural leaders.”(Mặc
dù các nhà lãnh đạo thường được cho là những người có khả năng đặc biệt nhưng các nghiên cứu trong
nhiều thập kỉ qua đã không tìm ra bằng chứng phù hợp cho việc có “các nhà lãnh đạo thiên bẩm” hay
không.)
Question 38 Chọn đáp án A
Điều nào sau đây về khả năng lãnh đạo có thể được suy ra từ đoạn 2?
A. Một người là nhà lãnh đạo giỏi trong tổ chức này nhưng chưa chắc đã giỏi trong tổ chức khác.
B. Rất ít người thành công khi chia sẻ vai trò lãnh đạo với người khác.
C. Cách tốt nhất mà một người có thể trở thành nhà lãnh đạo giỏi là nghiên cứu về khả năng lãnh đạo.
D. Hầu hết mọi người muốn trở thành nhà lãnh đạo nhưng không chứng minh được khả năng của mình.
Dẫn chứng: Although leaders are often thought to be people with unusual personal ability, decades of
research have failed to produce consistent evidence that there is any category of “natural leaders”. It
seems that there is no set of personal qualities that all leaders have in common; rather, virtually any
person may be recognized as a leader if the person has qualities that meet the needs ot that particular
group. (Mặc dù các nhà lãnh đạo thường được cho là những người có khả năng đặc biệt nhưng các nghiên
cứu trong nhiều thập kỉ qua đã không tìm ra bằng chứng phù hợp cho việc có “các nhà lãnh đạo thiên
bẩm” hay không. Dường như các nhà lãnh đạo không có bất kì phẩm chất cá nhân chung nào; thay vào
đó, hầu như bất kì người nào cũng có thể trở thành nhà lãnh đạo nếu người đó có phẩm chất đáp ứng được
các yêu cầu của nhóm đó.)
Question 39 Chọn đáp án D
Bài đọc chỉ ra rằng “instrumental leaders” thưởng tập trung vào _________.
A. đảm bảo các mối quan hệ được hài hòa
B. chia sẻ trách nhiệm với các thành viên trong nhóm
C. nhận ra các nhà lãnh đạo mới
D. đạt được mục tiêu
Dẫn chứng: Instrumental leadership is leadership that emphasizes the completion of tasks by a social
group. Group members look to instrumental leaders to “get things” done.”(Lãnh đạo công cụ là lãnh đạo
nhấn mạnh việc hoàn thành nhiệm vụ của một nhóm xã hội. Các thành viên trong nhóm tìm đến các nhà
lãnh đạo công cụ để "khiến mọi việc được thực hiện")
Question 40 Chọn đáp án C
Từ “collective” trong đoạn 3 gần nghĩa nhất với _________.
A. cần thiết B. điển hình
C. nhóm D. đặc biệt, riêng biệt
Trang 17/20

( PC WEB )
“Expressive leadership, on the other hand, is leadership that emphasizes the collective well-being of a
social group’s member.” (Mặt khác, sự lãnh đạo giàu cảm xúc nhấn mạnh đến phúc lợi tập thể của các
thành viên trong nhóm xã hội.)
Do đó: collective ~ group
Question 41 Chọn đáp án c
Từ “them” trong đoạn 3 đề cập đến _________.
A. các nhà lãnh đạo giàu cảm xúc
B. các mục tiêu của nhóm
C. các thành viên trong nhóm
D. căng thẳng và xung đột
“Expressive leaders are less concerned with the overall goals of the group than with providing emotional
support to group members and attempting to minimize tension and conflict among them.” (Những nhà
lãnh đạo giàu cảm xúc ít quan tâm đến mục tiêu chung của nhóm hơn so với việc giúp đỡ các thành viên
trong nhóm về cảm xúc và nỗ lực giảm tối thiểu căng thẳng và xung đột giữa các thành viên trong nhóm.)
Do đó: them = group members
Question 42 Chọn đáp án A
Một “mối quan hệ phụ” được đề cập trong đoạn cuối giữa nhà lãnh đạo và các thành viên trong nhóm có
thể được miêu tả là _________.
A. xa cách, có khoảng cách
B. nhiệt tình
C. không đáng tin
D. cá nhân
Dẫn chứng: “Instrumental leaders are likely to have a rather secondary relationship to other group
members. They give orders and may discipline group members who inhibit attainment of the group’s
goals. Expressive leaders cultivate a more personal or primary relationship to others in the group” (“Các
nhạc trưởng có khả năng kết nối với các thành viên khác trong nhóm. Họ đưa ra mệnh lệnh và trật tự đối
các thành viên trong nhóm, họ là những người kiểm soát việc đạt được các mục tiêu của nhóm. Các nhạc
trưởng biểu đạt trau dồi một mối quan hệ cá nhân hoặc với những người khác trong nhóm”)
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 43 Chọn đáp án A
Câu ban đầu: Nếu tôi đã không có quá nhiều việc phải làm thì tôi đã đi xem phim.
A. Bởi vì tôi đã phải làm quá nhiều việc nên tôi không thể đi xem phim.
B. Tôi đi xem phim khi tôi làm quá nhiều việc.
C. Nhiều việc không thể ngăn cản tôi đi xem phim.
D. Tôi chưa bao giờ đi xem phim nếu tôi có việc phải làm.
“If I hadn’t had so much work to do _________, I would have gone to the movies” - câu điều kiện loại 3
diễn tả sự việc trái với thực tế trong quá khứ.
Question 44 Chọn đáp án D

Trang 18/20

( PC WEB )
- “If I were you” (Nếu tôi là bạn): diễn tả lời khuyên nên ta dùng động từ “advise” trong lời nói tường
thuật lại.
Cấu trúc: - advise sb to do sth: khuyên ai nên làm gì đó
E.g: The doctor advised me to go to bed early. (Bác sỹ khuyên tôi đi ngủ sớm)
- advise sb not to do sth: khuyên ai không nên làm gì đó
E.g: My mother advises me not to stay up late. (Mẹ khuyên tôi không nên thức khuya.)
Câu ban đầu: “Nếu tôi là bạn thì tôi sẽ lấy anh ấy”, cô ấy nói với tôi.  Cô ấy khuyên tôi lấy anh ấy.
Note 29
Nếu trong lời nói trực tiếp có các cấu trúc như If I were you, Why don’t you, Had better, Should, Ought to
thì trong lời nói tường thuật chúng ta thường dùng động từ “advise” để đưa ra lời khuyên.
Question 45 Chọn đáp án A
Câu ban đầu: Lần cuối tôi gặp David là khi tôi tình cờ gặp cậu ấy ở nhà ga trên đường đi New York.
A. Tôi đã không gặp David từ lần gặp cậu ấy tình cờ tại nhà ga khi tôi đang trên đường đi New York.
B. Khi lần cuối tôi đến New York, tôi đã tình cờ gặp David ở nhà ga.
C. Khi lần cuối tôi gặp David ở nhà ga tại New York, tôi đã chạy theo cậu ấy.
D. Cuối cùng tôi đã gặp David tại nhà ga khi tôi đang trên đường đi New York.
Cấu trúc: - run into (ph.v) ~ meet somebody by chance: tình cờ gặp ai
- set off (ph.v): khởi hành
- happen + to V: tình cờ làm gì đó
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 46 Chọn đáp án A
- coal (n-uncountable): than đá
Trong câu này, “coal” là danh từ không đếm được nói chung nên không có mạo từ “the” đi kèm.
Do đó: The coal => Coal
Dịch: Than đá là nhiên liệu hóa thạch phong phú nhất của thế giới.
Question 47 Chọn đáp án A
- formally (adv): trang trọng, chính thức
- formerly (adv): trước đây, cũ
- though ~ although: mặc dù
Do đó: formally => formerly
Dịch: Mặc dù trước đây từng là những người bạn thân nhưng giờ họ đã trở nên xa lạ với nhau vì một vài
hiểu lầm đáng tiếc.
Question 48 Chọn đáp án C
- regarding (prep): đối với, về, liên quan đến
E.g: Call me if you have any problems regarding your work.
- regardless of (prep): bất kể, không chú ý đến, bất chấp
E.g: The club welcomes all new members regardless of age.

Trang 19/20

( PC WEB )
Do đó: regarding => regardless
Dịch: Tất cả các ứng viên cho công việc sẽ được đối xử công bằng bất kể giới tính, tuổi tác và quốc tịch.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49 Chọn đáp án A
“Cô ấy đã nộp đơn xin việc ở nước ngoài. Cô ấy muốn phát triển bản thân và kiếm nhiều tiền hơn.”
A. Cô ấy đã nộp đơn xin việc ở nước ngoài để phát triển bản thân và kiếm nhiều tiền hơn.
B. Để kiếm nhiều tiền hơn cho sự phát triển, cô ấy đã nộp đơn xin việc ở nước ngoài.
C. Cô ấy nộp đơn xin việc ở nước ngoài nên cô ấy đã phát triển bản thân minh và kiếm nhiều tiền hơn.
D. Kiếm nhiều tiền hơn là lý do cô ấy đã nộp đơn xin việc ở nước ngoài.
Cấu trúc: - so as to/ in order to + V: để làm gì (diễn tả mục đích)
Question 50 Chọn đáp án A
A. Thủy đậu là bệnh nghiêm trọng và bệnh sốt rét cũng vậy.
B. Sốt rét là bệnh nghiêm trọng, nhưng thủy đậu thì không.
C. Cả thủy đậu và sốt rét đều không phải là bệnh nghiêm trọng.
D. Hoặc thủy đậu hoặc sốt rét là bệnh nghiêm trọng.
Cấu trúc: - Neither S1 + nor + S2 + V (chia theo S2): Không ...cũng không....
- Either S1 + or + S2 + V(chia theo S2): Hoặc ...hoặc ...
- so: Dùng phía sau một phát biểu khẳng định để diễn tả sự đồng tình (so + auxi + S)

Trang 20/20

( PC WEB )
Trang 21/20

( PC WEB )
ĐỀ SỐ BỘ ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA CHUẨN CẤU TRÚC BỘ GIÁO DỤC & ĐÀO
TẠO
8 Môn: TIẾNG ANH

Đề thi gồm 06 Thời gian làm bài: 50 phút

trang

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. pedal B. petrol C. pretty D. petty
Question 2: A. sunbathe B. father C. theater D. weather
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions
Question 3: A. available B. depression C. education D. majority
Question 4: A. medicine B. graduate C. confident D. encourage
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5: It’s very difficult to tell her to give in because she is so big-headed.
A. wise B. generous C. modest D. arrogant
Question 6: To his dismay, his name was not on the list.
A. disappointment B. depression C. happiness D. pessimism
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7: There are many TV commercials which distracting viewers from watching their favorite
films.
A. economics B. businesses C. contests D. advertisements
Question 8: I knew she was only flattering me because she wanted to borrow some money.
A. teasing B. threatening C. praising D. helping
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each
of the following exchanges.
Question 9: - David: “I didn’t do well in the final exam.” - Kelly: “ _________.”
A. That’s a shame! B. Don’t mention it!
C. What a drag! D. That will be the day!
Question 10: Tim and Mark are university students. They are going on a field trip.
Tim: “What do we have to bring for the trip?”
Mark: “ _________.”
A. What an interesting book you have! B. We’ll set off very early, you know.
C. All the coursebooks, of course. D. Well, don’t make a fuss.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.

Trang 1/5

( PC WEB )
Question 11: Making mistakes is all _________ of growing up.
A. bits and bobs B. chalk and cheese C. part and parcel D. from top to bottom
Question 12: Over the years, he gradually became impervious _________ about his wife’s comments
about his chosen profession and in the end she stopped complaining.
A. about B. for C. of D. to
Question 13: Hoa hoped _________to join the club. She could make friends with many people here.
A. being invited B. to invite C. to be invited D. inviting
Question 14: Sometimes in a bad situation, there may still be some good things. Try not to “throw out the
_________ with the bathwater”.
A. fish B. duck C. baby D. child
Question 15: David is a rich man because he _________ a lot of money last year.
A. went through B. checked in C. fell behind D. came into
Question 16: This job requires some important _________. You have to be good at operating machines
and dealing with people,
A. degrees B. knowledge C. techniques D. skills
Question 17: An endangered species is a species _________population is so small that it is in danger of
becoming extinct.
A. whose B. which C. what D. who
Question 18: They have _________ a lot of extensive research into renewable energy sources.
A. carried B. done C. solved D. made
Question 19: With this type of insurance, you’re buying _________ of mind.
A. peace B. satisfaction C. calmness D. contentment
Question 20. The recent heavy rain has helped to reduce the water _________.
A. poverty B. shortage C. plenty D. abundance
Question 21. _________ over long distances is a fact that everyone knows.
A. That electricity transmitting B. That electricity can be transmitted
C. That electricity D. That can be transmitted
Question 22. My grandmother _________ her whole life to looking after her children.
A. paying B. using C. spending D. devoting
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 to 27.
Welcome to the Netherlands, a tiny country that only extends, at its broadest, 312 km north to
south, and 264 km east to west - (23) _________ the land area increases slightly each year as a result of
continuous land reclamation and drainage. With a lot of heart and much to offer, ‘Holland,’ as it is (24)
_________ known to most of us abroad - a name stemming from its once most prominent provinces - has
more going on per kilometer than most countries, and more English-speaking natives. You’ll be
impressed by its (25) _________ cities and charmed by its countryside and villages, full of contrasts.
From the exciting variety on offer, you could choose a romantic canal boat tour in Amsterdam, a Royal
Tour by coach in The Hague, or a hydrofoil tour around the biggest harbour in the world - Rotterdam. In
season you could visit the dazzling bulb fields, enjoy a full day on a boat, or take a bike tour through the

Trang 2/17

( PC WEB )
pancake-flat countryside spiced with windmills. The possibilities are countless and the nationwide tourist
office is on hand to give you information and help you (26) _________reservations. You’ll have (27)
_________language problems here, as the Dutch are true linguists and English is spoken here almost
universally.
Question 23. A. so B. despite C. in spite of D. although
Question 24. A. regularly B. occasionally C. commonly D. unusually
Question 25. A. historic B. historical C. historically D. historian
Question 26. A. sit B. catch C. do D. make
Question 27. A. few B. a few C. little D. a little
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34.
Cities develop as a result of functions that they can perform. Some functions result directly from the
ingenuity of the citizenry, but most functions result from the needs of the local area and of the
surrounding hinterland (the region that supplies goods to the city and to which the city furnishes services
and other goods). Geographers often make a distinction between the situation and the site of a city.
Situation refers to the general position in relation to the surrounding region, whereas site involves
physical characteristics of the specific location. Situation is normally much more important to the
continuing prosperity of a city. If a city is well situated in regard to its hinterland, its development is
much more likely to continue. Chicago, for example, possesses an almost unparalleled situation: it is
located at the southern end of a huge lake that forces east-west transportation lines to be compressed into
its vicinity, and at a meeting of significant land and water transport routes. It also overlooks what is one
of the world’s finest large farming regions. These factors ensured that Chicago would become a great city
regardless of the disadvantageous characteristics of the available site, such as being prone to flooding
during thunderstorm activity.
Similarly, it can be argued that much of New York City’s importance stems from its early and
continuing advantage of situation. Philadelphia and Boston both originated at about the same time as New
York and shared New York’s location at the western end of one of the world’s most important oceanic
trade routes, but only New York possesses an easy-access functional connection (the Hudson-Mohawk
lowland) to the vast Midwestern hinterland. This account does not alone explain New York’s primacy,
but it does include several important factors. Among the many aspects of situation that help to explain
why some cities grow and others do not, original location on a navigable waterway seems particularly
applicable. Of course, such characteristic as slope drainage, power resources, river crossings, coastal
shapes, and other physical characteristics help to dertermine city location, but such factors are normally
more significant in early stages of city development than later.
Question 28. What does the passage mainly discuss?
A. The development of trade routes through United States cities
B. Contrasts in settlement patterns in United States
C. Historical differences among three large United States cities
D. The importance of geographical situation in the growth of United States cities
Question 29. The word “ingenuity” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to _________.
A. wealth B. resourcefulness C. traditions D. organization

Trang 3/17

( PC WEB )
Question 30: According to the passage, a city’s situation is more important that its site in regard to the
city’s _________.
A. long-term growth and prosperity
B. ability to protect its citizenry
C. possession of favorable weather conditions
D. need to import food supplies
Question 31. The author mentions each of the following as an advantage of Chicago’s location EXCEPT
its _________.
A. hinterland B. nearness to a large lake
C. position in regard to transport routes D. flat terrain
Question 32. The primary purpose of paragraph 1 is to _________.
A. summarize past research and introduce a new study
B. describe a historical period
C. emphasize the advantages of one theory over another
D. define a term and illustrate it with an example
Question 33. According to the passage, Philadelphia and Boston are similar to New York City in
_________.
A. size of population B. age
C. site D. availability of rail transportation
Question 34. The word “it” in paragraph 2 refers to _________.
A. account B. primacy C. connection D. hinterland
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
In the North American colonies, red ware, a simple pottery fired at low temperatures, and stone
ware, a strong, impervious grey pottery fired at high temperatures, were produced from two different
native clays. These kinds of pottery were produced to supplement imported European pottery. When the
American Revolution (1775-1783) interrupted the flow of the superior European ware, there was
incentive for American potters to replace the imports with comparable domestic goods. Stoneware, which
had been simple utilitarian kitchenware, grew increasingly ornate throughout the nineteenth century, and
in addition to the earlier scratched and drawn designs, threedimensional molded relief decoration became
popular. Representational motifs largely replaced the earlier abstract decorations. Birds and flowers were
particularly evident, but other subjects---lions, flags, and clipper ships---are found. Some figurines,
mainly of dogs and lions, were made in this medium. Sometimes a name, usually that of the potter, was
die-stamped onto a piece.
As more and more large kilns were built to create the high-fired stoneware, experiments revealed
that the same clay used to produce low-fired red ware could produce a stronger, paler pottery if fired at a
hotter temperature. The result was yellow ware, used largely for serviceable items; but a further
development was Rockingham ware---one of the most important American ceramics of the nineteenth
century. (The name of the ware was probably derived from its resemblance to English brown-glazed
earthenware made in South Yorkshire.) It was created by adding a brown glaze to the fired clay, usually
giving the finished product a mottled appearance. Various methods of spattering or sponging the glaze
Trang 4/17

( PC WEB )
onto the ware account for the extremely wide variations in color and add to the interest of collecting
Rockingham. An advanced form of Rockingham was flint enamel, created by dusting metallic powders
onto the Rockingham glaze to produce brilliant varicolored streaks.
Articles for nearly every household activity and ornament could be bought in Rockingham ware:
dishes and bowls, of course; also bedpans, foot warmers, cuspidors, lamp bases, doorknobs, molds,
picture frames, even curtain tiebacks. All these items are highly collectible today and are eagerly sought.
A few Rockingham specialties command particular affection among collectors and correspondingly high
prices.
Question 35. The word “ornate” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to _________.
A. elaborate B. puzzling C. durable D. common
Question 36. The passage suggests that the earliest stoneware _________.
A. was decorated with simple, abstract designs
B. used three-dimensional decorations
C. was valued for its fancy decorations
D. had no decoration
Question 37. How did yellow ware achieve its distinctive color?
A. By sponging on a glaze B. By dusting on metallic powders
C. By brown-glazing D. By firing at a high temperature
Question 38. The phrase “derived from” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to _________.
A. ruined by B. warned against C. based on D. sold by
Question 39. The word “It” in paragraph 2 refers to _________.
A. red ware B. yellow ware
C. Rockingham ware D. English brown-glazed earthenware
Question 40. The phrase “account for” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to _________.
A. explain B. restrict C. finance D. supplement
Question 41. What was special about flint enamel?
A. Its even metallic shine B. Its mottled appearance
C. Its spattered effect D. Its varicolored streaks
Question 42. Which of the following kinds of Rockingham ware were probably produced in the greatest
quantity?
A. Picture frames B. Dishes and bowls
C. Curtain tiebacks D. Doorknobs
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 43: I couldn’t have run my business successfully without my father’s money.
A. Had it not been for my father’s money, I couldn’t have run my business successfully.
B. I could have run my business successfully without my father’s money.
C. If I could run my business successfully, my father would give me his money.
D. If I couldn’t have run my business successfully, I would have had my father’s money.

Trang 5/17

( PC WEB )
Question 44: She shouldn’t have forgotten that yesterday was her daughter’s birthday.
A. She had a birthday which her daughter forgot.
B. Yesterday, she remembered when her daughter’s birthday was.
C. She failed to remember the date of her daughter’s birthday,
D. Her daughter forgot her own birthday.
Question 45: The film bears little resemblance to the original novel.
A. The film and the original novel resemble in many ways.
B. The film is very similar to the original novel.
C. The film and the original novel differ in some ways.
D. The film is completely different from the original novel.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 46: (A) Alike other forms of energy, natural gas (B) may be used to (C) heat homes, cook food,
and even (D) run automobiles.
Question 47: He not only (A) composed popular songs (B) for musicals, (C) and wrote (D) more serious
concerts.
Question 48: There (A) are twenty species of wild roses in North America, all of which have (B) prickly
stems, pinnate leaves, and large flowers, (C) which usually smell (D) sweetly.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: He tried very hard to pass the driving test. He could hardly pass it.
A. Despite being able to pass the driving test, he didn’t pass it.
B. No matter how hard he tried, he could hardly pass the driving test.
C. He tried very hard, so he passed the driving test satisfactorily.
D. Although he didn’t try hard to pass the driving test, he could pass it.
Question 50: Mr. Hung is a professor. His car was stolen yesterday.
A. His car was stolen yesterday, Mr Hung is a professor.
B. Mr. Hung, who his car was stolen yesterday, is a professor.
C. Mr. Hung, who is a professor, his car was stolen yesterday.
D. Mr. Hung, whose car was stolen yesterday, is a professor.

Trang 6/17

( PC WEB )
ANSWER KEY
1C 2C 3C 4D 5C 6C 7D 8C 9A 10C
11C 12D 13C 14C 15D 16D 17A 18B 19A 20B
21B 22D 23D 24C 25A 26D 27A 28D 29B 30A
31D 32D 33B 34A 35A 36A 37D 38C 39C 40A
41D 42B 43A 44C 45C 46A 47C 48D 49B 50D

Mark the letter A B C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1 Chọn đáp án C
- pedal /'ped.əl/ (v,n): đạp xe đạp, bàn đạp
- strol /'pet.rəl/ (n): xăng dầu
- pretty /'prɪt.i/ (adj): dễ thương, xinh đẹp
- petty /'pet.i/ (adj): nhỏ bé, không quan trọng, tầm thường
Question 2 Chọn đáp án C
- sunbathe/'sʌn.beɪð/: (v) tắm nắng
- father/'fa:.ðər/ (n): bố, cha
- theater/'ɵɪə.tər/ (n): rạp hát
- weather /'weð.ər/ (n): thời tiết
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions
Question 3 Chọn đáp án C
- available /ə'veɪ.lə.bəl/ (adj): sẵn có
- depression /dɪ'preʃ.ən/ (n): trầm cảm, tuyệt vọng
- education /,edʒ.u'keɪ.ʃən/ (n): giáo dục
- majority /mə'dʒɒr.ə.ti/ (n): đa số, phần lớn
Question 4 Chọn đáp án D
- medicine /'med.ɪ.sən/ (n): thuốc
- graduate /'grædʒ.u.ət/ (v): tốt nghiệp
- confident /‘kɒn.fɪ.dənt/ (adj): tự tin
- encourage/ɪn'kʌr.ɪdʒ / (v): khuyến khích
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5 Chọn đáp án C
- wise (adj): khôn ngoan
- generous (adj): hào phóng, rộng lượng
- modest (adj): khiêm tốn
- arrogant (adj): kiêu căng, ngạo mạn

Trang 7/17

( PC WEB )
- big-headed (adj): quá kiêu căng, ngạo mạn
Do đó: big-headed  modest
Dịch: Rất khó để bảo cô ấy chịu thua vì cô ấy quá kiêu căng.
Question 6 Chọn đáp án C
- disappointment (n): sự thất vọng
- depression (n): sự chán nản, trầm cảm
- happiness (n): sự hạnh phúc, sự vui mừng
- pessimism (n): sự bi quan
- dismay (n): sự mất hết tinh thần, sự buồn bã, thất vọng
Do đó: dismay  happiness
Dịch: Anh ấy rất buồn khi tên mình không có trong danh sách.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7 Chọn đáp án D
- economics (n-uncountable): kinh tế học
- businesses (n-pl): việc kinh doanh
- contests (n-pl): cuộc thi
- advertisements ~ commercials (n-pl): quảng cáo
Dịch: Có nhiều quảng cáo trên TV làm cho ngưởi xem truyền hình sao nhãng không xem được bộ phim
yêu thích của mình.
Question 8 Chọn đáp án C
- tease (v): trêu chọc
- threaten (v): đe dọa
- praise (v): khen ngợi, tán dương
- help (v): giúp đỡ
- flatter (v): xu nịnh, tâng bốc
Do đó: flattering ~ praising
Dịch: Tôi biết cô ấy chỉ đang nịnh tôi vì cô ấy muốn mượn tiền.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each
of the following exchanges.
Question 9 Chọn đáp án A
David: “Tớ đã không làm tốt ở kì thi cuối cùng.” - Kelly: “ _________”
A. Thật đáng tiếc quá!
B. Không có gì (đáp lại lởi cảm ơn)
C. Thật buồn chán!
D. Chuyện đó sẽ không xảy ra!
Question 10 Chọn đáp án C
Tim và Mark là sinh viên đại học. Họ chuẩn bị đi tham quan thực tế.
Tim: Chúng ta phải mang gì cho chuyến đi?

Trang 8/17

( PC WEB )
Mark: “ _________ ”
A. Cậu có cuốn sách hay quá!
B. Cậu biết đó, chúng ta sẽ khởi hành sớm.
C. Dĩ nhiên là tất cả các cuốn giáo trình
D. Ồ, đừng làm om sòm nữa.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 11 Chọn đáp án C
- bits and bobs/pieces: những thứ lặt vặt, các vật linh tinh
- chalk and cheese: khác nhau hoàn toàn
- part and parcel of sth: an essential part of something: phần quan trọng, phần thiết yếu của cái gì
- from top to bottom: từ trên xuống dưới
Dịch: Phạm sai lầm là phần thiết yếu của sự trưởng thành.
Question 12 Chọn đáp án D
- impervious /ɪm'pɜ:viəs/ (+ to)(adj): not affected or influenced by something: không bị ảnh hưởng, không
bị tác động
E.g: She was impervious to his charms.
Dịch: Qua nhiều năm, anh ấy dần dần không bị ảnh hưởng bởi những lởi phê bình của vợ về nghề nghiệp
mà anh ấy đã chọn nữa và cuối cùng cô ấy đã ngừng phàn nàn.
Question 13 Chọn đáp án C
cấu trúc: - hope + to V: hi vọng làm gì (chủ động)
- hope + to be Vpp: hi vọng được làm gì (bị động)
- invite sb to do sth: mởi ai làm gì
Động từ trong câu này phải được chia ở dạng bị động mới phù hợp về nghĩa.
Dịch: Hoa hi vọng được mởi tham gia vào câu lạc bộ. Cô ấy có thể kết bạn với nhiêu ngưởi tại đây.
Question 14 Chọn đáp án C
- fish (n): cá
- duck (n): vịt
- baby (n): đứa bé
- child (n): đứa trẻ
+ throw out the baby with the bathwater: vứt bỏ cái gì đó quý báu cùng với cái gì mình không thích
Dịch: Đôi khi trong những tình huống tồi tệ thì vẫn có những điều tốt đẹp. Cố gắng đừng vứt đi những
thứ đáng giá chỉ vì những thứ ta không thích.
Question 15 Chọn đáp án D
- go through: trải qua/ chịu đựng; xem xét, kiểm tra cẩn thận
- check in: đăng kí làm thủ tục (ở khách sạn, sân bay,,..)
- fall behind: bị tụt lại phía sau
- come into: to be left money by somebody who has died: được hưởng, thừa hưởng
Dịch: David là ngưởi đàn ông giàu có bởi vì năm ngoái anh ta được thừa hưởng rất nhiều tiền.

Trang 9/17

( PC WEB )
Question Chọn đáp án D
- degrees (n.pl): bằng cấp
- knowledge (n. uncountable): kiến thức
- techniques (n.pl): kĩ thuật
- skills (n.pl): kĩ năng
Dịch: Công việc này đòi hỏi một số kĩ năng quan trọng. Bạn phải giỏi vận hành máy móc và cư xử với
con ngưởi.
Question 17 Chọn đáp án A
- whose: đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho tính từ sở hữu trước danh từ đó
- which: đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho chủ ngữ hoặc tân ngữ chỉ vật
- who: đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho chủ ngữ chỉ ngưởi
- what: dùng trong mệnh đề danh từ
E.g: What you have said is completely right.
Trong câu này, đại từ quan hệ cần điền vào là “whose” để thay thế cho tính từ sở hữu.
Dịch: Loài có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng là loài mà số lượng của nó ít đến nỗi mà có nguy cơ bị tuyệt chủng.
Question 18 Chọn đáp án B
- carry (v): mang
- do (v): làm
- solve (v): giải quyết
- make (v): làm, chế tạo
- carry out/ conduct/ do + research: tiến hành/ thực hiện/ làm nghiên cứu
Dịch: Họ đã làm nhiều nghiên cứu phạm vi rộng vào các nguồn năng lượng tái tạo.
Question 19 Chọn đáp án A
- peace (n): sự thanh bình, sự yên tĩnh
- satisfaction (n): sự thỏa mãn, sự hài lòng
- calmness (n): sự bình tĩnh, sự điềm tĩnh
- contentment (n): sự hài lòng, sự bằng lòng
+ peace of mind: a feeling of calm or not being worried: sự yên tĩnh trong tâm hồn, sự thanh thản
Dịch: Với loại bảo hiểm này, bạn đang mua cho mình sự bình yên.
Question 20 Chọn đáp án B
- poverty (n): sự nghèo nàn
- shortage (n): sự thiếu
- plenty (n): sự phong phú, dồi dào
- abundance (n): sự phong phủ, sự dồi dào
+ water shortage: sự thiếu nước
Dịch: Cơn mưa to gần đây đã giúp giảm tình trạng thiếu nước.
Question 21 Chọn đáp án B
- Mệnh đề “that” trong câu này là mệnh đề danh từ làm chức năng chủ ngữ.
- Mệnh đề danh từ: mệnh đề có chức năng như một danh từ.
Trang 10/17

( PC WEB )
Cấu trúc: - That/ where/ when/ why/ what/.... + S + V ... + V- chia dạng số ít + .... (mệnh đề danh từ làm
chức năng chủ ngữ)
E.g: What you did makes me disappointed. (Những điều bạn đã làm khiến tôi thất vọng.)
Do đó, các phương án A, C, D không đúng ngữ pháp.
Dịch: Điện có thể được truyền qua khoảng cách xa là một thực tế mà ai cũng biết.
Question 22 Chọn đáp án D
- pay (v): trả, thanh toán
- use (v): sử dụng
- spend (v): tiêu tốn, dùng, trải qua
+ spend sth doing sth/ spend sth on sth/ doing sth: dành/ tiêu tốn .. .vào điều gì/ làm gì
- devote (v): cống hiến, hiến dâng
+ devote sth to sth/ to doing sth: dành, cống hiến . ...vào điều gì/ làm gì
Dịch: Bà tôi đã dành cả cuộc đởi để chăm sóc con cái.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 to 27.
Question 23 Chọn đáp án D
- so: vì thế, cho nên
- despite ~ in spite of + N/ V-ing: mặc dù
- although + a clause (S+ V): mặc dù
“Welcome to the Netherlands, a tiny country that only extends ... although the land area increases
slightly each year (Chào mừng đến với Hà Lan, một quốc gia nhỏ chỉ rộng .... mặc dù diện tích đất tăng
nhẹ mỗi năm,..)
Question 24 Chọn đáp án C
- regularly (adv): thưởng xuyên, đều đặn
- occasionally (adv): thỉnh thoảng
- commonly (adv) ~ usually, very often: thông thưởng
+ commonly known (collocation): widely known usually or by most people: thưởng được mọi ngưởi biết
đến '
- unusually (adv): bất thưởng, không thưởng
Question 25 Chọn đáp án A
- historic (adj): important or influential in history: quan trọng trong lịch sử, có ý nghĩa lịch sử
- historical (adj): connected with the past: có liên quan đến lịch sử, đã xảy ra trong quá khứ
- historically (adv): về mặt lịch sử
- historian (n): sử gia, nhà sử học
+ a historic city ~ a very old city: thành phố rất cổ kính
“You’ll be impressed by its historic cities and charmed by its countryside and villages...” (Bạn sẽ bị ấn
tượng bởi các thành phố rất cổ kính và bị quyến rũ bởi các vùng nông thôn và những ngôi làng ....)
Question 26 Chọn đáp án D
- make a reservation (collocation): đặt chỗ trước

Trang 11/17

( PC WEB )
“... the nationwide tourist office is on hand to give you information and help you make reservations” (văn
phòng du lịch trên toàn quốc sẵn sàng cung cấp cho bạn thông tin và giúp bạn đặt chỗ trước.)
Question 27 Chọn đáp án A
- few + N đếm được số nhiều: rất ít, hầu như không có mấy (mang nghĩa phủ định)
- a few + N đếm được số nhiều ~ some: một vài, một ít (mang nghĩa khẳng định)
- little + N không đếm được: rất ít, hầu như không có mấy (mang nghĩa phủ định)
- a little + N không đếm được ~ some: một chút, một ít (mang nghĩa khẳng định)
Danh từ phía sau là “language problems” => loại C, D
“You’ll have few language problems here, as the Dutch are true linguists and English is spoken here
almost universally” (Ở đây, bạn sẽ gặp rất ít vấn đề về ngôn ngữ vì ngưởi Hà Lan là các nhà ngôn ngữ
thật sự và Tiếng Anh được nói ở đây gần như phổ biến.)
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34.
Question 28 Chọn đáp án D
Bài đọc chủ yếu thảo luận về điều gì?
A. Sự phát triển của các tuyến thương mại khắp nước Mỹ
B. Sự tương phản về các kiểu định cư ở nước Mỹ
c. Sự khác biệt lịch sử giữa 3 thành phố lớn của nước Mỹ
D. Tầm quan trọng của vị trí địa lý đối với sự phát triển của nước Mỹ.
Từ đầu đến cuối, bài đọc tập trung nói đến tầm quan trọng của vị trí địa lý đối với sự phát triển của nước
Mỹ.
Dẫn chứng: - Geographers often a distinction between the situation and the site of a city. Situation refers
to the general position in relation to the surrounding region, whereas site involves physical characteristics
of the specific location. Situation is normally much more important to the continuing prosperity of a
city.... (Các nhà địa lý thường phân biệt giữa tình hình và địa điểm của một thành phố. Tình huống đề cập
đến vị trí chung liên quan đến khu vực xung quanh, trong khi địa điểm liên quan đến đặc điểm vật lý của
vị trí cụ thể. Tình hình thường quan trọng hơn nhiều đối với sự thịnh vượng liên tục của một thành phố....)
- Chicago for example, possesses an almost unparalleled situation ...
- Similarly it can be argued that much of New York City’s importance stems from its early and
continuing advantage of situation
Question 29 Chọn đáp án B
Từ “ingenuity” trong đoạn đầu gần nghĩa nhất với _________.
A. sự giàu có
B. tài khéo léo, xoay xở
C. truyền thống
“Some functions result directly from the ingenuity of the citizenry, but most functions result from the
needs of the local area and of the swrounding hinterland” (Một số chức năng có được trực tiếp là do tài
khéo léo của công dân, nhưng đa số chức năng có được là do nhu cầu của vùng địa phương và vùng lân
cận.)
Do đó: ingenuity ~ resourcefulness: tài khéo léo

Trang 12/17

( PC WEB )
Question 30 Chọn đáp án A
Theo bài đọc, vị trí địa lý của một thành phố quan trọng hơn vị trí của nó liên quan đến _________của
thành phố.
A. sự thịnh vượng và phát triển lâu dài
B. khả năng bảo vệ công dân
C. việc sở hữu điều kiện thời tiết thuận lợi
D. nhu cầu nhập khẩu nguồn thực phẩm
Dẫn chứng: Situation is normally much more important to the continuing prosperity of a city. If a city is
well situated in regard to its hinterland, its development is much more likely to continue. (Vị trí thường
quan trọng hơn nhiều đối với sự thịnh vượng lâu dài của thành phố. Nếu một thành phố có vị trí tốt liên
quan đến vùng lân cận thì sự phát triển có thể sẽ còn tiếp tục hơn.)
Question 31 Chọn đáp án D
Tác giả đề cập đến các điều sau đây là thuận lợi về vị trí của Chicago NGOẠI TRỪ _________.
A. vùng lân cận
B. gần hồ lớn
C. vị trí liên quan đến các tuyến giao thông
D. địa hình bằng phẳng
Dẫn chứng: Chicago, for example, possesses an almost unparalleled situation: it is located at the southern
end of a huge lake that forces east-west transportation lines to be compressed into its vicinity, and at a
meeting of significant land and water transport routes, (vicinity — hinterland) (Chicago, ví dụ, có một
tình huống gần như không khả thi: nó nằm ở cuối phía nam của một hồ nước lớn buộc các tuyến giao
thông đông - tây được đẩy vào vùng lân cận của nó, và tại nơi giao nhau của các tuyến giao thông đường
bộ và đường thủy quan trọng, (vùng lân cận))
Question 32 Chọn đáp án D
Mục đích chính của đoạn đầu là _________.
A. tóm tắt nghiên cứu trước và giới thiệu nghiên cứu mới
B. miêu tả một thời kì lịch sử
C. nhấn mạnh thuận lợi của một học thuyết với các học thuyết khác
D. định nghĩa thuật ngữ và minh họa bằng ví dụ
Trong đoạn đầu, tác giả nêu định nghĩa sau đó lấy ví dụ là Chicago để minh họa.
Question 33 Chọn đáp án B
Theo bài đọc, Philadelphia và Boston giống với thành phố New York về _________.
A. số dân
B. độ tuổi
C. vị trí
D. vận tải đường sắt có sẵn
Dẫn chứng: “Philadelphia and Boston both originated at about the same time as New York...” (same age)
(“Thành phố Philadelphia và Boston đều có nguồn gốc cùng thời điểm với New York... ”(cùng độ tuổi))
Question 34 Chọn đáp án A
Từ “it” trong đoạn 2 đề cập đến _________.
Trang 13/17

( PC WEB )
A. sự miêu tả
B. tính ưu việt
C. sự kết nối
D. vùng lân cận
“This account does not alone explain New York’s primacy, but it does include several important factors”
(Sự miêu tả này không giải thích được hết tính vượt trội của New York, nhưng nó bao gồm một vài yếu tố
quan trọng)
Do đó: it = account
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
Question 35 Chọn đáp án A
Từ “ornate” trong đoạn I gần nghĩa nhất với _________.
A. tỉ mỉ, công phu
B. làm bối rối
C. bền
D. chung, phổ biến
“Stoneware, which had been simple utilitarian kitchenware, grew increasingly ornate throughout the
nineteenth century, and in addition to the earlier scratched and drawn designs, three-dimensional molded
relief decoration became popular” (Đồ gốm đá là các đồ dùng nhà bếp tiện dụng đơn giản, ngày càng
được trang trí công phu suốt thế kỉ 19, và ngoài các thiết kế đơn giản được đưa ra trước đó thì trang trí
chạm nổi được đổ khuôn không gian ba chiều đã trở nên phố biến.)
Do đó: ornate ~ elaborate
Question 36 Chọn đáp án A
Bài đọc cho thấy rằng đồ gốm đá trước đó _________.
A. được trang trí với các thiết kế trừu tượng, đơn giản
B. sử dụng trang trí ba chiều
C. được ưa chuộng vì trang trí đẹp
D. không có trang trí
Dẫn chứng: “Stoneware, which had been simple utilitarian kitchenware, grew increasingly ornate
throughout the nineteenth century, and in addition to the earlier scratched and drawn designs, three-
dimensional molded relief decoration became popular. Representational motifs largely replaced the
earlier abstract decorations” (Đồ gốm đá, là các đồ dùng nhà bếp tiện dụng đơn giản, ngày càng được
trang trí công phu suốt thế kỉ 19, và ngoài các thiết kế đơn giản được đưa ra trước đó thì trang trí chạm
nổi được đổ khuôn không gian ba chiều đã trở nên phổ biến. Các mô típ biểu tượng đã thay thế trang trí
trừu tượng trước đó.)
Question 37 Chọn đáp án D
Dẫn chứng: “As more and more large kilns were built to create the high-fired stoneware, experiments
revealed that the same clay used to produce low-fired red ware could produce a stronger, paler pottery if
fired at a hotter temperature. The result was yellow ware, used largely for serviceable items.” (Khi ngày
càng nhiều lò nung lớn được xây dựng để tạo ra đồ gốm nung ở nhiệt độ cao, các thí nghiệm cho thấy

Trang 14/17

( PC WEB )
rằng cùng một loại đất sét được sử dụng để tạo ra loại đồ gốm màu đỏ có thể tạo ra một loại gốm bền có
màu nhạt hơn nếu được nung ở nhiệt độ cao hơn. Kết quả là tạo ra loại gốm màu vàng, được sử dụng chủ
yếu cho các mặt hàng tiện lợi.)
Question 38 Chọn đáp án C
- ruined by: bị phá hủy bởi
- warned against: bị cảnh báo không
- based on: được căn cứ vào
- sold by: được bán bởi
“The name of the ware was probably derived from its resemblance to English brown-glazed earthenware
made in South Yorkshire” (Tên của loại gốm này có lẽ bắt nguồn từ sự giống nhau của nó với loại đất
nung có men màu nâu được làm ở Nam Yorkshire)
Do đó: derived from ~ based on
Question 39 Chọn đáp án C
Từ “it” trong đoạn 2 đề cập đến _________ .
“The result was yellow ware, used largely for serviceable items; but a further development was
Rockingham ware --- one of the most important American ceramics of the nineteenth century. It was
created by adding a brown glaze to the fired clay, usually giving the finished product a mottled
appearance” (Kết quả là cho ra loại gốm có màu vàng, được sử dụng chủ yếu cho các mặt hàng tiện lợi;
nhưng sự phát triển xa hơn nữa là đồ gốm Rockingham --- một trong những loại gốm sứ Mỹ quan trọng
nhất của thế kỷ 19. Nó được tạo ra bằng cách thêm một lớp men màu nâu vào đất sét nung, thường cho ra
một sản phẩm hoàn chỉnh với vẻ bề ngoài có nhiều màu sắc)
Do đó: it = Rockingham ware
Question 40 Chọn đáp án A
- explain (v): giải thích
- restrict (v): hạn chế
- finance (v): cấp tiền cho
- supplement (v): bổ sung
“Various methods of spattering or sponging the glaze onto the ware account for the extremely wide
variations in color...” (Các phương pháp khác nhau về việc tráng men cho đồ gốm giải thích cho sự biến
đổi màu sắc rất lớn...)
Question 41 Chọn đáp án D
Dẫn chứng: “An advanced form of Rockingham was flint enamel, created by dusting metallic powders
onto the Rockingham glaze to produce brilliant varicolored streaks.” (Một hình thức cao cấp của
Rockingham là men flint, được tạo ra bằng cách hút bột kim loại trên men Rockingham để tạo ra những
vệt nhiều màu sắc rực rỡ.)
Question 42 Chọn đáp án B
Loại nào của đồ gốm Rockingham có thể được sản xuất với số lượng lớn nhất?
Dẫn chứng: “Articles for nearly every household activity and ornament could be bought in Rockingham
ware: dishes and bowls, of course: also bedpans, foot warmers, cuspidors, lamp

Trang 15/17

( PC WEB )
bases, doorknobs, molds, picture frames, even curtain tiebacks.” (=> khả năng là bát đĩa được làm với số
lượng lớn nhất)
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 43 Chọn dáp án A
Câu ban đầu: Tôi không thể điều hành việc kinh doanh thành công nếu không có tiền của bố tôi.
A. Nếu không có tiền bố tôi thì tôi không thể điều hành việc kinh doanh thành công. (câu điều kiện loại 3)
B. Tôi có thể điều hành việc kinh doanh thành công nếu không có tiền của bố tôi.
C. Nếu tôi có thể điều hành việc kinh doanh thành công thì bố tôi sẽ cho tôi tiền.
D. Nếu tôi không thể điều hành việc kinh doanh thành công thì tôi đã có tiền của bố tôi.
Cấu trúc: - If it hadn’t been for + N, S + would/ could + have + Vpp... (Nếu không phải vì/ Nếu không có
....) ~ Had + it + not + been + for + N, S + would/ could + have + Vpp ... (đảo ngữ) => câu điều kiện loại 3
Note 30
Đảo ngữ trong câu điều kiện
Loại 1: SHOULD + S + (not) + V, main clause
Loại 2: WERE + S + To V/ N + V, main clause
Loại 3: HAD + S + (not) + Vpp, main clause
E.g: If 1 knew about his party, I would go there.
 Were I to know about his party, I would go there

Question 44 Chọn đáp án C


Câu ban đầu: Cô ấy đáng lẽ ra không nên quên hôm qua là sinh nhật con gái của mình.
A. Cô ấy đã có ngày sinh nhật mà con gái đã quên mất ngày đó.
B. Hôm qua, cô ấy nhớ sinh nhật con gái mình là khi nào.
C. Cô ấy đã không nhớ ngày sinh nhật của con gái mình.
D. Con gái cô ấy đã quên sinh nhật của bản thân mình.
Cấu trúc: - fail + to V: không làm gì
Question 45 Chọn đáp án C
Câu ban đầu: Bộ phim có rất ít điểm giống với tiểu thuyết gốc.
A. Bộ phim và tiểu thuyết gốc giống nhau ở nhiều điểm.
B. Bộ phim rất giống với tiểu thuyết gốc.
C. Bộ phim và tiểu thuyết gốc khác nhau ở một vài điểm
D. Bộ phim hoàn toàn khác với tiểu thuyết gốc.
Cấu trúc: - bear (a) resemblance to: giống với
Mark the letter A, B C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 46 Chọn đáp án A
- alike (adj, adv): giống, giống nhau, như nhau
E.g: - My brother and I are alike.
Trang 16/17

( PC WEB )
- They treated all the children alike.
- like (prep): giống như, như
E.g: Like many children, I like watching cartoons.
Do đó: Alike => Like
Dịch: Giống như nhiều dạng năng lượng khác, khí tự nhiên có thể được dùng để sưởi ấm nhà cửa, nấu ăn
và thậm chí chạy xe ô tô.
Question 47 Chọn đáp án C
Cấu trúc: - not only ...but also: không những ...mà còn
E.g: She not only sings beautifully but also plays the guitar well.
Do đó: and => but also
Question 48 Chọn đáp án D
- smell (v): có mùi, tỏa mùi
+ smell là động từ nối nên sau nó là một tính từ.
Do đó: sweetly => sweet
Dịch: Có 20 loài hoa hồng hoang dã ở Bắc Mỹ, tất cả đều có gai nhọn, lá có lông và hoa lớn, thường tỏa
ra mùi thơm.
Note 31
- Động từ nối (Linking verbs): Là các động từ dùng để miêu tả trạng thái của chủ ngữ thay vì miêu tả
hành động.
- Sau động từ nối là một tính từ hoặc danh từ___________.
E.g: He looks sad. (Anh ấy trông có vẻ buồn.)
- Một số động từ nối thường gặp: feel, look, seem, taste (có vị), sound (nghe có vẻ), turn, become/get/
turn (trở nên), remain (giữ nguyên), ...

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49 Chọn đáp án B
“Anh ấy đã cố gắng hết sức để vượt qua kì thi lấy bằng lái xe. Anh ấy đã không thể vượt qua được.
A. Mặc dù có thể vượt qua kì thi lấy bằng lái xe nhưng anh ấy đã không vượt qua.
B. Dù cho anh ấy đã cố gắng hết sức mình nhưng anh ấy vẫn không thể vượt qua kì thi lấy bằng lái xe.
C. Anh ấy đã cố gắng hết sức nên anh ấy đã vượt qua kì thi lấy bằng lái xe tốt đẹp.
D. Mặc dù anh ấy không cố gắng hết sức để vượt qua kì thi lấy bằng lái xe nhưng anh ấy có thể vượt qua
được.
Cấu trúc: - No matter how/ However + adj/ adv + S + V..., S + V mặc dù ...nhưng
Question 50 Chọn đáp án D
“Thầy Hùng là một giáo sư. Hôm qua xe thầy ấy đã bị lấy trộm.”
- who: thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người, làm chức năng chủ ngữ
- whom: thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người, làm chức năng tân ngữ
- whose: thay thế cho tính từ sở hữu trước danh từ (whose + N)

Trang 17/17

( PC WEB )
ĐỀ SỐ BỘ ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA CHUẨN CẤU TRÚC BỘ GIÁO DỤC & ĐÀO
TẠO
9 Môn: TIẾNG ANH

Đề thi gồm 06 Thời gian làm bài: 50 phút

trang

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. vegetable B. student C. celebrate D. penalty
Question 2: A. although B. laugh C. paragraph D. enough
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions
Question 3: A. pollution B. disaster C. volcano D. cholera
Question 4: A. athletic B. dramatic C. scientific D. heroic
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5: In remote areas, it’s very important to replenish stocks before the winter comes.
A. remake B. refill C. repeat D. empty
Question 6: Tom may get into hot water when driving at full speed after drinking wine.
A. get into trouble B. stay safe C. fall into disuse D. keep calm
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7: Talking about your feeling can help you get clear about what you feel.
A. control B. banish C. get rid of D. figure out
Question 8: Emissions from factories and exhaust fumes from vehicles can have detrimental effects on
our health.
A. beneficial B. neutral C. needy D. harmful
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each
of the following exchanges.
Question 9: - Hoa: “Would you mind closing the door?” - Hung: “ _________.”
A. Yes, of course. Are you tired? B. No, not at all. I’ll do it now
C. Yes, I do. You can close it. D. Don’t worry. Go ahead!
Question 10: Sally and Linda are playing in the garden.
Sally: “Look at this beautiful butterfly!”
Linda: “ _________.”
A. Where? I don’t see it. B. Yes, please.
C. Don’t worry. D. No, it’s your turn.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.

Trang 1/5

( PC WEB )
Question 11: I’ve broken her favorite vase. I’m _________.
A. taken for B. made for C. called for D. done for
Question 12: After two years of _________ the country’s economy is finally looking a lot healthier.
A. let-down B. demise C. overdraft D. recession
Question 13: Your sister seldom cooks meals, _________?
A. did she B. didn’t she C. does she D. doesn’t she
Question 14: When my teacher was away on holiday, Mr Nam had to _________ her.
A. go in for B. stand in for C. get round to D. catch up with
Question 15: _________ had I left my house when they arrived.
A. Just B. As soon as C. Hardly D. After
Question 16: The cup will be on _________ at the clubhouse for a month before being sent to the
museum.
A. display B. parade C. exposition D. stage
Question 17: It is not easy for many civil servants to _________on their salaries as the inflation rate is
very high.
A. get by B. turn up C. wear out D. run over
Question 18: All candidates will be treated equally, _________ of their age or background.
A. irrelevant B. discounting C. notwithstanding D. irrespective
Question 19: Yesterday, I _________ a serious accident while I _________ on the beach.
A. see / am walking B. saw / was walking
C. was seeing / walked D. have seen / were walking
Question 20. On my birthday, my mother gave me a _________.
A. new blue German car C. new German blue car
B. blue German new car D. German new blue car
Question 21. That women died of a drug _________.
A. overweight B. overhear C. overdo D. overdose
Question 22. Tim told Daisy that he _________ he film three times.
A. had seen B. saw C. have seen D. sees
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 to 27.
The story of gold is an adventure involving kings, queens, pirates, explorers, conquerors, and the
native peoples they conquered. Throughout history, gold has woven a magic spell over those it touched.
Gold is beautiful and rare; a soft shiny metal that can be moulded into many (23) _________. It has been
used for money, jewelry, and to decorate special buildings such as palaces and places of worship. (24)
_________ the precious metal was discovered, prospectors rushed to mine it, starting new cities and
countries as they went. Gold and the people who love it have helped shape the world we live (25)
_________today. Gold is one of many elements, or substances that cannot be changed by normal
chemical means, that are found in the Earth's crust. Gold has a warm, sunny colour and (26) _________ it
does not react with air, water, and most chemicals, its shine never fades. In its natural (27) _________,
gold is soft and easily shaped. When heated to 1,062 Celsius it melts and can be poured into moulds to

Trang 2/20

( PC WEB )
form coins, gold bars, and other objects. Stories have been told, movies made and legends bom about the
discovery of the world’s great gold deposits. It is a saga of dreams, greed, ambition and exploration.
Question 23. A. formats B. outlines C. shapes D. lines
Question 24. A. Whoever B. However C. Forever D. Wherever
Question 25. A. at B. in C. for D. on
Question 26. A. yet B. despite C. because D. so
Question 27. A. estate B. stage C. state D. position
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34.
During the second half of the nineteenth century, the production of food and feed crops in the
United States rose at an extraordinarily rapid rate. Com production increased by four and a half times, hay
by five times, oats and wheat by seven times. The most crucial factor behind this phenomenal upsurge in
productivity was the widespread adoption of labor-saving machinery by northern farmers. By 1850 horse-
drawn reaping machines that cut grain were being introduced into the major grain-growing regions of the
country. Horse-powered threshing machines to separate the seeds from the plants were already in general
use. However, it was the onset of the Civil War in 1861 that provided the great stimulus for the
mechanization of northern agriculture. With much of the labor force inducted into the army and with
grain prices on the rise, northern farmers rushed to avail themselves of the new labor-saving equipment.
In 1860 there were approximately 80,000 reapers in the country; five years later there were 350,000.
After the close of the war in 1865, machinery became ever more important in northern agriculture,
and improved equipment was continually introduced. By 1880 a self-binding reaper had been perfected
that not only cut the grain, but also gathered the stalks and bound them with twine. Threshing machines
were also being improved and enlarged, and after 1870 they were increasingly powered by steam engines
rather than by horses. Since steam-powered threshing machines were costly items-running from $ 1,000
to $4,000 - they were usually owned by custom thresher owners who then worked their way from farm to
farm during the harvest season. “Combines” were also coming into use on the great wheat ranches in
California and the Pacific Northwest. These ponderous machines - sometimes pulled by as many as 40
horses - reaped the grain, threshed it, and bagged it, all in one simultaneous operation.
The adoption of labor-saving machinery had a profound effect upon the sale of agricultural
operations in the northern states-allowing farmers to increase vastly their crop acreage. By the end of
century, a farmer employing the new machinery could plant and harvest two and half times as much com
as a farmer had using hand methods 50 years before.
Question 28. What aspect of farming in the United States in the nineteenth century does the passage
mainly discuss?
A. How labor-saving machinery increased crop production
B. Why southern farms were not as successful as northern farms
C. Farming practices before the Civil War
D. The increase in the number of people taking up farming
Question 29. The word “crucial” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to _________.
A. obvious B. unbelievable C. important D. desirable
Question 30. The phrase “avail themselves of” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to _________.

Trang 3/20

( PC WEB )
A. take care of B. make use of C. get rid of D. consist of
Question 31. According to the passage, why was the Civil War a stimulus for mechanization?
A. The army needed more grain in order to feed the soldiers.
B. Technology developed for the war could also the used by farmers.
C. It was hoped that harvesting more grain would lower the price of grain.
D. Machines were needed to replace a disappearing labor force.
Question 32. Combines and self-binding reapers were similar because each _________.
A. could perform more than one function
B. required relatively little power to operate
C. was utilized mainly in California
D. required two people to operate
Question 33. The word “they” in paragraph 2 refers to _________.
A. grain stalks B. horses C. steam engines D. threshing
Question 34. It can be inferred from the passage that most fanners did not own threshing machines
because _________ .
A. farmers did not know how to use the new machines
B. farmers had no space to keep the machines
C. thresher owners had chance to buy the machines before farmers did
D. the machines were too expensive for every farmer to own
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
In the early 1800s, to reach the jump-off point for the West, a family from the East of the United
States could either buy a steamboat passage to Missouri for themselves, their wagons and their livestock
or, as happened more often, simply pile everything into a wagon, hitch up a team, and begin their
overland trek right in their front yard.
Along the macadamized roads and turnpikes east of the Missouri River, travel was comparatively
fast, camping easy, and supplies plentiful. Then, in one river town or another, the neophyte emigrants
would pause to lay in provisions. For outfitting purposes, the town of Independence had been preeminent
ever since 1827, but the rising momentum of pioneer emigration had produced some rival jump-off
points. Westport and Fort Leavenworth flourished a few miles upriver. St. Joseph had sprung up 55 miles
to the northwest; in fact, emigrants who went to Missouri by riverboat could save four days on the trail by
staying on the paddle wheelers to St. Joe before striking overland.
At whatever jump-off point they chose, the emigrants studied guide books and directions, asked
questions of others as green as themselves, and made their final decision about outfitting. They had
various, sometimes conflicting, options. For example, either pack animals or two -wheel carts or wagons
could be used for the overland crossing. A family man usually chose the wagon. It was the costliest and
slowest of the three, but it provided space and shelter for children and for a wife who likely as not was
pregnant. Everybody knew that a top-heavy covered wagon might blow over in a prairie wind or be
overturned by mountain rocks, that it might mire in river mud or sink to its hubs in desert sand, but maybe
if those things happened on this trip, they would happen to someone else. Anyway, most pioneers, with
their farm background, were used to wagons.
Trang 4/20

( PC WEB )
Question 35. The word “preeminent” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to _________.
A. superior B. most easily reached
C. oldest D. closest
Question 36. Which of the cities that served as a jump-off point can be inferred from the passage to be
farthest west?
A. Independence B. Fort Leavenworth
C. St. Joseph D. Westport
Question 37. The expression “green” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to _________.
A. optimistic B. weary C. inexperienced D. frightened
Question 38. All of the following were mentioned in the passage as options for modes of transportation
from the Missouri River to the West EXCEPT _________ .
A. a wagon. B. a two-wheel cart
C. a riverboat. D. a pack animal
Question 39. All of the following features of the covered wagon made it unattractive to the emigrants
EXCEPT _________.
A. its bulk B. the speed at which it could travel
C. its familiarity and size D. its cost
Question 40. In paragraph 3, the phrase “those things” refers to...
A. the belongings of the pioneers B. the problems of wagon travel
C. the types of transportation D. the overland routes
Question 41. The author implies in the passage that the early emigrants .
A. preferred wagon travel to other types of travel
B. left from the same place in Missouri
C. knew a lot about travel
D. were well stocked with provisions when they left their homes
Question 42. What is the topic of this passage?
A. Important towns B. Getting started on the trip west
C. Choosing a point of departure D. The advantages of travelling by wagon
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 43: No one has sent me that letter.
A. I haven’t been sent that letter. B. I wasn’t sent that letter.
C. That letter hasn’t been sent me. D. That letter has sent to me by no one.
Question 44: “Why don’t you have your room repainted?” said Bob to Linda.
A. Bob suggested having Linda’s room repainted.
B. Bob asked Linda why she didn’t repaint her room.
C. Bob suggested that Linda should have her room repainted.
D. Bob suggested that Linda should repaint her room.
Question 45: I don’t have enough money; otherwise, I would buy that bag.

Trang 5/20

( PC WEB )
A. If I didn’t have money, I would buy that bag.
B. If I had much money, I wouldn’t buy that bag.
C. If I had enough money, I would buy that bag.
D. If I didn’t have money, I won’t buy that house.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 46: (A) What happened in that town (B) were a reaction from some people, (C) including
firemen and policemen who had been laid off from (D) their jobs.
Question 47: Some manufacturers are not only (A) raising their prices (B) but also (C) decreasing the
production of their products (D) as well.
Question 48: It is (A) generally believed that Thomas Jefferson was (B) the one who had researched and
(C) wrote the Declaration of Independence during the months (D) prior to its signing in July 1776.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: The weather was very hot. The children continued playing football in the schoolyard.
A. Because of the weather was hot, the children continued playing football in the schoolyard.
B. Because the hot weather, the children continued playing football in the schoolyard.
C. In spite of the hot weather, the children continued playing football in the schoolyard.
D. Despite the weather was hot, the children continued playing football in the schoolyard.
Question 50: These chemicals are very toxic. Protective clothing must be worn at all times.
A. Since these chemicals are very toxic, so protective clothing must be worn at all times.
B. So toxic are these chemicals that protective clothing must be worn at all times.
C. These chemicals are such toxic that protective clothing must be worn at all times.
D. These chemicals are too toxic to wear protective clothing at all times.

Trang 6/20

( PC WEB )
ANSWER KEY
1B 2A 3D 4C 5D 6B 7D 8D 9B 10A
11D 12D 13C 14B 15C 16A 17A 18D 19B 20A
21D 22A 23C 24D 25B 26C 27C 28A 29C 30B
31D 32A 33D 34D 35A 36C 37C 38C 39C 40B
41A 42B 43A 44C 45C 46B 47D 48C 49C 50B

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronuciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1 Chọn đáp án B
- vegetable /'vedʒ.tə.bəl/ (n): rau
- student/'stju:.dənt/ (n): học sinh
- celebrate /'sel.ə.breɪt (v); kỉ niệm
- penalty/'pen. əl.ti/ (n): hình phạt
Question 2 Chọn đáp án A
- although / ɔ:1' ðəʊ/ (conj): mặc dù
- laugh /lɑ:f/ (v): cưởi
- paragraph /'pær.ə.grɑ:f/ (n): đoạn văn
- enough / ɪ'nʌf/ (adv/ pro): đủ
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3 Chọn đáp án D
- pollution /pə'lu:. ʃən/ (n): sự ô nhiễm
- disaster/dɪ'zɑ:.stər/ (n): thảm họa
- volcano /vɒl'keɪ.nəʊ/ (n): núi lửa
- cholera /'kɒl.ər.ə/ (n): bệnh tả
Question 4 Chọn đáp án C
- athletic /æɵ'let.ɪk/ (adj): (thuộc) điền kinh, thể thao
- dramatic /drə'mæt.ɪk/ (adj): đột ngột, đáng chú ý, mạnh mẽ
- scientific /.saɪən'tɪf.ɪk/ (adj): khoa học
- heroic /hɪ'roʊɪk/ (adj): anh hùng
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5 Chọn đáp án D
- remake (v): làm lại
- refill (v): làm cho đầy lại
- repeat (v): lặp lại, nhắc lại
- empty (v): làm trống rỗng, làm cạn

Trang 7/20

( PC WEB )
- replenish (v): cung cấp thêm, làm đầy
Do đó: replenish  empty
Dịch: Ở những vùng xa xôi hẻo lánh, rất quan trọng bổ sung thêm nguyên vât liệu dự trữ trước khi mùa
đông đến.
Question 6 Chọn đáp án B
- get into trouble: gặp rắc rối
- stay safe: giữ an toàn
- fall into disuse: bỏ đi, không dùng đến
- keep calm: giữ bình tĩnh
- get into hot water ~ get into trouble: gặp rắc rối
Do đó: get into hot water  stay safe
Dịch: Tom có thể gặp rắc rối khi lái xe quá tốc độ sau khi uống rượu.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7 Chọn đáp án D
- control (v): kiểm soát, kiềm chế
- banish (v): đày đi, xua đuổi
- get rid of: tống khứ
- figure out: hiểu được, luận ra
- get clear: làm rõ ràng, hiểu được
Do đó: get clear ~ figure out
Dịch: Nói chuyện về cảm giác của mình sẽ giúp bạn hiểu được mình cảm thấy như thế nào.
Question 8 Chọn đáp án D
- beneficial (adj): có lợi
- neutral (adj): trung tính, trung lập
- needy (adj): nghèo túng, nghèo đói
- harmful (adj): có hại
- detrimental (adj): có hại, bất lợi cho
Do đó: detrimental ~ harmful
Dịch: Khí thải từ các nhà máy và các phương tiện đi lại có thể tác động có hại đến sức khỏe của chúng ta.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each
of the following exchanges.
Question 9 Chọn đáp án B
Hoa: “Phiền bạn đóng cửa lại hộ mình được không?”
Hung: “ _________”
A. Ừ, tất nhiên là phiền rồi. Cậu mệt à?
B. Không, không phiền gì. Tớ sẽ đóng ngay.
C. Có. Cậu có thể đóng nó lại.
D. Đừng lo lắng. Cứ tiếp tục đi!

Trang 8/20

( PC WEB )
Question 10 Chọn đáp án A
Sally và Linda đang chơi trong vưởn.
Sally: Hãy nhìn con bướm xinh đẹp này đi!
Linda: “ _________”
A. Ở đâu vậy? Tớ không thấy nó.
B. Vâng, làm ơn. (đáp lại lởi mởi)
C. Đừng lo lắng.
D. Không, đến lượt cậu
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 11 Chọn đáp án D
Cấu trúc: - be made for sb/ each other: be completely suited to somebody/each other: hoàn toàn phù hợp
với ai/ với nhau
E.g: They seem to be made for each other. (Họ dưởng như hợp với nhau.)
- call for sb (phv): go to a place in order to collect someone: đi đến để đón ai
- be done for ~ be about to died: sắp chết
E.g: When he pointed the gun at me, I thought I was done for. (Khi anh ấy chĩa súng vào tôi, tôi nghĩ tôi
sắp chết rồi.)
Dịch: Tôi đã làm vỡ cái bình yêu thích của cô ấy. Tôi sẽ tiêu đởi mất.
Question 12 Chọn đáp án D
- let-down (n): sự thất vọng
- demise /dɪ'maɪz/ (n): sự qua đởi, sự kết thúc
- overdraft (n): sự rút quá số tiền gửi (ngân hàng)
- recession /rɪ'seʃ.ən/ (n): sự suy thoái (kinh tế)
Dịch: Sau hai năm suy thoái, nền kinh tế của đất nước cuối cùng đang tốt lên nhiều.
Question 13 Chọn đáp án C
- Mệnh đề đầu ở thì hiện tại đơn nên phần hỏi đuôi cũng ở thì hiện tại đơn => loại A, B
- Mệnh đề đầu có trạng từ tần suất “seldom” mang nghĩa phủ định nên phần hỏi đuôi dùng khẳng định.
Dịch: Chị bạn hiếm khi nấu ăn, có phải không?
Question 14 Chọn đáp án B
- go in for: tham gia cuộc thi; làm điều gì vì bạn thích
E.g: She doesn’t go in for sports.
- stand in (for sb): take somebody’s place: thay thế, đại diện, thay mặt ai
E.g: My colleague will stand in for me while I’m away.
- get round to (ph.v): tìm ra/ cần thởi gian để làm gì đó
E.g: I hope to get around to answering your letter next week.
- catch up with: đuổi kịp, theo kip
E.g: After his illness, he had to work hard to catch up with the others.
Dịch: Khi giáo viên tôi đi nghỉ thì thầy Nam đã thay cô ấy.

Trang 9/20

( PC WEB )
Question 15 Chọn đáp án C
- just (adv): vừa mới (dùng trong thì hiện tại hoàn thành)
- as soon as: ngay khi
- hardly ...(adv): chỉ vừa mới, ngay khi
- after (adv, prep): sau, sau khi
Cấu trúc: - S + had + hardly + Vpp...+ when + S + V-past... = Hardly + had + S + Vpp... + when + S + V-
past... (ngay khi/ vừa mới .. .thì ...)
Dịch: Ngay khi tôi vừa rởi khỏi nhà thì họ đến.
Question 16 Chọn đáp án A
- display (n): sự trưng bày, sự phô bày
- parade (n): sự phô trương, cuộc diễu hành
- exposition (n): sự bày hàng, sự giải thích
- stage (n): sân khấu, giai đoạn
+ on display: được trưng bày
E.g: These designs are on display in the library.
Dịch: Chiếc cúp sẽ được trưng bày ở trụ sở câu lạc bộ khoảng 1 tháng trước khi được mang đến viện bảo
tàng.
Question 17 Chọn đáp án A
- get by (on/in/with sth) (ph.v): manage to live or do a particular thing using the money, knowledge,
equipment, etc. that you have: xoay xở sống được/ làm gì đó được với những cái mình hiện có (tiền bạc,
kiến thức, thiết bị,...)
- turn up (ph.v) ~ arrive: đến
- wear out (ph.v): làm cho mòn hẳn, mòn; làm kiệt sức
- run over (ph.v): lái xe cán qua/ đè lên ai đó
Dịch: Thật không dễ dàng để nhiều công chức sống bằng lương của mình khi mà tỉ lệ lạm phát rất cao.
Question 18 Chọn đáp án D
- irrelevant / ɪ'reləvənt /(adj) (+ to sth/ sb): không thích hợp, không tương thích, không thích đáng
E.g: That evidence is irrelevant to the case.
- discounting: chiết khấu
- notwithstanding / .nɒtwɪ  stændɪŋ / (adj): mặc dù, bất kể
E.g: Notwithstanding some major financial problems, the school has had a successful year.
- irrespective /ɪrɪ'spektɪv / + of ~ regardless of: bất kể, bất chấp
E.g: Everyone is treated equally, irrespective of race.
Dịch: Tất cả các thí sinh sẽ được đối xử công bằng không phân biệt tuổi tác và xuất thân.
Question 19 Chọn đáp án B
Đây là sự kết hợp giữa thì quá khứ tiếp diễn và quá khứ đơn để diễn tả hành động đang xảy ra thì có một
hành động khác xen vào trong quá khứ (hành động đang xảy ra được chia ở thì quá khứ tiếp diễn “was/
were + V-ing”, hành động xen vào được chia ở thì quá khứ đơn “V2-ed”)
Dịch: Hôm qua tôi đã nhìn thấy một vụ tai nạn nghiêm trọng trong khi tôi đang đi dạo trên bãi biển.

Trang 10/20

( PC WEB )
Question 20 Chọn đáp án A
Trật tự của các tính từ trước danh từ: OpSACOMP
Size Age Origin Purpose
Opinion - tính từ chỉ quan điểm (beautiful, wonderful, bad...)
Size - tính từ chỉ kích cỡ (big, small, long, big, short, tall...)
Age - tính từ chỉ độ tuổi (old, young, new...)
Color - tính từ chỉ màu sắc (orange, yellow, blue ...)
Origin - tính từ chỉ nguồn gốc, xuất xứ (Japanese, American, Vietnamese...)
Material - tính từ chỉ chất liệu, (stone, plastic, leather, silk...)
Purpose - tính từ chỉ mục đích, tác dụng
Do đó, trật tự của tính từ trong câu này là new (age) - blue (color) - German (origin)
Question 21 Chọn đáp án D
- overweight (adj): quá trọng lượng, quá béo
- overhear (v): nghe trộm, nghe lỏm
- overdo (v): làm quá, cường điệu quá; nấu quá nhừ
- overdose (n, v); liều quá mức, cho quá liều
Dịch: Người phụ nữ đó chết vì dùng thuốc quá liều.
Question 22 Chọn đáp án A
Thì hiện tại hoàn thành diễn tả sự việc đã xảy ra lặp lại nhiều lần.
E.g: I have visited Hanoi City several times. (Tôi đã đến thăm thành phố Hà Nội vài lần rồi.)
Động từ “see” trong câu này phải được chia ở thì quá khứ hoàn thành vì đây là lời nói tường thuật lại nên
ta phải giảm thì của động từ (hiện tại hoàn thành => quá khứ hoàn thành)
Dịch: Tim đã bảo với Daisy rằng cậu ấy đã xem bộ phim này ba lần rồi.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 to 27.
Question 23 Chọn đáp án C
- format (n): định dạng, khổ
- outline (n): đề cương, đường nét
- shape (n): hình, hình dạng
- line (n): đường kẻ
+ mould sth into shapes: nặn, đúc cái gì thành nhiều hình dạng
Question 24 Chọn đáp án D
- Whoever (pronoun): bất cứ ai, bất cứ người nào
- However (adv): tuy nhiên
- Forever (adv): mãi mãi
- Wherever (adv, conj): bất cứ nơi nào, ở nơi nào
“Wherever the precious metal was discovered, prospectors rushed to mine it, starting new cities and
countries as they went.” (Bất cứ nơi nào mà kim loại quý được phát hiện, những người thăm dò vội vã
đến để khai thác, thành lập các thành phố và quốc gia mới khi họ đến.)

Trang 11/20

( PC WEB )
Question 25 Chọn đáp án B
- in the world: trên thế giới
“Gold and the people who love it have helped shape the world we live in today.” (Vàng và những người
yêu thích vàng đã giúp hình thành nên thế giới mà chúng ta đang sống ngày hôm nay.)
Question 26 Chọn đáp án C
- yet (conj) + a clause: nhưng
- despite (prep) + N/ V-ing: mặc dù
- because (conj) + a clause: bởi vì
- so (conj) + a clause: vì vậy, cho nên
“Gold has a warm, sunny colour and because it does not react with air, water, and most chemicals, its
shine never fades” (Vàng có màu ánh kim và vì nó không phản ứng với không khí, nước và hầu hết các
hóa chất nên độ sáng bóng của nó không bao giờ phai.)
Question 27 Chọn đáp án C
- estate (n): bất động sản
- stage (n): giai đoạn
- State (n): trạng thái, tình trạng
- position (n): vị trí
+ natural State: trạng thái tự nhiên
“In its natural state, gold is soft and easily shaped. When heated to 1,062 Celsius it melts and can be
poured into moulds to form coins, gold bars, and other objects” (Trong trạng thái tự nhiên, vàng mềm và
dễ tạo hình. Khi được đun nóng đến 1062 độ C thì nó tan chảy và có thể đổ vào khuôn để đúc tiền xu, thỏi
vàng và các đồ vật khác.)
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34.
Question 28 Chọn đáp án A
Bài đọc chủ yếu thảo luận đến khía cạnh nào của nông nghiệp ở nước Mỹ vào thế kỉ 19?
A. Máy móc tiết kiệm sức lao động tăng năng suất mùa màng như thế nào
B. Tại sao các nông trại miền Nam không thành công như nông trại miền Bắc
C. Thực hiện canh tác trước Nội Chiến
D. Tăng số lượng người làm nông nghiệp
Dẫn chứng: - The most crucial factor behind this phenomenal upsurge in productivity was the
widespread adoption of labor-saving machinery by northern farmers...
- After the close of the war in 1865, machinery became ever more important in northern agriculture, and
improved equipment was continually introduced
- The adoption of labor-saving machinery had a profound effect upon the sale of agricultural operations in
the northern states-allowing farmers to increase vastly their crop acreage
Dịch: - Yếu tố quan trọng nhất đằng sau sự phát triển phi thường của năng suất này là việc áp dụng rộng
rãi máy móc tiết kiệm lao động của nông dân miền Bắc...
- Sau khi chiến tranh kết thúc vào năm 1865, máy móc trở nên quan trọng hơn bao giờ hết trong nông
nghiệp miền Bắc, và thiết bị được cải tiến liên tục được giới thiệu.

Trang 12/20

( PC WEB )
- Việc áp dụng máy móc tiết kiệm lao động có ảnh hưởng sâu sắc đến việc bán các hoạt động nông nghiệp
ở các bang phía bắc, cho phép nông dân tăng diện tích cây trồng rộng lớn của họ)
Question 29 Chọn đáp án C
- obvious (adj): rõ ràng, hiển nhiên
- unbelievable (adj): không thể tin được
- important (adj): quan trọng
- desirable (adj): đáng thèm muốn
“The most crucial factor behind this phenomenal upsurge in productivity was the widespread adoption of
labor-saving machinery by northern farmers” (Yếu tố quan trọng nhất đằng sau sự bùng nổ mạnh này
trong năng suất là việc áp dụng rộng rãi máy móc tiết kiệm sức lao động của các nông dân phía Bắc)
Do đó: crucial ~ important
Question 30 Chọn đáp án B
- take care of: chăm sóc, trông nom
- make use of: tận dụng, sử dụng
- get rid of: tống khứ
- consist of: bao gồm
“With much of the labor force inducted into the army and with grain prices on the rise, northern farmers
rushed to avail themselves of the new labor-saving equipment” (Với phần nhiều lực lượng lao động được
đưa vào quân đội và giá thóc lúa đang tăng lên, nông dân miền Bắc vội vã tận dụng thiết bị tiết kiệm sức
lao động mới)
Do đó: avail themselves of ~ make use of
Question 31 Chọn đáp án D
Theo bài đọc, tại sao Nội Chiến giúp kích thích việc cơ giới hóa?
A. Quân đội cần nhiều thóc hơn để nuôi binh lính
B. Công nghệ phát triển cho chiến tranh cũng có thế được người nông dân sử dụng
C. Người ta đã hi vọng rằng thu hoạch được thêm nhiều thóc hơn sẽ giúp hạ giá xuống
D. Máy móc cần để thay thế lực lượng lao động bị mất đi
Dẫn chứng: However, it was the onset of the Civil War in 1861 that provided the great stimulus for the
mechanization of northern agriculture. With much of the labor force inducted into the army and with
grain prices on the rise, northern farmers rushed to avail themselves of the new labor-saving equipment.
(Tuy nhiên, chính sự bắt đầu cuộc nội chiến vào năm 1861 đã kích thích mạnh việc cơ giới hóa cho nông
nghiệp phía bắc. Với phần nhiêu lực lượng lao động được đưa vào quân đội và giá thóc lúa đang tăng lên,
nông dân miền Bắc vội vã tận dụng thiết bị tiết kiệm sức tao động mới.)
Question 32 Chọn đáp án A
Máy liên hợp và máy gặt tự buộc rơm tương tự nhau vì đều _________.
A. có thể thực hiện nhiều chức năng
B. đòi hỏi tương đối ít năng lượng để hoạt động
C. được dùng chủ yếu ở California
D. cần 2 người để hoạt động

Trang 13/20

( PC WEB )
Dẫn chứng: By 1880 a self-binding reaper had been perfected that not only cut the grain, but also
gathered the stalks and bound them with twine.
“Combines” were also coming into use on the great wheat ranches in California and the Pacific
Northwest, These ponderous machines sometimes pulled by as many as 40 horses - reaped the grain,
threshed it. and bagged it. all in one simultaneous operation.
Dịch: Đến năm 1880. một chiếc máy gặt tự bó đã được hoàn thiện không chỉ cắt bỏ hạt mà còn thu thập
thân cày và buộc chúng lại bằng sợi xe.
"Cỗ máy kết hợp này" cũng được đưa vào sử dụng trên các trang trại lúa mì lớn ở California và Tây Bắc
Thái Bình Dương. Nhưng cỗ máy nặng nề này - đôi khi bị kéo bởi tới 40 con ngựa - gặt ngũ cốc, đập nát
nó, và đóng gói nó, tất cả trong một hoạt động đồng thời.
Question 33 Chọn đáp án D
Từ “they" trong đoạn 2 dề cập đến _________.
“Since steam-powered threshing machines were costly itetns-running from s 1,000 to $4,000 - they were
usually owned by custom thresher owners....” (Vì máy tuốt lúa chạy bằng hơi nước có giá đắt - từ 1000 đô
la đến 4000 đô la nên chúng thường được sở hữu bởi các ông chủ .....)
Do đó: they = threshing machines
Question 34 Chọn đáp án D
Chúng ta có thể suy ra rằng đa số nông dân không có máy tuốt lúa vì _________.
A. nông dân không biết cách sử dụng máy móc mới
B. nông dân không có chỗ để giữ máy
C. các ông chủ máy tuốt có cơ hội mua máy trước người nông dân
D. máy móc quá đắt đối với nông dân
“Since steam-powered threshing machines were costly items-running from $ 1,000 to $4,000 - they were
usually owned by custom thresher owners .....” (Vì máy tuốt lúa chạy bằng hơi nước có giá đắt - từ 1000
đô la đến 4000 đô la nên chúng thường được sở hữu bởi các ông chủ .....)
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
Question 35 Chọn đáp án A
- superior: vượt trội, cao cấp, ưu việt
- most easily reached: tiếp cận dễ dàng nhất
- oldest: cũ nhất
- closest: gần nhất
Dẫn chứng: “the town of Independence had been preeminent ever since 1827, but the rising momentum
of pioneer emigration had produced some rival jump-off points” (thị trấn Độc Lập vượt trội hơn cả kể từ
năm 1827, nhưng nhu cầu di cư tăng lên đã tạo ra một số điểm xuất phát khác đầy cạnh tranh)
Do đó: preeminent ~ superior
Question 36 Chọn đáp án C
Thành phố nào được xem là điểm xuất phát xa nhất về phía Tây có thể được suy ra từ bài đọc?

Trang 14/20

( PC WEB )
Dẫn chứng: St. Joseph had sprune up 55 miles to the northwest; in fact, emigrants who went to Missouri
by riverboat could save four days on the trail by staying on the paddle wheelers to St. Joe before striking
overland.
Dịch: Đường Giuse cách 55 dặm về phía tây bắc; trên thực tế, những người di cư đến Missouri bằng
đường sông có thể tiết kiệm bốn ngày so với đi bằng đường mòn trên những chiếc xe cầu chèo đến St. Joe
trước khi đi vào vùng đất liền.
Question 37 Chọn đáp án C
- optimistic (adj ): lạc quan
- weary (adj): mệt lử
- inexperienced (adj): thiếu kinh nghiệm
- frightened (adj): sợ hãi, hoảng sợ
"At whatever jump-off point they chose, the emigrants studied guide books and directions, asked
questions of others as green as themselves..." (Tại bất kì điểm xuất phát nào đã chọn thì những người di
cư đều nghiên cứu sách hướng dẫn và hướng đi, hỏi những câu hỏi của những người di cư khác cùng
thiếu kinh nghiệm như chính mình ...)
Do đó: green - inexperienced
Question 38 Chọn đáp án C
Tất cả những cái sau đây được đề cập trong bài đọc như là các lựa chọn về hình thức vận tải từ sông
Missouri đến phía tây NGOẠI TRỪ _________.
Dẫn chứng: For example, either pack animals or two -wheel carts or wagons could be used for the
overland crossing. (Ví dụ, một trong hai loại xe sử dụng sức kéo của động vật là toa xe hoặc có 2 bánh xe
có thể được sử dụng cho việc băng qua đường bộ.)
Question 39 Chọn đáp án C
Tất cả những đặc điểm sau của xe ngựa có mái che làm cho cho nó không hấp dẫn với người di cư
NGOẠI TRỪ _________.
A. trọng tải hàng hóa của nó
B. tốc độ có thể di chuyển
C. sự quen thuộc và độ lớn của nó
D. chi phí
Dẫn chứng: A family man usually chose the wagon. It was the costliest and slowest of the three, but it
provided space and shelter for children and for a wife who likely as not was pregnant. “... Anyway, most
pioneers, with their farm background, were used to wagons.” (Một người đàn ông trong gia đình thường
chọn toa xe. Đó là loại đắt nhất và chậm nhất trong ba loại, nhưng nó có không gian và chỗ ở cho trẻ em
và cho một người vợ khi cô ấy có khả năng mang thai. “... Dù sao, hầu hết những người tiên phong, với
trang trại có sẵn của họ, đều quen với toa xe.”)
Question 40 Chọn đáp án B
“Everybody knew that a top-heavy covered wagon might blow over in a prairie wind or be overturned by
mountain rocks, that it might mire in river mud or sink to its hubs in desert sand, but maybe if those
things happened on this trip, they would happen to someone else” (Mọi người đều biết rằng xe ngựa có
mái che nặng phía trước có thể thổi bay trong một cơn gió hoặc bị lật đổ bởi những tảng đá núi, rằng nó

Trang 15/20

( PC WEB )
có thể vấy bùn sông hoặc chìm trục bánh xe vào cát sa mạc, nhưng có lẽ nếu những điều đó xảy ra trong
chuyến đi này thì sẽ xảy ra với người khác.)
Do đó: “those things” đề cập đến “the problems of wagon travel - các vấn đề của việc đi bằng xe ngựa”
Question 41 Chọn đáp án A
Tác giả ngụ ý trong bài đọc rằng những người di cư đầu tiên _________.
A. thích đi bằng xe ngựa hơn các loại phương tiện khác
B. xuất phát từ cùng một địa điểm ở Missouri
C. biết nhiều về việc đi lại
D. được cung cấp thức ăn dự trữ khi rởi khỏi nhà
Dẫn chứng: “... Anyway, most pioneers, with their farm background, were used to wagons.”
(“...Dù sao thì, hầu hết những người tiên phong, với nền tảng trang trại của họ, đều quen với toa xe.”)
Question 42 Chọn đáp án B
Chủ đề chính của bài đọc này là gì?
A. các thị trấn quan trọng
B. bắt đầu chuyến đi về phía Tây
C. lựa chọn điểm xuất phát
D. thuận lợi của việc đi bằng xe ngựa
Cả bài đọc này nói về việc bắt đầu chuyến đi đến phía Tây.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest In
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 43 Chọn đáp án A
Câu ban đầu: Không ai gửi cho tôi bức thư đó.
Đại từ "no one” mang ý nghĩa phủ định nên khi chuyển sang bị động ta phải dùng thể phủ định. Thì của
động từ được sử dụng trong câu này là thì hiện tại hoàn thành.
Cấu trúc:
Chủ động S + have/ has + Vpp+ O
Bị dộng S (O) + have/ has + been + Vpp + by O (S)

Vì chủ ngữ là “I” nên ta dùng “have”; “no one” được lược bỏ và dùng thể phủ định trong câu bị động.
Lưu ý: send sb sth ~ send sth to sb (gửi cho ai cái gì/ gửi cái gì cho ai)
Dịch: Tôi không được gửi bức thư đó.
Question 44 Chọn đáp án C
Câu ban đầu: “Sao bạn không nhờ người sơn lại phòng của mình đi?” Bob nói với Linda
A. Bob gợi ý nhờ người sơn lại phòng của Linda.
B. Bob hỏi Linda sao cô ấy không sơn lại phòng của cô ấy.
C. Bob gợi ý rằng Linda nên nhờ người sơn lại phòng của cô ấy.
D. Bob gợi ý rằng Linda nên sơn lại phòng cô ấy.
Cấu trúc: - have sb do sth ~ have sth done by sb: nhờ/ thuê ai làm gì
- suggest + V-ing: gợi ý/ đề nghị làm gì
Trang 16/20

( PC WEB )
- suggest + that + S + (should) + V (bare-inf)...: gợi ý ai nên làm gì đó
A, B, D sai nghĩa
Note 32
Nếu trong lời nói trực tiếp có cấu trúc "Why don’t you ...?” để đưa ra lời khuyên thì trong lời nói gián
tiếp, ta dùng cấu trúc “advise sb to do sth” hoặc “suggest that sb (should) do sth”.

Question 45 Chọn đáp án C


- I don’t have enough money; otherwise, I would buy that bag. (Tôi không có đủ tiền; nếu không thì tôi sẽ
mua cái túi đó.) => sự việc ở hiện tại => dùng câu điều kiện loại 2
Cấu trúc: If + S + V-past, S + would/ could/ might + V (bare-inf) (câu điều kiện loại 2)
Câu điều kiện loại 2 diễn tả sự việc trái với thực tế ở hiện tại
A, B: sai nghĩa với câu ban đầu
D: sai cấu trúc
Dịch: Nếu tôi có đủ tiền thì tôi sẽ mua cái túi đó.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 46 Chọn đáp án B
Mệnh đề danh từ “what” làm chức năng chủ ngữ thì động từ luôn chia ở dạng số ít.
E.g: What I need is a happy family.
Dịch: Chuyện đã xảy ra ở thị trấn đó là phản ứng của một số người bao gồm cả lính cứu hỏa và cảnh sát
đã bị sa thải.
Do đó: were => was
Question 47 Chọn đáp án D
Câu trúc: - not only ....but also ~ not only ....but ....as well (không những ....mà còn)
E.g: She not only sings beautifully but also dances well.
Dịch: Một số nhà sản xuất không những tăng giá thành mà còn giảm năng suất của các sản phẩm.
Do đó: as well => lược bỏ
Question 48 Chọn đáp án C
Cấu trúc:- S + had + Vpp... (thì quá khứ hoàn thành)
Do đó: wrote (V2) => written (V3-Vpp) (phía trước có trợ động từ “had”)
Dịch: Người ta thường tin rằng Thomas Jefferson là người đã nghiên cứu và viết Tuyên ngôn Độc lập
trong suốt những tháng trước khi ký kết vào tháng 7 năm 1776.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49 Chọn đáp án C
“Thời tiết rất nóng. Những đứa trẻ vẫn tiếp tục đá bóng trong sân trường.”
Cấu trúc: - Because of + N/ V-ing: bởi vì
- Because + a clause: bởi vì
- In spite of/ Despite + N/ V-ing: mặc dù

Trang 17/20

( PC WEB )
Do đó: A, B, D sai ngữ pháp
Dịch: Mặc dù thời tiết nóng nhưng bọn trẻ vẫn tiếp tục đá bóng trong sân trường.
Question 50 Chọn đáp án B
“Những hóa chất này rất độc hại. Đồ bảo hộ phải luôn luôn được mặc.”
Cấu trúc: - S + be + so + adj + that clause ~ So + adj + be + S + that clause (đảo ngữ với “so”): quá... đến
nỗi mà ....
- S + be + too + adj + to V ...(quá .. .đến nỗi mà không thể làm gì)
A. sai ngữ pháp (bỏ “so” vì thừa)
C. sai ngữ pháp (such => so)
D. sai nghĩa

Trang 18/20

( PC WEB )
ĐỀ SỐ BỘ ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA CHUẨN CẤU TRÚC BỘ GIÁO DỤC & ĐÀO
10 TẠO
Đề thi gồm 06 Môn: TIẾNG ANH
trang Thời gian làm bài: 50 phút

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. wicked B. watched C. stopped D. cooked
Question 2: A. substantial B. initiate C. participant D. attention
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions
Question 3: A. disappear B. arrangement C. opponent D. contractual
Question 4: A. comfortable B. necessary C. community D. memorable
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5: Inadequate supply of oxygen to the blood can cause death within minutes.
A. Sufficient B. Nonexistent C. Rich D. Useful
Question 6: If she passes the exam, her parents will be walking on air.
A. disgusted B. promising C. upset D. hopeful
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7: Tom is the black sheen of the family, so he is never welcomed there.
A. a beloved member B. a bad and embarrassing member
C. the only child D. the eldest child
Question 8: He was brought up in a well-off family. He can’t understand the problems we are facing.
A. poor B. broke C. wealthy D. kind
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each
of the following exchanges.
Question 9: - Waitress: “Hi, may I take your order, madam?”
- Mrs. Brown: “_________.”
A. I don’t want to do anything. I’ve really had enough.
B. OK, here is my bill
C. Yes, I’d like some fish and chips
D. Sure, it’s delicious
Question 10: - Mai: “Oops! I’m sorry for stepping on your foot” - Hoa: “ _________.”
A. Never mind B. You don’t mind C. You’re welcome D. That’s fine
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of
following questions.
Question 11: If you put your money in a bank now, you may get 8% _________ annually.

Trang 1/5

( PC WEB )
A. interest B. profit C. money D. income
Question 12: Many animal species are now on the _________ of extinction.
A. danger B. border C. verge D. margin
Question 13: _________, he received a big applause.
A. Finishing his presentation B. His presentation has been finished
C. After he finishes his presentation D. When finished his speech
Question 14: I gave the waitress a $50 note and waited for my _________.
A. change B. supply C. cash D. cost
Question 15: They are always on good _________with their next-door neighbors.
A. will B. friendship C. terms D. relations
Question 16: In the end, he lost his _________and started gabbling incoherently.
A. head B. mind C. brain D. intelligence
Question 17: Governments should _________ some international laws against terrorism.
A. bring up B. bring about C. bring in D. bring back
Question 18: Students can _________lots of information by attending lectures regularly.
A. absorb B. provide C. read D. transmit
Question 19: The size and shape of a nail depend primarily on the function _________intended.
A. which it is B. for which it is C. which it is for D. for which is
Question 20. __________________ we have!
A. What awful weather B. How awful is the weather
C. How awful the weather D. What an awful weather
Question 21. I think that married couples should be financially independent _________their parents.
A. to B. of C. with D. on
Question 22. Many ambulances took _________ injured to a nearby hospital.
A. an B. a C. the D. 
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 to 27.
The use of computers has meant that students can study language programmes (23) _________ their
own speed when and for how long they want. What’s more, in the virtual classrooms of the future the
student will put on their headset, and be transported into an imaginary school, choose their class, take the
books they need off the shelf and hold conversations with other computerised students. They might
instead choose to pay a visit to the supermarket or the train station, the bank or the restaurant. At the (24)
_________ of a button they would be transported to (25) _________ realistic settings where they could
practice their English, maybe getting a hand from a virtual English companion. All this perhaps, at the
computer, from the comfort of their home: no (26) _________to catch the bus to college, or a plane to
England. Exciting? Certainly, and it’s an interesting alternative to traditional classroom lessons. But
would it ever (27)_________the classroom? Hopefully not. Surely the need to relate to real people talking
about real issues and generally learning a little more about others will always lead language learners to
uzcx be exc eg at least a little of their time with real people.
Question 23: A. on B. in C. at D. of
Trang 2/8

( PC WEB )
Question 24: A. force B. hit C. depress D. push
Question 25: A. so B. such C. like D. alike
Question 26: A. role B. duty C. obligation D. need
Question 27: A. replace B. restore C. succeed D. recover.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34.
The main difference between urban growth in Europe and in the American colonies was the slow
evolution of cities in the former and their rapid growth in the latter. In Europe they grew over a period of
centuries from town economies to their present urban structure. In North America, they started as
wilderness communities and developed to mature urbanism’s in little more than a century.
In the early colonial day in North America, small cities sprang up along the Atlantic Coastline,
mostly in what are now New America, small cities sprang up along the Atlantic United States and in the
lower Saint Lawrence valley in Canada. This was natural because these areas were nearest England and
France, particularly England, from which most capital goods (assets such as equipment) and many
consumer goods were imported Merchandising establishments were, accordingly, advantageously located
in port cities from which goods could be readily distributed to interior settlements. Here, too, were the
favored locations for processing raw materials prior to export. Boston, Philadelphia, New York, Montreal,
and other cities flourished, and, as the colonies grew, these cities increased in importance.
This was less true in the colonial South, where life centered around large farms, known as
plantations, rather than around towns, as was the case in the areas further north along the Atlantic
coastline. The local isolation and the economic self-sufficiency of the plantations were antagonistic to the
development of the towns. The plantations maintained their independence because they were located on
navigable streams and each had a wharf accessible to the small shipping of that day. In fact, one of the
strongest factors in the selection of plantation land was the desire to have it front on a water highway.
When the United States became an independent nation in 1776, it did not have a single city as large
as 50,000 inhabitants, but by 1820 it had a city of more than 10,000 people, and by 1880 it had recorded a
city of over one million. It was not until after 1823, after the mechanization of the spinning and weaving
industries, that cities started drawing young people away from farms. Such migration was particularly
rapid following the Civil War (1861-1865).
Question 28. What does the passage mainly discuss?
A. Factors that slowed the growth of cities in Europe.
B. The evolution of cities in America
C. Trade between North American and European cities
D. The effects of the United Sates’ independence on urban growth in New England.
Question 29. The word “they” in paragraph 1 refers to _________ .
A. North American colonies B. cities
C. centuries D. town economies
Question 30. According to the passage, early colonial cities were established along the Atlantic coastline
of North America due to
A. an abundance of natural resources
B. financial support from colonial governments
Trang 3/8

( PC WEB )
C. proximity to parts of Europe
D. a favorable climate
Question 31. Which of the following did the Atlantic coastline cities prepare for shipment to Europe
during colonial times?
A. Manufacturing equipment B. Capital goods
C. Consumer goods D. Raw materials
Question 32. According to the passage, all of the following aspects of the plantation system influenced
the growth of southern cities EXCEPT the _________.
A. location of the plantations
B. access of plantation owners to shipping
C. relationships between plantation residents and city residents
D. economic self-sufficiency of the plantation
Question 33. It can be inferred from the passage that, in comparison with northern, cities, most southern
cities were _________.
A. more prosperous B. smaller
C. less self-sufficient D. stronger
Question 34. The word “drawing” in the last paragraph is closest in meaning to _________.
A. attracting B. employing C. instructing D. representing
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
Most desert animals will drink water if confronted with it, but many of them never have any
opportunity. All living things must have water, or they will expire. The herbivores find it in desert plants.
The carnivores slake their thirst with the flesh and blood of living prey. One of the most remarkable
adjustments, however, has been made by the tiny kangaroo rat, who not only lives without drinking but
subsists on a diet of dry seeds containing about 5% free water. Like other animals, he has the ability to
manufacture water in his body by a metabolic conversion of carbohydrates. But he is notable for the
parsimony with which he conserves his small supply by every possible means, expending only minuscule
amounts in his excreta and through evaporation from his respiratory tract.
Investigation into how the kangaroo rat can live without drinking water has involved various
experiments with these small animals. Could kangaroo rats somehow store water in their bodies and
slowly utilize these resources in the long periods when no free water is available from dew or rain? The
simplest way to settle this question was to determine the total water content in the animals to see if it
decreases as they are kept for long periods on a dry diet. If they slowly use up their water, the body
should become increasingly dehydrated, and if they begin with a store of water, this should be evident
from an initial high water content. Results of such experiments with kangaroo rats on dry diets for more
than 7 weeks showed that the rats maintained their body weight. There was no trend toward a decrease in
water content during the long period of water deprivation. When the kangaroo rats were given free
access to water, they did not drink water. They did nibble on small pieces of watermelon, but this did not
change appreciably the water itent in their bodies, which remained at 66.3 % to 67.2 % during this period.
This is very close to the water content of dry-fed animals (66.5 %), and the availability of free
water, therefore, did not lead to any “storage” that could be meaningful as a water reserve. This makes it

Trang 4/8

( PC WEB )
reasonable to conclude that physiological storage of water is not a factor in the kangaroo rat’s ability to
live on dry food.
Question 35. What is the topic of this passage?
A. Kangaroo rats B. Water in the desert
C. Desert life D. Physiological experiments
Question 36. The word “expire” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to _________.
A. become ill B. die C. shrink D. dehydrate
Question 37. Which of the following is NOT a source of water for the desert animals?
A. Desert plants
B. Metabolic conversion of carbohydrates in the body
C. The blood of other animals
D. Streams
Question 38. The author states that the kangaroo rat is known for all of the following EXCEPT
_________.
A. the economy with which it uses available water.
B. living without drinking water.
C. breathing slowly and infrequently.
D. manufacturing water internally.
Question 39. The word “parsimony” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to _________.
A. intelligence B. desire C. frugality D. skill
Question 40. It is implied by the author that desert animals can exist with little or no water because of
_________ .
A. less need for water than other animals
B. many opportunities for them to find water
C. their ability to eat plants
D. their ability to adjust to the desert environment
Question 41. The word “deprivation” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to _________.
A. preservation B. renewal C. examination D. loss
Question 42. According to the passage, the results of the experiments with kangaroo rats showed that
A. kangaroo rats store water for use during dry periods
B. kangaroo rats took advantage of free access to water
C. there was no significant change in body weight due to lack of water or accessibility to water
D. a dry diet seems detrimental to the kangaroo rat’s health
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 43: Our parents join hands to give us a nice house and a happy home.
A. Our parents take us by the hand and lead us into a nice house and a happy home.
B. Our parents hold our hands when they give us a nice house and a happy home.
C. Our parents work together to give us a nice house and a happy home.

Trang 5/8

( PC WEB )
D. Our parents shake hands when they give us a nice house and a happy home.
Question 44: My son shows a desire to put aside the status of the school child.
A. The status of the school child makes my son happy
B. My son is determined to put up with the other school children.
C. My son decides to play down the status of the school child
D. My son doesn't want to be a school child any more
Question 45: You should take regular exercises instead of sitting in front of the computer screen all day.
A. Taking regular exercises is better than sitting in front of the computer screen all day.
B. Sitting in front of the computer screen all day helps you take regular exercises.
C. Sitting in front of the computer screen all day and taking exercises are advisable.
D. Don’t take regular exercises, and sit in front of the computer screen all day.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 46: (A) Sleeping, resting, and (B) to drink fruit (C) juice are the (D) best wavs to care for a
cold.
Question 47: It is (A) vitally important (B) that he (C) takes this (D) medication night and morning.
Question 48: His application (A) for a visa was turned (B) up not only because it was (C) incompletely
and incorrectly filled out but also because it was written in (D) pencil.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: He wasn’t wearing a seat-belt. He was injured.
A. If he hadn’t been wearing a seat-belt, he wouldn’t have been injured.
B. If he had been wearing a seat-belt, he would have been injured.
C. If he had been wearing a seat-belt, he wouldn’t be injured.
D. If he had been wearing a seat-belt, he wouldn’t have been injured.
Question 50: Mary was not here yesterday. Perhaps she was ill.
A. Mary needn’t be here yesterday because she was ill.
B. Because of her illness, Mary shouldn’t have been here yesterday.
C. Mary might have been ill yesterday, so she was not here.
D. Mary must have been ill yesterday, so she was not here.

Trang 6/8

( PC WEB )
ANSWER KEY
1A 2C 3A 4C 5A 6C 7B 8C 9C 10A
11A 12C 13A 14A 15C 16A 17C 18A 19B 20A
21B 22C 23C 24D 25B 26D 27A 28B 29B 30C
31D 32C 33B 34A 35A 36B 37D 38C 39C 40D
41D 42C 43C 44D 45A 46B 47C 48B 49D 50C

Question 1 Chọn đáp án A


- wicked /'wɪk.ɪd/ (adj): xấu xa, độc ác
- watched /wɒtʃt/ (v-ed): xem
- stopped /stɒpt/ (v-ed): dừng, ngừng lại
- cooked /kʊkt (v-ed): nấu
Question 2 Chọn đáp án C
- substantial /səb'stæn.jəl/ (adj): lớn lao, quan trọng, có giá trị lớn
- initiate /ɪ'nɪ.i.eɪt (v): khởi đầu, bắt đầu
- participant /pɑ:'tɪs.ɪ.pənt/ (n): người tham gia, người tham dự
- attention /ə'ten.ʃən/ (n): sự chú ý
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions
Question 3 Chọn đáp án A
- disappear /,dɪs.a'pɪər/(v): biến mất
- arrangement /ə’reɪndʒ.mənt/ (n): sự sắp xếp
- opponent /ə'pəʊ.nənt/ (n): đối thù, kẻ thù
- contractual /kən'træk.tʃu.əl/ (adj): bằng hợp đồng
Question 4 Chọn đáp án C
- comfortable /'kʌm.fə.tə.bəl/ (adj): thoải mái
- necessary /'nes.ə.ser.i/ (adj): cần thiết
- community /kə'mju:.nə.ti/ (n): cộng đồng
- memorable /'mem.ər.ə.bəl/ (adj): đáng ghi nhớ
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question Chọn đáp án A
- sufficient (adj): đủ
- nonexistent (adj): not existing; not real: không tồn tại
- rich (adj): giàu
- useful (adj): có ích
- inadequate (adj): not enough: không đủ, thiếu
Dịch: Việc cung cấp không đủ khí oxi cho máu có thể gây ra cái chết trong vòng vài phút.

Trang 7/8

( PC WEB )
Do đó: inadequate  suf ficient
Question 6 Chọn đáp án C
- disgusted (adj): ghê tởm
- promising (adj): đầy hứa hẹn, triển vọng
- upset (adj): buồn; thất vọng
- hopeful (adj): đầy hi vọng
- walk on air: feel very happy: cảm thấy vô cùng vui sướng, rất hạnh phúc
- Dịch: Nếu cô ấy thi đỗ thì bố mẹ cô ấy sẽ cảm thấy rất hạnh phúc.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7 Chọn đáp án B
- a beloved member: thành viên được yêu quý
- a bad and embarrassing member: thành viên được xem là sự xấu hổ với gia đình
- the only child: con một
- the eldest child: con cả
- the black sheep of the family (con cừu đen trong gia đình): chỉ một người khác biệt với những người
khác trong gia đình (theo hướng xấu); thường được xem là nỗi nhục nhã hoặc sự xấu hổ cho gia đình.
Do đó: the black sheep ~ a bad and embarrassing member
Question 8 Chọn đáp án C
- poor (adj): nghèo
- broke (adj): túng tiền
- wealthy (adj): giàu có
- kind (adj): tử tế, tốt bụng
- well-off (adj): giàu có, sung túc
Do đó: well-off ~ wealthy
Dich: Anh ấy được nuôi dưỡng trong một gia đình giàu có. Anh ấy không thể hiểu được những vấn đề mà
chúng ta đang đối mặt.
Mark the letter A, B, C,or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each
of the following exchanges.
Question 9 Chọn đáp án C
Nữ phục vụ: Xin chào, quý khách gọi món gì chưa ạ?
Bà Brown: _________.
A. Tôi không muốn làm bất cứ việc gì. Tôi thực sự đã dùng đủ rồi.
B. OK, đây là hóa đơn của tôi
C. Vâng, tôi muốn một ít cá và khoai tây chiên.
D. Chắc chắn rồi, món ăn rất ngon.
Question 10 Chọn đáp án A
Mai: “Ối! Tớ xin lỗi vì đã dẫm lên chân cậu nhé!” Hoa: “_________.”
A. Không sao cả đâu

Trang 8/8

( PC WEB )
B. Cậu không phiền
C. Không có gì (đáp lại lời cảm ơn)
D. Điều đó ổn mà
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 11 Chọn đáp án A
- interest (n): tiền lãi
+ interest rate (n.p): lãi suất
- profit (n): lợi nhuận
- money (n): tiền
- income (n): thu nhập
Dịch: Nếu bạn gửi tiền vào ngân hàng bây giờ thì bạn sẽ nhận được lãi suất 8% một năm.
Question 12 Chọn đáp án C
- on the verge of sth/ doing sth: sắp/ suýt/ gần làm gì đó, trên bờ vực ...
- in danger (of sth): lâm vào cảnh nguy hiểm
- by a margin of: tỉ số là, với cách biệt
E.g: He beat the other runners by a margin of five seconds.
Dịch: Nhiều loài động vật bây giờ sắp tuyệt chủng.
Question 13 Chọn đáp án A
Đây là cách rút gọn mệnh đề trạng ngữ ở chủ động khi chủ ngữ 2 vế giống nhau (dùng V-ing)
Ta thấy: When/ After he finished/ had finished his presentation, he received a big applause. => When/
After finishing his presentation, he received a big applause. Hoặc Finishing his presentation, he received a
big applause. (rút gọn mệnh đề trạng ngữ ở chủ động)
Do đó: B, C sai thì động từ; D sai ngữ pháp (finished => finishing)
Dịch: Sau khi kết thúc bài thuyết trình của mình, anh ấy đã nhận được một tràng vỗ tay to.
Question 14 Chọn đáp án A
- change (n): tiền lẻ, tiền thừa
- supply (n): sự cung cấp
- cash (n): tiền mặt
- cost (n): chi phí
Dịch: Tôi đã đưa cho bạn nữ phục vụ 50 đô và chờ lấy lại tiền thừa.
Question 15 Chọn đáp án C
- will (n): ý chí, nguyện vọng
- friendship (n): tình bạn
- terms (n.pl): quan hệ
- relations (n.pl): mối quan hệ, sự liên hệ
+ be on good terms with sb ~ have a good relationship with sb: có mối quan hệ tốt với ai đó
Dịch: Họ luôn có mối quan hệ tốt với hàng xóm bên cạnh của mình.
Question 16 Chọn đáp án A

Trang 9/8

( PC WEB )
- head (n): đầu
- mind (n): tâm trí, trí tuệ
- brain (n): não
- intelligence (n): sự thông minh
+ lose one’s head: become unable to act in a calm or sensible way: mất bình tĩnh
+ lose one’s mind: become mentally ill: mất trí, trở nên điên rồ
Dịch: Cuối cùng, anh ấy mất bình tĩnh và bắt đầu nói lắp bắp không rõ ràng.
Question 17 Chọn đáp án C
- bring up (ph.v): nuôi dưỡng
- bring about (ph.v): làm xảy ra, dẫn đến
- bring in (ph.v): introduce a new law: giới thiệu/ công khai luật mới nào đó
- bring back (ph.v): mang trả lại, làm nhớ lại
Dịch: Các chính phủ nên ban hành một số luật quốc tế để chống lại khủng bố.
Question 18 Chọn đáp án A
- absorb (v): hấp thụ, tiếp thu
+ absorb information: tiếp thu thông tin
- provide (v): cung cấp
- read (v): đọc
- transmit (v): truyền
Dịch: Học sinh có thể tiếp thu được nhiều thông tin bằng việc tham gia nghe giảng đều đặn.
Question 19 Chọn đáp án B
- intend + for: định dùng, ý định cho
- giới từ có thể được đảo lên trước đại từ quan hệ
- Trong câu này, “which” thay thế cho danh từ “the function”
Do đó: The size and shape of a nail depend primarily on the function for which it is intended. = The size
and shape of a nail depend primarily on the function which it is intended for.
Dịch: Kích cỡ và hình dạng của cái đinh phụ thuộc chủ yếu vào chức năng mà nó định dùng.
Question 20 Chọn đáp án A
Cấu trúc: - Câu cảm thán với how và what:
* What + a/an + adj + N (đếm được số ít) (+ S + V)!/ What + adj + N (không đếm được) (+ S + V)!/ What
+ adj + N (đếm được số nhiều) + (S + V)!
E.g: What a lovely house you have!
* How + adj/adv + S + V!
E.g: How beautiful she is!
Do đó, B và C sai cấu trúc; D sai vì "weather" là danh từ không đếm được nên không có mạo từ “a/an”
phía trước.
Question 21 Chọn đáp án B
- independent of sb/ sth: độc lập, không phụ thuộc vào
E.g: Students should aim to become more independent of their teachers.

Trang 10/8

( PC WEB )
Dịch: Tôi nghĩ rằng các cặp đôi đã kết hôn không nên phụ thuộc tài chính vào bố mẹ mình.
- Adjective + preposition: expressing feelings
Nhiều tính từ chỉ cảm xúc hoặc ý kiến có thể kèm theo các giới từ cụ thể: amazed at/ by, ashamed of,
bored with, confident of, content with, crazy about, critical of, enthusiastic about, envious of, fed up with,
impressed by/ with, indifferent to, interested in, intolerant of, jealous of, keen on, nervous about/ of, proud
of, satisfied with, scared of, shocked at/ by, surprised at/ by, tired of, upset about, worried about
E.g: Many young people seem very enthusiastic about the event.
- Adjective + preposition: different meanings
Một số tính từ kèm theo những giới từ khác nhau, phụ thuộc vào nghĩa của chúng: afraid of/for; angry/
annoyed/furious about/ with; answerable for/ to; bad/ good at/for; concerned about/ with/for;
disappointed with/ at/ about/ in; frightened of/ for; good about/ to/ with; glad for/ of; pleased about/ at/
with; sorry about/for; unfair of/ on; wrong about/ of
E.g: We are concerned about what is going on in the world, (concerned about ~ worried about)
We have a reviews section, which is concerned with films, CDs and books, (concerned with ~ to do with)

Question 22 Chọn đáp án C


- the injured (n.pl): the people injured in an accident, a battle, etc: những người bị thương
Dịch: Nhiều xe cứu thương đã chở những người bị thương tới bệnh viện gần đó.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 to 27.
Question 23 Chọn đáp án C
- do sth at one’s own speed: làm việc gì theo nhịp độ mà mình thích/ muốn
“The use of computers has meant that students can study language programmes at their own speed when
and for how long they want” (Việc sử dụng máy tính nghĩa là học sinh có thể học các chương trình ngoại
ngữ tùy theo nhịp độ mà họ muốn học lúc nào và trong bao lâu)
Question 24 Chọn đáp án D
- force (n): sức, lực
- hit (n): đòn, cú đánh trúng
- depress (v): ấn xuống, nén xuống
- push (n): sự xô, cú đẩy, ...
+ At the push of a button: very easily: rất dễ dàng
E.g: He could get everything he needs at the push of a button.
Question 25 Chọn đáp án B
- so (adv): quá, rất
+ so + adj/ adv (+ that clause); quá ... (đến nỗi mà)
- such (deter): như vậy, như thế
+ such (+a/an+ adj) + N ...như vậy
- like (v, adj, prep): thích, giống như, như

Trang 11/8

( PC WEB )
- alike (adj, adv); giống nhau
“At the push of a button they would be transported to such realistic settings where they could practice
their English” (Rất dễ dàng, họ sẽ được chuyển đến môi trường học thực tế như vậy, nơi mà họ có thể
luyện tập tiếng Anh của mình)
Question 26 Chọn đáp án D
- role (v): vai trò
- duty (n): nhiệm vụ
- obligation (n): nghĩa vụ, bổn phận
- need (n): nhu cầu
+ no need to do sth: không cần làm gì
E.g: There’s no need to buy more food.
Question 27 Chọn đáp án A
- replace (v): thay thế
- restore (v): khôi phục lại, phục hồi lại
- succeed (v): thành công
- recover (v): khôi phục lại, sửa lại, bình phục
“Exciting? Certainly, and it’s an interesting alternative to traditional classroom lessons. But would it ever
replace the classroom? (Hấp dẫn ư? Chắc chắn rồi và đó là một lựa chọn thú vị so với các bài học ở lớp
học truyền thống. Nhưng nó sẽ thay thế lớp học chăng?)
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34.
Question 28 Chọn đáp án B
Bài đọc chủ yếu thảo luận về điều gì?
A. Các yếu tố làm chậm sự phát triển của các thành phố ở Châu Âu
B. Sự phát triển của các thành phố ở Mỹ
C. Thương mại giữa các thành phố Châu Âu và Bắc Mỹ
D. Những ảnh hưởng của nền độc lập nước Mỹ vào sự phát triển đô thị ở New England
Dẫn chứng: - The main difference between urban growth in Europe and in the American colonies was
the slow evolution of cities in the former and their rapid growth in the latter. ()
- In the early colonial day in North America, small cities sprang up along the Atlantic Coastline, mostly
in what are now New America, small cities sprang up along the Atlantic United States and in the lower
Saint Lawrence valley in Canada.
- This was less true in the colonial South, where life centered around large farms, known as plantations,
rather than around towns, as was the case in the areas further north along the Atlantic coastline.
Bài đọc nói về sự phát triển của các thành phố ở nước Mỹ sau khi giành được độc lập
Dịch: - Sự khác biệt chính giữa tăng trưởng đô thị ở châu Âu và ở các thuộc địa Mỹ là sư phát triển chậm
của các thành phố trong quá khứ và sự tăng trưởng nhanh chóng của chúng ở thời gian sau.
- Vào đầu thời kỳ thuộc địa ở Bắc Mỹ, các thành phố nhỏ mọc lên dọc theo bờ biển Đại Tây Dương, phần
lớn là ở New America, các thành phố nhỏ mọc dọc theo Đại Tây Dương Hoa Kỳ và ở thung lũng Saint
Lawrence thấp hơn ở Canada
Trang 12/8

( PC WEB )
- Điều này không đúng ở miền Nam thuộc địa, nơi cuộc sống tập trung quanh các trang trại lớn được gọi
là đồn điền, chứ không phải quanh các thị trấn, như trường hợp ở các khu vực xa hơn về phía bắc dọc
theo bờ biển Đại Tây Dương
Question 29 Chọn đáp án B
“The main difference between urban growth in Europe and in the American colonies was the slow
evolution of cities in the former and their rapid growth in the latter. In Europe they grew over a period of
centuries from town economies to their present urban structure. In North America, they started as
wilderness communities and developed to mature urbanism’s in little more than a century.” (Sự khác biệt
chính giữa sự phát triển đô thị ở Châu Âu và ở các thuộc địa ở Mỹ là sự phát triển chậm của các thành
phố ở châu Âu và sự phát triển nhanh của các thành phố ở thuộc địa tại châu Mỹ. Ở Châu Âu, chúng đã
phát triển qua hàng thế kỉ từ các kinh tế đô thị đến cấu trúc đô thị hiện tại. Ở Bắc Mỹ, chúng (các thành
phố) ngay từ ban đầu như các vùng hoang dã và đã phát triển thành các đô thị lớn mạnh chỉ hơn một thế
kỉ.)
Do đó: they = cities
Question 30 Chọn đáp án C
Theo bài đọc, những thành phố thuộc địa ban đầu được thành lập dọc theo bờ biển Đại Tây Dương của
Bắc Mỹ vì _________.
A. sự phong phú về tải nguyên thiên nhiên
B. hỗ trợ tài chính từ chính quyền thuộc địa
C. gần với các vùng của châu Âu
D. khí hậu thuận lợi
Dẫn chứng: In the early colonial day in North America, small cities sprang up along the Atlantic
Coastline... This was natural because these areas were nearest England and France, particularly
England...” (Vào đầu thời kỳ thuộc địa ở Bắc Mỹ, các thành phố nhỏ mọc lên dọc theo bờ biển Đại Tây
Dương... Điều này là tự nhiên bởi vì những khu vực này gần Anh và Pháp, đặc biệt là nước Anh...)
Question 31 Chọn đáp án D
Các thành phố dọc bờ biển Đại Tây Dương chuẩn bị mặt hàng nào để nhập sang châu Âu suốt thời kì
thuộc địa?
Dẫn chứng: Here, too, were the favored locations for processing raw materials prior to export. Boston,
Philadelphia, New York, Montreal, and other cities flourished, and, as the colonies grew, these cities
increased in importance. (Đây cũng là các địa điểm thuận lợi cho việc chế biến nguyên liệu thô trước khi
xuất khẩu. Boston, Philadelphia, New York, Montreal, và các thành phố khác đều phát triển thịnh vượng;
và khi các thuộc địa phát triển thì tầm quan trọng của những thành phố cũng tăng lên.)
Question 32 Chọn đáp án C
Theo bài đọc, tất cả những khía cạnh sau của hệ thống đồn điền ảnh hưởng đến sự phát triển của các
thành phố phía Nam NGOẠI TRỪ _________.
Dẫn chứng: The local isolation and the economic self-sufficiency of the plantations were antagonistic to
the development of the towns. The plantations maintained their independence because they were located
on navigable streams and each had a wharf accessible to the small shipping of that day. (Các địa phương
bị cô lập và sự tự cung tự cấp về kinh tế của các đồn điền là đối lập với sự phát triển của các thị trấn. Các

Trang 13/8

( PC WEB )
đồn điền duy trì sự độc lập của chúng bởi vì chúng nằm trong vùng luân chuyển và từng có một cầu nối
có thể tiếp cận với vận chuyển trong ngày.)
Question 33 Chọn đáp án B
Chúng ta có thể suy ra từ bài đọc rằng so với các thành phố phía Bắc thì đa số các thành phố phía Nam
_________ .
Dẫn chứng: - Boston, Philadelphia, New York, Montreal, and other cities flourished, and, as the colonies
grew, these cities increased in importance. (Boston, Philadelphia, New York, Montreal, và các thành phố
khác đều phát triển thịnh vượng; và khi các thuộc địa phát triển thì tầm quan trọng của những thành phố
cũng tăng lên).
- This was less true in the colonial South, where life centered around large farms, known as plantations,
rather than around towns, as was the case in the areas further north along the Atlantic coastline. (Điều này
ít đúng hơn với các vùng thuộc địa phía Nam, nơi mà cuộc sống tập trung quanh các trang trại lớn, được
biết đến là các đồn điền, thay vì tập trung ở các thành phố như ở cac vùng phía Bắc dọc bờ biển Đại Tây
Dương.)
Question 34 Chọn đáp án A
“It was not until after 1823, after the mechanization of the spinning and weaving industries, that cities
started drawing young people away from farms. Such migration was particularly rapid following the Civil
War (1861-1865).” (Mãi cho đến sau năm 1823, sau khi cơ giới hóa các ngành công nghiệp kéo sợi và dệt
vải, các thành phố bắt đầu thu hút những người trẻ rời khỏi trang trại. Sự di cư như vậy đặc biệt nhanh
chóng sau Nội Chiến (1861 - 1865).)
Do đó: drawing ~ attracting
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, c, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
Question 35 Chọn đáp án A
Chủ đề cùa bài đọc là gì?
A. loài chuột túi
B. nước ở sa mạc
C. đời sống sa mạc
D. thí nghiệm sinh lý
Dẫn chứng: - One of the most remarkable adjustments, however, has been made by the tiny kangaroo rat,
who not only lives without drinking but subsists on a diet of dry seeds containing about 5% free water...
(Tuy nhiên, một trong những điều chỉnh đáng chú ý nhất, đã được thực hiện bởi chuột kangaroo nhỏ,
chúng không chỉ sống mà không uống nhưng trong chế độ ăn uống của chúng những hạt khô chứa khoảng
5% nước trong đó)
- Investigation into how the kangaroo rat can live without drinking water has involved various
experiments with these small animals...
Cả bài đọc này chủ yếu thảo luận về loài chuột túi.
Question 36 Chọn đáp án B
- become ill: trở nên ốm yếu
- die: chết
- shrink: co lại, rút lại
Trang 14/8

( PC WEB )
- dehydrate: hút nước, khử nước
“Most desert animals will drink water if confronted with it, but many of them never have any opportunity.
All living things must have water, or they will expire”. (Hầu hết các loài động vật trên sa mạc sẽ uống
nước nếu gặp được nước, nhưng nhiều loài chưa bao giờ có cơ hội. Tất cả các sinh vật sống phải có nước
hoặc chúng sẽ chết.)
Do đó: expire ~ die
Question 37 Chọn đáp án D
Cái nào sau đây KHÔNG phải là nguồn nước cho các động vật ở sa mạc?
A. thực vật sa mạc
B. quá trình trao đổi carbohydrates trong cơ thể
C. máu của động vật khác
D. suối
Dẫn chứng: The herbivores find it in desert plants. The carnivores slake their thirst with the flesh and
blood of living prey. One of the most remarkable adjustments, however, has been made by the tiny
kangaroo rat, who not only lives without drinking but subsists on a diet of dry seeds containing about 5%
free water. Like other animals, he has the ability to manufacture water in his body by a metabolic
conversion of carbohydrates. (Động vật ăn cỏ tìm thấy nước từ trong thực vật của sa mạc. Loài ăn thịt
thỏa mãn cơn khát của chúng bằng máu thịt của con mồi. Tuy nhiên, một trong những sự thích nghi đáng
chú ý nhất nằm ở loài chuột túi nhỏ bé. Chúng không chỉ sống mà không cần uống nước. Chúng tồn tại
bằng chế độ ăn với hạt khô chứa khoảng 5% nước. Giống như các loài động vật khác, chúng có khả năng
sản sinh nước trong cơ thể bằng cách chuyển hóa carbohydrates.)
Question 38 Chọn đáp án C
Tác giả nói rằng chuột túi được biết đến với tất cả các đặc điểm sau NGOẠI TRỪ _________.
A. cách tiết kiệm nước có sẵn
B. sống mà không cần uống nước
C. thở chậm và không thường xuyên
D. tạo nước từ trong cơ thể
Dẫn chứng: One of the most remarkable adjustments, however, has been made by the tiny kangaroo rat,
who not only fives without drinking but subsists on a diet of dry seeds containing about 5% free water.
Like other animals, he has the ability to manufacture water in his body by a metabolic conversion of
carbohydrates. But he is notable for the parsimony with which he congerveshis small supply bv every
possible means, expending only minuscule amounts in his excreta and through evaporation from his
respiratory tract.
Question 39 Chọn đáp án C
- intelligence (n): sự thông minh
- desire (n): sự mong muốn, khát khao
- frugality (n): tính tiết kiệm
- skill (n): kĩ năng
“But he is notable for the parsimony with which he conserves his small supply by every possible means,
expending only minuscule amounts in his excreta and through evaporation from his respiratory tract.”

Trang 15/8

( PC WEB )
(Nhưng nó nổi tiếng với tính tiết kiệm qua việc bảo tồn nguồn cung cấp nhỏ bé của mình bằng mọi cách
có thể, chỉ dùng hết lượng rất nhỏ trong chất bài tiết và qua quá trình bay hơi từ đường hô hấp)
Do đó: parsimony ~ frugality
Question 40 Chọn đáp án D
Tác giả ngụ ý rằng động vật sa mạc có thể tồn tại với rất ít hoặc không cần nước bởi vì _________.
A. ít có nhu cầu nước hơn các động vật khác
B. chúng có nhiều cơ hội tìm nước
C. khả năng ăn thực vật
D. khả năng thích nghi với môi trường sa mạc
Dẫn chứng: The herbivores find it in desert plants. The carnivores slake their thirst with the flesh and
blood of living prey. One of the most remarkable adjustments, however, has been made by the tiny
kangaroo rat who not only lives without drinking but subsists on a diet of dry seeds containing about 5%
free water. Like other animals, he has the ability to manufacture water in his body by a metabolic
conversion of carbohydrates.
Question 41 Chọn đáp án D
- preservation (n): sự bảo tồn, sự bảo quản
- renewal (n): sự làm mới, sự phục hồi
- examination (n): sự kiểm tra, sự nghiên cứu
- loss (n): sự mất
“There was no trend toward a decrease in water content during the long period of water deprivation.”
(Không có xu hướng giảm lượng nước trong suốt thời kì dài mất nước.)
Do đó: deprivation ~ loss
Question 42 Chọn đáp án C
Theo bài đọc, kết quả của các thí nghiệm với chuột túi chỉ ra rằng _________.
A. chuột túi dự trữ nước để sử dụng suốt thời kì khô hạn
B. chuột túi tận dụng việc tự do tiếp cận nguồn nước
C. không có sự thay đổi đáng kể về trọng lượng cơ thể do thiếu nước hay việc tiếp cận đến nguồn nước.
D. một chế độ ăn khô có vẻ có hại cho sức khỏe của chuột túi
Dẫn chứng: Results of such experiments with kangaroo rats on dry diets for more than 7 weeks showed
that the rats maintained their body weight. There was no trend toward a decrease in water content during
the long period of water deprivation. When the kangaroo rats were given free access to water, they did not
drink water. They did nibble on small pieces of watermelon, but this did not change appreciably the water
content in their bodies, which remained at 66.3 % to 67.2 % during this period..."(Kết quả của các thí
nghiệm với chuột kangaroo trong chế độ ăn khô trong hơn 7 tuần cho thấy rằng những con chuột vẫn duy
trì trọng lượng cơ thể của chúng. Không có xu hướng giảm hàm lượng nước trong thời gian dài bị thiếu
nước. Khi chúng được cho phép uống nước tự do, chúng đã không uống. Chúng đã ăn vài miếng dưa hấu
nhỏ, nhưng điều này không thay đổi đáng kể hàm lượng nước trong cơ thể chúng, mà vẫn ở mức 66,3%
đến 67,2% trong thời kỳ này...”)
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.

Trang 16/8

( PC WEB )
Question 43 Chọn đáp án C
Câu ban đầu: Bố mẹ chúng ta cùng chung tay làm việc để cho chúng ta một ngôi nhà đẹp và một gia đình
hạnh phúc.”
- join hands (with sb): work together in doing sth: cùng nhau làm gì
A. Bố mẹ chúng ta nắm tay chúng ta và dẫn chúng ta vào một ngôi nhà đẹp và một gia đình hạnh phúc.
B. Bố mẹ chúng ta nắm tay chúng ta khi họ cho chúng ta một ngôi nhà đẹp và một gia đình hạnh phúc.
C. Bố mẹ chúng ta cùng nhau làm việc để cho chúng ta một ngôi nhà đẹp và một gia đình hạnh phúc.
D. Bố mẹ chúng ta bắt tay khi họ cho chúng ta một ngôi nhà đẹp và một gia đình hạnh phúc.
Question 44 Chọn đáp án D
Câu ban đầu: Con trai tôi muốn gạt đi việc là một đứa học sinh.
- put aside: gạt sang một bên, dẹp bỏ; để dành
A. Làm một học sinh khiến con trai tôi vui.
B. Con trai tôi quyết tâm chịu đựng những học sinh khác ở trường (put up with: chịu đựng)
C. Con trai tôi quyết định đánh giá thấp địa vị của đứa học sinh. (play down ~ underestimate: tầm thường
hóa, đánh giá thấp)
D. Con trai tôi không muốn làm một đứa học sinh nữa.
Question 45 Chọn đáp án A
Câu ban đầu: Bạn nên tập thể dục thường xuyên thay vì ngồi trước màn hình mảy tính cả ngày.
A. Tập thể dục thường xuyên tốt hơn việc ngồi trước màn hình máy tính cả ngày.
B. Ngồi trước màn hình máy tính cả ngày giúp bạn tập thể dục thường xuyên.
C. Ngồi trước màn hình máy tính cả ngày và tập thể dục là hợp lý.
D. Đừng tập thể dục thường xuyên và hãy ngồi trước màn hình máy tính cả ngày.
Mark the letter A, B, c, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 46 Chọn đáp án B
Cấu trúc song song:
- Khi thông tin trong một câu được đưa ra dưới dạng liệt kê thì các thành phần được liệt kê phải tương
ứng với nhau về mặt từ loại (N - N, V - V, adj – adj...)
E.g: I like playing football, listening to music and watching TV.
Trong câu này, các động từ nối với nhau bằng dấu phẩy và liên từ and phải cùng dạng với nhau (V-ing).
Do đó: to drink => drinking
Dịch: Ngủ, nghỉ ngơi và uống nước hoa quả là những cách tốt nhất để điều trị cảm cúm.
Question 47 Chọn đáp án C
Tính từ “important” dùng trong cấu trúc giả định nên động từ ở mệnh đề phía sau ở dạng nguyên thể.
Cấu trúc: - S + be + adj (important, necessary, essential, imperative,...) + that + S + V-nguyên thể/ should
V- nguyên thể .... (thể giả định)
Do đó: takes => take/ should take
Dịch: Rất quan trọng là anh ấy uống thuốc vào ban đêm và buổi sáng.
Question 48 Chọn đáp án B

Trang 17/8

( PC WEB )
- turn up (ph.v): đến
- tum down (ph.v): từ chối
- Do đó: up => down
Dịch: Đơn xin visa của anh ấy bị từ chối không chỉ vì nó được điền không đúng và đầy đủ mà còn vì nó
được viết bằng bút chì.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49 Chọn đáp án D
“Anh ấy không đeo dây an toàn. Anh ấy đã bị thương.”
Đây là sự việc đã xảy ra trong quá khứ nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3 để diễn tả sự việc trái ngược với
thực tế ở quá khứ.
Cấu trúc: If + S + had + Vpp..., S + would/ could + have + Vpp... (câu điều kiện loại 3)
A, B sai nghĩa; C sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện
Dịch: Nếu anh ấy đã đeo dây an toàn thì anh ấy đã không bị thương.
Question 50 Chọn đáp án C
- shouldn’t have Vpp: lẽ ra đã không nên làm gì
- might + have Vpp: có lẽ, có thể đã làm gì
- must + have Vpp: chắc hẳn đã làm gì (suy đoán có căn cứ ở quá khứ)
“Mary đã không ở đây vào hôm qua. Có lẽ cô ấy bị ốm.”
A. Mary không cần ở đây vào hôm qua vì cô ấy đã bị ốm.
B. Bởi vì bị ốm nên cô ấy lẽ ra không nên ở đây vào hôm qua.
C. Có lẽ hôm qua Mary bị ốm nên cô ấy không ở đây.
D. Chắc hẳn hôm qua Mary bị ốm nên cô ấy không ở đây.

Trang 18/8

( PC WEB )
Trang 19/8

( PC WEB )
ĐỀ SỐ BỘ ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA CHUẨN CẤU TRÚC BỘ GIÁO DỤC & ĐÀO
11 TẠO
Đề thi gồm 06 Môn: TIẾNG ANH
trang Thời gian làm bài: 50 phút

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. encourage B. entertain C. endanger D. envelop
Question 2: A. paradise B. reliable C. helpline D. illiterate
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions
Question 3: A. quality B. solution C. compliment D. energy
Question 4: A. preference B. attraction C. advantage D. infinitive
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5: We should husband our resources to make sure we can make it through these hard times.
A. spend B. manage C. use up D. marry
Question 6: Sorry, I can’t come to your birthday party. I am snowed under with work now.
A. relaxed about B. busy with C. interested in D. free from
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7: All the students were all ears when the teacher started talking about the changes in the next
exam.
A. attentive B. restless C. silent D. smiling
Question 8: The augmentation in the population has created a fuel shortage.
A. increase B. necessity C. demand D. decrease
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each
of the following exchanges.
Question 9: - Mark: “You stepped on my toes!” - Mike: “ _________.”
A. Are you sure? It’s understandable. C. I’m sorry but I meant it.
B. Really? I’m glad. D. I’m terribly sorry. I didn’t mean it.
Question 10: Customer: “Can I try this sweater on?”
Salesgirl: “ _________.”
A. No, the shop is closed in half an hour
B. Sorry, only cash is accepted here
C. Yes, it is quite cheap. It costs one hundred dollars
D. Sure, the changing rooms are over there
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.

Trang 1/5

( PC WEB )
Question 11: You look upset. Have you and Kelly _________again?
A. gone out B. gone grey C. fallen out D. let off
Question 12: All _________ we had been told turned out to be untrue.
A. that B. which C. what D. where
Question 13: My aunt used to be a woman of great _________, but now she gets old and looks pale.
A. beauty B. beautiful C. beautifully D. beautify
Question 14: _________no taxi, they had to walk home.
A. There was B. There being
C. Because there being D. There is
Question 15: There has been little rain in this region for several months, _________?
A. has it B. has there C. hasn’t it D. hasn’t there
Question 16: Tim was _________ to the court for jury duty, but took a doctor's sick note with him and
was excused.
A. pulled B. assembled C. summoned D. requested
Question 17: She was ill for six weeks and _________with her schoolwork.
A. picked up B. told off C. turned out D. fell behind
Question 18: Her car needs _________.
A. be fixed B. fixing C. to fix D. fixed
Question 19: I’m afraid that I can’t give you the answer off the top of my _________, but I’ll find it out
for you.
A. tongue B. hand C. mind D. head
Question 20. To _________ should I write if I want to make a complaint?
A. which B. what C. who D. whom
Question 21. Three wolves ran through the forest in _________ of a deer.
A. following B. chase C. hunting D. pursuit
Question 22. _________ his good work and manners, he didn’t get a promotion.
A. Because of B. In spite of C. Even though D. As a result of
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 to 27.
No one can know when sports began. Since it is impossible to imagine a time when children did not
spontaneously run races or wrestle, it is clear that children have always included sports in their play, but
one can only speculate about the (23) _________of sports as autotelic physical contests for adults.
Hunters are depicted in prehistoric art, but it cannot be known (24) _____ the hunters pursued their prey
in a mood of grim necessity or with the joyful abandon of sportsmen. It is certain, (25) _________, from
the rich literary and iconographic evidence of all ancient civilizations that hunting soon became an end in
itself at least for royalty and nobility. Archaeological evidence also indicates that ball games were
common among ancient peoples as different as the Chinese and the like those recommended for health by
the Greek physician Galen in the 2nd century AD.
Question 23: A. emergence B. emerge C. emergency D. immersion
Question 24: A. when B. whether C. how D. why
Trang 2/8

( PC WEB )
Question 25: A. therefore B. so C. consequently D. however
Question 26: A. competitive B. competitively C. noncompetitive D. competition
Question 27: A. definite B. defined C. definitive D. definition
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34.
Very few people in the modem world obtain their food supply by hunting and gathering in the
natural environment surrounding their homes. This method of harvesting from nature s provision is the
oldest subsistence strategy, and has been practiced for at least two million years. It was, indeed, the only
way to obtain food until rudimentary farming and the domestication of animals were introduced about
10,000 years ago.
Because hunter-gathers have fared poorly in comparison with their agricultural cousins, their
numbers have dwindled, and they have been forced to live in marginal environments such as deserts
forests or arctic wasteland. In higher latitudes, the shorter growing season has restricted the availability of
plant life. Such conditions have caused a greater independence on hunting, and along the coasts and
waterways, on fishing. The abundance of vegetation in the lower latitudes of the tropics, on the other
hand, has provided a greater opportunity for gathering a variety of plants. In short, the environmental
differences have restricted the diet and have limited possibilities for the development of subsistence
societies. Contemporary hunter-gathers may help us understand our prehistoric ancestors. We know from
observation of modem hunter- gathers in both Africa and Alaska that society based on hunting and
gathering must be very mobile. While the entire community camps in a central location, a smaller party
harvests the food within a reasonable distance from the camp. When the food in the area is exhausted, the
community moves on to exploit another site. We also notice a seasonal migration on pattern evolving for
most hunter gathers, along with a restrict division of labor between sexes. These patterns of behavior may
be similar to those practiced by mankind during the Paleolithic Period.
Question 28. With which of the following topics is the passage primarily concerned?
A. The Paleolithic period B. Subsistence farming
C. Hunter- gatherers D. Marginal environment
Question 29. The word “rudimentary” is closest in meaning to _________.
A. rough B. preliminary C. ancient D. backward
Question 30. The word “abundance” is closest in meaning to _________.
A. plenty B. amount C. density D. majority
Question 31. When was hunting and gathering introduced?
A. 1,000,000 years ago B. 2,000,000 years ago
C. 10,000 years ago D. 2,000 years ago
Question 32. What conditions exist in the lower latitude?
A. Greater dependence on hunting B. More coasts and waterways for fishing
C. A shorter growing season D. A large variety of plant life
Question 33. How cun we know more about the hunter- gathers of prehistoric time?
A. By studying the remains of their camp sites
B. By studying similar contemporary societies
C. By studying the prehistoric environment
Trang 3/8

( PC WEB )
D. By practicing hunting and gathering
Question 34. Which of the following is not true according the passage?
A. More and more people in the modern time live on the food they gather in the natural environment
around their homes.
B. The more vegetable in the lower latitude in the tropics there is, the greater opportunity for gathering
plants there are.
C. Because of the shorter growing season in higher latitude, the availability of plants is limited
D. The environmental differences result in restricted diet.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
It may seem as if the art of music by its nature would not lend itself to the exploration and
expression of reality characteristic of Romanticism, but that is not so. True, music does not tell stories or
paint pictures, but it stirs feelings and evokes moods, through both of which various kinds of reality can
be suggested or expressed. It was in the rationalist 18"1 century that musicians rather mechanically
attempted to reproduce stories and subjects in sound. These literal renderings naturally tailed, and the
Romanticists profited from the error. Their discovery of new realms of experience proved communicable
in the first place because they were in touch with the spirit of renovation, particularly through poetry.
What Goethe meant to Beethoven and Berlioz and what Gennan folk tales and contemporary lyricists
meant to Weber, Schumann, and Schubert are familiar to all who are acquainted with the music of these
men.
There is, of course, no way to demonstrate that Beethoven’s Egrnont music or, indeed, its overture
alone corresponds to Goethe’s drama and thereby enlarges the hearer’s consciousness of it; but it cannot
be an accident or an aberration that the greatest composers of the period employed the resources of their
art for the creation of works expressly related to such lyrical and dramatic subjects. Similarly, the love of
nature stirred Beethoven, Weber, and Berlioz, and here too the correspondence is felt and persuades the
fit listener that his own experience is being expanded. The words of-the creators themselves record this
new comprehensiveness. Beethoven referred to his activity of mingled contemplation and composition as
dichten, making a poem; and Berlioz tells in his Memoires of the impetus given to his genius by the music
of Beethoven and Weber, by the poetry of Goethe and Shakespeare, and not least by the spectacle of
nature. Nor did the public that ultimately understood their works gainsay their claims.
It must be added that the Romantic musicians including Chopin, Mendelssohn, Glinka, and Liszt-
had at their disposal greatly improved instruments. The beginning of the 19th century produced the
modem piano, of greater range and dynamics than theretfore, and made all wind instruments more exact
and powerful by the use of keys and valves. The modem full orchestra was the result. Berlioz, whose
classic treatise on instrumentation and orchestration helped to give it definitive form, was also the first to
exploit its resources to the full, in the Symphonic fantastique of 1830. This work, besides its technical
significance just mentioned, can also be regarded as uniting the characteristics of Romanticism in music,
it is both lyrical and dramatic, and, although it makes use of a “story,” that use is not to describe the
scenes but to connect them; its slow movement is a “nature poem” in the Beethovenian manner; the
second, fourth, and fifth movements include “realistic” detail of the most vivid kind; and the opening one
is an introspective reverie.
Question 35: Music can suggest or express various kinds of reality by _________.

Trang 4/8

( PC WEB )
A. telling stories or minting pictures B. stirring feelings and evoking moods
C. exploring and expressing reality D. depicting nature and reality
Question 36: The word “error” in paragraph 1 refers to _________.
A. the feelings and moods of the Romanticist musicians
B. the exploration and expression of reality of Romanticism
C. the works of the Romanticist musicians in the 18th century
D. musicians’mechanica! reproduction of stories and subjects
Question 37: It is stated in the passage that the Romanticists were influenced by _________.
A. the works of the rationalist musicians in the 18th century
B. Goethe, German folk tales and contemporary lyricists
C. the thoughts of Beethoven, Weber, and Berlioz
D. the art of music by the rationalist musicians
Question 38: The passage indicates that the Romanticist composers were inspired not only by lyrical and
dramatic subjects but also by _________.
A. the rationalists B. the creation of works
C. the love of nature D. the poetry of Goethe
Question 39: The Romantic musicians also made use of modem technologies such as _________.
A. improved wind instruments B. powerful keys and valves
C. greater range and dynamics D. instrumenation and orchestration
Question 40: Romanticism in music is characterized as being _________.
A. exact and powerful B. realistic and vivid
C. great and dynamic D. lyrical and dramatic
Question 41: All of the following are true about the Symphonic fantastique EXCEPT _________.
A. It is both lyrical and dramatic.
B. It was composed by Beethoven.
C. It was issued in 1830.
D. It unites the characteristics of Romanticism.
Question 42: According to the passage, Romanticism in music extended over _________.
A. the 18th and 19th centuries B. the late 18th century
C. the early 19th century D. the beginning of the 20th century
Mark the tetter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 43: “I’m sorry for being late again.” said Mai.
A. I felt sorry for Mai as she was late again.
B. Mai was sorry for my being late again.
C. Mai excused for my being late again.
D. Mai apologized for being late again.
Question 44: She must have had a blackout after the accident.
A. She must have lost consciousness after the accident.
Trang 5/8

( PC WEB )
B. She must have been depressed after the accident.
C. Her body was all covered with bruises after the accident.
D. There must have been no power in the neighbourhood after the accident because the car had hit a
lamp post.
Question 45: Tom no longer smokes a lot.
A. Tom now smokes a lot. B. Tom used to smoke a lot.
C. Tom didn’t use to smoke a lot. D. Tom rarely smoked a lot.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 46: The (A) science and technology industries (B) have grown up (C) steadily over the (D) last
decade.
Question 47: (A) Read the letter (B) from my father, I (C) feel very (D) happy.
Question 48: They thought that children (A) will learn (B) better through participating (C) in activities
rather than through (D) listening to lectures.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: The company director decided to raise the workers’ wages. He did not want them to leave.
A. The company director decided to raise the workers’ wages in order not to want them to leave.
B. The company director decided to raise the workers’ wages though he wanted them to leave.
C. The company director decided to raise the workers’ wages so that he did not want them to leave.
D. The company director decided to raise the workers’ wages because he did not want them to leave.
Question 50: My father does a lot of exercise. He’s still very fat.
A. Despite the fact that doing a lot of exercise, my father is still very fat.
B. My father does a lot of exercise, so he’s very fat.
C. Even though my father does a lot of exercise, he’s very fat.
D. My father is very fat, but he does a lot of exercise.

Trang 6/8

( PC WEB )
ANSWER KEY
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 14 Chọn đáp án B
Đây là cấu trúc tuyệt đối/ độc lập dạng “S + V-ing ...” - dùng trong câu bị động
A. sai vì thiếu liên từ (hai câu độc lập không được nối với nhau bằng dấu phẩy)
B. sai vì động từ “tobe” phải được chia (being => was)
C. sai thì động từ và thiếu liên từ
Dịch: Không có xe taxi nên họ đã phải đi bộ về nhà.
Note 34
Cấu trúc độc lập/ tuyệt đối không phải là một câu, mà nó tương đương như một cụm từ
Cấu trúc này thường được dùng trong văn chương và thơ
Cách nhận biết: Trong câu có 2 vế phải khác chủ ngữ và có dấu phẩy ngăn cách
Cấu tạo của câu độc lập - nó không dùng động từ chia mà dùng phân từ (participle) /tính
từ/cụm giới từ...
Một số loại cấu trúc độc lập thường gặp:
* Danh từ/ Đại từ (N/ Pro) + hiện tại phân từ (Ving): dùng trong câu chủ động
E.g: The weather being fine, we went out for a picnic. ~ The weather was fine, so we went out for a
picnic. (Thời tiết đẹp nên chúng tôi đi dã ngoại.)
- It being very late, they stayed at home.
- There being little time left, they had to hurry.
Đây là loại hay gặp nhất trong các đề thi.
* Danh từ/ Đại từ (N/ Pro) + quá khứ phân từ (Vpp): dùng trong câu bị động
E.g: These exercises finished, I went to bed. ~ After these exercises had been finished, I went to bed.
(Sau khi những bài tập này được hoàn thành thì tôi đi ngủ.)
* Danh từ/ Đại từ (N/ Pro) + giới từ
E.g: A girl came in, a book in hand. (Cô gái bước vào với quyển sách trên tay.)
* Danh từ/ Đại từ (N/ Pro) + tính từ
E.g: His determination stronger than ever, Peter resolved not to give up until he had achieved his
dreams.
* Trước cấu trúc độc lập có thể có giới từ “with”
E.g: She came in with a book in (her) hand.
I won’t be able to go on holiday with my mother being ill.
He sat there with his eyes closed.
Don’t sleep with the doors open.

Câu 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Đáp án B D B A C D A A D D

Trang 7/8

( PC WEB )
Câu 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Đáp án C A A A B C D B D D
Câu 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Đáp án D B A B D C B C B A
Câu 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Đáp án B D B A B D B C A D
Câu 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
Đáp án B C D A B B A A D C

Trang 8/8

( PC WEB )
ĐỀ SỐ BỘ ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA CHUẨN CẤU TRÚC BỘ GIÁO DỤC & ĐÀO
TẠO
12 Môn: TIẾNG ANH

Đề thi gồm 07 Thời gian làm bài: 50 phút

trang

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. predator B. restore C. recollect D. preface
Question 2: A. apprehension B. equation C. precaution D. discretion
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions
Question 3: A. opponent B. contractual C. disappear D. arrangement
Question 4: A. uncertain B. arrogant C. familiar D. impatient
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5: Slavery was abolished in this country.
A. instituted B. eradicated C. eliminated D. required
Question 6: Mary decided to remain celibate and devote her life to helping the homeless and orphans.
A. single B. married C. divorced D. separated
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7: My husband has lost his job, so we’ll have to tighten our belt to avoid getting into debt.
A. earn money B. spend money C. sit still D. economize
Question 8: When our rent increased from $100 to $200 a month, we protested against such a
tremendous increase.
A. light B. huge C. tiring D. difficult
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each
of the following exchanges.
Question 9: Ken and Laura are saying goodbye to each other after going to LOTTE Center. And they are
going to have a date with each other later.
Laura: “Well, it’s getting late. Maybe we could get together sometime.” - Ken: “_________”
A. Nice to see back you. B. Take it easy.
C. Sounds good. I’ll give you a call. D. Yes, I’ve enjoyed it.
Question 10: “Don’t forget to send your parents my regards.” - “_________”
A. It’s my pleasure B. Good idea, thanks C. Never mind D. Thanks, I will
Trang 1/5

( PC WEB )
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 11: Genetically, the chimpanzee is more similar to humans _________.
A. are than any other animal B. than any other animal
C. any other animal is D. and any other animal is
Question 12: When the weather was very hot in summer, sales of bottles of water went _________the
roof.
A. through B. to C. above D. over
Question 13: If we leave here now, we can drive half the distance before we stop _________lunch.
A. for having B. having had C. having D. to have
Question 14: He lifted the phone receiver, _________slightly.
A. his hands trembling B. his hands were trembling
C. his hands trembled D. with his hands trembling
Question 15: No matter _________, he was an accomplished composer while still a child.
A. how it seems remarkable B. how remarkable it seems
C. it seems remarkable how D. how seems it remarkable
Question 16: Such a doctor _________retire from his job before the retirement age.
A. as well as B. may as well C. so as to D. as much as
Question 17: By 1820, there were over sixty steamboats on the Mississippi river, _________ were quite
luxurious.
A. which many B. many of them C. many of which D. many that
Question 18: We put his success _________his efforts.
A. up to B. down to C. off at D. up with
Question 19: The judge _________the pedestrian for the accident.
A. accused B. charged C. sued D. blamed
Question 20. Linda had a problem with her finances, so we talked _________.
A. over B. it over C. over it D. over and over
Question 21. My brother and I will never get along. We’re _________.
A. cats and dogs B. chalk and cheese
C. salt and pepper D. brick and mortar
Question 22. The book says that the revolution was _________off by the assassination of the president.
A. launched B. cropped C. triggered D. prompted
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 to 27.
What is meant by the term economic resources? In general, these are all the natural, man-made, and
human resources that go into the production of goods and services. Economic resources can be broken
Trang 2/9

( PC WEB )
down into (23) _________ general categories: property resource - land and capital, and human resources -
labor and entrepreneurial skills.
What do economists mean (24) _________ land? Much more than the non-economist, land refers to
all the natural resources (25) _________are usable in the production process: arable land, forests, mineral
and oil deposits, and so on. What about capital? Capital goods are all the manmade aids to producing,
storing, transporting, and distributing goods and services. Capital goods differ from consumer goods in
that (26) _________ satisfy wants directly, while the former do so indirectly by facilitating the production
of consumer goods. It should be noted that capital as defined here does not refer to money. Money, as
such, produces nothing.
The term labor refers to the physical and mental talents of humans used to produce goods and
services (with the exception of a certain set of human talents, entrepreneurial skills, which will be
considered separately because of their special significance). Thus the services of a factory worker or an
office worker, a ballet dancer or an astronaut all fall (27) _________ the general heading of labor.
Question 23: A. many B. some C. two D. six
Question 24: A. calling B. with C. using D. by
Question 25: A. these B. what C. they D. that
Question 26: A. lately B. the latter C. the latest D. later
Question 27: A. into B. to C. from D. under
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34.
Esperanto is what is called a planned, or artificial, language. It was created more than a century ago
by Polish eye doctor Ludwik Lazar Zamenhof. Zamenhof believed that a common language would help to
alleviate some of the misunderstandings among cultures.
In Zamenhof’s first attempt at a universal language, he tried to create a language that was as
uncomplicated as possible. This first language included words such as ab, ac, ba, eb, be, and ce. This did
not result in a workable language in that these monosyllabic words, though short, were not easy to
understand or to retain.
Next, Zamenhof tried a different way of constructing a simplified language. He made the words in
his language sound like words that people already knew, but he simplified the grammar tremendously.
One example of how he simplified the language can be seen in the suffixes: all nouns in this language end
in o, as in the noun amiko, which means “friend”, and all adjectives end in -a, as in the adjective bela,
which means “pretty”. Another example of the simplified language can be seen in the prefix mal-, which
makes a word opposite in meaning; the word malamiko therefore means “enemy”, and the word malbela
therefore means “ugly” in Zamenhof’s language.
In 1887, Zamenhof wrote a description of this language and published it. He used a pen name, Dr.
Esperanto, when signing the book. He selected the name Esperanto because this word means “a person
who hopes” in his language. Esperanto clubs began popping up throughout Europe, and by 1950,
Esperanto had spread from Europe to America and Asia.
In 1905, the First World Congress of Esperanto took place in France, with approximately 700
attendees from 20 different countries. Congresses were held annually for nine years, and 4,000 attendees
were registered for the Tenth World Esperanto Congress scheduled for 1914, when World War I erupted
and forced its cancellation.

Trang 3/9

( PC WEB )
Esperanto has had its ups and downs in the period since World War I. Today, years after it was
introduced, it is estimated that perhaps a quarter of a million people are fluent in it. This may seem like a
large number, but it is really quite small when compared with the billion English speakers and billion
Mandarin Chinese speakers in today’s world. Current advocates would like to see its use grow
considerably and are taking steps to try to make this happen.
Question 28: The topic of this passage is _________.
A. how language can be improved
B. a language developed in the last few years
C. one man’s efforts to create a universal language
D. using language to communicate internationally
Question 29: According to the passage, Zamenhof wanted to create a universal language _________.
A. to create one world culture B. to resolve cultural differences
C. to provide a more complex language D. to build a name for himself
Question 30: It can be inferred from the passage that the Esperanto word malespera means _________.
A. hopelessness B. hope C. hopeful D. hopeless
Question 31: The expression “popping up” in paragraph 4 could best be replaced by _________.
A. leaping B. hiding C. shouting D. opening
Question 32: According to the passage, what happened to the Tenth World Esperanto Congress?
A. It had attendees from 20 countries B. It never took place
C. It had 4,000 attendees D. It was scheduled for 1915
Question 33: The expression “ups and downs” in paragraph 5 is closest in meaning to _________.
A. tops and bottoms B. takeoffs and landings
C. floors and ceilings D. highs and lows
Question 34: Which paragraph describes the predecessor to Esperanto?
A. The first paragraph B. The second paragraph
C. The third paragraph D. The fourth paragraph
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
Glass is a remarkable substance made from the simplest raw materials. It can be colored or
colorless, monochrome or polychrome, transparent, translucent, or opaque. It is lightweight impermeable
to liquids, readily cleaned and reused, durable yet fragile, and often very beautiful Glass can be
decorated in multiple ways and its optical properties are exceptional. In all its myriad forms - as table
ware, containers, in architecture and design - glass represents a major achievement in the history of
technological developments.
Since the Bronze Age about 3,000 B.C., glass has been used for making various kinds of objects. It
was first made from a mixture of silica, line and an alkali such as soda or potash, and these remained the
basic ingredients of glass until the development of lead glass in the seventeenth century. When heated, the

Trang 4/9

( PC WEB )
mixture becomes soft and malleable and can be formed by various techniques into a vast array of shapes
and sizes. The homogeneous mass thus formed by melting then cools to create glass, but in contrast to
most materials formed in this way (metals, for instance), glass lacks the crystalline structure normally
associated with solids, and instead retains the random molecular structure of a liquid. In effect, as molten
glass cools, it progressively stiffens until rigid, but does so without setting up a network of interlocking
crystals customarily associated with that process. This is why glass shatters so easily when dealt a blow.
Why glass deteriorates over time, especially when exposed to moisture, and why glassware must be
slowly reheated and uniformly cooled after manufacture to release internal stresses induced by uneven
cooling.
Another unusual feature of glass is the manner in which its viscosity changes as it turns from a cold
substance into a hot, ductile liquid. Unlike metals that flow or “freeze” at specific temperatures glass
progressively softens as the temperature rises, going through varying stages of malleability until it flows
like a thick syrup. Each stage of malleability allows the glass to be manipulated into various forms, by
different techniques, and if suddenly cooled the object retains the shape achieved at that point. Glass is
thus amenable to a greater number of heat-forming techniques than most other materials.
Question 35: Why does the author list the characteristics of glass in paragraph 1?
A. To demonstrate how glass evolved
B. To show the versatility of glass
C. To explain glassmaking technology
D. To explain the purpose of each component of glass
Question 36: The word “durable” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to _________.
A. lasting B. delicate C. heavy D. plain
Question 37: What does the author imply about the raw materials used to make glass?
A. They were the same for centuries. B. They are liquid.
C. They are transparent. D. They are very heavy.
Question 38: According to the passage, how is glass that has cooled and become rigid different from
most other rigid substances?
A. It has an interlocking crystal network.
B. It has an unusually low melting temperature.
C. It has varying physical properties.
D. It has a random molecular structure.
Question 39: The words “exposed to” in paragraph 2 most likely mean _________.
A. hardened by B. chilled with C. subjected to D. deprived of
Question 40: What must be done to release the internal stresses that build up in glass products during
manufacture?
A. The glass must be reheated and evenly cooled.
B. The glass must be cooled quickly.
C. The glass must be kept moist until cooled.

Trang 5/9

( PC WEB )
D. The glass must be shaped to its desired form immediately
Question 41: The word “it” in paragraph 3 refers to _________.
A. feature B. glass C. manner D. viscosity
Question 42: According to the passage, why can glass be more easily shaped into specific forms than can
metals
A. It resists breaking when heated
B. It has better optical properties.
C. It retains heat while its viscosity changes.
D. It gradually becomes softer as its temperature rises.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 43: You should have persuaded him to change his mind.
A. You should persuade him to change his mind.
B. You didn’t persuade him to change because of his mind.
C. It was essential to persuade him to change his mind but you didn’t.
D. You persuaded him to change his mind but he didn’t listen.
Question 44: Bill’s English is much better than it was.
A. Bill speaks English better now than he did before.
B. Bill has started to learn English but doesn’t speak it well
C. Bill has always spoken good English.
D. Bill’s English was much better than it is now.
Question 45: They said that Sally had quit five jobs before working for us.
A. They said that five jobs had been quit by Sally before working for us.
B. Sally worked for us then she quit five other jobs.
C. It was said that Sally had quit five jobs before working for us.
D. Sally said that she had quit five jobs before working for us.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 46: The proposal (A) has repealed after a (B) twenty-minutes discussion (C) a number of
objections to its failure (D) to include our district.
Question 47: In the 1920s, Tulsa had a (A) higher number of (B) millionaire than any (C) other U.S. (D)
city.
Question 48: There are many (A) frequently (B) mentioned reasons why one out of (C) four arrests (D)
involve a juvenile.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.

Trang 6/9

( PC WEB )
Question 49: He didn’t take his father’s advice. That’s why he is out of work.
A. If he had taken his father’s advice, he would not have been out of work.
B. If he took his father’s advice, he would not be out of work.
C. If he had taken his father’s advice, he would not be out of work.
D. If he takes his father’s advice, he will not be out of work.
Question 50: She buys a lot of new dresses every month. She always dresses shabbily.
A. However a lot of new dresses she buys every month, she always dresses shabbily.
B. However many new dresses she buys every month, she always dresses shabbily.
C. Many as new dresses she buys every month, she always dresses shabbily.
D. She always dresses shabbily because she buys a lot of new dresses every month.

Trang 7/9

( PC WEB )
ANSWER KEY

Câu 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Đáp án B B C B A B D B C D
Câu 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Đáp án B A D B B B C B D B
Câu 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Đáp án B C C D D B D C B D
Câu 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Đáp án D B D B B A A D C A
Câu 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
Đáp án B D C A C B B D C B

Question 13 Chọn đáp án D


Cấu trúc: - Stop to do sth: dừng lại để làm gì
E.g: I stop to read books.
- Stop doing sth: dừng hẳn làm gì đó
E.g: He stopped smoking. (Anh ấy đã ngừng hút thuốc hẳn.)
Dịch: Nếu chúng ta rời khỏi đây bây giờ thì chúng ta có thể lái xe được một nửa quãng đường trước khi
dừng lại để ăn trưa.

Note 35
Một số động từ có thể đi cùng với cả động từ nguyên thể và V-ing, nhưng có sự khác nhau về ý nghĩa:
Stop V-ing: dừng làm gì (dừng hẳn)
Stop to V: dừng lại để làm việc gì
- Stop smoking: dừng hút thuốc
- Stop to talk: dừng lại đề nói chuyện
Remember/forget/regret to V: nhớ/quên/tiếc sẽ phải làm gì (ở hiện tại - tương lai)
Remember/forget/regret V-ing: nhớ/quên/hối tiếc đã làm gì (ở quá khứ)
E.g: I regret to inform you that the train was cancelled. (Tôi rất tiếc phải báo tin cho anh rằng chuyến tàu
đã bị hủy.)
- She remembers seeing him. (Cô ấy nhớ đã gặp anh ấy.)
Try to V: cố gắng làm gì
Try V-ing: thử làm gì
E.g: I try to pass the exam. (Tôi cố gắng vượt qua kỳ thi.)
- You should try wearing this hat. (Bạn nên thử đội chiếc mũ này.)

Trang 8/9

( PC WEB )
Prefer V-ing to V-ing
Prefer + to V + rather than (V)
E.g: I prefer staying at home to going out.
- I prefer to stay at home rather than go out.
Mean to V: có ý định làm gì.
Mean V-ing: Có nghĩa là gì.
E.g: He doesn’t mean to prevent you from doing that. (Anh ấy không có ý ngăn cản bạn làm việc đó.)
- This sign means not going into. (Biển báo này có ý nghĩa là không được đi vào trong.)
Need to V: cần làm gì
Need V-ing: cần được làm gì (= need to be done)
E.g: I need to clean the house.
- Your hair needs cutting. (= Your hair needs to be cut.)
Used to V: đã từng/thường làm gì trong quá khứ (bây giờ không làm nữa)
Be/Get used to V-ing: quen với việc gì (ở hiện tại)
E.g: I used to get up early when I was young. (Tôi đã từng dậy sớm khi còn trẻ.)
- I’m used to getting up early. (Tôi quen với việc dậy sớm rồi)
Advise/ recommend /allow/permit + O + to V: khuyên/cho phép ai làm gì.
Advise/ recommend /allow/permit + V-ing: khuyên/cho phép làm gì.
E.g: They don’t allow us to go out.
- They don’t allow going out.
- We are allowed to go out. (bị động)

Trang 9/9

( PC WEB )
ĐỀ SỐ BỘ ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA CHUẨN CẤU TRÚC BỘ GIÁO DỤC & ĐÀO
TẠO
13 Môn: TIẾNG ANH

Đề thi gồm 07 Thời gian làm bài: 50 phút

trang

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. shortage B. storage C. garage D. encourage
Question 2: A. eternal B. energy C. eradicate D. eliminate
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions
Question 3: A. medicine B. endanger C. addition D. survival
Question 4: A. musician B. officer C. pianist D. triangle
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5: There has been insufficient rainfall over the past two years, and farmers are having trouble.
A. adequate B. unsatisfactory C. abundant D. dominant
Question 6: She was so insubordinate that she lost her job within a week.
A. fresh B. disobedient C. obedient D. understanding
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7: Help and supports are rapidly sent to wherever there are victims of catastrophe.
A. sudden great disaster B. warfare
C. poverty and famine D. diseases and illnesses
Question 8: You must answer the police’s questions truthfully: otherwise, you will get into trouble.
A. as trustingly as you can B. with a negative attitude
C. in a harmful way D. exactly as things really happen
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each
of the following exchanges.
Question 9: Tom: “How did you get here?” - John: “ _________”
A. The train is so crowded. B. I came here last night.
C. I came here by train. D. Is it far from here?
Question 10: Mai: “It’s been a tough couple of months, but I think the worst is behind us now.”
Nam: “ _________”

Trang 1/5

( PC WEB )
A. Good! B. Good luck! C. Good morning. D. Goodness me!
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 11: His _________ and bad work led to his dismissal from the company.
A. unpunctual B. unpunctuality C. inpunctual D. inpunctuality
Question 12: The smell of the sea _________her childhood.
A. took her in B. took after C. took her back to D. took it for granted
Question 13: Can you tell me who is responsible _________luggage?
A. to check B. checking C. for checking D. about checking
Question 14: Not only _________ the exam but she also got a scholarship.
A. did she pass B. she passed C. she has passed D. has she passed
Question 15: What made Mark _________ his family and his job? Where did he go and why?
A. walk away on B. leave out at C. go off on D. walk out on
Question 16: My mother has _________ for a bargain.
A. a sharp ear B. a strong head C. a keen eye D. a keen ear
Question 17: Despite all the interruptions, she _________ with her work.
A. pressed on B. held on C. stuck at D. hung out
Question 18: My grandfather is getting old and forgetful. _________, he is experienced.
A. Be that as it may B. Regardless C. Inasmuch as it is D. Consequently
Question 19: Rarely have I visited _________ Bangkok, the capital of Thailand.
A. as a beautiful city as B. as beautiful a city as
C. as beautiful as the city D. as a city as beautiful as
Question 20. I read the essay again and again _________ avoiding making spelling mistakes.
A. in terms of B. by means of C. with a view to D. in view of
Question 21. Not until a monkey is several years old _________ to exhibit signs of independence from
its mother.
A. beginning B. does it begin C. and begin D. it begins
Question 22. He suffered from depression _________ by overwork and ill-health.
A. brought on B. coming about C. taken up D. pull through
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 to 27.
Easter is a holiday in late March or early April, the first Sunday after the first full moon after 21
March. Many people (23) _________it with their family or have a short holiday/ vacation. It is also an
important Christian festival. Easter Sunday, the day of the Resurrection, is the end of Lent (24)
_________ the most important date in the Christian year. Many people who do not go to church at other
times go on Easter Sunday. It was once common for people to wear new clothes to church on this day.
Women wore new hats, called Easter bonnets. Today, people sometimes make elaborately decorated
Trang 2/9

( PC WEB )
Easter bonnets for fun. A few people send Easter cards with religious symbols on them or pictures of
small chickens, lambs, rabbits and spring flowers, all traditionally associated (25) _________ Easter.
The Friday before Easter Sunday is called Good Friday and is (26) _________ as the day Christ was
crucified (= hanged on a cross to die). On Good Friday many people eat hot cross buns (= fruit buns
decorated with a simple cross). The Monday after Easter is called Easter Monday. In Britain Good Friday
and Easter Monday are both bank holidays. In the US, each company decides for itself (27) _________to
close or remain open on those days.
Question 23. A. take B. use C. spend D. expend
Question 24. A. for B. as C. and D. nor
Question 25. A. toward B. with C. to D. from
Question 26. A. missed B. recalled C. reminded D. remembered
Question 27. A. if B. how C. why D. whether
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34.
It is estimated that over 99 percent of all species that ever existed have become extinct. What causes
extinction? When a species is no longer adapted to a changed environment, it may perish. The exact
causes of a species' death vary from situation to situation. Rapid ecological change may render an
environment hostile to a species. For example, temperatures may change and a species may not be able to
adapt. Food Resources may be affected by environmental changes, which will then cause problems for a
species requiring these resources. Other species may become better adapted to an environment, resulting
in competition and, ultimately, in the death of a species.
The fossil record reveals that extinction has occurred throughout the history of Earth. Recent
analyses have also revealed that on some occasions many species became extinct at the same time - a
mass extinction. One of the best-known examples of mass extinction occurred 65 million years ago with
the demise of dinosaurs and many other forms of life. Perhaps the largest mass extinction was the one
that occurred 225 million years ago. When approximately 95 percent of all species died, mass extinctions
can be caused by a relatively rapid change in the environment and can be worsened by the close
interrelationship of many species. If, for example, something were to happen to destroy much of the
plankton in the oceans, then the oxygen content of Earth would drop, affection even organisms not living
in the oceans. Such a change would probably lead to a mass extinction.
One interesting, and controversial, finding is that extinctions during the past 250 million years have
tended to be more intense every 26 million years. This periodic extinction might be due to intersection of
the Earth’s orbit with a cloud of comets, but this theory is purely speculative. Some researchers have also
speculated that extinction may often be random. That is, certain species may be eliminated and others
may survive for no particular reason. A species’ survival may have nothing to do with its ability or
inability to adapt. If so, some of evolutionary history may reflect a sequence of essentially random events.
Question 28. The word “it” in paragraph 1 refers to _________
A. environment B. species C. extinction D. 99 percent
Question 29. What does the author say in paragraph 1 regarding most species in Earth’s history?
A. They have remained basically unchanged from their original forms.
B. They have been able to adapt to ecological changes.

Trang 3/9

( PC WEB )
C. They have caused rapid change in the environment.
D. They are no longer in existence.
Question 30. Which of the following is NOT mentioned in paragraph 1 as resulting from rapid ecological
change?
A. Temperature changes B. Availability of food resources
C. Introduction of new species D. Competition among species
Question 31. The word “demise” in line 10 is closest in meaning to
A. change B. recovery C. help D. death
Question 32. Why is “plankton” mentioned in paragraph 2?
A. To demonstrate the interdependence of different species
B. To emphasize the importance of food resources in preventing mass extinction.
C. To illustrate a comparison between oiganisms that live on the land and those that live in the ocean
D. To point out that certain species could never become extinct.
Question 33. Which of the following can be inferred from the theory of periodic extinction mentioned in
paragraph 3?
A. Many scientists could be expected to disagree with it
B. Evidence to support the theory has recently been found.
C. The theory is no longer seriously considered.
D. Most scientists believe the theory to be accurate.
Question 34. In paragraph 3, the author makes which of the following statements about a species’
survival?
A. It reflects the interrelationship of many species.
B. It may depend on chance events.
C. It does not vary greatly from species to species
D. It is associated with astronomical conditions.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
A considerable body of research has demonstrated a correlation between birth order and aspects
such as temperament and behavior, and some psychologists believe that birth order significantly affects
the development of personality. Psychologist Alfred Adler was a pioneer in the study of the relationship
between birth order and personality. A key point in his research and in the hypothesis that he developed
based on it was that it was not the actual numerical birth position that affected personality; instead, it was
the similar responses in large numbers of families to children in specific birth order positions that had an
effect. For example, first - borns, who have their parents to themselves initially and do not have to deal
with siblings in the first part of their lives, tend to have their first socialization experiences with adults
and therefore tend to find the process of peer socialization more difficult. In contrast, later-born children
have to deal with siblings from the first moment of their lives and therefore tend to have stronger
socialization skills.

Trang 4/9

( PC WEB )
Numerous studies since Adler’s have been conducted on the effect of birth order and personality.
These studies have tended to classify birth order types into four different categories: first-born, second-
born and/or middle, last, and only child.
Studies have consistently shown that first-bom children tend to exhibit similar, positive and
negative personality traits. First-borns have consistently been linked with academic achievement in
various studies; in one study, the number of National Merit scholarship winners who are first - borns was
found to be equal to the number of second - and third-borns combined. First - borns have been found to
be more responsible and assertive than those born in other birth-order positions and tend to rise to
positions of leadership more often than others; more first - borns have served in the U.S. Congress
and as U.S. presidents than have those born in other birth - order positions. However, studies have
shown that first-borns tend to be more subject to stress and were considered problem children more often
than later-borns.
Second-born and/or middle children demonstrate markedly different tendencies from firstborns.
They tend to feel inferior to the older child or children because it is difficult for them to comprehend that
their lower level of achievement is a function of age rather than ability, and they often try to succeed in
areas other than those in which their older sibling or siblings excel. They tend to be more trusting,
accepting, and focused on others than the more self-centered first-borns, and they tend to have a
comparatively higher level of success in team sports than do first-borns or only children, who more often
excel in individual sports.
The last-born child is the one who tends to be the eternal baby of the family and thus often exhibits
a strong sense of security. Last-borns collectively achieve the highest degree of social success and
demonstrate the highest levels of self - esteem of all the birth-order positions. They often exhibit less
competitiveness than older brothers and sisters and are more likely to take part in less competitive group
games or in social organizations such as sororities and fraternities.
Only children tend to exhibit some of the main characteristics of first-borns and some of the
characteristics of last-borns. Only children tend to exhibit the strong sense of security and selfesteem
exhibited by last-borns while, like first-borns, they are more achievement oriented and more likely than
middle-or last-borns to achieve academic success. However, only children tend to have the most problems
establishing close relationships and exhibit a lower need for affiliation than other children.
Question 35. The word body in paragraph 1 could best be replaced by _________.
A. corpse B. amount C. organization D. skeleton
Question 36. The word it in paragraph 1 refers to _________.
A. personality B. component C. research D. hypothesis
Question 37. What is stated in paragraph 1 about Adler?
A. He was one of the first to study the effect of birth order on personality.
B. He believed that it was the actual birth order that affected personality.
C. He had found that the responses by family members had little to do with personality.
D. He was the only one to study birth order.
Question 38. The word traits in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to _________.
A. stresses B. marks C. characteristics D. fears

Trang 5/9

( PC WEB )
Question 39. Which of the sentences below expresses the essential information in the bold sentence in
paragraph 3? Incorrect choices change the meaning in important ways or leave out essential information.
A. In spite of certain characteristics that first-borns possess, many of them become leaders.
B. An interesting fact that is difficult to explain is that many first-borns have served in high government
positions.
C. Because first-borns tend to be very assertive, they are uncomfortable serving in government
positions.
D. Several examples support the idea that first-borns have characteristics that make them leaders.
Question 40: The word accepting in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to _________.
A. tolerant B. affectionate C. admissible D. respectable
Question 41. Which of the following is NOT true?
A. First-borns tend to do well in individual sports.
B. Middle children tend to have a preference for team sports.
C. Last-borns tend to prefer games with fierce competition.
D. Only children tend to prefer individual over team sports.
Question 42. Which of the following would be most likely to have a successful career but few close
friendships?
A. A second-born B. A middle child C. A last-born D. An only child
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 43: His dog was so fierce that nobody would visit him.
A. He had a such fierce dog that nobody would visit him.
B. He had so fierce a dog that nobody would visit him.
C. He had a so fierce dog that nobody would visit him.
D. His dog was too fierce to visit.
Question 44: "If I were you, I’d buy that house." Ms. Hoa said to Ms. Lan.
A. Ms. Hoa promised Ms. Lan that he would buy that house.
B. Ms. Hoa advised Ms. Lan to buy that house.
C. Ms. Hoa suggested Ms. Lan to buy that house.
D. Ms. Hoa forced Ms. Lan to buy that house.
Question 45: You needn’t hurry because there is a delay of about two hours.
A. There is a delay of about two hours and therefore you mustn’t hurry.
B. It is not possible for you to hurry because there is a delay of about two hours.
C. It is not necessary for you to hurry because there is a delay of about two hours.
D. You mustn’t hurry because there is a delay of about two hours.

Trang 6/9

( PC WEB )
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 46: (A) After writing it, the essay must (B) be duplicated by the student himself and handed (C)
in to the department secretary before (D) the end of the month.
Question 47: It is the (A) high time Tim (B) understands (C) how to behave properly (D) towards the old
men.
Question 48: She finds (A) the work she (B) has to do quite (C) easily; boredom is her (D) biggest
problem.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: You’d better take the keys. It’s possible I’ll come home late.
A. You’d better take the keys as I possibly come home late.
B. You’d better take the keys in case I come home late.
C. I’ll probably come home late so that you’d better take the keys.
D. If I come home late, you’d better take the keys.
Question 50: We chose to find a place for the night. We found the bad weather very inconvenient.
A. Bad weather was approaching, so we started to look for a place to stay.
B. The bad weather prevented us from driving any further.
C. Seeing that the bad weather had set in, we decided to find somewhere to spend the night.
D. Because the climate was so severe, we were worried about what we’d do at night.

Trang 7/9

( PC WEB )
ANSWER KEY

Câu 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Đáp án C B A A A C A D C A
Câu 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Đáp án B C C A D C A A B C
Câu 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Đáp án B A C C B D D B D C
Câu 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Đáp án D A A B B C A C D A
Câu 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
Đáp án C D B B C A B C B C

Question 9 Chọn đáp án C


- Tom: “Bạn đã đến đó bằng phương tiện gì?”
- John: “ _________ ”
A. Tàu quá đông
B. Tôi đến đây tối qua
C. Tôi đến đây bằng tàu hỏa
D. Nó ở xa đây đúng không?

Note 36
Hỏi về phương tiện: How do/does/did + you + go/travel...?
Để trả lời, ta đùng: by bike (bằng xe đạp), by bus (bằng xe buýt), by train (bằng tàu hỏa), by motorbike
(bằng xe máy), by car (bằng xe hơi), by plane (bằng máy bay), on foot (đi bộ)
E.g: How do you go to school? (Bạn đi học bằng phương tiện gì?)
- I walk to school (= I go to school on foot ~ Tôi đi bộ đến trường)

Question 14 Chọn đáp án A


Cấu trúc đảo ngữ với “not only”:
- Not only + trợ động từ/ động từ to be + S + V .. .but + S + also + V... (không những .. ..mà còn....)
E.g: Not only does he sing well but he also plays the piano perfectly.
A, C sai cấu trúc
D. sai “thì” của động từ
Dịch: Cô ấy không những đã thi đậu mà còn được học bổng.

Trang 8/9

( PC WEB )
Note 37
Đảo ngữ với “not only, not until, not since, not a +N”
E.g: Not until 11 o’clock will he come back. ~ It was not until 11 o’clock that he will come back. (Mãi
cho đến 11 giờ thì anh ta mới về.)
Not until he came home did he realize that he had lost his wallet. (Mãi cho đến khi anh ta về nhà thì
anh ta mới nhận ta anh ta đã mất ví.)
Not only does she sing beautifully but she can also play the guitar well. (Cô ta không những hát hay mà
cô ta còn có thể chơi ghi-ta giỏi.)

Question 46 Chọn đáp án A


Đây là dạng rút gọn mệnh đề trạng ngữ ở bị động vì chủ ngữ là “the essay/ it” => dùng Vpp
Do đó: After writing it =>After being written

Note 38
Rút gọn mệnh đề trạng ngữ
- Mệnh đề trạng từ là mệnh đề nối nhau bằng các liên từ như when, because, while, after, before...
+ Điều kiện rút gọn: Chủ ngữ 2 vế giống nhau
+ Cách thức rút gọn:
- Bỏ liên từ (hoặc để lại thì biến thành giới từ)
- Chủ động thì đổi động từ thành Ving
- Bị động thì dùng Vpp (nhưng nếu giữ lại liên từ, hoặc có NOT thì phải để lại to be và thêm "ing" vào "to
be": (being + Vpp) - ngoại trừ các liên từ "when, if, though" thì lại có thể bỏ luôn to be.
- Đối với liên từ when, as (khi) mà động từ chính trong mệnh đề đó là to be + N và mang nghĩa “là” thì có
thể bỏ luôn "to be" mà giữ lại danh từ.
E.g1: When I see him, I will give him this gift, (chủ động)
 When seeing him, I will give him this gift. (liên từ when có thể giữ lại)
Seeing him, I will give him this gift. (bỏ liên từ when)
E.g2: When I was given a watch by my mother, I felt very happy.
 When being given a watch by my mother, I felt very happy, (để lại liên từ when thì để lại to be =>
being Vpp)
 When given a watch by my mother, I felt very happy, (nếu là liên từ when thì có thể bỏ “to be”)
 Given a watch by my mother, I felt very happy, (bỏ liên từ)

Trang 9/9

( PC WEB )
ĐỀ SỐ BỘ ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA CHUẨN CẤU TRÚC BỘ GIÁO DỤC & ĐÀO
TẠO
14 Môn: TIẾNG ANH

Đề thi gồm 06 Thời gian làm bài: 50 phút

trang

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. courage B. honour C. favour D. labour
Question 2: A. inform B. situation C. dialogue D. signal
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions
Question 3: A. passion B. escape C. prefer D. review
Question 4: A. auditory B. evidence C. currency D. distinguish
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5: Affluent families find it easier to support their children financially.
A. Wealthy B. Well-off C. Privileged D. Impoverished
Question 6: His friend’s thoughtless comments made him very angry.
A. honest B. kind C. pleasant D. thoughtful
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7: The conference was held with a view to laying down rules for the treatment and protection
of the wounded and the disaster-stricken.
A. establishing C. cancelling
B. putting down D. putting aside.
Question 8: My father is always bad-tempered when I leave my room untidy.
A. feeling embarrassed B. talking too much
C. very happy and satisfied D. easily annoyed or irritated
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each
of the following exchanges.
Question 9: Jane: “How about a game of cards?” - Mary: “ _________ ”
A. Good idea. B. I’m afraid I do.
C. No, it’s interesting, isn’t it? D. Sorry, I don’t like to work.
Question 10: David: “Wait! I have something to do before we can go to the movies.”

Trang 1/5

( PC WEB )
Mary: “ _________! We don’t have much time, honey.”
A. Leave immediately B. Come on
C. Come at once D. No way
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 11: How can the manager act _________nothing had happened?
A. therefore B. so C. if D. as though
Question 12: She used to work here as a nurse, _________she?
A. did B. didn’t C. wouldn’t D. use
Question 13: My wife was good enough to _________ my mistake.
A. oversee B. overtake C. overdo D. overlook
Question 14: Okay, I _________ the tickets if you buy the drinks.
A. will buy B. buy C. would buy D. bought
Question 15: If you are _________ with your goods, contact us within a week of receipt, and we will
refund your money in full.
A. not completely satisfied C. not completely satisfactory
B. not completely satisfying D. not satisfied completely
Question 16: I don’t remember _________ of your decision to change our plan.
A. to tell B. being told C. telling D. to be told
Question 17: I would sooner you _________your phone in the meeting.
A. shouldn’t have used B. shouldn’t use C. not to use D. didn’t use
Question 18: Never in my life _________ such an intelligent boy.
A. I have met B. I haven’t met C. have I met D. haven’t I met
Question 19: My mother usually buys her clothes _________. It’s cheaper than going to the dress maker.
A. on the house B. off the peg C. in public D. on the shelf
Question 20. Don’t worry about trying to catch last bus home, as we can easily _________ you up for the
night.
A. keep B. put C. take D. Set
Question 21. We have a party tonight and Mary is worried about _________.
A. what to wear B. which wearing C. these wearing D. that she wearing
Question 22. The girl proposed that their group leader _________a camping trip.
A. organized B. organize C. organizes D. organizing
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 to 27.
In order that they could ensure higher (23) _________, TV producers have developed a whole new
breed of programmes featuring real people. In Europe the most famous of these (24) _________reality
Trang 2/10

( PC WEB )
TV shows was probably Big Brothers, where 12 ordinaiy people volunteered to live under the watchful
eye of TV cameras 24 hours a day. In America, the top show was Survivor, based on a similar concept, in
which 16 constants are abandoned on a desert island. But the ultimate example of the genre must surely
be The Osbournes, first (25) _________on MTV in 2002, in which the homelife of rock star Ozzy
Osbourne and his family was laid bare to public scrutiny. Obsoume himself was already a (26)
_________name as the former lead singer of the highly successful heavy-metal group, Black Sabbath,
The show was described as a real-life sitcom because it (27) _________light on Ozzy’s softer, more
humorous side. It revealed his devotion to his teenage kids, even though he was often heard yelling and
swearing at them. The programme brought in millions for the Osbourne family and certainly blurred the
boundaries between reality and television.
Question 23. A. scores B. levels C. sequences D. ratings
Question 24. A. so-called B. alleged C. renowned D. adept
Question 25. A. played B. dubbed C. cast D. broadcast
Question 26. A. common B. known C. household D. domestic
Question 27. A. opened B. wound C. shed D. set
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34.
Magazines have been a major growth area of popular in the 20th century. Specialist magazines cater
to every imaginable field and activity. In the United Kingdom, over 12,000 periodicals, magazines,
bulletins, annuals, trade journals, and academic journals are published on a regular basis. There are some
40 women’s magazines and over 60 dealing with particular sports games, hobbies, and pastimes.
Although some US magazines, such as The Saturday Evening Post, has succumbed to the circulations,
The Reader’s Digest over 16 million, the National Geographic over 10 million. For many people,
magazines have been the most available and widely used form of continuing education, providing
information about history, geography, literature, science, and the arts, and as well as guidance on
gardening, cooking, home decorating, financial management, psychology, even marriage and family life.
Until the rise of television, magazines were the most available form of cheap, convenient
entertainment in the English-speaking world. Radio served a similar function, but it was more limited in
what it could do. Magazines and television, however, both address the more powerful visual sense.
During the third quarter of the 20th century, coincident with a dramatic rise in the popularity of television,
many general-interest, especially illustrated magazines went out of business. The shift in attention of a
mass audience from reading such magazines to watching television has been a major factor in this
decline, but it is an implicit tribute to the older genre that its programs are generally organized in a single
format and content.
Question 28. The word “it” in paragraph 2 refers to _________.
A. television B. publishing
C. entertainment D. radio
Question 29. From the passage it can be inferred that _________.
A. movies have replaced magazines
B. the author is fond of magazines
C. almost all magazines are printed in English

Trang 3/10

( PC WEB )
D. home decorating magazines are dramatic
Question 30. According to the passage, which of the following magazines is no longer printed?
A. The Saturday Evening post C. The Nation
B. The Reader’s Digest D. The National Geographic
Question 31. Which of the following docs the author describe as limited in what it could do?
A. radio B. magazines C. movies D. television
Question 32. The word “succumbed” means _________.
A. set up for B. brought up to
C. taken up by D. given in to
Question 33. What does the author say about mass audiences?
A. They have little influence on communication in the 20lh century.
B. They have gone out of business.
C. They get information about gardening and psychology from radio.
D. They have shifted their attention from magazines to television.
Question 34. The passage mainly discusses ________.
A. the rise and fall of the radio business.
B. the growth and decline of magazines in the 20th century.
C. magazines and continuing education.
D. the decline of international circulation.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
Jazz has been called “the art of expression set to music”, and “America’s great contribution to
music”. It has functioned as popular art and enjoyed periods of fairly widespread public response, in the
“jazz age” of the 1920s, in the “swing era” of the late 1930s and in the peak popularity of modem jazz in
the late 1950s. The standard legend about Jazz is that it originated around the end of the 19th century in
New Orleans and moved up the Mississippi River to Memphis, St. Louis, and finally to Chicago. It
welded together the elements of Ragtime, marching band music, and the Blues. However, the influences
of what led to those early sounds go back to tribal African drum beats and European musical structures.
Buddy Bolden, a New Orleans barber and comet player, is generally considered to have been the first real
Jazz musician, around 1891.
What made Jazz significantly different from the other earlier forms of music was the use of
improvisation. Jazz displayed a break from traditional music where a composer wrote an entire piece of
music on paper, leaving the musicians to break their backs playing exactly what was written on the score.
In a Jazz piece, however, the song is simply a starting point, or sort of skeletal guide for the Jazz
musicians to improvise around. Actually, many of the early Jazz musicians were bad sight readers and
some couldn’t even read music at all. Generally speaking, these early musicians couldn’t make very much
money and were stuck working menial jobs to make a living. The second wave of New Orleans Jazz
musicians included such memorable players as Joe Oliver, Kid Ory, and Jelly Roll Morton. These men

Trang 4/10

( PC WEB )
formed small bands and took the music of earlier musicians, improved its complexity, and gained greater
success. This music is known as "hot Jazz” due to the enormously fast speeds and rhythmic drive.
A young comet player by the name of Louis Armstrong was discovered by Joe Oliver inNew
Orleans. He soon grew up to become one of the greatest and most successful musicians of all time, and
later one of the biggest stars in the world. The impact of Armstrong and other talented early Jazz
musicians changed the way we look at music.
Question 35. The passage answers which of the following questions?
A. Why did Ragtime, marching band music, and the Blues lose popularity after about 1900?
B. What were the origins of Jazz and how did it differ from other forms of music?
C. What has been the greatest contribution of comet players to music in the twentieth century?
D. Which early Jazz musicians most influenced the development of Blues music?
Question 36. According to the passage, Jazz originated in _________.
A. Chicago B. St. Louis
C. along the Mississippi river D.New Orleans
Question 37. Which of the following distinguished Jazz as a new form of musical expression?
A. the use of comets B. “hot Jazz"
C. improvisation D. New Orleans
Question 38. Which of the following can be inferred from the passage?
A. many early Jazz musicians had poor sight
B. there is no slow music in Jazz
C. many early Jazz musicians had little formal musical training
D. the comet is the most common musical instrument used in Jazz
Question 39. The word “menial” in line 14 is closest in meaning to _________.
A. mean B. attractive C. degrading D. skilled
Question 40. According to the passage, which of the following belonged to the second wave of New
Orleans Jazz musicians?
A. Louis Armstrong B. Buddy Bolden
C. St. Louis D. Joe Oliver
Question 41. All of the following are true EXCEPT _________.
A. the late 1930s was called the “swing era”
B. “hot Jazz” is rhythmic
C. Jazz has been said to be America’s greatest contribution to music
D. Joe Oliver is generally considered to be the first real Jazz musician
Question 42. The word “its” in line 16 refers to _________.
A. small bands B. earlier music C. men D. earlier musicians

Trang 5/10

( PC WEB )
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 43: Although he was very tired, he agreed to help me with my homework.
A. Tired as he was, he agreed to help me with my homework.
B. Despite being very tired, but he agreed to help me with my homework.
C. Tired though he was, but he agreed to help me with my homework.
D. As tired as was he, he agreed to help me with my homework.
Question 44: Why don’t you get your hair cut, Nam?” said Hung.
A. Hung advised Nam to cut his hair.
B. Nam was suggested to cut his hair.
C. It was suggestablc that Hung get Nam’s hair cut.
D. Hung suggested that Nam should have his hair cut.
Question 45: Kelly ran into her former teacher on the way to the cinema yesterday.
A. Kelly caused an accident to her teacher while she was going to the cinema.
B. Kelly’s car ran over her teacher on the way to the cinema.
C. Kelly happened to meet her teacher while she was going to the cinema.
D. Kelly’s teacher got run over whole she was going to the cinema.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 46: (A) Before the invention of (B) the printing press, books (C) have been all printed (D) by
hand.
Question 47: The (A) better you (B) are at English, (C) more opportunities you have to get (D) a well-
paid job in this country.
Question 48: Mrs. Mai, (A) along with (B) her friends from Vietnam, (C) are planning (D) to attend the
festival.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: He has been studying English for many years. He should have realized sooner that his
grammar was incorrect.
A. He has been studying English for many years to have soon realized that his grammar was incorrect.
B. He has been studying English for many years that he should have realized sooner that his grammar
was incorrect.
C. No sooner has he been studying English for many years than he should have realized that his
grammar was incorrect.
D. Though he has been studying English for many years, he did not realize sooner that his grammar
was incorrect.
Question 50: Colour is an important facet of nature. It influences the life of almost every creature.

Trang 6/10

( PC WEB )
A. Influencing the life of almost every creature in nature, colour is important.
B. Colour influencing the life of almost every creature being an important facet of nature.
C. Colour, which is an important facet of nature, influencing the life of almost every creature.
D. Colour, which is an important facet of nature, influences the life of almost every creature.

Trang 7/10

( PC WEB )
ANSWER KEY

Câu 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Đáp án A C A D D D A D A B
Câu 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Đáp án D B D A A B D C B B
Câu 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Đáp án A B D A D C C D B A
Câu 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Đáp án A D D B B D C C C D
Câu 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
Đáp án D B A D C C C C D D

Question 11 Chọn đáp án D


- therefore: Vì thế, do đó, cho nên
- so: vì thế, vì vậy
- if: nếu
- as though: như thế là
Dịch: Sao trưởng phòng có thể hành động như thể chưa có chuyện gì xảy ra chứ?

Note 39
+ Mệnh đề sau as though là mệnh đề không có thật
+ Nếu động từ ở mệnh đề trước chia ở thời hiện tại đơn giản thì động từ ở mệnh đề sau thường chia ở quá
khứ đơn.
E.g: He acts as though he were rich. (Anh ta cứ làm như thể là anh ta giàu có lắm) (He is not rich infact)
+ Nếu động từ ở mệnh đề trước chia ở quá khứ đơn thì động từ ở mệnh đề sau chia ở quá khử hoàn thành.
E.g: Jeff looked as though he had seen a ghost. (Trông Jeff như thể anh ta vừa gặp ma) (He didn’t see a
ghost)

Question 15 Chọn đáp án A


- satisfied with somebody/something: hài lòng với ai đó/cái gì đó
E.g: She’s never satisfied with what she’s got.

Note 40
Vị trí của trạng từ trong câu:
Trước động từ thường

Trang 8/10

( PC WEB )
E.g: They often get up at 6 a.m.
Giữa trợ động từ và động từ thường
E.g: I have recently finished my homework.
Sau động từ thường:
E.g: She is singing loudly.
Sau động từ to be/seem/look...và trước tính từ
Cấu trúc: be/feel/look... + adv + adj
E.g: She is very nice.
Sau “too”: V + too + adv
E.g: The teacher speaks too quickly.
Trước “enough” : V + adv + enough
E.g: The teacher speaks slowly enough for US to understand.
Trong cấu trúc so....that: V + so + adv + that
E.g: Jack drove so fast that he caused an accident.
Đứng đầu câu, giữa câu hoặc cuối câu
E.g: The teacher carefully marked all the incorrect sentences on the blackboard. (Thầy giáo cẩn thận đánh
dấu mọi câu sai trên bảng đen.)
Certainly, they will be here this afternoon.
He fulfilled the work completely well.
Trạng từ bổ nghĩa cho động từ gần nhất
E.g: They secretly decided to leave the town. (Họ bí mật quyết định rời khỏi thị trấn)
quyết định một cách bí mật.
They decided to leave the town secretly. (Họ quyết định rời khỏi thị trấn một cách bí mật.)

Question 18 Chọn đáp án C


Câu đảo ngữ với Never: Never + trợ động từ + S + V
E.g: She had never experienced this exhilarating emotion in her life. => Never in her life had she
experienced this exhilarating emotion.
Dịch: Chưa bao giờ trong cuộc đời tôi, tôi gặp một cậu bé thông minh đến thế.

Note 41
Đảo ngữ với các trạng từ phủ định (negative adverbials)
Never (before), rarely, seldom, barely/ hardly/ scarcely ...when/ before, no sooner...than, nowhere,
neither, nor
E.g: Never (before) have I eaten this kind of food. (Trước đây tôi chưa bao giờ ăn loại thức ăn này.)

Trang 9/10

( PC WEB )
Hardly/ Barely/ Scarcely had she left here when he arrived. (Cô ấy vừa mới rời khỏi đây thì anh ta đến.)

Question 21 Chọn đáp án A


Cấu trúc: từ để hỏi + to V
Dịch: Chúng tôi có một bữa tiệc tối nay và Mary đang lo lắng về việc mặc cái gì.

Note 42
- Mệnh đề danh ngữ là mệnh đề bắt đầu bàng if, whether và các từ để hỏi (what, why, when, where,...)
hoặc “that”
- Mệnh đề danh ngữ đóng vai trò như một danh từ; do đó, mệnh đề danh ngữ có thể làm chủ ngữ hay bổ
ngữ tùy thuộc vào vị trí mệnh đề trong cảu
E.g: + That she comes late surprises me. (Việc cô ấy đến muộn làm tôi ngạc nhiên)
+ I don’t know what he wants. (Tôi không biết anh ấy muốn gì)
- Dạng rút gọn của mệnh đề danh ngữ: S + V + từ để hỏi (what, where, when, how...) + to V
- Mệnh đề danh ngữ có thể được rút gọn khi mệnh đề danh ngữ giữ chức năng bổ ngữ, mệnh đề chính và
mệnh đề danh ngữ có cùng chủ ngữ.
E.g: I can’t decide whether I will leave or stay. => I can’t decide whether to leave or stay.

Question 48 Chọn đáp án C


- Nếu trong câu có 2 chủ ngữ được nối với nhau bởi “along with” thì chia động từ theo chủ ngữ thứ nhất.
E.g: Nam, along with his friends is going on holiday in Ha Long Bay.
His friends, along with Nam are going on holiday in Ha Long Bay.
Do đó: are => is

Note 43
- Either... or, neither... nor,...
Nếu hai danh từ nối với nhau bằng cấu trúc: either... or; neither... nor, or. not only... but also... thì động
từ chia theo danh từ phía sau or, nor, but also
E.g: Either the students or the teacher comes here.
- As well as, together with, with, along with, accompanied by
Các danh từ nối nhau bằng: as well as, with, together with, along with, accompanied by thì chia động từ
theo danh từ đầu tiên
E.g: Mary, along with her manager and some friends, is going to a party tonight, (chia theo Mary)

Trang 10/10

( PC WEB )
ĐỀ SỐ BỘ ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA CHUẨN CẤU TRÚC BỘ GIÁO DỤC & ĐÀO
TẠO
15 Môn: TIẾNG ANH

Đề thi gồm 07 Thời gian làm bài: 50 phút

trang

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. mechanic B. parachute C. chemistry D. character
Question 2: A. sugar B. season C. serious D. secret
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions
Question 3: A. untrustworthy B. diversity C. encouraging D. inattentive
Question 4: A. uncertain B. arrogant C. familiar D. impatient
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5: Names of people in the newspaper were changed to preserve anonymity.
A. reveal B. conserve C. cover D. presume
Question 6: There are several different kinds of faults in reading which are usually more exaggerated
with foreign learners.
A. overestimated B. understated C. overemphasized D. undertaken
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7: The teacher gave some hints on what could come out for the examination.
A. effects B. symptoms C. suggestions D. demonstrations
Question 8: Relaxation therapy teaches us not to fret over small problems in life.
A. get involved in B. worry about C. look for D. get angry about
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each
of the following exchanges.
Question 9: Hoa: “Well, I hope you enjoyed your meal.” - Mai: “_________”
A. Oh, absolutely delicious. B. No problem.
C. Yes, that’s very interesting. D. Yeah, that’s right.
Question 10: Linda: “Do you have a minute?” - Tim: “_________”
A. Sorry, I haven’t got it here. B. Well. I’m not sure when.
C. Good, I hope so. D. Sure. What’s problem?
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 11: It was _________we couldn’t stop laughing.
A. such a funny story that B. so a funny story that
C. a very funny story that D. so a laughing story that
Question 12: How well people remember things _________on many different factors.
Trang 1/5

( PC WEB )
A. depends B. depended C. depending D. depend
Question 13: I think the _________thing would be to catch a bus home. I'm tired of walking.
A. sensitive B. sensational C. sensible D. senseless
Question 14: Mai’s encouraging words gave me _________ to undertake the demanding task once again.
A. an incentive B. a resolution C. a point D. a target
Question 15: Everyone knows about pollution problems, but not many people have _________ any
solutions.
A. come up with B. thought over C. got round to D. looked into
Question 16: In most _________developed countries, over 50% of _________ population attends higher
education at some time in their lives.
A. 0/0 B. the / 0 C. 0 / the D. the/a
Question 17: _________ calculations have shown that the earth’s resources may run out before the end
of the next century.
A. Crude B. Blunt C. Rude D. Raw
Question 18: I walked away as calmly as I could. _________, they would have thought I was a thief.
A. If so B. Or else C. In case D. Owing to
Question 19: After the flood, all the drains were overflowing _________ storm water.
A. with B. by C. from D. for
Question 20: The total cost to renovate the building was $20 million, _________ double the original
estimate.
A. mostly B. most all C. the most D. almost
Question 21. In my opinion, the changes to our education system have been to good _________.
A. outcome B. upshot C. influence D. effect
Question 22. He expects that the new trend will soon ___________here.
A. take up B. catch up C. catch on D. identify with
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 to 27.
Mobile phones emit microwave radio emissions. Researchers are questioning whether exposure to
these radio waves might (23) _________ to brain cancer. So far, the data are not conclusive. The
scientific evidence does not enable us to say with certainly that mobile phones are categorically (24)
_________. On the other hand, current research has not yet proved clear adverse effect associated with
the prolonged use of mobile phones.
Numerous studies are now going on in various countries. Some of the results are contradictory but
others have shown an association between mobile phone use and cancer. (25) _________, these studies
are preliminary and the issue needs further, long - term investigation.
(26) _________ the scientific data is more definite, it is prudent for people to try not to use mobile
phones for long periods of time. Don’t think that hands free phones are any safer either. At the moment,
research is in fact showing the (27) _________ and they may be just as dangerous. It is also thought that
young people whose bodies are still growing may be at particular risk.
Question 23. A. cause B. bring C. produce D. lead
Question 24. A. risky B. secure C. unhealthy D. safe
Question 25. A. While B. Though C. Additionally D. However
Trang 2/20

( PC WEB )
Question 26. A. Until B. When C. Provide D. As
Question 27. A. way B. truth C. opposite D. fact
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34.
Though Edmund Halley was very famous because of his achievements as an astronomer, he was a
scientist of diverse interests and great skill. In addition to studying the skies, Halley was also deeply
interested in exploring the unknown depths of the oceans. One of his lesser-known accomplishments that
were quite remarkable was his design for a diving bell that facilitated exploration of the watery depths.
The diving bell that Halley designed had a major advantage over the diving bells that were in use
prior to his. Earlier diving bells could only make use of the air contained within the bell itself, so divers
had to surface when the air inside the bell ran low. Halley’s bell was an improvement in that its design
allowed for an additional supply of fresh air that enabled a crew of divers to remain underwater for
several hours.
The diving contraption that Halley designed was in the shape of a bell that measured three feet
across the top and five feet across the bottom and could hold several divers comfortably; it was open at
the bottom so that divers could swim in and out at will. The bell was built of wood, which was first
heavily tarred to make it water repellent and was then covered with a half-ton sheet of lead to make the
bell heavy enough to sink in water. The bell shape held air inside for the divers to breathe as the bell sank
to the bottom.
The air inside the bell was not the only source of air for the divers to breathe, and it was this
improvement that made Halley’s bell superior to its predecessors. In addition to the air already in the bell,
air was also supplied to the divers from a lead barrel that was lowered to the ocean floor close to the bell
itself. Air flowed through a leather pipe from the lead barrel on the ocean floor to the bell. The diver
could breathe the air from a position inside the bell, or he could move around outside the bell wearing a
diving suit that consisted of a lead bell-shaped helmet with a glass viewing window and a leather body
suit, with a leather pipe carrying fresh air from the diving bell to the helmet.
Question 28: The subject of the preceding passage was most likely Halley’s _________.
A. childhood B. invention of the diving bell
C. work as an astronomer D. many different interests
Question 29: Halley’s bell was better than its predecessors because it _________.
A. was bigger B. weighed less
C. could rise more quickly D. provided more air
Question 30: The expression “ran low” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to
A. sank to the bottom B. had been replenished
C. was almost exhausted D. move slowly
Question 31: How long could divers stay underwater in Halley’s bell?
A. Only a few minutes B. Just a few seconds
C. For hours at a time D. For days on end
Question 32: It is NOT stated in the passage that Halley’s bell _________.
A. could hold more than one diver B. was made of tarred wood
C. was completely enclosed D. was wider at the top than at the bottom
Question 33: The expression “at will” in paragraph 3 could best be replaced by _________.

Trang 3/20

( PC WEB )
A. upside down B. with great speed C. as they wanted D. in the future
Question 34: It can be inferred from the passage that, if Halley’s' bell not covered with lead, it would
_________.
A. trap the divers B. suffocate the divers
C. get wet D. float
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
Desertification is the degradation of once-productive land into unproductive or poorly productive
land. Since the first great urban-agricultural centers in Mesopotamia nearly 6,000 years ago, human
activity has had a destructive impact on soil quality, leading to gradual desertification in virtually every
area of the world.
It is a common misconception that desertification is caused by droughts. Although drought does
make land more vulnerable, well-managed land can survive droughts and recover, even in arid regions.
Another mistaken belief is that the process occurs only along the edges of deserts. In fact, it may take
place in any arid or semiarid region, especially where poor land management is practised. Most
vulnerable, however, are the transitional zones between deserts and arable land; wherever human activity
leads to land abuse in these fragile marginal areas, soil destruction is inevitable.
Agriculture and overgrazing are the two major sources of desertification. Large-scale farming
requires extensive irrigation, which ultimately destroys lands by depleting its nutrients and leaching
minerals into the topsoil. Grazing is especially destructive to land because, in addition to depleting cover
vegetation, herds of grazing mammals also trample the fine organic particles of the topsoil, leading to soil
compaction and erosion. It takes about 500 years for the earth to build up 3 centimeters of topsoil.
However, cattle ranching and agriculture can deplete as much as 2 to 3 centimeters of topsoil every 25
years- 60 to 80 times faster than it can be replaced by nature.
Salinization is a type of land degradation that involves an increase in the salt content of the soil.
This usually occurs as a result of improper irrigation practices. The greatest Mesopotamian empires-
Sumer, Akkad and Babylon- were built on the surplus of the enormously productive soil of the ancient
Tigris-Euphrates alluvial plain. After nearly a thousand years of intensive cultivation, land quality was in
evident decline. In response, around 2800 BC the Sumerians began digging the huge Tigris-Euphrates
canal system to irrigate the exhausted soil. A temporary gain in crop yield was achieved in this way, but
over-irrigation was to have serious and unforeseen consequences. From as early as 2400 BC we find
Sumerian documents referring to salinization as a soil problem. It is believed that the fall of the Akkadian
Empire around 2150 BC may have been due to a catastrophic failure in land productivity; the soil was
literally turned into salt. Even today, four thousand years later, vast tracks of salinized land between the
Tigris and Euphrates rivers still resemble rock-hard fields of snow.
Soil erosion is another form of desertification. It is a self-reinforcing process; once the cycle of
degradation begins, conditions are set for continual deterioration. As the vegetative cover begins to
disappear, soil becomes more vulnerable to raindrop impact. Water runs off instead of soaking in to
provide moisture for plans. This further diminishes plan cover by leaching away nutrients from the soil.
As soil quality declines and runoff is increased, floods become more frequent and more severe. Flooding
washes away topsoil, the thin, rich, uppermost layer of the earth’s soil, and leaves finer underlying
particles more vulnerable to wind erosion. Topsoil contains the earth’s greatest concentration of organic
matter and microorganisms, and is where most of the earth’s land-based biological activity occurs.
Without this fragile coat of nutrient-laden material, plan life cannot exist. An extreme case of its erosion

Trang 4/20

( PC WEB )
is found in the Sahel, a transitional zone between the Sahara Desert and the tropical African rain forests;
home to some 56 million people. Overpopulation and overgrazing have opened the hyperarid land to wind
erosion, which is stripping away the protective margin of the Sahel, and causing the desert to grow at an
alarming rate. Between 1950 and 1975, the Sahara Desert spread 100 kilometers southward through the
Sahel.
Question 35: Which of the following statements is true about desertification?
A. It was just as serious in the past as it is today.
B. Ancient societies managed the problem well.
C. It is a fairly recent problem.
D. It has a history as long as that of civilization.
Question 36: The word “arable” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to _________.
A. populated B. settled C. cultivatable D. dry
Question 37: According to the passage, many people’s understanding of desertification is incorrect
because _________.
A. they do not see it as being caused by human activity
B. they see it as being reversible
C. they think of it as a very slow process
D. they do not think of it as a serious problem
Question 38: The word “compaction” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to _________.
A. depletion B. compression C. disruption D. fragmentation
Question 39: According to the passage, agriculture furthers desertification through which of the
following activities
A. Over fertilization
B. The repetitive planting of the same crops
C. The stripping away of native vegetation
D. Irrigation
Question 40: The word “degradation” in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to _________.
A. contribution B. rejuvenation C. consumption D. deterioration
Question 41: Paragraph 4 of the passage serves mainly to do which of the following?
A. Propose a method for dealing with the desertification problem.
B. Describe the main cause of desertification in one particular area
C. Describe one process that leads to desertification
D. Show the progress of desertification down through history
Question 42: The word “leaching” in paragraph 5 is closest in meaning to _________.
A. washing B. depositing C. dispersing D. concentrating
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 43: As soon as we arrived at the beach, it started to rain.
A. We had no sooner arrived at the beach, it started to rain.
B. No sooner had we arrived at the beach than it started to rain.
C. We had hardly arrived at the beach, it started to rain.

Trang 5/20

( PC WEB )
D. It started to rain when arriving at the beach.
Question 44: No one has ever seen the old woman again since then.
A. The old woman has not been seen again by no one since then.
B. The old woman has never seen anyone since then.
C. The old woman was not seen by anyone since then.
D. The old woman has never been seen again since then.
Question 45: I found myself at a loss to understand my closest friend’s words.
A. I understood my closest friend’s words completely.
B. I found my closest friend’s words easy to understand.
C. I lost heart and didn’t understand my closest friend’s words
D. I found my closest friend’s words quite incomprehensible.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 46: Your trip (A) to Ho Chi Minh City (B) sounds absolutely (C) fascinated. I’d love to go (D)
there.
Question 47: Food prices have (A) raised (B) so rapidly in the past few months (C) that some families
have been (D) forced to alter their eating habits.
Question 48: (A) On the way back home from the library, we saw (B) two of our classmates (C) to cycle
(D) side by side.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: She was the first woman in the Philippines. She was elected as the president of the country.
A. She was the first woman to be elected as the president of the Philippines.
B. She was the first woman who is elected as the president of the Philippines.
C. She was the first woman being elected as the president of the Philippines.
D. She was the first woman elected as the president of the Philippines.
Question 50: The thief changed his address all the time. He didn’t want the police to find him.
A. The thief changed his address all the time in order not want the police to find him.
B. The thief changed his address all the time so as to want the police not to find him.
C. The thief changed his address all the time as so that the police didn’t find him.
D. The thief changed his address all the time in order for the police not to find him.

Trang 6/20

( PC WEB )
ANSWER KEY
Câu 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Đáp án B A D B A B C B A D
Câu 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Đáp án A A C A A C A B A D
Câu 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Đáp án D C D D D A C C D C
Câu 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Đáp án C C C D D C A B D D
Câu 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
Đáp án C A B D D C A C A D

Question 46 Chọn đáp án C


Vì cụm danh từ làm chức năng chủ ngữ trong câu này là “Your trip to Ho Chi Minh City” nên tính từ phía
sau phải tận cùng đuôi “ing” để miêu tả bản chất của chuyến đi.
Do đó: fascinated => fascinating
Dịch: Chuyến du lịch của bạn đến thành phố Hồ Chí Minh nghe có vẻ rất thú vị. Tôi rất muốn đến đó.
Note 44
Tính từ 2 mặt (-ing và - ed):
Tính từ 2 mặt tận cùng bằng “ing” và “ed” đều là những tính từ miêu tả. Chúng cùng bổ nghĩa cho danh
từ, đại từ, cụm danh từ. Chúng được thành lập bằng cách thêm “ed” và “ing” vào sau động từ.
- V-ing  adj: mang nghĩa chủ động. Chúng thường diễn tả bản chất của sự việc. Thường thì chúng miêu
tả về sự vật nhiều hơn là về người.
E.g: It’s an interesting film (Đó là một bộ phim hay)
I find this book boring. (Tôi cảm thấy quyển sách này nhàm chán.)
- V-ed  adj: mang nghĩa bị động, tính chất của sự vật có được do tác động khách quan từ bên
ngoài.Tính từ này thường là những tính từ nói về cảm xúc của con người, trạng thái tinh thần hay các
phản ứng của tình cảm đối với một sự viêc gì đó. Theo sau tính từ tận cùng bằng “ed” thường ta thường
thấy xuất hiện các giới từ. (thường được dùng với chủ ngữ là người)
E.g: I am bored with this film. (Tôi thấy chán với bộ phim này.)

Question 50 Chọn đáp án D


“Tên trộm luôn thay đổi địa chỉ. Anh ấy không muốn cảnh sát tìm thấy mình.”
Cấu trúc: - so as to/ in order to + V (bare- inf)
E.g: I get up early in order to/ so as to go to school on time.
- in order for o + (not) to V (inf): để cho ai (không) làm gì đó
A, B, C sai cấu trúc
Lưu ý: sau “so as to/ in order to” không đi kèm với động từ “want”
Dịch: Tên trộm luôn thay đổi địa chỉ để cho cảnh sát không tìm ra mình.

Trang 7/20

( PC WEB )
Note 45
SỰ KẾT HỢP TỪ VỚI CÁC DANH TỪ THÔNG DỤNG
Advice
- follow/ take/ listen to/get on sb’s advice (nghe theo lời khuyên của ai)
- get/ obtain/ receive advice (nhận lời khuyên)
Bill
- pay/ settle/ pick up a bill (trả một hóa đơn)
- be landed with/ face a bill (chịu một hóa đơn)
- an unpaid bill (một hóa đơn chưa thanh toán)
Career
- at the height/ peak of one’s carreer (ở đỉnh cao sự nghiệp)
- embark on a career (dấn thân vào một nghề)
- have a careeer in (có sự nghiệp trong lĩnh vực)
- climb the career ladder (thăng tiến nghề nghiệp)
- week/ ruin one’s career (hủy hoại sự nghiệp của mình)
- a promising/ brilliant career (sự nghiệp đầy hứa hẹn)
Chance
- get/have a chance (có cơ hội)
- give/ offer/ provide a chance (tạo cơ hội)
- jump at/ seize/ grab a chance (nắm lấy cơ hội)
- not stand a chance of doing sth (không có khả năng làm gì)
- sheer/ pure chance (sự tình cờ hoàn toàn)
- good/ fair/ high/strong chance (khả năng cao)
- minimal/ slight/ little chance (khả năng mong manh)
Demand
- meet/ satisfy/cope with a demand (đáp ứng/ thỏa mãn nhu cầu)
- increase/ boost/ stimulate demand (tăng nhu cầu)
- big/ huge/ great/ considerable/ enormous/ strong demand (nhu cầu lớn/ cao)
Difference
- make a difference (tạo ra/ mang sự khác biệt)
- make all the difference (thay đổi lớn)
- tell the difference (phân biệt)
- feel/ know/ notice/ see/ perceive/ the difference (cảm nhận, nhận thức sự khác biệt)
- considerable/ enormous/ profound/ dramatic/ sharp difference (sự khác biệt đáng kể, rõ rệt)
- with a difference (đặc biệt khác thường)
Difficulty
- have/ experience/ encounter/ face/ get into/ run into difficulties (gặp khó khăn)
- do sth with/ without difficulty (làm gì một cách khó khăn/ dễ dàng)
- solve/ cope with/ deal with difficulties (giải quyết khó khăn)
- overcome/ surmount difficulties (vượt qua khó khăn)

Trang 8/20

( PC WEB )
- great/ enormous/ considerabke/ serious difficulty (khó khăn lớn, nghiêm trọng)
Fault
- find/ locate/ identify/ discover fault (tìm lỗi)
- correct/ fix/ repair/ recify a fault (sữa chữa một lỗi)
- be all/ entirely one’s own fault (hoàn toàn do lỗi của ai)
- be hardly one’s own fault (hầu như không phải lỗi của ai)
- at fault (chịu trách nhiệm về một sai lầm)
Favour
- do sb a favour (làm giúp ai điều gì)
- ask a favour (hỏi xin một ân huệ)
- owe sb a favour (mang ơn ai)
- return a favour (đáp lại một ân huệ)
- find/ gain/ win favour (có được sự ủng hộ)
- in favour of sth (ủng hộ, tán thành cái gì)
Habit
- be in/ have the habit of (có thói quen)
- form/ get into/ fall into/ make/ develop/ acquire a habit (hình thành, tạo thành một thói quen)
- change a habit (thay đổi một thói quen)
- break/ give up/ get out of a habit (bỏ một thói quen)
- by habit (do thói quen)
- out of habit (vì thói quen)
Measure
- adopt/ take/ implement/ impose/ inưoduce a measure (thực hiện/ áp dụng một giải pháp)
- appropriate/ effective/ necessary/ practical measure (giải pháp thích hợp/ hiệu quả/ cần thiết thực tế)
- short-term/ temporary measure (giải pháp tạm thời)
Occupation
- follow/ take up an occupation (theo một nghề)
- choose an occupation (chọn một nghề)
- give up one’s occupation (bỏ nghề)
Opportunity
- have/ find/ get an opportunity (có/ tìm được một cơ hội)
- have ample/ considerable/ plenty of opportunity (có nhiều cơ hội)
- have limited/ little/ not much opportunity (có ít cơ hội)
- a good/ great/ wonderful/ golden opportunity (cơ hội tốt, cơ hội tuyệt vời, cơ hội vàng)
Problem .
- encounter/ be faced with/ confront/ be confronted with/ face a problem (gặp phải một vấn đề)
- solve/ deal with/ clear up/ overcome/ address/ tackle a problem (giải quyết/ vượt qua một vấn đề)
- big/ great/ serious/ acute problem (vấn đề lớn/ nghiêm trọng)
Popularity
- gain/ grow/ enjoy popularity (ngày càng được ưa thích)

Trang 9/20

( PC WEB )
- at the peak of sbV sth’s popularity (ở đỉnh cao của sự nổi tiếng)
- an increase/ a rise in popularity (sự ưa chuộng, gia tăng)
- a decline/ drop in popularity (giảm/ ít nổi tiếng)
Relationship
- have/ enjoy a close/ good relationship (có mối liên hệ gần gũi/ tốt)
- build (up)/ develop/ establish/ foster a relationship (xây dựng/ thiêt lập mối quan hệ)
- improve/ strengthen a relationship (cải thiện, củng cố mối quan hệ)
Standard
- set a Standard (đưa ra, lập ra một tiêu chuẩn)
- meeư achieve/conform to/ comply with standards (đáp ứng, đảm bảo tiêu chuẩn)
- raise/ improve standards (nâng cao/ cải thiện chất lượng)
Subject
- bring up a subject (đưa ra một đề tài)
- cover/ discuss/ talk about/ touch a subject (đề cập/ thảo luận một đề tài)
- drop a subject (thôi nói về một đề tài)
- get off a subject (chán nói về một đề tài)
Time
- spend time doing sth (dành thời gian làm gì)
- take sb time to do sth (mất thời gian làm gì)
- find/ make time to do sth (có thời gian làm gì)
- kill/ pass time (giết thời gian)
- time + pass / go by/ elapse (thời gian trôi qua)
Title
- hold a title (giữ một danh hiệu)
- defend/ retain a title (bảo vệ/ duy trì danh hiệu)
- lose a title (mất danh hiệu)
- award/ below/ confer a title (ban một danh hiệu)
- under a / the title (với tựa đề)
Trouble
- bring/ cause/ give sb trouble (gây phiền toái)
- take the trouble to do sth (nhọc công làm gì)
- have trouble with sth (gặp rắc rối với cái gì)
- run into/ get into trouble (gặp rắc rối)

Note 46
Adverb Adjective
bitterly cold, disappointed, divided, hostile, humiliated, hurt, opposed, resented, resentful,
upset
completely acclimatized, alone, different, drained, empty/ full/ extinguished, immune (from/
Trang 10/20

( PC WEB )
to sth), incapable (of sth), incomprehensible, lost, negative, new open (with sb) ( =
honest), overlooked, revised, right/ wrong, untenable
deeply ashamed, attached (to sb/ sth) (=strong feeling for), conscious, conservative,
depressed, disappointed, disturbed, divided, embedded, embittered, hurt, indebted
(to sb), ingrained, in love with, involved, involved (in sth), lamented, meaningful,
moving, religious, rutted
heavily Armed, booked, built, censored, criticized, embroiled (with sb/ sth), flavored,
guarded, involved (in sth), muscled, polluted, populated, protected, publicized,
regulated, represented, scented, soiled, taxed
hideously bad, burnt, deformed, disfigured, disfiguring, effective, embarrassing, expensive,
injured, lurid, mangled, scarred, swollen, ugly, unhygienic
highly commended, contagious, controversial, critical, dependent, developed, educated,
enjoyable, flexible, intelligent, mobile, paid, personal, polished, political, popular,
publicized, qualified, recommended, regarded, relevant, resistant, respected,
significant, skilled, specialized, technical, toxic, trained, unlikely, valued, volatile
painfully acute, aware, evocative, learned, loud, obvious, self-conscious, sensitive, shy,
slow, small, sparse, thin
perfectly arranged, balanced, capable, fitting (= appropriate), formed, genuine, good,
healthy, normal, placed, proper, rational, reasonable, (all) right, safe, still,
straightforward, understandable, valid
seriously damaged, exposed, hit (=damaged), ill, impaired, rich, threatened, undermined,
wealthy
totally abandoned, abused, alien, anemic, decent, destroyed, different, embarrassed,
harmless, homogeneous, honest, impervious (to sth), inadequate, incompetent,
integrated, irresistible, logical, new, normal, overpowering, stiff, surprising,
unacceptable, unbelievable, undefined, unjustified, wasted
utterly abandoned, alone, appalled, creless, dejected, destroyed, devoted (to sb), different,
disastrous, fearless, futile, aimpossible, irresistible, lacking, ruthless, tragic,
unacceptable, unattainable, unquestioning, useless, wrecked

Trang 11/20

( PC WEB )
ĐỀ SỐ BỘ ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA CHUẨN CẤU TRÚC BỘ GIÁO DỤC & ĐÀO
TẠO
16 Môn: TIẾNG ANH

Đề thi gồm 06 Thời gian làm bài: 50 phút

trang

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. drumhead B. culture C. pollution D. adulthood
Question 2: A. affordable B. forbidden C. metropolitan D. cosmopolitan
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions
Question 3: A. disappear B. precision C. mechanic D. discover
Question 4: A. desert B. harbor C. cartoon D. nation
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5: A solution needs to be found as soon as possible, because the epidemic has become more
rampant.
A. flagrant B. gentle C. violent D. dramatic
Question 6: Lisa is on the horns of a dilemma: she just wonders whether to go camping with her friends
or to stay at home with her family.
A. unwilling to make a decision B. able to make a choice
C. eager to make a plan D. unready to make up her mind
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7: A person who suffers from stage fright is easily intimidated by a large audience.
A. improved B. encouraged C. applauded D. frightened
Question 8: The report advocated that all houses should be fitted with smoke detectors.
A. supported B. cheered C. forced D. warned
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each
of the following exchanges.
Question 9: A man is talking to Mary when he is on holiday in New York.
The man: “You haven’t lived here long, have you?”
Mary: " ___________________ "
A. Yes, just a few days B. No, I live here for a long time
C. No, only two months D. Yes, I have just moved here
Question 10: Mom: “Good luck with the exam, my dear!” - Hoa: “ ___________________ , Mom.”
A. Never mind B. Thank you C. I wish so D. By no means
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.

( PC WEB )
Question 11: Lan has spent two days ____________ hundreds of photographs so that she can put them in
separate albums.
A. playing at B. sorting out C. cutting off D. filling up
Question 12: I truly respected my father and always ___________________ by his rule.
A. submitted B. obeyed C. complied D. abode
Question 13: Tuan’s ___________________ and efficiency at the company led to his promotion to Sales
Manager.
A. punctuality B. punctual C. punctuate D. punctually
Question 14: After my husband ___________________ his work, he went straight home.
A. would finish B. has finished C. had finished D. was finishing
Question 15: Pandas are in ___________________ of becoming extinct.
A. crisis B. threat C. danger D. warning
Question 16: Pesticide residues in fruit and vegetable can be ___________________ to health.
A. crucial B. supportive C. receptive D. destructive
Question 17: On hearing that she failed the entrance exam, Hanh couldn’t help _______ into tears.
A. bursting B. burst C. to bursting D. to burst
Question 18: My friend ___________________ for 4 hours before he arrives.
A. will be driving B. had driven C. will have been driven D. will have been driving
Question 19: My lawyer advised me ___________________ anything further about the accident
A. not saying B. telling C. not to say D. not tell
Question 20. I have been to Da Nang city ___________________ of time
A. a great deal B. much C. a lot D. little
Question 21. You won’t pass the exam ___________________ you study hard
A. unless B. in case C. so D. as
Question 22. Not only ___________________ well but she also dances perfectly.
A. does she sing B. she sings C. she can sing D. can sing
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 to 27.
A worrying question which requires global attention is severe overpopulation and its drastic effects in
the countries of the Third World. In regions where the birth rate is extremely high, poverty and starvation
are (23) _________. In India, there is an average of thirty five infants being bom every minute, yet the
most shocking figures are those which (24) ________ the enormous number of the victims of famine in
certain African territories. Communities afflicted with acute destitution are additionally confronted with
illiteracy, life in appalling conditions and infectious diseases (25) __________ the indigenous
populations. There is an urgent need for these problems to be solved. Unless measures are taken to ease
the suffering of the impoverished underdeveloped nations, desperate crowds of immigrants will (26)____
in flooding the richer states in search of a brighter future. It’s the most challenging task for the
international giants nowadays to help the poor populations get out of the poverty (27) ________ .
Question 23. A. profuse B. rife C. generous D. predominant
Question 24. A. appear B. refer C. indicate D. comprise
Question 25. A. decimating B. enumerating C. discounting D. outnumbering
Trang 2/7

( PC WEB )
Question 26. A. linger B. maintain C. persist D. remain
Question 27. A. lure B. pitfall C. snare D. trap
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34.
It is said that George Washington was one of the first to realize how important the building of canals
would be to the nation’s development. In fact, before he became the President, he headed the first
company in the United States to build a canal, which was to connect the Ohio and Potomac rivers. It was
never completed, but it showed the nation the feasibility of canals. As the country expanded westward,
settlers in western New York, Pennsylvania, and Ohio needed a means to ship goods. Canals linking
natural waterways seemed to supply an effective method.
In 1791, engineers commissioned by the state of New York investigated the possibility of a canal
between Albany on the Hudson River and Buffalo on Lake Eric to link the Great Lakes area with the
Atlantic seacoast. It would avoid the mountains that served as a barrier to canals from the Delaware and
Potomac rivers.
The first attempt to dig the canal, to be called the Eric Canal, was made by private companies but only a
comparatively small portion was built before the project was halted for lack of funds. The cost of the
prospect was estimated $5 million, an enormous amount for those days. There was some on-again-off-
again federal funding, but this time the War of 1812 put an end to construction. In 1817, DeWitt Clinton
was elected Governor of New York and persuaded the state to finance and build the canal. It was
completed in 1825, costing $2 million more than expected.
The canal rapidly lived up to its sponsors’ faith, quickly paying for itself through tolls. It was far more
economical than any other form of transportation at the time. It permitted trade between the Great Lake
region and the East coast, robbing the Mississippi River of much of its traffic. It allowed New York to
supplant Boston, Philadelphia, and other eastern cities as the chief center of both domestic and foreign
commerce. Cities sprang up along the canal. It also contributed in a number of ways to the North’s
victory over the South in the Civil War.
An expansion of the canal was planned in 1849. Increased traffic would undoubtedly have warranted its
construction had it not been for the railroads.
Question 28: Why does the author most likely mention George Washington in the first paragraph?
A. He was President at the time the Eric Canal was built.
B. He commissioned engineers to study the possibility of building the Eric Canal.
C. He successfully opened the first canal in the United States.
D. He was involved in pioneering efforts to build canals.
Question 29: The word “feasibility” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to _______
A. possibility B. capability C. difficulty D. profitability
Question 30: According to the passage, the Eric Canal connected the _____________
A. Delaware and Potomac Rivers
B. Hudson River and Lake Eric
C. Atlantic Ocean and the Hudson River
D. Potomac and Ohio Rivers
Question 31. The completion of the Eric Canal was financed by _____________
A. provate company B. DeWitt Clinton C. the federal govermment D. New York
Trang 3/7

( PC WEB )
Question 32: The actual cost of building the Eric Canal was _____________
A. $5 million B. less than had been expected
C. $7 million D. more than could be repaid
Question 33: The word “tolls” in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to which of the following?
A. Grants B. Fees C. Links D. Jobs
Question 34: Which of the following is NOT given as an effect of the building of the Eric Canal in
paragraph 4?
A. It took water traffic away from the Mississippi River.
B. It established Boston and Philadelphia as the most important centers of trade.
C. It helped determine the outcome of the Civil War.
D. It allowed the East coast to trade with the Great Lake Sea.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
Biological diversity has become widely recognized as a critical conservation issue only in the past two
decades. The rapid destruction of the tropical rain forests, which are the ecosystems with the highest
known species diversity on Earth, has awakened people to the importance and fragility of biological
diversity. The high rate of species extinctions in these environments is jolting, but it is important to
recognize the significance of biological diversity in all ecosystems. As the human population continues to
expand, it will negatively affect one after another of Earth’s ecosystems. In terrestrial ecosystems and in
fringe marine ecosystems (such as wetlands), the most common problem is habitat destruction. In most
situations, the result is irreversible. Now humans are beginning to destroy marine ecosystems through
other types of activities, such as disposal and runoff of poisonous waste; in less than two centuries, by
significantly reducing the variety of species on Earth, they have irrevocably redirected the course of
evolution.
Certainly, there have been periods in Earth’s history when mass extinctions have occurred. The
extinction of the dinosaurs was caused by some physical event, either climatic or cosmic. There have also
been less dramatic extinctions, as when natural competition between species reached an extreme
conclusion. Only 0.01 percent of the species that have lived on Earth have survived to the present, and it
was largely chance that determined which species survived and which died out.
However, nothing has ever equaled the magnitude and speed with which the human species is altering
the physical and chemical world and demolishing the environment. In fact, there is wide agreement that it
is the rate of change humans are inflicting, even more than the changes themselves, that will lead to
biological devastation. Life on Earth has continually been in flux as slow physical and chemical changes
have occurred on Earth, but life needs time to adapt-time for migration and genetic adaptation within
existing species and time for the proliferation of new genetic material and new species that may be able to
survive in new environments.
Question 35. What does the passage mainly discuss?
A. The variety of species found in tropical rain forests
B. The cause of the extinction of the dinosaurs
C. The time required for species to adapt to new environments
D. The impact of human activities on Earth’s ecosystems

Trang 4/7

( PC WEB )
Question 36. The word “jolting” is closest in meaning to _____________ .
A. illuminating B. unknown C. shocking D. predicted
Question 37: The author mentions the reduction of the variety of species on Earth in line 7-8 to suggest
that
A. humans are often made ill by polluted water
B. new habitats can be created for species
C. some species have been made extinct by human activity
D. understanding evolution can prevent certain species from disappearing
Question 38: The author mentions all of the following as examples of the effect of humans on the
world’s ecosystems EXCEPT _____________ .
A. damage to marine ecosystems B. habitat destruction in wetlands
C. the introduction of new varieties of plant species D. destruction of the tropical rain forests
Question 39: The author mentions the extinction of the dinosaurs in the 2nd paragraph to emphasize that
A. not all mass extinctions have been caused by human activity
B. actions by humans could not stop the irreversible process of a species’ extinction
C. Earth’s climate has changed significantly since the dinosaurs’ extinction
D. the cause of the dinosaurs’ extinction is unknown
Question 40: The word “magnitude” is closest in meaning to _____________ .
A. carelessness B. extent C. determination D. concern
Question 41: According to the passage, natural evolutionary change is different from changes caused by
humans in that changes caused by humans _____________ .
A. affect fewer ecosystems
B. are occurring at a much faster rate
C. are reversible
D. are less devastating to most species
Question 42: With which of the following statements would the author be most likely to agree?
A. The extinction of a few species is an acceptable consequence of human progress.
B. Technology will provide solutions to problems caused by the destruction of ecosystems.
C. Human influence on ecosystems should not be a factor in determining public policy.
D. Humans should be more conscious of the influence they have on ecosystems.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 43: I should have finished my homework last night but I was exhausted.
A. I finished my homework last night although I was exhausted.
B. I was exhausted so I didn’t finish my homework last night as planned.
C. Last night I was exhausted but I tried to finish my homework.
D. My homework was finished last night but I was exhausted.
Question 44: She was still bad at English although she put much effort into it.
A. She was still bad at English despite the fact that she put much effort into it.
B. She was still bad at English, so she put much effort into it.
Trang 5/7

( PC WEB )
C. She was still bad at English but she put much effort into it.
D. She was still bad at English and she put much effort into it.
Question 45: Daisy poured her heart out to me.
A. Daisy told me her secret feelings.
B. Daisy was very angry with me.
C. Daisy and I did some exercises.
D. Daisy and I fell in love with each other
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 46: (A) As seeing (B) from the mountain top, the area looks (C) like a picturesque (D) harbour
town.
Question 47: As far as I’m (A) concerned, it was (B) the year 2007 (C) which Vietnam joined (D) the
World Trade Organization.
Question 48: The teacher was (A) considering (B) postponing the exam until (C) the following week (D)
because the student’s confusion.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair
of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: The teacher explained the lesson clearly. However, the students found it hard to understand
it.
A. Although the teaching lesson was clear, there was a real challenge to the students.
B. Despite the teacher's clear explanation of the lesson, students had difficulty understanding it.
C. In spite of explaining the lesson clearly, students themselves found it hard to understand it.
D. Though explained clearly, tfifc lesson of teaching was difficult to students.
Question 50: I did not see Tim off at the airport. I feel bad about it now.
A. I could have seen Tim off at the airport.
B. If only I had seen Tim off at the airport.
C. That I did not see Tim off at the airport escapes me now.
D. It suddenly dawns on me that I should have seen Tim off at the airport.

Trang 6/7

( PC WEB )
ANSWER KEY
Câu 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Đáp án C A A C B B D A C B
Câu 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Đáp án B D A C C D A D C C
Câu 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Đáp án A A B C A C D D A B
Câu 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Đáp án D C B B D C D C A B
Câu 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
Đáp án B D B D A A C D B B

Trang 7/7

( PC WEB )
ĐỀ SỐ BỘ ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA CHUẨN CẤU TRÚC BỘ GIÁO DỤC & ĐÀO
TẠO
17 Môn: TIẾNG ANH

Đề thi gồm 06 Thời gian làm bài: 50 phút

trang

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. smooth B. loop C. booth D. foot
Question 2: A. disliked B. listened C. reviewed D. travelled
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions
Question 3: A. competent B. implicate C. reconstruct D. advertise
Question 4: A. enter B. fashion C. diverse D. justice
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5: It is impolite when you ask Alex about her age, marriage and income.
A. rude B. courteous C. friendly D. thoughtful
Question 6: My father, who is an accomplished guitarist, taught me how to play the guitar.
A. ill-educated B. unskilled C. qualified D. unimpaired
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7: His wife’s behavior at the party was unacceptable, which made everyone there shocked.
A. out of practice B. out of line C. out of the habit D. out of sight
Question 8: Lack of water and nutrients has impeded the growth of these plants.
A. promoted B. assisted C. realized D. prevented
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each
of the following exchanges.
Question 9: Hung: "How nice! You sang so beautifully!" - Giang:" _____________ ."
A. Thank you. I am exhausted. B. Thank you. But I am busy.
C. Thank you. But I am not so sure. D. Thank you. It’s very encouraging.
Question 10: Hoa and Hung are talking about what to do after work.
- Hoa: “Do you fancy going to a movie this evening?” - Hung:“ _____________ ”
A. Not at all. Go ahead.
B. I’m sorry. I don't know about that movie.
C. That would be nice.
D. Not so bad. Do you like that movie?
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 11: The doctors hope to _____________ the source of the infection which has been a mystery
for the medical community since its discovery.

( PC WEB )
A. trend down B. back down C. push down D. track down
Question 12: I’d have been able to say goodbye to Peter if only _____________ to the airport in time.
A. I get B. I got C. I have got D. I had got
Question 13: Although he _____________ to Mark Twain, I think his books are unique.
A. often has been compared B. has often compared
C. has often been compared D. has been often comparing
Question 14: He denied _____________ part in the fighting at school.
A. to take B. take C. to taking D. taking
Question 15: Had you told me that she was going to drop out of college, I _____________ it.
A. hadn’t believed B. will never believe
C. would have never believed D. can’t believe
Question 16: He’s not breathing. He _____________ .
A. must die B. must be dead C. must have dead D. must not dead
Question 17: My sister went _____________ the competition and won the first prize.
A. on B. in for C. away D. through
Question 18: No one won the match; the final result was a(n) _____________ .
A. draw B. equal C. score D. drawing
Question 19: Shining her torch, Linda could just _____________ a shadowy figure crouched behind a
tree.
A. draw out B. work out C. make out D. put out
Question 20. The trip to the UK was very expensive. _____________ , it was worth every penny.
A. Whatever B. However C. Despite D. Even though
Question 21. After four hours of walking in the hot summer sun, we were _____________ for a drink.
A. sighing B. panting C. gulping D. gasping
Question 22. My grandfather has a bad lung cancer and his doctor has advised him to ________ smoking.
A. put up B. give up C. take up D. turn up
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, 0, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 to 27.
HERE ARE TIPS THAT HELP SUCCEED IN YOUR JOB INTERVIEW
Always arrive early. If you do not know (23) _____________ the organization is located, call for exact
directions (24) _____________ advance. Leave some extra time for any traffic, parking, or unexpected
events. If you are running late, call right away and let someone know. The best time to arrive is
approximately 5-10 minutes early. Give yourself the time to read your resume one more time, to catch
your breath, and to be ready for the interview. Once you are at the office, treat everyone you encounter
with respect. Be (25) _____________ to everyone as soon as you walk in the door.
Wear a professional business suit. This point should be emphasized enough. First (26) ___________ are
extremely important in the interview process. Women should (27) ___________ wearing too much
jewelry or make-up. Men should avoid flashy suits or wearing too much perfume. It is also important that
you feel comfortable. While a suit is the standard interview attire in a business environment, if you think
it is an informal environment, call before and ask. Regardless, you can never be overdressed if you are
wearing a tailored suit.
Trang 2/7

( PC WEB )
Question 23: A. when B. why C. where D. that
Question 24: A. with B. in C. on D. for
Question 25: A. happy B. pleasant C. disappointed D. excited
Question 26: A. attendances B. attentions C. impressions D. pressures
Question 27: A. avoid B. suggest C. enjoy D. mind
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, 8, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34.
In 1826, a Frenchman named Niepce needed pictures for his business. He was not a good artist, so he
invented a very simple camera. He put it in a window of his house and took a picture of his yard. That
was the first photograph.
The next important date in the history of photography was 1837. That year, Daguerre, another
Frenchman, took a picture of his studio. He used a new kind of camera and a different process. In his
pictures, you could see everything clearly, even the smallest details. This kind of photograph was called a
daguerreotype.
Soon, other people began to use Daguerre’s process. Travelers brought back daguerreotypes from all
around the world. People photographed famous buildings, cities, and mountains.
In about 1840, the process was improved. Then photographers could take pictures of people and moving
things. The process was not simple and photographers had to carry lots of film and processing equipment.
However, this did not stop photographers, especially in the United States. After 1840, daguerreotype
artists were popular in most cities.
Matthew Brady was one well-known American photographer. He took many portraits of famous people.
The portraits were unusual because they were lifelike and full of personality. Brady was also the first
person to take pictures of a war. His 1862 Civil War pictures showed dead soldiers and ruined cities.
They made the war seem more real and more terrible.
In the 1880s, new inventions began to change photography. Photographers could buy film ready-made
in rolls, instead of having to make the film themselves. Also, they did not have to process the film
immediately. They could bring it back to their studios and develop it later. They did not have to carry lots
of equipment. And finally, the invention of the small handheld camera made photography less expensive.
With a small camera, anyone could be a photographer. People began to use cameras just for fun. They
took pictures of their families, friends, and favorite places. They called these pictures “snapshots”.
Documentary photographs became popular in newspapers in the 1890s. Soon magazines and books also
used them. These pictures showed true events and people. They were much more real than drawings.
Some people began to think of photography as a form of art. They thought that photography could do
more than show the real world. It could also show ideas and feelings, like other art forms.
(From "Reading Power” by Beatrice S. Mikulecky and Linda Jeffries)
Question 28: Which of the following could best serve as the title of the passage?
A. Photography and Painting B. Story of Photography
C. Story of Famous Photographers D. Different Steps in Film Processing
Question 29: The word “this” in the passage refers to the _____________
A. taking of pictures of people and moving things
B. stopping of photographers from taking photos

Trang 3/7

( PC WEB )
C. carrying of lots of film and processing equipment
D. fact that daguerreotype artists were populer in most cities
Question 30: The latest invention mentioned in the passage is the invention of _____________
A. handheld cameras B. rolls of film
C. daguerreotypes D. processing equipment
Question 31: The first photograph was taken with _____________
A. new types of film B. a small handheld camera
C. a daguerreotype D. a very simple camera
Question 32: As mentioned in the passage, photography can _____________
A. convey ideas and feelings
B. show the underworld
C. print old pictures
D. replace drawings
Question 33: Matthew Brady was well-known for _____________
A. inventing daguerreotypes B. the small handheld camera
C. taking pictures of French cities D. portraits and war photographs
Question 34: The word “lifeliky” in the passage is closest in meaning to “_____________”
A. moving B. realistic C. manlike D. touching
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
Long before they can actually speak, babies pay special attention to the speech they hear around them.
Within the first month of their lives, babies’ responses to the sound of the human voice will be different
from their responses to other sorts of auditory stimuli. They will stop crying when they hear a person
talking, but not if they hear a bell or the sound of a rattle. At first, the sounds that an infant notices might
be only those words that receive the heaviest emphasis and that often occur at the ends of utterances. By
the time they are six or seven weeks old, babies can detect the difference between syllables pronounced
with rising and falling inflections. Very soon, these differences in adult stress and intonation can
influence babies’ emotional states and behavior. Long before they develop actual language
comprehension, babies can sense when an adult is playful or angry, attempting to initiate or terminate
new behavior, and so on, merely on the basis of cues such as the rate, volume, and melody of adult
speech.
Adults make it as easy as they can for babies to pick up a language by exaggerating such cues. One
researcher observed babies and their mothers in six diverse cultures and found that, in all six languages,
the mothers used simplified syntax, short utterances and nonsense sounds, and transformed certain sounds
into baby talk. Other investigators have noted that when mothers talk to babies who are only a few
months old, they exaggerate the pitch, loudness, and intensity of their words. They also exaggerate their
facial expressions, hold vowels longer, and emphasize certain words.
More significant for language development than their response to general intonation is observation that
tiny babies can make relatively fine distinctions between speech sounds. Other words, babies enter the
world with the ability to make precisely those perceptual discriminations that are necessary if they are to
acquire aural language.

Trang 4/7

( PC WEB )
Babies obviously derive pleasure from sound input, too: even as young as nine months they will listen
to songs or stories, although the words themselves are beyond their understanding. For babies, language is
a sensory-motor delight rather than the route to prosaic meaning that it often is for adults.
Question 35: What does the passage mainly discuss?
A. How babies differentiate between the sound of the human voice and other sounds
B. The differences between a baby’s and an adult’s ability to comprehend language
C. How babies perceive and respond to the human voice in their earliest stages of language
development
D. The response of babies to sounds other than the human voice
Question 36: Why does the author mention a bell and a rattle in paragraph 1?
A. To contrast the reactions of babies to human and nonhuman sounds
B. To give examples of sounds that will cause a baby to cry
C. To explain how babies distinguish between different nonhuman sounds
D. To give examples of typical toys that babies do not like
Question 37: The word “they” in the passage refer to _____________.
A. responses B. sorts of auditory stimuli
C. the babies D. sounds
Question 38: The passage mentions all of the following as ways adults modify their speech when talking
to babies EXCEPT _____________.
A. giving all words equal emphasis B. speaking with shorter sentences
C. speaking more loudly than normal D. using meaningless sounds
Question 39: The word “emphasize” in the passage is closest in meaning to _____________.
A. stress B. repeat C. explain D. leave out
Question 40: Which of the following can be inferred about the findings described in paragraph 2?
A. Babies who are exposed to more than one language can speak earlier than babies exposed to a single
language.
B. Mothers from different cultures speak to their babies in similar ways.
C. Babies ignore facial expressions in comprehending aural language.
D. The mothers observed by the researchers were consciously teaching their babies to speak.
Question 41: What point does the author make to illustrate that babies are bom with the ability to acquire
language?
A. Babies begin to understand words in songs.
B. Babies exaggerate their own sounds and expressions.
C. Babies are more sensitive to sounds than are adults.
D. Babies notice even minor differences between speech sounds.
Question 42: According to the author, why do babies listen to songs and stories, even though they cannot
understand them?
A. They understand the rhythm.
B. They enjoy the sound.
C. They can remember them easily.

Trang 5/7

( PC WEB )
D. They focus on the meaning of their parents’ words.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 43: She last had her eyes tested ten months ago.
A. She had tested her eyes ten months before.
B. She had not tested her eyes for ten months then.
C. She hasn’t had her eyes tested for ten months.
D. She didn’t have any test on her eyes in ten months.
Question 44: Until he spoke I hadn’t realized he didn’t know anything about the subject.
A. If he didn’t speak, I wouldn’t realize he didn’t know anything about the subject.
B. If he hadn’t spoken, I wouldn’t have realized he didn’t know anything about the subject.
C. Unless he spoke I wouldn’t realize he didn’t know anything about the subject.
D. When he spoke I hadn’t realized he didn’t know anything about the subject
Question 45: There is no doubt that John is the best candidate for the job.
A. John is by all means the best candidate for the job.
B. Without question, John is the best candidate for the job.
C. In all likelihood, John is the best candidate for the job.
D. Quite by chance, John is the best candidate for the job.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 46: (A) Farther evidence is needed (B) before we can make any (C) judgments (D) about that
person.
Question 47: (A) More than people there are, especially in poor countries with (B) limited (C) amounts
of land and water, the fewer resources there are (D) to meet basic needs.
Question 48: (A) The girl (B) that you (C) are looking for (D) living in this area.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: We planned to visit Ba Na Hills in the afternoon. We could not afford the fee, however.
A. As planned, we could not afford the visit to Ba Na Hills in the afternoon because of the fee.
B. We visited Ba Na Hills in the afternoon though the fee was too high for us.
C. We were going to visit Ba Na Hills in the afternoon, but the fee was too high for us.
D. The fee was, however, high enough for us to plan a visit to Ba Na Hills in the afternoon.
Question 50: She had just finished eating her breakfast. Then she fell down.
A. Hardly did she finished eating her breakfast when she fell down.
B. Hardly she had finished eating her breakfast when she fell down.
C. Hardly have she finished eating her breakfast when she fell down.
D. Hardly had she finished eating her breakfast when she fell down.

Trang 6/7

( PC WEB )
ANSWER KEY
Câu 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Đáp án D A C C B B B D D C
Câu 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Đáp án D D C D C B B A C B
Câu 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Đáp án D B C B B C A B C A
Câu 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Đáp án D A D B C A C A A B
Câu 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
Đáp án D B C B B A A D C D

Trang 7/7

( PC WEB )
ĐỀ SỐ BỘ ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA CHUẨN CẤU TRÚC BỘ GIÁO DỤC & ĐÀO
TẠO
18 Môn: TIẾNG ANH

Đề thi gồm 06 Thời gian làm bài: 50 phút

trang

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. bushes B. wishes C. headaches D. researches
Question 2: A. custom B. cushion C. mushroom D. culture
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. comfortable B. employment C. important D. surprising
Question 4: A. improvement B. communicate C. occasional D. reservation
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5: The situation in that country has remained relatively stable for a few months now.
A. constant B. changeable C. objective D. ignorant
Question 6: The Vietnamese consider it rude to interrupt a person while he is talking.
A. bad mannered B. polite C. uneducated D. ignorant
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7: In 2012, about 10% of the energy consumed in the USA came from the renewable sources.
Out of this, hydro-power accounted for 16%.
A. produced B. utilized C. costumed D. recycled
Question 8: Although we argued with Tim for a long time, he stood his ground.
A. refused to change his decision B. felt sorry for us
C. wanted to continue D- changed his decision
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each
of the following exchanges.
Question 9: - Kelly: “How lovely your dogs are!” - Tim: “ _____________ ”
A. Really? They are.
B. Thank you, it is nice of you to say so.
C. Can you say that again?
D. I love them very much.
Question 10: - Nam: " _____________ " - Hoa: “Just pop in and have a look at your new car.”
A. Welcome home! You look quite so brown and healthy.
B. What a surprise to see you here on Sunday!
C. Can I have a try at this dress, Madame?
D. Please come in and talk.

( PC WEB )
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 11: Many people aren’t _____________ of the amount of waste produced by their own
households.
A. known B. familiar C. aware D. recognised
Question 12: I don’t get on well with my sister but I’m extremely _____________ of my brothers.
A. interested B. close C. attached D. fond
Question 13: If I didn’t have a mobile phone, my life _____________ complete.
A. would not have been B. will be not C. would not be D. will not be
Question 14: I went to university with a very important person, _____________ Bill Clinton.
A. namely B. however C. therefore D. for example
Question 15: _____________ , I realized I should have applied to the university.
A. As I call B. With hindsight C. By and large D. In remembrance
Question 16: It was with a _____________ heart that she said goodbye to all her classmates.
A. solemn B. heavy C. dismal D. grim
Question 17: I can’t believe that Sarah is going to _____________ on that parachute jump. Of course,
she’s doing it for charity.
A. bear a charmed life B. raise the alarm
C. risk life and limb D. take sensible precautions
Question 18: Their trip to London didn’t _____________ expectations.
A. climb up to B. come up with C. come up to D. rise to
Question 19: She’d rather I _____________ to the party with her yesterday.
A. had to go B. to have gone C. went D. had gone
Question 20. Some people _____________ to the party were late because of thick fog.
A. be invited B. invited C. were invited D. Who invited
Question 21. I can’t find my English book now. I hope it will _____________ up soon.
A. clear B. look C. come D. turn
Question 22. Mr. Hung ____________ in the army from 1970 to 1980.
A. has served B. had been serving C. had served D. served
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 to 27.
School exams are, generally speaking, the first kind of tests we take. They find out (23) _____________
much knowledge we have gained. But do they really show how intelligent we are? After all, isn’t it a fact
that some people who are very successful academically don’t have any common sense?
Intelligence is the speed at which we can understand and react to new situations and it is usually tested
by logic puzzles. (24) _____________ scientists are now preparing advanced computer technology
that will be able to ‘“read” our brains, for the present, tests are still the most popular ways of measuring
intelligence.

Trang 2/7

( PC WEB )
A person’s IQ is his intelligence (25) _____________ it is measured by a special test. The most
common IQ tests are run by Mensa, an organization that was founded in England in 1946. By 1976 it had
1,300 members in Britain.
Today there are 44,000 in Britain and 100,000 worldwide, (26) _____________ in the US. People
taking the tests are judged in relation to an average score of 100, and those (27) _____________ score
over 148 are entitled to join Mensa. This works out at 2% of the population.
Question 23: A. what B. how C. which D. why
Question 24: A. Although B. Until C. Because D. Despite
Question 25: A. that B. as C. so D. how
Question 26: A. enormously B. considerably C. mainly D. highly
Question 27: A. why B. who C. which D. whom
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34.
Southern Thailand was hit Thursday by the most severe haze from forest fires in Indonesia, forcing all
schools in a province to close and disrupting flights in a popular tourist area, officially said.
The haze that has shrouded parts of Malaysia and Singapore for nearly two months reached hazardous
levels in the southern Thai city of Songkhla, with the pollution index hitting a record-high reading of 365.
A reading of 101-200 is unhealthy, 201-300 is very unhealthy and above 300 is hazardous.
“This is a crisis,” said Halem Jemarican, head of the Southern Environment Office. He said the
pollution index in southern Thailand has never exceeded 300 before. Halem said his office has worked
with other authorities to have all schools in Songkhla province send students home and all outdoor sports
stadiums to close temporarily. Warnings have been issued to vulnerable people such as children, the
elderly and people with illnesses not to go out of their homes.
“The wind speed is very low this year in the south, causing haze to stay in our skies longer,” Halem said
by telephone.
An airport official in Hat Yai, a popular tourist area, said three flights bound for Bangkok were delayed
Thursday morning because of the haze. A flight from Bangkok to Hat Yai was diverted to Surat Thani on
Wednesday evening. The official declined to be identified because of working rules.
Local media reported that cloud seeding has been discussed as a way to dispel the haze in southern
Thailand, which is hundreds of kilometers (miles) from the forest fires in Indonesia’s Sumatra island.
Southern Thailand boasts tropical beaches popular among tourists in Surat Thani and Phuket, two of the
seven provinces suffering from the haze.
Question 28: The word “dispel” in the passage is closest in meaning to ____________.
A. solve B. eliminate C. discourage D. lessen
Question 29: Which statement is NOT true, according to the passage?
A. The pollution index in southern Thailand used to exceed 300
B. Seven provinces in Thailand suffered from the haze
C. The haze reached a hazardous level in the city of Songkhla
D. The local authorities warned the citizens against going out
Question 30: The following actions are taken by die authorities in response to the haze EXCEPT
_____________.

Trang 3/7

( PC WEB )
A. closing sports stadiums B. sending students home
C. issuing warnings D. disrupting flights
Question 31: The word “their” in the passage refers to _____________.
A. vulnerable people B.the elderly
C. students D. stadiums
Question 32: What is the event reported in the news?
A. Southern Thailand was hit by the haze from Indonesia.
B. People suffered because of the haze from Indonesia.
C. The flights were disrupted by the haze on Thursday.
D. The haze from Indonesia was the worst ever last year.
Question 33: The haze stayed longer in the southern Thailand because of ____________.
A. the fíne particles of dust in the air
B. the tropical weather in the area
C. the high pollution index
D. the low speed of the wind
Question 34: What is the main idea of paragraph 2?
A. Thailand is the most polluted country in Asia.
B. Thailand’s pollution index reads 201-300.
C. The haze reached a dangerous level.
D. People living in Songkhla do a lot of reading.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
Leonardo was the son of a wealthy Florentine public official and a peasant woman. In the mid- 1460s,
the family settled in Florence, where Leonardo was given the best education that Florence could offer. He
rapidly advanced socially and intellectually. He was handsome, persuasive in conversation, and a fine
musician and improviser. About in 1466 he apprenticed as a studio boy to Andrea Del Verrocchio. In
Verrocchio’s workshop, Leonardo was introduced to many activities, from the painting of altarpieces and
panel pictures to the creation of large sculptural projects. In 1472, he was entered in the painter’s guild of
Florence, and in 1476, he was still mentioned as Verrocchio’s assistant. In Verrocchio’s Baptism of
Christ, the kneeling angel at the left of the painting is by Leonardo.
In 1478, Leonardo became an independent master. His first commission, to paint an altarpiece for the
chapel of the Palazzo Vecchino, the Florentine town hall, was never executed. His first large painting,
The Adoration of the Magi, left unfinished, was ordered in 1481 for the Monastery of San Donato a
Scopeto, Florence. Other works ascribed to his youth are the so-called Benois Madonna, the portrait
Ginerva de 'Benci, and the unfinished Saint Jerome,
In 1482, Leonardo’s career moved into high gear when he entered the service of the duke of Milan,
Ludovico Sforza, having written the duke an astonishing letter in which he stated that he could build
portable bridges; that he knew the techniques of constructing bombardments and of making cannons; that
he could build ships as well as armored vehicles, catapults, and other war machines; and that he could
execute sculpture in marble, bronze, and clay. He served as a principal engineer in the duke’s numerous

Trang 4/7

( PC WEB )
military enterprises and was so active also as an architect. In addition, he assisted the Italian
mathematician Luca Pacioli in the celebrated work Divina Proportione.
Evidence indicates that Leonardo had apprentices and pupils in Milan, for whom he probably wrote the
various texts later compiled as Treatise on Painting. The most important of his own paintings during the
early Milan period was The Virgin of the Rocks, two versions of which exist; he worked on the
compositions for a long time, as was his custom, seemingly unwilling to finish what he had begun.
From 1495 to 1496, Leonardo labored on his masterpiece, The Last Super, a mural in the refectory of
the Monastery of Santa Maria Delle Grazie, Milan. Unfortunately, his experimental use of oil on dry
plaster was technically unsound, and by 1500 its deterioration had begun. Since 1726 attempts have been
made, unsuccessfully, to restore it; a concerted restoration and conservation program, making use of the
latest technology, was begun in 1977 and is reversing some of the damage. Although much of the original
surface is gone, the majesty of the composition and the penetrating characterization of the figures give a
fleeting vision of its vanished splendor.
During his long stay in Milan, Leonardo also produced other paintings and drawings, most of which
have been lost, theater designs, architectural drawings, and models for the dome of Milan Cathedral. His
largest commission was for a colossal bronze monument to Francesco Sforza, father of Ludovico, in the
courtyard of Castello Sforzesco. In December 1499, however, the Sforza family was driven from Milan
by French forces; Leonardo left the statue unfinished and he returned to Florence in 1500.
Question 35: What is NOT mentioned about the young Leonardo da Vinci?
A. He was physically attractive.
B. He was a talented speaker
C. He was well-connected
D. He was gifted in many fields of art.
Question 36: The word “apprenticed” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to _____________
A. cleaned B. painted C. studied D. mastered
Question 37: How old was Leonardo da Vinci when he became an independent master?
A. 23 B. 25 C. 26 D. 28
Question 38: The pronoun “he” in paragraph 3 refers to _____________
A. Leonardo da Vinci B. The duke C. Sforza D. Milan
Question 39: What is NOT mentioned as a work by a young Leonardo da Vinci?
A. The Adoration of the Magi B. Ginerva de’ Benci
C. Donato a Scopeto D. Saint Jerome
Question 40: The word “catapults” in paragraph 3 is probably _____________
A. an animal B. a method of transportation
C. a food D. an arm
Question 41: The word “concerted” in paragraph 5 is closest in meaning to _____________
A. musical B. artistic C. organized D. painful
Question 42: What is NOT mentioned as a creation of Leonardo da Vinci’s while he was in Milan?
A. theatre designs B. architectural drawings
C. models of bronze horses D. models for church domes

Trang 5/7

( PC WEB )
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 43: My goal was to train myself to learn as much as possible to prepare for the future.
A. I aimed at training myself to learn as much as possible to prepare for the future.
B. Self-training to learn as much as possible to prepare for the future is my desire.
C. I try to attain the goal of learning as much as possible to prepare for the future.
D. I train myself as much as possible with the aim of preparing for the future.
Question 44: “You should have finished the report by now,” Mr Huy told his secretary.
A. Mr Huy reminded his secretary of finishing the report on time.
B. Mr Huy said that his secretary had not finished the report.
C. Mr Huy scolded to his secretary for not having finished the report.
D. Mr Huy reproached his secretary for not having finished the report.
Question 45: Immediately, after his arrival, things went wrong.
A. No longer did he arrive, but things still went wrong.
B. When he was arriving, things went wrong.
C. Because he arrived, things still went wrong.
D. No sooner had he arrived than things went wrong.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 46: The number (A) of homeless people in Nepal (B) have increased significantly (C) due to
the recent (D) serene earthquake.
Question 47: When the children realized that they (A) were by themselves in (B) the dark, they (C)
became really (D) frightening.
Question 48: There (A) are (B) a car and (C) two vans (D) in front of my house.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: Jerry had a training course in alternative medicine. She was able to help the man out of
danger.
A. Much as Jerry had a training course in alternative medicine, she was able to help the man out of
danger.
B. Having trained in alternative medicine, Jerry was able to help the man out of danger.
C. But for a training course in alternative medicine, Jeny could have helped the man out of danger.
D. Despite training in alternative medicine, Jerry was able to help the man out of danger.
Question 50: We cut down many forests. The Earth becomes hot.
A. The more forests we cut down, the hotter the Earth becomes.
B. The more we cut down forests, the hotter the Earth becomes.
C. The more forests we cut down, the Earth becomes hotter.
D. The more we cut down forests, the Earth becomes hotter.

Trang 6/7

( PC WEB )
ANSWER KEY
Câu 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Đáp án C B A D B B B A B B
Câu 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Đáp án C D C A B B C C D B
Câu 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Đáp án D D B A B C B B A D
Câu 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Đáp án A A D C C C C A C D
Câu 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
Đáp án C C A D D B D A B A

Trang 7/7

( PC WEB )
Trang 8/7

( PC WEB )
ĐỀ SỐ BỘ ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA CHUẨN CẤU TRÚC BỘ GIÁO DỤC & ĐÀO
TẠO
19 Môn: TIẾNG ANH

Đề thi gồm 06 Thời gian làm bài: 50 phút

trang

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. apostrophe B. rhyme C. recipe D. psyche
Question 2: A. soldier B. leader C. adopt D. wonder
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. ecclesiastical B. unsatisfactory C. occupational D. octogenarian
Question 4: A. humorous B. lubricious C. strenuous D. prosperous
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5: After three days on trial, the court found him innocent of the crime and he was released.
A. innovative B. benevolent C. guilty D. naive
Question 6: Many people perished in the earthquake because they were not prepared for it.
A. survived B. departed C. suffered D. declined
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7: The way the care-taker treated those little children was deplorable. She must be punished
for what she did.
A. respectable B. unacceptable C. mischievous D. satisfactory
Question 8: The Extension Program first established in 1873 at Cambridge University has successfully
withstood changing popular trends.
A. sponsored B. endured C. stabilized in D. extended
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each
of the following exchanges.
Question 9: Sally: “I will never travel by plane again.” - Linda: “Me _____________”
A. so B. too C. neither D. either
Question 10: The waiter asks Mr. Mark to order his food in a restaurant.
The waiter: “May I take your order now, sir?” - Mr Mark: “Yes, _____________ .”
A. let’s go to that restaurant B. keep the change
C. a soup and a steak D. the food tastes really good
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 11: There is no answer when I ring him. He _____________ the office already.
A. needn’t have left B. should have left C. can’t have left D. must have left

( PC WEB )
Question 12: An economic _____________ is a time when there is very little economic activity, which
causes a lot of unemployment and poverty.
A. improvement B. depression C. development D. mission
Question 13: _____________ flowers are usually made of plastic or silk.
A. Unreal B. Natural C. Artificial D. Untrue
Question 14: The last of these reasons is _____________ the most important.
A. so B. very C. far D. by far
Question 15: They have lived next door to us for years _____________ we hardly ever see them.
A. yet B. although C. so D. and
Question 16: The more you study during semester, _____________ the week before the exam.
A. you have to study the less B. the less you have to study
C. the least you have to study D. the study less you have
Question 17: I know you feel bad now, Jimmy, but try to put it out of your mind. By the time you’re an
adult, you _____________ all about it.
A. forget B. will be forgetting C. will have forgotten D. are forgetting
Question 18: The bombardment from the sea and the air _____________ large parts of the city.
A. drowned B. abolished C. liquidated D. demolished
Question 19: They live on a busy road. _____________ a lot of noise from traffic.
A. It must be B. There must be C. There must have D. It must have been
Question 20: Nobody says a word about that accident, _____________?
A. do they B. don’t they C. does he D. doesn’t he
Question 21: The headmaster says that the laboratory in our school next semester.
A. will be building B. will build C. are being built D. will be built

Question 22: The teacher asked a difficult question, but finally Alex _____________ a good answer.
A. keep pace with B. put up with C. came up with D. made way for
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 to 27.
Dear Parents,
The exams of your children are to start soon. I know you are all really anxious for your children to do
well.
But, please do remember, amongst the students who will be (23) _____________ for the exams there is
an artist, who doesn’t need to understand Math. There is an (24) _____________, who doesn’t care about
History or English literature. There is a musician, whose Chemistry marks won’t matter. There’s an
athlete, whose physical fitness is more important than Physics. If your child does get top marks, that’s
great! (25) ____________, if he or she doesn’t, please don’t take away their self-confidence and dignity
from them. Tell them it’s OK, it’s just an exam! They are cut (26) _____________ for much bigger things
in life. Tell them, no matter (27) _____________ they score, you love them and will not judge them.

Trang 2/7

( PC WEB )
Please do this, and when you do, watch your children conquer the world. One exam or a low mark
won’t take away their dreams and talent. And please, do not think that doctors and engineers are the only
happy people in the world.
(Source: https://www. inspire more, com/principals-test-letter-to-parents/)
Question 23: A. sitting B. making C. doing D. taking
Question 24: A. business B. entrepreneur C. venture D. enterprise
Question 25: A. And B. Also C. So D. However
Question 26: A. down B. off C. out D. away
Question 27: A. what B. how C. which D. when
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34.
Humans are consuming hundreds of wild animals “to extinction” for meat, ornaments, medicines and
pets, according to scientists. A global crisis sparked by unregulated or illegal hunting and trapping means
301 different species - from monkeys to bats - are now in danger, a new study claims. Experts at Oregon
State University in the US, who conducted the research, have warned the decline is having a significant
environmental impact and undermining the food security of millions of people in Asia, Africa and South
America. “Our goal is to raise awareness of this global crisis. Many of these animals are at the brink of
extinction. The illegal smuggling in wildlife and wildlife products is run by dangerous international
networks and ranks among trafficking in arms, human beings and drugs in terms of profits,” said study
leader Professor William Ripple.
Researchers concluded that bold changes and political will were needed to diminish the possibility of
humans consuming many of the world’s wild mammals to the point of extinction. Of the species affected,
126 were primates, more than any other group, according to a team of researchers writing in the journal
Royal Society Open Science. Animal rights activists said the study should serve as a wake-up call to
protect endangered species from extinction. “This research should be heart-stopping news for anyone who
cares about wild animal welfare and the health of our planet. Urgent action needs to be taken by
governments across the globe to protect these hundreds of threatened species from extinction,” Dr Neil
D’Cruze, Head of Wildlife Research and Policy at World Animal Protection told The Independent.
The authors found that wild meat made up a crucial part of global diets, with an estimated 89,000
tonnes harvested annually in the Brazilian Amazon alone. They also found overhunting to be mainly
associated with poorer countries, where hunters might find it harder to feed their families. The research
also showed much of the wild animal meat was sold in street markets and destined to become urban
restaurant delicacies.
In 2010, another study found that about five tonnes of bushmeat was smuggled weekly in tourist
luggage through Charles de Gaulle airport in Paris, France. Dr D’Cruze said: “There are also the too often
forgotten welfare impacts and high levels of suffering that animals, like primates, endure when captured
and slaughtered for bush meat or the illegal wildlife trade. We must prevent the extinction of these
incredible species, but we must also eradicate the pain and suffering being inflicted on millions of animals
as we speak.” Large carnivores and herbivores over 10 kg comprised a small percentage of the animals
listed but were hit more severely by overhunting, it was claimed. Scientists also warned the loss of large
mammals could result in population explosions of prey animals, greater risk of disease and economic
impact on humans. The study found that 57 large species of even-toed ungulates, including
hippopotamus, wild yak, camel and marsh deer, were threatened by hunting. Smaller mammals were said
Trang 3/7

( PC WEB )
to play crucial roles in dispersing seeds, pollinating plants and controlling insects. Wild ox, camels, pigs,
fruit bats, rhinoceroses, tapirs, deer, tree kangaroos, armadillos, pangolins, rodents and big cats, were all
said to be affected.
(Soure: https://www.independent.co.uk)
Question 28: What does the passage mainly discuss?
A. Hundreds of animal species “being consumed to extinction”
B. The illegal smuggling in wildlife and wildlife products.
C. Wild meat - a crucial part of global diets.
D. Raising people’s awareness of the worldwide crisis.
Question 29: According to paragraph 1, which of the following is NOT true?
A. People are consuming a large number of wild animals for food, drugs and ornaments.
B. Unregulated or illegal hunting leads to global crisis.
C. Illegal smuggling in wildlife and wildlife products is managed on global networks.
D. The decline in the number of species has an impact on people all over the world.
Question 30: The word “diminish” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to _____________.
A. raise B. fluctuate C. decline D. remain
Question 31: The word “they” in paragraph 3 refers to _____________.
A. global diets B. authors C. tonnes D. hunters
Question 32: According to paragraph 4, all of the following are the essential roles that small animals play
EXCEPT?
A. scattering seeds B. pollinating plants C. limiting insects D. improving soil
Question 33: The word “carnivores” in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to _____________
A. animals eating meats B. animals eating plants
C. animals living in water D. animals living on land.
Question 34: Which of the following can be inferred from the passage?
A. The illegal smuggling in wildlife is considered to be more profitable than drug trafficking.
B. Much of the wildlife meat can be available to normal people.
C. The loss of large mammals could indirectly affect the health of human.
D. Overhunting is partly linked to the poor nations which lack food supply.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
One of the most interesting authors of the twentieth century, J.R.R Tolkien, achieved fame through his
highly inventive trilogy, The Lord of the Rings. Bom in 1892, Tolkien received his education from
Oxford and then served in World War I. After the war, he became a professor of Anglo -Saxon and
English language and literature at Oxford University.
Although published in 1965, the three books that comprise the Lord of the Rings were written in
intervals from 1936 to 1949. This was mainly due to Tolkien’s responsibilities as a professor and the
outbreak of World War II. By the late 1960s, this fascinating trilogy had become a sociological
phenomenon as young people intently studied the mythology and legends created by Tolkien.
The trilogy is remarkable not only for its highly developed account of historical fiction but also its
success as a modem heroic epic. The main plot describes the struggle between good and evil kingdom as
Trang 4/7

( PC WEB )
they try to acquire a magic ring that has the power to rule the world. The novels, which are set in a time
called Middle Earth, describe a detailed fantasy world. Established before humans populated the Earth,
Middle Earth was inhabited by good and evil creatures such as hobbits, elves, monsters, wizards, and
some humans. The characters and the setting of Middle Earth were modeled after mythological stories
from Greece and Northern Europe.
Although readers have scrutinized the texts for inner meaning and have tried to connect the trilogy with
Tolkien’s real life experiences in England during World War II, he denied the connection. He claims that
the story began in his years as an undergraduate student and grew out of his desire to create mythology
and legends about elves and their language.
Tolkien was a masterful fantasy novelist who used his extensive knowledge of folklore to create a body
of work that is still read and enjoyed throughout the world today.
Question 35: What can we assume is NOT true about Middle Earth?
A. Middle Earth was based on European folktales
B. Middle Earth was a fictional world
C. The good and evil kingdom fought for the power
D. People dominated Middle Earth
Question 36: The word “scrutinized” in the fourth paragraph could be replaced by _____________ .
A. examined B. denied C. enjoyed D. criticized
Question 37: What does this paragraph mainly discuss?
A. J.R.R Tolkien’s work as a professor
B. All of J.R.R Tolkien’s fantasy books
C. J.R.R Tolkien and his trilogy
D. The popularity of J.R.R Tolkien
Question 38: According to the passage, when did “the Lord of the Rings” trilogy become popular with
young people?
A. In the late 1960s B. After World War II
C. In 1892 D. Between 1936 and 1946
Question 39: When did Tolkien begin to create this trilogy?
A. When he was a student B. During World War I
C. When he was a professor D. During World War II
Question 40: What does the word “trilogy” in the first paragraph mean?
A. A specific type of fantasy novel B. A long novel
C. A group of three literary books D. An unrelated group of books
Question 41: What is the setting of Tolkien’s trilogy?
A. Modem - day Greece B. England in the 1800’s
C. Oxford University D. Middle Earth
Question 42: The word “fascinating” in the second paragraph could be replaced by _____________.
A. thrilling B. extremely interesting
C. boring D. terrifying

Trang 5/7

( PC WEB )
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 43: The car was very expensive and she couldn’t afford it.
A. The car was expensive so that she couldn’t buy it.
B. The car was too expensive for her to buy.
C. She was rich enough to buy the car.
D. She was so poor but she bought the car.
Question 44: You will get a raise in salary after six months.
A. Your salary will be risen after you work for six months
B. After six months your salary will be raised.
C. You’ll get your salary after six months’ work.
D. After six month your salary will be raised.
Question 45: “Don’t forget to tidy up the final draft before submission,” the team leader told us.
A. The team leader reminded us to tidy up the final draft before submission.
B. The team leader warned us to tidy up the final draft before submission.
C. The team leader ordered us to tidy up the final draft before submission.
D. The team leader simply wanted us to tidy up the final draft before submission.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 46: Global warming will (A) get worse (B) when (C) more and more people in the world (D)
will have cars.
Question 47: They (A) arrived (B) to Sydney (C) sometime early in (D) the summer.
Question 48: (A) Petroleum is (B) composed of a complex (C) mix of hydrogen (D) and carbon.
Mark the letter A, B, c, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: Soccer is not my favourite sport. My father is infatuated with it.
A. Neither my father nor I like soccer.
B. Soccer is not my favourite sport so my father is infatuated with it.
C. Because soccer is not my favourite sport, my father is infatuated with it.
D. Although my father is infatuated with soccer, it is not my favourite sport.
Question 50: The song says about the love of two young students. The song is being sung.
A. The song says about the love of two young students that she is singing.
B. The song says about the love of two young students who she is singing.
C. The song which she is singing it says about the love of two young students.
D. The song which is being sung says about the love of two young students.

Trang 6/7

( PC WEB )
ANSWER KEY
Câu 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Đáp án B A C B C A B B C C
Câu 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Đáp án D B C D A B C D B A
Câu 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Đáp án D C A B D C A A D C
Câu 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Đáp án B D A C D A C A A C
Câu 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
Đáp án D B B B A D B C D D

Trang 7/7

( PC WEB )
ĐỀ SỐ BỘ ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA CHUẨN CẤU TRÚC BỘ GIÁO DỤC & ĐÀO
TẠO
20 Môn: TIẾNG ANH

Đề thi gồm 06 Thời gian làm bài: 50 phút

trang

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. scuba B. hummock C. fund D. punishment
Question 2: A. repent B. extinct C. respect D. celebrate
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions
Question 3: A. quality B. solution C. compliment D. energy
Question 4: A. vocabulary B. politically C. documentary D. laboratory
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5: Slang can be defined as a set of lexical, grammatical, and phonological regularities used in
informal speech.
A. informative B. official C. situational D. casual
Question 6: The relationship between structure, process and outcome is very unclear.
A. disappear B. external C. apparent D. uncertain
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7: Setting off on an expedition without thorough preparation and with inadequate equipment is
tempting fate.
A. taking a risk B. losing heart C. having panic D. going round in circles
Question 8: “It’s no use talking to me about philosophy. It’s a closed book to me.’’
A. a subject that I don’t understand
B. a theme that I like to discuss
C. a book that is never opened
D. an object that I really love
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each
of the following exchanges.
Question 9: Tim and Tom are talking about the result of the English test.
Tim: “I was worried about the English result, but Mr. Smith gave me an A’’ - Tom: “_____________’’
A. Good luck to you!
C. Mr Smith is so mean.
B. Congratulations! That’s great.
D. Don’t worry about it.
Question 10: Mary is talking to Julia over the phone.

( PC WEB )
Mary: “Thank you for helping me prepare for my birthday party, Julia.” - Julia: _____________
A. It’s my pleasure
B. That’s out of this world
C. Never mention me
D. Of course not
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 11: People are encouraged to take bottles to bottle-banks, and only shops in supermarkets
which use _____________ packing.
A. environmentalist friendly B. environmental friendly
C. environmentally friendly D. friendly environment
Question 12: Mike won five medals at the competition. His parents _____________ very proud of him.
A. could have been B. can’t have C. can’t be D. must have been
Question 13: My English teacher, Mrs. Brown, was the person _____________ I had great respect.
A. for who B. for whom C. that D. whom
Question 14: The kind-hearted woman _____________ all her life to helping the disabled and the poor.
A. wasted B. spent C. dedicated D. lived
Question 15: _____________ make a good impression on him.
A. Only by doing so can I B. Only so doing can I
C. Only by doing so I can D. Only by so doing I can
Question 16: The authorities recommend that the meeting _____________ next Monday.
A. be held B. is held C. will be held D. held
Question 17: The Ministry of Finance has proposed an _____________ special consumption tax of 1,000
VND for each pack of cigarettes.
A. additional B. exclusive C. limited D. auxiliary
Question 18: _____________ the salesman promised to exchange the detective CD player for a new one,
they insisted on getting a refund.
A. And B. But C. Although D. Despite
Question 19: The audience showed their _____________ by giving the world-famous singer a big round
of applause.
A. intention B. admiration C. consideration D. sympathy
Question 20: Many years ago, black children were _____________ to discrimination in many schools.
A. subjective B. subject C. subjecting D. to be subjected
Question 21: It’s about time Mrs. Brown apologized to me _____________ me a gossip in front of
everybody.
A. to have called B. that she called C. of calling D. for having called
Question 22: He had spent _____________ time writing an essay on his childhood.
A. a few B. a large number of C. a great deal of D. many
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 to 27.

Trang 2/7

( PC WEB )
One of the greatest concerns parents have when facing an international move is “What schooling will be
available to my child? Will my child be disadvantaged academically as a result of this move?” (23)
_____________ this fear is certainly strongest in families moving overseas for the first time, even those
who may be more experienced often have concerns about their children’s education.
Dr. Ernest Mannino, Director of the State Department’s Office of Overseas Schools, and Dr. Keith
Miller, Deputy Director of the office, spoke candidly (24) _____________ some of the common concerns
parents have regarding the education of their children. Dr. Mannino and Dr. Miller (25)____________
parents against making assumptions about their children’s education. To make an educated choice,
parents need to (26)____________ through schooling issues and to research post schools as far in
advance of a move as possible.
Children (27) _____________ are internationally mobile have many choices of schools to attend. In
most major cities, there are schools based on the U.S., French, German, and British systems. Some
parents also choose to become their children’s teachers through home education. Which school is
appropriate for your child is an individual decision based on many factors.
Question 23: A. When B. Because C. Therefore D. Although
Question 24: A. on B. to C. from D.about
Question 25: A. discourage B. caution C.oppose D. approve
Question 26: A. think B. put C. fall D. take
Question 27: A. who B. which C. whose D. whom
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or 0 on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34.
Telecommuting is some form of computer communication between employees’ homes and offices. For
employees whose job involve sitting at a terminal or word processor entering data or typing reports, the
location of the computer is of no consequence. If the machine can communicate over telephone lines,
when the work is completed, employees can dial the office computer and transmit the material to their
employers. A recent survey in USA Today estimates that there are approximately 8,7 million
telecommuters. But although the numbers are rising annually, the trend does not appear to be as
significant as predicted when Business Week published “The Portable Executive” as its cover story a few
years ago. Why hasn’t telecommuting become more popular?
Clearly, change simply takes time. But in addition, there has been active resistance on the part of many
managers. These executives claim that supervising the telecommuters in a large work force scattered
across the country would be too difficult, or, at least, systems for managing them are not yet developed,
thereby complicating the manager’s responsibilities.
It is also true that employees who are given the option of telecommuting are reluctant to accept the
opportunity. Most people feel that they need regular interaction with a group, and many are concerned
that they will not have the same consideration for advancement if they are not more visible in the office
setting. Some people feel that even when a space in their homes is set aside as a work area, they never
really get away from the office.
Question 28: With which of the following topics is the passage primarily concerned?
A. An overview of telecommuting.
B. The failure of telecommuting.
C. The advantages of telecommuting.

Trang 3/7

( PC WEB )
D. A definition of telecommuting.
Question 29: How many Americans are involved in telecommuting?
A. More than predicted in Business Week.
B. More than 8 million.
C. Fewer than last year.
D. Fewer than estimated in USA Today.
Question 30: The phrase “of no consequence” means _____________.
A. of no use B. irrelevant C. of no good D. unimportant
Question 31: The author mentions all of the following as concerns of telecommuting, EXCEPT
_____________.
A. the opportunities for advancement
B. the different system of supervision
C. the lack of interaction with a group
D. the work place is in the home
Question 32: The word “them” in the second paragraph refers to _____________.
A. telecommuters B. systems C. executives D. responsibilities
Question 33: The reason why telecommuting has not become popular is that the employees .
A. need regular interaction with their families.
B. are worried about the promotion if they are not seen at the office.
C. feel that a work area in their home is away from the office.
D. are ignorant of telecommuting.
Question 34: The word “reluctant” in the third paragraph can best be replaced by
A. opposite B. willing C. hesitant D. typical
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
If you were going to choose a job that involves travel, what would be your first choice? There are many
jobs available today that give people opportunities to travel. Although may traveling careers sound
fantastic, they also have disadvantages.
Being an au pair is an excellent way to not only go to different countries, but to live in different places
around the world and really get a feel for the culture. Au pairs lives with the families they are placed with
and take of children. Many parents include au pairs in family events and vacations, so they experience
many aspects of the new culture while on the job. However, many of the activities are centered around the
children, so they may not get to experience many things that interest adults.
For people who want a bit more freedom working abroad, being an English teacher maybe a good
choice. There are English teaching jobs in almost countries in the world. People teaching English in other
countries often have a chance to travel on the weekends around the country. One drawback is that many
teachers often wind up hanging out with other English teachers, and they don’t have time to learn the
country’s language.
The nickname “roadie” implies that this job involves life on the road. Roadies are people who work and
travel with bands and provide technical support. Roadies can be lighting and stage crew who set up the
stage and break it down before and after events. They can also be technicians helping band members with
Trang 4/7

( PC WEB )
their instruments. International tours take a band’s crew to cities around the world, often requiring air
travel. However, the crew doesn’t get much time off, so they may travel to several countries without
seeing much besides concert venues and hotels.
Similarly, flight attendants often travel to cities around the world, but they don’t see much besides the
inside of airplanes and hotels. However, when they do have time off, they can often fly at no cost, and
family member can sometimes fly free as well. Its is widely thought that a flight attendant job is
glamorous, but flight attendants must deal with travel hassles, as well as security issues.
All jobs gave advantages and disadvantages whether or not you travel for work, so if you have the
travel bug, keep these jobs in mind for the future.
Question 35: Which of the following is a disadvantage of the job as an au pair?
A. experience many interesting things
B. live in different places around the world
C. experience many aspects of the new culture
D. most activities are centered around children
Question 36: What does the passage mainly discuss?
A. Jobs with opportunities to travel
B. Disadvantages of travelling jobs
C. Travelling to and from work
D. Jobs involving traveling by planes
Question 37: The word “glamorous” in paragraph 5 is closet in meaning to ____________ .
A. skilled B. attractive C. permanent D. challenging
Question 38: How is a flight attendant’s job similar to a roadie’s?
A. Family members may not have to pay for flights
B. They must deal with travel hassles.
C. A lot of time is spent indoors.
D. They provide technical support.
Question 39: The word “venue” in paragraph 4 is closet meaning to _____________?
A. performances B. places C. tours D. artists
Question 40: The word “they” in paragraph 1 refers to _____________?
A. people B. opportunities C. careers D. disadvantages
Question 41: Which of the following is something a roadie might do?
A. set up the lights for a performance
B. sing songs in front of a large audience
C. clean hotel rooms after the ban and crew have left
D. work on the road
Question 42: It can be inferred from the passage that _____________.
A. travelling careers have more disadvantages than many other.
B. English teachers abroad don’t know the language of the country where they work
C. it’s essential that the job you choose have more benefits than drawbacks
D. people who want to travel are more likely to get a job

Trang 5/7

( PC WEB )
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 43: Lisa was afraid the neighbors would despise her for not having a washing machine.
A. What a surprised the neighbors was that Lisa didn’t have a washing machine.
B. Lisa was afraid the neighbors would know she didn’t have a washing machine.
C. The neighbors felt sorry for Lisa because she didn’t have a washing machine.
D. Lisa was afraid the neighbors would look down on her for not having a washing machine.
Question 44: “I wouldn’t apply for that job, Lan, if I were you,” said Minh.
A. Minh advised Lan not to apply for that job.
B. Minh recommended Lan not apply for that job.
C. Minh felt sorry because Lan applied for that job.
D. Minh apologized to Lan for applying for that job.
Question 45: The critics undervalued his new book.
A. The critics rejected his new book.
B. The critics were fed up with his new book.
C. The critics had a low opinion of his new book.
D. The critics turned down his new book.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 46: It (A) has been said (B) that laser (C) to be the most miraculous (D) to cure the disease.
Question 47: The office furniture (A) that was ordered last month (B) have just arrived, but we’re not
sure (C) whether the manager (D) likes it.
Question 48: (A) To everyone’s (B) surprise, it wasn’t in Hanoi City (C) which he (D) made his fortune,
although that’s where he was bom.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: Mark snored all night. I didn’t sleep a wink.
A. I didn’t sleep a wink, which made Mark snore all night.
B. Mark snored all night as a result of my sleeplessness.
C. What with Mark snoring all night, I didn’t sleep a wink.
D. What made Mark snore all night was my sleeplessness.
Question 50: Those three countries launched missiles into Syria. No casualties were reported.
A. Those three countries launched missiles into Syria, but no casualties were reported.
B. Despite those three countries launched missiles into Syria, no casualties were reported.
C. Those three countries launched missiles into Syria so that no casualties could be reported.
D. Having launched missiles into Syria, those three countries had not reported casualties.

Trang 6/7

( PC WEB )
ANSWER KEY
Câu 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Đáp án A D B C B C A A B A
Câu 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Đáp án C D B C A A A C B B
Câu 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Đ