Você está na página 1de 183
[…] 14 privileges because he performed or refused to perform or assist in the performance of an abortion
15 or sterilization procedure on the grounds that it would be contrary to his religious beliefs or moral
16 convictions. 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(c)(1). A fourth subsection prohibits discrimination by certain
17 funding recipients against applicants for training or study based on their “reluctance, or willingness,
18 to counsel, suggest, recommend, assist, or in any way participate in abortions or sterilizations”
19 because of “the applicant’s religious beliefs or moral convictions.” 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(e).
20 60. Subsection (d) of the Church Amendments provides that “[n]o individual shall be
21 required to perform or assist in the performance of any part of a health service program or research
22 activity funded in whole or in part under a program administered by the Secretary of Health and
23 Human Services if his performance or assistance in the performance of such part of such program
24 or activity would be contrary to his religious beliefs or moral convictions.” 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(d).
25 61. The ACA prohibits discrimination by any recipient of federal funds against persons
26 or entities because of their refusal to cause or assist in suicide or euthanasia, 42 U.S.C. § 18113;