Você está na página 1de 78
[…] 8 discretion”); see also Pennsylvania v. Trump, 281 F. Supp. 3d 553, 578 (E.D. Pa. 2017) (use of

9 the word “shall” indicates that “no exemptions created by HHS are permissible (unless they are

10 required by RFRA)”).

11 Furthermore, Congress did not just instruct HRSA to develop “comprehensive guidelines,”

12 but to do so “for purposes of this paragraph.” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(4). Thus, HRSA’s

13 express, limited role is to craft guidelines carrying out the purpose of the Women’s Health

14 Amendment by determining which additional preventive care services must be provided. HRSA

15 does not have the authority to decide that some employers are exempt from providing statutorily

16 mandated preventive care. See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(4) (mandating that “a group health plan

17 and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall,”

18 provide defined preventive services).

19 Here, having included all FDA-approved contraceptives within women’s “preventive

20 care”—first, based on the Institute of Medicine’s recommendations in 2011 and then, based on