Você está na página 1de 78
[…] 17 services.”); id. (statement of Sen. Feinstein) (same). After the Women’s Health Amendment was

18 adopted, Congress twice rejected legislation that would have permitted broad moral and religious

19 exemptions to the ACA’s coverage requirements. See 158 Cong. Rec. S538-39 (Feb. 9, 2012);

20 158 Cong. Rec. S1172-73 (Mar. 1, 2012); 159 Cong. Rec. S2268 (Mar. 22, 2013).

21 Congress delegated to the Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA) the

22 specific duty to prescribe the exact coverage. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(4). Specifically, the ACA

23 provides that “with respect to women,” health plans shall include “such additional preventive care

24 and screening . . . as provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources

25 and Services Administration for purposes of this paragraph.” Id.

26 Since the ACA’s enactment, HRSA has carried out its statutory duty by convening panels

27 of nationally recognized medical experts to make and update recommendations for the women’s

28 preventive care mandate. In its first response to this Congressional directive, HRSA
4