Você está na página 1de 78
[…] 10 legislated” to clarify what Congress enacted).

11 As the statutory text, purpose, and case law demonstrate, whether the accommodation

12 substantially burdens religious exercise is a question of law for this Court to decide.

13 In assessing this legal question, the Court should conclude that the accommodation—

14 carefully designed by HHS to accommodate religious beliefs—does not substantially burden

15 religious exercise because it allows religious objectors to opt out of providing, paying for,

16 referring, contracting, or arranging for contraceptive coverage. See 45 C.F.R. § 147.131(d)-(e).

17 Once the insurer is notified by the employer or the Secretary, it “must expressly exclude

18 contraceptive coverage from the group health insurance coverage provided in connection with the

19 group health plan and provide separate payments for any contraceptive services required to be

20 covered . . . .” 45 C.F.R. § 147.131(d)(2)(i) (emphases added). And those separate payments

21 “occur entirely outside the employers’ plans.” Zubik, Resp. Supplemental Reply Br., 2016 WL

22 1593410, at *2.

23 Furthermore, the insurer “must segregate premium revenue collected from the eligible

24 organization from the monies used to provide payments for contraceptive services.” 45 C.F.R.

25

26 29
The need to avoid third party harm has been widely recognized. See, e.g., Priests for Life v.
U.S. Dep’t of Health and Human Servs., 808 F.3d 1, 26 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (Kavanaugh, J.,
27 dissenting from the denial of rehearing en banc) (“The Government may of course continue to
require religious organizations’ insurers to provide contraceptive coverage to the religious
28 organizations’ employees, even if the religious organizations object.” (first emphasis added)).
25
States’ Motion For Summary Judgment (4:17-cv-05783-HSG)
Case 4:17-cv-05783-HSG Document 311 Filed 04/30/19 Page 41 of 78

1 § 147.131(d)(2)(ii). And the insurer must provide separate, written notice to plan participants and

2 beneficiaries that their employer “will not contract, arrange, pay, or refer for contraceptive

3 coverage. Instead, [the insurer] will provide separate payments for contraceptive services that

4 you use” and the employer “will not administer or fund these payments.” Id. at (e).

5 Therefore, the accommodation process meticulously separates the employer’s health plan

6 from any involvement in the provision of contraceptive coverage. It is telling that eight out of the