Escolar Documentos
[…] connection exists, the question is whether it was reasonably foreseeable to a
prudent person, having regard for the accompanying circumstances, that injury
or damage would likely result from his wrongful act. This question being one
of fact to be determined generally by the trier of fact.” (Myers, supra, 233
Cal.App.2d at pp. 119–120, internal citations omitted.)
• “In exceptional circumstances, to avoid injustice, loss of profits may be the
measure.” (Newhart v. Pierce (1967) 254 Cal.App.2d 783, 794 [62 Cal.Rptr.
553], internal citation omitted.)
• Code of Civil Procedure section 1263.320(a) provides: “The fair market value
of the property taken is the highest price on the date of valuation that would be
agreed to by a seller, being willing to sell but under no particular or urgent
necessity for so doing, nor obliged to sell, and a buyer, being ready, willing,
and able to buy but under no particular necessity for so doing, each dealing
with the other with full knowledge of all the uses and purposes for which the
property is reasonably adaptable and available.”
Secondary Sources
6 Witkin, Summary of California Law (10th ed. 2005) Torts, § 1722
4 Levy et al., California Torts, Ch. 50, Damages, §§ 50.01–50.03 (Matthew Bender)
1264
1265
Signed:
Presiding Juror
Dated:
After [this verdict form has/all verdict forms have] been signed, notify