Você está na página 1de 10
[…] parties, absentee ballots may not be counted at a central location unless
both parties decide to have central counting and designate the same
room for such central counting. If such designation of a central location
has been made,the ballots shall not be counted in any polling place but
all absentee ballots shall be separated, counted, tallied, placed in
depository envelopes and returned by voting district. Anv member of
the public may observe the counting of absentee ballots at such central
location.(Emphasis added.)
3. General Statutes § 9-148 reads, in pertinent part:

The appointment of absentee ballot counters shall be made by the


registrars of voters. The presiding officer for the purpose of declaring the
result ofthe vote ofthe whole municipality is the moderator. Each person
appointed to count absentee ballots shallparticipate in a training session
at which the registrars ofvoters, absentee ballot moderator or moderator
of the polling place, as the case may be, shall review and study the
absentee counter's manual provided by the Secretary ofthe State under
section 9-1SOa. Each elector so appointed shall be sworn to carry out
faithfully the duties o his oface and not to attempt to ascertain the manner
in which any absentee elector has marked his absentee ballot. The
registrars of voters shall ascertain the voting district in which each
absentee elector is registered and shall apportion the envelopes according
to voting districts among the appointed groups of electors, if there is
more than one such group, in such manner that each group can
conveniently count the votes apportioned to it.(Emphasis added.)

Background

4. The facts ofthis Complaint concern the observation of absentee ballot counting during the
March 6,2018 Hartford Democratic Town Committee Primary. Complainant Swarr was
the husband of challenge slate candidate Donna Swarr. Complainant Goshdigian was a