Você está na página 1de 56
[…] After all, Terry applies not only when police
possess reasonable suspicion that someone is committing a felony, but also
when police reasonably suspect a misdemeanor.212 (One of the primary crimes
used to justify a stop is trespassing.)213 Combining the vague “reasonable
suspicion” standard with the vast panoply of unlawful conduct results in broad
police discretion in deciding whom to stop and frisk.214 As Judge Scheindlin
found, the NYPD exercised this discretion by focusing its efforts on stopping
and frisking people who fell into certain demographic categories.215 The
finding cannot be a surprise. The NYPD admitted as much.

209
Edmond, 531 U.S. at 41.
210
Id.
211 U.S. CONST., amend. XIV, § 1.

212 N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 140.50(1) (McKinney 2014) (stating that a police officer

may stop a person when he “reasonably suspects that such person is committing, has
committed, or is about to commit either (a) a felony or (b) a misdemeanor”); AG REPORT,
supra note 9, at 58; RIDGEWAY, supra note 23, at 8 (reporting that documented stops range
from “minor offenses” such as “scalping tickets” and “riding a bicycle on the sidewalk” to
“more serious suspected crimes” such as murder).