Você está na página 1de 56
[…] Patrol in Kansas City, 12 JUST. Q. 673, 676-77 (1995) (discussing empirical and theoretical
groundings for efforts to reduce gun crime by targeting unlawful gun carrying).
101 Sewell Chan, Annie Hall, Get Your Gun, N.Y. TIMES, CITY ROOM (December 2, 2008,

1:13 PM), archived at http://perma.cc/6J78-2YSC (“[T]he city has some of the toughest gun
laws in the nation . . . .”). For example, a conviction for possessing a loaded firearm in
public requires a mandatory minimum sentence of three and a half years in prison. N.Y.
PENAL LAW § 70.02(1)(b) (McKinney 2009) (deeming violation of 265.03 “a Class C
violent felony offense[]”); Id. at § 70.02(3)(b) (McKinney 2009) (“For a class C felony, the
term must be at least three and one-half years.”); Id. at § 265.03(c)(3) (McKinney 2009)
(prohibiting an unlicensed person from “possess[ing] any loaded firearm” outside of the
home or place of business); 6 N.Y. Prac., Criminal Law § 33:11 (3d ed.) (commenting that
the crime was added by legislation in 2006).